| Page | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Report of the | Trustees | 1 -19 | |
| Independent | Auditors' Report |
20-22 | |
| Consolidated | Statement of Financial |
Activities | 23 |
| Consolidated | Balance Sheet | 24 | |
| Charitable Company Balance Sheet |
|||
| Consolidated | Cash Flow Statement | ||
| Notes to the | Financial Statements |
27-47 |
| The charity | The charity | made no | political contributions, | political contributions, | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERS OF THE | BOARD OF TRUSTEES.AND PROFESSIONAL ADVISORS | ||||
| Registered | Charity | Number | 1125877 | ||
| Company | Number | 06681475 | |||
| Trustees | Simon Elliott | ||||
| Martin Horrocks | |||||
| Elaine Slater | |||||
| Paula Park (resigned 25 April 2023) | |||||
| Hannah Owens |
|||||
| Tracy Huitson | |||||
| Amanda Lee |
|||||
| Colette Harrison | |||||
| Busola Afolabi | |||||
| Keith Proudfoot | |||||
| Salha Kaitesr (elected 25 April 2023) | |||||
| Peter Elliott OBE (co-opted 25 Apnl 2023) | |||||
| Peter Deans (co-opted 25 April 2023) | |||||
| Sam Cooper (elected 25 April 2023) | |||||
| Chief Executive | Lisa Goodwin | ||||
| Principal | Office | One Strawberry | Lane | ||
| Newcastle upon |
Tyne | ||||
| NE1 4BX | |||||
| Auditors | Haines Watts North East Audit LLP | ||||
| 17Queens Lane | |||||
| Newcastle upon |
Tyne | ||||
| NE11 RN | |||||
| Bankers | Yorkshire Bank | Pic | |||
| Newcastle Business Centre |
|||||
| 29-31 Pilgrim Street | |||||
| Newcastle upon |
Tyne | ||||
| NE1 6RL | |||||
| Unity Trust Bank Pic | |||||
| PO Box 7193' | |||||
| Planetary Road |
|||||
| Willenh all | |||||
| WV1 9DG |
==> picture [101 x 13] intentionally omitted <==
| As restated | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | Total | Total | |||
| funds | funds | funds | 2023 | 2022 | |||
| Notes | |||||||
| Income from: | |||||||
| Donations and legacies |
18,542 | 18,542 | 8,531 | ||||
| Charitable activities |
|||||||
| Grants and contracts | 445,483 | 679,995 | 1,125,478 | 1,310,141 | |||
| Chargeable services |
289,696 | 289,696 | 270,846 | ||||
| Other trading activities |
|||||||
| Subsidiary income |
291,006 | 291,006 | 258,951 | ||||
| Other trading income |
66,255 | 66,255 | 9,369 | ||||
| Investments | 3,955 | 3,955 | 10,701 | ||||
| Total income | 1,114,937 | 679,995 | 1,794,932 | 1,868,539 | |||
| Expenditure on: |
|||||||
| Costs of raising funds | |||||||
| Subsidiary expenditure |
468,681 | 468,681 | 248,230 | ||||
| Investment management |
fees | 11,492 | 11,492 | 3,899 | |||
| Charitable activities |
|||||||
| Operation ofthe charity |
830,303 | 111,759 | 890,236 | 1,832,298 | 1,361,026 | ||
| Total expenditure | 1,310,476 | 111,759 | 890,236 | 2,312,471 | 1,613,155 | ||
| Net movement before investment |
|||||||
| gains/(losses) | ( 195,539 ) | ( 111,759 ) | ( 210,241 ) | ( 517,539 ) | 265,384 | ||
| Net gains/(losses) on investments |
49,688 | 49,688 | ( 61,248 ) | ||||
| Transfers between funds |
23 | 24,817 | ( 33,816 ) | 8,999 | |||
| V | |||||||
| Net movement in funds |
( 121,034 ) | ( 145,575 ) | ( 201,242 ) | ( 467,851 ) | 194,136 | ||
| Reconciliation offunds |
|||||||
| Total funds brought forward |
546,663 | 222,842 | 439,658 | 1,209,163 | 1,015,627 | ||
| Total funds carried forward | 425,629 | 77,267' | 238,416 | 741,312 | 1,209,163 | ||
| All income and expenditure | derive | from continuing | activities. |
| As restated | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | |||||||
| Notes | ||||||||
| Fixed assets | ||||||||
| Tangible assets | 16 | 20,248 | 15,180 | |||||
| Investrri ants | 17 | 453,255 | 420,136 | |||||
| 473,503 | 435,316 | |||||||
| Current assets | ||||||||
| Stock | 18 | 39,979 | 30,968 | |||||
| Debtors | 19 | 394,688 | 403,982 | |||||
| Cash at bank and | in | hand | 454,544 | 940,901 | ||||
| 889,211 | 1,375,851 | |||||||
| Creditors: amounts | falling due | |||||||
| within one | year | 20 | ( 621,402 ) | ( 602,004 ) | ||||
| Net current | assets | 267,809 | 773,847 | |||||
| Net assets | 741,312 | 1,209,163 | ||||||
| Funds | 23 | |||||||
| Unrestricted | funds | 425,629 | 546,663 | |||||
| Designated | funds | 77,267 | 222,842 | |||||
| Restricted funds | 238,416 | 439,658 | ||||||
| 741,312 | 1,209,163 |
| As restated | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
| Notes | |||||||
| Fixed assets | |||||||
| Tangible assets | 16 | 18,864 | 13,239 | ||||
| Investments | 17 | 453,257 | 420,138 | ||||
| 472,121 | 433,377 | ||||||
| Current assets | |||||||
| Stocks | 18 | 10,081 | 22,056 | ||||
| Debtors | 19 | 589,678 | 535,885 | ||||
| Cash at bank and in | hand | 76,801 | 386,746 | ||||
| 676,560 | 944,687 | ||||||
| Creditors: | amounts | falling due | |||||
| within one | year | 20 | ( 194,086 ) | ( 133,293 ) | |||
| Net current | assets | 482,474 | 811,394 | ||||
| Net assets | 954,595 | 1,244,771 | |||||
| Funds | 23 | ||||||
| Unrestricted | funds | 638,912 | 582,271 | ||||
| Designated | funds | 77,267 | 222,842 | ||||
| Restricted funds | 238,416 | 439,658 | |||||
| 954,595 | 1,241,771 |
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Note | E | ||||||
| Net cash | flow from operating | activities: | |||||
| Net cash | provided (used in) | by operating | activities | 29 | ( 458,179 ) | 138,294 | |
| Cash flows from investing | activities | ||||||
| Purchase | oftangible assets | (14,205 ) | ( 2,228 ) | ||||
| Purchase | of fixed asset investments | ( 17,928 ) | ( 22,229 ) | ||||
| investment | income received | 3,955 | 10,701 | ||||
| Net cash | flow from investing | activities | ( 08,178 ) | (13,756 ) | |||
| Net (decrease)/increase in |
cash and cash | equivalents | (486,357 ) | 124,538 | |||
| Cash and | cash equivalents | at | the begirining | of the year | 940,9.01 | 816,363 | |
| Cash and | cash equivalents | at the end of | the year | 454,544 | 940,901 | ||
| Cash and | cash equivalents | consist of: | |||||
| Cash at bank and in hand |
54,552 | 504,919 | |||||
| Cash held | as a custodian | 399,992 | 435,982 |
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| funds | funds | funds | 2022 | |||
| Notes | ||||||
| Income from: | ||||||
| Donations and legacies |
8,531 | 8,351 | ||||
| Charitable activities |
||||||
| Grants and contracts | 471,215 | 838,926 | 1,310,141 | |||
| Chargeable services |
270,846 | 270,846 | ||||
| Other trading activities |
||||||
| Subsidiary income |
258,951 | 258,951 | ||||
| Other trading income |
9,369 | 9,369 | ||||
| Investments | 10,701 | 10,701 | ||||
| Total income | 1,029,613 | 838,926 | 1,868,539 | |||
| Expenditure on: |
||||||
| Costs of raising funds | ||||||
| Subsidiary expenditure |
248,230 | 248,230 | ||||
| Investment management |
fees | 3,899 | 3,899 | |||
| Charitable activities |
||||||
| Operation of the charity |
762,402 | 53,802 | 544,822 | 1,361,026 | ||
| Total expenditure | 1,014,531 | 53,802 | 544,822 | 1,613,155 | ||
| Net movement before investment |
||||||
| gains/(loSses) | 15,082 | ( 53,802 ) | 294,104 | 255,384 | ||
| Net gains/(losses) on investments |
(61,248 ) | ( 61,248 ) | ||||
| Transfers between funds |
23 | |||||
| Net movement in funds |
( 46,166 ) | ( 53,802 ) | 294,104 | 194,136 | ||
| Reconciliation offunds |
||||||
| Total funds brought forward |
592,829 | 276,644 | 145,554 | 1,015,027 | ||
| Total funds carried forward | 546,663 | 222,842 | 439,658 | 1,209,163 |
| 4, | Donations | and legacies | and legacies | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||||||
| E | |||||||||||||||
| SirJames | Knott Trust | 7,000 | 7,000 | ||||||||||||
| Durham University |
1,491 | ||||||||||||||
| NAVCA | 10,000 | ||||||||||||||
| Other donations | 1,642 | 40 | |||||||||||||
| 18,642 | 8,631 | ||||||||||||||
| Income from grants and contracts | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||||||
| Summary | ofgrants | ||||||||||||||
| CNTW NHS Foundation | Trust | 4,880 | |||||||||||||
| Barbour FOundation | I | 16,000 | 5,000 | ||||||||||||
| Community | Foundation | 10,00.0 | |||||||||||||
| Newcastle | Gateshead | CCG VCS | 300,000 | ||||||||||||
| Newcastle | University School of |
Pharmacy | 1,000 | ||||||||||||
| Newcastle | City Council | 141,750 | 147,000 | ||||||||||||
| Gateshead | Council | 153,667 | 142,167 | ||||||||||||
| NHS ICB | 43,337 | 42,000 | |||||||||||||
| The National Lottery Community |
Fund | via | VQDA | 30,386 | 29,500 | ||||||||||
| Newcastle | City Council | —BME | Health | &Wellbeing | Devel | opment Support | 46,000 | 45,000 | |||||||
| Gateshead | Council - Volunteer | Centre | 62,166 | 43,333 | |||||||||||
| Community | Renewal Fund via |
Gateshead | Council | 29,987 | |||||||||||
| Gateshead | Council - VCSE Digital | Transformation | 15,000 | ||||||||||||
| Police &Crime Commissioner | Northumbria | 69,249 | 47,710 | ||||||||||||
| The National Lottery Community |
Fund | via | North East Law | Centre | 25,763 | 30,000 | |||||||||
| Gateshead | Metropolitan | Borough | 'Council | 106,608 | 159,912 | ||||||||||
| NHS Newcastle and Gateshead |
ICB | 241,929 | 234,400 | ||||||||||||
| Community | Foundation | 8,999 | |||||||||||||
| The National Lottery Community |
Fund | via | VONNE | 2,890 | |||||||||||
| NIHR | 11,363 | ||||||||||||||
| Newcastle | City Council | —corrimunity | Champion | 7,625 | |||||||||||
| Community | Foundation | —Refugees | 8 | Asylum | Seekers | 5,481 | |||||||||
| Community | Foundation | via Linden | Family | Fund | 5,000 | ||||||||||
| Gateshead | Council- UKSPF Digital | Inclusion | Project | 87,500 | |||||||||||
| NIHR - Mental Health |
3,463 | ||||||||||||||
| Newcastle | University- | Engaging | Rome Women | 2,500 | |||||||||||
| NHS/ICS via VGNNE | '19,064 | ||||||||||||||
| NHS/ICB Gateshead | 50,000 | ||||||||||||||
| OPCC WSIPP | 9,990 | ||||||||||||||
| 1,125,478 | 1,310,141 |
| 6. | Other trading | activities | activities | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | |||||
| Income from trading | subsidiary | 291,006 | 258,951 | |||
| Other trading Income | 66,255 | 9,369 | ||||
| 357,261 | 268,320 | |||||
| 7. | Investment income |
|||||
| 2023 | 2022 | |||||
| F | F | |||||
| Income from investments | 3,965 | 10,701 | ||||
| 8. | Raising funds | |||||
| 2023 | 2022 | |||||
| Trading subsidiary | costs | |||||
| Staff costs | 320,423 | 212,908 | ||||
| Overheads | 148,258 | 38,322 | ||||
| 468,681 | 251,230 | |||||
| Other trading | activities | |||||
| Investment management |
fees | 11,492 | 3,899 | |||
| 480,173 | 262,129 |
| Activities | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| undertaken | Support | Total | Total | |||||||
| directly | costs | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||
| E | E | E | E | |||||||
| Voluntary | Sector Support | 932,,845 | 169,789 | 1,102,634 | 665,826 | |||||
| Advocacy | 596,258 | 133,406 | 729,664 | 695,200 | ||||||
| 1,529,103 | 303,'I95 | 1,882,298 | 1,361,026 | |||||||
| 10. | Support | costs | ||||||||
| Total | Total | |||||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | |||||||||
| E | ||||||||||
| Management | 8 admin staff salaries | 67,247 | 99,280 | |||||||
| Facility | costs | 43,103 | 47,837 | |||||||
| Office costs | 102,101 | 49,112 | ||||||||
| Professional | fees | 59,884 | 34,235 | |||||||
| Depreciation | 8,580 | 8,291 | ||||||||
| 280,915 | 238,755 | |||||||||
| 11. | Governance | costs | ||||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | |||||||||
| E | E | |||||||||
| Auditors | and | accountancy | costs | 19,899 | 12,000 | |||||
| Annual | Review, AGM 8 trustee | planning | 2,381 | 1,933 | ||||||
| I | ||||||||||
| 22,280 | 13,933 |
| Net inco | me is stated after charging; | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | |||
| Depreciation | 9,137 | 8,578 | ||
| Operating | lease rentals | 228,417 | 248,554 | |
| 13. | Auditors | remuneration | ||
| Auditors | fees | 13,500 | 10,000 | |
| 13,500 | 10,000 |
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E | |||||
| Income | 1,503,926 | 1,652,917 | |||
| Expenditure | ( | 1,843,790 ) | ( | 1,364,925 ) | |
| Net gains/(losses) | on investments | ( 49,688 ) | ( 61,248 ) | ||
| Net income | 389,552 | 226,744 |
| The total | staff costs a | nd employees | benefits were as follows | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| E | |||||
| Wages and saiaries | 1,512,762 | 1,152,155 | |||
| Social security costs | 123,864 | 101,811 | |||
| Other pension costs | 61,030 | 51,202 | |||
| 1,697,656 | 1,305,168 | ||||
| The average number |
of employees | during the year was as follows: | |||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Number | Number | ||||
| Advocacy | 17 | 22 | |||
| MAREF | 7 | 4 | |||
| Business | Services | 11 | 10 | ||
| Support | & Development | 9 | 8 | ||
| Commercial | 1 | 1 | |||
| Core | 3 | 3 | |||
| Marketing | 1 | 1 | |||
| 49 | 49 |
| 16. | Tangible fixed assets | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | ||||
| Equi.pment, | Restricted | |||
| fixtures & |
office | |||
| fittings | equipment | Total | ||
| F | E | E | ||
| Cost | ||||
| At 1 October 2022 | 46,721 | 19,771 | 66,492 | |
| Additions | 14,205 | 14,205 | ||
| At 30September 2023 | 60,926 | 19,771 | 80,697 | |
| Depreciation | ||||
| At 1 April 2022 | 40,328 | 10,984 | 51,312 | |
| Charge for the year | 4,195 | 4,942 | 9,137 | |
| At 30September 2023 | 44,523 | 15,926 | 6.0,449 | |
| Net book value | ||||
| At 30 September 2023 | 16,403 | 3,845 | 20,248 | |
| At 30September 2022 | 6,393 | 8,787 | 15,180 | |
| Charity | ||||
| Equipment, | Restricted | |||
| fixtures & | office | |||
| fittings | equipment | Total | ||
| f. | E | |||
| Cost | ||||
| At 1 October 2022 | 44,493 | 19,771 | 64,264 | |
| Additions | 14,205 | 14,205 | ||
| At 30September 2023, | 58,698 | 19,771 | 78,469 | |
| Depreciation | ||||
| At 1 April 2022 | 40,041 | 10,984 | 51,025 | |
| Charge for the year | 3,638 | 4,942 | 8,580 | |
| At 30September 2023 | 43,679 | 15,926 | 59,605 | |
| Net book value | ||||
| At 30 September 2023 | 15,019 | 3,845 | 18,864 | |
| At 30 September 2022 | 4,452 | 8,787 | 18,989 |
| Group | Charity | Group | Charity | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 | ||||
| F | |||||||
| Listed investments | 453,255 | 453,255 | 420,136 | 420,136 | |||
| Investment | in subsidiary | undertaking | 2 | 2 | |||
| 453,255 | 453,257 | 420,136 | 420,138 | ||||
| Percentage | |||||||
| Company | Country | Share holding | Description | ||||
| Connected | Voice Business | ||||||
| Services Ltd | England | and Wales | 10'0% | Ordinary |
| Connected Voice Business Services |
Connected Voice Business Services |
Connected Voice Business Services |
Connected Voice Business Services |
Connected Voice Business Services |
Ltd whose principle | activity | &s the provision | offinancial and administrative |
offinancial and administrative |
offinancial and administrative |
offinancial and administrative |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| services for | charitable | organisations. | The results and summary | ofassets and liabilities | of the company | are as | |||||
| follows: | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||
| Turnover | 291,006 | 258,951 | |||||||||
| Administration costs |
( 468,681 ) | ( 294,559 ) | |||||||||
| Profit for the | year | ( 177,675 ) | ( | 35,608 ) | |||||||
| Distnbution | to Connected | Voice | |||||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||
| E | |||||||||||
| Total assets | 453,020 | 614,733 | |||||||||
| Total liabilities | ( 666,301 ) | ( 650,339 ) | |||||||||
| Shareholders' | funds | ( 213,281 ) | ( | 35,606 ) | |||||||
| Fixed assets listed investments | |||||||||||
| Market value | at 1 October | 2022 | 420,136 | ||||||||
| Additions to |
investments | at cost | 352,125 | ||||||||
| Disposais at | carrying | value | ( 334,197 ) | ||||||||
| Revaluation | of investments | to market | value | 15,191 | |||||||
| Market value | at 30 September 2023 | 453,255 | |||||||||
| Historical cost | 438,505 |
| 18. | Stocks | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Group | Charity | |||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
| F | |||||||||
| Work in | progress | 39,979 | 30,968 | 10,081 | 22,056 | ||||
| 19. | Debtors | ||||||||
| Group | Group | Charity | Charity | ||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
| E | |||||||||
| Trade debtors | 234,899 | 354,183 | 190,904 | 380,139 | |||||
| Prepaym | ants | 159,789 | 49,799 | 159,789 | 48,902 | ||||
| Amounts | due from | subsidiary | undertaking | 238,985 | 106,844 | ||||
| 394,688 | 403,982 | 589,678 | 535,885 | ||||||
| 20. | Creditors: amounts | falling | due within one year | ||||||
| Group | Group | Charity | Charity | ||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
| E | |||||||||
| Trade creditors | 19,728 | 16,368 | 19,728 | 27,921 | |||||
| Social security and | other taxes | 53,170 | 81,887 | 28,846 | 38,434 | ||||
| Accruals | and other | creditors | 141,116 | 51,056 | 138,116 | 50,227 | |||
| Holding accounts | 399,992 | 435,982 | |||||||
| Deferred | Income | 7,396 | 16,711 | 7,396 | 16,711 | ||||
| 621,402 | 602,004 | 194,086 | 133,293 | ||||||
| Deferred | income | ||||||||
| At 1 October 2022 | 16,711 | ||||||||
| Released to incoming | resources | (16,711 ) | |||||||
| Amounts | deferred | during the | year | 7,396 | |||||
| 7,396 |
| Opening | balance | Closing balance | Closing balance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as at 1 | Oct 2023 | Receipts | Payments | 30 Sept 23 | |||||
| Connected | Voice | Business | Services | Ltd | 435,982 | 14,684,779 | ( 14,720,769 | ) | 399,992 |
| 435,982 | 14,684,779 | ( 14,720,769 | ) | 399,992 |
| Change to | the balance sheet | As restated | ||
| At 30September | ||||
| As previously | 2022 | |||
| reported | Adjustment | |||
| Funds | ||||
| Unrestricted | funds | 600,436 | ( 53,773 ) | 546,663 |
| Restricted funds | 385,885 | 53,773 | 439,658 | |
| Designated | funds | 222,842 | 222,842 | |
| 1,209,163 | 1,209,163 |
| THE YEAR ENDED | 30 | SE | PT | EMBER2023 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analysis offunds | ||||||||||
| Balance | Balance | |||||||||
| 1 October | fncoming | Resources | Gain/ | 30Sept | ||||||
| 2022 | resources | expended | Transfers | (loss) | 2023 | |||||
| Y are ded30Se | m | er 2023 | ||||||||
| Unrestricted funds |
||||||||||
| General fund | 546,663 | 1,114,937 | ( 1,310,476) | 24,817 | 49,688 | 425,629 | ||||
| Designated funds |
||||||||||
| Digital transformation | 57,656 | ( 40,938) | 15,000 | 31,718 | ||||||
| Haref | 25,000 | ( 22,205) | 2,795 | |||||||
| Office Move | 50,000 | ( 14,475) | ( 14,205 ) | 21,320 | ||||||
| Workforce Strategy | 35,150 | ( 35,150 ) | ||||||||
| Advocacy | 42,036 | ( 20,602) | 21,434 | |||||||
| Governance | 13,000 | ( 13,539) | 539 | |||||||
| 769,505 | 1,114,937 | ( 1,422,235) | ( 8,999 ) | 49,688 | 502,896 | |||||
| Restricted funds | ||||||||||
| Restricted IT equipment |
8,787 | 8,787 | ||||||||
| Skillsaridge | 7,295 | ( 7,295 ) | ||||||||
| HAREF (Restricted | Donation) | 30,372 | ( 5,527) | 24,845 | ||||||
| NIHAR MAREF COVID | 3,569 | ( 1,128) | 2,441 | |||||||
| Newcastle/Gateshead | CCG | 290,258 | ( 290,258 ) | |||||||
| NCC Public Health Digital |
21,600 | ( 21,600) | ||||||||
| North ofTyne Volunteering | ||||||||||
| project (VODA) | 24,004 | 30,386 | ( 25,876) | 28,514 | ||||||
| Gateshead Infrastructure |
10,212 | 153,667 | ( 149,733) | 14,146 | ||||||
| Gateshead Volunteer |
Centre | 33,616 | 62,166 | ( 75,364 ) | 20,418 | |||||
| Newcastle infrastructure |
9,945 | 141,750 | ( 141,574 ) | 10,121 | ||||||
| On the Moof | 6,516 | (6,057 ) | 459 | |||||||
| National Lottery Community |
Fund | 25,763 | ( 17,766 ) | ?,997 | ||||||
| PCC Hate Crime | 69,249 | ( 65,672 ) | 3,577 | |||||||
| Refugees and Asylum | Seekers | 5,481 | ( 7,520 ) | 2,039 | ||||||
| NIHR Mental Health |
3,463 | ( 3,367 ) | 96 | |||||||
| ARC Roma | 2,500 | ( 2,699 ) | 199 | |||||||
| MAREF Digital inclusion | 87,500 | ( 26,812 ) | 60,688 | |||||||
| Health Equity |
19,064 | ( 9,896 ) | 9,168 | |||||||
| Health Equity Mental |
Health | 50,000 | (8,537 ) | 41,463 | ||||||
| UKSPF Local community | Partnership | (6,671 ) | 6,671 | |||||||
| OPCC WSiPP | 9,990 | (9,990 ) | ||||||||
| Waiting Well (VQNNE) | 2,500 | (754) | 1,746 | |||||||
| UKSPF North of Tyne | Volunteering | (90) | 90 | |||||||
| VSCE Resilience Fund |
10,000 | (6,050 ) | 3,950 | |||||||
| 439,658 | 679,995 | ( 890,236) | 8,999 | 238,416 | ||||||
| Total funds | 1,209,163 | 1,794,932 | ( 2,312,471') | 49,688 | 741,312 |
| 23. | Analysis offunds | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance | Balance | ||||||||||||
| 1 October | Incoming | Resources | Gain/ | 30Sept | |||||||||
| 2021 | resources | expended | Transfers | (loss) | 2022 | ||||||||
| E | F | ||||||||||||
| Year ended 30Se | mber 2022 | r s | ed | ||||||||||
| Unrestricted funds |
|||||||||||||
| General fund |
592,829 | 1,029,6'l3 | ( 1,014,531 | ) | ( 61,248 ) | 546,663 | |||||||
| Designated funds |
|||||||||||||
| Business development | 8,842 | (8,842 | ) | ||||||||||
| Digital transformation | 60,000 | (2,344 | ) | 57,656 | |||||||||
| COVID resilience | 12,802 | ( 12,802 | ) | ||||||||||
| Haref | 25,000 | 25,000 | |||||||||||
| Office Move | 50,000 | 50,000 | |||||||||||
| Workforce Strategy | 50,000 | ( 14,850 | ) | 35,150 | |||||||||
| Advocacy | 50,000 | (7,964 | ) | 42,036 | |||||||||
| Governance | 20,000 | (7,000 | ) | 13,000 | |||||||||
| 276,644 | ( 53,802 | ) | 222,842 | ||||||||||
| Restricted funds | |||||||||||||
| Restricted ITequipment |
13,730 | ( 4,943 | ) | 8,787 | |||||||||
| SkillsBridge | 7,295 | 7,295 | |||||||||||
| HAREF (restricted | donation) | 33,372 | ( 3,000 | ) | 30,372 | ||||||||
| NIHAR HAREF COVID | 3,027 | 12,363 | (11,821 | ) | 3,569 | ||||||||
| Safeguarding Training |
7,529 | 2,890 | ( 10,419 | ) | |||||||||
| Community Foundation |
22,944 | ( 22,944 | ) | ||||||||||
| NCC Public Health | Digital | 33,000 | ( 11,400 | ) | 21,600 | ||||||||
| North ofTyne Volunteering | |||||||||||||
| project (VODA) | 17,000 | 29,500 | ( 22,496 | ) | 24,004 | ||||||||
| Community Foundation |
6,782 | (6,782 | ), | ||||||||||
| Police 8 Crime Commissioner | |||||||||||||
| Northumbrla | 875 | 49,201 | (50,076 | ) | |||||||||
| Newcastle/Gateshead | CCG | 300,000 | (9,742 | ) | 290,258 | ||||||||
| Future You Project | 29,987 | ( 29,987 | ) | ||||||||||
| National Lottery Community |
Fund | 30,000 | ( 30,000 | ) | |||||||||
| Gateshead Council |
(Digital Transf | ormation) | 15,000 | ( 15,000 | ) | ||||||||
| Community Foundation |
8,999 | ( 8,999 | ) | ||||||||||
| NHS Funding | 6,250 | (6,250 | ) | ||||||||||
| Gateshead infrastructure |
142,167 | ( 131,955 | ) | 10,212 | |||||||||
| Gateshead Volunteer |
Centre | 59,499 | ( 25,883 | ) | 33,616 | ||||||||
| Newcastle Infrastructure |
153,070 | ( 143,125 | ) | 9,945 | |||||||||
| 145,554 | 838,926 | ( 544,822 | ) | 439,658 | |||||||||
| Total funds | 1,015,027 | 1,868,539 ( 1,613,155) | ( 61,248 ) | 1,209,163 | |||||||||
| 42 |
| Analysis o | f net as | sets | between | fund | s | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yerene | e | e | er22 | ||||||||
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | |||||||||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Total | ||||||||
| f. | F | ||||||||||
| Tangible assets | 16,403 | 3,845 | 20,248 | ||||||||
| Investments | 453,256 | 453,255 | |||||||||
| Current assets | 219,973 | I | 234,671 | 464,644 | |||||||
| Creditors amounts | due | within one | year | ( | 264,002 ) | 77,267 | ( 186,735 ) | ||||
| 425,629 | 77,267 | 238,416 | 741,312 | ||||||||
| a nded30Se |
te | b | 2 22a | e | tate | ||||||
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | |||||||||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Total | ||||||||
| F | |||||||||||
| Tangible assets | 6,393 | 8,787 | 15,180 | ||||||||
| Investments | 42Q,136 | 420,13.6 | |||||||||
| Current assets | 722,138 | 222,842 | 430,871 | 1,375,851 | |||||||
| Creditors amounts | due | within one | year | ( 602,Q04 ) | ( 602,004) | ||||||
| 646,663 | 222,842 | 139,656 | 1,209,163 | ||||||||
| 25. | |||||||||||
| Operating | leases |
| ollows; | |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 |
| 29,142 | 20,140 |
| 109,276 | 111,414 |
| 90,000 | 117,000 |
| 228,417 | 248,554 |
| 29. | Reconciliation of net Income to net cash flow from operating |
Reconciliation of net Income to net cash flow from operating |
Reconciliation of net Income to net cash flow from operating |
activities | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | |||||
| F | ||||||
| Net income | for the year | ( 467,851 ) | 194,136 | |||
| Adjustments | for; | |||||
| Investment | income | ( 3,955 ) | ( 10,701 ) | |||
| Depreciation | on tangible assets | 9,137 | 8,578 | |||
| Losses/(Gains) on investments |
( 15,191) | 61,247 | ||||
| Increase in |
stock | (9,011 ) | (7,781 ) | |||
| Decrease in |
debtors | 9,294 | ( 21,630 ) | |||
| Increase in |
creditors | 19,398 | ( 85,555 ) | |||
| Net cash flow from operating | activities | ( 458,179 ) | 138,294 |