SCOTTISH CHARITABLE INCORPORATED ORGANISATION REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: SC050131
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES AND
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
FOR
AR26
D M McNaught & Co Ltd Chartered Accountants 166 Buchanan Street Glasgow Lanarkshire G1 2LW
AR26
CONTENTS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
| Page | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Report of the Trustees | 1 | to | 3 |
| Independent Examiner's Report | 4 | ||
| Statement of Financial Activities | 5 | ||
| Balance Sheet | 6 | ||
| Notes to the Financial Statements | 7 | to | 11 |
| Detailed Statement of Financial Activities | 12 |
AR26
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
The trustees present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 May 2025. The trustees have adopted the provisions of Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019).
OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES
Annual summary
AR26 exists to create chances for children and young people across Scotland, closing the gap on disadvantage and levelling the playing field, supporting those all-important first chances in life. Our core work continues to be focused around three key project areas: Football for All in the community, Football for All in schools and AR26 Experiences.
During the period of April 2024 to February 2025 our Head of Partnerships was on hybrid maternity leave and our Programme Lead for the West of Scotland moved on in June 2024 with the Board deciding not to replace whilst our Head of Partnerships was on hybrid maternity leave. Therefore, the majority of this period was covered by one full time member of staff and sessional delivery coaches and volunteers.
Objectives and activities
The ethos of AR26 Charity is to create chances for children and young people across Scotland, closing the gap on disadvantage and levelling the playing field. We aim to do this via our three core community programmes delivered across Scotland:
-
Football for All - we believe every child should have the chance to play football with no barriers and we are on a mission to make this a reality across Scotland. We currently have 9 Football for All sites that deliver free fun and football on weeknights to 6-14 years and complement this with free food, fun and football camps during school holidays. Our current sites include Airdrie - North Lanarkshire,, Letham - Perth, Raploch - Stirling, Wester Hailes - Edinburgh, Priesthill - Glasgow South, Firhill - Glasgow North, Lochee - Dundee, Irvine - North Ayrshire and Greenock - Inverclyde.
-
Hope for Youths - we deliver alternate education programmes with football as the line of engagement. One of our programmes is focused on supporting primary 7 pupils in the significant transition from primary to secondary school (Fulfilling Futures through Football - The transfer Window) and the other is focussed on supporting those in secondary school who are disengaged or at risk of disengaging from a full-time school timetable (GOAL Programme). During this period, we have delivered one Fulfilling Futures through Football - The transfer Window programme in partnership with St Paul’s High School in Glasgow and two of their feeder primary schools, St Angela’s Primary School and St Vincent’s Primary School and one GOAL programme in partnership with Albert Bartlett, Airdrie Academy and St Margaret’s RC High School.
-
AR26 Experiences - we deliver one-off / unique experiences for children and young people facing a challenging time in their life. They could have lost a parent / sibling, be facing a critical health diagnosis, be caring for a loved one, be overcoming an accident or going through some hardship / trauma, to name a few. Referrals are by formal third-party referral including pastoral care teams, social work departments, Police, NHS. These experiences aim to put a well-deserved smile on the recipients face and help reinstate their confidence / self-belief at a challenging time in their life. December is when most of our experiences are delivered as Christmas can be a very challenging time for many of our AR26 Experience recipients and their families for many reasons, the highlight to the year was sending four families on a trip of a lifetime to Lapland to create magical lifelong memories.
Page 1
AR26
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
ACHIEVEMENTS AND PERFORMANCE
Charitable activities
The focus for this period was the core of our work, our Football for All delivery programme delivered across Scotland. Within this period, we made the informed decision to stop our Football for All delivery in West Dunbartonshire, Clydebank, as were not receiving the uptake for this and invested in growing our school holiday camps in the remaining nine delivery regions.
We extended the delivery time of the school holiday programmes and engaged further third-party delivery partners to educate and inspire our participants off the pitch with half time team talks. Delivery partners included Scottish Fire & Rescue and Medics against Violence.
In each of the above nine regions we delivered 30 weeknight sessions and 6 days of school holiday camps complemented with a free lunch provision.
We supported over 7,000 young people during this period, in turn, supporting their families and the wider community too and provided over 1,200 free lunches as part of our school holiday programme. School holidays can be some of the toughest times for families across Scotland.
We had 20 sessional coaches and 5 volunteers supporting our Football for All delivery across Scotland.
Our Head of Partnerships delivered our annual golf day which is a key fundraiser for the charity and worked towards our first Gala Dinner fundraiser which took place in June 2025.
FINANCIAL REVIEW
Reserves policy
It is the policy of the trustee's that unrestricted funds which have not been designated for a specific use should be maintained at a level equivalent to at least three month’s expenditure. The trustee's consider that reserves at this level will ensure that, in the event of a significant drop in funding, they will be able to continue the charity’s current activities while consideration is given to ways in which additional funds may be raised. This level of reserves has been maintained throughout the year.
STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT
The charity is a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation.
The trustee's who served during the year and up to the date of signature of the financial statements were:
==> picture [68 x 33] intentionally omitted <==
Recruitment and appointment of trustees
The Trustees have the ability to appoint further Trustees by the power of the constitution of the SCIO. The Trustees delegate the responsibility of ensuring policies and procedures are carried out and the operational management of the charity to the Executive Team of the charity. The intention of the Trustees is to meet at least quarterly to receive updates from the Executive Team as to the progress made in the rollout of the charity's programmes.
None of the trustees have a beneficial interest in the SCIO.
Organisational structure
The Trustees have appointed a management team responsible for the day to day operations of the charity.
REFERENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE DETAILS Registered Charity number SC050131
Page 2
AR26
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
Principal address
==> picture [70 x 44] intentionally omitted <==
Trustees
==> picture [68 x 33] intentionally omitted <==
Independent Examiner
D M McNaught & Co Ltd Chartered Accountants 166 Buchanan Street Glasgow Lanarkshire G1 2LW
Approved by order of the board of trustees on 26 February 2026 and signed on its behalf by:
==> picture [132 x 54] intentionally omitted <==
Page 3
INDEPENDENT EXAMINER'S REPORT TO THE TRUSTEES OF AR26
I report on the accounts for the year ended 31 May 2025 set out on pages five to eleven.
Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner
The charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The charity's trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1)(a) to (c) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under Section 44(1)(c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
Basis of the independent examiner's report
My examination was carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently I do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.
Independent examiner's statement
In connection with my examination, no matter has come to my attention :
-
(1) which gives me reasonable cause to believe that, in any material respect, the requirements
-
to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(1)(a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations; and
-
to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and to comply with Regulation 8 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations
have not been met; or
- (2) to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
==> picture [201 x 73] intentionally omitted <==
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland
D M McNaught & Co Ltd Chartered Accountants 166 Buchanan Street Glasgow Lanarkshire G1 2LW
26 February 2026
Page 4
AR26
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
| Unrestricted fund Notes £ INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM Donations and legacies 122,207 Investment income 2 110 Total 122,317 EXPENDITURE ON Charitable activities Charitable activities 158,205 NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) (35,888) Transfers between funds 9 44,646 Net movement in funds 8,758 RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS Total funds brought forward 48,016 TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD 56,774 |
Restricted fund £ - - - - - (44,646) (44,646) 44,646 - |
31.5.25 Total funds £ 122,207 110 122,317 158,205 (35,888) - (35,888) 92,662 56,774 |
31.5.24 Total funds £ 299,032 60 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 299,092 | |||
| 257,369 | |||
| 41,723 - |
|||
| 41,723 50,939 |
|||
| 92,662 |
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 5
AR26
BALANCE SHEET 31 MAY 2025
| 31.5.25 | 31.5.24 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | |||
| fund | fund | funds | funds | |||
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| FIXED ASSETS | ||||||
| Tangible assets | 6 | 2,531 | - | 2,531 | 3,375 | |
| CURRENT ASSETS | ||||||
| Debtors | 7 | 49,278 | - | 49,278 | - | |
| Cash at bank | 7,009 | - | 7,009 | 90,949 | ||
| 56,287 | - | 56,287 | 90,949 | |||
| CREDITORS | ||||||
| Amounts falling due within one year | 8 | (2,044) | - | (2,044) | (1,662) | |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 54,243 | - | 54,243 | 89,287 | ||
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT | ||||||
| LIABILITIES | 56,774 | - | 56,774 | 92,662 | ||
| NET ASSETS | 56,774 | - | 56,774 | 92,662 | ||
| FUNDS | 9 | |||||
| Unrestricted funds | 56,774 | 48,016 | ||||
| Restricted funds | - | 44,646 | ||||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 56,774 | 92,662 |
The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on 26 February 2026 and were signed on its behalf by:
==> picture [120 x 54] intentionally omitted <==
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 6
AR26 NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of preparing the financial statements
The financial statements of the charity, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019)', Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' and the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention.
Income
All income is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities once the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably.
Expenditure
Liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is accounted for on an accruals basis and has been classified under headings that aggregate all cost related to the category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources.
Tangible fixed assets
Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life.
Motor vehicles
- 25% on reducing balance
Taxation
The charity is exempt from tax on its charitable activities.
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees.
Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes.
Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements.
Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits
The charity operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the charity's pension scheme are charged to the Statement of Financial Activities in the period to which they relate.
Going concern
At the time of approving the financial statements, the trustees have a reasonable expectation that AR26 has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the trustees continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.
continued...
Page 7
AR26
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
2. INVESTMENT INCOME
Deposit account interest
| 31.5.25 | 31.5.24 |
|---|---|
| £ | £ |
| 110 | 60 |
3. TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS
There were no trustees' remuneration or other benefits for the year ended 31 May 2025 nor for the year ended 31 May 2024.
None of the trustee's received any remuneration or benefits from the charity during the year.
One of the trustee's children is employed by the Charity. Total remuneration during the year, including employers pension contributions, of £25,563 (2024: £24,790) was paid in respect of their employment as a project coordinator. The remuneration is paid in line with normal market rates and is in accordance with the provisions of the governing document of the Charity.
Trustees' expenses
There were no trustees' expenses paid for the year ended 31 May 2025 nor for the year ended 31 May 2024.
4. STAFF COSTS
The average monthly number of employees during the year was as follows:
Staff No employees received emoluments in excess of £60,000. 5. COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES Unrestricted fund £ INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM Donations and legacies 299,032 Investment income 60 Total 299,092 EXPENDITURE ON Charitable activities Charitable activities 257,369 NET INCOME 41,723 RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS Total funds brought forward 6,293 |
31.5.25 2 Restricted fund £ - - - - - 44,646 |
31.5.24 3 Total funds £ 299,032 60 |
|---|---|---|
| 299,092 | ||
| 257,369 | ||
| 41,723 50,939 |
continued...
Page 8
AR26 NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
5. COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES - continued
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| fund | fund | funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD | 48,016 | 44,646 | 92,662 | |
| 6. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS | |||
| Motor | ||||
| vehicles | ||||
| £ | ||||
| COST | ||||
| At 1 June 2024 and 31 May 2025 | 4,500 | |||
| DEPRECIATION | ||||
| At 1 June 2024 | 1,125 | |||
| Charge for year | 844 | |||
| At 31 May 2025 | 1,969 | |||
| NET BOOK VALUE | ||||
| At 31 May 2025 | 2,531 | |||
| At 31 May 2024 | 3,375 | |||
| 7. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR | |||
| 31.5.25 | 31.5.24 | |||
| £ | £ | |||
| Prepayments | 49,278 | - | ||
| 8. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR | |||
| 31.5.25 | 31.5.24 | |||
| £ | £ | |||
| Trade creditors | 247 | 270 | ||
| Taxation and social security | 996 | 912 | ||
| Other creditors | 801 | 480 | ||
| 2,044 | 1,662 |
continued...
Page 9
AR26
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
9. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS
| MOVEMENT IN FUNDS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net | Transfers | ||||
| movement | between | At | |||
| At 1.6.24 | in funds | funds | 31.5.25 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Unrestricted funds | |||||
| General fund | 48,016 | (35,888) | 44,646 | 56,774 | |
| Restricted funds | |||||
| Restricted fund | 44,646 | - | (44,646) | - | |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 92,662 | (35,888) | - | 56,774 |
Net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
| Unrestricted funds General fund TOTAL FUNDS |
Incoming resources £ 122,317 122,317 |
Resources Movement expended in funds £ £ (158,205) (35,888) (158,205) (35,888) |
Resources Movement expended in funds £ £ (158,205) (35,888) (158,205) (35,888) |
|---|---|---|---|
| (35,888) |
Comparatives for movement in funds
| Net | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| movement | At | |||
| At 1.6.23 | in funds | 31.5.24 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Unrestricted funds | ||||
| General fund | 6,293 | 41,723 | 48,016 | |
| Restricted funds | ||||
| Restricted fund | 44,646 | - | 44,646 | |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 50,939 | 41,723 | 92,662 |
Comparative net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
| Unrestricted funds General fund TOTAL FUNDS |
Incoming resources £ 299,092 299,092 |
Resources Movement expended in funds £ £ (257,369) 41,723 (257,369) 41,723 |
Resources Movement expended in funds £ £ (257,369) 41,723 (257,369) 41,723 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 41,723 |
continued...
Page 10
AR26 NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
9. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued
A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined position is as follows:
| Net | Transfers | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| movement | between | At | ||||
| At 1.6.23 | in funds | funds | 31.5.25 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |||
| Unrestricted funds | ||||||
| General fund | 6,293 | 5,835 | 44,646 | 56,774 | ||
| Restricted funds | ||||||
| Restricted fund | 44,646 | - | (44,646) | - | ||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 50,939 | 5,835 | - | 56,774 |
A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
| Unrestricted funds General fund TOTAL FUNDS |
Incoming resources £ 421,409 421,409 |
Resources Movement expended in funds £ £ (415,574) 5,835 (415,574) 5,835 |
Resources Movement expended in funds £ £ (415,574) 5,835 (415,574) 5,835 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,835 |
The unrestricted funds of the charity comprise the unexpended balances of donations and grants which are not subject to specific conditions by donors and grantors as to how they may be used. These include designated funds which have been set aside out of unrestricted funds by the trustees for specific purposes.
Transfers between funds
The Restricted Fund balance has been transferred to the General Fund as there are no restricted funds remaining.
10. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES
During the year, donations of £NIL (2024: £130) were made to the charity by family members of one of the Trustees. There were no conditions attached to these donations.
During the year, donations of £2,500 (2024: £6,500) were made to the charity by an entity controlled by one of the Trustees. There were no conditions attached to these donations.
During the year, donations of £7,600 (2024: £6,000) were made to the charity by an entity involving one of the Trustees. There were no conditions attached to these donations.
There were no further related party transactions in the current or prior year.
Page 11
AR26 DETAILED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
| 31.5.25 | 31.5.24 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS | ||
| Donations and legacies | ||
| Donations and gifts | 122,207 | 299,032 |
| Investment income | ||
| Deposit account interest | 110 | 60 |
| Total incoming resources | 122,317 | 299,092 |
| EXPENDITURE | ||
| Support costs | ||
| Management | ||
| Wages and salaries | 70,769 | 88,580 |
| Social security costs | 2,499 | 3,915 |
| Pension costs | 1,729 | 2,150 |
| Venue hire and event costs | 29,449 | 85,384 |
| Insurance | 4,193 | 3,848 |
| Coaching fees | 29,062 | 45,814 |
| Telephone | 597 | 623 |
| Printing and stationery | 94 | 504 |
| Advertising and marketing | - | 593 |
| Office costs | 1,154 | 2,251 |
| Travel costs | 6,273 | 6,202 |
| Sports equipment | - | 535 |
| Rent | 6,457 | 11,069 |
| Computer costs | 2,101 | 1,624 |
| Subscriptions | 607 | 722 |
| Bank charges | 97 | - |
| Depreciation of motor vehicles | 844 | 1,125 |
| 155,925 | 254,939 | |
| Governance costs | ||
| Professional fees | 2,280 | 2,430 |
| Total resources expended | 158,205 | 257,369 |
| Net (expenditure)/income | (35,888) | 41,723 |
This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements
Page 12