==> picture [72 x 75] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
aN HA ir
& i “%
“wuRe
----- End of picture text -----
The Church of Scotland
)
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh
Congregational Accounts for the year ended 31 December 2025
Charity No: SC019117 Congregation No: 010068
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh
Year ended 31 December 2025
==> picture [311 x 146] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||
|---|---|---|---|
|Contents|Page|
|Trustees’|Annual|Report|1|
|Report of Independent|Examiner|8|
|Statement of Financial|Activities|9|
|Balance|Sheet|10|
|Notes|and Accounting|Policies|il|
----- End of picture text -----
Appendix 1
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Trustees’ Annual Report Year ended 31 December 2025
==> picture [29 x 13] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Page 1.
----- End of picture text -----
The trustees present their annual report and financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 December 2025. The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies set out in the notes to the accounts and comply with the charity’s constitution, General Assembly Regulations for Congregational Finance, the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended) and Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard (FRS102) applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland.
Objectives and Activities
The Church of Scotland is Trinitarian in doctrine, Reformed in tradition and Presbyterian in polity. It exists to glorify God and to work for the advancement of Christ’s Kingdom throughout the world. As a national Church, it acknowledges a distinctive call and duty to bring the ordinances of religion to the people in every parish of Scotland through a territorial ministry. It co-operates with other Churches in various ecumenical bodies in Scotland and beyond.
-
To achieve these objectives Newhaven Church undertakes the following activities: ¢ Corporate Worship: Weekly Sunday morning worship, monthly all-age worship and opportunities for celebration of the sacrament of communion. Messy Church ran on a monthly basis for part of the year, attracting a number of families, but has not been able to be continued.
-
e Youth:
-
e ¢ Sunday School: Creche (up to 5 years old), Lighthouse (P1-P6), Youth Group (P7-S5); e © 20th Leith (Newhaven Church) Boy's Brigade Company (P2-S6); and e ° Toddlers group (pre-school). © Weekly Activities: Bible Study group, Haven Club (for over 60's) and Growth Groups. e Other Activities: A community café runs throughout the day on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays. Fortnightly prayer meetings on a Saturday morning are also held. There is a monthly group for men. The Re-belonging course (an introduction to the Bible and the Christian faith) which started in the Autumn of 2024 continued to completion over the winter of 2024/25 and we started the Re-belonging course again in Autumn 2025 for a new cohort. A daytime and a separate evening group have been running at fortnightly intervals.
We also accommodate Community Groups at a cost below commercial rates, recognising the role we play as a heart of the wider Newhaven area. Scouts and Guides meet in our premises weekly.
Achievements and Performance
Worship services:
Attendance at Sunday morning worship is steady at around 50 people each week, and for particular special services such as Easter, Back to School with God (in September), Harvest and Christmas, the attendances are significantly higher. This reflects the strong connections we have established in our community. This was further reflected at the community carol singing we led in December in a local square, which was extremely well attended. We are encouraged by new contacts made with people in the community. We held a Back to Church Sunday service in March 2025 to which we encouraged people in the community to attend who may have fallen out of touch with their local Church, but who felt drawn to a Christian community. Although the number of people responding to this was not significant, some of those who did come on that Sunday have continued to come along for worship regularly and become part of our faith community.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Trustees’ Annual Report (cont.) Year ended 31 December 2025
Page 2.
Youth activities:
In addition to our regular weekly activities for children and young people there were a number of specific events.
-
« We held a successful Inflatables Day in March at which 155 children and young people attended.
-
e Sandy Edwards, our Youth Worker, was the leader for the Leith Churches Holiday Club in July which took place again in Newhaven Church. We are most grateful to a previous Café manager for agreeing to take charge of the free lunches which were supplied to all attending and their families. The club was attended by 57 children and between 80 and 100 lunches were served each day. This is a useful way of getting to know the families attending. We have been encouraged by several who attended the Holiday Club coming to other events such as Messy Church and Christmas Extravaganza.
-
The Christmas Extravaganza took place in December. This is a Saturday morning of fun, games and discovery of the Christmas story at which 48 primary school children attended.
-
The 20th Leith Boys’ Brigade Company meet on Friday evenings each week during school termtime with around 19 boys (between P4 and S6) on the roll.
Sandy Edwards’ contract with the Church as Youth Worker came to an end in August 2025 and the Church was not in a position to be able to commit the financial resources to its renewal. We are very grateful to Sandy for the contribution to Newhaven Church which she made over the last four years.
Regular activities:
There is one Growth Group which has met regularly during the year and numbers attending have increased. This is in addition to the two Re-belonging groups which meet fortnightly from September to March.. The Bible Studies and prayer meetings have continued to take place online through video conferencing. Many find it easier to attend in this way, especially during the cold winter nights. However there is value in meeting in person and one of the two monthly prayer meetings takes place in person. The Haven provides a valuable lifeline for our older people. Approximately 30 attend each week with an emphasis on good fellowship and many find it to be indeed a “haven”. They also have a monthly worship service.
Newhaven Connections Café: The Café staffing has been settled throughout the year with Liesanne Craib as Café Manager and Roseanne Lau as Assistant Manager. The Café not only provides a warm place of welcome for the many who use it but it is also a way in which some volunteers can gain work experience before being able to get paid employment. We rejoice when they can move on even if it means we are again looking for helpers. We see it as being a way in which the fragrance of Christ is spread in our community. There have been cases in the year when the staff are called on to give spiritual help and direction. However the main purpose is to build relations with our customers.
The Café underwent some refurbishment in the course of the year which has had a positive effect on customers’ experiences.
Minister: The trustees would especially like to thank our Minister, the Reverend Peter Bluett, for his continuing commitment to the spiritual wellbeing of the congregation, and for his caring and compassionate attention to the sick and bereaved.
Funerals, Baptisms and Weddings: In the course of exercising his parish duties, Peter Bluett took part in eight funerals.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Trustees' Annual Report (cont.) Year ended 31 December 2025
Page 3.
Music Group: We have continued our use of multimedia in worship. An excellent praise band supports worship on a Sunday morning. We are glad to welcome the new members who have joined the praise band.
Outreach:
-
¢ Our Newhaven Connections Café continues to be a principal tool for our outreach endeavours. An increasing number of people are enjoying its welcoming, friendly atmosphere and appreciating the good, very reasonably priced food. Its importance has been evident in allowing people to meet when otherwise it would not be possible.
-
« The Toddler Group has continued to thrive and from time to time families are joining our morning worship or came to Messy Church. It is clear that Toddlers is a vital lifeline for many carers and we are grateful to the volunteers for finding ways to continue to offer that support in a safe environment.
-
¢ We offer prayer for specific topics requested by those in our community.
-
¢ We have raised various sums for external organisations. £265 was raised for Tearfund, £170 for Erskine and £1,422 was raised for the Bethany Christian Trust Rapid Re-accommodation Welcome Centre over the Christmas period.
-
¢ Newhaven Church’s social media prayer group continues to provide a valuable ministry with many people seeking prayers for friends and family out with our congregation and many members of Newhaven Church feeling a real calling to this ministry. Feedback has been received (both verbal and letters) from people expressing their gratefulness and the difference it has made to a situation. As well as this we continue with our prayer requests via our pastoral care group, and request box in the church foyer. Corporate meetings for prayer are held on Wednesdays and on the first and third Saturday morning each month.
-
e We continue to build on our links in the community with Heart of Newhaven, Victoria Primary School and others which are for mutual benefit.
Stewardship Campaign
To address the financial deficit the Church bore in 2024, and to encourage our members to explore their callings to serve God, the Kirk Session undertook a Stewardship Campaign in the second half of 2025. This included a series of sermons on the subject of Stewardship, specific services at which volunteering opportunities were highlighted and a Giving Day, on which people were encouraged to make specific commitments of financial and other support. The Giving Day raised over £4,300 in one-off donations, which in itself is a significant sum for which the Church is very grateful. In addition, a number of new volunteers have come forward to contribute their time and skills to the life of our Congregation.
Early indications are that the Stewardship Campaign has had a positive impact on both the level of engagement within the Congregation and the Church’s financial position. The Kirk Session will conduct a more detailed review and assessment of the impact of the Campaign in the early months of 2026 and report to the Congregation.
Presbytery Mission Plan - discussions with Granton Parish Church
At the suggestion of the Deployment Group of the Presbytery of Edinburgh and West Lothian, representatives from the Kirk Session of Newhaven Church met with representatives from the Kirk Session of Granton Parish Church through the course of 2025 to discuss the possibility of the two Congregations coming together in some way in the future. Those discussions led to joint meetings of the two Kirk Sessions and other shared activities between the two Congregations. After prayer and discussion, the Kirk Session ofNewhaven came to the conclusion in November 2025 that entering into a union with Granton Parish Church on the basis of a team ministry, involving Rev Peter Bluett and a
Page 4.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Trustees' Annual Report (cont.) Year ended 31 December 2025
new minister to be called by the new Congregation, would be likely to allow Newhaven Church to serve Christ, each other and the community in the future and, therefore, would be in the best interests of the Congregation of Newhaven. The Kirk Session consulted with the Congregation on this matter, following which the Session agreed to continue working towards such a union, which is expected to continue through 2026.
Summary: Overall, the charity continues to function and pursue its stated objectives. Our governance structure enables us to fulfil our mission statement “to serve Christ, each other and our community” more effectively and to provide more opportunities for people to become involved in the many facets of our church life and witness. We look forward to the challenges of 2026, including working with Granton Parish Church towards a union on the basis of team ministry.
Financial Review
Newhaven Church functions by the goodwill of its members and the wider community. This is reflected in the way its work is financially supported. The principle avenues of money being generated are as follows:
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Offerings | 58,163 | 50,274 |
| Youth Worker Donations | 3,000 | 20,220 |
| GiftAid (re above) | 14,839 | 16,034 |
| Bequests& gifts | 7,850 | 2,700 |
| Use ofPremises | 5,583 | 6,238 |
| Toddlers | 2,929 | 2,382 |
| Investment Income | 6,369 | 6,422 |
| Other Income | 22,777 | 2,659 |
| Third Party Collections | 5,060 | 1,750 |
| Sub Total | 126,570 | 108,679 |
| CaféIncome | 34,222 | 31,400 |
| 160,792 | 140,079 |
The past year has been more positive financially, assisted by a number of factors included within the figures noted above. Offerings have increased, benefiting from the Stewardship Campaign which included a significant amount being raised at the Giving Day. Bequests and gifts were higher, and the “other income” included support for the new Administrator role, and some specific donations.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Trustees' Annual Report (cont.) Year ended 31 December 2025
Page 5.
The North Merchiston grant from Presbytery was used to support the mission related activities of flyers informing of our Easter and Christmas activities, together with the Christmas Extravaganza event for youngsters in our community.
The Haven’s finances have been included for the first time, and are presented a Restricted fund in the balance sheet.
Repairs and maintenance expenditure on our Church and Manse was less than last year, as 2024 included the major cost of a new church boiler. Our Youth Worker left in August hence the lower donations and associated costs. There are still funds left to pursue related activities.
Cafe income increased by 9% but fixed costs contributed to a trading deficit of (£7371) which was lower than the previous year. Expenditure of (£4731) was also incurred to refresh the Cafe area within the Church, and this was specifically funded from the Orme Legacy.
The closing debtor of £14332 (2024 : £15278) in respect of Gift Aid Tax Refund was received in 2026.
Investment Policy and Performance
The policy is to keep all investments with Church of Scotland. The closing valuation shows an increase to £110,144 (2024: £102,928). There are no intentions to sell any in the coming year. In 2025 £20,000 was drawn out of the Church of Scotland Deposit Fund, leaving a remaining balance of £70,000. This amount is part of the total cash and bank balance of £142,911 (2024: £133,876).
Risk Management
The Trustees are aware of their responsibilities to minimise risk, and undertake periodic reviews whilst maintaininga risk register.
They have appointed a Safeguarding Co-ordinator to ensure that persons working with children, and other vulnerable persons have been properly vetted. They also review the operating arrangements for groups to ensure that safe practices exist. All Trustees undergo the Church of Scotland training in safeguarding.
All aspects of finance are under the control of the Treasurer and Finance Convenor, and are reported upon at Kirk Session meetings so that all Trustees are made fully aware.
Reserves Policy
The Trustees have considered the required level of reserves, and have taken into account their current and future liabilities. At the end of 2025 the Church held unrestricted funds of £327,143 (2024: £311,812) of which £235,982 (2024: £235,416) had been designated for the purposes detailed in note 15. The remaining balance of £91,161 (2024: £76,396) represents about 7 months expenditure.
The Church also held £153,664 (2024: £153,123) of restricted funds which have been provided for the purposes specified in Note 15.
Page 6.
Newhaven Church ofScotland, Edinburgh Trustees’ Annual Report (cont.) Year ended 31 December 2025
Structure, Governance and Management
The congregation is a registered charity, number SCO019117, and is administered in accordance with the terms of the Deed of Constitution (Unitary Form) and is subject to the Acts and Regulations of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland.
Members of the Kirk Session are the charity trustees. The minister, who is a member of the Kirk Session, is elected by the congregation and inducted by Presbytery.
Certain responsibilities are delegated to specific Working Groups as appropriate. The Kirk Session which meets at least six times a year is responsible for general oversight of the church's activities including its spiritual affairs.
Reference and Administrative Information
Trustees Rev. Peter Bluett Colin MacNeill David Hinsley (on leave of absence) Shona Adam Lynn MacNeill Susan Edwards Heather Robertson Alister Greig Brian Souness Christine Hodge Graeme Taylor John Hodge Elizabeth Thomson Principal Office-bearers Minister: Rev. Peter Bluett Joint Session Clerks: John Hodge (resigned Sep 2025) Colin MacNeill Church Treasurer: Alister Greig Finance Convenor: Graeme Taylor
Principal Office 7 Craighall Road, Edinburgh, EH6 4ND
Charity No. SCO19117
Independent Examiner Sarah Hollis Chartered Accountant Hollis Accounting Limited 3 Melville Crescent Edinburgh EH3 7HW
Bankers Royal Bank of Scotland Bank of Scotland 2 Bernard Street The Direct Business Edinburgh PO Box 1000 EH6 6PU BX2 1LB
Page 7.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh , Trustees’ Annual Report (cont.) Year ended 31 December 2025
Trustees' Responsibilities in Relation to the Financial Statements
The charity trustees are responsible for preparing a trustees’ annual report and financial statements in accordance with applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
The law applicable to charities in Scotland requires the charity trustees to prepare financial statements for each financial year which showa true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charity and of the incoming resources and application of resources, of the charity for that period. In preparing the financial statements, the trustees are required to:
-
— select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
-
— observe the method and principles in the applicable Charities SORP;
-
make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
-
- — state whether applicable accounting standards and statements of recommended practice have been followed, subject to any departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;
-
prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the charity will continue in operational existence.
The trustees are responsible for keeping proper accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charity and to enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). They are also responsible for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
The trustees are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the charity and financial information on the congregation’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.
Approved by the trustees and signed on their behalf,
==> picture [63 x 41] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
JO
VA
----- End of picture text -----
Colin MacNeill, Session Clerk
Date Al rm nw Q a odGA
Page 8.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of
Newhaven Church
I report on the accounts of the charity for the year ended 31 December 2025, set out on pages 9 to 19.
Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner
The charity’s trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended).
The charity trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1) (a) to (c) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under section 44(1) (c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
Basis of independent examiner’s statement
My examination is carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the 2006 Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeks explanations from the trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently I do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.
Independent examiner’s statement
In the course of my examination, no matter has come to my attention
-
which gives me reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the requirements: to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(1) (a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations (as amended), and
-
to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and comply with Regulation 8 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations (as amended) have not been met, or
-
to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
==> picture [18 x 8] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
aed
----- End of picture text -----
==> picture [67 x 28] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
On 4{ [0][ ii][ S]
----- End of picture text -----
==> picture [194 x 21] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Name: Sarah Hollis
Chartered Accountant
----- End of picture text -----
Address: Hollis Accounting Limited 3 Melville Crescent Edinburgh EH3 7HW
Date: 04/03/26
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Statement of Financial Activities Year ended 31 December 2025
Page 9.
| Note | Unrestricted | Restricted | Unrestricted | Restricted | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Total | Funds | Funds | Total | ||
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Income and Endowments from: | |||||||
| Donations and legacies | 1 | 92,291 | 16,876 | 109,167 | 66,962 | 24,912 | 91,874 |
| Charitable activities | 2 | 38,509 | 1,164 | 39,673 | 35,545 | - | 35,545 |
| Othertrading activities | 3 | 5,583 | - | 5,583 | 6,238 | - | 6,238 |
| Investment Income | 4 | 4,404 | 1,965 | 6,369 | 4,033 | 2,389 | 6,422 |
| Other | 5 | - | - | - | . | - | - |
| Total Income | 140,787 | 20,005 | 160,792 | 112,778 | 27,301 | 140,079 | |
| Expenditure on: | 6 | ||||||
| Raising funds | 74 | - | 74 | 71 | - | 71 | |
| Charitable activities | 128,735 | 23,327 | 152,062 | 116,804 | 47,677 | 164,481 | |
| Other | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Total Expenditure | 128,809 | 23,327 | 152,136 | 116,875 | 47,677 | 164,552 | |
| Net income/expenditure before | |||||||
| gains and losses on investments | 11,978 | (3,322) | 8,656 | (4,097) | (20,376) | (24,473) | |
| Net gains/(losses) on investments | 10 | 2,853 | 4,363 | 7,216 | 1,503 | 6,018 | 7,521 |
| Net income/(expenditure) | 14,831 | 1,041 | 15,872 | (2,594) | (14,358) | (16,952) | |
| Transfers between funds | 15 | 500 | (500) | - | (7,988) | 7,988 | - |
| Netmovement in funds | 15,331 | 541 | 15,872 | (10,582) | (6,370) | (16,952) | |
| Reconciliation offunds | |||||||
| Total funds brought forward | 311,812 | 153,123 | 464,935 | 322,394 | 159,493 | 481,887 | |
| Total funds carried forward | 15 | 327,143 153,664 480,807 A |
311,812 153,123 464,935 TA cS |
Page 10.
,
‘
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Balance Sheet
At 31 December 2025
.
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | ||||
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | ||||
| Note | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |||
| FixedAssets | |||||||||
| Tangible assets | 9 | 215,000 | - | 215,000 | 215,000 | - | 215,000 | ||
| Investments | 10 | 18,802 | 91,342 | 110,144 | 23,455 | 79,473 | 102,928 | ||
| Total Fixed Assets | 233,802 | 91,342 | 325,144 | 238,455 | 79,473 | 317,928 | |||
| CurrentAssets | |||||||||
| Debtors | 1 | 13,671 | 661 | 14,332 | 10,586 | 4,692 | 15,278 | ||
| Cash atbankand inhand | hand | 81,250 | 61,661 | 142,911 | 64,918 | 68,958 | 133,876 | ||
| Total CurrentAssets | 94,921 | 62,322 | 157,243 | 75,504 | 73,650 | 149,154 | |||
| Liabilities | |||||||||
| Creditors falling |
due | 12 | (1,580) | - | (1,580) | (2,147) | - | (2,147) | |
| within one year | |||||||||
| NetCurrentAssets | 93,341 | 62,322 | 155,663 | 73,357 | 73,650 | 147,007 | |||
| Creditors falling |
due | ||||||||
| after more than |
one | ||||||||
| _ | year | nt | ee | en eenee | nee | ||||
| NetAssets | 327,143 | 153,664 | 480,807 | 311,812 | 153,123 | 464,935 | |||
| Eee | ALT | ccc | |||||||
| The funds ofthe charity | |||||||||
| Endowment funds | 15 | - | - | ||||||
| Restricted income funds | 153,664 | 153,123 | |||||||
| UnrestrictedFunds | 327,143 | 311,812 | |||||||
| Totalcharityfunds | 15 | 480,807 | 464,935 |
The oO accounts were approved by the trustees ondHarel a 2fo
==> picture [232 x 62] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
and signed on their behalf by:
é {
A ' NewyVecl! Colin MacNeill
Graeme Taylor
----- End of picture text -----
==> picture [55 x 28] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Session Clerk
----- End of picture text -----
Finance Convenor
The notes on pages 11 to 19 form part of these accounts.
Page 11.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Year ended 31 December 2025 Accounting Policies
The principal accounting policies, which have been applied consistently in the current and preceding year in dealing with items which are considered material to the accounts, are set out below.
Basis of preparation
The accounts (financial statements) have been prepared under the historical cost convention with items recognised at cost or transaction value unless otherwise stated in the relevant note(s) to these accounts. The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Statement of Recommended Practice: Accounting and Reporting by Charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) issued on 16 July 2014 and the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102), the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended).
The trust constitutes a public benefit entity as defined by FRS 102.
The trustees consider that there are no material uncertainties about the charity’s ability to continue as a going concern.
Fund accounting
Funds are classified as either restricted funds or unrestricted funds, defined as follows:
Restrictedfunds are funds subject to specific requirements as to their use which may be declared by the donor or with their authority or created through legal processes, but still within the wider objects of the charity.
Unrestricted funds are expendable at the discretion of the trustees in furtherance of the objects of the charity. If parts of the unrestricted funds are earmarked at the discretion of the trustees for a particular purpose, they are designated as a separate fund. This designation has an administrative purpose only and does not legally restrict the trustees’ discretion to apply the fund.
Income
Income is recognised when the charity has entitlement to the funds, any performance conditions attached to the item(s) of income have been met, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably.
Donated Services and facilities
Donated professional services and donated facilities are recognised as income when the charity has control over the item, any conditions associated. with the donated item have been met, the receipt of economic benefit from the use by the charity of the item is probable and that economic benefit can be measured reliably. In accordance with Charities SORP (FRS102) the general volunteer time of congregation members is not recognised.
On receipt, donated professional services and donated facilities are recognised on the basis of the value of the gift to the charity which is the amount the charity would have been willing to pay to obtain services or facilities of equivalent economic benefit on the open market; a corresponding amount is then recognised as expenditure in the period of receipt.
Interest Receivable
Interest on funds held on deposit is included when receivable and the amount can be measured reliably by the charity; this is normally upon notification of the interest paid or payable by the bank.
Page 12.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Year ended 31 December 2025 Accounting Policies (cont.)
Fixed Assets
The charity has the right to occupy and use for its charitable objects certain tangible fixed assets, including the Church and halls vested in the Church of Scotland General Trustees. No consideration is payable for the use of these assets. Expenditure incurred on the repair and maintenance of these assets is charged as expenditure in the Statement of Financial Activities in the period in which the liability arises.
Items of capital expenditure are written off in the year of purchase through the Statement of Financial Activities with the exception of land and buildings which have been capitalised at cost value. Land and buildings consist of the church manse. The trustees consider the life of the church property is long and the residual value high and therefore that the annual depreciation charge and accumulated depreciation is not material. Accordingly no depreciation has been provided on church property.
Investments
Fixed asset investments are stated at market value at the balance sheet date. Unrealised gains and losses represent the difference between the market value at the beginning and end of the financial year or, if purchased in the year, the difference between cost and market value at the end of the year. Realised gains and losses represent the difference between the proceeds on disposal and the market value at the start of the year or cost if purchased in the year.
Taxation
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh is recognised as a charity for the purposes of applicable taxation legislation and is therefore not subject to taxation on its charitable activities. The charity is not registered for VAT and expenditure therefore includes irrecoverable input VAT.
Page 13.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Unrestricted | Restricted | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Total | Funds | Funds | Total | ||
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| 1 | Donations and Legacies | ||||||
| Offerings | 58,163 | - | 58,163 | 50,274 | - | 50,274 | |
| Tax recovered on GiftAid | 14,178 | 661 | 14,839 | 11,342 | 4,692 | 16,034 | |
| Legacies | 7,850 | - | 7,850 | 2,700 | - | 2,700 | |
| Organisations | - | 3,215 | 3,215 | - | - | - | |
| Thirdparty collections | 5,060 | - | 5,060 | 1,750 | - | 1,750 | |
| Youth worker fund | - | 3,000 | 3,000 | - | 20,220 | 20,220 | |
| North Merchiston Grant | 1,850 | - | 1,850 | - | - | - | |
| Otherdonations | 5,190 | 10,000 | 15,190 | 896 | - | 896 | |
| 92,291 | 16,876 | 109,167 | 66,962 | 24,912 | 91,874 | ||
| 2 | Income from charitable activities | ||||||
| Connections Café | 34,222 | - | 34,222 | 31,400 | - | 31,400 | |
| Toddlers | 2,929 | - | 2,929 | 2,382 | - | 2,382 | |
| Other activities | 1,358 | 1,164 | 2,522 | 1,763 | - | 1,763 | |
| 38,509 | 1,164 | 39,673 | 35,545 | - | 35,545 | ||
| 3 | Income from othertrading activities | ||||||
| Use ofHall premises | 5,583 | : | §,583 | 6,238 | - | 6,238 | |
| 5,583 | - | 5,583 | 6,238 | - | 6,238 | ||
| 4 | Investment income | ||||||
| Dividends received | 369 | 1,965 | 2,334 | 369 | 2,389 | 2,758 | |
| Interest received | 4,035 | - | 4,035 | 3,664 | - | 3,664 | |
| 4,404 | 1,965 | 6,369 | 4,033 | 2,389 | 6,422 | ||
| 5 | Other income | ||||||
| Receipts from General Trustees | - | - | - | - | ~ | - | |
| 140,787 | 20,005 | 160,792 | 112,778 | 27,301 | 140,079 |
Page 14.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Unrestricted | Restricted | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Total | Funds | Funds | Total | ||
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| 6 | Analysis ofExpenditure | ||||||
| Raising Funds | |||||||
| Offering Envelopes | 74 | - | 74 | 71 | - | 71 | |
| 74 | - | 74 | 71 | - | 71 | ||
| Charitable Activities | |||||||
| Giving toGrow | 39,491 | - | 39,491 | 41,829 | - | 41,829 | |
| Presbytery Dues | 828 | - | 828 | 758 | - | 758 | |
| Minister's Fund | 1,044 | - | 1,044 | - | - | - | |
| Youth Worker salary& exp | - | 15,669 | 15,669 | - | 26,401 | 26,401 | |
| Other payroll costs | 6,514 | 2,022 | 8,536 | 7,346 | - | 7,346 | |
| Fabric Repairs& Maintenance | 7,691 | - | 7,691 | - | 17,394 | 17,394 | |
| Council Tax | 2,766 | - | 2,766 | 2,565 | - | 2,565 | |
| OtherBuildings Costs | 3,129 | - | 3,129 | 3,034 | - | 3,034 | |
| Heat& Light | 10,013 | - | 10,013 | 9,646 | - | 9,646 | |
| Church Office Expenses | 2,568 | - | 2,568 | 2,572 | - | 2,572 | |
| Organ andMusic | 1,749 | - | 1,749 | 1,033 | - | 1,033 | |
| Congregational organisations | 1,747 | - | 1,747 | 1,281 | - | 1,281 | |
| AfterChurch Fellowship | 393 | - | 393 | 357 | - | 357 | |
| Donations to others | §,033 | 300 | 5,333 | 1,750 | - | 1,750 | |
| Outreach | 1,214 | 605 | 1,819 | 1,267 | - | 1,267 | |
| Steering group | - | - | - | 94 | - | 94 | |
| Payroll Fee | 1,140 | - | 1,140 | 1,008 | - | 1,008 | |
| Independent examination | 1,410 | - | 1,410 | 1,392 | - | 1,392 | |
| Otherexpenses | 412 | ~ | 412 | 300 | - | 300 | |
| 87,142 | 18,596 | 105,738 | 76,232 | 43,795 | 120,027 | ||
| Cafe Expenditure: | |||||||
| Cafe salary costs | 32,503 | - | 32,503 | 30,524 | - | 30,524 | |
| Cafe supplies | 9,090 | - | 9,090 | 10,048 | - | 10,048 | |
| Cafe repairs & equipment | - | 4,731 | 4,731 | - | 3,882 | 3,882 | |
| 41,593 | 4,731 | 46,324 | 40,572 | 3,882 | 44,454 | ||
| 128,735 | 23,327 | 152,062 | 116,804 | 47,677 | 164,481 | ||
| Other Expenditure | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Total | 128,809 | 23,327 | 152,136 | 116,875 | 47,677 | 164,552 |
Support costs have not been separately identified as the trustees consider there is only one charitable activity. Therefore support costs relate wholly to that activity and have not been separately identified.
Page 15.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025
==> picture [316 x 55] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2024|
|7|Staff costs|and|numbers|£|£|
|Salaries|and wages|56,489|63,204|
|Social|security|costs|-|-|
|56,489|63,204|
----- End of picture text -----
==> picture [364 x 93] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|The|average|number of employees|during|the|year,|calculated|on|the|basis|of a head|count,|was|as|follows:|
|2025|2024|
|Number|Number|
|Ministerial|support|1|i|
|Café|2|3|
|Premises|maintenance &|administration|2|2|
|No|employee|had employee|benefits|in|excess|of £60,000|(2024:anil).an|
----- End of picture text -----
All Church of Scotland congregations contribute to the National Stipend Fund which bears the costs of all ministers’ stipends and employer's contributions for national insurance, pension and housing and loan fund. Ministers’ stipends are paid in accordance with the national stipend scale, which is related to years of service. For the year under review the minimum stipend was £32,433 and the maximum stipend (in the fifth and subsequent years) £39,856.
8 Trustee Remuneration and Related Party Transactions
During the year nine trustees received reimbursement of expenses incurred totalling £4,427 (2024: nine trustees; total £3,258). Council tax of £2,766 (2024: £2,565) was paid. No remuneration was paid to trustees in 2025 or 2024,
During the year a total of £38,550 (2024: £40,574) was donated to the congregation by trustees.
9 Tangible Fixed Assets
==> picture [390 x 198] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2025|2025|2024|2024|2024|
|Office|Office|
|Buildings|Equipment|Total|Buildings|Equipment|Total|
|Cost|£|£|£|£|£|£|
|At|||January|215,000|-|215,000|215,000|-|215,000|
|Additions|-|-|-|-|-|-|
|Disposals|-|”|-|-|-|-|
|At|31|December|215,000|-|215,000|215,000|-|215,000|
|Accumulated|Depreciation|
|At|1|January|-|-|-|-|-|-|
|Charge|for year|-|-|-|-|-|-|
|Eliminated|on|Disposals|-|-|-|-|-|-|
|At|31|December|-|-|-|-|-|-|
|Net Book|Value|
|At 31|December|215,000|-|__215,000|215,000|-|215,000|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 16.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025
| 10 | Investments | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | ||
| Market value at 1 January | 102,928 | 95,407 | |
| Disposal ofinvestments in year | - | - | |
| Purchase ofinvestments in year | - | - | |
| Unrealised gain /(loss)on investments | 7,216 | 7,521 | |
| Market value at 31 December | 110,144 | 102,928 | |
| Investmentsatcost | 99,776 | 65,776 |
The following investments are held:
| Church ofScotland Investors Trust Growth Fund | Church ofScotland Investors Trust Growth Fund | Church ofScotland Investors Trust Growth Fund | Church ofScotland Investors Trust Growth Fund | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Purposes | 200 | units@ | £6.88 | 1,376 | 1,276 | ||
| Fabric Fund | 2,800 units@ | £6.88 | 19,264 | 17,864 | |||
| Rev.& Mrs T.H.B. WellerBequi | 2,533 units@ | £6.88 | 17,427 | 16,161 | |||
| Development Fund | 7,854 units@ | £6.88 | 54,036 | 50,108 | |||
| Church ofScotland Income Fund | |||||||
| FabricFund | 263 | units@£11.39 | £11.39 | 2,996 | 2,909 | ||
| Development Fund | 1,321 Units | @ | 11.39 | 15,046 | 14,610 | ||
| 110,145 | 102,928 | ||||||
| 11 | Debtors | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | £ | ||||||
| GiftAid Tax Refund Due | 14,332 | 15,278 | |||||
| Other debtors | - | - | |||||
| 14,332 eee |
15,278 cca TE |
||||||
| 12 | Creditors | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | £ | ||||||
| Accrual forIndependent Examination | 1,410 | 1,320 | |||||
| Other | 170 | 827 | |||||
| 1,580 | 2,147 | ||||||
| 13 | Analysis ofNet AssetsAmong | 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | ||
| Funds | General | Designated | Restricted | Total | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||||
| Fixed Assets | - | 215,000 | - | 215,000 | |||
| Investments | 1,375 | 17,427 | 91,342 | 110,144 | |||
| Current Assets | 91,366 | 3,555 | 62,322 | 157,243 | |||
| Current Liabilities | (1,580) | - | - | (1,580) | |||
| Netassetsat31Dee2025 | 91,161 | 235,982 | 153,664 | 480,807 |
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025
Page 17.
==> picture [317 x 91] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|13|Analysis|of Net Assets Among|2024|2024|2024|2024|
|Funds (cont.)|General|Designated|Restricted|Total|
|£|£|£|£|
|Fixed|Assets|-|215,000|-|215,000|
|Investments|8,688|14,767|79,473|102,928|
|Current Assets|69,855|5,649|73,650|149,154|
|Current|Liabilities|(2,147)|-|-|(2,147)|
|Net|assets|at 31|Dec|2024|76,396|235,416|153,123|464,935|
----- End of picture text -----
14 Volunteers
In common with all congregations of the Church of Scotland, the congregation benefits from the contribution made by volunteers who give their time and talents willingly for the benefit of the Church. The areas of congregational life which rely on the contribution of volunteers are many and varied and much of the activity would be unable to continue were it not for the commitment shown.
==> picture [404 x 341] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Net gains/losses|
|15|Movements|in|Funds|At|1|Jan.|on|investmen|At|31|Dec.|
|2025|2025|Income|Expenditure|&|transfers|2025|
|£|£|£|£|£|
|Restricted|funds|
|Administrator|Fund|-|10,000|(2,022)|-|7,978|
|Development|Fund|80,090|1,965|-|4,363|86,418|
|Fabric|Fund|-|-|-|-|-|
|Haven Fund|-|4,379|(905)|(500)|2,974|
|Orme Legacy|fund|53,657|-|(4,731)|-|48,926|
|Youth|worker|fund|19,376|3,661|(15,669)|-|7,368|
|153,123|20,005|(23,327)|3,863|153,664|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|Designated|Manse|fund|215,000|-|-|-|215,000|
|Designated|Weller|Bequest|fund|15,808|-|(393)|1,267|16,682|
|Designated|Maintenance|of|
|Ministry|fund|163|1,000|(1,044)|-|119|
|Designated|Ministers|fund|2,383|-|-|-|2,383|
|Designated|Toddlers|fund|1,588|2,929|(1,355)|(2,000)|1,162|
|Designated Café|fund|-|34,222|(41,593)|7,371|-|
|Designated|Flower fund|168|448|(286)|-|330|
|Designated New Church|Steering|
|Group|Fund|306|-|-|-|306|
|General|fund|76,396|102,188|(84,138)|(3,285)|91,161|
|311,812|140,787|(128,809)|3,353|327,143|
|Total|funds 2025|464,935|160,792|(152,136)|7,216|480,807|
|Transfers|in|the|year|were|£2,000|from|the|Toddlers|fund|and|£500|from|the|Haven|fund|to|General|funds,|and|
|transfers|from|the|General|fund|to|Fabric|£5,490|and|to|the|Café|Fund|of £7,371|to|bring|both|those|funds|to|£nil|
|at year-end.|
----- End of picture text -----
Transfers in 2024 were £3,500 from the Toddlers Fund to General Funds and a net transfer of £9,172 from General Funds to the Cafe Fund to bring the closing balance on the cafe fund to £nil at year-end. Net gains/(losses) on investments in 2025 were gains of £1,487 to the Fabric fund, £4,363 to the Development fund, £1,266 to the Designated Weller Bequest fund and £100 to the General fund, giving a total gain of £7,216. Net gains/(losses) on investments in 2024 were gains of £1,566 to the Fabric fund, £4,452 to the Development fund, £1,393 to the Designated Weller Bequest fund and £110 to the General fund, giving a total gain of £7,521.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended the year ended year ended ended 31 December 2025 2025
==> picture [365 x 274] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|for the year ended the year ended year ended ended|31|December 2025 2025|_Net|
|gains/losses|
|15|Movements|in|Funds|(cont.)|At|1|Jan.|on|investmen|At 31|Dec.|
|Comapartives|2024|2024|Income|Expenditure|&|transfers|2024|
|Restricted|funds|£|£|£|£|£|
|Fabric Fund|572|$36|=|(10,662)|9,554|-|
|Development Fund|80,517|1,853|(6,732)|4,452|80,090|
|Orme|Legacy|fund|57,539|-|(3,882)|-|53,657|
|Youth|worker|fund|20,865|24,912|(26,401)|-|19,376|
|Unrestricted|funds|—— 159.493|27,301|(47,677)|14,006|153,123|
|Designated|Manse|fund|215,000|-|-|-|215,000|
|Designated|Weller Bequest|fund|14,772|-|(357)|1,393|15,808|
|Designated|Maintenance|of|
|Ministry|fund|163|-|-|-|163|
|Designated|Ministers|fund|2,383|-|-|-|2,383|
|Designated|Toddlers|fund|3,606|2,382|(900)|(3,500)|1,588|
|Designated|Café|fund|-|31,400|(40,572)|9,172|-|
|Designated|Flower|fund|213|222|(267)|-|168|
|Designated New Church|
|Steering|Group|Fund|400|-|(94)|-|306|
|General|fund|85,857|78,774|(74,685)|(13,550)|76,396|
|322,394|112,778|(116,875)|(6,485)|311,812|
|Total funds 2024|481,887|140,079|(164,552)|7,521|464,935|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 18.
Purposes of Restricted Funds
-
Fabric Fund: This is a fund for repairs and maintenance to the fabric of the church and manse.
-
Development Fund: This is a fund to be used for any activity, project or item which the Kirk Session considers to be consistent with Newhaven Church's mission statement of 'serving Christ, each other and the community’. Items considered to be the usual running expenses of the Church premises would be specifically excluded.
-
Orme Legacy fund: This fund was set up with a legacy from Georgie Orme, and is to be used to support the Café and the youth work of the church,
Haven Fund: The Haven has been brought within the Church's Accounts this year. The fund is to support the work of the Haven.
Administrator Fund: A donation was given to support the employment of an administrator for the Church.
Youth Worker Fund: this fund is for the salary and expenses costs of this post.
Purposes of Designated Funds
Manse Fund: This fund represents the cost of the manse owned by the congregation.
-
Weller Bequest Fund: This fund provides income from a bequest designated for social activities such as congregational meals.
-
Maintenance of Ministry Fund: This fund is designated for the Minister to buy books and preaching materials.
-
Minister's Fund: This fund comprises income from a bequest. This is designated for the exclusive use of the minister to allocate at his discretion for those in financial need.
Flower fund: This fund is to be used to purchase flowers for the church.
The Toddlers Fund: This fund is to finance the weekly toddlers group, to receive subscriptions and to provide for the purchase of toys and equipment.
The New Steering Group Fund is set up to progress working together with North Leith and South Leith Parish churches.
The Café Fund: This fund is designated for the operation of the café as an outreach venture.
Page 19.
Newhaven Church of Scotland, Edinburgh
Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025
==> picture [318 x 86] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|16|Collections|for Third|Parties|2025|2024|
|£|£|
|Erskine|Hospital|170|200|
|Siloam|Christian|Ministries|420|270|
|Tearfund|266|550|
|Bethany|Christian|Trust|1,422|430|
|Christian Aid &|Kampi|Disabled|Children's|Trust|760|-|
|St|Columba's|Hospice|1,400|-|
|Other|third party|collections|595|300|
----- End of picture text -----
Donations of £100 each were also given to the RNLI, the Red Cross and the Salvation Army from the Haven Fund.
Appendix
FUNDS HELD ON BEHALF OF THE CONGREGATION BY THE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND GENERAL TRUSTEES
==> picture [388 x 197] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2024|
|£|£|
|CAPITAL ACCOUNT|
|Credit|Balances|held|at|31|December|at|cost|-|-|
|Market|value|of Balances|at|31|December|-|-|
|REVENUE ACCOUNT|
|Credit|Balance|at|31|December|46|44|
|TEMPORARY|FUNDS|
|Debit Balance|at|31|December|(4)|(4)|
----- End of picture text -----