REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: SC052376
Report of the Trustees and
Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
for
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
Mann Judd Gordon Ltd Chartered Accountants 26 Lewis Street Stornoway Isle of Lewis HS1| 2JF
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
Contents of the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
==> picture [293 x 140] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Page|
|Report|of the|Trustees|1|to|2|
|Independent|Examiner's|Report|3|
|Statement|of|Financial|Activities|4|
|Balance|Sheet|5|
|Notes|to|the|Financial|Statements|6|to|Il|
|Detailed|Statement|of Financial|Activities|12|
----- End of picture text -----
,
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
Report of the Trustees for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
The trustees present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 March 2025. The trustees have adopted the provisions of Accounting and Reporting by Charities; Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of[Ireland][(FRS][102)][(effective] | January 2019).
OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES
Objectives and aims
The principal activity of the charity is 10 promote the welfare of the residents of the North Lochs area. This is achieved through:
-
Fundraising in North Lochs and the wider community.
-
Special events held in the local area.
-
Holding functions for the residents of pensionable age in North Lochs.
ACHIEVEMENTS AND PERFORMANCE
Charitable activittes
Charitable activities during the year under review, the organisation held various events to support and bring the community together. Funding was sourced to hold, an Over 65’s lunch so that we can provide events where the community can attend without adding to any financial burdens they may have.
We held fundraising events such as Quiz, Ceilidh, Halloween Party and Bonfire & Fireworks display and working with the local school, we held a Carol evening. We held our first Frocks 'n' Fizz which was a success. We hosted a wedding and have two planned for next year. We are looking to make changes to The Creagan Café to meet the needs ofthe users. This employs one memberof staff who runs the café on a Wednesday and Friday. We received funding for a Community Centre Manager post for one year, which we hope to source funding to continue this post,
We are currently in the carly stages of planning a redevelopment for the community centre, this will require major fundraising over the next few years to bring the changes required to make the facility fit for purpose.
FINANCIAL REVIEW
Financial position
Income of[the][Association][decreased][from][£122,201][in][2024][to][£77,252][in][2025.]
Expenditure decreased from £61,105 in 2024 to £49,346 in 2025.
Overali the Association returned a surplus of £27,906 for the year, compared with a surplus of £61,096 in 2024.
At the year end the Association has cash reserves of £46,983 (2024 £18,308) out of its total funds of £597,820 (2024: £569,914).
Reserves policy
The reserves of the charity are almost entirely comprised of fixed assets, in particular the improvements made by the charity to the North Lochs Community Hall.
The cash reserves are held in order to enable the charity to continue the maintenance of[the][building,][as][well][as][meet][the] regular costs of providing the community with access to the hall.
The trustees are satisfied that the level of reserves at the end of the year is sufficient, but not excessive.
STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT Governing document
The charity is controlled by its governing document, a deed of trust and constitutes an unincorporated charity.
The charity was recognised as such by HM Revenue and Customs on 1] 1 July 1974.
Recruitment and appointment of new trustees
Trustees are appointed from within the North Lochs community. Three trustees are elected from the floor of the annual general meeting on a bi-annual basis. A trustee is free to stand for re-election at the end of his/her term.
Page |
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
Report of the Trustees for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
REFERENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE DETAILS Registered Charity number $C052376
a Examiner
Mann Judd Gordon Ltd Chartered Accountants 26 Lewis Street Stornoway Isle of Lewis HS! 2JF
COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIVITIES
North Lochs Community Association was formally an unincorporated charity. The charity transformed itself into a SCIO with affect from the 3rd of March 2023.
These accounts contain in the comparatives the final period figures of the unincorporated charity with the current period figures being that of the SCIO.
Approved by order ofthe board of trustees on 18 December 2025 and signed on its behalf by:
Page 2
Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of North Lochs Community Association (SCIO)
==> picture [346 x 10] intentionally omitted <==
Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner
The charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The charity's trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10¢1)(a) to (c} of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. [t is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under Section 44(1 (c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
Basis of the independent examiner's report
My examination was carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review ofthe accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. [t also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently [ do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.
Independent examiner's statement
In connection with my examination, no matter has come to my attention :
-
(1) which gives me reasonable cause to believe that, in any material respect, the requirements
-
to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(1)(a} of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations; and
-
to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and to comply with Regulation 8 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations
have not been met; or
(2} to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding ofthe accounts to be reached.
Mann Judd Gordon Ltd Chartered Accountants 26 Lewis Street Stornoway Isle of Lewis HSI 2JF - LeU
Page 3
:
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
==> picture [459 x 321] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Period|
|4.3.23|
|Year|Ended|to|
|31.3.25|31.3.24|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Total|
|fund|funds|funds|funds|
|Notes|£|£|£|£|
|INCOME AND|ENDOWMENTS|FROM|
|Donations|and|legacies|2|41,855|(1)|41,854|97,264|
|Other|trading|activities|3|35,234|-|35,234|24,703|
|Investment|income|4|164|-|164|234|
|Total|77,253|(1)|77,252|122,201|
|EXPENDITURE|ON|
|Charitable|activities|
|Charitable|activities|49,222|125|49,347|61,105|
|NET|INCOME|EXPENDITURE)|28,031|(126)|27,905|61,096|
|RECONCILIATION|OF|FUNDS|
|Total|funds|brought|forward|559,829|10,085|569.914|508,818|
|TOTAL|FUNDS CARRIED|FORWARD|$87,860|9,959|597,819|569,914|
----- End of picture text -----
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 4
‘
NORTH LGOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
| 31.3.25 | 3.3.24 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| fund | funds | funds | funds | ||
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| FIXED ASSETS | |||||
| Tangible assets | 8 | 541,627 | 9,959 | 551,586 | 552,153 |
| CURRENT ASSETS | |||||
| Cash at bank and in hand | 46,983 | - | 46,983 | 18,308 | |
| CREDITORS | |||||
| Amounts falling due within one year | 9 | {750} | - | (750) | (547) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 46,233 | - | 46,233 | 17,761 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT | |||||
| LIABILITIES | 587,860 | 9,959 | 597,819 | 569,914 | |
| NET ASSETS | 587,860 | 9,959 | 597,819 | 569,914 | |
| FUNDS | 10 | ||||
| Unrestricted funds | 587,860 | $59,829 | |||
| Restricted funds | 9,959 | 10,085 | |||
| TOTALFUNDS | 597,819 | 569.914 |
The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on 18 December 2025 and were signed on its behalf by:
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 5
°
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of preparing the financial statements
The financial statements of the charity, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) ‘Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019)’, Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland’ and the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention.
income
All income is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities once the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably.
Expenditure
Liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is accounted for on an accruals basis and has been classified under headings that aggregate all cost related to the category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources.
Grants offered subject to conditions which have not been met at the year end date are noted as a commitment but not accrued as expenditure,
Tangible fixed assets
Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life.
Improvements to property - not provided Computer Equipment - 25% depreciation on cost Fixtures and fittings - 10% depreciation on cost
Taxation
The charity is exempt from tax on its charitable activities.
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees.
Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes.
Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements.
Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits
The charity operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the charity's pension scheme are charged (o the Statement of Financial Activities in the period to which they relate.
Page 6
continued...
.
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
ye
DONATIONS AND LEGACIES
| DONATIONS AND LEGACIES | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Period | ||||
| 4.3.23 | ||||
| Year Ended | to | |||
| 31.3.25 | 31.3.24 | |||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | |
| funds | funds | funds | funds | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Donations | 1,499 | (i) | 1,498 | 281 |
| Grants | 40,356 | - | 40,356 | 96,983 |
| 41,855 | (1) | 41,854 | 97,264 | |
| Grants received, included in the above, are as | follows: | |||
| Period | ||||
| 4.3.23 | ||||
| Year Ended | to | |||
| 31.3.25 | 31.3.24 | |||
| £ | £ | |||
| CNES Performance Grant | 32,075 | 45,733 | ||
| Groundwork UK | - | 500 | ||
| Western Isles Development Trust | - | 12,000 | ||
| Muaitheabhal Community Wind Farm Trust | - | 35,000 | ||
| Eurovision | - | 3,750 | ||
| Historica! Society | 2,000 | - | ||
| Youth Link | 5,003 | - | ||
| Towerlink | 1,278 | - | ||
| 40,356 | 96,983 | |||
| OTHERTRADING ACTIVITIES | ||||
| Period | ||||
| 4.3.23 | ||||
| Year Ended | to | |||
| 31.3.25 | 31,.3,24 | |||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | |
| funds | funds | funds | funds | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Fundraising events | 2,000 | - | 2,000 | - |
| Hall income (incl. tuckshop) | 33,234 | - | 33,234 | 24,703 |
| 35,234 | - | 35,234 | 24,703 |
Grants received, included in the above, are as follows:
3, OTHER TRADING ACTIVITIES
Page 7
continued...
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
.
- INVESTMENT INCOME
| Period | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.3.23 | |||||
| Year Ended | to | ||||
| 3.3.25 | 31.3.24 | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Interest | received | 164 | - | 164 | 234 |
- TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS
There were no trustees’ remuneration or other benefits for the year ended 31 March 2025 nor for the period ended 31 March 2024.
Trustees’ expenses
There were no trustees' expenses paid for the year ended 31 March 2025 nor for the period ended 31 March 2024.
- STAFF COSTS
The average monthly number of employees during the year was as follows:
| Period | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.3.23 | ||||
| Year Ended | to | |||
| 31.3.25 | 34.3.24 | |||
| Cleaner | ] | - | ||
| Cafe | l | ] | ||
| — | etl | |||
| No employees received emoluments in excess of£60,000. | ||||
| 7. | COMPARATIVES FORTHE STATEMENTOF FINANCIALACTIVITIES | ACTIVITIES | ||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | ||
| fund | funds | funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM | ||||
| Donations and legacies | 97,264 | - | 97,264 | |
| Othertrading activities | 24,703 | - | 24,703 | |
| Investment income | 234 | - | 234 | |
| Total | $22,201 | - | 122,201 | |
| EXPENDITURE ON | ||||
| Charitable activities | ||||
| Charitable activities | 59,016 | 2,089 | 61,105 | |
| NETINCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | 63,185 | (2,089) | 61,096 |
Page 8
continued...
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
.
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
| 7A | COMPARATIVES FORTHESTATEMENTOF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES- | COMPARATIVES FORTHESTATEMENTOF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES- | COMPARATIVES FORTHESTATEMENTOF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES- | COMPARATIVES FORTHESTATEMENTOF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES- | continued | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | ||||
| fund | funds | funds | ||||
| £ | £ | £ | ||||
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS | ||||||
| Total funds brought forward | 496,644 | 12.174 | 508.818 | |||
| TOTAL FUNDSCARRIED FORWARD | 559,829 | 10,085 | 569,914 | |||
| 8, | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS | |||||
| Improvements | Fixtures | |||||
| to property |
Computer Equipment |
and fittings |
Totals | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |||
| COST | ||||||
| At |
Apri] 2024 and 31 March 2025 | 498,781 | 550 | 118,218 | ||
| DEPRECIATION | ||||||
| Atl April 2024 | - | 138 | 65,258 | 65,396 | ||
| Charge foryear | - | 137 | 430 | 567 | ||
| At 31 March 2025 | - | 275 | 65,688 | 65,963 | ||
| NET BOOK VALUE | ||||||
| At31 March 2025 | 498,781 | 275 | §2.530 | $51,586 | ||
| At3l March 2024 | 498.781 | 412 | $2,960 | $52,153 | ||
| 7: | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHINONE YEAR | |||||
| 31.3.25 | 31.3.24 | |||||
| £ | £ | |||||
| Other creditors | 750 | 547 | ||||
| 10. | MOVEMENT IN FUNDS | |||||
| Net | ||||||
| movement | At | |||||
| At | 1.4.24 | in funds | 31.3.25 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | ||||
| Unrestricted funds | ||||||
| General! fund | $59,829 | 28,031 | 587,860 | |||
| Restricted funds | ||||||
| Hall Heating | 10,085 | (126} | 9,959 | |||
| TOTALFUNDS | $69,914 | 27,905 | 597,819 |
Page 9
continued...
.
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
10. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued
Net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
| incoming | Resources | Movement | |
|---|---|---|---|
| resources | expended | in funds | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Unrestricted funds | |||
| General! fund | 77,253 | (49,222) | 28,031 |
| Restricted funds | |||
| Hall Heating | (1) | (125) | (126) |
| TOTALFUNDS | 77,252 | (49,347) | 27,905 |
| Comparatives formovement in funds | |||
| Net | |||
| movement | Ai | ||
| At 4.3.23 | in funds | 31.3.24 | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Unrestricted funds | |||
| General fund | 496,644 | 63,185 | 559,829 |
| Restricted funds | |||
| Hall Heating | 12,174 | {2,089) | 10,085 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 508,818 | 61,096 | $69,914 |
| Comparative net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows: | |||
| Incoming resources |
Resources expended |
Movement in funds |
|
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Unrestricted funds | |||
| General fund | 122,201 | (59,016) | 63,185 |
| Restricted funds | |||
| Hall Heating | - | (2,089) | (2,089) |
| TOTALFUNDS | 122,201 | (61,105) | 61,096 |
Page 10
continued...
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
.
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
ll. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES
There were no retated party transactions for the year ended 31 March 2025.
Page 11
.
NORTH LOCHS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (SCIO)
Detailed Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 31 March 2025
==> picture [460 x 624] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Period|
|4.3.23|
|Year|Ended|to|
|31.3.25|31.3.24|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Total|
|funds|funds|funds|funds|
|£|£|£|£|
|INCOME|AND|ENDOWMENTS|
|Donations|and|legacies|
|Donations|1,499|(1)|1,498|281|
|Grants|40,356|-|40,356|96,983|
|41,855|(1)|41,854|97,264|
|Other trading|activities|
|Fundraising|events|2,000|-|2,000|-|
|Hall|income|(incl.|tuckshop)|33,234|-|33,234|24,703|
|35,234|-|35,234|24,703|
|Investment|income|
|Interest|received|164|-|164|234|
|Total|incoming|resources|77,253|(1)|77,252|122,201|
|EXPENDITURE|
|Charitable|activities|
|Wages|13,897|-|13,897|12,961|
|Pensions|104|-|104|5|
|Insurance|2,429|-|2,429|666|
|Light|and|heat|3,832|-|3,832|3,100|
|Telephone|827|:|827|665|
|Repairs &|renewals|6,559|-|6,559|7,058|
|Advertising|466|-|466|104|
|Hall|functions|and|cafe|costs|15,915|-|15,915|20,945|
|Subscriptions|188|.|188|-|
|Cleaners|475|-|475|985|
|Sundry|678|-|678|545|
|Depreciation|of fixtures &|fittings|304|125|429|7,60)|
|Depreciation|of computer equipment|138|-|138|138|
|Grants|to|individuals|2,250|-|2,250|5,305|
|48,062|125|48,187|60,073|
|Support|costs|
|Governance|costs|
|Accountancy|1,160|-|1,160|1,032|
|Total|resources|expended|49,222|125|49,347|61,105|
|Net income|28,031|{|126)|27,905|61,096|
----- End of picture text -----
This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements
Page 12