OpenCharities

This text was generated using OCR and may contain errors. Check the original PDF to see the document submitted to the regulator.

2025-09-30-accounts

CHARITY REGISTRATION NUMBER: $C047712

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO Unaudited Financial Statements 30 September 2025

R A CLEMENT ASSOCIATES CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS Chartered accountants 5 Argyll Square Oban Argyll PA34 4AZ

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Financial Statements

Year ended 30 September 2025

eee

Page
Trustees’ annual report 1
Independent examiner's report to the trustees 5
Statement of financial activities 6
Statement of financial position 7
Notes to the financial statements 8
The following pages do notform part ofthe financial statements
Detailedstatementoffinancialactivities 20

eee

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Trustees’ Annual Report

Year ended 30 September 2025

ee

The trustees present their report and the unaudited financial Statements of the charity for the year ended 30 September 2025.

Reference and administrative details

Registered charity name Glencoe Mountain Rescue SC!IO

Charity registration number SC047712

==> picture [339 x 22] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
Independent examiner Po R A Clement Associates
----- End of picture text -----

==> picture [65 x 41] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
5 Argyll Square
Oban
Argyll
PA34 4AZ
----- End of picture text -----

Structure, governance and management

The Charity was established as a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO) on the 7th September 2017. Its purpose is to replace the old Glencoe Mountain Rescue Charity with a more modern structure. Working with OSCR the assets of the old charity were transferred to the new charity and the old charity ceased on the 26th May 2021.

The Charity is governed by its constitution. It is managed by a board of trustees who meet ona regular basis to review the charity's performance, covering issues such as finance, training, communication systems and equipment. In addition to the trustees the charity's management team includes officers responsible for equipment, vehicles and medical support. The charity also holds meeting in spring and autumn to which all team members are called.

The team also attends meetings and works with Independent Scottish Mountain Rescue and Police Scotland.

eeEeeSeSeeeSeeeSFSFSFSFSFSSSSSSSsSseseseseFoo

1

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO Trustees’ Annual Report (continued) Year ended 30 September 2025 ees

Objectives and activities

The purpose of the charity is the saving of lives through the provision of a voluntary mountain rescue service in the Scottish Highlands, particularly in the area of Glencoe, for any person or persons suffering accident or who are, or may be, injured, lost, immobilised or otherwise in need of assistance from such mountain rescue service anywhere on the mountains, moorland or any other place where the Team Leader or Deputy may direct.

Achievements and performance

¢ Thankst : " absence * Thanks to ‘for hard work on centre and (for helping coordinate° a:admin her backgroundside. work as Treasurer ° ullding update will follow - Lets all look after the building; kitchen use, bikes parked against walls (bike rack), care when using garage doors and reversing in! * Opening for centre & 'jumble sale’ in garage - gear etc donations * Parking - Alltnafeadh, Coire Gabhail, Coire nan Lochan (Piper's) remain difficult - discussions afoot to improve/accommodate us * HOUSEKEEPING- keep centre clean and uncluttered please - | * Thanks all for saving lives, a privilege that we share, in the normal world it could be seen as ‘interfering’. Keep on interfering

2025 so far, Glencoe MR dealt with 52 rescue callouts, over 1430 ‘person’ hours

Working on behalf of Police Scotland asa civilian volunteer organisation, GMR effectively provides a crucial land-based rescue service to the public, where existing professional agencies lack resource, expertise & experience.

‘Broad brush’ grants and costs are listed below for quick reference.

Grants

GMR benefits from a grant provided by Scottish Government amounting to £19,517.72 Police Scotland also provide a grant of £5,855.32 Total grant £25,373.04

Expenditure

Related general expenditure this financial year amounts to £49,592.01

Shortfall £24,212.97

Public donations amply cover this shortfall and allow GMR to embark on projects to improve efficiency and safety of the job we perform. This demonstrates the importance of fundraising through the generosity of the public.

-_——eeEeeeeSSSSSSSSSMSmmSsshsesesesessSSSSSSSSSSessssssSsS—

2

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Trustees’ Annual Report (continued) Year ended 30 September 2025 _ errr

eeeeeseS—S—C—sSsSsSs

Achievements and performance (continued)

The big expenditure GMR have been preparing for, the building extension has been progressed this year, and almost at completion. Overall costs are yet to be finalised, however, the project has come in under budget, due to expedient work, careful and close ‘in house project management' and utilising some voluntary help where appropriate.

Spending on core business items during the project is necessary to keep the Team fully functional, efficient, and effective. This has been managed well. GMR look forward to a financial period with less complexity. This should allow discussions around more generous gear allowances to volunteers to keep up with rising costs in the outdoor market.

Future costs will likely include vehicle purchase; one of the operational vehicles getting old now and is costing more to maintain its reliability.

Training packages for team members are in line for 2026, and we look forward to upskilling members in house and with outside agencies where appropriate.

Financial review

The Team is now operating under a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation, the old charity ceased in May 2021. The level of unrestricted funds remain sufficient for the charity to remain operational and the teams finances are reviewed by the trustees on a regular basis.

Total income for the year was £258,721 and expenditure of £94,163 was incurred resulting in surplus of £164,558.

At the year end the charity held unrestricted funds of £801,139 (2024: £604,794) of which £481,639 (2024: £340,320) are represented by tangible fixed assets and restricted funds of £3,700 (2024: £35,487).

Principal risks and uncertainties

The trustees have examined the charity's exposure to strategic, financial, business and operational risks. The trustees are satisfied that adequate systems and procedures are in place, including the annual review of a risk register. Risk mitigation and any changes to the identified risks are recorded in the minutes of the Board meetings.

Key risks for the organisation The trustees are aware that the main risk to the Charity can be the dangerous environment in which we operate. To mitigate this risk the trustees ensure that the members remain well trained and we work with our partners in iSMR ona regular basis to review systems.

Reserves policy

The Trustees aim to ensure that the reserves held in the unrestricted fund would allow the team to operate for one year. This sum is currently budgeted to be £60k. This is reviewed at each annual general meeting along with the budgets for anticipated capital expenditure for the year ahead.

—SeSSSeSSSSeSeeeSeSeSeSeSse

3

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO Trustees’ Annual Report (continuea)

Year ended 30 September 2025

eee

Trustees’ responsibilities in relation to the financial statements

The trustees are responsible for preparing the Trustees' Annual Report

Law applicable to charities in Scotland requires the trustees to prepare financial statements for each financial year which give a true and fair view of the charity and of the income and expenditure of the charity for that year. In preparing these financial statements the trustees are required to:

~ make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent;

The trustees are responsible for keeping proper accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charity and enable them to ensure that the financial Statements comply with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and regulation 8 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

ae. A Clement Associates was deemed to be reappointed as independent examiner and the trustees recommendee in office until further notice. The trustees’ annual report was approved ON ...........cccccseseseeeeee. aN signed on behalf of the board of trustees by: aee

ee

eee

4

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of Glencoe Mountain Rescue Scio

Year ended 30 September 2025 rr sts

| report to the trustees on my examination of the financial statements of Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO (‘the charity’) for the year ended 30 September 2025.

Responsibilities and basis of report

As the trustees of the charity you are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the requirements of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 (the ‘2005 Act’) and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). You are satisfied that your charity is not required by charity law to be audited and have chosen instead to have an independent examination.

| report in respect of my examination of the charity's financial statements as carried out under section 44(1)(c) of the 2005 Act. In carrying out my examination | have followed the requirements of Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended).

Independent examiner's statement

Since the charity has prepared its accounts on an accruals basis your examiner must be a member of a body listed in Regulation 11(2) of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). | can confirm that | am qualified to undertake the examination because | am a registered member of ICAS which is one of the listed bodies.

| have completed my examination. | confirm that no matters have come to my attention giving me cause to believe that in any material respect:

  1. accounting records were not kept as required by section 44(1)(a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended); or

  2. _ the financial statements do not accord with those records; or

  3. _ the financial statements do not comply with the accounting requirements of Regulation 8 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). | have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the acgounts to be reached.

Of R A Clement Associates Independent Examiner

5 Argyll Square Oban Argyll PA34 4AZ

ooSFSFSFSSSSSSSSeeeEeSeEeEeEeeeeeeeeeSSSSSSSSSSSSSSESESEEEe

5

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Statement of Financial Activities

Year ended 30 September 2025

eee

==> picture [440 x 285] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |2025|2024| |Unrestricted|Restricted| |Note|funds|funds|Totalfunds|Total funds| |Income|and|endowments|£|£|£|£| |Donations|and|legacies|4|156,120|95,329|251,449|189,820| |Charitable|activities|5|7,036|-|7,036|7,063| |Investment|income|6|236|-|236|272| |Total|income|163,392|95,329|258,721|197,155| |Expenditure| |Expenditure|on|charitable|activities|7,8|93,773|390|94,163|116,216| |Total expenditure|93,773|390|94,163|116,216| |Net|income|69,619|94,939|164,558|80,939| |Transfers|between|funds|126,726|(126,726)|-|-| |Net movement|in|funds|196,345|(31,787)|164,558|80,939| |Reconciliation|of funds| |Total|funds|brought|forward|604,794|35,487|640,281|559,342| |Total funds|carried forward|801,139|3,700|804,839|640,281|

----- End of picture text -----

The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses recognised in the year. All income and expenditure derive from continuing activities.

The notes on pages8 to 18 form part of these financial statements. eee

6

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Statement of Financial Position

30 September 2025 ee eeeeeeeeeeFeFeEeSFSsSs‘ises

==> picture [438 x 244] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |2025|2024| |Fixed|assets|Note|£|:| |Tangible|fixed assets|14|481,639|240,320| |Current|assets| |Debtors|15|13,150|11,251| |Cash|at|bank and|in|hand|329,173|390,756| |342,323|402,007| |Creditors:|amounts|falling|due within|one year|16|19,123|2,046| |Net|current assets|323,200|399,961| |Total assets|less|current|liabilities|804,839|640,281| |Net assets|804,839|640,281| |Funds|of|the|charity| |Restricted|funds|3,700|35,487| |Unrestricted|funds|801,139|604,794| |Total charity funds|18|804,839|640,281|

----- End of picture text -----

These financial statements were approved by the board of trustees and authorised for issue on srossremtesersseeseeny ANG are SiGNed On behalf of the board by:

rustee

TT The notes on pages8 to 18 formepart of th e se financial statemec ee ee e eeents.

7

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Notes to the Financial Statements

Year ended 30 September 2025 OO

eeeeFeFeFeFsFsFssSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS—sS

  1. General information

The charity is a public benefit entity and a registered charity in j i

  1. Statement of compliance

These financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102, 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland’, the Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (Charities SORP (FRS 102)) and the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charity Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended).

  1. Accounting policies

Basis of preparation

The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, as modified by the revaluation of certain financial assets and liabilities and investment properties measured at fair value through income or expenditure.

The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the entity.

Going concern

There are no material uncertainties about the charity's ability to continue.

Disclosure exemptions

he entity satisfies the criteria of being a qualifying entity as defined in FRS 102. As such, advantage has been taken of the following disclosure exemptions available under paragraph 1.12 of FRS 102:

(a) No cash flow statement has been presented for the company.

(b) Disclosures in respect of financial instruments have not been presented.

Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported. These estimates and judgements are continually reviewed and are based on experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.

ooeeeeeSSSSSFSSSSMMmmmsFshFesesesese

8

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)

Year ended 30 September 2025 _eesOO OC ee 3. Accounting policies (continued)

Fund accounting

Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion of the trustees to further any of the charity's purposes. Designated funds are unrestricted funds earmarked by the trustees for particular future project or commitment. Restricted funds are subjected to restrictions on their expenditure declared by the donor or through the terms of an appeal, and fall into one of two sub-classes: restricted income funds or endowment funds.

Income

All income is included in the statement of financial activities when entitlement has passed to the charity, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the charity and the amount can be reliably measured. The following specific policies are applied to particular categories of income: - income from donations or grants is recognised when there is evidence of entitlement to the gift, receipt is probable and its amount can be measured reliably.

————___-.

eeeseeeeeSFseseF

9

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Notes to the Financial Statements (continuea)

Year ended 30 September 2025 TT

eeeeseseFeFeFFFFesFeFFFFFFsFshshshsFeFeF

  1. | Accounting policies (continued)

Expenditure

Expenditure is recognised on an accruals basis as a liability is incurred. Expenditure includes any VAT which cannot be fully recovered, and is classified under headings of the statement of financial activities to which it relates:

All costs are allocated to expenditure categories reflecting the use of the resource. Direct costs attributable to a single activity are allocated directly to that activity. Shared costs are apportioned between the activities they contribute to ona reasonable, justifiable and consistent basis.

Intangible assets

Intangible assets are initially recorded at cost, and are Subsequently stated at cost less any accumulated amortisation and impairment losses. Any intangible assets carried at revalued amounis, are recorded at the fair value at the date of revaluation, as determined by reference to an active market, less any subsequent accumulated amortisation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses.

Intangible assets acquired as part of a business combination are only recognised separately from goodwill when they arise from contractual or other legal rights, are separable, the expected future economic benefits are probable and the cost or value can be measured reliably.

Amortisation

Amortisation is calculated so as to write off the cost of an asset, less its estimated residual value, over the useful life of that asset as follows:

Website

If there is an indication that there has been a significant change in amortisation rate, useful life or residual value of an intangible asset, the amortisation is revised prospectively to reflect the new estimates.

Tangible assets

Tangible assets are initially recorded at cost, and Subsequently stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Any tangible assets carried at revalued amounts are recorded at the fair value at the date of revaluation less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses.

— SSeSeSeSSSSSSSSSSSSMeeeSeSeSeSeSeSeSSFSsse

10

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO Notes to the Financial Statements (continueg)

Year ended 30 September 2025

eeEeESSSFSFSFSFSSSSSSSSSMSMSSSssFseseseFSSSSSSSSSSSSSsSsS—

  1. Accounting policies (continued)

Tangible assets (continued)

An increase in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of a revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, unless it reverses a charge for impairment that has previously been recognised as expenditure within the statement of financial activities. A decrease in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, except to which it offsets any previous revaluation gain, in which case the loss is shown within other recognised gains and losses on the statement of financial activities.

Depreciation

Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost or valuation of an asset, less its residual value, over the useful economic life of that asset as follows:

Boat - 20% reducing balance Fixtures and fittings - 25% reducing balance Motor vehicles - 25% reducing balance IT Equipment - 33% reducing balance

Impairment of fixed assets

A review for indicators of impairment is carried out at each reporting date, with the recoverable amount being estimated where such indicators exist. Where the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, the asset is impaired accordingly. Prior impairments are also reviewed for possible reversal at each reporting date. amountFor the purposesof impairment testing, when it is not possible to estimate the recoverable of an individual asset, an estimate is made of the recoverable amount of the cashgenerating unit to which the asset belongs. The cash-generating unit is the smallest identifiable group of assets that includes the asset and generates cash inflows that largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets.

For impairment testing of goodwill, the goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the charity are assigned to those units.

Government grants

Government grants are recognised at the fair value of the asset received or receivable. Grants are not recognised until there is reasonable assurance that the charity will comply with the conditions attaching to them and the grants will be received.

Where the grant does not impose specified future performance-related conditions on the recipient, it is recognised in income when the grant proceeds are received or receivable. Where the grant does impose specified future performance-related conditions on the recipient, it is recognised in income only when the performance-related conditions have been met. Where grants received are prior to satisfying the revenue recognition criteria, they are recognised as a liability.

oo

SeSSSSSFSFSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSe

11

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO Notes to the Financial Statements (continueg) Year ended 30 September 2025 eee 3. Accounting policies (continued)

Financial instruments

A financial asset or a financial liability is recognised only when the charity becomesa party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

Basic financial instruments are initially recognised at the amount receivable or payable including any related transaction costs.

Current assets and current liabilities are subsequently measured at the cash or other consideration expected to be paid or received and not discounted. Debt instruments are subsequently measured at amortised cost. Where investments in shares are publicly traded or their fair value can otherwise be measured reliably, the investment is subsequently measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognised in income and expenditure. All other such investments are subsequently measured at cost less impairment. Other financial instruments, including derivatives, are initially recognised at fair value, unless payment for an asset is deferred beyond normal business terms or financed at a rate of interest that is not a market rate, in which case the asset is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest for a similar debt instrument. Other financial instruments are subsequently measured at fair value, with any changes recognised in the statement of financial activities, with the exception of hedging instruments in a designated hedging relationship.

Financial assets that are measured at cost or amortised cost are reviewed for objective evidence of impairment at the end of each reporting date. If there is objective evidence of impairment, an impairment loss is recognised under the appropriate heading in the statement of financial activities in which the initial gain was recognised.

For all equity instruments regardless of significance, and other financial assets that are individually significant, these are assessed individually for impairment. Other financial assets are either assessed individually or grouped on the basis of similar credit risk characteristics.

Any reversals of impairment are recognised immediately, to the extent that the reversal does not result in a carrying amount of the financial asset that exceeds what the carrying amount would have been had the impairment not previously been recognised.

  1. Donations and legacies

==> picture [412 x 75] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
Unrestricted Restricted Total Funds
Funds Funds 2025
Donations £ £ £
Donations 136,602 68,754 205,356
Crowdfunding - 19,575 19,575
Simon & Joe Fund - - -
----- End of picture text -----

eee

12

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)

Year ended 30 September 2025 oo

SSSSSeeeeeeSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSsesesesesSSsssssssSsS

4. Donations and legacies (continued)

Unrestricted Restricted Total Funds
Funds Funds 2025
Grants £ £ £
Scottish Government 19,518 7,000 26,518
156,120 95,329 251,449
Unrestricted Restricted Total Funds
Funds Funds 2024
Donations £ £ £
Donations
Crowdfunding
Simon&Joe Fund
118,513
-
~
7,500
37,089
1,345
126,013
37,089
1,345
Grants
Scottish Government 25,373 - 25,373
143,886 45,934 189,820
Charitable activities
Unrestricted Total Funds Unrestricted Total Funds
Funds 2025 Funds 2024
VAT recovered
Rates refunded
£
4,377
2,659
£
4,377
2,659
£
7,063
-
£
7,063
~
7,036 7,036 7,063 7,063
Investment income
Unrestricted Total Funds Unrestricted Total Funds
Funds 2025 Funds 2024
Bank interestreceivable £
236
£
236
£
272
£
272

5. Charitable activities

6. Investment income

ooeeSS—S—S—sese

13

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Notes to the Financial Statements (continuea)

Year ended 30 September 2025

—SeeeSeSSFSSeSeSeeSFSeSSSSSSSSeSeSe 7. Expenditure on charitable activities by fund type

==> picture [443 x 452] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Funds| |Funds|Funds|2025| |Provision|£|£|£| |Support|of rescue services|91,444|390|91,834| |costs|2,329|-|2,329| |93,773|390|94,163| |Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Funds| |Funds|Funds|2024| |Provision|£|£|£| |Support|of rescue|services|115,166|-|115,166| |costs|1,050|~|1,050| |116,216|—|116,216| |8.|Expenditure on|charitable|activities|by activity type| |Activities| |undertaken|Total funds|Total|fund| |directly|Support|costs|2025|2024| |Provision|£|£|£|£| |of rescue|services|91,834|~|91,834|115,166| |Governance|costs|~|2,329|2,329|1,050| |91,834|2,329|94,163|116,216| |9.|Net|income| |Net|income|is|stated|after|charging/(crediting):| |2025|2024| |Amortisation|£|£| |Depreciation|of intangible|assets|=|920| |of tangible fixed|assets|26,930|35,529| |10.|Independent|examination|fees| |2025|2024| |Fees|£|£| |payable|to|the|independent|examiner|for:| |Independent|examination|of the|financial|statements|1,069|985|

----- End of picture text -----

11. Staff costs

The average head count of employees during the year was Nil (2024: Nil).

No employee received employee benefits of more than £60,000 during the year (2024: Nil).

Key Management Personnel

eeeeeeeeeeeeeSsSsSh

14

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)

Year ended 30 September 2025

eee

11. Staff costs (continued)

The key management personnel of the charity are the trustees.

12. Trustee remuneration and expenses

The charity trustees were not paid and did not receive any remuneration, benefits in kind or reimbursement of expenses in their Capacity as trustee during the year. No trustee received payment for professional or other services supplied to the charity. The charity did not have any employees during the year.

13. Intangible assets

Intangible
asset user
defined 1
Cost £
At 1 October 2024and30September2025 4,596
Amortisation
At 1 October2024and 30September2025 4,596
Carrying amount
At 30 September 2025 =
At30September 2024 =

14. Tangible fixed assets

Freehold Plant and Fixtures and Motor User defined Motor User defined
Cost property
£
machinery
£
fittings
£
vehicles
£
asset
£
Total
£
At 1 Oct2024
Additions
145,532
263,206
2,082
-
106,057
5,043
141,580
-
97,677
-
492,928
268,249
At30Sep2025 408,738 2,082 111,100 141,580 97,677 761,177
Depreciation
At 1 Oct2024
Charge for the
1,600 72,369 105,913 72,726 252,608
year - 96 9,683 8,917 8,234 26,930
At30Sep2025 - 1,696 82,052 114,830 80,960 279,538
Carrying amount
At30Sep2025 408,738 386 29,048 26,750 16,717 481,639
At30Sep2024 145,532 482 33,688 35,667 24,951 240,320

ooSSSSSSSSSS—S—SsS—

15

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Notes to the Financial Statements (continuea)

Year ended 30 September 2025 ea

15. Debtors
2025 2024
£ £
Trade debtors
Prepaymentsand accrued income
Other debtors
-
8,773
4,377
2,000
5,873
3,378
13,150 11,251
16. Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
2025 2024
Trade creditors
Accruals and deferred income
.%
934
15,110
£
1,061
985
Retentions on extension build 3,079 -
19,123 2,046
17. Governmentgrants
Government grants Government grants
The amounts recognised in thefinancial statements forgovernment grants are as follows:
2025
2024
£ £
Recognised in income from donations and legacies:
Governmentgrantsincome
26,518 25,373

18. Analysis of charitable funds

Unrestricted funds At At
1 October202 30Septembe
4 Income Expenditure Transfers r2025
£ £ £ i £
Unrestrictedfund
Designated Fund
429,262
175,532
163,392
-
(93,773)
-
(90,589)
217,315
408,292
392,847
604,794 163,392 (93,773) 126,726 801,139
At At
1 October202 30 September
3 Income Expenditure Transfers 2024
£ £ £ £ £
Unrestrictedfund
Designated Fund
394,257
162,340
151,221
-
(116,216)
-
-
13,192
429,262
175,532
556,597 151,221 (116,216) 13,192 604,794

a

16

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Year ended 30 September 2025

18. Analysis of charitable funds (continued)

Unrestricted fund The fund is maintained for the purpose of fulfilling the Charity's primary objective, which is providing a mountain rescue service in the Glencoe Area.

Designated fund Funds consisting of specific donations and other amounts transferred have been ringfenced to finance the costs of extending the rescue centre. Funds are restricted until such time they are required at which point they are transferred to the designated fund. Construction commenced during the year and will completed in the following year.

Restricted funds
RescueTraining
At
1 October202
4
si
4,090
Income
£
-
Expenditure
£
(390)
30Septembe
Transfers
£
-
At
Septembe
r2025
£
3,700
Rescue Centre
Extension
31,397 95,329 - (126,726) -
35,487 95,329 (390) (126,726) 3,700
Rescue Training At
1 October202
3
£
2,745
Income
£
1,345
Expenditure
e
-
30September
Transfers
£
-
At
September
2024
£
4,090
Rescue Centre
Extension
- 44,589 - (13,192) 31,397
2,745 45,934 - (13,192) 35,487

Rescue training The fund was set up from donations given in memory of Simon Davidson and Joe Smith. The purpose of the fund is to provide training opportunities for rescue team members to expand their skills in all area relevant to mountain rescue.

Rescue Centre Extension Funds consisting of specific donations and other amounts transferred have been ringfenced to finance the costs of extending the rescue centre. Funds are restricted until such time they are required at which point they are transferred to the designated fund.

aOO

17

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)

Year ended 30 September 2025

19. Analysis of net assets between funds

==> picture [416 x 200] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Funds| |Funds|Funds|2025| |£|£|£| |Tangible fixed assets|481,639|-|481,639| |Current assets|338,623|3,700|342,323| |Creditors|less|than1|year|(19,123)|-|(19,123)| |Net assets|801,139|3,700|804,839| |Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Funds| |Funds|Funds|2024| |£|£|£| |TangibleIntangible fixedassets assets|240,320-|--|240,320-| |Current assets|366,520|35,487|402,007| |Creditors|less than|1|year|(2,046)|~|(2,046)| |Net assets|604,794|35,487|640,281|

----- End of picture text -----

RO

18

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Management Information

Year ended 30 September 2025

The following pages do not form part of the financial statements.

nr

19

Glencoe Mountain Rescue SCIO

Detailed Statement of Financial Activities

Year ended 30 September 2025

Year endedended 30 SeptemberSeptember 2025
2025 2024
£ £
Income and endowments
Donations and legacies
Donations
Crowdfunding
205,356
19,575
-
126,013
37,089
1,345
Simon & Joe Fund
ScottishGovernment
26,518
251,449
25,373
189,820
Charitable activities
VATrecovered
Rates refunded
4,377
2,659
7,036
7,063
-
7,063
Investment income
Bank interestreceivable
236 272
258,721 197,155
Total income
Expenditure
Expenditureon charitable activities
28,182 35,849
Purchases
Ratesandwater
Lightandheat
Repairsandmaintenance
1,209
5,029
4,041
14,541
888
7,039
5,197
9,558
Insurance
Otherestablishment
Motorvehicleexpenses
2,053
6,775
385
3,251
8,481
348
Vehicle leasing/hire
Legalandprofessionalfees
1,069
2 570
985
2,687
Telephone
Otherofficecosts
2,073
-
1,658
920
Amortisation
Depreciation
Otherinterestpayableandsimilarcharges
Medicalequipment&consumables
26,930
1,260
656
390
35,529
65
2,438
1 323
Training 94,163 116,216
Totalexpenditure 94,163 116,216
164,558 80,939
Netincome

20