Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
CHARITY REGISTRATION NUMBER: SC047019
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO) Unaudited Financial Statements
30 June 2025
bk plus Limited
Chartered Certified Accountants Stannergate House 41 Dundee Road West Broughty Ferry Dundee DD5 1NB
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Financial Statements
Year ended 30 June 2025
| Page | |
|---|---|
| Trustees' annual report | 1 |
| Independent examiner's report to the Trustees | 5 |
| Statement of financial activities | 6 |
| Statement of financial position | 7 |
| Notes to the financial statements | 8 |
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Trustees' Annual Report
Year ended 30 June 2025
The trustees present their report and the unaudited financial statements of the charity for the year ended 30 June 2025.
Reference and administrative details
Registered charity name Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO) Charity registration number SC047019 Principal office 7 South Kingennie Steadings Kingennie Dundee DD5 3PA The Trustees Richard Heggie Andrew Howe Greg Fraser Steven Low Independent examiner Karen Henderson CA Stannergate House 41 Dundee Road West Broughty Ferry Dundee DD5 1NB
Structure, governance and management
Monifieth Athletic Football Club was established as a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO) on 1 December 2016 and is registered with The Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). The charity had previously operated as an unincorporated club.
Recruitment and appointment of Trustees
Trustees are identified and appointed by majority vote at a meeting of Trustees. New Trustees are provided with an information pack containing details of the charity and OSCR guidance for Trustees, and which details the responsibilities and commitment required of the Trustees.
Objectives and activities
The core activity of the charity is that of a youth football club in Monifieth, Angus. The charity has teams competing in age groups from under 9's to under 18's and also runs a coaching school for young primary aged children.
The charity also operates other programmes such as soccer school, holiday programmes, sessions for children with Autism and a walking football programme, aimed at age 50+.
- 1 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Trustees' Annual Report (continued)
Year ended 30 June 2025
Achievements and performance
In the year to 30 June 2025 the charity has continued to operate as a SCIO fostering the development of football within the local community.
The Soccer School programme continues to be well attended, with around 90 children participating in local festivals.
The club continues to run a Recreational pathway, providing an opportunity for children to enjoy football without the pressure of games and competition.
MAFC continues its weekly classes for children with autism in conjunction with Team United.
Our U14 girls' team have been competing in the 9 aside league and have been performing well.
Our 11 a-side teams continue to strive in competitive football with the following on pitch achievements with the 2010 Blacks winning the league and cup double at U15 level as well as appearing in another cup final. Our 2010 Reds also had a good season with some strong performances in a very competitive top division. Our 2011 Reds won the league and narrowly missed out on the double, losing on penalties in the cup final. Our 2012 teams were looking forward to their first season of competitive football and both teams had positive seasons including our 2012 Blues, who won a cup double.
Monifieth Athletic FC amateurs had another successful year, continuing to play in the Premier League of the Dundee Saturday Morning Amateur Football Leagues.
The club continue to use My Club Hub for player registration and payment collection. This system allows the club to have better oversight of overall membership and in particular monthly payment subscriptions. The charity now has 286 active members, not including the amateurs and rec league who manage their numbers and subscriptions separately.
The club have begun letting out our facilities to Angus Active Schools for primary school festivals and to various external organisations, supporting football development in our area and bringing in extra income to support our investments.
Our pitches continue to be the envy of other clubs, and the high standard of our grass pitches is commented on by almost every club that plays at Riverview. In 2024/2025, we continued to use the services of the groundskeeping team at Forthill Community Sports Club and appreciate their efforts to maintain our playing facilities to the highest standard.
The single largest and tangible improvement has been the redevelopment and refurbishment of our Pavilion. We now have 4x fully completed and modernised changing rooms and a kit room with imminent plans to refurbish the toilets/showers and other communal areas.
- 2 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Trustees' Annual Report (continued)
Year ended 30 June 2025
Financial review
The charity considers the current level of unrestricted general reserves as sufficient to meet the current needs of the charity to cover administrative and activity costs. The Club continues to support parents and players who are unable to make any financial contribution due to changes in their personal circumstances.
The charity also holds restricted funds in relation to each youth team, whereby income is generated by each specific team to meet the costs of running that team.
The results for the year are set out in the Statement of Financial Activities. The charity made a deficit in the year of £41,711 (2024 - £19,819, a deficit) with total reserves carried forward of £213,412 (2024 - £255,123).
Reserves policy
The Trustees have established a policy whereby the charity's unrestricted funds should represent a minimum of 6 months of operating expenditure. The unrestricted fund at the year end was £119,123 (2024 - £115,476). The Trustees believe that the unrestricted reserves balance adequately represent 6 months of operating expenditure.
Plans for future periods
The Trustees consider the following to be the forthcoming future for the charity:
-
Refurbish the pavilion with new toilets and showers.
-
Replace current Astro surface in the coming years.
-
Improve the player pathway, to further develop and improve footballing activities. Encouraging players to continue their footballing journey within the club.
-
Continue to grow with new blood in the executive committee, new players and coaches who will have the relevant PVG checks and relevant coaching and first courses.
- 3 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Trustees' Annual Report (continued)
Year ended 30 June 2025
Plans for future periods (continued)
Statement of Trustees' responsibilities
The Trustees are responsible for preparing the Trustees' Annual Report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.
Charity law requires the Trustees to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law, the Trustees have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). The Trustees must not approve the financial statements unless it is satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charity and the income and expenditure of the charity for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the Trustees are required to:
· select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
· observe the methods and principles in the Charities SORP;
· make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
· state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;
· prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the charity will continue in operation.
The Trustees are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the charity's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charity and enable it to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
The Trustees' annual report was approved on 23 March 2026 and signed on behalf of the board of Trustees by:
| CrySigned by:Fraser
Greg Fraser Trustee
- 4 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Year ended 30 June 2025
I report to the Trustees on my examination of the financial statements of Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO) ('the charity') for the year ended 30 June 2025.
Responsibilities and basis of report
As the Trustees of the charity you are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the requirements of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 (the ‘2005 Act’) and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). You are satisfied that your charity is not required by charity law to be audited and have chosen instead to have an independent examination.
I report in respect of my examination of the charity's financial statements as carried out under section 44(1)(c) of the 2005 Act. In carrying out my examination I have followed the requirements of Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended).
Independent examiner's statement
Since the charity has prepared its accounts on an accruals basis your examiner must be a member of a body listed in Regulation 11(2) of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). I can confirm that I am qualified to undertake the examination because I am a registered member of ICAS which is one of the listed bodies.
I have completed my examination. I confirm that no matters have come to my attention giving me cause to believe that in any material respect:
-
accounting records were not kept as required by section 44(1)(a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended); or
-
the financial statements do not accord with those records; or
-
the financial statements do not comply with the accounting requirements of Regulation 8 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended).
I have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
[KasBAC062C2761B436... by: Karen Henderson CA Independent Examiner bk plus Limited Stannergate House 41 Dundee Road West Broughty Ferry Dundee DD5 1NB
23 March 2026
- 5 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Statement of Financial Activities
Year ended 30 June 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | ||||
| funds | funds | Total funds | Total funds | ||
| Note | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Income and endowments | |||||
| Donations and legacies | 4 | 92,317 | 28,011 | 120,328 | 100,940 |
| Other trading activities | 5 | 2,208 | 4,082 | 6,290 | 29,381 |
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| Total income | 94,525 | 32,093 | 126,618 | 130,321 | |
| ============================ | ============================ | ================================= | ================================= | ||
| Expenditure | |||||
| Expenditure on charitable activities | 6,7 | 90,878 | 77,451 | 168,329 | 150,140 |
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| Total expenditure | 90,878 | 77,451 | 168,329 | 150,140 | |
| ============================ | ============================ | ================================= | ================================= | ||
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| Net expenditure and net movement in funds | 3,647 | (45,358) | (41,711) | (19,819) | |
| ============================ | ============================ | ================================= | ================================= | ||
| Reconciliation of funds | |||||
| Total funds brought forward | 115,476 | 139,647 | 255,123 | 274,942 | |
| --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| Total funds carried forward | 119,123 | 94,289 | 213,412 | 255,123 | |
| ================================= | ================================= | ================================= | ================================= |
The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses recognised in the year. All income and expenditure derive from continuing activities.
The notes on pages 8 to 15 form part of these financial statements.
- 6 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Statement of Financial Position
30 June 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Note | £ | £ | |
| Fixed assets | |||
| Tangible fixed assets | 12 | 78,639 | 142,047 |
| Current assets | |||
| Debtors | 13 | 41,917 | 49,238 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 99,728 | 69,976 | |
| --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| 141,645 | 119,214 | ||
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year | 14 | 6,872 | 6,138 |
| --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| Net current assets | 134,773 | 113,076 | |
| --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| Total assets less current liabilities | 213,412 | 255,123 | |
| --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| Net assets | 213,412 | 255,123 | |
| ================================= | ================================= | ||
| Funds of the charity | |||
| Restricted funds | 94,289 | 139,647 | |
| Unrestricted funds | 119,123 | 115,476 | |
| --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| Total charity funds | 15 | 213,412 ================================= |
255,123 ================================= |
These financial statements were approved by the board of Trustees and authorised for issue on 23 March 2026, and are signed on behalf of the board by:
| CrySigned by:Fraser
Greg Fraser Trustee
The notes on pages 8 to 15 form part of these financial statements.
- 7 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements
Year ended 30 June 2025
1. General information
The charity is a public benefit entity and a registered charity in Scotland and is unincorporated. The address of the principal office is 7 South Kingennie Steadings, Kingennie, Dundee, DD5 3PA.
2. Statement of compliance
These financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102, 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland', the Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (Charities SORP (FRS 102)) and the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charity Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended).
3. Accounting policies
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis.
Going concern
The Trustees confirm that, after making appropriate enquiries, they have reasonable expectation that the charity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, they have adopted the going concern basis in preparing these Financial Statements.
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported. These estimates and judgements are continually reviewed and are based on experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion of the Trustees to further any of the charity's purposes.
Designated funds are unrestricted funds earmarked by the Trustees for particular future project or commitment.
Restricted funds are subjected to restrictions on their expenditure declared by the donor or through the terms of an appeal, and fall into one of two sub-classes: restricted income funds or endowment funds.
- 8 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 30 June 2025
3. Accounting policies (continued)
Incoming resources
All income is included in the statement of financial activities when entitlement has passed to the charity, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the charity and the amount can be reliably measured. The following specific policies are applied to particular categories of income:
-
income from donations or grants is recognised when there is evidence of entitlement to the gift, receipt is probable and its amount can be measured reliably.
-
income from donated goods is measured at the fair value of the goods unless this is impractical to measure reliably, in which case the value is derived from the cost to the donor or the estimated resale value. Donated facilities and services are recognised in the accounts when received if the value can be reliably measured. No amounts are included for the contribution of general volunteers.
-
income from contracts for the supply of services is recognised with the delivery of the contracted service. This is classified as unrestricted funds unless there is a contractual requirement for it to be spent on a particular purpose and returned if unspent, in which case it may be regarded as restricted.
Resources expended
Expenditure is recognised on an accruals basis as a liability is incurred. Expenditure includes any VAT which cannot be fully recovered, and is classified under headings of the statement of financial activities to which it relates:
-
expenditure on raising funds includes the costs of all fundraising activities, events, non-charitable trading activities, and the sale of donated goods.
-
expenditure on charitable activities includes all costs incurred by a charity in undertaking activities that further its charitable aims for the benefit of its beneficiaries, including those support costs and costs relating to the governance of the charity apportioned to charitable activities.
-
other expenditure includes all expenditure that is neither related to raising funds for the charity nor part of its expenditure on charitable activities.
All costs are allocated to expenditure categories reflecting the use of the resource. Direct costs attributable to a single activity are allocated directly to that activity. Shared costs are apportioned between the activities they contribute to on a reasonable, justifiable and consistent basis.
Tangible assets
Tangible assets are initially recorded at cost, and subsequently stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Any tangible assets carried at revalued amounts are recorded at the fair value at the date of revaluation less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses.
- 9 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 30 June 2025
3. Accounting policies (continued)
Tangible assets (continued)
An increase in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of a revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, unless it reverses a charge for impairment that has previously been recognised as expenditure within the statement of financial activities. A decrease in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, except to which it offsets any previous revaluation gain, in which case the loss is shown within other recognised gains and losses on the statement of financial activities.
Depreciation
Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost or valuation of an asset, less its residual value, over the useful economic life of that asset as follows:
| Freehold property | - | 4% straight line |
|---|---|---|
| Plant and machinery | - | 25% straight line |
| Equipment | - | 20 - 33% straight line |
Impairment of fixed assets
A review for indicators of impairment is carried out at each reporting date, with the recoverable amount being estimated where such indicators exist. Where the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, the asset is impaired accordingly. Prior impairments are also reviewed for possible reversal at each reporting date. For the purposes of impairment testing, when it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, an estimate is made of the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. The cash-generating unit is the smallest identifiable group of assets that includes the asset and generates cash inflows that largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets.
Financial instruments
A financial asset or a financial liability is recognised only when the entity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Basic financial instruments are initially recognised at the amount receivable or payable including any related transaction costs, unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where it is recognised at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest for a similar debt instrument. Current assets and current liabilities are subsequently measured at the cash or other consideration expected to be paid or received and not discounted.
4. Donations and legacies
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | 2025 | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Donations | |||
| Gift aid | 11,117 | – | 11,117 |
| Grants | |||
| Grant income | – | 10,000 | 10,000 |
- 10 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 30 June 2025
| 4. | Donations and legacies (continued) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | Funds | 2025 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Sponsorship | ||||
| Sponsorship | 451 | 6,732 | 7,183 | |
| Subscriptions | ||||
| Club Subscriptions | 80,749 | 11,279 | 92,028 | |
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| 92,317 | 28,011 | 120,328 | ||
| ============================ | ============================ | ================================= | ||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Donations | ||||
| Gift aid | 22,438 | – | 22,438 | |
| Grants | ||||
| Grant income | – | – | – | |
| Sponsorship | ||||
| Sponsorship | 500 | 1,343 | 1,843 | |
| Subscriptions | ||||
| Club Subscriptions | 68,428 | 8,231 | 76,659 | |
| ---------------------------- | ------------------------ | --------------------------------- | ||
| 91,366 | 9,574 | 100,940 | ||
| ============================ | ======================== | ================================= | ||
| 5. | Other trading activities | |||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | Funds | 2025 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Fundraising events | 2,208 | 4,082 | 6,290 | |
| ======================== | ======================== | ======================== | ||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Fundraising events | 6,345 | 23,036 | 29,381 | |
| ======================== | ============================ | ============================ |
- 11 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 30 June 2025
6. Expenditure on charitable activities by fund type
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | 2025 | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Football team expenditure | 74,118 | 21,171 | 95,289 |
| Depreciation | 13,550 | 56,280 | 69,830 |
| Support costs | 3,210 | – | 3,210 |
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | --------------------------------- | |
| 90,878 | 77,451 | 168,329 | |
| ============================ | ============================ | ================================= | |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Football team expenditure | 55,363 | 17,838 | 73,201 |
| Depreciation | 16,137 | 57,892 | 74,029 |
| Support costs | 2,910 | – | 2,910 |
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | --------------------------------- | |
| 74,410 ============================ |
75,730 ============================ |
150,140 ================================= |
7. Expenditure on charitable activities by activity type
| Activities | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| undertaken | Total funds | Total funds | |||
| directly | Support costs | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Football team expenditure | 95,289 | – | 95,289 | 73,201 | |
| Depreciation | 69,830 | – | 69,830 | 74,029 | |
| Independent examiner's fee | – | 3,210 | 3,210 | 2,910 | |
| --------------------------------- | ------------------------ | --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| 165,119 | 3,210 | 168,329 | 150,140 | ||
| ================================= | ======================== | ================================= | ================================= | ||
| 8. | Analysis of support costs | ||||
| Support costs | Total 2025 | Total 2024 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| Governance costs | 3,210 | 3,210 | 2,910 | ||
| ======================== | ======================== | ======================== | |||
| 9. | Net expenditure | ||||
| Net expenditure is stated after charging/(crediting): | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | £ | ||||
| Depreciation of tangible fixed assets | 69,830 | 74,029 | |||
| ============================ | ============================ | ||||
| 10. | Independent examination fees | ||||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | £ | ||||
| Fees payable to the independent examiner for: | |||||
| Independent examination of the financial statements | 3,210 | 2,910 | |||
| ======================== | ======================== |
- 12 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 30 June 2025
11. Trustee remuneration and expenses
No remuneration or other benefits from employment were received by the Trustees.
The total amount of expenses reimbursed to Trustees amounted to £Nil (2024 - £3,226) in the year.
The expenses reimbursed related to business costs paid by the Trustees personally.
The number of Trustees reimbursed for expenses by the charity was 0 (2024 - 4).
12. Tangible fixed assets
| Freehold | Plant and | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| property | machinery | Equipment | Total | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Cost | |||||
| At 1 July 2024 | 11,158 | 16,320 | 366,742 | 394,220 | |
| Additions | 4,842 | – | 1,580 | 6,422 | |
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| At 30 June 2025 | 16,000 | 16,320 | 368,322 | 400,642 | |
| ============================ | ============================ | ================================= | ================================= | ||
| Depreciation | |||||
| At 1 July 2024 | 2,230 | 16,320 | 233,623 | 252,173 | |
| Charge for the year | 642 | – | 69,188 | 69,830 | |
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | ||
| At 30 June 2025 | 2,872 | 16,320 | 302,811 | 322,003 | |
| ============================ | ============================ | ================================= | ================================= | ||
| Carrying amount | |||||
| At 30 June 2025 | 13,128 | – | 65,511 | 78,639 | |
| ============================ | ============================ | ================================= | ================================= | ||
| At 30 June 2024 | 8,928 | – | 133,119 | 142,047 | |
| ============================ | ============================ | ================================= | ================================= | ||
| 13. | Debtors | ||||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | £ | ||||
| Prepayments and accrued income | 41,917 | 49,238 | |||
| ============================ | ============================ | ||||
| 14. | Creditors: amounts falling due within one year | ||||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | £ | ||||
| Accruals and deferred income | 6,872 | 6,138 | |||
| ======================== | ======================== |
- 13 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 30 June 2025
15. Analysis of charitable funds
Unrestricted funds
| Unrestricted funds | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At | ||||||
| At | 1 July 2024 | Income | Expenditure | Transfers | 30 June 2025 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| General funds | 115,476 | 94,525 | (90,878) | – | 119,123 | |
| ================================= | ============================ | ============================ | ============== | ================================= | ||
| At | ||||||
| At | 1 July 2023 | Income | Expenditure | Transfers | 30 June 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| General funds | 84,473 | 97,711 | (74,410) | 7,702 | 115,476 | |
| ============================ | ============================ | ============================ | ======================== | ================================= | ||
| Restricted funds | ||||||
| At | ||||||
| At | 1 July 2024 | Income | Expenditure | Transfers | 30 June 2025 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| 2010's | 8,875 | 2,805 | (5,285) | – | 6,395 | |
| 2011's | 7,548 | 5,464 | (10,363) | – | 2,649 | |
| 2012's | 2,781 | 3,035 | (1,121) | – | 4,695 | |
| 2013's | 614 | 2,843 | (983) | – | 2,474 | |
| Capital expenditure fund - | ||||||
| 3G pitch | 112,562 | – | (56,280) | – | 56,282 | |
| 2014's | 1,689 | 22 | (1,868) | – | (157) | |
| 2015's | 420 | – | – | – | 420 | |
| 2016's | 2,438 | 2,091 | (605) | – | 3,924 | |
| Girls | 26 | 595 | – | – | 621 | |
| Rec league | 544 | – | – | – | 544 | |
| 2017's | 1,640 | 3,368 | (899) | – | 4,109 | |
| 2018's | 35 | 1,370 | (47) | – | 1,358 | |
| Amateurs | 475 | – | – | – | 475 | |
| 2019's | – | 500 | – | – | 500 | |
| Pavilion refurbishment | – | 10,000 | – | – | 10,000 | |
| --------------------------------- | ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | -------------- | ---------------------------- | ||
| 139,647 | 32,093 | (77,451) | – | 94,289 | ||
| ================================= | ============================ | ============================ | ============== | ============================ |
- 14 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO)
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 30 June 2025
| At | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 1 July 2023 | Income | Expenditure | Transfers | 30 June 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Soccer School | 414 | – | – | (414) | – |
| 2004's | 679 | – | – | (679) | – |
| 2006's | 651 | – | – | (651) | – |
| 2007's | 1,079 | – | – | (1,079) | – |
| 2008's | 4,044 | 120 | (603) | (3,561) | – |
| 2009's | 462 | 12,150 | (11,381) | (1,231) | – |
| 2010's | 4,163 | 5,462 | (750) | – | 8,875 |
| 2011's | 3,740 | 6,301 | (2,493) | – | 7,548 |
| 2012's | 1,977 | 1,422 | (618) | – | 2,781 |
| 2013's | 592 | 1,130 | (1,108) | – | 614 |
| Capital expenditure fund - | |||||
| lighting & barriers | 1,612 | – | (1,612) | – | – |
| Capital expenditure fund - | |||||
| 3G pitch | 168,842 | – | (56,280) | – | 112,562 |
| 2014's | 483 | 1,675 | (469) | – | 1,689 |
| 2015's | – | 420 | – | – | 420 |
| 2016's | 1,255 | 1,445 | (262) | – | 2,438 |
| Girls | 5 | 30 | (9) | – | 26 |
| Rec league | 384 | 160 | – | – | 544 |
| Walking football | 87 | – | – | (87) | – |
| 2017's | – | 1,675 | (35) | – | 1,640 |
| 2018's | – | 35 | – | – | 35 |
| Amateurs | – | 585 | (110) | – | 475 |
| --------------------------------- | ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | ------------------------ | --------------------------------- | |
| 190,469 | 32,610 | (75,730) | (7,702) | 139,647 | |
| ================================= | ============================ | ============================ | ======================== | ================================= |
16. Analysis of net assets between funds
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | 2025 | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22,357 | 56,282 | 78,639 |
| Current assets | 103,638 | 38,007 | 141,645 |
| Creditors less than 1 year | (6,872) | – | (6,872) |
| --------------------------------- | ---------------------------- | --------------------------------- | |
| Net assets | 119,123 | 94,289 | 213,412 |
| ================================= | ============================ | ================================= | |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 29,485 | 112,562 | 142,047 |
| Current assets | 92,129 | 27,085 | 119,214 |
| Creditors less than 1 year | (6,138) | – | (6,138) |
| --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- | |
| Net assets | 115,476 | 139,647 | 255,123 |
| ================================= | ================================= | ================================= |
17. Related parties
Monifieth Athletic Football Club was under the control of the Trustees throughout the current year.
There are no related party transactions to disclose in the year other than those disclosed in note 11.
- 15 -
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
Monifieth Athletic Football Club 7 South Kingennie Steadings Kingennie Dundee DD5 3PA
23 March 2026
bk plus Limited Chartered Certified Accountants Stannergate House 41 Dundee Road West Broughty Ferry Dundee DD5 1NB
Dear Sirs
This representation letter is provided in connection with your preparation of the financial statements and Independent Examination of Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO) for the year ending 30 June 2025 in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS102).
-
We acknowledge, as Trustees, our responsibility for preparing financial statements, which give a true and fair view of the financial position of Monifieth Athletic Football Club (SCIO) as of 30 June 2025 and of the result of its operations for the period then ended and for making accurate representations to you.
-
All accounting records and relevant information have been made available to you for the purpose of your Independent Examination and all transactions undertaken by the charity have been properly reflected in the accounting records or other information provided to you. All other records and related information including minutes of all Trustee meetings have been made available to you.
-
There have been no irregularities, or allegations thereof involving Trustees or management who have a significant role in internal control or that could have a material effect on the financial statements.
-
We confirm that we are not aware of any possible or actual instance of non-compliance with those laws and regulations which provide a legal framework within which the charity conducts it operations. The charity has complied with all aspects of contractual agreements that could have a material effect on the financial statements in the event of non-compliance.
-
We have no plans or intentions that may materially alter the carrying value and where relevant, the fair value measurements or classification of assets and liabilities reflected in the financial statements.
-
We confirm that we have disclosed to you all related party transactions relevant to the charity and that we are not aware of further related party matters that require disclosure other than those already disclosed in the accounts.
Docusign Envelope ID: 5ECEDAC2-7D94-4A06-87CF-CDED01A06D1E
-
We confirm that, having considered our expectations and intentions for the next twelve months and the availability of working capital, the charity is a going concern.
-
We confirm that, has satisfactory title to all assets and there are no liens or encumbrances on the assets.
-
There are no liabilities, contingent liabilities or guarantees to third parties, other than those disclosed in the accounts.
-
There have been no events since the balance sheet date that require disclosure or which would materially affect the amounts in the accounts, other than those already disclosed or included in the accounts.
-
The charity has at no time during the period entered into any arrangement, transaction or agreement to provide credit facilities (including loans, quasi loans or credit transactions) for trustees nor to guarantee or provide security for such matters, except as disclosed in the accounts.
-
We confirm that all restricted fund income and expenditure has been accurately identified and reflected within the accounts.
-
We confirm that all transfers from restricted to general reserves are appropriate and sufficiently authorised.
We confirm to the best of our knowledge and belief that the above representations are made on the basis of enquiries of Trustees with relevant knowledge and experience, and where appropriate, of inspection of supporting documentation sufficient to satisfy ourselves that we can properly make each of the above representations to you.
Yours faithfully,
Signed on behalf of the board by
| CrySigned by:Fraser
Greg Fraser Trustee