CHARITY REGISTRATION NUMBER: SC047428
Oban and Lorn Angling Club Unaudited Financial Statements 31 October 2025
R.A CLEMENT ASSOCIATES CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS Chartered accountants
5 Argyll Square Oban Argyll PA34 4AZ
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Financial Statements
Year ended 31 October 2025
| Page | |
|---|---|
| Trustees’ annual report | 1 |
| Independent examiner's report to the trustees | 4 |
| Statement of financial activities | 5 |
| Statement of financial position | 6 |
| Accounting policies | 0 |
| Notes to the financial statements | 10 |
| The following pages do not form part ofthe financial statements | |
| Detailedstatementoffinancialactivities | 14 |
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Trustees’ Annual Report
Year ended 31 October 2025
The trustees present their report and the unaudited financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 October 2025.
Reference and administrative details
| Registered charityname | Oban and Lorn Angling Club |
|---|---|
| Charity registration number | SC047428 |
| Principal office | 16 Meadow Road |
| Dunbeg | |
| ByOban | |
| Argyll | |
| PA37 1QB | |
| The trustees | |
| DrJonathan Anglesea | |
| lain Moody | |
| Allan Coutts | |
| Andrew MacDougall | |
| Dr Richard Wilson | |
| Charlie Limond | |
| Peter MacKay | |
| Independent examiner | Duncan GroutCA Of R A Clement Associates |
| 5 Argyll Square | |
| Oban | |
| Argyll | |
| PA344AZ |
Structure, governance and management
The Angling Club was run as an unincorporated non charitable association until 17 May 2017.
The club is run in accordance with its constitution and is managed by a committee elected by the members, who are the charity trustees. The offices of President, Treasurer and Secretary are nominated from among the trustees.
The committee remained as in 2025 and worked well to conduct the business of the Club. One formal committee meeting was convened in the Club Hut and other ad hoc management discussions took place across social media.
The Club continued to prosper in 2025 with over 100 members subscribing. This lead to a satisfactory financial performance for 2025, improved even more by sales of permits to visitors and temporary members. Sales from the three Permit Sellers, Grahams’ Stores Taynuilt, The Culfail Hotel, and The Anglers' Corner Oban exceeded those which we accrued in years when more permit outlets were active. In this case less is more and we thank lan, Simon and John respectively for their continuing to support the Club in this way. The Cuilfail changed ownership at the end of the 2025 season and we hope that the new proprietors will continue to sell permits in 2026.
-1-
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Trustees’ Annual Report (continuea)
Year ended 31 October 2025
Objectives and activities
The objectives of the charity are the advancement of public participation in sport and the provision of recreational facilities with the object of improving the conditions of life for those in the Oban and Lorn area.
Improvements were made to moorings, boats and the Hut Compound, while boat repairs continued to address routine maintenance and the major damage sustained during the storms of 22/23 continued to be rectified. We acquired a boat and trailer through a kind donation and this awaits refurbishment and deployment.
Achievements and performance
What We Have Done and Achieved in the Year
The Club launched ten boats on nine lochs and the anglers using them were rewarded with many good days fishing. The lochs on which boats were made available were:
Dhub Loch Mor Barcaldine Loch Gleann a Bhearraidh Loch Seil Loch Oude Loch Avich x 2 Loch an Droguinn Loch an Leoid Middle Loch Sior Loch Nant
Nearly 200 days were spent afloat by boat users and an average of almost exactly 10 trout were caught per day, per boat. Over 97% of these fish were returned immediately to the lochs to grow on and provide sport for future years. Some members took a few fish through the season to provide a trout supper and they are fully entitled to do so. A modest harvest is part of the sport, always provided that stocks are sufficient so sustain it.
The Club was donated the use of a boat by a member and it was deployed to Loch Dhub Mor, Barcaldine. This allowed access for fishing on this loch through the season where in the past weed growth has prevented fishing after July.
Financial review
The results for the financial year are a surplus of £2,282 (2024 - surplus of £1,747).
The aim of the board is to hold sufficient reserves to enable the charity be able to meet its immediate needs and the trustees consider the current level of reserves to enable this.
Principal risks and uncertainties
The trustees have examined the charity's exposure to strategic, financial, business and operational risks. The trustees are satisfied that adequate systems and procedures are in place, including the annual review of the risks identified.
Duncan Grout CA of R A Clement Associates was deemed to be appointed as independent examiner and the Trustees recommend that Duncan Grout remains in office until further notice.
Din
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Trustees’ Annual Report (continuea)
Year ended 31 October 2025
The trustees’ annual report was approved on Bb f rf Dh.... and signed on behalf of the board of trustees by:
Dr Jonathan Anglesea Trustee
lain Moody Trustee
ie
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Year ended 31 October 2025
| report to the trustees on my examination of the financial statements of Oban and Lorn Angling Club (‘the charity’) for the year ended 31 October 2025.
Responsibilities and basis of report
As the trustees of the charity you are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the requirements of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 (the ‘2005 Act’) and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). You are satisfied that your charity is not required by charity law to be audited and have chosen instead to have an independent examination.
| report in respect of my examination of the charity's financial statements as carried out under section 44(1)(c) of the 2005 Act. In carrying out my examination | have followed the requirements of Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended).
Independent examiner's statement
Since the charity has prepared its accounts on an accruals basis your examiner must be a member of a body listed in Regulation 11(2) of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). | can confirm that | am qualified to undertake the examination because | am a registered member of ICAS which is one of the listed bodies.
-
| have completed my examination. | confirm that no matters have come to my attention giving me cause to believe that in any material respect: 1. accounting records were not kept as required by section 44(1)(a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended); or
-
- _ the financial statements do not accord with those records; or
-
the financial statements do not comply with the accounting requirements of Regulation 8 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended).
| have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the jy, to be reached. Duncan Grout ik ( S [ Vy, 2 & Of R A Clement Associates Independent Examiner
5 Argyll Square Oban Argyll PA34 4AZ
wie
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Statement of Financial Activities
Year ended 31 October 2025
| 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | ||||
| funds | Totalfunds | Total funds | ||
| Note | £ | £ | £ | |
| Income and endowments | ||||
| Donations and legacies | 2 | 8,882 | 8,882 | 8,129 |
| Charitable activities | 3 | 130 | 130 | 320 |
| Investment income | 4 | 205 | 205 | - |
| Total income | 9,217 | 9,217 | 8,449 | |
| Expenditure | ||||
| Expenditure on charitable activities | 5 | 6,935 | 6,935 | 6,702 |
| Total expenditure | 6,935 | 6,935 | 6,702 | |
| Net income and net movement in funds | 2,282 | 2,282 | 1,747 | |
| Reconciliation of funds | ||||
| Total funds brought forward | 18,717 | 18,717 | 16,970 | |
| Totalfundscarriedforward | 20,999 | 20,999 | 18,717 |
The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses recognised in the year. All income and expenditure derive from continuing activities.
The notes on pages 10 to 12 form part of these financial statements.
« Bes
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Statement of Financial Position
31 October 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Note | £ | £ | |
| Fixed assets | |||
| Tangible fixed assets | 8 | 5,000 | 5,000 |
| Current assets | |||
| Cash at bank and in hand | 15,999 | 13,717 | |
| Net current assets | 15,999 | S717 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | 20,999 | 18,717 | |
| Funds of the charity | |||
| Unrestricted funds | 20,999 | 18,717 | |
| Totalcharityfunds | 9 | 20,999 | 18,717 |
TheseRe thefinancial2. andstatements are signedwere on behalfapproved of theby boardthe by:board of trustees and authorised for issue on
Dr Jonathan Anglesea lain Moody Trustee Trustee
The notes on pages 10 to 12 form part of these financial statements.
-6-
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Accounting Policies
Year ended 31 October 2025
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, as modified by the revaluation of certain financial assets and liabilities and investment properties measured at fair value through income or expenditure.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the entity.
Going concern
There are no material uncertainties about the charity's ability to continue.
Disclosure exemptions
The entity satisfies the criteria of being a qualifying entity as defined in FRS 102. As such, advantage has been taken of the following disclosure exemptions available under paragraph 1.12 of FRS 102:
(a) No cash flow statement has been presented for the company.
(b) Disclosures in respect of financial instruments have not been presented.
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported. These estimates and judgements are continually reviewed and are based on experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion of the trustees to further any of the charity's purposes.
Designated funds are unrestricted funds earmarked by the trustees for particular future project or commitment.
Restricted funds are subjected to restrictions on their expenditure declared by the donor or through the terms of an appeal, and fall into one of two sub-classes: restricted income funds or endowment funds.
<7"
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Accounting Policies (continuea)
Year ended 31 October 2025
income
All income is included in the statement of financial activities when entitlement has passed to the charity, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the charity and the amount can be reliably measured. The following specific policies are applied to particular categories of income:
¢ income from donations or grants is recognised when there is evidence of entitlement to the gift, receipt is probable and its amount can be measured reliably.
-
legacy income is recognised when receipt is probable and entitlement is established.
-
income from donated goods is measured at the fair value of the goods unless this is impractical to measure reliably, in which case the value is derived from the cost to the donor or the estimated resale value. Donated facilities and services are recognised in the accounts when received if the value can be reliably measured. No amounts are included for the contribution of general volunteers.
-
income from contracts for the supply of services is recognised with the delivery of the contracted service. This is classified as unrestricted funds unless there is a contractual requirement for it to be spent on a particular purpose and returned if unspent, in which case it may be regarded as restricted.
Expenditure
Expenditure is recognised on an accruals basis asa liability is incurred. Expenditure includes any VAT which cannot be fully recovered, and is classified under headings of the statement of financial activities to which it relates:
eexpenditure on raising funds includes the costs of all fundraising activities, events, non-charitable trading activities, and the sale of donated goods.
eexpenditure on charitable activities includes all costs incurred by a charity in undertaking activities that further its charitable aims for the benefit of its beneficiaries, including those support costs and costs relating to the governance of the charity apportioned to charitable activities.
eother expenditure includes all expenditure that is neither related to raising funds for the charity nor part of its expenditure on charitable activities.
All costs are allocated to expenditure categories reflecting the use of the resource. Direct costs attributable to a single activity are allocated directly to that activity. Shared costs are apportioned between the activities they contribute to on a reasonable, justifiable and consistent basis.
Tangible assets
Tangible assets are initially recorded at cost, and subsequently stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Any tangible assets carried at revalued amounts are recorded at the fair value at the date of revaluation less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses.
An increase in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of a revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, unless it reverses a charge for impairment that has previously been recognised as expenditure within the statement of financial activities. A decrease in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, except to which it offsets any previous revaluation gain, in which case the loss is shown within other recognised gains and losses on the statement of financial activities.
-8-
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Accounting Policies (continuea)
Year ended 31 October 2025
Impairment of fixed assets
A review for indicators of impairment is carried out at each reporting date, with the recoverable amount being estimated where such indicators exist. Where the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, the asset is impaired accordingly. Prior impairments are also reviewed for possible reversal at each reporting date.
For the purposes of impairment testing, when it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, an estimate is made of the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. The cash-generating unit is the smallest identifiable group of assets that includes the asset and generates cash inflows that largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets.
For impairment testing of goodwill, the goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the charity are assigned to those units.
-9-
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Notes to the Financial Statements
Year ended 31 October 2025
- General information The charity is a public benefit entity and a registered charity in Scotland and is unincorporated. The address of the principal office is 16 Meadow Road, Dunbeg, By Oban, Argyll, PA37 1QB.
2. Donations and legacies
| Unrestricted | Total Funds | Unrestricted | Total Funds | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | 2025 | Funds | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Subscriptions | |||||
| Membership subscriptions; season | |||||
| permits | 7,512 | 7,512 | 6,574 | 6,574 | |
| Fishing permits | 1,370 | 1,370 | 1,555 | 1,555 | |
| 8,882 | 8,882 | 8,129 | 8,129 | ||
| 3. | Charitable activities | ||||
| Unrestricted | Total Funds | Unrestricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | 2025 | Funds | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | a | ||
| Other income | 130 | 130 | 320 | 320 | |
| 4. | Investment income | ||||
| Unrestricted | Total Funds | Unrestricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | 2025 | Funds | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Bank interest receivable | 205 | 205 | - | - | |
| 5. | Expenditure on charitable activities byfund type | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |||
| Funds | Funds | 2025 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| Charitable activities | 6,935 | - | 6,935 | ||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |||
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| Charitable activities | 6,274 | 428 | 6,702 | ||
| 6. | Staffcosts |
The average head count of employees during the year was Nil (2024: Nil).
No employee received employee benefits of more than £60,000 during the year (2024: Nil).
Key Management Personnel
The key management personnel of the charity was comprised of the Board of Trustees.
-10-
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 October 2025
7. Trustee remuneration and expenses
The charity trustees, who are the directors of the company, were not paid and did not receive any remuneration, benefits in kind or reimbursement of expenses in their capacity as trustee during the year. No trustee received payment for professional or other services supplied to the charity.
8. Tangible fixed assets
| Equipment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | ||||||
| Cost | ||||||
| At 1 Nov 2024 and 31 Oct 2025 | 5,000 | |||||
| Depreciation | ||||||
| At 1 Nov 2024 and 31 Oct 2025 | - | |||||
| Carrying amount | ||||||
| At 31 Oct 2025 | 5,000 | |||||
| At 31 Oct 2024 | 5,000 | |||||
| Analysis of charitable funds | ||||||
| Unrestricted funds | ||||||
| At | ||||||
| At 1 Nov | 2024 | Income | Expenditure | Transfers | 31 Oct 2025 | |
| £ | 2 | £ | £ | £ | ||
| General Fund | 18,717 | 9,217 | (6,935) | - | 20,999 | |
| At | ||||||
| At 1 Nov | 2023 | Income | Expenditure | Transfers | 31 Oct 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | = | £ | ||
| General Fund | 16,542 | 8,449 | (6,274) | - | 18,717 | |
| Restricted funds | ||||||
| At | ||||||
| At1Nov2024 | 2024 | Income | Expenditure | Transfers | 31 Oct2025 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Hut Repairs | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Green Energy - | ||||||
| purchase of oars | - | - | - | - | _ | |
| At | ||||||
| At1Nov2023 | 2023 £ |
Income a |
Expenditure = |
Transfers a |
31 Oct 2024 = |
|
| Hut Repairs | 402 | ~ | (428) | 26 | - | |
| Green Energy - | ||||||
| purchase of oars | 26 | - | - | (26) | - | |
| 428 | - | (428) | - | - |
9. Analysis of charitable funds
me
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 October 2025
10. Analysis of net assets between funds
| Unrestricted | Total Funds | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | 2025 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Tangible fixed assets | 5,000 | 5,000 | |
| Current assets | 15,999 | 15,999 | |
| Net assets | 20,999 | 20,999 | |
| Unrestricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | 2024 | ||
| . | £ | £ | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 5,000 | 5,000 | |
| Current assets | 13,717 | 13,717 | |
| Netassets | 18,717 | 18,717 |
aide
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Management Information
Year ended 31 October 2025
The following pages do not form part of the financial statements.
3i<
Oban and Lorn Angling Club
Detailed Statement of Financial Activities
Year ended 31 October 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Income and endowments | ||
| Donations and legacies Membership subscriptions; season permits Fishing permits |
7,512 1,370 |
6,574 1)955 |
| 8,882 | 8,129 | |
| Charitable activities | ||
| Other income | 130 | 320 |
| Investment income | ||
| Bank interest receivable | 205 | - |
| Total income | 9,217 | 8,449 |
| Expenditure | ||
| Expenditure on charitable activities Rent Lightand heat Repairs and maintenance Insurance |
3,330 275 1,453 856 |
3,130 357 1,996 f12 |
| Other office costs | 772 | 235 |
| Other costs | 249 | 212 |
| 6,935 | 6,702 | |
| Total expenditure | 6,935 | 6,702 |
| Netincome | 2,282 | 1,747 |
-14-