REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: SC050307
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES AND
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
FOR
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
Azets Audit Services Chartered Accountant Statutory Auditor Titanium 1 King's Inch Place Renfrew Glasgow PA4 8WF
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
CONTENTS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| Page | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Report of theTrustees | 1 | to | § |
| ReportoftheIndependent Auditors | 6 | to | 8 |
| Statement ofFinancial Activities | 9 | ||
| Balance Sheet | 10 | ||
| Cash Flow Statement | 1] | ||
| Notes to the Cash Flow Statement | 12 | ||
| NotestotheFinancialStatements | 13 | to | 26 |
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
The Trustees are pleased to present the church's Report and Accounts as a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation ("SCIO") for the year ended 31 March 2025.
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies set out in note | to the financial statements and comply with the charity's Constitution, the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended) and "Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic ofIreland (FRS 102) (effective | January 2019)".
OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES
Purposes
During the financial year 2024/25, the governing document of St Silas Episcopal Church, Glasgow (SCIO), Scottish Charity No. SC050307, has been our SCIO Constitution, which states that its purpose is "the advancement of the Christian faith in Scotland and elsewhere through the continuance of a body of Christian believers founded on the Basis of Faith".
Throughout 2024/25 and after the year-end, our mission remained to proclaim Jesus as Lord, in the power of the Holy Spirit, so that people turn to Him, grow in their love for Him and for each other, and seek to serve Him wherever they go.
Our main activities are the life of this worshipping community in the West End of Glasgow, based in our building on Park Road, and the gifting of money to other organisations and individuals with a compatible mission and for compatible purposes. These activities continued in the 2024/25 financial year. Members of the congregation as volunteers undertake much of this activity in a wide variety of roles, from leading small groups to leading worship and organising community events. Our buildings are available for community use.
It is the policy of the Vestry to allocate a proportion of the previous year's unrestricted income (not less than 10%) to giving for the work of missionary and other Christian charities. Priority is given to evangelical societies with which we have strong links, and particularly to fostering long-term links with people who have gone out from our church. We ask applicants to demonstrate a commitment, over time, to St Silas. We review ongoing recipients together with new applicants prior to the beginning of the financial year. We aim to allocate our giving to UK-based and overseas work.
ACHIEVEMENT AND PERFORMANCE
Charitable activities
Throughout this year we have held meetings for worship on Sundays. In addition, this year saw the continuation of mid-week Bible-study groups (based across the city and at the church) and monthly central prayer meetings. We have again been greatly encouraged by growth within the church over the year. This includes growth in and of those who meet at church on Sundays and during the week, as well as being actively involved with and contributing to the life of this community. As a result of this growth, and in order to ensure there continues to be space to be able to welcome guests and newcomers, we continue to hold two weekly services on Sunday mornings as well as services in the evenings.
Our ministry traineeships have continued - providing internships that give training to those who are looking to invest in their Christian faith and life, and especially for people who are exploring whether full time Christian ministry is appropriate for them in the future. It is an encouragement that those who have completed time as trainees are pursuing opportunities to continue in further training and ministry both within the church and beyond, in both formal and voluntary roles. In 2024/25, two of those who completed ministry traineeships have been appointed to further roles within the staff team. This includes appointment to a role for further training in the area of ministry to women and, in early 2025, the appointment of a youth and children's minister who has joined the staff team full-time to lead the church's ministries in this area.
Other highlights from the year include weekends spent on retreats as
a church community.
Each year we are reminded how fortunate we are to have staff, lay readers and volunteers who serve across all aspects of the work of the church. Vestry members wish to record their thanks to them, and all in the congregation; for service, encouragement, prayer and commitment.
Page |
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO) REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
FINANCIAL REVIEW
Results for the year
The financial statements for the year are set out in pages 9 to 26. The Statement of Financial Activities on page 9 reflects Net income (i.e. a surplus) of £78,559 (2024: deficit of £3,595) with the General Fund reporting a surplus of £13,136 before transfers (2024: surplus of £42,141).
At 31 March 2025, the church had total funds of £1,769,064 of which £1,534,041 (87%), as indicated in Note 21, was tied up in Fixed Assets.
We continue to support fairtrade - our fairtrade stall generated income of £8,093 (2024: £9,970).
Principal funding sources
The income of the church comes almost entirely from free giving by members of the congregation.
Reserves policy
It is the policy of the church to maintain Unrestricted Funds, i.e. funds not committed or invested in fixed assets, at a level which equates to between two and four months of committed unrestricted expenditure. Per the General Fund within the Statement of Financial Activities on page 9, the church's Unrestricted Funds at 31 March 2025 amounted to £149,464 which was acceptable to the Vestry.
Grant Making
The church makes grants from its gifted income to organisations and individuals that are generally known to the Vestry and the church. The beneficiaries are involved in activities or ministries compatible with the church's objectives.
FUTURE PLANS
Our plans remain to hold regular meetings for worship and to continue the wide range of activities that constitute our life as a worshiping community.
The aims of the church continue to centre round three objectives: Reach, Grow and Send, with the aim to:
-
reach as many people as possible with the news of Jesus Christ. By serving others - expressing our faith through love - and speaking of Christ, our desire is to bring people into his family;
-
help each other grow in our relationship with our heavenly Father, knowing Him better by His word and growing together as a loving community of His people, in order that we might serve the Lord in the world; and
-
equip every Christian to serve Jesus faithfully for a lifetime. We are a sent people - whether we are sent into the workplace, our neighbourhood, or out on the global mission field. We will therefore train and resource men and women to serve our city, nation and world.
In line with these aims, the church has commenced planning towards planting a church at an additional location in Glasgow from early 2026.
STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT
Governing document
Throughout 2024/25, the church operated under the Constitution of St Silas Episcopal Church, Glasgow (SCIO), as issued in June 2020. The constitution was reviewed in 2024/25 and no requirements for amendment were identified.
Page 2
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO) REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT
Charity constitution
St Silas Episcopal Church, Glasgow (SCIO) ("the church") is a Scottish Charity (No. SC050307), registered by OSCR on 22nd July 2020. The church premises are located at
St Silas is affiliated with the worldwide Anglican Communion of churches through the Anglican Convocation in Europe (ACE) (Charity No. 1199381), which was inaugurated on 22nd February 2021. St Silas is a founding member of ACE, through which episcopal oversight is provided.
Through ACE we are thankful to be able to join in fellowship and mission with other likeminded churches.
Under the leadership of the Rector, the clergy, staff team and Vestry have responsibility for the spiritual and temporal affairs of the church. Spiritual oversight is provided by the Bishop of the Anglican Convocation in Europe (ACE). The church has Patrons whose role is to support the Vestry in the appointment of a Rector. Vestry members have power to amend the Constitution (subject to the prior agreement of a majority of Patrons in respect of any amendment to the following: the purposes of the church, its Basis of Faith, qualifications for membership, the appointment of Patrons and the process for appointment of a Rector). Heritable property is held in the name of the SCIO.
Trustees
For the purposes of charity law, the members of the Vestry are regarded as the church's Trustees, as shown below.
With the exception of the Rector, who is a paid member of staff, ail Vestry members are elected by the church at the Annual Business Meeting. The Clerk and the Finance Director are elected for an indefinite term of office, but have no vote; other members are elected for a three-year term with a maximum of two continuous terms possible. New Vestry members are provided with induction material as to their role on Vestry and as charity Trustees; they are supported by the Chair and Clerk as required.
Key management personnel
Responsibility for management of St Silas and its day-to-day operations is entrusted by the Vestry to the Rector.
All other staff are accountable to the Rector. The Vestry, as the governing body of St Silas, provides oversight and bears ultimate responsibility for the temporal affairs of the church, including legal compliance and fiscal accountability.
No remuneration was paid to the Vestry in their roles as Trustees.
Risk management
The Vestry reviews the risks during the year and puts mitigating actions in place. We considered:
-
Church building and rectory: our church roof is annually inspected and fully insured. A rectory was purchased in November 2015. A quinquennial review was carried out in November 2022. The report was issued in January 2023 and the Vestry is committed to making significant progress with the recommendations as appropriate. This includes works to the church building roof that were undertaken in 2024 and plans currently being developed to enhance or replace the existing rectory.
-
Weare committed to meeting Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 and best practice requirements for the protection of children and vulnerable adults. Our PVG co-ordinator ensures references and training are kept up to date.
The Trustees have assessed the major risks to which the charity is exposed, and are satisfied that systems are in place to mitigate exposure to the major risks.
For spiritual risks, we are content to put our trust in God.
Page 3
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
REFERENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE DETAILS Registered Charity number $C050307
Vestry
[he following Vestry members were either in office during the financial year 2024/25 or through to when this report was approved.
Auditors
Azets Audit Services Chartered Accountant Titanium | King's Inch Place Renfrew Glasgow PA4 8WFE
Page 4
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO) REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
REFERENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE DETAILS
Bank Royal Bank of Scotland ple Glasgow Sauchiehall Street (A) Cartsdyke Avenue Cartsburn East Greenock PA 15 1EF
Solicitors
Holmes Mackillop 109 Douglas Street Blythswood Square G24 HB
STATEMENT OF TRUSTEES' RESPONSIBILITIES
The trustees are responsible for preparing the Report of the Trustees and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
The law applicable to charities in Scotland, the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended) and the provisions of the charity's constitution, requires the trustees to prepare financial statements for each financial year which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charity and of the incoming resources and application of resources, including the income and expenditure, of the charity for that period. In preparing those financial statements, the trustees are required to
-
select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
-
observe the methods and principles in the Charity SORP;
-
make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
-
- state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;
-
- prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the charity will continue in business.
The trustees are responsible for keeping proper accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charity and to enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended) and the provisions of the charity's constitution. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
Approved by order of the board oftrustees on 9 June 2025 and signed on its behalf by:
==> picture [6 x 4] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
a
----- End of picture text -----
==> picture [27 x 7] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Trustee
----- End of picture text -----
Page 5
REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE TRUSTEES OF ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of St Silas Episcopal Church, Glasgow (SCIO) (the 'charity’) for the year ended 31 March 2025 which comprise the Statement of Financial Activities, the Balance Sheet, the Cash Flow Statement and notes to the financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
In our opinion the financial statements:
-
give a true and fair view of the state of the charity's affairs as at 31 March 2025 and of its incoming resources and application of resources, for the year then ended;
-
have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and
-
- have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and Regulation 8 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the charity in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Conclusions relating to going concern
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the trustees’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.
Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the charity's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.
Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the trustees with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.
Other information
The trustees are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in the Annual Report, other than the financial statements and our Report of the Independent Auditors thereon.
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Matters on which we are required to report by exception
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:
-
the information given in the Report of the Trustees is inconsistent in any material respect with the financial statements; or
-
proper accounting records have not been kept; or
-
- the financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or
-
we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.
Page 6
REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE TRUSTEES OF ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
Responsibilities of trustees
As explained more fully in the Statement of Trustees' Responsibilities, the trustees are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements which give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the trustees determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the trustees are responsible for assessing the charity's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the trustees either intend to liquidate the charity or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
We have been appointed as auditors under Section 44(1)(c) of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and report in accordance with the Act and relevant regulations made or having effect thereunder.
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Independent Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
In response to the risk of irregularities and non-compliance with laws and regulations, including fraud, we designed procedures which included:.
-
Enquiry of management and those charged with governance around actual and potential litigation and claims as well as actual, suspected and alleged fraud;
-
Reviewing minutes of meetings of those charged with governance;
-
Assessing the extent ofcompliance with the laws and regulations considered to have a direct material effect on the the financial statements or the operations of the company through enquiry and inspection;
-
Reviewing financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting documentation to assess compliance with applicable laws and regulations;
-
Performing audit work over the risk of management bias and override of controls, including testing ofjournal entries and other adjustments for appropriateness, evaluating the business rationale of significant transactions outside the normal course of business and reviewing accounting estimates for indicators of potential bias.
Because of the inherent limitations of an audit, there is a risk that we will not detect all irregularities, including those leading to a material misstatement in the financial statements or non-compliance with regulation. This risk increases the more that compliance with a law or regulation is removed from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, as we will be less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control. A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.fre.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Independent Auditors.
Other matters which we are required to address
The comparative figures for 31st March 2024 were unaudited. Our work has not highlighted any material misstatements or inconsistencies in the comparatives figures and this does not affect our opinion.
Page 7
REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE TRUSTEES OF ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
Use of our report
This report is made solely to the charity's trustees, as a body, in accordance with Regulation 10 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006, Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the charity's trustees those matters we are required to state to them in an auditors’ report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the charity and the charity's trustees as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.
Azets Audit Services
Chartered Accountant Statutory Auditor Titanium | King's Inch Place Renfrew Glasgow PA4 8WE 9 June 2025
Page 8
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | |||
| fund | Designated | funds | funds | funds | ||
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | re | |
| INCOMEAND | ||||||
| ENDOWMENTS FROM | ||||||
| Donations and legacies | 2 | 428,490 | - | 132,984 | 561,474 | 392,191 |
| Charitable activities | 5 | |||||
| Advancement ofthe Christian | ||||||
| faith | 25,953 | - | 12,118 | 38,071 | 43,538 | |
| Other trading activities | 3 | 10,535 | - | - | 10,535 | 10,784 |
| Investment income | 4 | 2,905 | - | - | 2,905 | 1,726 |
| Other income | 1,356 | - | - | 1,356 | - | |
| Total | 469,239 | - | 145,102 | 614,341 | 448,239 | |
| EXPENDITURE ON | ||||||
| Raising funds | 6 | 10,529 | - | - | 10,529 | 10,416 |
| Charitable activities | 7 | |||||
| Advancement ofthe Christian | ||||||
| faith | 445,574 | 48,522 | 31,157 | $25,253 | 441,418 | |
| Total | 456,103 | 48,522 | 31,157 | 535,782 | 451,834 | |
| NET | ||||||
| INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | 13,136 | (48,522) | 113,945 | 78,559 | (3,595) | |
| Transfers between funds | zi | (22,471) | 67,716 | (45,245) | - | - |
| Netmovement in funds | (9,335) | 19,194 | 68,700 | 78,559 | (3,595) | |
| RECONCILIATIONOF | ||||||
| FUNDS | ||||||
| Total funds brought forward | 158,799 | 1,514,847 | 16,859 | 1,690,505 | 1,694,100 | |
| TOTALFUNDS CARRIED | ||||||
| FORWARD | 149,464 | 1,534,041 | 85,559 | 1,769,064 | 1,690,505 |
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 9
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
BALANCE SHEET
31 MARCH 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | £ | £ | |
| FIXED ASSETS | |||
| Tangible assets | 13 | 1,653,262 | 1,687,051 |
| CURRENT ASSETS | |||
| Stocks | 14 | 3,740 | 3,629 |
| Debtors | 15 | 37,791] | 30,140 |
| Cash in hand | 207,677 | 153,608 | |
| 249,208 | 187,377 | ||
| CREDITORS | |||
| Amounts falling due within one year | 16 | (33,265 ) | (22,794) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 215,943 | 164,583 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT | |||
| LIABILITIES | 1,869,205 | 1,851,634 | |
| CREDITORS | |||
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 17 | (100,141 ) | (161,129) |
| NET ASSETS | 1,769,064 | 1,690,505 | |
| FUNDS | 21 | ||
| Unrestricted funds | 1,683,505 | 1,673,646 | |
| Restricted funds | 85,559 | 16,859 | |
| TOTALFUNDS | 1,769,064 | 1,690,505 |
The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on 9 June 2025 and were signed on its behalf by:
The notes forn part of these financial statements
Page 10
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
| CASHFLOW STATEMENT | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| FORTHE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025 | |||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
| Notes | £ | £ | |
| Cash flows from operating activities | |||
| Cash generatedfrom operations | ] | 118,878 | 35,318 |
| Netcash provided by operating activities | 118,878 | 35,318 | |
| Cash flows from investing activities | |||
| Purchase oftangible fixed assets | (14,733) | (2,543) | |
| Interest received | 2,885 | 1,726 | |
| Dividends received | 20 | - | |
| Netcash used in investing activities | (11,828) | (817) | |
| Cash flows from financing activities | |||
| Loan repayments in year | (52,981) | (14,073) | |
| Netcash used in financing activities | (52,981) | (14,073) | |
| Change in cash and cash equivalents in | |||
| the reporting period | 54,069 | 20,428 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the | |||
| beginningofthe reportingperiod | 153,608 | 133,180 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of | |||
| thereportingperiod | 207,677 | 153,608 |
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 11
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE CASH FLOW STATEMENT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1. RECONCILIATION OF NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) TO NET CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
==> picture [429 x 145] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2024|
|£|£|
|Net|income/(expenditure)|for the|reporting|period|(as|per|the|
|Statement of Financial|Activities)|78,559|(3,595)|
|Adjustments|for:|
|Depreciation|charges|48,522|48,188|
|Interest|received|(2,885)|(1,726)|
|Dividends|received|(20)|=|
|Increase|in|stocks|(111)|(379)|
|Increase|in|debtors|(7,651)|(6,243)|
|Increase/(decrease)|in|creditors|2,464|(927)|
|Net cash|provided|by|operations|118,878|35,318|
----- End of picture text -----
- 2: ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET (DEBT)/FUNDS
==> picture [428 x 169] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|At|1/4/24|Cash|flow|At|31/3/25|
|£|£|3|
|Net|cash|
|Cash|at bank|and|in|hand|153,608|54,069|207,677|
|153,608|54,069|207,677|
|Debt|
|Debts|falling|due|within|||year|(11,073)|(8,007)|(19,080)|
|Debts|falling|due|after|||year|(161,129)|60,988|(100,141)|
|(172,202)|52,981|(119,221)|
|Total|(18,594)|107,050|88,456|
----- End of picture text -----
Total
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 12
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1.
ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of preparing the financial statements
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective | January 2019) - (Charities SORP (FRS 102) and the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102).
St Silas Episcopal Church, Glasgow (SCIO) meets the definition of a public benefit entity under FRS 102. Assets and liabilities are initially recognised at historical cost or transaction value unless otherwise stated in the relevant accounting policy note(s). Preparation of accounts on a going concern basis The trustees consider that there are no material uncertainties about the charity's ability to continue as a going concern. There were no significant areas of adjustment and with respect to the next reporting period, no significant areas ofuncertainty.
Accounting judgements & sources of estimation uncertainty
In preparing these financial statements, the trustees have made the following judgements:
Tangible fixed assets are depreciated over their useful lives taking into account residual values, where appropriate. The actual lives of the assets and residual values are assessed annually and may vary depending on a number of factors. In re-assessing asset lives, factors such as technological innovation, product life cycles and maintenance programmes are taken into account. Residual value assessments consider issues such as future market conditions, the remaining life of the asset and projected disposal values. Assets are considered for indications of impairment. If required an impairment review will be carried out and a decision made on possible impairment. Factors taken into consideration in reaching such a decision include the economic viability and expected future financial performance of the asset and where it is a component of a larger cash-generating unit, the viability and expected future performance of that unit.
Bad debts are provided for where objective evidence of the need for a provision exists.
Inventories are assessed for evidence of obsolescence and a provision is made against any inventory unlikely to be sold, or where stock is sold post year end at a loss.
Income
Income is recognised when the charity has entitlement to the funds, any performance conditions attached to the item(s) of income have been met, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably.
Donations, are recognised when the charity has been notified in writing of both the amount and settlement date. In the event that a donation is subject to conditions that require a level of performance before the charity is entitled to the funds, the income is deferred and not recognised until either those conditions are fully met, or the fulfilment of those conditions is wholly within the control of the charity and it is probable that those conditions will be fulfilled in the reporting period.Income tax recoverable in relation to donations received under Gift Aid is recognised at the time of the donation.
Legacy gifts are recognised on a case by case basis following the granting of probate when the administrator/executor for the estate has communicated in writing both the amount and settlement date. In the event that the gift is in the form of an asset other than cash or a financial asset traded on a recognised stock exchange, recognition is subject to the value of the gift being reliably measurable with a degree of reasonable accuracy and the title to the asset having been transferred to the charity.
Income from government and other grants, whether ‘capital’ grants or 'revenue' grants, is recognised when the charity has entitlement to the funds, any performance conditions attached to the grants have been met, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably and is not deferred.
Page 13
continued...
ST SLLAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued
Income
Income from other trading activities includes income earned from both trading activities to raise funds for the charity and income from fundraising events and is recognised when the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that these will be received and the amounts can be measured reliably. Interest on funds held on deposit is included when receivable and the amount can be measured reliably by the charity; this is normally upon notification of the interest paid or payable by the Bank.
Other income represents those items not falling into any other heading.
Expenditure
Expenditure is recognised once there is a legal or constructive obligation to make a payment to a third party, it is probable that settlement will be required and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is classified under the following activity headings:
Costs of raising funds comprise of expenditure incurred by a charity to raise funds for its charitable purposes.
Governance costs (which are included as a component of support costs in accordance with SORP) comprise all costs involving the public accountability of the charity and its compliance with regulation and good practice.
Expenditure on charitable activities includes the costs of activities undertaken to further the purposes of the charity and their associated support costs.
Other expenditure represents those items not falling into any other heading.
Grants offered subject to conditions which have not been met at the year end date are noted as a commitment but not accrued as expenditure.
Irrecoverable VAT is charged as a cost against the activity for which the expenditure was incurred.
Tangible fixed assets
Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life.
Rectory building 2% straight line Church building 2% straight line Church hall 2% straight line Fixtures, fittings and equipment: - Electronic equipment 25% straight line - Other equipment 20% straight line - Furnishings and fittings 10% straight line
The church building was brought on to the church's Balance Sheet during the year ended 31 March 2011 at £500,000 representing the Vestry's estimate of market value. Depreciation was applied to the church building for the first time during the year ended 31 March 2012 at the rate of 2% per annum
The gain or loss arising on the disposal of an asset is determined as the difference between the sale proceeds and the carrying value of the asset, and is recognised in net income/(expenditure) for the year.
Stocks
Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, after making due allowance for obsolete and slow moving items.
Taxation
The charity is exempt from tax on its charitable activities.
Page 14
continued...
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW
(SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds are available to spend on activities that further any of the purposes of charity.
Designated funds are unrestricted funds of the charity which the trustees have decided at their discretion to set aside to use for a specific purpose.
Restricted funds are donations which the donor has specified are to be solely used for particular areas of the charity's work.
Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements.
Cash at bank and in hand
Cash at bank and cash in hand includes cash and short term highly liquid investments with a short maturity of three months or less from the date of acquisition or opening of the deposit or similar account.
Debtors
Trade and other debtors are recognised at the settlement amount due after any discount offered. Prepayments are valued at the amount prepaid net of any discounts due.
Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits
The charity operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the charity's pension scheme are charged to the Statement of Financial Activities in the period to which they relate.
Financial instruments
The Charity has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 ‘Basic Financial Instruments’ and Section 12' Other Financial Instruments Issues' of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments.
Financial instruments are recognised in the charity's balance sheet when the charity becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Financial assets and liabilities are offset, with the net amounts presented in the financial statements, when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Basicfinancial assets
Basic financial assets, which include debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transactions costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised. Derecognition of financial assets Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or when the charity transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity, or if some significant risks and rewards of ownership are retained but control of the asset has transferred to another party that is able to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party.
Classification of financial liabilities Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the charity after deducting all of its liabilities.
Page 15
continued...
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued
Financial instruments
Basic financial liabilities
Basic financial liabilities, including creditors, are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised.
- DONATIONS AND LEGACIES
3
| DONATIONS AND LEGACIESAND LEGACIESLEGACIES | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £. | |
| Ordinary freewill offerings | 7,189 | 4,696 |
| Donations (inc. gift aid) | 487,702 | 360,623 |
| Giving through agencies | 61,583 | 26,502 |
| Other | - | 370 |
| Legacies | 5,000 | - |
| 561,474 | 392,191 | |
| OTHERTRADING ACTIVITIES | ||
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | |
| Bookstall income | 2,442 | 814 |
| Fairtrade stall | 8,093 | 9,970 |
| 10,535 | 10,784 | |
| INVESTMENT INCOME | ||
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | |
| Dividend income | 20 | - |
| Deposit account interest | 2,885 | 1,726 |
| 2,905 | 1,726 |
Page 16
continued...
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
5. INCOME FROM CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES
==> picture [455 x 504] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2024|
|Activity|£|£|
|Performance related|grants|Advancement of the Christian|faith|12,118|19,750|
|Youth|activities|Advancement|of|the|Christian|faith|3,856|1,472|
|Events|income|Advancement|of the|Christian|faith|18,750|17,534|
|Hire of church|halls|Advancement|of the|Christian|faith|3,347|4,782|
|38,071|43,538|
|Grants|received,|included|in|the|above,|are|as|follows:|
|2025|2024|
|£|£|
|The John|Paton|foundation|9,000|14,750|
|Bellahouston|bequest|fund|-|5,000|
|EMB|Ltd|3,118|-|
|12,118|19,750|
|6.|RAISING|FUNDS|
|Raising donations|and|legacies|
|2025|2024|
|fe|£|
|Bookstall|expenses|2,759|446|
|Trade|craft expenditure|7,770|9,970|
|10,529|10,416|
|7.|CHARITABLE|ACTIVITIES|COSTS|
|Grant|
|funding of|
|activities|Support|
|Direct|(see|note|costs|(see|
|Costs|8)|note|9)|Totals|
|£|£|£|£|
|Advancement|of the|Christian|faith|438,679|49,439|37,135|$25,253|
|8.|GRANTS|PAYABLE|
|2025|2024|
|£|£|
|Advancement|of the|Christian|faith|49,439|45,953|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 17
continued...
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
8. GRANTS PAYABLE- continued The total grants paid to institutions during the year was as follows:
==> picture [425 x 200] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2024|
|£|£|
|Navigators UK|4,600|4,400|
|Scripture|Union|Taijikistan|4,600|4,400|
|Serving|in|Mission|4,600|4,400|
|The|Wheel|Trust|4,600|4,400|
|Glasgow|City|Mission|3,042|2,743|
|New|Destiny Trust|4,600|4,400|
|Friends|International|4,600|4,400|
|OM|3,067|1,500|
|Mercy ships|-|500|
|St|Columba's|Free|Church|of Scotland|4,600|4,400|
|Crosslinks|5,700|4,400|
|OMF|Intemational|4,600|4,400|
|Mission|partners|-|100|
|CPAS|550|550|
|49,159|44,993|
----- End of picture text -----
- SUPPORT COSTS
==> picture [433 x 43] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|Governance|
|costs|
|5|
|Advancement|of the|Christian|faith|37,135|
----- End of picture text -----
- TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS
None of the Trustees received any remuneration or reimbursed expenses in their role as Trustees.
Details of remuneration paid to the church’s Rector,[J Trustee and Chair of the Vestry ex officio, are provided in Note 11.
Trustees’ expenses
There were no trustees’ expenses paid for the year ended 31 March 2025 nor for the year ended 31 March 2024.
- STAFF COSTS
==> picture [424 x 143] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2024|
|£|£|
|Wages and|salaries|169,256|139,169|
|Social|security|costs|8,300|4,569|
|Other pension|costs|24,800|20,323|
|202,356|164,061|
|The|average|monthly|number|of employees employees|during the year was the year was year was was|as|follows:|
|2025|2024|
|Staff|10|8|
----- End of picture text -----
The average monthly number of employees employees during the year was the year was year was was as follows:
No employees received emoluments in excess of £60,000.
Page 18
continued...
ST SLLAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
11. STAFF COSTS - continued
During the year ended 31 March 2025, the gross remuneration of the Rector,TE sss to £39,768 comprising stipend of £32,464 (2024 - £30,115) and employer pension contributions of £7,304 (2024 - £6,776). As part of his employment conditions, the Rector lives in the Rectory. During the year ended 31 March 2025, the church paid council tax of £2,637 (2024 - £2,583).
There were no employees whose annual remuneration was £60,000 or more.
==> picture [460 x 392] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|12.|COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT|OF|FINANCIAL|ACTIVITIES|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|
|fund|Designated|funds|funds|
|£|£|£|£|
|INCOME|AND|ENDOWMENTS|FROM|
|Donations|and|legacies|383,27]|.|8,920|392,191|
|Charitable|activities|
|Advancement|of the|Christian|faith|23,788|.|19,750|43,538|
|Other|trading|activities|10,784|-|-|10,784|
|Investment|income|1,726|-|-|1,726|
|Total|419,569|-|28,670|448,239|
|EXPENDITURE ON|
|Raising|funds|10,416|-|-|10,416|
|Charitable|activities|
|Advancement of the|Christian|faith|367,013|48,188|26,217|441,418|
|Total|377,429|48,188|26,217|451,834|
|NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE)|42,140|(48,188)|2,453|(3,595)|
|Transfers|between|funds|(16,953|)|13,615|3,338|-|
|Net movement|in|funds|25,187|(34,573)|5,791|(3,595)|
|RECONCILIATION|OF FUNDS|
|Total|funds|brought|forward|133,611|1,549,421|11,068|1,694,100|
|TOTAL FUNDS|CARRIED FORWARD|158,798|1,514,848|16,859|1,690,505|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 19
continued...
- TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 13. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixtures, | ||||||
| Rectory | Church | Church | fittings | |||
| building | building | hall | &equipment | Totals | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| COST | ||||||
| At 1 April 2024 | 420,718 | 500,000 | 1,297,745 | 202,913 | 2,421,376 | |
| Additions | - | - | - | 14,733 | 14,733 | |
| At 31 March 2025 | 420,718 | 500,000 | 1,297,745 | 217,646 | 2,436,109 | |
| DEPRECIATION | ||||||
| At 1 April2024 | 70,119 | 130,000 | 337,455 | 196,751 | 734,325 | |
| Charge foryear | 8.414 | 10,000 | 25,955 | 4,153 | 48,522 | |
| At31 March2025 | 78,533 | 140,000 | 363,410 | 200,904 | 782,847 | |
| NETBOOKVALUE | ||||||
| At31 March2025 | 342,185 | 360,000 | 934,335 | 16,742 | 1,653,262 | |
| At31 March2024 | 350,599 | 370,000 | 960,290 | 6,162 | 1,687,051 | |
| 14, | STOCKS | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| £ | £ | |||||
| Stocks | 3,740 | 3,629 | ||||
| 15. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONEYEAR | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| a | £ | |||||
| Otherdebtors | 27,367 | 20,139 | ||||
| Prepayments and accrued income | 10,424 | 10,001 | ||||
| 37,791 | 30,140 | |||||
| 16. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE | WITHIN ONE YEAR | ||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| £ | £ | |||||
| Bank loans and overdrafts (see note | 18) | 19,080 | 11,073 | |||
| Taxationand social security | 2,895 | 2,306 | ||||
| Othercreditors | 11,290 | 9415 | ||||
| 33,265 | 22,794 |
Page 20
continued...
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW
(SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 17. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS | FALLING DUE AFTERMORE | FALLING DUE AFTERMORE | THAN ONE | YEAR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| £ | £ | |||||
| Bank loans (see note 18) | 100,141 | 161,129 | ||||
| 18. | LOANS | |||||
| An analysis ofthe maturity ofloans isgiven below: | ||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| £ | £ | |||||
| Amounts falling due withinoneyearon demand: | ||||||
| Bank loans | 19,080 | 11,073 | ||||
| Amounts falling between one | andtwoyears: | |||||
| Bank loans - 1-2 years | 10,780 | 11,073 | ||||
| Amounts fallingdue between | two and five years: | |||||
| Bank loans - 2-5 years | 32,338 | 33,219 | ||||
| Amounts falling due inmore than five years: | ||||||
| Repayable by instalments: | ||||||
| Bank loansmore5 yr by instal | 57,023 | 116,837 | ||||
| 19. | SECURED DEBTS | |||||
| The followingsecured debts are included within creditors: | ||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| £ | £ | |||||
| Bank loans | 119,221 | 172,202 | ||||
| TheRoyalBankofScotlandholds IstStandard Securityovertheproperty | property ay | |||||
| 20. | ANALYSIS OF NET ASSETS BETWEEN FUNDS | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| Unrestricted fund |
Designated | Restricted funds |
Total funds |
Total funds |
||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Fixed assets | . | 1,653,262 | - | 1,653,262 | 1,687,051 | |
| Current assets | 163,649 | - | 85,559 | 249,208 | 187,377 | |
| Current liabilities | (14,185) | (19,080) | - | (33,265) | (22,794) | |
| Longterm liabilities | - | (100,141) | - | (100,141) | (161,129) | |
| 149,464 | 1,534,041 | 85,559 | 1,769,064 | 1,690,505 |
Page 21
continued...
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
21. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS
==> picture [429 x 618] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Net|Transfers|
|movement|between|At|
|At|1/4/24|in|funds|funds|31/3/25|
|£|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|158,799|13,136|(22,471)|149.464|
|Church|building|fund|370,000|(10,000)|-|360,000|
|Church|hall|fund|960,290|(25,955)|-|934,335|
|Rectory|fund|178,396|(8,414)|52,982|222,964|
|Fixtures,|fittings|and|equipment|6,161|(4,153)|14,734|16,742|
|1,673,646|(35,386)|45,245|1,683,505|
|Restricted|funds|
|Specific|gifts|fund|-|(75)|75|.|
|Roof|repair|fund|-|3,118|(3,118)|-|
|Hardship|fund|478|(280)|-|198|
|Ministry|training|fund|2,917|2,083|-|5,000|
|Children's|ministry|13,464|4,380|-|17,844|
|Hall|loan|appeal|fund|-|50,502|(42,202)|8,300|
|Women's|worker|training|fund|-|6,886|-|6,886|
|Church|plant|fund|-|29,831|-|29,831|
|St|Silas support|for church|plant|-|17,500|.|17,500|
|16,859|113,945|(45,245)|85,559|
|TOTAL|FUNDS|1,690,505|78,559|-|1,769,064|
|Net|movement|in|funds,|included|in|the above|are|as|follows:|
|Incoming|Resources|Movement|
|resources|expended|in|funds|
|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|469,239|(456,103|)|13,136|
|Church|building|fund|-|(10,000)|(10,000)|
|Church|hall|fund|-|(25,955)|(25,955)|
|Rectory|fund|-|(8,414)|(8,414)|
|Fixtures,|fittings and equipment|-|(4,153)|(4,153)|
|469,239|(504,625|)|(35,386)|
|Restricted|funds|
|Specific|gifts|fund|1,974|(2,049)|(75)|
|Roof|repair|fund|3,118|-|3.118|
|Hardship|fund|-|(280)|(280)|
|Ministry|training|fund|8,000|(5,917)|2,083|
|Children's|ministry|5,000|(620)|4,380|
|Hall|loan|appeal|fund|50,502|-|$0,502|
|Women's|worker|training|fund|14,820|(7,934)|6,886|
|Church|plant|fund|41,688|(11.857)|29,831|
|St|Silas|support|for church|plant|20,000|(2,500)|17,500|
|145,102|(31,157)|113,945|
|TOTAL FUNDS|614,341|(535,782)|78,559|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 22
continued...
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
21. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS- continued
Comparatives for movement in funds
==> picture [425 x 246] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Net|Transfers|
|movement|between|At|
|At|1/4/23|in|funds|funds|31/3/24|
|£|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|133,611|42,140|(16,953)|158,798|
|Church|building|fund|380,000|(10,000)|-|370,000|
|Church|hall|fund|986,245|(25,955)|-|960,290|
|Rectory|fund|175,739|(8,415)|11,072|178,396|
|Fixtures,|fittings and equipment|7,437|(3,818)|2,543|6,162|
|1,683,032|(6,048|)|(3,338)|1,673,646|
|Restricted|funds|
|Roof repair|fund|-|(4,000)|4,000|-|
|Hardship|fund|1,068|(590)|-|478|
|Ministry|training|fund|2,500|417|-|2,917|
|Children's|ministry|7,500|5,964|-|13,464|
|GAFCON|fund|-|662|(662)|-|
|11,068|2,453|3,338|16,859|
|TOTAL|FUNDS|1,694,100|(3,595)|-|1,690,505|
----- End of picture text -----
Comparative net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
==> picture [430 x 257] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Incoming|Resources|Movement|
|resources|expended|in|funds|
|3|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|419,569|(377,429)|42,140|
|Church|building fund|-|(10,000)|(10,000)|
|Church|hall|fund|-|(25,955)|(25,955)|
|Rectory|fund|-|(8,415)|(8,415)|
|Fixtures,|fittings and|equipment|-|(3,818)|(3,818)|
|419,569|(425,617)|(6,048)|
|Restricted|funds|
|Specific|gifts|fund|612|(612)|-|
|Roof repair|fund|5,000|(9,000)|(4,000)|
|Hardship|fund|-|(590)|(590)|
|Ministry|training|fund|14,750|(14,333)|417|
|Children's|ministry|6,250|(286)|5,964|
|GAFCON|fund|1,058|(396)|662|
|Assistant|Minister fund|1,000|(1,000)|.|
|28,670|(26,217)|2,453|
|TOTAL FUNDS|448,239|(451,834)|(3,595)|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 23
continued...
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
21. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS- continued
A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined position is as follows:
| Net | Transfers | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| movement | between | At | ||
| At 1/4/23 | in funds | funds | 31/3/25 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Unrestricted funds | ||||
| General fund | 133,611 | 55,276 | (39,424) | 149,463 |
| Church building fund | 380,000 | (20,000) | = | 360,000 |
| Church hall fund | 986,245 | (51,910) | - | 934,335 |
| Rectoryfund | 175,739 | (16,829) | 64,054 | 222,964 |
| Fixtures, fittingsandequipment | 7,437 | (7,971) | 17,277 | 16,743 |
| 1,683,032 | (41,434) | 41,907 | 1,683,505 | |
| Restricted funds | ||||
| Specific gifts fund | - | (75) | 75 | - |
| Roofrepair fund | - | (882) | 882 | - |
| Hardship fund | 1,068 | (870) | - | 198 |
| Ministry training fund Children's ministry |
2,500 7,500 |
2,500 10,344 |
- - |
5,000 17,844 |
| GAFCON fund | - | 662 | (662) | - |
| Hall loan appeal fund | . | 50,502 | (42,202) | 8,300 |
| Women'sworker training fund | - | 6,886 | - | 6,886 |
| Churchplant fund | - | 29,831 | - | 29,831 |
| St Silas support forchurch plant | - | 17,500 | - | 17,500 |
| 11,068 | 116,398 | (41,907) | 85,559 | |
| TOTALFUNDS | 1,694,100 | 74,964 | - | 1,769,064 |
Page 24
continued...
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW (SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
21.
MOVEMENT IN FUNDS- continued
A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
==> picture [429 x 337] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Incoming|Resources|Movement|
|resources|expended|in|funds|
|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|888,808|(833,532)|55,276|
|Church|building|fund|-|(20,000)|(20,000)|
|Church|hall|fund|-|(51,910)|(51,910)|
|Rectory|fund|-|(16,829)|(16,829)|
|Fixtures,|fittings|and|equipment|-|(7,971)|(7,971)|
|888,808|(930,242)|(41,434)|
|Restricted|funds|
|Specific|gifts|fund|2,586|(2,661)|(75)|
|Roof repair|fund|8,118|(9,000)|(882)|
|Hardship|fund|-|(870)|(870)|
|Ministry|training|fund|22,750|(20,250)|2,500|
|Children's|ministry|11,250|(906)|10,344|
|GAFCON|fund|1,058|(396)|662|
|Assistant|Minister|fund|1,000|(1,000)|-|
|Hall|loan|appeal|fund|$0,502|-|$0,502|
|Women's|worker|training|fund|14,820|(7,934)|6,886|
|Church|plant|fund|41,688|(11,857)|29,831|
|St|Silas|support|for church|plant|20,000|(2,500)|17,500|
|173,772|(57,374)|116,398|
|TOTAL FUNDS|1,062,580|(987,616)|74,964|
|Purposes|of funds|
----- End of picture text -----
Unrestricted Funds
These are the unrestricted funds of the charity.
Designated Funds
Each of the above Funds collectively represent the net book value of the charity’s fixed assets less bank borrowings and excluding the fixed assets as held by the General Fund. See also Note 20.
During the year ended 31 March 2025, the General Fund transferred £52,982 to the Rectory Fund representing the capital component of loans repaid during the year relating to the Rectory.
During the year ended 31 March 2025, the General Fund transferred £14,734 to the Fixtures, Fittings and Equipment Fund for the purchase of a projector screen and other electrical equipment.
Restricted funds
The Specific Gifts Fund
Represents gifts received to be used for a specific purpose. As the Vestry does not have any discretion as to how this money should be spent, it is treated as a Restricted Fund.
Roof Repair Fund
Represents grant received to contribute towards cost of required repair of the roof of the main church building.
Page 25
continued...
ST SILAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLASGOW
(SCIO)
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
21. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued
Purposes of funds - continued
Hardship Fund
Represents gifts received to support those within the church community experiencing financial hardship (in the first instance, as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic).
Ministry Training Fund
Represents grants received, including from The John Paton Foundation (Scottish Charity No. S$C049285), to support training in ministry of individuals attached to St Silas Episcopal Church, Glasgow (SCIO).
Women’s Worker Training Fund
Represents gifts given to support the appointment by St Silas of a training role with a focus on women's discipleship.
Hall Loan Appeal Fund
Represents gifts given to support St Silas in paying down part of the loan (secured against the rectory) taken out by the church to fund building of the church hall.
Church Plant Fund
Represents gifts given to support planting of a church in the East End of Glasgow.
St Silas Support for Church Plant
Represents gifts given to cover some of the funding that St Silas is committing towards the cost of planting a church in the East End of Glasgow.
Children’s MinistryFund
Represents gifts given to support ministry to children, including training of leaders for children’s ministry.
GAFCON Fund
Represents gifts received to assist with costs incurred for the Rector to attend the Global Angelican Future Conference.
- EMPLOYEE BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS
The charity operates a defined contribution pension scheme. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the charity in an independently administered fund. The pension cost charge represents contributions payable by the company to the fund and amounts to £24,800 (2024: £20,323). Contributions totalling £2,690 (2024: £2,154) were payable to the fund at the year end and are included in creditors.
- RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES
There were no related party transactions for the year ended 31 March 2025.
Page 26