COMPANY REGISTRATION NUMBER: NI062692 CHARITY REGISTRATION NUMBER: NIC100228
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre Company Limited by Guarantee Unaudited Financial Statements 31 March 2025
HILL VELLACOTT Chartered accountants 22 Great Victoria Street Belfast BT2 7BA
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Financial Statements
Year ended 31 March 2025
| Page | |
|---|---|
| Trustees’ annual report (incorporating the director's report) | 1 |
| Independent examiner's report to the trustees | 6 |
| Statement of financial activities (including income and | |
| expenditure account) | 7 |
| Statement of financial position | 8 |
| Notestothefinancialstatements | 9 |
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee Trustees’ Annual Report (Incorporating the Director's Report)
Year ended 31 March 2025
The trustees, who are also the directors for the purposes of company law, present their report and the unaudited financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 March 2025.
Reference and administrative details
| Registered charityname | Clonard Monastery Youth Centre |
|---|---|
| Charity registration number | NIC100228 |
| Company registration number | NI062692 |
| Principal officeand registered | Clonard Monastery |
| office | 1AClonard Gardens Belfast |
| BT132RL |
The trustees
| Mrs Geraldine Stinton | |
|---|---|
| Mr Patrick Murphy | |
| Mr Brendan Dineen | |
| Mr Paul Shevlin | |
| Mrs Rita Burke | |
| Mr Piarais McCaffery | |
| Mr Barry Fegan | |
| Mr John Leo McGurk | |
| Rev Brendan Kelly | |
| Independentexaminer | Mr Kieran McCaughey FCCA |
| 22 Great Victoria Street | |
| Belfast | |
| BT27BA |
Structure, governance and management
The Charity is a charitable company limited by guarantee and was incorporated on 17th January 2007. It is governed by a memorandum and articles of association.
Due to the nature of the charity trustees are appointed on the basis of their expertise. We specifically look for trustees who have proven expertise in youth issues and current legislation related to young people.
The Board is reviewed annually to ensure that the appropriate mix of skills is maintained and to identify if any further skills are required to ensure the company focuses on its core work.
-1-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Trustees’ Annual Report (Incorporating the Director's Report) (continueg)
Year ended 31 March 2025
Structure, governance and management (continued)
Training
Trustees are already familiar with the practical work of the charity and are invited to attend charitable membership awareness events and governance training and seminars.
New trustees are required to participate in governance training organised annually.
Objectives and activities
Principal activity and business review
The principal activity of the Charity is to support young people to realise their full potential and become active citizens in society, through their participation in, and association with, goals and principles that are educative, participative, enabling and promote equality of opportunity and social inclusion.
The directors are satisfied with the project to date and the results are in line with expectations.
Mission statement
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre supports young people to realise their full potential and become active citizens in society, through their participation in, and association with goals and principles that are educative, participative, enabling and promote equality of opportunity and social inclusion.
~2.
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Trustees' Annual Report (Incorporating the Director's Report) (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2025
Objectives and activities (continued)
Objectives and activities
Our programmes are based on The Model for Effective Practice (Youth Work Curriculum for Northern Ireland) and include:
Plan and facilitate a programme and employ staff to meet the criteria set by OFM/DFM, to ‘increase access to mainstream youth services in disadvantaged areas, to support specific targeting of those who may be at greater risk of social exclusion, materialisation or isolation because they experience a combination of barriers to learning’
Drop-In facilities for members each weekday evening from 19:00 to 22:00, including snooker, pool, football, arts and crafts & other activities.
Youth Projects subject to successful funding applications, which are age and ability specific;
Training for young people aged 15 plus;
Community Relations Projects with a range of partners, including Ledley Hall Boys and Girls Club, YMCA, Ballysillan Blue Houses Youth for Christ and Clonard Residents
Summer programme
Make facilities available for Irish Dance, and football training to local community groups
Out-door residential experiences;
International Experiences;
In association with Clan Mor Sure Start we offer training facilities for young parents and provide créche for them for the year they are with us, and:
We offer issue-based programmes in association with a range of partnerships and external groups.
Public benefit
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre has strived to promote the benefit of children and young people in the Clonard area, through a range of developmental and educational programmes throughout the year. Over the course of the year we provided young people with opportunities to develop emotionally, physically and spiritually as well as providing young people with the opportunity to take part in international trips and view the world in a wider context. All programmes and services offered in the youth centre have promoted capacity building and encouraged growth and greater self-esteem and leadership skills in young people.
Strategic report
The following sections for achievements and performance and financial review form the strategic report of the charity.
-4-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Trustees’ Annual Report (Incorporating the Director's Report) (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2025
Achievements and performance
Our attendances and membership numbers continue to grow.
We are beginning to plan and organise two international learning experiences for young people which will take place in the coming year.
We also developed a junior and senior youth forum within the youth centre who spearheaded some fantastic work within the youth centre and allowed us to grow from strength to strength.
The delivery of a fantastic junior and senior and summer programme with young people taking part in a range of outdoor, exciting activities and residential experiences.
Financial review
Funding is sourced from the following:
Contributions from members
Grant from Education Authority
Other grants received following application by staff for funding.
Reserves policy
The trustees have examined the charity's requirements for reserves in light of the main risks to the organisation. It has established a policy whereby the unrestricted funds not committed or invested in tangible fixed assets held by the charity should be one year's expenditure. The charity has budgeted expenditure in 2025/26 of £150,000 inclusive of the staff and premises costs that are met from restricted funding and the trustees will target to have reserves of £150,000.
The reserves are needed to meet the working capital requirements of the charity and the trustees are confident that at this level of funding they would be able to continue the current activities of the charity in the event of a significant drop in funding. The present level of unrestricted reserves of £79,613 is significantly short of the target level. Although the strategy is to continue to build reserves, the trustees are well aware that it is unlikely that the target can be reached for at least five years. In the short term the trustees have also considered the extent to which existing activities and expenditure could be curtailed, should such circumstances arise.
=e
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Trustees’ Annual Report (Incorporating the Director's Report) (continuea)
Year ended 31 March 2025
Financlal review (continued)
Plans for future years
The charity plans continuing the activities outlined above in future years.
Small company provisions
This report has been prepared in accordance with the provisions applicable to companies entitled to the small companies exemption.
The trustees’ annual report and the strategic report were approved on 17 December 2025 and signed on behalf of the board of trustees by:
flo atidiuo At HEAL ME ONAL, Te ow Mrs Geraldine Stinton Mr Brendan Dineen Trustee Trustee
~5-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre Company Limited by Guarantee Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Year ended 31 March 2025
| report to the trustees on my examination of the financial statements of Clonard Monastery Youth Centre (‘the charity’) for the year ended 31 March 2025.
Responsibilities and basis of report
As the trustees of the company (and also its directors for the purposes of company law) you are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the requirements of Charities Act (Northern Ireland) 2008 (the ‘2008 Act’) and the Companies Act 2006 (‘the 2006 Act’). You are satisfied that the accounts of the company are not required by charity or company law to be audited and have chosen instead to have an independent examination.
Having satisfied myself that the accounts of the company are not required to be audited under Part 16 of the 2006 Act and are eligible for independent examination, | report in respect of my examination of the charity's financial statements as carried out under section 65 of the 2008 Act. In carrying out my examination | have followed the general Directions given by the Charity Commission for Northern ireland under section 65(9)(b) of the 2008 Act.
Independent examiner's statement
| have completed my examination. | confirm that no matters have come to my attention in connection with my examination giving me cause to believe that in any material respect:
-
accounting records were not kept in respect of the charity as required by section 386 of the 2006 Act; or
-
— the financial statements do not accord with those records; or
-
the financial statements do not comply with the accounting requirements of section 396 of the 2006 Act other than any requirement that the accounts give a ‘true and fair’ view which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination; or
-
the financial statements have not been prepared in accordance with the methods and principles of the Statement of Recommended Practice for accounting and reporting by charities applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102).
| confirm that there are no other matters to which your attention should be drawn to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
Mr Kieran McCaughey FCCA Independent Examiner
22 Great Victoria Street Belfast BT2 7BA
17 December 2025
~§-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Statement of Financial Activities (including income and expenditure account)
Year ended 31 March 2025
;
==> picture [397 x 249] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2024|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|
|funds|funds|Totalfunds|Total|funds|
|Note|£|£|£|£|
|Income|and|endowments|
|Donations|and|legacies|5|240|2,253|2,493|9,307|
|Charitable|activities|6|=|124,058|124,057|144,778|
|Other|trading|activities|?|11,641|2,570|14,210|17,087|
|Total|income|11,881|140,181|152,060|171,172|
|Expenditure|
|Expenditure|on|raising|funds:|
|Costs|of|other trading|activities|8|7|-|_|1,084|
|Expenditure on|charitable|activities|9|9,054|195,351|204,404|216,966|
|Total|expenditure|9,054|195,351|204,404|218,050|
|—|
|Net expenditure|and|net movement|In|
|funds|2,827|(55,170)|(52,344)|(46,878)|
|Reconciliation|of funds|
|Total|funds|brought forward|76,786|596,565|673,351|720,229|
|Total funds carried|forward|79,613|541,395|621,008|673,351|
----- End of picture text -----
The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses recognised in the year. All income and expenditure derive from continuing activities.
The notes on pages9 to 20 form part of these financial statements.
~Fe
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Statement of Financial Position
31 March 2025
==> picture [393 x 221] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2024|
|Note|E|g|
|Fixed|assets|
|Tangible|fixed|assets|14|527,585|580,071|
|Current|assets|
|Debtors|16|_|61|
|Cash|at|bank|and|in|hand|96,713|93,219|
|96,713|93,280|
|Creditors:|amounts|falling|due within|one year|16|3,291|-|
|Net|current assets|93,422|93,280|
|Total|assets|less|current|liabilities|621,007|673,351|
|Net assets|621,007|673,351|
|Funds|of the|charity|
|Restricted|funds|541,395|596,565|
|Unrestricted|funds|79,613|76,786|
|Total|charity funds|18|621,008|673,351|
----- End of picture text -----
For the year ending 31 March 2025 the charity was entitled to exemption from audit under section 477 of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies.
Directors’ responsibilities:
-
«= The members have not required the company to obtain an audit of its financial statements for the year in question in accordance with section 476;
-
The directors acknowledge their responsibilities for complying with the requirements of the Act with respect to accounting records and the preparation of financial statements.
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the provisions applicable to companies subject to the small companies’ regime.
These financial statements were approved by the board of trustees and authorised for issue on 17 December 2025, and are signed on behalf of the board by:
==> picture [290 x 44] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
ffoasrnte a a
Mrs Geraldine Stinton Mr Brendan Dineen
Trustee Trustee
----- End of picture text -----
The notes on pages 9 to 20 form part of these financial statements.
~§-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre Company Limited by Guarantee
Notes to the Financial Statements
Year ended 31 March 2025
- General information
The charity is a public benefit entity and a private company limited by guarantee, registered in Northern ireland and a registered charity in Northern Ireland. The address of the registered office is Clonard Monastery, 1A Clonard Gardens, Belfast, BT13 2RL.
2. Statement of compliance
These financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102, ‘The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland’, the Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (Charities SORP (FRS 102)) and the Companies Act 2006.
- Accounting policies
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, as modified by the revaluation of certain financial assets and liabilities and investment properties measured at fair value through income or expenditure.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the entity.
Golng concern
There are no material uncertainties about the charity's ability to continue.
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported. These estimates and judgements are continually reviewed and are based on experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.
Significant judgements
There are no judgements (apart from those involving estimations) that management has made in the process of applying the entity's accounting policies that have any significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements.
Key sources of estimation uncertainty
Accounting estimates and assumptions are made concerning the future and, by their nature, will rarely equal the related actual outcome. There are no key assumptions and other sources of estimation uncertainty that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year.
The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported. These estimates and judgements are continually reviewed and are based on experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.
«9.
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) Year ended 31 March 2025
- Accounting policies (continued)
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty (continued)
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion of the trustees to further any of the charity's purposes.
Designated funds are unrestricted funds earmarked by the trustees for particular future project or commitment.
Restricted funds are subjected to restrictions on their expenditure declared by the donor or through the terms of an appeal, and fall into one of two sub-classes: restricted income funds or endowment funds.
Incoming resources
All incoming resources are included in the statement of financial activities when entitlement has passed to the charity; it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the charity and the amount can be reliably measured. The following specific policies are applied to particular categories of income:
-
income from donations or grants is recognised when there is evidence of entitlement to the gift, receipt is probable and its amount can be measured reliably.
-
] legacy income is recognised when receipt is probable and entitlement is established.
-
income from donated goods is measured at the fair value of the goods unless this is impractical to measure reliably, in which case the value is derived from the cost to the donor or the estimated resale value. Donated facilities and services are recognised in the accounts when received if the value can be reliably measured. No amounts are included for the contribution of general volunteers.
-
income from contracts for the supply of services is recognised with the delivery of the contracted service. This is classified as unrestricted funds unless there is a contractual requirement for it to be spent on a particular purpose and returned if unspent, in which case it may be regarded as restricted.
~10-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Notes to the Financial Statements (continue)
Year ended 31 March 2025
- Accounting policies (continued)
Resources expended
Expenditure is recognised on an accruals basis asa liability is incurred. Expenditure includes any VAT which cannot be fully recovered, and is classified under headings of the statement of financial activities to which it relates:
-
expenditure on raising funds includes the costs of all fundraising activities, events, noncharitable trading activities, and the sale of donated goods.
-
expenditure on charitable activities includes all costs incurred by a charity in undertaking activities that further its charitable aims for the benefit of its beneficiaries, including those support costs and costs relating to the governance of the charity apportioned to charitable activities.
-
- other expenditure includes all expenditure that is neither related to raising funds for the charity nor part of its expenditure on charitable activities.
All costs are allocated to expenditure categories reflecting the use of the resource. Direct costs attributable to a single activity are allocated directly to that activity. Shared costs are apportioned between the activities they contribute to on a reasonable, justifiable and consistent basis.
Operating leases
Lease payments are recognised as an expense over the lease term on a straight-line basis. The aggregate benefit of lease incentives is recognised as a reduction to expense over the lease term, on a straight-line basis.
Tangible assets
Tangible assets are initially recorded at cost, and subsequently stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Any tangible assets carried at revalued amounts are recorded at the fair value at the date of revaluation less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses.
An increase in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of a revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, unless it reverses a charge for impairment that has previously been recognised as expenditure within the statement of financial activities. A decrease in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, except to which it offsets any previous revaluation gain, in which case the loss is shown within other recognised gains and losses on the statement of financial activities.
Depreciation
Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost or valuation of an asset, less its residual value, over the useful economic life of that asset as follows:
Short leasehold property
' 7% straight line
-11-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2025
3. Accounting policles (continued)
Impairment of flxed assets
A review for indicators of impairment is carried out at each reporting date, with the recoverable amount being estimated where such indicators exist. Where the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, the asset is impaired accordingly. Prior impairments are also reviewed for possible reversal at each reporting date.
For the purposes of impairment testing, when it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, an estimate is made of the recoverable amount of the cashgenerating unit to which the asset belongs. The cash-generating unit is the smallest identifiable group of assets that includes the asset and generates cash inflows that largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets.
For impairment testing of goodwill, the goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the charity are assigned to those units.
Financial Instruments
A financial asset or a financial liability is recognised only when the charity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Basic financial instruments are initially recognised at the amount receivable or payable including any related transaction costs.
Current assets and current liabilities are subsequently measured at the cash or other consideration expected to be paid or received and not discounted.
Debt instruments are subsequently measured at amortised cost.
Where investments in shares are publicly traded or their fair value can otherwise be measured reliably, the investment is subsequently measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognised in income and expenditure. All other such investments are subsequently measured at cost less impairment.
Other financial instruments, including derivatives, are initially recognised at fair value, unless payment for an asset is deferred beyond normal business terms or financed at a rate of interest that is not a market rate, in which case the asset is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest for a similar debt instrument.
Other financial instruments are subsequently measured at fair value, with any changes recognised in the statement of financial activities, with the exception of hedging instruments in a designated hedging relationship. Financial assets that are measured at cost or amortised cost are reviewed for objective evidence of impairment at the end of each reporting date. If there is objective evidence of impairment, an impairment loss is recognised under the appropriate heading in the statement of financial activities in which the initial gain was recognised.
-12-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee Notes to the Financial Statements (continuea)
Year ended 31 March 2025
3. Accounting policies (continued)
Financial instruments (continued)
For all equity instruments regardless of significance, and other financial assets that are individually significant, these are assessed individually for impairment. Other financial assets are either assessed individually or grouped on the basis of similar credit risk characteristics. Any reversals of impairment are recognised immediately, to the extent that the reversal does not result in a carrying amount of the financial asset that exceeds what the carrying amount would have been had the impairment not previously been recognised.
Defined contribution plans
Contributions to defined contribution plans are recognised as an expense in the period in which the related service is provided. Prepaid contributions are recognised as an asset to the extent that the prepayment will lead to a reduction in future payments or a cash refund.
When contributions are not expected to be settled wholly within 12 months of the end of the reporting date in which the employees render the related service, the liability is measured on a discounted present value basis. The unwinding of the discount is recognised as an expense in the period in which it arises.
4. Limited by guarantee
Every member undertakes to contribute to the assets of the company in the event of the company being wound up while they are a member, or within one year of ceasing to be a member, for payment of the debts and liabilities of the company contracted before they ceased to be a member and of the costs, charges and expenses of winding up and for the adjustment of the rights of the contributories among themselves, such amount as may be required, not exceeding £1.
5. Donations and legacies
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Funds | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | 2025 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Donations | ||||
| Donations | 240 | 2,253 | 2,493 | |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Funds | |
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Donations | ||||
| Donations | 5,122 | 4,185 | 9,307 |
-13-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Notes to the Financial Statements (continuea)
Year ended 31 March 2025
6. Charitable activities
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | 2025 | ||
| £ | Ee | £ | ||
| Young Womens Project | = | 10,536 | 10,536 | |
| Additional summer activities | ~ | - | ~ | |
| Education Authority | ~ | 113,522 | 113,521 | |
| Building Refurb | ~ | - | _ | |
| Cape Town | - | “ | - | |
| Work Ready | = | _ | st | |
| - | 124,058 | 124,057 | ||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | ||
| £ | a | £ | ||
| Young Womens Project | ~ | - | _ | |
| Additionalsummer activities | 1,645 | - | 1,645 | |
| Education Authority | 5,386 | 106,990 | 112,375 | |
| Building Refurb | - | 6,729 | 6,729 | |
| Cape Town | ~ | 19,329 | 19,329 | |
| Work Ready | ~ | 4,700 | 4,700 | |
| 7,031 | 137,748 | 144,778 | ||
| 7. | Other trading activities | |||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | Funds | 2025 | ||
| ra | £ | £ | ||
| Shop income | : | _ | ~ | |
| Club admission fees | 4,271 | 2,570 | 5,846 | |
| Rental income | 8.370 | > | 8,370 | |
| 11,641 | 2,570 | 14,210 | ||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | ||
| E | £ | g | ||
| Shop income | 534 | - | 534 | |
| Club admission fees | 4,067 | - | 4,067 | |
| Rental income | 12,486 | _ | 12,486 | |
| 17,087 | ~ | 17,087 |
-14-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Notes to the Financial Statements (continueg)
Year ended 31 March 2025
| 8. | Costs of othertrading activities | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Total Funds | Unrestricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | 2025 | Funds | 2024 | ||
| £ | E | £ | £ | ||
| Costs of other trading activities - Shop | |||||
| costs | a | 1,084 | 1,084 | ||
| 9. | Expenditure on charitable activities byfund | type | |||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |||
| Funds | Funds | 2025 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| All activities | 6,654 | 195,351 | 202,004 | ||
| Support costs | 2,400 | st | _2,400 | ||
| 9,054 | 195,351 | 204,404 | |||
| Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
|||
| £ | £ | E | |||
| All activities | 25,296 | 190,171 | 215,466 | ||
| Supportcosts | 1500 | _ | 1,500 | ||
| 26,796 | 190,171 | 216,966 | |||
| 10. | Net expenditure | ||||
| Net expenditure is stated after charging/(crediting): | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | E | ||||
| Depreciation of tangible fixed assets | 52,486 | 52,487 | |||
| Operating lease rentals | 890 | ~ | |||
| 11. | Independent examination fees | ||||
| 2025: £ |
2024 £ |
||||
| Fees payable to the independent examiner for: | |||||
| Independentexaminationofthefinancialstatements | 2,400 | 1,500 |
-15-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2025
12. Staff costs
The total staff costs and employee benefits for the reporting period are analysed as follows:
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Wages and salaries | 88,348 | 83,835 |
| Social security costs | 42 | - |
| Employercontributions to pension plans | 1,091 | 1,724 |
| 89,481 | 85,559 | |
| The average head count of employees during the yearwas 9 (2024: 13). The average | number of | |
| full-time equivalent employees during the year is analysed as follows: | ||
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| Management Youth workers |
No. 1 8 |
No. 1 8 |
| g | g |
No employee received employee benefits of more than £60,000 during the year (2024: Nil).
Key Management Personnel
The trustees are considered to be the key management personnel and they have received no remuneration or other benefits for the services provided to the charity.
13. Trustee remuneration and expenses
No remuneration or other benefits from employment with the charity or a related entity were received by the trustees.
14. Tanglble fixed assets
| Short | |
|---|---|
| leasehold | |
| property | |
| £ | |
| Cost | |
| At 1 Apr2024 and 31 Mar2025 | 787,300 |
| Depreciation | |
| At 1 Apr2024 | 207,229 |
| Charge forthe year | 52,486 |
| At 31 Mar 2025 | 259,715 |
| Carrying amount | |
| At 31 Mar 2025 | 527,585 |
| At31Mar2024 | 580,071 |
-16-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Notes to the Financial Statements (continueg)
Year ended 31 March 2025
| 15. | Debtors | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 £ |
2024 £ |
||
| Other debtors | - | 61 | |
| 16. | Creditors: amounts falling due within oneyear | ||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Accruals and deferred income | 2,400 | - | |
| Social securityand othertaxes | 831 | - | |
| 3.291 | - |
17. Pensions and other post retirement benefits
Defined contribution plans
The amount recognised in income or expenditure as an expense in relation to defined contribution plans was £1,091 (2024: £1,724).
18. Analysis of charitable funds
Unrestricted funds
| Unrestricted funds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| At | ||||
| At1Apr2024 £ |
Income g |
Expenditure £ |
31 Mar2025 £ |
|
| Generalfunds | 76,786 | 11,881 | (9,054) | 79,613 |
| At | ||||
| At 1 Apr2023 £ |
Income £ |
Expenditure £ |
31 Mar2024 rt |
|
| Generalfunds | 75,426 | 29,240 | (27,880) | 76,786 |
| Restricted funds | ||||
| At | ||||
| At1Apr2024 £ |
Income g |
Expenditure £ |
31 Mar2025 £ |
|
| Parentand toddlergroup capital fund Overheads fund TBUC Building refurbishment Summerprogramme CHAMPS |
10,000 1,692 - 574,260 ~ 5,150 |
- 99,160 7,496 - 2,570 300 |
“ (101,804) (7,496) (51,733) (2,570) (4,465) |
10,000 (952) - 522,527 - 985 |
-17:
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2025
18. Analysis of charitable funds (continued)
| EA inclusion WIP | - | - | - | ~ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Awards for all Planned Intervention |
5,463 ~ |
14,000 §,867 |
(7,628) (5,867) |
8,835 ~ |
| MIS training fund | - | 1,000 | (1,000) | - |
| CapeTown | - | ~ | _ | ~ |
| Work Ready | - | - | - | |
| Building Refurb Health and Welfare |
- ~ |
- 2,252 |
— (2,252) |
_ - |
| Magill Family Charity | - | 10,536 | (10,536) | ot |
| 596,565 | 140,181 | (195,351) | 541,395 | |
| At | ||||
| At1Apr2023 £ |
Income £ |
Expenditure 31 Mar2024 g £ |
||
| Parent and toddlergroup capital fund | 10,000 | - | 10,000 | |
| Overheads fund | - | 97,111 | (95,419) | 1,692 |
| TBUC | - | - | ~ | - |
| Building refurbishment Summer programme |
625,993 ~_ |
~ - |
(51,733) - |
574,260 |
| CHAMPS | 965 | 4,185 | “= | 5,150 |
| EA inclusionWIP Awards for all Planned Intervention |
— #845 - |
4,652 - 5,227 |
(4,652) (2,382) (5,227) |
- 5,463 - |
| MIS training fund | = | - | - | “ |
| CapeTown | - | 19,329 | (19,329) | - |
| Work Ready | - | 4,700 | (4,700) | ~ |
| Building Refurb | - | 6,729 | (6,729) | - |
| Health and Welfare | - | - | - | - |
| Magill Family Charity | - | - | - | ~ |
| 644,803 | 141,933 | (190,171) | 596,565 |
- 18-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre Company Limited by Guarantee
Notes to the Financial Statements (continuea)
Year ended 31 March 2025
18. Analysis of charltable funds (continued)
The parent and toddler group capital expenditure fund has been provided by Clan Mor Sure Start as a contribution to the cost of renovating the outside play area.
The overheads fund is an annual grant provided by the Education Authority as a contribution towards the recurring costs, including staff costs, associated with the general running costs of the youth centre. The deficit is to be addressed in the year to 31 March 2026.
TBUC was funding from The Executive Office that enables us to deliver our cross community/ good relations CHAMPS project with Ballysillan Blue Houses.
Building refurbishment fund was the grant aid for the renovation of the premises and the fund is charged with the deprecation on the premises upgrade that was grant aided.
The summer programme was money raised to provide activities throughout the summer months for young people.
The CHAMPS funds arose from the efforts of the young people taking part in the CHAMPS project that fundraised to pay for the trip to Paris that is done every year as part of the programme.
The EA inclusion WIP was a fund to deliver inclusion programmes, OCN Qualifications and activities for young people.
The Awards for all grant enabled us to build a sensory space for young people in the centre with additional needs. With the fund we were able to design and decorate a dedicated space and install specialised sensory toys and equipment.
The Planned Interventions Programme funds community activity to divert young people from antisocial behaviour and to deal with heightened tension around interfaces. This deficit will be addressed with further fundraising efforts in the coming year.
The MIS Training Fund was funding from the Education Authority who provided voluntary units funding to purchase IT equipment and purchase an online information management system that each unit could use.
The Cape Town Project was the fundraising effort of young people from Clonard to travel to Cape Town, South Africa to engage in a programme with organisations to explore and learn about themes that are relevant to the lives of the young people. These themes included poverty/inequality, living in divided cities, living with history and gender-based violence.
The Work Ready Project was to provide young people with paid volunteering experience which included supporting staff to facilitate games, activities and programmes to children from P5-P7. The young people on the programme also completed sessions with Springvale staff to develop CV, job application and employability skills.
Building refurb was additional funding by the Department of Education as part of the completed capital build refurbishment of the centre.
The Health and Welfare fund enabled us to provide health and wellbeing support to children and young people as well as delivering OCN Qualifications to junior leaders.
Magill Family Charity Trust provided funding that enabled us to work with a group of 16 young women around the theme of emotional health and wellbeing and gender based violence. The
-19-
Clonard Monastery Youth Centre
Company Limited by Guarantee
Notes to the Financial Statements (continuea)
Year ended 31 March 2025
18. Analysis of charitable funds (continued)
young women explored the topics through group work sessions, mural artwork, residentials and guest speakers.
19. Analysis of net assets between funds
==> picture [375 x 170] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Funds|
|Funds|Funds|2025|
|a|£|£|
|Tangible|fixed|assets|7,536|520,049|527,585|
|Current|assets|76,684|20,028|96,712|
|Creditors|less|than|1|year|(2,400)|(891)|(3,291)|
|Net|assets|81,820|539,186|621,006|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Funds|
|Funds|Funds|2024|
|£|£|£|
|Tangible|fixed|assets|8,290|571,781|580,071|
|Current|assets|69,472|23,808|93,280|
|Creditors|less|than|1|year|-|||
|Net assets|77,762|595,589|673,351|
----- End of picture text -----
20. Related parties
The charity has a rent free lease from The Monastery.
- 20-