Charity registration number SC50232 (Scotland)
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
ANNUAL REPORT AND UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
CONTENTS
| Page | |
|---|---|
| report | 1 - 2 |
| Independent examiner's report | 3 |
| Statement of financial activities | 4 |
| Balance sheet | 5 |
| Notes to the financial statements | 6 - 12 |
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
The present their annual report and financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2025.
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies set out in note 1 to the financial statements and comply with the 's governing document, the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006, FRS 102 "The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland" and the Charities SORP "Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)".
Objectives and activities
The organisation’s purposes are: The advancement of public participation in sport, specifically boxing/football which must be played in the spirt of the sport. The advancement of health by the provision of physical activities and advice which promote health and fitness. The prevention or relief of poverty by delivering programme’s to combat this in the local community.
Achievements and performance
Significant activities and achievements against objectives
Over the past year, Bluevale Community Club has continued to deliver a holistic approach to community work, supporting residents across the inner East End of Glasgow. We provide free activities for all age groups, from parent and toddler groups and kids’ and youth clubs to adult wellbeing services removing financial barriers and promoting inclusion.
Our efforts to combat food poverty include distributing food parcels, supporting local food pantries, and running our “Feeding Friends” table. We have also helped local residents access money and debt advice through trusted partner organisations.
Our wellbeing programme has expanded to include free fitness classes, yoga, sound baths, cold water therapy, and meditation. We’ve strengthened partnerships delivering a full school programme in collaboration with Developing the Young Workforce and three local high schools. We also worked with Wellbeing Scotland to deliver 10-week wellbeing courses for residents. This work was recognised when Bluevale received the Glasgow Sport Award for Health and Wellbeing.
Through our Still Gem project, we delivered dedicated sessions for older adults, including line dancing, bingo, and adapted fitness classes. Our gym continues to generate income, enabling us to reinvest in facilities and programmes.
Our sports provision has also grown we now support eight football teams across all age groups, and our boxing club, which remains free, has achieved notable success. This year, several young people won national titles, competed internationally, and were selected to represent Scotland.
Despite ongoing challenges, Bluevale continues to grow. We remain committed to increasing our impact and improving outcomes for our community.
Financial review
Reserves policy
It is the policy of the that unrestricted funds which have not been designated for a specific use should be maintained at a level equivalent to between three and six month’s expenditure at a minimum of £80k. The consider that reserves at this level will ensure that, in the event of a significant drop in funding, they will be able to continue the ’s current activities while consideration is given to ways in which additional funds may be raised. This level of reserves has been maintained throughout the year.
- 1 -
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
Structure, governance and management
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies set out in note 1 to the financial statements and comply with the 's governing document, the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006, FRS 102 "The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland" and the Charities SORP "Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)".
==> picture [78 x 115] intentionally omitted <==
Recruitment and appointment of trustees
Appointment and removal is in accordance with the constitution which requires that appointment to be approved by the board or at the AGM. Members may elect any member and remove or retire any of the trustees by the majority agreement of the other.
The report was approved by the trustees and signed on their behalf.
==> picture [162 x 52] intentionally omitted <==
21 August 2025
- 2 -
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
INDEPENDENT EXAMINER'S REPORT TO THE OF THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
I report on the accounts of The Bluevale Community Club SCIO for the year ended 30th June 2024 which comprise the Statement of Financial Activities, the Summary Income and Expenditure Account, the Balance Sheet and related notes.
Respective responsibilities of and examiner
The trustees ’s are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investments (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. The charity's consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1)(a) to (c) of the 2006 Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the financial statements as required under section 44(1)(c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
Basis of independent examiner's statement
My examination is carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the financial statements presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the financial statements, and seeks explanations from the trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit and consequently I do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the financial statements.
Independent examiner's statement
-
(a)
-
(i) to keep accounting records in accordance with section 44(1) (a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations; and
-
(ii) to prepare financial statements which accord with the accounting records and comply with Regulation 8 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations;
-
have not been met or
-
(b) to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the financial statements to be reached.
==> picture [158 x 52] intentionally omitted <==
signed on 27/08/2025, 10:59:48 BST Dated: 21 August 2025
- 3 -
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES INCLUDING INCOME AND EXPENDITURE ACCOUNT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
| Unrestricted Restricted funds funds 2025 2025 Notes £ £ Income from: Donations and legacies 2 145,975 190,288 Charitable activities 3 137,728 - Total income 283,703 190,288 Expenditure on: Charitable activities 4 356,763 82,672 Total expenditure 356,763 82,672 Net income/(expenditure) and movement in funds (73,060) 107,616 Reconciliation of funds: Fund balances at 1 July 2024 281,163 - Fund balances at 30 June 2025 208,103 107,616 |
Total Unrestricted Restricted funds funds 2025 2024 2024 £ £ £ 336,263 51,432 245,506 137,728 178,857 - 473,991 230,289 245,506 439,435 260,785 161,916 439,435 260,785 161,916 34,556 (30,496) 83,590 281,163 174,743 53,326 315,719 144,247 136,916 |
Total 2024 £ 296,938 178,857 |
|---|---|---|
| 475,795 422,701 |
||
| 422,701 | ||
| 53,094 228,069 |
||
| 281,163 |
The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses recognised in the year. All income and expenditure derive from continuing activities.
- 4 -
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 30 JUNE 2025
| Notes Fixed assets Tangible assets 7 Current assets Debtors 8 Cash at bank and in hand Creditors: amounts falling due within one year 9 Net current assets Total assets less current liabilities The funds of the Restricted income funds 10 Unrestricted funds 11 |
2025 £ 1,699 266,506 268,205 (21,964) |
£ 69,478 246,241 315,719 107,616 208,103 315,719 |
2024 £ - 281,163 281,163 - |
£ - 281,163 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 281,163 | ||||
| 136,916 144,247 |
||||
| 281,163 |
The financial statements were approved by the on 21 August 2025
- 5 -
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
1 Accounting policies
Charity information
The Bluevale Community Club SICO is a charity that provides the public with the chance to participate in sport, specifically boxing/football which must be played in the spirt of the sport
1.1 Accounting convention
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the 's governing document, the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006, FRS 102 "The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland" and the Charities SORP "Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)". The is a Public Benefit Entity as defined by FRS 102.
The has taken advantage of the provisions in the SORP for charities not to prepare a statement of cash flows.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the . Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest £.
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, [modified to include the revaluation of freehold properties and to include investment properties and certain financial instruments at fair value]. The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below.
1.2 Going concern
At the time of approving the financial statements, the have a reasonable expectation that the has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.
1.3 Charitable funds
Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion of the trustees in furtherance of their charitable objectives. There is a reserve policy in place where the charity must retain an unrestricted funding balance of £80k minimum at all times. Within the unrestricted funding the charity has been raising funds for sustainability measures through other charitable activities.
Restricted funds are subject to specific conditions by donors or grantors as to how they may be used. The purposes and uses of the restricted funds are set out in the notes to the financial statements.
Restricted funds - Grants Received
Glasgow City Council 11/10/2024 - £29,026.40 Contributions towards operating costs.
National Lottery 04/10/24 - £24,848 National Lottery 04/04/25 - £24,848
To provide a range of community activities across three premises in Dennistoun and Haghill, Glasgow.
The Corra Foundation 14/11/24- £49,379.00
Continue to deliver the Recovery is for Everyone (RIFE) service and provide direct support activities for people in recovery and their families.
- 6 -
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
1 Accounting policies
(Continued)
1.4 Income
Income is recognised when the is legally entitled to it after any performance conditions have been met, the amounts can be measured reliably, and it is probable that income will be received.
Cash donations are recognised on receipt. Other donations are recognised once the has been notified of the donation, unless performance conditions require deferral of the amount. Income tax recoverable in relation to donations received under Gift Aid or deeds of covenant is recognised at the time of the donation.
Legacies are recognised on receipt or otherwise if the has been notified of an impending distribution, the amount is known, and receipt is expected. If the amount is not known, the legacy is treated as a contingent asset.
1.5 Expenditure
Expenditure is recognised once there is a legal or constructive obligation to transfer economic benefit to a third party, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement, and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably.
Expenditure is classified by activity. The costs of each activity are made up of the total of direct costs and shared costs, including support costs involved in undertaking each activity. Direct costs attributable to a single activity are allocated directly to that activity. Shared costs which contribute to more than one activity and support costs which are not attributable to a single activity are apportioned between those activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources. Central staff costs are allocated on the basis of time spent, and depreciation charges are allocated on the portion of the asset’s use.
1.6 Tangible fixed assets
Tangible fixed assets are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost or valuation, net of depreciation and any impairment losses.
Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:
Computers 25% SLM Motor vehicles 25% SLM
The gain or loss arising on the disposal of an asset is determined as the difference between the sale proceeds and the carrying value of the asset, and is recognised in the statement of financial activities.
1.7 Impairment of fixed assets
At each reporting end date, the reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any).
1.8 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities.
Basic financial assets
Basic financial assets, which include debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised.
- 7 -
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
1 Accounting policies
(Continued)
Basic financial liabilities
Basic financial liabilities, including creditors and bank loans are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised.
Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method.
Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of operations from suppliers. Amounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade creditors are recognised initially at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
Derecognition of financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are derecognised when the ’s contractual obligations expire or are discharged or cancelled.
1.9 Employee benefits
The cost of any unused holiday entitlement is recognised in the period in which the employee’s services are received.
Termination benefits are recognised immediately as an expense when the is demonstrably committed to terminate the employment of an employee or to provide termination benefits.
2 Income from donations and legacies
| Unrestricted Restricted funds funds 2025 2025 £ £ Donations and gifts 123,308 - Government Grants/Other 22,667 190,288 145,975 190,288 |
Total Unrestricted Restricted funds funds 2025 2024 2024 £ £ £ 123,308 42,542 - 212,955 8,890 245,506 336,263 51,432 245,506 |
Total 2024 £ 42,542 254,396 |
|---|---|---|
| 296,938 |
- 8 -
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
3 Income from charitable activities
| Unrestricted Unrestricted funds funds 2025 2024 £ £ Income Sale of goods 11,427 2,400 Ancillary trading income 126,301 137,907 Other Income Other income - 38,550 137,728 178,857 4 Expenditure on charitable activities 2025 2024 £ £ Direct costs Charitable Expenditure 439,435 422,701 Analysis by fund Unrestricted funds 356,763 260,785 Restricted funds 82,672 161,916 439,435 422,701 5 Employees The average monthly number of employees during the year was: 2025 2024 Number Number Average Employees 14 16 There were no employees whose annual remuneration was more than £60,000. |
Unrestricted Unrestricted funds funds 2025 2024 £ £ Income Sale of goods 11,427 2,400 Ancillary trading income 126,301 137,907 Other Income Other income - 38,550 137,728 178,857 4 Expenditure on charitable activities 2025 2024 £ £ Direct costs Charitable Expenditure 439,435 422,701 Analysis by fund Unrestricted funds 356,763 260,785 Restricted funds 82,672 161,916 439,435 422,701 5 Employees The average monthly number of employees during the year was: 2025 2024 Number Number Average Employees 14 16 There were no employees whose annual remuneration was more than £60,000. |
Unrestricted Unrestricted funds funds 2025 2024 £ £ Income Sale of goods 11,427 2,400 Ancillary trading income 126,301 137,907 Other Income Other income - 38,550 137,728 178,857 4 Expenditure on charitable activities 2025 2024 £ £ Direct costs Charitable Expenditure 439,435 422,701 Analysis by fund Unrestricted funds 356,763 260,785 Restricted funds 82,672 161,916 439,435 422,701 5 Employees The average monthly number of employees during the year was: 2025 2024 Number Number Average Employees 14 16 There were no employees whose annual remuneration was more than £60,000. |
Unrestricted Unrestricted funds funds 2025 2024 £ £ Income Sale of goods 11,427 2,400 Ancillary trading income 126,301 137,907 Other Income Other income - 38,550 137,728 178,857 4 Expenditure on charitable activities 2025 2024 £ £ Direct costs Charitable Expenditure 439,435 422,701 Analysis by fund Unrestricted funds 356,763 260,785 Restricted funds 82,672 161,916 439,435 422,701 5 Employees The average monthly number of employees during the year was: 2025 2024 Number Number Average Employees 14 16 There were no employees whose annual remuneration was more than £60,000. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 178,857 | |||
| 2024 £ 422,701 |
|||
| 260,785 161,916 |
|||
| 422,701 | |||
| 2025 Number 14 |
2024 Number 16 |
||
6 Taxation
The charity is exempt from taxation on its activities because all its income is applied for charitable purposes.
- 9 -
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
| 7 Tangible fixed assets Computers £ Cost Additions 3,578 At 30 June 2025 3,578 Depreciation and impairment Depreciation charged in the year 428 At 30 June 2025 428 Carrying amount At 30 June 2025 3,150 8 Debtors Amounts falling due within one year: Prepayments and accrued income 9 Creditors: amounts falling due within one year Other taxation and social security Trade creditors Other creditors Accruals and deferred income |
7 Tangible fixed assets Computers £ Cost Additions 3,578 At 30 June 2025 3,578 Depreciation and impairment Depreciation charged in the year 428 At 30 June 2025 428 Carrying amount At 30 June 2025 3,150 8 Debtors Amounts falling due within one year: Prepayments and accrued income 9 Creditors: amounts falling due within one year Other taxation and social security Trade creditors Other creditors Accruals and deferred income |
Motor vehicles £ 80,750 80,750 14,422 14,422 66,328 |
Total £ 84,328 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84,328 | ||||
| 14,850 | ||||
| 14,850 | ||||
| 69,478 | ||||
| 2024 £ - |
||||
| 2024 £ - - - - |
||||
| - |
10 Restricted funds
The restricted funds of the charity comprise the unexpended balances of donations and grants held on trust subject to specific conditions by donors as to how they may be used.
| At | 1 | July | 2024 | Incoming | Resources | At | 30 June |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resources | expended | 2025 | |||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||||
| - | 190,288 | (82,672) | 107,616 |
- 10 -
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
| 10 | Restricted funds | (Continued) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Previous year: | At 1 July 2023 | Incoming | Resources | At 30 June | |
| resources | expended | 2024 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| 53,326 | 245,506 | (161,916) | 136,916 | ||
| - |
11 Unrestricted funds
The unrestricted funds of the charity comprise the unexpended balances of donations and grants which are not subject to specific conditions by donors and grantors as to how they may be used. These include designated funds which have been set aside out of unrestricted funds by the trustees for specific purposes.
| At 1 July 2024 Incoming resources Resources expended At £ £ £ General funds 281,163 283,703 (356,763) Previous year: At 1 July 2023 Incoming resources Resources expended At £ £ £ General funds 174,743 230,289 (260,785) |
30 June 2025 £ 208,103 |
|---|---|
| 30 June 2024 £ 144,247 |
12 Analysis of net assets between funds
| Unrestricted Restricted funds funds 2025 2025 £ £ At 30 June 2025: Tangible assets 69,478 - Current assets/(liabilities) 246,241 - 315,719 - Unrestricted Restricted funds funds 2024 2024 £ £ At 30 June 2024: Current assets/(liabilities) 144,247 136,916 144,247 136,916 |
Total 2025 £ 69,478 246,241 |
|---|---|
| 315,719 | |
| Total 2024 £ 281,163 |
|
| 281,163 |
- 11 -
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
13 Related party transactions
There were no disclosable related party transactions during the year (2024 - none).
- 12 -
Signatures'. |
technical. details.
Charity cugestestion munber SCS0232 [Scottend)
THE BLUEVALE COMMUNITY CLUB SCIO ANNUAL REPORT AND UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025