Charity number SC050549 Company Number SC653865
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis
(A company limited by guarantee)
Directors’ Report and Financial Statements
For the year ended 28" February 2025
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis (A company Limited by guarantee)
Reference and administrative information
| Charity Number | SC050549 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company Registration | Number | SC653865 | ||
| Registered Office | 16 Glenburn Drive | |||
| Inverness | ||||
| Scotland | ||||
| IV2 4ND | ||||
| Country ofOrigin | UK | |||
| Trustees | David Iain Boag | |||
| Gwen Bowie | ||||
| Murdo Campbell | ||||
| Michael William Danson | ||||
| Alasdair Donald Livingstone Forbes | ||||
| Alan John MacBeth | (Resigned 9" February 2025) | |||
| Norman MacLennan | ||||
| Margaret Mulholland | ||||
| ; | Emily Murchison-MacDonald | (Resigned 23"May 2025) | ||
| Jain Campbell | (Appointed 16" September2025) | |||
| NorrieMacLennan | (Appointed 16"* September 2025, Resigned 16‘ September 2025) | |||
| Company Secretary | Gwen Bowie | |||
| Accountants | Nevis Accountancy Services Limited | |||
| Office 6 | ||||
| ; | An Drochaid | |||
| : | Claggan Road | |||
| Claggan | ||||
| Fort William | ||||
| PH33 6PH | ||||
| Bankers | The Co-Operative Bank | |||
| 1 Balloon Street | ||||
| Manchester | ||||
| M44BE |
2
SP ESE SR EE SS
ESE Page |
a (A coampamy Lenited by guarastoc) a For the year eaded 28" bebreary 2025 a the main focus this svar has boom potting the Ducking ready for public wsaae so that xs many people as powablc could statbonetemngfrom the E projeet tn order to enable the public bo come i gd look ancand, 2 Latha Toxgailc was orpanmest We were delighted whoo srowrsd 2% penglc }F turnedA lettingowlpeocodurs be take partwas civatod aad bo 2 Child Protections and Voluntest pols) were produced whack caabicd us to ston petrng the burlding uscd by cateonal groups The Highland Council Guctic ovcmung, classes commenced on thee cvonmps por week. the Gacli: Socacty of Inverness stamed hoddung thet moctings and tats se the tuikdeng weekly cradktions] musa classes Commenced actrvitics fos purcets Heed teetslers took place durmg the hututays. Ceiadh tees began holding Saturday scosions and many odber groups and orpsenationt begun to make wo of the Innitetang Aca reudlt of a Taic Trowrnhan applceten So Mond no (iaathiog we were ablc to bogas forteightty Naterday aficraoun Caleath, Catodaach ts Cool somaees These aoctannt aimed at encouraging the socal wx of Litehe within a convivial Cait potteng oath muuic provided by young Gische speaking masacieme, have boce fephly snocessfal and a searce of grout chaos mont to aff whe Rave atiendad. Approx iwnmicty 40 to 50 Caslic spwnkoré and learners of all ages tagcthcr with Samulacs and babes have attended these scstons A hig thank you to all the volasiocet who contribatod te tow atbcrocess by cameine a welconning Gach calc wih wondorta’ Bome baking and a Gacadly service 7 In addation we vtgamiocd » smbes of very-well attended short Gaclic umancrsson coerses at various levels theoughowt the year proving a demand fon mone of thes toed of informal course. Those courses have been attended by people fitven all over Scotiand ax welll ax fartixt alc whilstAt this stage. our emphaseswas very mack on making as mach comenunity usage of the building as possibic within the parameters of legal usage teen alse tevang to generate moceme to pay the bills, Duc te the sawil number of tovkets we were Lanutod 1 150 peophe in the buikdeng at aay one tn November 20.24 Cultarlsnn lnbtas Nis was ondured Dy the Highland Councd #t No Tracks with a special award of Garmzach an Catadhhig. An award from the William Sysoe Foundonce along with support frum the Gaeta Socstty of Inverness caabbad ws to commarson an artaotk bo commomaoesse Maan Mhor nan Oran Against comsidersite compention the coenmissson was won by 2 young artist from Eaiovbaa sh Its Painting «ill bc hemg in the mae Desking once we re-open. This ycar alse saw the Board bogs te proce of undenahing a progrsmenc of ceecetial repairs to the catcenal tabow of the building to ensure that woakd te wand aed waternght thereby minimesing Setere Costly ropeirs A secoabad applcation % the Architectural Heritage Fund sceeltod m £20,000 towards the munapcmced sed design Crasclul Ghats acc duc te £91,000.bust Port forThc fundingpurpose forof thesa ncwwas chcctrto an c alateboardtheandroof towdetof theheaters.small Anbull, applicationsddiing 9 2toGeemer the Communmywindow andRegenerationhandrars toFundcnable rcyahodbeer @accessa0 awardfor ofruvl aveantenance .\ visit from Dupuic First Master Kate heches in November rosulliod is an cetremety welcome additives! capital eward of for£370,000the rolfomworkstheandScottichmiddsonelGewersmment.toutets wat A furtherapprovedgrantby ofHighiand£157,795Councilwat awarded just Retoeeby theChristmas lavernesM24Ctysad iy: rootTrew e t,ek coMam m i m genced pormessnveon Tun . ; teonnty was[cama] ISoul MAACby LM studioCronboricage urchiiccts wore appoeated to overtee the work and a compete Process vadertakes Nhe work workthe buiidangrae beheadwnluctamstctscchedule Wedto chose ty the public to allow the works lw proceed We hoped to re-opes bowands the end of Api 2025 bul the Part of thes phase anchedes detaded devign work un the mtcuut of the buhding ond that et well undcrwsy The onondination of all the chements of this Daniding work has boon s timo wayne, and compley tack, s0 om Debalf of the whole Hoard a macdve thank you Ww adv oor Kuaendts MacNeill «ho has 40 paticntty gunded amd supervised es Gavurh thes rencfiokd ac welll an to our ycey dakocnt and parent architect Calum Mactoasof MAAC Stadio.
Ruaraidh MacNall was ais0 unernemental m sesisting with the ctvative of « | ome wm beng in mach noodad ecm
Timily Edwards axtunaicdaf to AGM that the was sot standing for rockvtam to the Hoand but wc would all bike to expwees oor gratimade timily for the aapport and expertine she bes conty tunod t Cultarlann over the bast aeabes of yoort idorung the yoar we were fortunate te cau Jan Caompiett at a Hoard member se a bes welcome to berm
Cnet company memberchip hac grown to $4 whack a great aad we bnok forward to iceman, ths Nether m the coming your
On bhatt of the Hoard | woold hike t thank all feadors «te Rave contributed to the propect te date
“sez PAALE Dla of re[ceaeceemneeseerecereeercersnesenepmnmtemaenesmanernaais] ac cameneomeeteeoetenaeetemmemeaiii cei a cnaaeaaaaeaaaaainasecaaiaiiaaancaaaaae Pape?
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis
(A company Limited by guarantee)
Report of the directors (incorporating the trustees’ report) For the year ended 28" February 2025
The directors present their report and the financial statements for the year ended 28" February 2025. The directors who are also trustees of Cultarlann Inbhir Nis for the purpose of charity law and who served during the year and up to the date of this report are set out on Page 1.
Structure, Governance and Management
The charity is constituted as a company limited by guarantee and is governed by its Memorandum and Articles of Association.
The methods used to recruit and appoint new charity trustees are identified in the Memorandum and Articles of Association.
The Company became incorporated on 7" February 2020 as a company limited by guarantee as Cultarlann Inbhir Nis Limited and changed its name to Cultarlann Inbhir Nis on 7" October 2020. It was registered as a charity on 29" October 2020.
The company currently has a membership comprising private individuals but could also include organisations. Management and operation of the company are carried out by the board ofdirectors (trustees). The directors, who must be members of the company, are elected by the members at each annual general meeting.
Reference and Administrative Details
| The name ofthe charity is Cultarlann Inbhir Nis. | The name ofthe charity is Cultarlann Inbhir Nis. | Its Charity number is SC050549 andCompany Number is SC653865. |
|---|---|---|
| The address ofthe principal office and | the address | ofits registered office is: 16 Glenburn Drive, Inverness, Scotland, [V2 |
| Thenames ofthe charity’s trustees as at this report dateorwho served asa trustee in the reporting period are as follows: | ||
| David Iain Boag | ||
| Gwen Bowie | ||
| Murdo Campbell | ||
| Michael William Danson | ||
| Alasdair Donald Livingstone Forbes | ||
| Alan John MacBeth | (Resigned | 9" February 2025) |
| Norman MacLennan | ||
| Margaret Mulholland | ||
| Emily Murchison-MacDonald | (Resigned | 23"!May 2025) |
| lain Campbell | (Appointed 16" September2025) | |
| NorrieMacLennan | (Appointed16'"September2025,Resigned16"September2025) |
The address of the principal office and the address of its registered office is: 16 Glenburn Drive, Inverness, Scotland, [V2 4ND.
The names of the charity’s trustees as at this report date or who served as a trustee in the reporting period are as follows:
Objectives and Activities
In accordance with its Articles of Association, the company's objects are the advancement of education, of the arts, heritage and culture and of community development through the advancement, promotion and development of activities associated with the Gaelic language, Gaelic education, arts and cultural heritage among Gaelic speakers and learners and the general public of Inverness, the Highlands and Islands and its environs in Scotland. In pursuance of the objects, the company has the power to acquire, develop and operate a Gaelic cultural centre in Inverness and to promote and provide for the public benefit a range of socio-economic and linguistic activities, outputs and outcomes associated with the language, arts and cultural heritage of Scottish Gaelic.
Achievements and Performance
See Chair’s report.
Financial Review
The financial position at the end of the year is total income of £288,403 and total expenditure of £249,503 resulting in a surplus of £38,899.
Looking forward, much of the charity’s planned programme of activities will be funded from specific grants. However, the trustees recognise the need to build up unrestricted fund reserves in the future to ensure that activities not covered under grant programmes are adequately funded. The companys Reserves Policy is to ensure that enough funds are held to cover at least six months unrestricted net expenditure. At the end of this year there was £27,739 held in unrestricted funds which would cover around two years assuming the same spend. The trustees, therefore, do not have any uncertainties about the charity’s ability to continue as a going concern.
==> picture [535 x 21] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
a Re SS ES TNS
Page 3
----- End of picture text -----
Cultartean labbir Nis (A coenpany Limited by guarantoc)
Report of the directors (incorporating the trextees’ report) continued Yor the year ended 2%" February 2924
:
Risk management
The tewstees have assessed the muagor risks to whach the company is expased, in particular those related to the operations and finances of a charitable company and are satisfied that systems are in place to mitigate the company's exposure to such risks
Exemptionsfrom Disclosure
There are no exemptions from disclosure
Funds held as custodian Trustee on behalf of others
Cultarlann Inbbir Nis does not hold fands as a cemodian Trustee on behalf of others
Statement of Directors’ Kesponsibilities
The darectors (who are also the wustecs of Cultathann lobby Nis under charity law) arc respomsible for preparing the Trustees’ Aaaual Report
Company low requires the directors to peepare financial statements for cach finencial period which give a true and fiir view of the state of affairs of the charitable company and of the incoming resources and application of resources, incheding the income and expenditure, of the charitable company for that poriod. in preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: -
-
© Select enitable accounting policws aed then apply them coasistently ¢ O®serve the methods and principles in the Charities SORP © Make sudgemonts and cotumatcs thet arc camonable and prodcnt * State whether applicable UK Accounting Standards have boon followed sabjoct to any anaterial departures disclosed and cxplaiacd @ the financial statements, and
-
Prepare the financial statements on the going coacera basis unicss & is mappropesitc to peesumee that the charitable company wall
the charitable company and which enable them to encure thet the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006, the Charities and Trustee Investnent (Scotland) Act 2005, and the Charitics Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended), FRS 102 (cffoctive Jaamary 2016) and the provisions of the trust dood. They arc also responsible for ealoguarding the asacts of the charitable company and bonce for taking resonable steps for the prevention and detoctios of fraad and other wrogularitics Sarah Kennedy PMAAT POCA of Nevis Accountancy Services was doomed to be appoamtod as independent cxaminer and the directors recommend that Sarah Kennody FMAAT POCA remains in office until further notice.
Small Company provisions
thes report has been prepercd in accordance with the special provisions for small companies ander Pari 15 of the Companics Act 2006. This repoct wes approved by the Board and sypacd on ats bobalf by:~
==> picture [300 x 30] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Mando Campbell Date: bho March 2026
Director
----- End of picture text -----*
TTLO LT DDN LLL LOL NEL LLL NLL LLLLOLI Page4
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis (A company Limited by guarantee)
Independent examiner’s report to the trustees on the unaudited financial statements of Cultarlann Inbhir Nis
I report on the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 28" February 2025 which are set out on pages 6 to 14 and comprise the statement of financial activities, the balance sheet and the related notes. These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard FRS102 (effective January 2016), under the historical cost convention and the accounting policies set out therein.
Respective responsibilities of trustees and independent examiner
The charity’s trustees (who are also the directors of the company for the purposes of company law) are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. The charity trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1) (a) to (c) of the 2006 Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under section 44(1) (c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
Basis of independent examiner’s statement
_ My examination was carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts and seeks explanations from the trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently I do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.
Independent examiner’s statement
In connection with my examination, no matter has come to my attention
-
(i) which gives me reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the requirements:
-
to keep accounting records in accordance with section 44 (1) (a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations, and
-
© to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and to comply with Regulation 8 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations
have not been met, or
(ii) to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
==> picture [112 x 4] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
‘ \ ] \
----- End of picture text -----
Nevis Accountancy Services Limited
Office 6 An Drochaid Claggan Road Claggan Fort William PH33 6PH
Date:©) | ‘March 2026
==> picture [79 x 12] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Ee
----- End of picture text -----
Page 5
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis (A company limited by guarantee)
Statement of financial activities (incorporating the income and expenditure account) For the year to 28 February 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | ||
| Note | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Income and endowments from: | |||||
| Donations and legacies | 2 | 14,629 | 4,554 | 19,183 | 38,983 |
| Charitable activities for generating funds | 3 | 22,123 | - | 22,723 | 5,700 |
| Charitable activities - grants | 4 | - | 246,496 | 246,496 | 210,247 |
| Other trading activities | 5 | - | - | - | - |
| Investments | 6 | - | - | - | - |
| Other | - | - | - | - | |
| Total Income | 37,352 | 251,050 | 288,403 | 254,930 | |
| Expenditure on: | |||||
| Raising funds | 7 | 4 | 146 | 150 | 906 |
| Charitable activities | 8 | 14,434 | 232,774 | 247,208 | 14,763 |
| Other - support costs | 9 | 6 | 2,140 | 2,146 | 17,163 |
| Tax on activities | 11 | - | - | - | - |
| Total expenditure _ |
14,443 | 235,060 | 249,503 | 32,831 | |
| Net income/(expenditure) for the year | 22,909 | 15,991 | 38,899 | 222,099 | |
| Transfers between funds | (4,900) | 4,900 | - | - | |
| 18,009 | 20,891 | 38,899 | 222,099 | ||
| Other recognised gains/(losses): | |||||
| Gains/(losses) on revaluatoin offixed assets | - | - | - | - | |
| Actuarial gains/(losses) on defined | - | 7 | - | 7 | |
| benefit pension schemes | |||||
| Other gains/(losses) | 5 | - | = | - | |
| Net movement in funds | 18,009 | 20,891 | 38,899 | 222,099 | |
| Reconciliation of funds: | |||||
| Total funds brought forward | 9,730 | 254,356 | 264,086 | 41,987 | |
| Totalfundscarriedforward | 27,739 | 275,246 | 302,985 | 264,086 |
The notes on pages 9 to 14 form part of these financial statements (aa Page 6
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis Company No SC168923 (A company limited by guarantee)
Balance sheet as at 28'" February 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Funds | Total Funds | ||
| Note | £ | £ | |
| Fixed Assets: | |||
| Intangible assets | - | - | |
| Tangible assets | 12 | 240,348 | 233,650 |
| Heritage assets | - | - | |
| Investments | - | - | |
| Totalfixedassets | 240,348 | 233,650 | |
| Current assets: | |||
| Stocks | 13 | - | - |
| Debtors | 14 | 44,257 | 4,709 |
| Investments | - | - | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 25,522 | 27,404 | |
| Total current assets | 69,779 | 32,113 | |
| Liabilities: | |||
| Creditors: Amounts fallingdue within one year | 15 | 7,141 | 1,678 |
| Net current assets or liabilities | 62.637 | 30,436 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | 302,985 | 264,086 | |
| Creditors: Amounts fallingdue after more than one year | - | - | |
| Provisions for liabilities | - | - | |
| Net asset or liabilities excludingpension asset or liability | - | - | |
| Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability | - | - | |
| Total net assets or liabilities | 302,985 | 264,086 | |
| The funds ofthe charity: | |||
| Endowment funds | - | - | |
| Restricted income funds | 275,246 | 254,356 | |
| Total restrictedfunds | 16 | 275,246 | 254,356 |
| Unrestricted funds | 27,739 | 9,730 | |
| Revaluation reserve | " | . | |
| Pension reserve | - | - | |
| Totalunrestrictedfunds | 17 | 27,739 | 9,730 |
| Totalcharityfunds | 18 | 302,985 | 264,086 |
The notes on pages 9 to 14 form part of these financial statements
Te
Page 7
Cuttariann Inbhir Nix CompanyNo SC168923 {A company lienited by taaranter)
Directors’ statements required by Section 477 of the Companies Act 2606 for the year ended 28° February 2025
la approving these financial statements a3 dircctors of the company we hereby coafinn:
-
a) that for the year ending 28* February 2025 the company was entitled to cxomption from adit under section 477 of the Compamies Act 2006,
-
b) that no notice has been deposited at the regustcred office of the company pursuant to soctuion 476 of the Companies Act 2006 requesting that an andit be conducted for the year ended 28* February 2025
-
¢) that we acknowledgeoer responsibilities for: 1) ersauring that the company keeps proper accounting roooeds which comply with weboe 3.8 of the Companies Act 2) preparing financial statements which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company as at the ond of the financial your tnd of it surplus or deficat for the year then ended in accordance with the requirements of sections 304 and 393, and whack otherwise comply with the provisions of the Companses Act relating to financial statomoats, so far as applicable to the company and in whe the methods and principles in the Charities SORP and all applicable UK accounting standards have been followed
These financial statements are prepared in accordance with the special provisions of Part 15 of the Companies Act 2006 rclaung to small companies and ia accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard FRS102 (effective January 2016)
The financial statements were approved by the Board and signed on its behalf by.
==> picture [29 x 17] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Director
----- End of picture text -----
pac. 1 search 2026
r)
The notes on pages 9 to 14 form part of these financial statements
_PEeee ERS TTT Page&
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis (A company limited by guarantee)
Notes to the financial statements
1.3
1.5
For the year ended 28" February 2025
- Accounting Policies
The principal accounting policies are summarised below. The accounting policies have been applied consistently throughout the year. There are no material uncertainties about the charity’s ability to continue. The charity is a public benefit entity.
1.1 Basis of Accounting
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland (FRS 102 effective 1 January 2015), the Charities Statement of Recommended Practice (FRS 102), the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Companies Act 2006.
Assets and Liabilities are initially recognised at historical cost or transaction valued unless otherwise stated.
The presentation currency of these accounts is in pounds sterling.
1.2 Income recognition policies
All incoming resources are included in the statement of financial activities when the charity is entitled to the income and the amount can be quantified with reasonable accuracy. The following specific policies are applied to particular categories of income:-
Voluntary income is received by way of grants, donations and gifts and is included in full in the statement of financial activities when receivable. Grants, where entitlement is not conditional on the delivery of a specific performance by the charity, are recognised when the charity becomes unconditionally entitled to the grant.
Donated services and facilities are included at the value to the charity where this can be quantified. The value of services provided by volunteers has not been included.
Grants, including grants for the purchase of fixed assets, are recognised in full in the statement of financial activities in the year in which they are receivable.
Income from investments is included in the year in which it is receivable.
Expenditure
Expenditure is recognised on an accruals basis as a liability is incurred. Expenditure includes any VAT which cannot be fully recovered and is reported as part of the expenditure to which it relates.
Costs of generating funds comprise the costs associated with attracting voluntary income and the costs of trading for fundraising purposes.
Charitable expenditure comprises those costs incurred by the charity in the delivery of its activities and services for its beneficiaries. It includes both costs that can be allocated directly to such activities and those costs of an indirect nature necessary to support them.
1.4
Fund Accounting
Unrestricted funds are those available to use at the discretion of the Trustees in furtherance of the general objectives of the charity and which have not been designated for other purposes.
Designated funds are those unrestricted funds which have been set aside by trustees for an essential spend or future purpose.
Restricted funds are funds which are to be used in accordance with specific restrictions imposed by donors or which have been raised by the charity for particular purposes.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates calculated to write off the cost of each asset over its expected useful life as follows:
Land and Buildings Straight Line over 50 years Plant and Machinery 25% Straight Line Fixtures, fittings and equipment 20% Straight Line
1.6
Stocks
The accounting policy adopted in measuring the value of stocks was the lower of cost or net realisable value.
SR eee
eS TH Page 9
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis (A company limited by guarantee)
Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 28" February 2025
1.7 Taxation
The charitable company is recognised as a charity for the purposes of applicable taxation legislation and is therefore not subject to taxation on its charitable activities. The charity is not registered for VAT and resources expended therefore include irrecoverable input VAT.
2 Donations and legacies
| 2 Donations and legacies |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | ||
| £ | 5 | £ | £ | ||
| General donations | 13,879 | 4,554 | 18,433 | 29,440 | |
| Donations to Cultarlann Building | Fund | - | - | - | - |
| Gift Aid recoverable— Cultarlann | Building Fund | - | - | - | 9,138 |
| Membership fees | 750 | - | 750 | 405 | |
| 14.629 | 4.554 | 19.183 | 38.983 | ||
| 3 Charitable activities for generating funds |
|||||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | a | ||
| Let Income | 11,383 | - | 11,383 | - | |
| Training Courses | . | 11,340 | - | 11,340 | 5,700 |
| Gaelic bus tour income | - | : | - | : | |
| 22.723 | - | 22,723 | 5.700 | ||
| 4 Charitable activities - grants |
|||||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Bord na Gaidhlig— Building Momentum Fund | - | 32,500 | 32,500 | 4,000 | |
| National Lottery— furniture | - | 2,275 | 2,275 | 7,500 | |
| Bordna Gaidhlig—Taic Freumhan—Project Viability | - | - | - | 9,948 | |
| HIE - Cultarlann Building Fund—Togalach | - | 183,709 | 183,709 | 178,800 | |
| The Highland Council —Common Good Fund—Togalach |
- | - | - | 9,999 | |
| First Por— building repairs | - | 5,000 | 5,000 | - | |
| Willliam Syson Foundation - Mairievore Project | - | 4,000 | 4,000 | - | |
| Gaelic Society—Mairievore Project | - | 1,000 | 1,000 | - | |
| Highlands& Islands— stage& equipment | - | 9,037 | 9,037 | - | |
| Scottish Government—equipment | - | 3,125 | 3,125 | - | |
| Wales Project | - | 1,850 | 1,850 | - | |
| Bord na Gaidhlig— Cofaidh is Cabadaich | - | 4,000 | 4,000 | - | |
| - | 246.496 | 246.496 | 210,247 | ||
| 5 Other trading activities |
‘ | ||||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| ChristmasFairsales | Gs | - | - | - |
a Page 10
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis (A company limited by guarantee)
Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 28" February 2025
6 Investment Income
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L | £ | |||||
| Interest receivable | - | - | ||||
| 7 | Expenditure for Raising funds | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | |||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | |||
| L | £ | £ | £ | |||
| Purchase ofgoods | - | - | - | - | ||
| Crowdfunder transaction fees | 4 | 146 | 150 | 906 | ||
| ____4 | ___146 | __150 | ___ 906 | |||
| 8 | Expenditure for Charitable activities | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | |||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | |||
| Accommodation | - | - | - | 250 | ||
| Advertising | - | 3,420 | 3,420 | 85 | ||
| Bank fees, commission | - | - | - | 20 | ||
| Cleaning | 192 | - | 192 | 356 | ||
| Website | 45 | - | 45 | 60 | ||
| Repairs and Maintenance | 8,808 | 193,676 | 202,484 | 934 | ||
| Room Hire | - | - | - | 1,672 | ||
| Insurances | 77 | 9,225 | 9,302 | 75 | ||
| Subcontractors | 4,543 | 8,592 | 13,135 | 2,250 | ||
| Subscriptions | 88 | - | 88 | 16 | ||
| Sundries | ; | 276 | 1,530 | 1,805 | 40 | |
| ; | ||||||
| Equipment expensed | - | 3,090 | 3,090 | 4,236 | ||
| Depreciation | - | 7,635 | 7,635 | 4.768 | ||
| Telephone | 155 | - | 155 | - | ||
| Travel | 250 | - | 250 | - | ||
| Utilities | - | 5,606 | 5,606 | - | ||
| 14,434 | 232,774 | 247,208 | 14,763 | |||
| 9 | Expenditure for Other costs - Support costs | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted, | Total | Total | |||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |||
| IndependentExamination | - | 500 | 500 | 600 | ||
| Accountancy Services | 6 | 1,640 | 1,646 | 600 | ||
| Legal& professional fees | - | - | - | 15.963 | ||
| 6 | 2.140 | 2.146 | 17,163 |
==> picture [536 x 20] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
TT SEE TE ET TS ETE TA
Page I1
----- End of picture text -----
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis (A company limited by guarantee)
Notes to the financial statements Continued For the year ended 28" February 2025
| 10 Employees |
||
|---|---|---|
| Employment costs: | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | |
| Wages and Salaries | - | - |
| Social Security Costs | - | - |
| Employer’s Pension contribution | = | * |
| Other employee benefits | - | - |
| Directors received emoluments of£Nil during the year (2024 £Nil) | ||
| Number ofemployees | ||
| The average monthly number ofemployees during the year, was as follows: | 2025 | 2024 |
| Number | Number |
No employees received employee benefits (excluding employer pension costs) of more than £60,000. The key management personnel of the charity are the Directors. The total employee benefits of the key management personnel are £Nil (2024: £Nil).
11 Taxation
The charity’s activities fall within the exemptions afforded by the provisions of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 2010. Accordingly, there is no taxation charge in these accounts.
12 Tangible Fixed Assets
| . CostorValuation |
Land& Buildings |
Plant& Machinery |
Plant& Machinery |
. Total |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| At 1* March 2024 | 238,419 | - | 238,419 | ||
| Additions | - | 14,333 | 14,333 | ||
| Disposals | ; | - | - | ||
| . | Revaluations | - | - | - | |
| Transfers | - | - | - | ||
| At 28th February 2025 | 238,419 | 14,333 | 252,752 | ||
| Depreciation and impairments | |||||
| At Ist March 2024 | 4,768 | - | 4,768 | ||
| Disposals | - | - | - | ||
| Charge for the period | 4,768 | 2,867 | 7,635 | ||
| Impairment | - | - | - | ||
| Transfers | - | : | - | a | |
| At 28th February 2025 | 9.537 | 2,867 | 12,403 | ||
| Net book value | |||||
| At Ist March 2024 | 233,650 | - | 233,650 | ||
| At 28th February 2025 | 228,882 | 11,467 | 240,348 | ||
| ee | ee ES ER |
||||
| Page12 |
E S ee
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis (A company limited by guarantee)
Notes to the financial statements Continued For the year ended 28" February 2025
13. Stocks
The carrying amount of stocks was £Nil. There was no amount of stocks recognised as an expense. There were no charges for impairment.
| 14 Debtors |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts falling due within one year: | 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| £ | £ | ||||||
| Trade Debtors | - | - | |||||
| Amounts owed by group and associated | undertakings | - | - | ||||
| Prepayments and accrued income | 4,664 | 4,709 | |||||
| Other debtors | 39,593 | - | |||||
| 44.257 | 4.709 | ||||||
| 15 Creditors |
|||||||
| Amounts falling due within one year: | 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| £ | £ | ||||||
| Accruals for grants payable | - | - | |||||
| Bank loans and overdrafts | - | = | |||||
| Trade creditors | 5,224 | - | |||||
| Amounts owed to group and associated | undertakings | - | |||||
| Payments received on | account for contracts or | performance-related grants | - | - | |||
| Accruals and deferred | income | 1,917 | 1,678 | ||||
| Taxation and social security | - | - | |||||
| Other Creditors | - | - | |||||
| 7141 | 1,678 | ||||||
| 16 Restricted Funds |
|||||||
| At | At | ||||||
| 1st March | Incoming | Outgoing | Transfers | 28" February | |||
| 2024 | 2025 | ||||||
| . | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Building Momentum Fund | 3,228 | 32,500 | (23,701) | - | 12,027 | ||
| Cofaidh Is Cabadaich | - | 4,000 | (3,084) | - | 916 | ||
| Renovations Fund | - | 188,709 | (192,483) | 3,774 | - | ||
| Mairi Mhor Project | - | 5,000 | (1,666) | - | 3,334 | ||
| Stage& Equipment | - | 12,163 | (2.453) | 101 | 9,811 | ||
| National Lottery—Furniture | 3,264 | 2,275 | (4,587) | 702 | 1,654 | ||
| Wales Project | - | 1.850 | (2,172) | 322 | - | ||
| Cultarlann Building Fund | 247,864 | 4,554 | (4,914) | - | 247,504 | ||
| Total | 254.356 | 251,050 | (235.060) | 4.900 | 275.246 |
Building Momentum Fund — this fund comprises grant assistance from Bord na Gaidhlig towards funding specific aspects of the charity’s operations, including engaging an Activities Officer, engaging a Social Media Officer, creating a fully bi-lingual website, running a Gaelic Immersion Course and conversation circles, identifying suitable property or land for establishing a Gaelic Centre, carrying out a valuation therefore, and maintaining good governance etc. Cofaidh Is Cabadaich Fund — this fund is for running the Saturday events. Renovations Fund — this fund is for essential repairs and the renovation of the building. Mairi Mhor Project Fund — this fund is to commission an artwork to commemorate Mairi Mhor nan Oran. Stage & Equipment Fund — this fund was to purchase a portable stage and associated equipment. National Lottery Fund - to pay for furniture in the building. Wales Project Fund — this fund is to pay for research on the Welsh language.
The Cultarlann Building Fund — this fund comprises donations from the general public towards the Cultarlann Building Fund (Togalach) and includes donations via a Crowdfunder campaign, other donations and gift aid recoverable.
==> picture [535 x 19] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
SeeTES
Page 13
----- End of picture text -----
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis
(A company limited by guarantee)
Notes to the financial statements Continued For the year ended 28" February 2025
17 Unrestricted Funds
| 17 Unrestricted Funds |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At | At | ||||
| 1stMarch | Incoming | Outgoing | Transfers | 28" February | |
| 2024 | 2025 | ||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Unrestricted Funds | 9,730 | 37,352 | (14,443) | (4,900) | 27.739 |
| 18 Analysis ofnet assets between funds |
|||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | ||||
| Funds | Funds | Total | |||
| Fund balances at28" February 2025 are represented by: | £ | it | £ | ||
| Fixed assets | - | 240,348 | 240,348 | ||
| Current assets | 34,880 | 34,898 | 69.778 | ||
| Current liabilities | (7,141) | - | (7.141) | ||
| 27.739 | 275,246 | 302,985 |
19 Company limited by guarantee
Cultarlann Inbhir Nis is a company limited by guarantee and accordingly does not have a share capital. Every member of the company undertakes to contribute such amount as may be required, not exceeding £1, to the assets of the charitable company in the event of its being wound up while he or she is a member, or within one year after he or she ceases to be a member.
20 Directors’ expenses
2 directors were reimbursed for expenses during the year totalling £175.88. (2024 — 3 directors £356.42).
21 Financial Commitments
At 28" February 2025 the company has no annual commitments under non-cancellable operating leases (2024 - £Nil).
22 Volunteers
The trustees would like to record their thanks to all the volunteers who dedicate a significant amount of time for no remuneration to the charity.
23 Related Party Transactions
During the year, a total of £721.20 (2024 - £330) was made as membership, donations and event income to the charity by the trustees. There are no outstanding balances due to or from related parties as at the year end (2024 - £Nil).
24 Control of the Company
The company is controlled by the Trustees.
‘
ASRRTS Page 14