Charity number SC020153
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 1
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025
The Trustees are pleased to present their Annual Report together with the Financial Statements of the Church for the year ended 31 May 2025.
Objectives and Activities :
The church’s objectives are the advancement of the Christian faith primarily in Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire and also throughout Scotland and the rest of the world by all means consistent with the teachings of the Christian Bible including worship, ministry, mission, church planting, prayer, witness, education, community service and the support of agencies and individuals and other charitable organisations involved in Christian missionary work and the relief of hardship or other social needs.
These objectives of the church are fulfilled through the following activities:
-
Meeting regularly for worship and providing courses in Christian education.
-
Providing a range of opportunities for fellowship within a variety of different church groups.
-
Engaging in outreach activity within the local community.
-
Investing time in pastoral activity within the local schools.
-
Hosting a variety of local community groups within the church premises.
-
Encouraging children’s and youth development through church activities and attendance at events.
-
Establishing a new church witness within the area surrounding Aberdeen.
-
Partnering with overseas Christian organisations to provide support and assist in running activities.
Achievements and Performance :
Significant achievements in the performance of these activities during the year include the following:
In relation to activities :
-
We continue to meet regularly on Sunday mornings for worship in Cults and Kintore. Both churches run weekly small groups across Aberdeen city and in Aberdeenshire for bible study, prayer and pastoral support.
-
We open the Hillview building one morning each week to offer the community a space to meet and share fellowship.
-
We run community events for families in the area throughout the year including children’s Holiday Bible Club, fireworks and bonfire evening, and “Carols by Candlelight”.
-
We provide a popular weekly youth club called ‘Ascend’ in the community where up to 40 young people attend weekly from across Aberdeen.
-
We supported the work of Bethany Christian Trust in their work with the homeless in Aberdeen.
-
We let the church premises in Cults to local community groups.
-
The church plant in Kintore ministered to families in the town of Kintore through activities such as chaplaincy at Kinellar Primary school, and a Christmas family activity called “Go as you Glow”.
-
We completed the building project in Kintore and it opened its doors for Sunday services and other church activities during the year.
In relation to funding :
-
We continued to support mission and development work in North Africa, the Philippines, the Middle East, South Africa, East Asia, Malawi and Ukraine through financial support for mission workers, working with Arab World Ministries, All Nations, Serving in Mission, Operation Mobilisation, the Kerusso Trust, and Compassion UK.
-
We supported Open Doors to provide aid to persecuted Christians and to International Justice Mission who partner with those working in local justice systems around the world to help victims of violence.
-
We supported 20 Schemes in their ministry in building healthy Gospel-centred churches for Scotland’s poorest communities.
-
We continued our longstanding support of ministry to the needy and homeless in Aberdeen through financial support of Bethany Christian Trust.
==> picture [457 x 76] intentionally omitted <==
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 2
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES (CONT) FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025
Financial information and Reserves :
The Church receives its funding from Church Members by way of weekly offerings and Gift Aid donations. The financial statements are set out on pages 4 to 11. The Statement of Financial Activities on page 4 reflects a net increase in funds of £909 (2024 – £261,466). £254,107 of the 2024 funds increase was a result of contributions received towards the purchase and refurbishment of a building for the Kintore fellowship.
It is the policy of the Church to maintain unrestricted funds, i.e. funds not committed or invested in fixed assets, at a level which equates to approximately three months unrestricted expenditure. This allows sufficient funds to enable the ongoing work of the Church to be maintained. The General Fund at 31 May 2025 amounted to £38,146 (2024 - £36,963) which is just under 2 months of unrestricted expenditure which is an improvement on the 2024 position. The Trustees determined that this risk was acceptable on the basis that it was a short term imbalance and steps can be taken to manage expenditure in order to restore the funds position to align with the policy. Total reserves including the net book value of fixed assets amounted to £1,167,959 (2024 – £1,167,050). The Trustees are satisfied that it is appropriate to report on the financial affairs on a going concern basis.
The Church makes grants from its income to individuals and organisations that are generally known to the Trustees and the Church. The beneficiaries are involved in activities or ministries compatible with the Church’s objectives.
Risk management :
The Trustees assess the major risks to which the charity is exposed on an ongoing basis and, as a result of this process, establish procedures to mitigate those risks that are identified. A risk register is maintained with identified mitigations and owners and it is subject to annual review.
Despite the continuing increase in cost of living through 2025, the income of the church has been maintained and significant contributions have also been made to the funding of new church premises in Kintore. There are therefore no concerns over the financial sustainability of the church as a charity and the Trustees consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis for the financial statements.
Fundraising :
Hillview Community Church does not employ professional fundraisers and has not sought to register with the Fundraising Regulator but complies with all the relevant sections of the Fundraising Regulator’s Code of Fundraising Practice.
Structure, Governance and Management:
Hillview Community Church is an unincorporated association and is governed by its Constitution dated December 2016. The Church is congregational in its form of government: that is, important matters are decided by a vote of the membership. Its day to day running is undertaken by the Elders who are the Trustees of the charity. The Church is affiliated to the Baptist Union of Scotland.
The Trustees of the Church are the Pastors and the Lay Elders. Pastors are recruited through a process of discussion and interview to fill posts considered to be required by the Trustees and are appointed by members voting at a church meeting with support of 75% of those voting being required to support an appointment. There is no fixed tenure for a s are nominated and elected by the members of the Church to serve for a period of three years at which time they are eligible for re-election. Prior to their appointment would have served the Church for some time in various roles and would be familiar with the Church’s values, its aims and objectives as well as the day to day operations. As part of their induction programme all new Trustees are required to understand their statutory responsibilities.
==> picture [457 x 113] intentionally omitted <==
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 3
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES (CONT) FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025
Plans for future periods :
There has been continued growth at Kintore in both the numbers of people involved in the church and the increase in donations. Activities and ministries have also continued to grow at Hillview with an increase in membership. Looking ahead at this next period it is anticipated that there will be continued growth at Hillview and Kintore providing sufficient financial stability for Kintore to operate as a separate charity. This will provide the opportunity for these two local churches to better serve the two separate communities in Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire of which they are a part. Consequently, the church membership passed a motion for the current charity to be wound up and for two separate SCIOs to be formed in its place. Applications have been accepted by OSCR to set up these two charities going forward and it is anticipated that in this next financial year the current charity’s assets will be transferred to the new charities.
Reference and administrative information:
Charity name: OSCR registration number: Trustees:
Business address:
Independent examiner: Bankers:
Hillview Community Church
SC020153
==> picture [171 x 132] intentionally omitted <==
Brian Miller BA CA 94 Blenheim Place Aberdeen, AB25 2DY Bank of Scotland Aberdeen Upperkirkgate Branch PO Box 1000, BX2 1LB
==> picture [457 x 314] intentionally omitted <==
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH
4
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES (CONT) FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025
Statement of Trustees’ Responsibilities
The Trustees are responsible for preparing their Annual Report and the Financial Statements in accordance with applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards (UK GAAP).
The law applicable to charities in Scotland requires the Trustees to prepare financial statements for each financial year which give a true and fair view of the charity's financial activities during the year and of its financial position at the end of the year. In preparing financial statements which give a true and fair view, the Trustees are required to:
-
° select suitable accounting policies and apply them consistently;
-
° observe the methods and principles in the Charities SORP;
-
° make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
-
e state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and
-
e prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate topresume that the charity will continue in operation.
The Trustare r e sponsiblees for keeping accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy the financial position of the charity and which enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the applicable law and regulations. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other
Approved on behalf of the Trustees
Colin Deddis, Trustee
Date: : 24] 01] 26
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH
5
REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT EXAMINER TO THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
I report on the accounts of the charity for year ended 31 May 2025 which are set out on pages 6 to 16.
Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner
The charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charity Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The charity trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1) (a) to (c) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under section 44(1) (c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
Basis of independent examiner’s statement
My examination is carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts and seeks explanations from the trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit and consequently I do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.
Independent examiner’s statement
In the course of my examination, no matter has come to my attention
-
which gives me reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the requirements:
-
= to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(1) (a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations, and
-
= to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and comply with Regulation 8 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations
have not been met, or
- to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
==> picture [133 x 22] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Date: 98 [Ol] ae.
----- End of picture text -----
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 6
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
| General | Designated | Restricted | Total | General | Designated | Restricted | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund | Funds | Funds | 2025 | Fund | Funds | Funds | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Income and endowments from: | ||||||||
| Donations and legacies (note 3) | 313,001 | 8,733 | 321,734 | 260,015 | 313,788 | 573,803 | ||
| Charitable activities (note 4) | 27,935 | 27,935 | 23,341 | 23,341 | ||||
| Other | 366 | 3,010 | 3,376 | - | ||||
| Total income | 341,302 | - | 11,743 | 353,045 | 283,356 | - | 313,788 | 597,144 |
| Expenditure on: | ||||||||
| Raising funds | 1,195 | 1,195 | 1,060 | 1,060 | ||||
| Charitable activities (note 5) | 302,182 | 11,163 | 313,345 | 298,506 | 11,081 | 309,587 | ||
| Other (depreciation) | 29,774 | 7,822 | 37,596 | 22,707 | 2,324 | 25,031 | ||
| Total expenditure | 303,377 | 29,774 | 18,985 | 352,136 | 299,566 | 22,707 | 13,405 | 335,678 |
| Net income/(expenditure) | 37,925 | (29,774) | (7,242) | 909 | (16,210) | (22,707) | 300,383 | 261,466 |
| Transfers between funds | (36,742) | 36,798 | (56) | - | (6,901) | 6,901 | - | - |
| Net movement in funds | 1,183 | 7,024 | (7,298) | 909 | (23,111) | (15,806) | 300,383 | 261,466 |
| Reconciliation of funds: | ||||||||
| Total funds brought forward | 36,963 | 724,096 | 405,991 | 1,167,050 | 60,074 | 739,902 | 105,608 | 905,584 |
| Total funds carried forward | 38,146 | 731,120 | 398,693 | 1,167,959 | 36,963 | 724,096 | 405,991 | 1,167,050 |
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH
7
BALANCE SHEET AS AT 31 MAY 2025
| 2025 Unrestricted |
2025 Restricted |
2025 Total |
2024 Total |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| ASSETSAND | ||||
| LIABILITIES | ||||
| Fixed assets Tangibleassets(note11) |
731,120 | 379,513 | 1,110,633 | 1,058,256 |
| Current assets | ||||
| Debtors (note12) CashatBankandinhand |
31A48 27,681 59,129 |
- 19,180 19,180 |
31A48 46,861 78,309 |
83,388 55,611 138,999 |
| Current liabilities | ||||
| Creditorsduewithinone | 20,983 | - | 20,983 | 30,205 |
| year (note13) | ||||
| NetCurrentAssets | 38,146 | 19,180 | 57,326 | 108,794 |
| TOTALNETASSETS | 769,266 | 398,693 | 1,17,959 | 1,167,050 |
| REPRESENTED BY: RestrictedFunds(note15) |
398,693 | 405,991 | ||
| UnrestrictedFunds (note 15) GeneralFund |
38,146 | 36,963 | ||
| DesignatedFunds Assets TotalUnrestricted Funds |
731,120 769,266 |
724,096 761,059 |
||
| 1,167,959 | 1,167,050 |
Approved on behalf of the Trustees:
Date: “)-F ©) a¥a7¥4
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 8
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MAY 2025
| Net cash provided by operating activities (note 14) Cash flows from investing activities: Purchase of tangible fixed assets Net cash used by investing activities Change in cash and cash equivalents in the year Cash and cash equivalents brought forward Cash equivalents carried forward |
2025 £ 81,223 89,974 89,974 (8,750) 55,611 46,861 |
2024 £ 270,209 267,588 267,588 2,621 52,990 |
|---|---|---|
| 55,611 |
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 9
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025
1. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES
1.1 Basis of Preparation
The charity constitutes a public benefit entity as defined by FRS102. The Financial Statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention and in accordance with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charity Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended), the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS102), and the Charities SORP (FRS102) second edition – October 2019. The financial statements are presented in sterling which is the functional currency of the charity and rounded to the nearest £.
1.2 Accounting Policies
The principal accounting policies, which have been applied consistently, are set out below.
Church Income
All voluntary income and bank interest is accounted for when received. Income from tax recovery on Gift Aid donations is accounted for on an accruals basis. Grants and other income are credited to the SOFA when the charity is legally entitled to the income and the amount can be quantified with reasonable certainty.
Expenditure
All expenditure is included on an accruals basis and is recognised when there is a legal or constructive obligation to pay. Any costs directly attributable to specific categories have been included in those cost categories in the SOFA. Other costs, which are attributable to more than one activity, are apportioned across categories on the basis of a proportionate estimate.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash at bank and in hand includes cash and short term highly liquid investments with a short maturity of twelve months or less from the date of acquisition or opening of the deposit or similar account.
Heritable property is stated at the Trustees’ estimate of market value at the balance sheet date. Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life:
Land nil Buildings 2% straight line Fixtures and equipment 20% straight line
Fund Accounting
For the purpose of the Statement of Financial Activities, funds are defined as follows: Unrestricted funds comprise grants and other income received for the objectives of the Church without further specified purpose and are available to be used at the discretion of the Trustees. Within the unrestricted funds, the Trustees have designated certain amounts for a specific purpose and the remainder are stated as general funds. Designated funds are unrestricted funds earmarked by Trustees for particular purposes.
Restricted funds comprise grants and other income which has been received for the objectives of the church for a purpose specified by the donor within these objectives.
Financial Instruments
The charity only has financial assets and financial liabilities of a kind that qualify as basic financial instruments. Basic financial instruments are initially recognised at transaction value and subsequently measured at their settlement value. Financial assets that are measured at cost and amortised cost are assessed at the end of each reporting period for objective evidence of impairment. If objective evidence of impairment is found, an impairment loss is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities.
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 10
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025 (cont)
For financial assets measured at amortised cost, the impairment loss is measured as the difference between an asset’s carrying amount and the present value of estimated cash flows discounted at the asset’s original effective investment rate. If a financial asset has a variable interest rate, the discount rate for measuring any impairment loss is the current effective interest rate determined under the contract.
For financial assets measured at cost less impairment, the impairment loss is measured as the difference between an asset’s carrying amount and best estimate, which is an approximation of the amount that the charity would receive for the asset if it were to be sold at the balance sheet date.
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the balance sheet when there is an enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the asset simultaneously.
Financial assets are derecognised when the contractual rights to the cashflows from the asset expire, or when the charity has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership. Financial assets are derecognised only once the liability has been extinguished through discharge, cancellation or expiry.
Going Concern
The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis as the trustees believe that no material uncertainties exist. The trustees have considered the level of funds held and the expected level of income and expenditure for twelve months from authorising these financial statements. The budgeted income and expenditure is sufficient with the level of reserves for the charity to be able to continue as a going concern.
Donated Services and Facilities
Donated services and facilities are recognised as income when the charity has control over them, any related conditions have been met, the receipt of the economic benefit from use is probable and that economic benefit can be measured reliably. In accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS102), general volunteer time of congregation members is not recognised. Donated services and facilities are recognised on the basis of the value to the charity being the amount the charity would be willing to pay for services or facilities of equivalent economic benefit. A corresponding amount is recognised as expenditure in the period of receipt.
Taxation
Hillview Community Church is recognised as a charity for the purpose of applicable taxation legislation and is therefore not subject to tax on its charitable activities. The charity is not registered for VAT and expenditure therefore includes irrecoverable input VAT.
2. JUDGEMENTS IN APPLYING POLICIES AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY
In preparing the financial statements, management is required to make estimates and assumptions which affect reported income, expenses, assets ad liabilities. Use of available information and application of judgement are inherent in the formation of estimates, together with past experience and expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results in the future could differ from such estimates.
The Trustees are satisfied that the accounting policies are appropriate and applied consistently. Key sources of information have been applied in determining the depreciation rates and the gift aid debtors.
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 11
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025 (cont)
3. INCOME FROM DONATIONS AND LEGACIES
| General | Designated | Restricted | Total | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Gift Aid reclaimed | 40,240 | - | - | 40,240 | 55,040 |
| Gifts and offerings | 272,761 | - | 8,733 | 281,494 | 518,763 |
| 313,001 | - | 8,733 | 321,734 | 573,803 | |
| Of the £573,803 of income from donations | and legacies for 2024, £260,015 | was for the General | |||
| Fund and £313,788 was restricted. |
4. INCOME FROM CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES
| General | Designated | Restricted | Total | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fund | funds | funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| External use of building | 27,935 | - | - | 27,935 | 23,341 |
| 27,935 | - | - | 27,935 | 23,341 | |
| All of the £23,341 of income | from charitable activities for | 2024 was for the General Fund. |
5. EXPENDITURE ON CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES
| General | Designated | Restricted | Total | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fund | funds | funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Staff costs (note 6) | 166,396 | - | 8,733 | 175,129 | 168,073 |
| Support costs (note 9) | 83,566 | - | - | 83,566 | 79,931 |
| Other direct cost (note 10) | 52,220 | - | 2,430 | 54,650 | 61,583 |
| 302,182 | - | 11,163 | 313,345 | 309,587 |
Of the £309,587 of expenditure on charitable activities for 2024, £298,506 was from the General Fund and £11,081 was from Restricted Funds. The analysis of 2025 Charitable Activities costs by activity is as follows:
| Activities | Grants to | Grants to | Support | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| undertaken | institutions | individuals | costs | ||
| directly | |||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Worship and fellowship | 194,363 | 83,566 | 277,929 | ||
| Baptist Union of | 4,800 | 4,800 | |||
| Scotland contributions | |||||
| Missions support | |||||
| JD & AR Groves | 4,400 | 4,400 | |||
| Martin Mohr | 3,500 | 3,500 | |||
| All Nations | 3,500 | 3,500 | |||
| Operation Mobilisation | 7,000 | 7,000 | |||
| Inter. Justice Mission | 3,650 | 3,650 | |||
| Bethany Christian Trust | 2,020 | 2,020 | |||
| Open Doors | 1,750 | 1,750 | |||
| 20 Schemes | 1,500 | 1,500 | |||
| Other mission support | 2,840 | 456 | 3,296 | ||
| 194,363 | 27,060 | 8,356 | 83,566 | 313,345 |
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 12
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025 (cont)
6. STAFF COSTS AND NUMBERS
| STAFF COSTS AND NUMBERS | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | |
| Wages and salaries | 142,609 | 135,206 |
| Employer NI costs | 9,626 | 8,391 |
| Pension contributions | 9,341 | 7,982 |
| Expenses | 13,553 | 16,494 |
| 175,129 | 168,073 | |
| Average number of employees during the year | 4 | 4 |
| Average number of FTE employees during the year | 3 | 3 |
No employee received emoluments of over £60,000 during the year (2024 – Nil)
Trustees Remuneration
The church pastors are Trustees and are remunerated and reimbursed expenses for carrying out their ministry. No Trustee is remunerated for their services as Trustee. is employed as Pastor of the church and is also a Trustee. During the year he received £53,183 (2024 - £51,785) as salary, £3,600 (2024 - £3,600) as pension contributions and £7,162 (2024 - £9,041) as other benefits.
is employed as Pastor and is also a Trustee. During the year he received £47,332 (2024 - £44,867) as salary, £3,600 (2024 - £3600 as pension contributions and £3,596 (2024 - £3,384) as other benefits.
An arrangement exists between the church with and for the joint purchase of a property. The church has beneficial ownership of a 43.5% interest in the property which is occupied by the who have beneficial ownership of the other 56.5% interest in the property. Each beneficial owner was responsible for their proportionate share of capital costs and will be entitled to that share of proceeds on disposal.
Related Party transactions
During the year a total of £60,041 was donated to the church by trustees and connected persons.
During the year payments of £875 (2024 - £60) were made to Kerusso Trust where Colin Deddis was a Trustee and £3,650 (2024 - £4,064) to International Justice Mission where Colin Ross is a Trustee.
7. PENSIONS
The Church contributes to defined contribution pension plans for the church pastors and staff. The ongoing profit and loss charge for the period is the employer contributions payable under these arrangements. The total pension cost for the Church was £9,341 (2024 - £7,982).
8. CONTRIBUTION OF VOLUNTEERS
In common with most churches, the church benefits substantially from the contribution made by volunteers who give their time and talents willingly for the benefit of the activities of the church. All areas of church life rely on the contribution of volunteers and much of the activity would be unable to continue were it not for the commitment shown.
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 13
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025 (cont)
9. SUPPORT COSTS
| 9. | SUPPORT COSTS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| £ | £ | |||||
| Copier | 763 | 766 | ||||
| Insurances | 9,878 | 8,299 | ||||
| Utilities | 31,405 | 25,615 | ||||
| Cleaning | 9,500 | 7,603 | ||||
| Repairs & maintenance | 16,630 | 8,437 | ||||
| Admin, office & stationery | 3,768 | 2,675 | ||||
| Telephone | 3,411 | 2,826 | ||||
| Other support costs | 6,276 | 5,710 | ||||
| Independent examination & | other professional fees | 1,935 | - | |||
| Audit fees | - | 18,000 | ||||
| 83,566 | 79,931 | |||||
| 10. | OTHER DIRECT COSTS | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| £ | £ | |||||
| Local Ministries | ||||||
| Pulpit supply | 600 | 1,035 | ||||
| Hospitality & coffee fellowship | 2,886 | 3,102 | ||||
| Worship expenses | 3,528 | 4,519 | ||||
| Outreach ministries | 3,855 | 4,106 | ||||
| Children’s ministries | 1,632 | 1,049 | ||||
| Other ministries | 284 | 499 | ||||
| Pastoral resources/hospitality/benevolence | 3,502 | 756 | ||||
| Youth ministries | 2,947 | 4,582 | ||||
| Church family weekend | - | 9,511 | ||||
| 19,234 | 29,159 | |||||
| National & Overseas Ministries | ||||||
| Missionary support (note 6) | 30,616 | 27,624 | ||||
| Support for external organisations (note 6) | 4,800 | 4,800 | ||||
| 35,416 | 32,424 | |||||
| Total Other Direct Costs | 54,650 | 61,583 | ||||
| 11. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS | |||||
| Heritable | Kintore | Manse | ||||
| Property | Building | Property | Equipment | Total | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |||
| Cost | ||||||
| At 1 June 2024 | 956,892 | 221,728 | 193,433 | 83,958 | 1,456,011 | |
| Additions | 10,893 | 49,239 | - | 29,842 | 89,974 | |
| Disposals | - | - | - | - | - | |
| At 31May 2025 | 967,785 | 270,967 | 193,433 | 113,800 | 1,545,985 | |
| Depreciation | ||||||
| At 1 June 2024 | 289,686 | - | 34,818 | 73,251 | 397,755 | |
| Disposals | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Charge for year | 19,356 | 5,419 | 3,869 | 8,953 | 37,597 | |
| At 31 May 2024 | 309,042 | 5,419 | 38,687 | 82,204 | 435,352 | |
| Net book value | ||||||
| At 31May 2025 | 658,743 | 265,548 | 154,746 | 31,596 | 1,110,633 | |
| At 31 May 2024 | 667,206 | 221,728 | 158,615 | 10,707 | 1,058,256 |
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 14
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025 (cont)
12. DEBTORS
| 12. | DEBTORS | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Gift Aid debtor | 23,619 | 52,959 | |
| Refund due from utility company | - | 8,686 | |
| Prepaid expenses | 7,829 | 21,743 | |
| 31,448 | 83,388 | ||
| 13. | CREDITORS | ||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Independent examiner fees | 1,000 | - | |
| Audit fees | - | 18,000 | |
| Other creditors due within one year | 19,983 | 12,205 | |
| 20,983 | 30,205 |
14. RECONCILIATION OF NET MOVEMENT IN FUNDS TO NET CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
| Net movement in funds for the period (per SOFA) Adjustments for: Depreciation charges (Increase)/decrease in debtors Increase/(decrease) in creditors Net cash provided by operating activities |
2025 £ 909 37,596 51,940 (9,222) 81,223 |
2024 £ 261,466 25,031 (40,203) 23,915 |
|---|---|---|
| 270,209 |
15. FUNDS
Current year
| General fund Designated assets fund Restricted funds Kintore devt. fund Kintore bldg fund - cash Kintore bldg fund – asset Bathroom renewal – cash Bathroom renewal – asset Courtyard fund – cash Courtyard fund – asset Mission activity fund Kintore outreach fund Magnitude festival Specific gifts fund Restricted funds total |
Balance at 31.05.24 Income Expenditure Transfers Balance at 31.05.25 £ £ £ £ £ 36,963 341,302 (303,377) (36,742) 38,146 724,096 (29,774) 36,798 731,120 3,500 - - - 3,500 39,939 - - (49,238) (9,299) 221,728 - (5,419) 49,238 265,547 18,132 - - - 18,132 68,717 - (1,432) - 67,285 3,993 - - (3,993) - 43,715 - (971) 3,937 46,681 3,767 - - - 3,767 2,500 - - - 2,500 - 2,380 (1,800) - 580 - 9,363 (9,363) - - |
|---|---|
| 405,991 11,743 (18,985) - 398,693 1,167,050 353,045 (352,136) - 1,167,959 |
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 15
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025 (cont)
15. FUNDS (cont)
Previous year
| Previous year | |
|---|---|
| General fund Designated assets fund Restricted funds Kintore devt. fund Kintore bldg fund - cash Kintore bldg fund – asset Bathroom renewal – cash Bathroom renewal – asset Courtyard fund – cash Courtyard fund – asset Mission activity fund Kintore outreach fund Specific gifts fund Restricted funds total |
Balance at 01.06.23 Income Expenditure Transfers Balance at 31.05.24 £ £ £ £ £ 60,074 283,356 (299,566) (6,901) 36,963 739,902 - (22,707) 6,901 724,096 3,500 - - - 3,500 1,875 254,107 - (216,043) 39,939 5,685 - - 216,043 221,728 18,132 - - - 18,132 70,149 - (1,432) - 68,717 - 48,600 - (44,608) 3,993 - - (892) 44,608 43,715 3,767 - - - 3,767 2,500 - - - 2,500 - 11,081 (11,081) - - |
| 105,608 313,788 (13,405) - 405,991 905,584 597,144 (335,678) - 1,167,050 |
Explanation of funds
The General Fund comprises all income and expenditure relating to the primary focus activities of the charity, other than those for which funding is restricted.
The Designated Assets Fund comprises the net book value of the fixed assets of the Church to the extent purchased with unrestricted funds.
The Kintore Development Fund comprises the amount of specific contributions received for the further development of the Kintore ministry which have not yet been applied.
The Kintore Building Fund comprises specific donations received in connection with a building for the Kintore ministry, whether held in cash or invested to date. Cash balances held in the fund and the value of the net investment are shown separately above.
The Bathroom Renewal Fund comprises specific gifts for the purpose of building new bathrooms for the church, whether held in cash or invested to date. Cash balances held in the fund and the value of the net investment are shown separately above.
The Courtyard Fund comprises specific gifts for the purpose of enhancing the courtyard areas of the Hillview church premises. Cash balances held in the fund and the value of the net investment are shown separately above.
The Restricted Mission Activity Fund comprises the contributions made to fund the mission trip to South Africa which have not yet been applied to that activity.
The Kintore Outreach Fund comprises specific donations made by members of the Kintore Church Fellowship for use in outreach work.
The Magnitude Festival Fund comprises the contributions made in connection with the visit to Magnitude festival in 2025 which have not yet been applied to that activity.
The specific gifts comprises amounts collected for passing on to designated organisations or for contribution to funding of specific church activities during the year.
HILLVIEW COMMUNITY CHURCH 16
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR TO 31 MAY 2025 (cont)
16. ANALYSIS OF NET ASSETS BETWEEN FUNDS
| General | Designated | Restricted | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund | Funds | Funds | Funds | |
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Tangible fixed assets | - | 731,120 | 379,513 | 1,110,633 |
| Current assets excl cash | 31,448 | - | - | 31,448 |
| Cash | 27,681 | - | 19,180 | 46,861 |
| Current liabilities | (20,983) | - | - | (20,983) |
| 38,146 | 731,120 | 398,693 | 1,167,959 | |
| General | Designated | Restricted | Total | |
| Fund | Funds | Funds | Funds | |
| 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Tangible fixed assets | - | 724,096 | 334,160 | 1,058,256 |
| Current assets excl cash | 57,382 | - | 26,006 | 83,388 |
| Cash | 9,786 | - | 45,825 | 55,611 |
| Current liabilities | (30,205) | - | - | (30,205) |
| 36,963 | 724,096 | 405,991 | 1,167,050 |
17. FUNDS TRANSFER
An amount of £36,798 (2024 - £6,901) was transferred from the General Fund to the Designated Assets Fund in line with the normal practice adopted to reflect fixed asset purchases made from the unrestricted funds.
An amount of £49,238 (2024 - £216,043) was transferred from the Kintore building fund – cash to the Kintore building fund – assets in order to show separately the NBV of the assets within the Kintore building restricted fund.
An amount of £3,937 (2024 - £44,608) was transferred from the Courtyard fund – cash to the Courtyard fund – assets in order to show separately the NBV of the assets within the Courtyard restricted fund.
An amount of £56 was transferred from the Courtyard fund – cash to the General Fund as any further purchases to complete the work will be paid out of the General Fund (£6,957 to date).