OpenCharities

This text was generated using OCR and may contain errors. Check the original PDF to see the document submitted to the regulator.

2025-06-30-accounts

Garioch Rugby Football Club SCIO SCO49855

TRUSTEE ANNUAL REPORT

1[st] July 2024 – 30th June 2025

20th March 2026

1 | P a g e

Index

1. Trustees Report

2. Annual Accounts

2 | P a g e

Trustees Report

The Club (Garioch Rugby Football Club SCIO), a Full Member of the Scottish Rugby Union, has a membership of over 850 providing rugby for all.

OBJECTIVE

The primary objectives of the club are

CLUB STRUCTURE

The organisation comprises of Members (any individual 16 or over who is a fee-paying player or supporter of the club, or the responsible person of an individual under 16) who have the right to attend meetings, appoint Trustees, and agree changes to the constitution.

The Charity Trustees are appointed and accountable to members, meet not less than 6 times a year to develop and take forward the business of the Club in pursuance of its’ charitable objectives.

The matrix below shows the current management structure of the Club and Trustee Positions, each of which has a role profile.

Trustee appointments are for a 3-year period, with a 1/3[rd] of the Charity Trustees voted for appointment/reappointment each year, providing stability and continuity.

3 | P a g e

The current Charity Trustees are

Club President – Peter Grant (appointed 13/1/2020)

Club Secretary – Will Hazell (appointed 27/1/2025)

Club Treasurer – Peter Grant (appointed 13/1/2020)

Director of Ladies Rugby – Jess Silcocks (appointed 13/1/2020)

Director of Men’s Rugby – Andrew Wright (appointed June 2020 – Resigned July 2025)

Director Youth Girls Rugby – Anna Newsome (appointed 27/4/2022)

Director of Youth Boys Rugby – Derek Evans (appointed 27/10/2020)

Director of Micro Rugby – Graham Lamb (appointed 19/7/2024)

Director of Coaching & Player Welfare - Dave Duguid (appointed 27/1/2025)

VP Facilities – Gareth Falls (appointed 26/8/2024)

VP Inclusion & Engagement – Kim Jamieson (resigned 13/10/2024)

Trustee Interests: In addition to her trustee role, Kim Jamieson managed and delivered the social media content for the Club for which she received payment of £260 prior to her resignation.

ACHIEVEMENT OF OBJECTIVES

The Club continues to work on activities in furtherance of its charitable objectives.

OBJECTIVE 1 – Increasing participation in Sport

The Club continued its partnership agreement with the SRU, employing a full time Senior Development Officer, supplemented by 4 part-time Community Coaches, delivering rugby within Inverurie, Old Meldrum, and Kemnay Academies, and catchment Primary Schools.

Promoting sport for all, with growing numbers of players, particularly within the Youth Sections, in the Youth Girls with the establishment of U14, U16 and U18 teams; and with Youth Boys where teams are being fielded at U18 and below independently. Overall club membership has continued to grow, with registered players increasing to ie —. we’ 612 with an increasing proportion 35% (26%) of Women & Girls. ty ‘ i

OBJECTIVE 2 – Supporting and Developing teams in Partnership with the

SRU

The Club works as an SRU member club to provide appropriate opportunities for players to participate in Rugby. Support is provided through Travel assistance to away games, medical cover, physiotherapy, playing kit and equipment, and suitable playing and changing facilities.

4 | P a g e

The Garioch Ladies competed in the Scottish Premiership during the 2024/25 year, with two players making the Scotland U20 team. The Men’s team finished as runners up in their Regional Section of the Caledonia 2 League.

At youth level, 8 girls were part of the Scottish Girls U18 team. The Boys also achieved success with 3 players selected for the Caledonia U18 squad, with a further 1 at U16 and U15. The Club were pleased to acknowledge former players progressing, with 1 part of the Scotland U18 squad, whilst another is progressing through the professional ranks with the Glasgow Warriors.

The mini and micro sections of the Club train twice a week, and compete in a number of festivals over the season, including yet another very successful tournament at Garioch RFC which saw over 750 players take part.

Objective 3 – Provide the best Coaching.

Coach CPD is provided through the year and at the Club annual coaching conference. The Club strives to continually improve the coaching team, working with third parties as appropriate, sharing knowledge and collaboration to meet player and team development. This has been bolstered by the recent employment of a Senior Club Coach, to support the CPD of coaches.

The Club has 50 registered coaches, including an increasing number (24%) of female coaches.

Objective 4 – Member Welfare

The club recognises all aspects of welfare, from the provision of first-aiders and access to Physiotherapy, to mental wellbeing.

Trustees proposing creation of dedicated player welfare position on Board, to ensure adequate network of support across the club, and to ensure that it is adequate given the number of sections and players supported.

Objective 5 – Encourage of social inclusion and engagement.

The club continues to promote rugby for all via social media. The Club has rugby provision to anyone, regardless of gender or ability, from Micros aged 4, to Walking Rugby.

Objective 6 - Provide and develop facilities in pursuance of the above.

The club facilities currently (all of which are owned by Aberdeenshire Council) comprise of Clubhouse with bar and kitchen, changing rooms x3, storage, first aid room and referee changing. External there are 2 playing pitches and a floodlit training area.

The clubhouse is in a poor state of repair. Work on a project for the re-construction of a new facility to become the Garioch Rugby Community Hub continues, which will not only

5 | P a g e

accommodate the SCIO’s needs, but those of the wider community to provide a mutually beneficial and sustainable building. Planning permission was obtained in November 2024, for the proposed facility, enabling the project to move to the next stage including design development and community asset transfer. Agreement has been obtained for the transfer of the existing facilities on a long term lease, the details of which are currently being concluded.

FINANCE & POLICY ON RESERVES

The club aims to maintain sufficient unrestricted funds within the current account so as to cover 3 months of operating costs (circa £28k), and is working over the medium term to achieve this.

The Club generated a surplus of £9,485 in 2024/25 financial year (2023/24 - £413 Surplus). However costs incurred included £2,652 in relation to the development of facilities (planning fees) in relation to the Garioch Rugby Community Hub proposals.

6 | P a g e

Examiner’s Report to the Trustees of Garioch Rugby Football Club SCIO

I report on the accounts of the charity for the year ended 30[th] June 2025 which are set out on pages 3 to 14.

Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner

The charity’s trustees (who are also the directors of the company for the purposes of company law) are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The charity trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1) (a) to (c) of the 2006 Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under section 44(1) (c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.

Basis of independent examiner’s statement

My examination is carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts and seeks explanations from the trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently I do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.

Independent examiner’s statement

In the course of my examination, no matter has come to my attention which gives me reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the requirements:

to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(1) (a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations

to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and comply with Regulation 8 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations

have not been met, or to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.

Address: 28 Crossover Road, Inverurie, AB51 4SJ

Date: 24 March 2026

7 | P a g e

Garioch Rugby Football Club SCIO

SCO49855

Statement of Financial Activities Garioch RFC SCIO For the year ended 30 June 2025

Notes
Income from:
Member Contributions
1
Governing Body Support
2
Sponsorship & Grants
3
Fundraising Income
4
Other Income
5
Interest receivable
Total income
Expenditure on:
Charitable Activities
6
Fundraising Costs
8
Clubhouse Development
9
Total expenditure
Net movement in funds for the year
Reconciliation of funds:
Fund balances brought forward
Fund balances carried forward
2025
Total Funds
55,580
53,079
10,642
39,352
1,729
458
160,840
116,642
32,061
2,652
151,355
9,485
111,154
120,639
2024
Total Funds
52,633
53,125
24,840
49,207
19,415
790
200,011
144,768
38,489
16,341
199,598
413
120,639
121,052

8 | P a g e

Balance Sheet Garioch RFC SCIO As at 30 June 2025

Fixed assets
Tangible assets
Current assets
Stocks
Debtors
Cash at bank and in hand
Liabilities
Net current assets
Total net assets
The funds of the charity
Unrestricted funds
. General fund
Restricted funds
Total charity funds
Creditors: amounts falling due within
one year
Notes
13
14
15
17
17
2025
£
-
7,659
21,958
122,019
151,635
(30,997)
120,639
120,639
16,737
103,902
120,639
2024
£
9,272
11,689
117,077
138,038
(26,885)
111,154
111,154
11,154
100,000
111,154

9 | P a g e

Statement of Cash Flows
Garioch RFC SCIO
For the year ended 30 June 2025
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities
Cash flows from investing activities:
Purchase of tangible fixed assets
Net cash used in investing activities
Change in cash and cash equivalents in the year
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 July 2024
Cash and cash equivalents at 30 June 2025
2025
£
4,942
-
-
4,942
117,077
122,019
A Reconciliation of net movement in funds to net cash provided by operating activities
2024
£
Net movement in funds (as per the statement of financial activities
9,485
Adjustments for:
Decrease (increase) in Stock
1,613
Decrease (increase) in debtors
(10,269)
Increase (decrease) in creditors
4,112
Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities
4,942
B Analysis of cash and cash equivalents
Cash at bank and in hand
Total cash and cash equivalents
2024
£
122,019
122,019

10 | P a g e

Notes to the Accounts Garioch RFC SCIO For the year ended 30 June 2025

Note 1
Member Contributions
Supporter Fees
Other Supporter Contributions
2024 Total funds
Note 2
Governing Body Support
Club Investment Fund
Rugby Development Support
Travel Support
Other Grants
2024 Total funds
Note 3
Sponsorship & Grants
Sponsorship
Other Grant income
2024 Total funds
Note 4
Fundraising Activities
Fundraising Events
Other Fundraising Activities
2024 Total funds
Note 5
Other Income
Tour Income
2024 Total funds
2025
2024
Total Funds
Total Funds
54,760
52,143
820
490
55,580
52,633
2025
2024
Total Funds
Total Funds
14,036
17,632
10,000
10,000
28,222
21,493
821
4,000
53,079
53,125
2025
2024
Total Funds
Total Funds
9,000
24,840
1,642
-
10,642
24,840
2025
2024
Total Funds
Total Funds
15,379
21,787
23,973
27,421
39,352
49,207
2025
2024
Total Funds
Total Funds
1,729
19,415
-
-
1,729
19,415

11 | P a g e

Notes to the Accounts Garioch RFC SCIO For the year ended 30 June 2025

Note 6
Expenditure on charitable activities
Rugby Development - Wages
Rugby Development - Other Costs
Coaching Costs
Playing & Equipment
Travel
Other Costs
Support costs (note 7)
Note 7
Support costs
Admin Staff Costs
Marketing and Communications
Facilities
Insurance
Other Admin Costs
Note 8
Expenditure on Fundraising
Fundraising staff costs (note 9)
Cost of fundraising events
Other Fundraising expenses
Note 9
Clubhouse Development
ClubHouse Development Project Costs
2025
2024
Total Funds
Total Funds
19,197
25,004
1,985
679
6,326
7,995
24,362
16,937
34,262
34,618
3,959
32,835
26,550
26,699
116,642
144,768
2025
2025
Total Funds
Total Funds
12,317
10,142
748
6,491
10,288
6,892
1,409
1,325
1,787
1,850
26,550
26,699
2025
2025
Total Funds
Total Funds
-
-
15,251
14,617
16,809
23,872
32,061
38,489
2025
2025
Total Funds
Total Funds
2,652
16,341
2,652
16,341

12 | P a g e

Notes to the Accounts Garioch RFC SCIO For the year ended 30 June 2025

Note 10
Staff costs
Staff costs were as follows:
2025
£
Wages and salaries
31,089
Social security costs
-
Pension costs
425
31,514
Gift in kind: seconded personnel
31,514
2025
£
Rugby Development
19,197
Club Administration
12,317
31,514
The average monthly number of paid employees during the year was as follows:
2025
No.
Coaching
0.8
Club Administration
0.5
1.3
2024
£
29,080
4,822
1,244
35,146
35,146
2024
£
25,004
10,142
35,146
2024
No.
1.0
0.5
1.5

Note 11 Trustees' remuneration

No trustee received any remuneration for services or reimbursed expenses as a trustee in the current year (2024 - none).

Note 12 Taxation

Garioch Rugby SCIO is a registered Charity and therefore is not liable to income tax or corporation tax on income derived from its charitable activities, as it falls within the various exemptions available to registered

13 | P a g e

Notes to the Accounts Garioch RFC SCIO As at 30 June 2025

Note 13
Stocks
Retail Stock
Merch Stock
Note 14
Debtors
Trade debtors
Prepayments and accrued income
Other debtors
Note 15
Creditors
Loans
Trade creditors
Other taxation and social security
Other creditors
Accruals and deferred income
Note 16
Deferred income brought forward
Income deferred in the year
Deferred income released in the year
Deferred income carried forward
2025
2024
£
£
1,660
2,515
5,999
6,757
7,659
9,272
2025
2024
£
£
400
5,500
4,357
6,093
17,201
95
21,958
11,689
2025
2024
£
£
-
-
6,465
12,172
12
453
158
810
24,361
13,450
30,997
26,885
£
£
23,450
-
3,132
23,450
(2,221)
-
24,361
23,450

Note 17 Reserves

Balance as at 30 June 2024
Income in Year
Expenditure in Year
Balance as at 30 June 2025
Unrestricted
Clubhouse
Development
Funds
Funds
Total Funds
£
£
£
11,154
100,000
111,154
156,664
4,176
160,840
(151,177)
(179)
(151,355)
16,641
103,998
120,639

14 | P a g e