8th Clyde (St Vincent de Paul) Scout Group
Trustees’ Annual Report and Financial Statements For the year ended 31% March 2025
Trustees’ Report
The Group Trustee Board have pleasure in presenting their report, together with the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025.
Charity Contact Information
Charity Number: SC044494
Principal Office Address: 28 MacAdam Place East Kilbride GLASGOW G75 0OJR
Website: 8thclydescouts.org.uk
Independent Examiner: ae
Bankers: Bank of Scotland Pic The Mound Edinburgh EH1 1YZ CAF Bank Ltd 5 Kings Hill Avenue Kings Hill West Malling Kent ME19 4JQ
Page 2 0f 9
8 Clyde (St Vincent de Paul) Scout Group
Charity Trustees
The members of the Group Trustee Board during the year ended 31% March 2025 are as detailed below:
==> picture [6 x 173] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
e
e
e
e
e
e
e
e
e
----- End of picture text -----
Objectives and Activities
The aim of the Scout Association is to promote the development of young people in achieving their full physical, intellectual, social and spiritual potentials, as individuals, as responsible citizens and as members of the local, national and international communities.
The method of achieving the aim of the association is by providing an enjoyable and attractive scheme of progressive training based on the Scout Promise and Law guided by adult leadership.
Structure, Governance and Management
CONSTITUTION
The charity is constituted in terms of the Scout Association, which is a charitable body incorporated by Royal Charter. The charity was registered with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator on 10 December 2013.
SPONSORSHIP
The Scout Group is part of the Catholic community of St Vincent de Paul. It is sponsored by and is an official youth activity of the parish. Although preferential treatment is given to members of the parish the Scout Group exists to serve the wider community.
GROUP TRUSTEE BOARD
The Group Trustee Board are the trustees of the charity and manage the affairs of the Scout Group. They are all volunteers.
They are appointed by resolution in accordance with the Group Constitution and Policy, Organisation & Rules ("POR") of the Scout Association and are selected where they have the necessary skills to contribute to the aims and objectives of the Group.
The trustees meet regularly to manage the charity and to receive reports from individual section leaders.
Page 3 of 9
8 Clyde (St Vincent de Paul) Scout Group
==> picture [65 x 35] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
( On
----- End of picture text -----
Achievements and Performance
During the session the Group operated 5 sections:
-
e Squirrel Drey (4 years to 6 years)
-
e Beaver Colony 6 years to 8 years)
-
e Cub Pack (8 years to 10 years)
-
e Scout Troop (10 years to 14 years)
-
e Explorer Scout Unit (14 years to 18 years)
-
e Six section Team Leaders, seven section Team Members, one Young Leader and a Group Lead Volunteer support the Group across all sections.
All adult volunteers (including section Team Leaders and Team Members) are required to join the Scottish Government's Protection of Vulnerable Groups (PVG) scheme, complete a personal enquiry, provide two references and attend an interview with experienced Scouters. Further, all volunteers are required to complete learning to ensure they are properly equippedfor the role they are in. This includes safeguarding, safety, GDPR. Further, section Team Leaders and Team Members are required to complete the Scouts ‘First Response’ course as a minimum requirement for providing first aid. Additional leaming is available and is tailored to the volunteer's role. Young leaders (aged 14-18 and volunteering as part of the Explorer Scouts Young Leader Programme) are required to complete learning on safety and safeguarding as a minimum, with further learning available as required or desired. In Scouting, the word Programme has a wide interpretation. The Programme is not just about the activities that Squirrels, Beavers, Cubs, Scouts and Explorers can take part in but also the method used to deliver these activities and our motivation in doing them.
What we offer to young people in ail sections is a Balanced Programme; a range of activities, events and experiences built around six Programme Zones. All young members work towards The Chief Scout’s Award; Acorn for Squirrels, Bronze for Beavers, Silver for Cubs, Gold for Scouts and Platinum/Diamond, potentially followed by the Kings Scout Award in Explorers.
In addition to the weekly programme, we have run a number of trips and camps over the year which all relevant members have had the opportunity to attend.
Page 4 of 9
8" Clyde (St Vincent de Paul) Scout Group
Financial Review
The Scout Group generated incomefor the period of £32,276 (2024: £20,826) and met charitable and eligible costs of £21,010 (2024: £14,974) resulting in a surplus of £11,266 (2024: surplus £5,862).
RISK MANAGEMENT
The trustees recognise a range of risk categories that could affect the Scout Group (governance, operational, financial, external, compliance and regulatory risks). To mitigate such risks, the trustees have created a risk register to manage these and to ensure the prosperity of the Group. The risk register is reviewed regularly by the trustees to ensure it continues to adequately protects against possible risks to the Group. A copy of the risk register is available upon request.
GRANTS, DONATIONS AND FUNDRAISING
-
During the year under review the Group received the following grants and donations:
-
e An anonymous donation of £500, to be used to support a Scout or Explorer who would like to attend Kandersteg but would not be able to due to financial hardship.
-
The Trustees wish to record their thanks to this anonymous donor for their kind donation.
Future Plans
The Group has performed well over the last year and the trustees are looking to build on this success. In the coming year, the Group will aim to continue expanding its provision of Scouting beyond their current reach and support young people from other, nearby parishes into Scouting so they can benefit from learning essential skills for life.
While the Group is currently in a strong position with the number and distribution of volunteers across the sections, we will continue recruiting new leaders to support our current provision and any expansion over the coming year.
The Group has continues to plan its first intemational camp at Kandersteg International Scout Centre in Switzerland, which is booked for our Scouts and Explorers in July 2025. In anticipation of a successful adventure, initial discussions have begun for a potential future camp at Kandersteg International Scout Centre in 2029.
Page 5 of 9
8 Clyde (St Vincent de Paul) Scout Group
Independent Examiner's Report
To the trustees of the 8th Clyde (St Vincent de Paul) Scout Group, for year ended 31% March 2025, | report on the accounts of the charity for the year ended 31% March 2025, which are set out on pages 7 to 9 of this report.
RESPECTIVE RESPONSIBILITIES OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND EXAMINER
The charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustees Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The charity's trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10 (1) (d) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under section 44(1) (c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
BASIS OF INDEPENDENT EXAMINER'S STATEMENT
My examination is carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts and seeks explanations from the trustees conceming any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit and consequently | do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.
INDEPENDENT EXAMINER'S STATEMENT
In the course of my examination, no matter has come to my attention:
-
which gives me reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the requirements:
-
e to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(1) (a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations (as amended), and
-
e to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and comply with Regulation 9 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations (as amended) have not been met, or
-
to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be
18 August 2025
Page 6 of 9
8 Clyde (St Vincent de Paul) Scout Group
Statement of Receipts and Payments
For the year ended 31* March 2025
| Note | Unrestricted | Designated | Totalfor | Totalfor | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| funds | funds | yearended | yearended | ||
| 31% March | 31stMarch | ||||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Receipts | |||||
| Voluntary receipts | |||||
| Donations | 36 | 500 | 536 | - | |
| Grants | - | 7 | ™ | 3,400 | |
| Fundraising | - | 3,341 | 3,341 | 1,392 | |
| 36 | 3,841 | 3877 | 4,792 | ||
| Receiptsfrom Charitable | |||||
| Activities | |||||
| Membershipsubscriptions | 10,906 | - | 10,906 | 11,123 | |
| Activities and camps | 1,275 | 15,040 | 16,315 | 1,677 | |
| Otherincome | 1,136 | - | 1,136 | 3,229 | |
| 13,317 | 15,040 | 28,357 | 16,029 | ||
| Other receipts | |||||
| Interest received | 42 | - | 42 | 15 | |
| 42 | - | 42 | 15 | ||
| Total income | 13,395 | 18,881 | 32,276 | 20,836 | |
| Payments | |||||
| Cost ofcharitable activities | 4 | 13,452 | 7,408 | 20,860 | 14,974 |
| Governance costs | 5 | 150 | - | 150 | - |
| Total payments | 13,602 | 7,408 | 21,010 | 14,974 | |
| Surplus/(Deficit) | (207) | 11,473 | 11,266 | 5,862 |
The notes on Page 9 form an integral part of these accounts.
Page 7 of 9
8 Clyde (St Vincent de Paul) Scout Group
Statement of Balances
As at 31% March 2025
| Note | Unrestricted | Designated | 31st March | 31st March | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| funds | funds | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | of | £ | ||
| Opening balance | 6,712 | 3,229 | 9,941 | 4,079 | |
| (bank and cash in hand) | |||||
| Surplus / (Deficit) forthe year | (207) | 11,473 | 11,266 | 5,862 | |
| Closing balance | 6,505 | 14,702 | 21,207 | 9,941 | |
| Bank and cash balances | |||||
| Bank balance | 6,202 | 14,701 | 20,903 | 9,941 | |
| Cash balance | 304 | - | 304 | - | |
| Total | 6,506 | ad 14,701 | 21,207 | 9,941 |
The notes on Page 9 form an integral part of these accounts.
The accounts were approved by the Trustees on 18” August 2025 and signed on their behalf by:
Page 8 of 9
8" Clyde (St Vincent de Paul) Scout Group
==> picture [64 x 58] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
We
----- End of picture text -----
Notes to the Accounts
For the year ended 31% March 2025
- Accounting Basis
The accounts have been prepared on the Receipts and Payments basis in accordance with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) regulations 2006 (as amended).
- Nature and Purpose of Funds
Unrestricted funds are those that may be used at the discretion of the Trustees in furtherance of the objects of the charity. The Trustees maintain an unrestricted fund for the day-to-day running of the Scout Group.
Restricted funds may only be used for specific purposes. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for specific purposes.
Designated funds are collected for a specific purpose however, once this purpose has expired, the Trustees can, at their discretion, repurpose the funds for an alternative purpose. The Group is currently operating a single designated fund, which represents the funds collected for our trip to Kandersteg International Scout Centre in July 2025.
3. Related Party Transactions
The Trustees give their time and expertise freely and without any form of remuneration or other benefit in cash or kind. No remuneration or other expenses were paid to the Trustees or any connected parties during the period (2024: nil).
- Cost of charitable activities
| Unrestricted | Designated | 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | = | £ | ||
| Activities, camps and events | 5,689 | 7,248 | 12,937 | 7.094 | |
| Premises | 424 | 140 | 564 | 281 | |
| Badges and uniforms | 1,336 | - | 1,336 | 3,013 | |
| Books and stationery | 109 | 20 | 130 | 21 | |
| Equipment | 973 | - | 973 | 846 | |
| Subscriptions | 3,201 | ~ | 3,201 | 2,593 | |
| Sundry | 936 | - | 936 | 396 | |
| Adulttraining | - | - | - | 70 | |
| Website & database | 389 | - | 389 | 345 | |
| Accountancy costs | 393 | = | 393 | 315 | |
| 13,452 | 7,408 | 20,860 | 14,974 | ||
| Governance costs | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | £ | ||||
| Independent examiner's fee | 150 | - | |||
| 150 | - |
- Governance costs
Page 9 of 9
8 Clyde (St Vincent de Paul) Scout Group