Farnham Repair Café: Annual Report 2024 01/01/24 – 31/12/24
Template adapted from Section 7, Charity reporting and accounting: the essentials, November 2016 (CC15d), Charity Commission for England and Wales
1. Reference and administrative details
Charity name
Farnham Repair Café
Charity number
1172613
Address
C/O University for the Creative Arts, Falkner Road, Farnham, Surrey GU9 7DS
Names of trustees
-
Martin John Charter (Appointed 2017)
-
Peter Gordon Dobson (Appointed 2017)
-
Helen Lord (Appointed 2021)
-
John James Pearce (Appointed 2017)
-
Anthony Laurence Warburton (Appointed 2017)
-
• Meryl Elizabeth Wingfield (Appointed 2019)
Notes
-
Edward George Ram (Resigned 2020)
-
Stephen Peter Privett (Resigned 2021)
-
David Francis Smith (Resigned 2024)
2. Structure, governance and management
Date of constitution
18[th] April 2017
Number of trustees
6
Trustee policy
Maintain existing trustees (as appropriate receive proposals for new trustees)
Type of charity
Charitable Incorporated Organisation (CIO)
3. Objectives and activities
Purpose of the charity
To protect and safeguard the environment for the public benefit through the promotion of repair and re-use of products as a means of preventing and minimising waste disposal.
Main activities
To organise 12 x 3 hour events related to repair and re-use annually
4. Achievements and performance
4.1 Achievements: 7 Year Comparison
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021*0 | 20200 1 | 2019 | 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Events | 12 | 12 | 11 | 7 *10 | 4 *2 | 12 | 13 |
| Visitors | 946 | 915 | 686 | 316 | 238 | 781 | 680 |
| Average visitors per event | 79 | 76 | 62 | 45 | 60 | 65 | 52 |
| Products-in *12 | 659 | 690 | 490 | 216 | 174 | 626 | 506 |
| Repairs *13 | 490 | 477 | 322 | 142 | 125 | 416 | 337 |
| Repair Rate | 74% | 69% | 66% | 66% | 72% | 67% | 67% |
| Landfill Diversion (tonnes) | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| CO2 Reduction (tonnes) | 12.7 | 11.6 | 8.1 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 9.9 *3 | 9.9 *3 |
| Satisfaction | 99% | 98% | 98% | 97% | 97% *4 | 98% | 99% |
| Citizen Savings | £45,517 | £39,402 | £30,367 | £14,537 | £10,455 *5 | £36,877 | £30,174 |
| Website Hits6 14 | - | 4356 | 8341 | 6049 | 1110 | - | - |
| YouTube Channel Hits 7* | 478 | 1261 | 412 | 505 | 129 | - | - |
| C02 Calculator – Hits 811*14 | - | 1046 | 1224 | 529 | 926 | - | - |
| C02 Calculator – Use | - | 420 | 445 | 209 | 129 | - | - |
Notes: 0 FRC activity declined in 2020-21 due to CV19, 1 Updated repair data included for 4 events; 2 Includes 2 x physical & 2 x drop-off events; 3 Updated based on revised CO2 calculation methodology (2018); 4 Data based on 2 x physical events; 5 Includes data on 2 x physical events with 2 x drop-off added); 6 Dedicated website launched April 2020 (Data April – Dec 2020); 7 FRC YouTube channel established on July 2017 (Monthly data collected from August 2020); * 8 Online repair CO2 calculator launched April 2020 (Data based on standard tool: April – Dec 2020); 9 Data collected from April 2020 (included 4 x ‘live’ online chat advise sessions before decision made to move to ‘open’ service); 10 Includes data on 3 x drop-off/4 x open sessions; 11 CO2 Calculator figures related to Standard Calculator; 12 – corrected figure; 13 – corrected figure 14 – Data unavailable in 2024
4.2 Performance milestones achieved in 2024 (individual & cumulative)
-
Kings Award for Voluntary Service (KAVS)
-
Organised 12 ‘open’ sessions
-
Over 2500 repairs achieved since FRC start in 2015
-
Maintenance of excellent performance (repair rate (74%) and visitor satisfaction (98%))
-
Maintenance of core team of volunteers/repairers (average 27 attended per session)
-
• Successful ‘All Team’ BBQ organised
5. Financial review (see financial statement)
Financial summary: 7 Year Comparison
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Balance | £3001.11 | £3,016.61 | £3,208.27 | £3,070.19 | £3,435.92 | £3,554.98 | £1,674.19 |
| Income | £4461.20 | £3,552.97 | £2,476.54 | £1,935.56 | £1,254.50 | £3,460.80 | £2,809.88 |
| Costs | £4415.55 | £3,568.47 | £2,668.20 | £1,797.48 | £1,620.23 | £3,579.86 | £929.09 |
| Surplus (deficit) | £45.65 | -£15.50 | -£191.66 | £138.08 | (-£365.73) | (-£119.06) | £1,889.79 |
| Closing Balance (at bank) | £3046.76 | £3,001.11 | £3,016.61 | £3,208.27 | £3,070.19 | £3,435.92 | £3,554.98 |
Notes
Income: Increase in donations by £750 (Farnham Town Council (£500) & Bourne Show (£250))
Costs: Increase in donation to the Spire Church by £500 (2023 - £1500; 2024 - £2000)
Income sources: 7 Year Comparison Notes *1: 2023 figure includes income for 2021-22 & 2022-23
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donations - collective | £3126.20 | £2,998.90 | £2,161.54 | £965.50 | £757.00 | £3,460.80 | £2,383.30 |
| Donations - individual | £585.00 | £233.00 | £315.00 | £277.50 | £101.50 | - | - |
| Donations - organisations | £750.00 | - | - | £400.00 | - | - | - |
| CAF Donation from BP | - | - | - | - | - | - | £176.58 |
| Grants | - | - | - | - | - | - | £250.00 |
| HMRC Gift Aid*1 | - | £321.07 | - | £162.76 | - | - | - |
| Other | - | - | - | £129.80 | £396.00 | - | - |
| Total | £4461.20 | £3,552.97 | £2,476.54 | £1,935.56 | £1,254.50 | £3,460.80 | £2,809.88 |
Notes: *1 Gift Aid collected during 2024 to be reclaimed from HMRC in 2025
6. 2024: Risk Analysis (Significance/Likelihood) and [Mitigation]
-
Major incidents e.g. fire at venue (Hi/Lo) [Ensure H&S culture/’live’ insurance]
-
Repairers contract asbestos-related medical condition (Hi/Lo) [Raise awareness amongst repairers/front desk over asbestos issues related to products]
-
Incorrectly repaired product (Hi/Lo) [H&S culture/’live’ insurance/recruit skilled repairers]
-
Reduction in completed repairs (Hi/Lo) [Recruit more skilled repairers]
-
Loss of donations – short-term (Lo/Lo) [Diversify fundraising]
-
Loss of donations – medium/longer-term (Hi/Lo) [Diversify fundraising]
-
Loss of customers (Hi/Lo) [Increase marketing]
-
Decline in attendance of volunteer repairers (Hi/Mid) [Look after repairers]
-
Decline in attendance of volunteer repairers (Hi/Mid) [Recruit new repairers; maintain waiting list]
-
Reduction in customer satisfaction (Hi/Mid) [Maintain high repair rate & friendly atmosphere]
-
Bad publicity resulting from unsatisfied customers (Hi/Lo) [Maintain positive visitor experience]
-
Loss of venue (Hi/Lo) [Maintain good relationship with The Spire Church (TSC)]
-
Discontinued offer of 3D printing (Lo/Mid) [Recruit/train new volunteer(s)]
-
Loss of support of partners (Hi/Lo) [Maintain good relationships with TSC/UCA/FTC]
-
Non-compliance with General Data Protection Regulation {GDPR} (Mid/Mid) [Maintain & implement documented policy]
-
Non-compliance with Safeguarding Policy (Hi/Lo) [Maintain & implement documented policy]
7. Public benefit statement (also see 3.)
Public benefit (adherence to): 7 Year Comparison
To protect and safeguard the environment for the public benefit
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021*0 | 20200 1 | 2019 | 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs Completed | 490 | 477 | 322 | 142 | 125 | 416 | 337 |
| Repair Rate | 74% | 69% | 66% | 66% | 72% | 67% | 67% |
| Satisfaction | 99% | 98% | 98% | 97% | 97% | 98% | 99% |
| Landfill Diversion (tonnes) | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| CO2 Reduction (tonnes) | 12.7 | 11.2 | 8.1 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 9.9 *2 | 9.9 *2 |
| Citizen Savings | £45,517 | £39,402 | £30,367 | £14,537 | £10,455 *5 | £36,877 | £30,174 |
Notes: 0 FRC activity declined in 2020-2021 due to CV19, 1 Updated repair data included for 4 events; *2 Updated based on revised CO2 calculation methodology (2018)
8. Information on fundraising
Approach
-
To receive donations
-
Regularly (at each event)
-
Periodically (on an ad hoc basis and online)
-
• To receive small grants
9. Plans for future periods
2025: Aims, objectives and activities
-
To organise 12 ‘open’ physical events
-
To update FRC dashboard
-
To continue to offer customised repair through 3D printing
-
To continue to support repair cafés activity locally, nationally and internationally
-
To disseminate information and learning on repair/repair cafes on ad hoc basis through
-
Welcome visits for other Repair Cafes
-
Webinars
-
Presentations
-
Events
By order of the Board of charity trustees
Martin Charter, Chair, Board of Trustees, Farnham Repair Café, 5/4/25
FARNHAM REPAIR CAFE_Financial_Statement_2024 (1st January 2023 - 31st December 2024)
| Opening balance as at 01/01/24: | £ | 3,001.11 |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closing balance as at 31/12/24: | £ | 3,046.76 |
|||
| Income (between 01/01/24 - 31/12/24) | 2024 | 2023 | £ +/- | % +/- | |
| Donations - collective | £3,126.20 | £2,998.90 | £127.30 | 4% | |
| Donations - individual | £585.00 | £233.00 | £352.00 | 151% | |
| Donations - organisational | £750.00 | £0.00 | £750.00 | - | |
| Grants | £0.00 | £0.00 | £0.00 | - | |
| HMRC Gift aid | £0.00 | £321.07 | -£321.07 | - | |
| Other | £0.00 | £0.00 | £0.00 | - | |
| Sub-total | £4,461.20 | £3,552.97 | £908.23 | 26% | |
| Expenditure (between 01/01/23 - 31/12/23) | |||||
| Insurance | £107.36 | £82.59 | £24.77 | 30% | |
| Promotion | £125.00 | £0.00 | - | - | |
| PAT calibration | £111.60 | £109.20 | £2.40 | 2% | |
| Food/coffee/teas | £744.60 | £544.20 | £200.40 | 37% | |
| Equipment | £47.81 | £174.27 | -£126.46 | -73% | |
| Consumables | £11.43 | £5.75 | £5.68 | 99% | |
| Corporate clothing/badges | £165.60 | £142.80 | £22.80 | 16% | |
| Team dinner/BBQ | £810.00 | £752.00 | £58.00 | 8% | |
| Car parking | £193.00 | £198.60 | -£5.60 | -3% | |
| Distribution to Spire Church | £2,000.00 | £1,500.00 | £500.00 | 33% | |
| Other/miscellaneous | £99.15 | £59.06 | £40.09 | 68% | |
| Sub-total | £4,415.55 | £3,568.47 | £847.08 | 24% | |
| Annual surplus/defecit | £45.65 | -£15.50 | £61.15 | -395% | |
| Closing balance | £3,046.76 | £3,001.11 | £45.65 | 2% |
By order of the Board of charity trustees Martin Charter, Chair, Board of Trustees, Farnham Repair Café, 5/4/25