OpenCharities

This text was generated using OCR and may contain errors. Check the original PDF to see the document submitted to the regulator.

2025-03-31-accounts

REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: SC051633

REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES AND UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

FOR

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

Azets Audit Services Chartered Accountant Titanium 1 King's Inch Place Renfrew Glasgow PA4 8WF

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

CONTENTS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

Page
Report of the Trustees 1 to 2
Independent Examiner's Report 3
Statement of Financial Activities 4
Balance Sheet 5
Notes to the Financial Statements 6 to 12
Detailed Statement of Financial Activities 13 to 14

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

The trustees present their annual trustees' report together with the financial statements of the charity for the year ending 31 March 2025.

The financial statements comply with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended), the charity's governing document, and Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102).

OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES Objectives and purpose

The organisation's purposes are:

Principal activities

North East Recovery Communitiy (NERC) is a peer led voluntary organisation who delivers recovery activity and support across North East Glasgow. The charity works in partnership with a wide range of local service providers to ensure recovery is visible and accessible to all.

ACHIEVEMENTS AND PERFORMANCE

Charitable activities

North East Recovery Communities offer a wide range of support and activities that are designed & delivered by volunteers who have lived or living experience of addiction issues. We currently facilitate 6 recovery initiatives across NE Glasgow; SpARC, PARC, JaRC, RENEW, NERD & Sunday Social alongside a variety of wellbeing activities such as "Creative Arts" and "Online Meditation". Over 300 people engage with our recovery programme on a weekly basis.

We recruit and support individuals to become volunteers and have a clear volunteer pathway which is supported by a number of service providers. Our robust volunteer training and development package is paramount to the success of our recovery initiatives and would like to note our thanks and appreciation to all involved in the continued delivery of this over the past year. We continue to note a number of individuals who have progressed through this pathway and have now moved on to paid employment and also capture many other outcomes our volunteers tell us about such as increased confidence, increased sense of purpose and feeling that they are making a difference within their local community.

Outreach

NERC received funding from CORRA to provide a recovery outreach service. The fund allows us to employ 2 full-time recovery outreach workers to support people who have struggled to engage with formal treatment options. Outreach staff deliver a flexible, wraparound, peer support model of treatment which has shown to increase engagement with treatment and recovery activity across the sector.

FINANCIAL REVIEW

Reserves policy

The level of reserves held is shown in the Statement of Financial Activities on page 4. The Trustees are satisfied with the level of reserves held, particularly taking into account the need to ensure sufficient funds are available to allow flexibility in responding to needs.

Page 1

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT

Governing document

The charity is controlled by its governing document, a deed of trust and constitutes an unincorporated charity.

Legal structure

North East Recovery Community was registered with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator on 10 March 2022 as a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation. The charity registration number is SC051633.

Recruitment and appointment of new trustees

New Trustees are appointed as and when required by the charity's needs. Appointment is through a process of strict criteria that has been agreed upon by the current Trustees. No set time limit is agreed for Trustees though the Trustees review their involvement annually.

Risk management

The Trustees have considered the major strategic business and operational risks to which the charity is exposed and have reviewed those risks and established systems to mitigate these.

REFERENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE DETAILS

Registered Charity number

$C051633

Principal address

c/o Glasgow Alcohol & Drug Recovery

Glasgow City Health & Social Care Partnership, Festival Business Centre 150 Brand Street

Glasgow

G51 1DH

Trustees

Independent Examiner

Azets Audit Services

Chartered Accountant Titanium 1

King's Inch Place Renfrew

Glasgow PA4 8WF

Approved by order of the board oftrustees On .......0....0ececeeeceeeeeeeeeeseeeeeees12/29/2025 and signed, on its; behalf by:

Page 2

INDEPENDENT EXAMINER'S REPORT TO THE TRUSTEES OF NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

I report on the accounts for the year ended 31 March 2025 set out on pages four to twelve.

Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner

The charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The charity's trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1)(a) to (c) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under Section 44(1)(c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.

Basis of the independent examiner's report

My examination was carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently I do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.

Independent examiner's statement

In connection with my examination, no matter has come to my attention :

have not been met; or

==> picture [224 x 49] intentionally omitted <==

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland

Azets Audit Services Chartered Accountant Titanium 1 King's Inch Place Renfrew Glasgow PA4 8WF

Date: .............................................

Page 3

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

Unrestricted
fund
Notes
£
INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM
Donations and legacies
2
117,739
Charitable activities
5
Recovery activities and support
-
Other trading activities
3
-
Investment income
4
539
Other income
66
Total
118,344
EXPENDITURE ON
Charitable activities
Recovery activities and support
95,376
NET INCOME
22,968
Transfers between funds
11
(1,984)
Net movement in funds
20,984
RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS
Total funds brought forward
114,348
TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD
135,332
Restricted
funds
£
-
74,950
-
-
-
74,950
54,698
20,252
1,984
22,236
48,259
70,495
2025
Total
funds
£
117,739
74,950
-
539
66
193,294
150,074
43,220
-
43,220
162,607
205,827
2024
Total
funds
£
91,406
96,471
459
349
121
188,806
179,668
9,138
-
9,138
153,469
162,607

The notes form part of these financial statements

Page 4

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

BALANCE SHEET 31 MARCH 2025

Notes
CURRENT ASSETS
Debtors
8
Cash in hand
CREDITORS
Amounts falling due within one year
9
NET CURRENT ASSETS
TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT
LIABILITIES
NET ASSETS
FUNDS
11
Unrestricted funds
Restricted funds
TOTAL FUNDS
2025
£
51,489
157,173
208,662
(2,835)
205,827
205,827
205,827
135,332
70,495
205,827
2024
£
45,014
118,868
163,882
(1,275)
162,607
162,607
162,607
114,348
48,259
162,607

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on ............................................. and were signed on its behalf by: 12/29/2025

==> picture [130 x 72] intentionally omitted <==

The notes form part of these financial statements

Page 5

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of preparing the financial statements

The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019) - (Charities SORP (FRS 102) and the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102).

North East Recovery Community SCIO meets the definition of a public benefit entity under FRS 102. Assets and liabilities are initially recognised at historical cost or transaction value unless otherwise stated in the relevant accounting policy note(s).

Preparation of accounts on a going concern basis

The trustees consider that there are no material uncertainties about the charity's ability to continue as a going concern. There were no significant areas of adjustment and with respect to the next reporting period, no significant areas of uncertainty.

Accounting judgements & Sources of estimation uncertainty

In preparing these financial statements, the trustees have made the following judgements:

Assets are considered for indications of impairment. If required an impairment review will be carried out and a decision made on possible impairment. Factors taken into consideration in reaching such a decision include the economic viability and expected future financial performance of the asset and where it is a component of a larger cash-generating unit, the viability and expected future performance of that unit.

Income

All income is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities once the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably.

Donations, are recognised when the charity has been notified in writing of both the amount and settlement date. In the event that a donation is subject to conditions that require a level of performance before the charity is entitled to the funds, the income is deferred and not recognised until either those conditions are fully met, or the fulfilment of those conditions is wholly within the control of the charity and it is probable that those conditions will be fulfilled in the reporting period.

Income from government and other grants, whether 'capital' grants or 'revenue' grants, is recognised when the charity has entitlement to the funds, any performance conditions attached to the grants have been met, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably and is not deferred.

Interest on funds held on deposit is included when receivable and the amount can be measured reliably by the charity; this is normally upon notification of the interest paid or payable by the Bank.

Other income represents those items not falling into any other heading.

Expenditure

Liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is accounted for on an accruals basis and has been classified under headings that aggregate all cost related to the category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources.

Expenditure on charitable activities includes the costs of activities undertaken to further the purposes of the charity and their associated support costs.

Irrecoverable VAT is charged as a cost against the activity for which the expenditure was incurred.

Page 6

continued...

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued

Allocation of support costs

Support costs are those functions that assist the work of the charity but do not directly undertake charitable activities. Support costs include back office costs, finance, personnel, payroll and governance costs which support the charity's programmes and activities. These costs have been allocated to expenditure on charitable activities.

Taxation

The charity is exempt from tax on its charitable activities.

Fund accounting

Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees.

Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes.

Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements.

Debtors

Trade and other debtors are recognised at the settlement amount due after any discount offered. Prepayments are valued at the amount prepaid net of any discounts due.

Cash at bank and in hand

Cash at bank and cash in hand includes cash and short term highly liquid investments with a short maturity of three months or less from the date of acquisition or opening of the deposit or similar account.

Financial instruments

The Charity has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 'Basic Financial Instruments' and Section 12 ' Other Financial Instruments Issues' of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments.

Financial instruments are recognised in the charity's balance sheet when the charity becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

Financial assets and liabilities are offset, with the net amounts presented in the financial statements, when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

Basic financial assets

Basic financial assets, which include debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transactions costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised.

Derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or when the charity transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity, or if some significant risks and rewards of ownership are retained but control of the asset has transferred to another party that is able to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party.

Classification of financial liabilities

Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the charity after deducting all of its liabilities.

Basic financial liabilities

continued...

Page 7

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued

Financial instruments

Basic financial liabilities, including creditors, are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised.

2. DONATIONS AND LEGACIES

Donations
Grants
Grants received, included in the above, are as follows:
NHS funding
Glasgow City Council
3.
OTHER TRADING ACTIVITIES
Training income
4.
INVESTMENT INCOME
Deposit account interest
5.
INCOME FROM CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES
Activity
Grants
Recovery activities and support
Grants received, included in the above, are as follows:
Corra Foundation
Family Learning Club
Recovery Housing
Winter Wellbeing Fund
GCVS Mental Health and Wellbeing Fund
2025
£
8,214
109,525
117,739
2025
£
100,225
9,300
109,525
2025
£
-
2025
£
539
2025
£
74,950
2025
£
68,950
6,000
-
-
-
74,950
2024
£
11,056
80,350
91,406
2024
£
80,000
350
80,350
2024
£
459
2024
£
349
2024
£
96,471
2024
£
66,675
-
6,666
3,130
20,000
96,471

continued...

Page 8

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

6. TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS

There were no trustees' remuneration or other benefits for the year ended 31 March 2025 nor for the year ended 31 March 2024.

Trustees' expenses

There were no trustees' expenses paid for the year ended 31 March 2025 nor for the year ended 31 March 2024.

7. COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES

Unrestricted
fund
£
INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM
Donations and legacies
91,406
Charitable activities
Recovery activities and support
23,130
Other trading activities
459
Investment income
349
Other income
121
Total
115,465
EXPENDITURE ON
Charitable activities
Recovery activities and support
115,589
NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE)
(124)
RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS
Total funds brought forward
114,472
TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD
114,348
8.
DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR
Other debtors
Prepayments
Restricted
funds
£
-
73,341
-
-
-
73,341
64,079
9,262
38,997
48,259
2025
£
14,767
36,722
51,489
Total
funds
£
91,406
96,471
459
349
121
188,806
179,668
9,138
153,469
162,607
2024
£
28,779
16,235
45,014

continued...

Page 9

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

9. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR

Other creditors
10.
ANALYSIS OF NET ASSETS BETWEEN FUNDS
Unrestricted
fund
£
Current assets
138,167
Current liabilities
(2,835)
135,332
11.
MOVEMENT IN FUNDS
At 1/4/24
£
Unrestricted funds
General fund
114,348
Restricted funds
Corra Foundation
43,341
Family Learning Club
2,383
Recovery Housing
2,535
48,259
TOTAL FUNDS
162,607
Net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
Unrestricted funds
General fund
Restricted funds
Corra Foundation
Family Learning Club
TOTAL FUNDS
Restricted
funds
£
70,495
-
70,495
Net
movement
in funds
£
22,968
24,619
(4,367)
-
20,252
43,220
Incoming
resources
£
118,344
68,950
6,000
74,950
193,294
2025
2024
£
£
2,835
1,275
2025
2024
Total
Total
funds
funds
£
£
208,662
163,882
(2,835)
(1,275)
205,827
162,607
Transfers
between
At
funds
31/3/25
£
£
(1,984)
135,332
-
67,960
1,984
-
-
2,535
1,984
70,495
-
205,827
Resources
Movement
expended
in funds
£
£
(95,376)
22,968
(44,331)
24,619
(10,367)
(4,367)
(54,698)
20,252
(150,074)
43,220

continued...

Page 10

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

11. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued

Comparatives for movement in funds

Unrestricted funds
General fund
Restricted funds
Corra Foundation
Family Learning Club
Recovery Housing
TOTAL FUNDS
At 1/4/23
£
114,472
25,701
13,296
-
38,997
153,469
Net
movement
in funds
£
(124)
17,640
(10,913)
2,535
9,262
9,138
At
31/3/24
£
114,348
43,341
2,383
2,535
48,259
162,607

Comparative net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:

Unrestricted funds
General fund
Restricted funds
Corra Foundation
Family Learning Club
Recovery Housing
TOTAL FUNDS
Incoming
resources
£
115,465
66,675
-
6,666
73,341
188,806
Resources
Movement
expended
in funds
£
£
(115,589)
(124
(49,035)
17,640
(10,913)
(10,913
(4,131)
2,535
(64,079)
9,262
(179,668)
9,138
Resources
Movement
expended
in funds
£
£
(115,589)
(124
(49,035)
17,640
(10,913)
(10,913
(4,131)
2,535
(64,079)
9,262
(179,668)
9,138
9,262
9,138

A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined position is as follows:

Unrestricted funds
General fund
Restricted funds
Corra Foundation
Family Learning Club
Recovery Housing
TOTAL FUNDS
At 1/4/23
£
114,472
25,701
13,296
-
38,997
153,469
Net
movement
in funds
£
22,844
42,259
(15,280)
2,535
29,514
52,358
Transfers
between
funds
£
(1,984)
-
1,984
-
1,984
-
At
31/3/25
£
135,332
67,960
-
2,535
70,495
205,827

continued...

Page 11

NORTH EAST RECOVERY COMMUNITY SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

11. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued

A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:

Unrestricted funds
General fund
Restricted funds
Corra Foundation
Family Learning Club
Recovery Housing
TOTAL FUNDS
Incoming
resources
£
233,809
135,625
6,000
6,666
148,291
382,100
Resources
Movement
expended
in funds
£
£
(210,965)
22,844
(93,366)
42,259
(21,280)
(15,280)
(4,131)
2,535
(118,777)
29,514
(329,742)
52,358

12. DESCRIPTION OF RESTRICTED FUNDS

Corra Foundation

Funding in respect of salary and IT/communications/training costs.

Family Learning Club

Fun, interactive and creative sessions that support children with their learning.

Recovery Housing

Project which helps people in getting supported tenancies.

13. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES

There were no related party transactions for the year ended 31 March 2025.

Page 12