OpenCharities

This text was generated using OCR and may contain errors. Check the original PDF to see the document submitted to the regulator.

2025-03-31-accounts

REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: SC050247

REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES AND UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

FOR FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

,

McDaid & Partners Stanley House 69/71 Hamilton Road Motherwell Lanarkshire ML1 3DG

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

CONTENTS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

==> picture [293 x 143] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |Page| |Report|of the|Trustees|1|to|4| |Independent Examiner's|Report|5| |Statement|of Financial|Activities|6|to|7| |Balance|Sheet|8| |Notes|to|the|Financial|Statements|9|to|17| |Detailed|Statement|of Financial|Activities|18|to|19|

----- End of picture text -----

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

The trustees present their annual report and financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 March 2025. The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies set out in note 1 to the accounts and comply with the charity’s trust deed, the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended) and Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102).

Focus Youth Project (SC022960) was wound up on 5 July 2021 and passed its assets and liabilities to Focus Youth Project SCIO (SC050247), which is a SCIO.

OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES

Objectives and aims

The primary objective of the organisation is to promote any charitable purpose for the inhabitants of Viewpark and surrounding areas, in particular to further their health and well-being and advance the education of inhabitants thereof through the promotion of health, education and Issue based workshops. The project exists to improve the quality of life for young people in the area and to establish a focal point where young people can meet and obtain information, help and advice to further their social and educational needs.

Significant activities

The charity offers youth services and outdoor educational programmes to the youth of Viewpark and surrounding areas.

Volunteers

The committee is made up mostly of members of a voluntary Management Committee and members of the project.

Page 1

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

ACHIEVEMENTS AND PERFORMANCE

Charitable activities

The Focus Youth Project offer the provision of a purpose-built youth facility in Viewpark and surrounding areas.

The past year has been a fantastic one for the Focus Youth Project, filled with incredible achievements and _ inspiring stories of personal growth. We've seen young people push their boundaries, learn new skills, and gain qualifications that will help them build a brighter future.

A remarkable total of 203 certificates were awarded across a range of activities. From conquering the slopes with the British Association of Ski to navigating rock faces with NICAS, our young people demonstrated impressive resilience and skill. Many also gained vital safety qualifications, such as Emergency First Aid and Powerboating from the Royal Yachting Association.

Beyond the courses, our members actively engaged in workshops, fitness sessions, and artistic pursuits. We saw a huge turnout at our holiday schemes and were proud to support those who took part in our Employability programme, helping them take the next step towards their career goals. We also made sure our staff and volunteers were well-equipped to support everyone, with a focus on essential training in child protection and internal policies

==> picture [432 x 347] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |Certificate|Achievement| |British Association of Ski|12|-|Snowboarding| |20|-|Beginners|Ski| |NICAS|13|-|Rock Climbing| |Royal Yachting|Association|12|-|Kayaking| |29|-|Emergency|First Aid|;| |29|-|Powerboating| |10|-|Sailing| |Saltire|Awards|28|-|Awards|achieved| |Trinity|College|Arts|& Rock Award|40|-|Awards|achieved| |Duke|of Edinburgh Awards|9|-|Awards|and National Navigation| |Youth|Programmes|and Workshops| |Certificate|Achievement| |Issue-based workshops|299|-|Attendances| |Gym|and Multi-Use Games|Area|90|-|Members|participating|in 682|sessions| |Music|Lessons|123.|-|Young people received|1-to-1|lessons| |Arts|and|Crafts|232|-|Attendances| |Youth|Schemes|(Easter,|Summer,|October)|260|-|Attendances| |Summer Residential|13|-|Young people|participated| |Youth|Enquiry|Service|40|-|Members|accessed|the|service| |Information Technology|246|-|Attendances| |Employability Programme| |Participants|18|-|Young people engaged| |Destinations|9|-|Final|destinations|achieved| |3|-|Went|on|to|further|education| |5|-|Gained|full-time|employment| |1|-|Successful|in|securing|an apprentice joinery position|

----- End of picture text -----

Skilled Workforce Development

Training

All staff, volunteers, and trustees participated in child protection, in-house policy, and finance training

FINANCIAL REVIEW

Principal funding sources The main funding for Focus Youth Project is in the form of a service level agreement with North Lanarkshire Council to deliver youth services.

Page 2

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

FINANCIAL REVIEW

Reserves policy

The charity have total net assets of £781,376 (2024 £711,925). This comprises £685,724 (2024 £663,388 ) in relation to unrestricted funds and £95,652 (2024 £48,537 ) in relation to restricted funds

The reserves of the charity are as described in accounting policies. It is the policy of the charity to build up unrestricted funds equated to approximately 3 months unrestricted expenditure to provide sufficient resources to meet ongoing projects and closure costs if required.

The project is non - profit making and constantly strives to maintain economic viability. Income from local government and other funding sources has been sufficient to cover costs, and all services provided by the organisation.

FUTURE PLANS

The organisation are actively seeking additional funding from government bodies and local councils and are developing the services offered in line with the terms of these grants to ensure payout.

STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT Governing document

The charity is controlled by its governing document, a deed of trust and constitutes a SCIO.

Recruitment and appointment of new trustees

The business of the project is carried out by a committee consisting of five office bearers (chair,secretary,treasurer) and an unspecified number of ordinary members. Membership is open to all founder members of the project until they resign in writing to the committee, the members of the management committee shall be elected at the Annual General Meeting. The elected members of the committee shall be appointed for one year, however retiring members of the committee shall be eligible for re-election.

Organisational structure

The organisation employs professional community development staff to manage the day to day youth services and generate funding for services provided. They are also responsible for the strategic direction and policy of the charity.

The trustees are not involved in the day to day running of the charity which is delegated to the manager G Campbell.

Induction and training of new trustees

Committee members undertake basic training to ensure they are aware of the legal obligations of charity law. Prior to their invitations to take up their posts they are already aware of the practical work undertaken by the charity.

Key management

George Campbell is the development manager of the organisation and is responsible for the day to day activities of the charity. George is actively involved in generating additional funding for the organisation and is responsible for developing the organisation and broadening the range of services offered by the charity.

Key management remuneration

Salaries of key personnel are decided and approved at board level. They review annual salaries of similar positions at other organisations and decide on an appropriate level based on this review.

Wider network

Focus Youth Project is independent and has no affiliation with any other company.

Related parties

There are no known related parties with which the charity is involved.

Risk management

The trustees have a duty to identify and review the risks to which the charity is exposed and to ensure appropriate controls are in place to provide reasonable assurance against fraud and error. There are no major risk areas to disclose in the financial statements.

Page 3

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

REFERENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE DETAILS Registered Charity number $C050247

Principal address 440 Laburnum Road Uddingston Glasgow G71 S5BY

Trustees

Independent Examiner McDaid & Partners Stanley House 69/71 Hamilton Road Motherwell Lanarkshire ML1 3DG ied . < Approved by order of the board of trustees on 28 {cr\aces and signed on its behalf by:

Page 4

INDEPENDENT EXAMINER'S REPORT TO THE TRUSTEES OF FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

I report on the accounts for the year ended 31 March 2025 set out on pages six to seventeen.

Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner

The charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The charity's trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1)(a) to (c) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under Section 44(1)(c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.

Basis of the independent examiner's report

My examination was carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently I do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.

Independent examiner's statement

In connection with my examination, no matter has come to my attention :

have not been met; or

futMcDaid & Partnersfo —$— The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland

McDaid & Partners

Stanley House 69/71 Hamilton Road Motherwell Lanarkshire ML1 3DG pate OLMLE oon

Page 5

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

==> picture [458 x 614] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |31.3.25|31.3.24| |Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Total| |funds|funds|funds|funds| |Notes|£|£|£|£| |INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS|FROM| |Donations|and|legacies|2,400|-|2,400|-| |Charitable|activities| |Grant|112,268|150,392|262,660|197,097| |Coffee|bar income|1,255|-|1,255|1,570| |Outdoor|activity|income|-|-|-|2,476| |Investment|income|2|1,692|-|1,692|3,599| |Total|117,615|150,392|268,007|204,742| |EXPENDITURE|ON| |Charitable|activities| |Wages|49,477|75,951|125,428|117,702| |Travel &|accommodation|1,425|2,350|3,775|5,079| |Telephone|2,312|-|2,312|1,975| |Postage,stationery & printing|1,981|-|1,981|1,791| |Advertising|137|-|137|362| |Cleaning &|maintenance|7,138|1,504|8,642|5,409| |Coffee|bar expenses|687|-|687|640| |Sundry|3,109|-|3,109|2,190| |Payroll|fees|1,823|-|1,823|1,374| |Professional|fees|3,809|2,027|5,836|3,402| |Insurance|3,869|-|3,869|3,081| |Training|95|10,000|10,095|1,100| |Heat &|light|8,318|-|8,318|8,724| |Youth|activity|costs|4,766|4,083|8,849|9,343| |Equipment|2,845|-|2,845|310| |Leasing|321|-|321|350| |Bank|charges|-|-|-|-| |Motor|expenses| |Entertainment|-|-|-|-| |REPAIRS|&|RENEWALS|-|-|-|-| |Independent Examiner Fees| |2,140|-|2,140|2,295| |Other|1,027|7,362|8,389|18,677| |Total|95,279|103,277|198,556|183,804| |NET INCOME|22,336|47,115|69,451|20,938| |RECONCILIATION|OF FUNDS| |Total|funds|brought forward|663,388|48,537|711,925|690,987|

----- End of picture text -----

The notes form part of these financial statements

Page 6

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

==> picture [457 x 65] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
|||||| |---|---|---|---|---| |31.3.25|31.3.24| |Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Total| |funds|funds|funds|funds| |Notes|£|£|£|£| |TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD|685,724|95,652|781,376|711,925|

----- End of picture text -----

The notes form part of these financial statements

Page 7

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

BALANCE SHEET

31 MARCH 2025

==> picture [461 x 436] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |31.3.25|31.3.24| |Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Total| |funds|funds|funds|funds| |Notes|£|a|£|£| |FIXED|ASSETS| |Tangible|assets|7|514,069|95,652|609,721|$72,633| |CURRENT ASSETS| |Debtors|8|33,402|-|33,402|45,612| |Cash|at bank|and|in hand|140,835|-|140,835|96,102| |174,237|-|174,237|141,714| |CREDITORS| |Amounts|falling|due|within|one|year|9|(2,582)|.|(2,582)|(2,422)| |NET CURRENT ASSETS|171,655|-|171,655|139,292| |TOTAL|ASSETS|LESS|CURRENT| |LIABILITIES|685,724|95,652|781,376|711,925| |NET|ASSETS|685,724|95,652|781,376|711,925| |FUNDS|10| |Unrestricted|funds:| |General|fund/ NLC|core|funding|394,173|336,437| |Robertson|trust|-|19,400| |Tudor Trust|-|16,000| |Revaluation|Reserve|291,551|291,551| |685,724|663,388| |Restricted|funds:| |Fixed|Asset|95,652|48,537| |TOTAL FUNDS|781,376|711,925|

----- End of picture text -----

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on “BEX COKQOIS” and were signed on its behalf by:

The notes form part of these financial statertents

Page 8

  1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

Basis of preparing the financial statements and assessment of going concern The financial statements of the charity, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) ‘Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019), Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' and the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, as modified by the revaluation of certain assets. The trustees consider that there are no material uncertainties about the charity's ability to continue as a going concern. Income All income is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities once the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably.The following specific policies are applied to particular categories of income:-

Income received by way of grants, donations, coffee bar income and outdoor activity income are included in full in the statement of financial activities when receivable. Grants, where entitlement is not conditional on the delivery of a specific performance by the charity, are recognised when the charity becomes unconditionally entitled to the grant.

Income is only deferred when:

The donor specifies that the grant or donation must only be used in future accounting periods; or The donor has imposed conditions which must be met before the charity has unconditional entitlement. Investment income is included when receivable.

Government Grants

Government grants are eligible for recognition within the financial statements once they become receivable.

Expenditure

Liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is accounted for on an accruals basis and has been classified under headings that aggregate all cost related to the category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources.

Allocation and apportionment of costs

Charitable activities expenditure comprises those costs incurred by the charity in the delivery of its activities and services for its beneficiaries. It includes both costs that can be allocated directly to such activities and those costs of an indirect nature necessary to support them. All costs whether to support the charity or to directly assist can be regarded as a result of the organisations charitable activities.

Governance costs include those costs associated with meeting the constitutional and statutory requirements of the charity and include the audit fees and costs linked to the strategic management of the charity.

Tangible fixed assets

Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life.

Leasehold property - 1% oncost Improvements to property - 2% on cost Plant & equipment - 15% on reducing balance Motor vehicles - 15% on reducing balance

Page 9

continued...

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued

Taxation

The charity is exempt from tax on its charitable activities.

Fund accounting

Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees.

Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes.

Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements.

Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits

The charity operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the charity's pension scheme are charged to the Statement of Financial Activities in the period to which they relate.

Basic financial instruments

Trade debtors Trade debtors are amounts due from customers for goods or services performed in the ordinary course of business.

Trade debtors are recognised initially at the transaction price. They are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less provision for impairment. A provision for the impairment of trade debtors is established when there is objective evidence that the company will not be able to collect all amounts due according to the original terms of the receivables.

Trade Creditors

Trade creditors are amounts due to suppliers for goods or services obtained in the ordinary course of business.

Trade creditors are recognised initially at the transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Accounts payable are classified as current liabilities if the company does not have an unconditional right, at the end of the reporting period, to defer settlement of the creditor for at least twelve months after the reporting date. If there is an unconditional right to defer settlement for at least twelve months after the reporting date, they are presented as non-current liabilities.

Cash

Cash and cash equivalents are basic financial assets and include cash on hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities.

Hire purchase and leasing commitments

Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to the Statement of Financial Activities on a straight line basis over the period of the lease.

Page 10

continued...

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

2. INVESTMENT INCOME
313.25 31.3.24
£ £
Interest receivable 1,692 3,599
3. SUPPORT COSTS
Governance
costs
£
Postage,stationery& printing -
Professional fees 5,836
Bank charges 1,823
Entertainment =
IndependentExaminer Fees
2,140
9,799
  1. TRUSTEES’ REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS

There were no trustees' remuneration or other benefits for the year ended 31 March 2025 nor for the year ended 31 March 2024.

Trustees' expenses

There were no trustees’ expenses paid for the year ended 31 March 2025 nor the year ended 31 March 2024.

5. STAFF COSTS

STAFF COSTS
31.3.25 31.3.24
£ £
Wages and salaries 119,802 112,917
Social security costs 3,499 2,756
Otherpension costs 2,127 2,029
125,428 117,702
The average monthlynumberofemployees during theyearwas as follows:
31.3.25 31.3.24
4weekly 13 12

No employees received emoluments in excess of £60,000.

Page 11

continued...

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

==> picture [457 x 559] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---| |6.|COMPARATIVES|FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL|ACTIVITIES| |Unrestricted|Restricted|Total| |funds|funds|funds| |£|£|£| |INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS|FROM| |Charitable|activities| |Grant|136,668|60,429|197,097| |Coffee|bar income|1,570|-|1,570| |Outdoor|activity|income|2,476|-|2,476| |Investment income|3,599|-|3,599| |Total|144,313|60,429|204,742| |EXPENDITURE|ON| |Charitable|activities| |Wages|59,137|58,565|117,702| |Travel & accommodation|1,953|3,126|5,079| |Telephone|1,975|-|1,975| |Postage,stationery &|printing|1,791|-|1,791| |Advertising|362|-|362| |Cleaning &|maintenance|921|4,488|5,409| |Coffee|bar|expenses|-|640|640| |Sundry|1,047|1,143|2,190| |Payroll|fees|1,374|-|1,374| |Professional|fees|3,402|-|3,402| |Insurance|3,081|-|3,081| |Training|-|1,100|1,100| |Heat &|light|8,724|-|8,724| |Youth|activity|costs|-|9,343|9,343| |Equipment|-|310|310| |Leasing|350|-|350| |Independent|Examiner|Fees| |2,295|-|2,295| |Other|10,072|8,605|18,677| |Total|96,484|87,320|183,804| |NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE)|47,829|(26,891)|20,938| |RECONCILIATION|OF FUNDS| |Total|funds|brought forward|615,559|75,428|690,987| |TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD|663,388|48,537|711,925|

----- End of picture text -----

Page 12

continued...

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

  1. TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

Improvements
Leasehold to Plant& Motor
property property equipment vehicles Totals
£ £ £ £ £
COST
At 1 April 2024 505,000 - 225,451 12,000 742,451
Additions - 54,477 - - 54,477
Disposals - - (14,567) - (14,567)
At31 March2025 505,000 54,477 210,884 12,000 782,361
DEPRECIATION
At 1 April 2024 10,100 - 151,734 7,984 169,818
Charge foryear 5,050 272 11,018 602 16,942
Eliminatedondisposal - - (14,120) - (14,120)
At31 March2025 15,150 272 148,632 8,586 172,640
NETBOOKVALUE
At 31 March2025 489,850 54,205 62,252 3,414 609,721
At31March2024 494,900 - 73,717 4,016 572,633

The Leasehold Property of Focus Youth was revalued on 27 January 2022 by Whyte & Barrie with a revised value of £505,000. The movement to the revaluation reserve following the valuation was £291,551.

8. DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUEWITHIN ONE YEAR
31.3.25 31.3.24
£ £
Other debtors 31,826 39,077
Prepayments 1,576 6,535
33,402 45,612
9. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLINGDUE WITHIN ONEYEAR
31.3.25 31.3.24
£ £
Othercreditors 2,582 2,422

Page 13

continued...

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

  1. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

==> picture [426 x 491] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |Net| |movement|At| |At|1.4.24|in|funds|31.3.25| |£|£|£| |Unrestricted|funds| |General|fund/ NLC|core|funding|336,437|57,736|394,173| |Robertson|trust|19,400|(19,400)|-| |Tudor|Trust|16,000|(16,000)|-| |Revaluation Reserve|291,551|-|291,551| |663,388|22,336|685,724| |Restricted|funds| |Fixed Asset|48,537|47,115|95,652| |TOTAL FUNDS|711,925|69,451|781,376| |Net movement|in|funds,|included|in|the|above|are|as|follows:| |Incoming|Resources|Movement| |resources|expended|in|funds| |£|£|£| |Unrestricted|funds| |General|fund/ NLC|core|funding|91,215|(33,479)|57,736| |Robertson|trust|24,000|(43,400)|(19,400)| |Tudor Trust|-|(16,000)|(16,000)| |Ember Energy| |2,400|(2,400)|-| |117,615|(95,279|)|22,336| |Restricted|funds| |Children|in Need|14,950|(14,950)|-| |Lottery|fund|30,000|(30,000)|-| |NLC|Employability|Scheme|36,985|(36,985)|-| |Fixed Asset|54,477|(7,362)|47,115| |Reach|13,980|(13,980)|-| |150,392|(103,277)|47,115| |TOTAL FUNDS|268,007|(198,556)|69,451|

----- End of picture text -----

Page 14

continued...

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

10. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS- continued

Comparatives for movement in funds

==> picture [429 x 491] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |Net| |movement|At| |At|1.4.23|in|funds|31.3.24| |£|£|£| |Unrestricted|funds| |General|fund/ NLC|core|funding|321,537|14,900|336,437| |Robertson|trust|2,471|16,929|19,400| |Tudor Trust|-|16,000|16,000| |Revaluation Reserve|291,551|-|291,551| |615,559|47,829|663,388| |Restricted|funds| |Children|in Need|4,307|(4,307)|-| |Fixed|Asset|57,141|(8,604)|48,537| |Bank of Scotland|Foundation|13,980|(13,980)|-| |75,428|(26,891)|48,537| |TOTAL FUNDS|690,987|20,938|711,925| |Comparative|net movement|in|funds,|included|in|the|above|are|as|follows:| |Incoming|Resources|Movement| |resources|expended|in|funds| |£|£|£| |Unrestricted|funds| |General|fund/ NLC|core|funding|95,913|(81,013)|14,900| |Robertson|trust|26,400|(9,471)|16,929| |Tudor Trust|22,000|(6,000)|16,000| |144,313|(96,484)|47,829| |Restricted|funds| |Children|in Need|-|(4,307)|(4,307)| |Lottery|fund|31,500|(31,500)|-| |NLC|Employability|Scheme|27,065|(27,065|)|-| |Fixed Asset|-|(8,604)|(8,604)| |Bank of Scotland Foundation|-|(13,980)|(13,980)| |Capella|800|(800)|-| |St.|Patricks|Sports|Academy|1,064|(1,064)|-| |60,429|(87,320)|(26,891)| |TOTAL FUNDS|204,742|(183,804)|20,938|

----- End of picture text -----

Page 15

continued...

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

10. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS- continued

A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined position is as follows:

==> picture [427 x 558] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||||||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |Net| |movement|At| |At|1.4.23|in|funds|31.3.25| |£|£|£| |Unrestricted|funds| |General|fund/ NLC|core|funding|321,537|72,636|394,173| |Robertson|trust|2,471|(2,471)|-| |Revaluation|Reserve|291,551|-|291,551| |615,559|70,165|685,724| |Restricted|funds| |Children|in Need|4,307|(4,307)|-| |Fixed Asset|57,141|38,511|95,652| |Bank|of Scotland Foundation|13,980|(13,980)|-| |75,428|20,224|95,652| |TOTAL FUNDS|690,987|90,389|781,376| |A|current|year|12|months|and|prior|year|12|months|combined|net|movement|in|funds,|included|in|the|above| |as|follows:| |Incoming|Resources|Movement| |resources|expended|in|funds| |£|£|£| |Unrestricted|funds| |General|fund/ NLC|core|funding|187,128|(114,492)|72,636| |Robertson|trust|50,400|(52,871)|(2,471)| |Tudor Trust|22,000|(22,000)|-| |Ember Energy| |2,400|(2,400)|-| |261,928|(191,763)|70,165| |Restricted|funds| |Children|in Need|14,950|(19,257)|(4,307)| |Lottery|fund|61,500|(61,500)|-| |NLC|Employability|Scheme|64,050|(64,050)|-| |Fixed Asset|54,477|(15,966)|38,511| |Bank of Scotland Foundation|-|(13,980)|(13,980)| |Capella|800|(800)|-| |St.|Patricks|Sports Academy|1,064|(1,064)|-| |Reach|13,980|(13,980)|-| |210,821|(190,597)|20,224| |TOTAL FUNDS|472,749|(382,360)|90,389|

----- End of picture text -----

A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:

The funds received from North Lanarkshire Council are unrestricted and are available to be spent for any of the purposes of the charity.

Page 16

continued...

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS- continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

10. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued

The funds received from NLC Employability Scheme are restricted and are available to be spent for the organisations running costs of the Employability training programme.

The funds received from the Bank of Scotland Foundation (restricted funds) are available to be spent on staffing costs and transport for the junior outdoor training programme.

The funds received from Children in Need (restricted funds) are only available for the purpose of covering the equipment costs and facilitating outdoor activities provided to the members of the project.

The funds received from National Lottery Community Fund (restricted funds) were only available for the purpose of providing a regular programme of activities for young people, including wages costs for the programmes, accredited awards, junior outdoor programmes, issue based workshops and residential experiences.

The funds received from Robertson Trust (unrestricted funds) are available for the purpose of covering the cost of day to day running and maintenance.

The fund received from Local Energy Scotland (restricted funds) were for the purpose of purchasing the new solar panel system.

The funds received from The Tudor Trust (unrestricted funds) were available to be spent for any of the purposes of the charity.

The funds received from Capella (restricted funds) are available to be spent for equipment costs of the charity.

The funds received from St.Patricks Sport Academy (restricted funds) are available to be spent for Youth Activity costs of the charity.

11. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES

There were no related party transactions for the year ended 31 March 2025.

Page 17

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

DETAILED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

31.3.25 31.3.24
£ £
INCOMEANDENDOWMENTS
Donations and legacies
Donations 2,400 -
Investment income
Interest receivable 1,692 3,599
Charitable activities
Vending machine 1,255 1,570
Grantincome -NLC funding 88,267 88,268
Grantincome - other 174,393 108,829
Income generated from outdoor projectteam - 2,476
263,915 201,143
Totalincoming resources 268,007 204,742
EXPENDITURE
Charitable activities
Wages 119,802 112,917
Social security 3,499 2,756
Pensions 2,127 2,029
Insurance 3,869 3,081
Heat& Light 8,318 8,724
Telephone& internet 2,312 1,975
Postage,stationery &printing 1,981 1,791
Sundry 3,108 2,190
Motor& travel 3,775 5,079
Advertising 137 362
Cleaning& maintenance 8,642 5,409
Coffee bar expenses 688 640
Training 10,095 1,100
Youthactivity costs 8,849 9,343
Equipment 2,845 310
Leasing 321 350
180,368 158,056
Other
Depreciationoftangible fixed assets 16,942 18,677
Gain on sale oftangible fixed assets (8,553) -
8,389 18,677
Support costs
Governance costs
Payroll fees 1,823 1,374
Carriedforward 1,823 1,374

This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements

Page 18

FOCUS YOUTH PROJECT SCIO

DETAILED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025

==> picture [458 x 133] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
|||||| |---|---|---|---|---| |31.3.25|31.3.24| |£|£| |Governance|costs| |Brought|forward|1,823|1,374| |Professional|fees|5,836|3,402| |Independent|Examiner Fees|2,140|2,295| |9,799|7,071| |Total|resources|expended|198,556|183,804| |Net income|69,451|20,938|

----- End of picture text -----

This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements

Page 19