Charity registration number SC015830 (Scotland)
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS ANNUAL REPORT AND UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
LEGAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION
ee
| Trustees | The Very Reverend S Murray -The | |
|---|---|---|
| Provost | ||
| Mr J Smart | ||
| Ms H Holden | ||
| Ms C McLaren | ||
| Ms S Kodimah - Lay Representative | ||
| MrPWilson | (Appointed 3 March 2025) | |
| MrC MacLean | (Appointed 3 March 2025) | |
| Office bearers | Ms J Mackenzie | Treasurer |
| Charity number (Scotland) | $C015830 | |
| Principal address | 11 Kenneth Street | |
| Invemess | ||
| IV3 5NR | ||
| Independentexaminer | Rhona Wilson BA, FCCA | |
| MacKenzie Kerr Limited | ||
| CharteredAccountants | ||
| Redwood | ||
| 19 Culduthel Road | ||
| Inverness | ||
| V2 4AA | ||
| Bankers | The Bank ofScotland | |
| Inverness City (809126) Branch | ||
| PO Box 1000 | ||
| BX2 1LB | ||
| Royal Bank of Scotland pic | ||
| Inverness Head Office | ||
| 29 Harbour Road | ||
| Inverness | ||
| IV1INU |
ee
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
CONTENTS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
ss sss
| Page | |
|---|---|
| Trustees report | 1-3 |
| Independent examiner's report | 4 |
| Statement offinancial activities | 5 |
| Balance sheet | 6 |
| Notestothefinancialstatements | 7-18 |
ai
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS TRUSTEES REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025 ne
The members of the Vestry of Inverness Cathedral, who are the trustees of the charity, present their annual report and financial statements for the year ended 30 September 2025.
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies set out in note 1 to the financial statements and comply with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended) and “Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)" (effective 1 January 2019).
Objectives and activities
The Cathedral's principal activities include public worship in sacrament and prayer, Christian education, charitable work and fund raising for local, national and international needs.
Volunteers
The Vestry is grateful for the time freely given by volunteers, without whom many of the activities would not be possible.
Achievements and performance
The Cathedral building is open daily to welcome many visitors each year who wish to visit for silence, prayer and worship. The Cathedral offers a place of worship, a place for the community, hosting a number of concerts and events throughout the year. The Cathedral is a popular visitor attraction in the city. This last season has seen an increase in visitor numbers to both the Cathedral and to the city of Inverness, and the Cathedral and the trustees reviewed how the building welcomed visitors and continues to enhance this aspect of the life and work of the building and community. The Cathedral continues to offer online worship as well as in-person worship, with full Choral services and an increase in the offering for families, children and young people. The Junior Choir has been much appreciated and enjoyed this year with three of our young people securing the first of our Junior Choral Scholarships as they begin to transition to the Senior Choir. This year the Cathedral has offered two Choral Scholarships and one Organ Scholarship, all with active participation in the RSCM Voices for Life programme as well as the scholarship programme offered by our Director of Music. The cathedral has hosted a number of services and events with December and Christmas being a particularly popular time. A number of concerts are also hosted and the popular series of, “Let the Organ Thunder’ and the ‘Cake and Concert’ afternoon series provide a place of music and culture to compliment the building.
The number of visitors and tourists has increased and the number of cruise ships has been seen to return with the anticipation of the coming year to be the largest number yet and the trustees have worked with a specialist in looking at the sustainability of the Cathedral.
Its ancillary buildings are made available for community group and educational purposes.
Financial review
This year, the Cathedral ended the financial year with a net deficit of £17,306 (2024 - £64,341). The Cathedral must continue to raise sufficient income on a sustainable basis to cover outgoings, due to the constant repairs and maintenance cost associated with the Cathedral buildings.
In 2025, the Vestry managed a mixture of restricted and general reserves:-
The restricted funds are funds held on specific trusts that are declared by the donor when making the gift. The restricted funds at the year end amounted to £72,956 (2024 - £67,743).
The general fund at the year end is £187,855 (2024 - £210,374).
Reserves policy
The trustees’ policy has been to hold sufficient unrestricted funds to enable the charity to fund any foreseen deficits out of past reserves, whilst still meeting the ongoing commitment to maintain the fabric of the Cathedral and other recurring expenditure.
Ne
eee
airs
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS TRUSTEES REPORT (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025 eeeeee
Risk management
The Vestry keeps under review the major risks to which the Cathedral is exposed and has established procedures to mitigate any risk identified. This includes health and safety, and the protection of children and vulnerable adults.
Plans for future periods
The Vestry, under the guidance of architects and their advisors, will continue to maintain all the buildings of the Cathedral! estate. A Quinquennial Report has been undertaken and will inform the process of regular maintenance and ensuring that urgent and essential works are sought to be covered. The Vestry will revisit and pursue plans for renewing, repairing and replacing fitments as funds allow, seeking to find funding through all possible sources as well as raising funds within the Cathedral activities. Grant funding is being explored to enable the maintenance of the cathedral and other associated buildings. Carbon Net Zero is a consideration for the coming years, with the Rectory already reaching the targets for Carbon Net Zero 2023.
Structure, governance and management
In terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006, the Vestry reports to the Congregations as follows:
-
St Andrew's Cathedral, Inverness is established by constitution and is a registered Scottish charity (No. $C015830).
-
It is a member of the Diocese of Moray, Ross and Caithness of the Scottish Episcopal Church and is in full communion with the Anglican Church.
-
- The superior authority is the Bishop of Moray, Ross and Caithness. - All its financial affairs are governed by the Provost and Vestry.
The temporal affairs of the Congregation shall be under the management of a Vestry consisting of the Provost ex officio, the Lay Representative, the Alternative Lay Representative, ex officio and not more that ten, or fewer than three constituent members, three to be a quorum. Any lay person in regular paid employment of the charge shall be ineligible for membership of the Vestry. The Vestry shall meet at least twice a year, and the Chairman, who shall have a casting as well as a deliberate vote, shall be the Provost, or in the case of their absence, a member elected by the Vestry.
Special meeting of the Vestry may be called at any time at the request of three members given in writing to the Secretary of the Vestry or at the request of the Provost. Of the elected members, at least two shall retire annually and shall not be eligible for re-election that year (but this shall not apply to the Secretary and/or Treasurer if members of the Vestry). As between members of equal length of service on the Vestry from their last appointment to it, the members to retire shall be elected by ballot. Casual vacancies in Vestry membership occurring between annual general meetings of the Congregation may be filled by the Vestry until the next annual general meeting. All members of the Vestry shall be selected from constituent members of the Congregation.
The trustees who served during the year and up to the date of signature of the financial statements were: The Very Reverend S Murray - The Provost Ms A Haigh-Forsyth (Resigned 4 November 2024) H Crawford (Resigned 3 February 2025) Mr J Smart Ms H Holden Ms C McLaren Ms S Kodimah - Lay Representative Mr P Wilson (Appointed 3 March 2025) Mr C MacLean (Appointed 3 March 2025)
aaaa SSS 32
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
TRUSTEES REPORT (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
Recruitment and appointment of trustees
Vestry members are elected or appointed by vote at an annual general meeting established by constitution and under Canon Law of the Scottish Episcopal Church. There is no formal induction programme in place for new trustees but training is given to ensure that Vestry members are familiar with the Cathedral's values, aims and responsibilities as the designated trustees of the charity. The Scottish Episcopal Church has a section dedicated to Vestry Membership on the website: https:/www.scotland.anglican.org/vestry-resources/. They are also made aware of their responsibilities through reading the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator publication 'Guidance for Charity Trustees - acting with care and diligence’.
The trustees report was approved by the Board of Trustees.
“ .
The Very Reverend S Murray - The Provost Trustee
~ Ms S Kodimah - Lay Representative Trustee
Date: 2%|.0019.08.0.
-3-
Date: oe 26 February 2026 eee rere
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES INCLUDING INCOME AND EXPENDITURE ACCOUNT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
| a. | a. | a. | a. | a. | a. | a. | a. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | ||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||||
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | ||
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Income from: | |||||||
| Donations andlegacies | 2 | 107,959 | 10,425 | 118,384 | 106,923 | 20,171 | 127,094 |
| Charitable activities | 3 | 132,188 | 17,629 | 149,817 | 125,575 | 31,491 | 157,066 |
| Other trading activities | 4 | 24,376 | - | 24,376 | 43,341 | - | 43,341 |
| Investments | 5 | 1,018 | . | 1,018 | 980 | - | 980 |
| Total income | 265,541 | 28,054 | 293,595 | 276,819 | 51,662 | 328,481 | |
| Expenditure on: | |||||||
| Charitable activities | 6 | 289,708 | 24,137 | 313,845 | 362,640 | 34,805 | 397,445 |
| Total expenditure | 289,708 | 24,137 | 313,845 | 362,640 | 34,805 | 397,445 | |
| Net gains/(losses) on | |||||||
| investments | 11 | 1,648 | 1,296 | 2,944 | 4,623 | - | 4,623 |
| Net income/(expenditure) and | |||||||
| movement infunds | (22,519) | 5,213 | (17,306) | (81,198) | 16,857 | (64,341) | |
| Reconciliation offunds: | |||||||
| Fund balances at 1 October | |||||||
| 2024 | 210,374 | 67,743 | 278,117 | 291,572 | 50,886 | 342,458 | |
| Fund balances at 30 | |||||||
| September2025 | 187,855 | 72,956 | 260,811 | 210,374 | 67,743 | 278,117 |
The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses recognised in the year. All income and expenditure derive from continuing activities.
-5-
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2025 i
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | |||
| Fixed assets | |||||||
| Tangible assets | 13 | 211,574 | 214,842 | ||||
| Investments | 14 | 34,149 | 31,205 | ||||
| 245,723 | 246,047 | ||||||
| Current assets | |||||||
| Stocks | 7,300 | 5,001 | |||||
| Debtors Cash at bank and in hand |
15 | 17,785 80,210 |
24,994 61,169 |
||||
| 105,295 | 91,164 | ||||||
| Creditors: amounts falling due within oneyear |
16 | 90,207 | 59,094 | ||||
| Net current assets | 15,088 | 32,070 | |||||
| Total assets less current liabilities | 260,811 | 278,117 | |||||
| The funds ofthe charity | |||||||
| Restricted income funds | 18 | 72,956 | 67,743 | ||||
| Unrestricted funds | 19 | 187,855 | 210,374 | ||||
| 260,811 | 278,117 |
The financial statements were approved by the trustees on 26 Jo2 202
G
Ms S Kodimah - Lay Representative Trustee
SNeeee
-6-
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025 DS ee
- 1 Accounting policies
Charity information
St Andrew's Cathedral, Inverness is an unincorporated association established on 6 May 1912.
1.1. Basis of preparation The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the charity's governing document, the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006, FRS 102 “The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland" and the Charities SORP "Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)". The charity is a Public Benefit Entity as defined by FRS 102.
The charity has taken advantage of the provisions in the SORP for charities not to prepare a statement of cash flows.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the charity. Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest £.
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, other than investments which are included at fair value. The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below.
1.2 Going concern
At the time of approving the financial statements, the trustees have a reasonable expectation that the charity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the trustees continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.
- 1.3 Charitable funds
Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion of the trustees in furtherance of their charitable objectives.
Restricted funds are subject to specific conditions by donors or grantors as to how they may be used. The purposes and uses of the restricted funds are set out in the notes to the financial statements.
Endowment funds are subject to specific conditions by donors that the capital must be maintained by the charity.
1.4 Income Income is recognised when the charity is legally entitled to it after any performance conditions have been met, the amounts can be measured reliably, and it is probable that income will be received.
Cash donations are recognised on receipt. Other donations are recognised once the charity has been notified of the donation, unless performance conditions require deferral of the amount. Income tax recoverable in relation to donations received under Gift Aid or deeds of covenant is recognised at the time of the donation.
Legacies are recognised on receipt or otherwise if the charity has been notified of an impending distribution, the amount is known, and receipt is expected. If the amount is not known, the legacy is treated as a contingent asset.
i
s7s
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
7
1Accounting policies (Continued)
- 1.5 Expenditure Expenditure is recognised once there is a legal or constructive obligation to transfer economic benefit to a third party, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement, and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably.
Charitable activities include all expenditure relating to the running of the Cathedral and the support and governance costs relating to these activities.
1.6 Tangible fixed assets Tangible fixed assets are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost or valuation, net of depreciation and any impairment losses.
Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:
| Property improvements | 25 years straight line basis |
|---|---|
| Organ | 20 years straight line basis |
| Equipment | 10yearsstraightlinebasis |
The gain or loss arising on the disposal of an asset is determined as the difference between the sale proceeds and the carrying value of the asset, and is recognised in the statement of financial activities.
- 1.7 Fixed asset investments Fixed asset investments are initially measured at transaction price, and are subsequently measured at fair value at each reporting date. Changes in fair value are recognised in net income/(expenditure) for the year.
1.8 Impairment of fixed assets
-
At each reporting end date, the charity reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any).
-
1.9 Stocks Stocks are stated at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell
1.10 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities.
- 1.11 Financial instruments The charity has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 ‘Basic Financial Instruments’ and Section 12 ‘Other Financial Instruments Issues’ of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments.
Financial instruments are recognised in the charity's balance sheet when the charity becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Financial assets and liabilities are offset, with the net amounts presented in the financial statements, when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Se
eee sss
4 Bix
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
=,
1 Accounting policies (Continued)
Basic financial assets
Basic financial assets, which include debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method uniess the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised.
Basic financial liabilities
Basic financial liabilities, including creditors and bank loans are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised.
Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method.
Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of operations from suppliers. Amounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade creditors are recognised initially at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
Derecognition of financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are derecognised when the charity's contractual obligations expire or are discharged or cancelled.
1.12 Employee benefits
The cost of any unused holiday entitlement is recognised in the period in which the employee's services are received.
Termination benefits are recognised immediately as an expense when the charity is demonstrably committed to terminate the employment of an employee or to provide termination benefits.
S e
eeeee: ep
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
He————
2 Income from donations and legacies
==> picture [408 x 206] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|
|funds|funds|funds|funds|
|2025|2025|2025|2024|2024|2024|
|£|£|£|£|£|£|
|Donations|and|gifts|95,727|8,925|104,652|94,352|2,218|96,570|
|Legacies|1,000|-|1,000|1,000|-|1,000|
|Grants|410,000|1,500|11,500|10,000|17,953|27,953|
|Bell Tower|1,232|-|1,232|1,571|.|1,571|
|107,959|10,425|118,384|106,923|20,171|127,094|
|Donations|and|gifts|
|Congregational|and|
|voluntary|giving|95,727|7,129|102,856|93,822|.|93,822|
|Special|collections|-|1,796|1,796|530|2,218|2,748|
|95,727|8,925|104,652|94,352|2,218|96,570|
----- End of picture text -----
3 Income from charitable activities
==> picture [408 x 131] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|
|funds|funds|funds|funds|
|2025|2025|2025|2024|2024|2024|
|£|£|£|£|£|£|
|General|activities|
|Admission|fees|88,061|-|88,061|73,254|-|73,254|
|Grants|-|15,229|15,229|-|31,491|31,491|
|Property|revenue|36,742|-|36,742|43,515|-|43,515|
|Sundry|income|7,385|2,400|9,785|8,806|-|8,806|
|132,188|17,629|149,817|125,575|31,491|157,066|
----- End of picture text -----
4 Income from other trading activities
==> picture [408 x 99] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||
|---|---|---|---|
|Unrestricted|Unrestricted|
|funds|funds|
|2025|2024|
|£|£|
|Fundraising|events|6,723|15,511|
|Shop|income|17,653|27,830|
|Other trading|activities|24,376|43,341|
----- End of picture text -----
a
ee Se ee eed
-10-
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
eeeeee
5 income from investments
| Unrestricted | Unrestricted | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| funds | funds | ||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Dividend income | 1,006 | 963 | |
| Interest receivable | 12 | 17 | |
| 1,018 | 980 | ||
| 6 | Charitable activity expenditure | ||
| General activities |
General activities |
||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Direct costs | |||
| Depreciation and impairment | 22,990 | 22,050 | |
| Diocesan quota | 29,999 | 30,002 | |
| Clergy costs | 49,091 | 44,712 | |
| Property costs | 74,879 | 99,729 | |
| Cathedral expenses | 94,090 | 69,318 | |
| Shop and tea room | 606 | 1,593 | |
| Administrative expenses | 15,921 | 88,971 | |
| Special collections and charitable expenditure | 21,269 | 31,029 | |
| 308,845 | 387,404 | ||
| Share ofsupportand governance costs (see note 7) | |||
| Governance | 5,000 | 10,041 | |
| 313,845 | 397,445 | ||
| Analysis by fund | |||
| Unrestricted funds | 289,708 | 362,640 | |
| Restricted funds | 24,137 | 34,805 | |
| 313,845 | 397,445 | ||
| 7 | Support costs allocated to activities | ||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Governance costs | 5,000 | 10,041 | |
| Analysed between: | |||
| Generalactivities | 5,000 | 10,041 |
SS
ee
-1-
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
a
7Support costs allocated to activities (Continued)
==> picture [429 x 174] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2024|
|Governance|costs|comprise:|£|£|
|Accountancy|3,500|7,241|
|Independent|examination|4,500|2,800|
|5,000|10,041|
|8|Net movement|in|funds|2025|2024|
|£|£|
|The|net|movement|in|funds|is|stated|after|charging/(crediting):|
|Fees|payable|for the|independent|examination|of the|charity's|financial|
|statements|1,500|2,800|
|Depreciation|of owned|tangible|fixed|assets|22,990|22,050|
----- End of picture text -----
9 Trustees
During the year, remuneration including employers pension contributions of £42,038 (2024 - £42,885) and employment benefits of £nil (2024 - £nil) were paid to The Very Reverend Sarah Murray, who is a trustee and the key management personnel, for her services to the charity.
Expenses paid to trustees in the year totalled £2,150 (2024 - £341). These expenses were made to one trustee reimbursed for miscellaneous expenses (2024 - one trustee reimbursed for expenses).
10 Employees
The average monthly number of employees during the year was:
==> picture [408 x 150] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2024|
|Number|Number|
|8|12|
|Employment costs|2025|2024|
|£|£|
|Wages|and|salaries|105,281|130,722|
|Social|security|costs|2,276|2,713|
|Other|pension|costs|706|1,347|
|108,263|134,782|
----- End of picture text -----
Redundancy and termination payments totalling £1,549 were made in the reporting period.
There were no employees whose annual remuneration was more than £60,000.
iee
Oyo
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
- Gains and losses on investments
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||||
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | ||
| Gains/(losses) arising on: | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ; |
| Revaluation of | |||||||
| investments | 1,648 | 1,296 | 2,944 | 4,150 | - | 4,150 | |
| Sale of investments | . | - | - | 473 | - | 473 | |
| 1,648 | 1,296 | 2,944 | 4,623 | - | 4,623 |
12 Taxation
The charity is exempt from taxation on its activities because all its income is applied for charitable purposes.
13 Tangible fixed assets
| Tangible fixed assets | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property | Organ | Equipment | Total | |
| improvements | ||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Cost | ||||
| At 1 October2024 | 332,460 | 40,892 | 75,565 | 448,917 |
| Additions | 17,214 | - | 2,508 | 19,722 |
| At30 September2025 | 349,674 | 40,892 | 78,073 | 468 639 |
| Depreciation and impairment | ||||
| At 1 October2024 | 158,680 | 37,290 | 38,105 | 234,075 |
| Depreciation charged in the year | 13,987 | 2,045 | 6,958 | 22,990 |
| At 30 September 2025 | 172,667 | 39,335 | 45,063 | 257,065 |
| Carrying amount | ||||
| At30 September 2025 | 177,007 | 1,557 | 33,010 | 211,574 |
| At30September2024 | 173,780 | 3,602 | 37,460 | 214,842 |
The Cathedral and related buildings are not included in the balance sheet. In the opinion of the trustees these buildings are heritage assets, the cost or valuation of which is not available and cannot be obtained at a cost commensurate with the benefit of the users of the accounts.
ee
-13-
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
14 Fixed asset investments
| Listed | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| investments | ||||
| Cost orvaluation | £ | |||
| At1October2024 | ||||
| Valuation changes | 31,205 | |||
| 2,944 | ||||
| At 30 September2025 | ||||
| 34,149 | ||||
| Carrying amount | ||||
| At30 September2025 | ||||
| 34,149 | ||||
| At 30 September2024 | ||||
| 31,205 | ||||
| 15 | Debtors | |||
| Amounts fallingduewithinoneyear: |
2025 E |
2024 £ |
||
| Trade debtors | ||||
| Other debtors | 13,103 | 5,220 | ||
| Prepayments andaccrued income |
3,001 1,681 |
17,586 2,188 |
||
| 17,785 | 24,994 | |||
| 16 | Creditors:amounts falling duewithin oneyear | |||
| Notes | 2025 £ |
2024 £ |
||
| Othertaxationandsocialsecurity Deferred income Trade creditors |
17 | 7,967 27,806 |
5,355 16,252 |
|
| Other creditors | 46,901 | 29,403 | ||
| Accruals | 629 | 885 | ||
| 6,904 | 7,199 | |||
| 90,207 | 59,094 | |||
| 17 | Deferred income | |||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||
| £ | £ | |||
| Other deferred income | ||||
| 27,806 | 16,252 |
17 Deferred income Other deferred income
Deferred income is included in the financial statements as follows:
-14-
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
| 17. | Deferred income (Continued) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
| £ | £ | |||||
| Deferred income is includedwithin: | 27,806 | 16,252 | ||||
| Current liabilities | ||||||
| Movements in the year: | 16,252 | 34,204 | ||||
| Deferred income at 1 October 2024 Releasedfromprevious periods |
(16,252) 27 806 |
(34,204) 16 52 |
||||
| Resources deferred in the year | ||||||
| Deferredincomeat30September 2025 | 27,806 | 16,252 | ||||
| Deferredincomerelatesto rentsand wedding bookingspaid in advance. | ||||||
| 48 | Restricted funds | |||||
| The restricted funds ofthe charity comprise theunexpended balances ofdonationsand grants subjecttospecificconditions bydonors astohowtheymaybeused. At 1 October Incoming Resources Gainsand 2024 resources expended losses |
heldon trust At30 September 2025 |
|||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Inspire Rectory maintenance - Unit TrustPool ChoralScholarship |
7,621 32,551 - - |
9,736 - 1,500 128 |
(11,366) - (1,500) (128) |
- 1,296 - - |
5,991 33,847 - - |
|
| Stipend grant Verger'sSalarygrant BenefactTrust Inverness CathedralMusic Special collections |
- 25,453 2,118 - - |
5,200 . 7,294 1,796 2,400 |
(5,200) - (3,113) (1,796) (1,034) |
- . - - - |
- 25,453 6,299 - 1,366 |
|
| Other | ||||||
| 67,743 | 28,054 | (24,137) | 1,296 | 72,956 |
-15-
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
18 Restricted funds (Continued)
| Previousyear: | At | 1 October 2023 |
Incoming resources |
Resources expended |
Gainsand losses |
At 30 September |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | £ | £ | 2024 £ |
||
| Inspire Rectorymaintenance TheCathedralMusicTrust ChoralScholarship Stipend grant Benefact Trust Inverness CathedralMusic Other |
5,725 34,105 - - . 11,031 - 25 |
24,788 - 4,050 1,500 1,153 17,953 2,218 - |
(22,892) (1,554) (4,050) (1,500) (1,153) (3,531) (100) (25) |
- . - - - - - - |
7,621 32,551 - - - 25,453 2,118 - |
|
| 50,886 | 51,662 | (34,805) | . | 67,743 |
The charity manages the following restricted funds:
Inspire - funding received from various grant funders for the combined purpose of providing food and Clothing to members of the public whose families struggle to Provide. rectory.Rectory maintenance - Proceeds from the sale of the rectory in 2021 to be used for the upkeep of the new The Cathedral Music Trust - An award for three choral scholarships and one organ scholarship. Choral scholarship - An award for a choral scholarship. Stipend grant - This grant is used to reduce the monthly cost of the stipend to the cathedral. Verger's Salary grant - This grant was received to support the funding of the verger through winter. toSpecialthird parties.collections and donations - This represents the special collections and donations held for distribution Benefact Trust - This represents a grant given for disabled toilets at Kenneth Street Hall.
Inverness Cathedral Music - This represents donations received for the purpose of choral funding. Other - This includes a grant for the purchase of tables and tablecloths.
-16-
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
| 49 | Unrestricted funds | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theunrestrictedfundsofthecharitycomprisetheunexpendedbalancesofdonationsandgrantswhichare not subjecttospecificconditionsbydonorsandgrantorsastohowtheymaybeused.Theseinclude designatedfundswhichhavebeensetaside outofunrestrictedfunds bythe trusteesforspecificpurposes. At 1 October Incoming Resources Gainsand At30 2024 resources expended losses September 2025 |
||||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| General funds | 210,374 | 265,541 | (289,708) | 1,648 | 187,855 | |
| Previousyear: | At1October 2023 |
Incoming resources |
Resources expended |
Gainsand losses |
At30 September 2024 |
|
| Generalfunds | £ 291,572 |
£ 276,819 |
£ (362,640) |
£ 4,623 |
£ 210,374 |
|
| 20 | Analysis ofnetassets betweenfunds | Unrestricted funds 2025 £ |
Restricted funds 2025 £ |
Total 2025 £ |
||
| At 30 September 2025: Tangible assets Investments Currentassets/(liabilities) |
211,574 302 (24,021) |
- 33,847 39,109 |
211,574 34,149 15,088 |
|||
| 187,855 | 72,956 | 260,811 | ||||
| Unrestricted funds |
Restricted funds |
Total | ||||
| 2024 £ |
2024 £ |
2024 £ |
||||
| At 30 September 2024: Tangible assets Investments Currentassets/(liabilities) |
214,842 211 (4,679) 210,374 |
- 30,994 36,749 67,743 |
214,842 31,205 32,070 278,117 |
-17-
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL, INVERNESS
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025
21 Operating lease commitments
Lessee At the reporting end date the charity had outstanding commitments for future minimum lease Payments under non-cancellable operating leases, which fall due as follows:
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Within one year | ||
| Between two and five years | 5,096 | 2,786 |
| 17,836 | 4,179 | |
| 22,932 | 6,965 |
22 Related party transactions
During the year, donations of £5,167 (2024 - £3,225) were received from the trustees. At the balance sheet date, ENIL (2024 - £15,000) was loaned to Cafe Ness by the Cathedral, a company in valuewhich oftwo £21,693 of the fromtrusteesthe company.are members. During the year, the Cathedral purchased assets and goods to the
-18-
==> picture [562 x 381] intentionally omitted <==
==> picture [562 x 382] intentionally omitted <==
==> picture [562 x 33] intentionally omitted <==