Registered Scottish Charity Number: SC014937
Christ Church, Lanark
Annual Report and Accounts For the year ended 30 June 2025
==> picture [459 x 213] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|Contents|Page|
|Reference|and|Administrative|Information|2|
|Trustees|(Vestry)|Report|3|
|Independent|Examiner's|Report|6|
|Statement|of|Financial|Activities|7|
|Income|statement|8|
|Expenditure|statement|9|
|Balance|Sheet|10|
|Notes|to the Accounts|11|&|12|
----- End of picture text -----
Christ Church, Lanark
==> picture [426 x 264] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Reference and Administrative Information
—Po
Registered Scottish Charity Number — SC014937
Charity Trustees (Members oftheVestry) -os
----- End of picture text -----
Bankers — Royal Bank of Scotland High Street Lanark ML11 7ET
Independent Examiner — The Accounting Crew (Scotland) Limited 8 Benview Road Clarkston Glasgow G76 7PP _fe
2
Christ Church, Lanark
Trustees (Vestry) Report — year ended 30 June 2025
As the Charity Trustees of Christ Church, Lanark (hereinafter ‘the Church’), the Vestry presents its report and accounts for the year to 30 June 2025.
Structure, Governance and Management
The Church, which was founded in 1858, is an unincorporated association governed by Constitution as last amended on 30 August 2015. For the purposes of charities law, the members of the Vestry are the Charity Trustees of the Church which is a member congregation of the Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway within the Scottish Episcopal Church. The Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway has pastoral oversight of all congregations within the diocese, and all congregations are subject to Canon Law of the Scottish Episcopal Church.
Under the Constitution the members of the Vestry hold office for four years and are elected at the Annual General Meeting. The Lay Representative to Diocesan Synod (and the Alternative Lay Representative) together with the Peoples’ Warden are elected annually by the congregation's members at the Annual General Meeting; all are ex-officio members of the Vestry. The Rector's Warden is appointed by the Rector and is also an ex-officio member of the Vestry. The Secretary and the Treasurer are appointed by the Vestry. The Rector is appointed by the Vestry and the Diocesan Bishop.
The Vestry, normally under the chair of the Rector, meets regularly to discuss all matters relating the activities and business of the Church and is updated by the Secretary and Treasurer on relevant changes in legislation and best practice relating to charities.
The Vestry is responsible for managing and safeguarding the assets of the Church and assists the Rector in matters affecting the spiritual welfare of the congregation. The Vestry is also responsible for the keeping of proper accounting records and ensuring that the accounts are prepared in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. The Vestry regularly considers the risks faced by the Church and ensures that appropriate risk management procedures are in place to mitigate those risks.
Objectives and Activities
The principal activities of the Church continue to be the communication of the Gospel of Christ within the tradition of the Scottish Episcopal Church together with the spiritual nourishment and support of the membership; and to provide help in many areas of local community life while retaining a wider international perspective as a practical expression of the Christian Gospel.
In carrying out its objectives the Vestry depends upon the contribution, both human and material, of many volunteers from the congregation.
Achievements and Performance
Throughout the past twelve months ongoing repairs to our church property have been undertaken. A working group has been set up to consider various impacts of reducing the Church’s carbon footprint in line with the aims of the wider Scottish Episcopal Church.
The congregation continues to support an outreach to Lamington village whereby monthly services are being held led by the Rector. Holy Trinity, Lamington is a consecrated Scottish Episcopal Church in the ownership of its local people.
Memory Lane — hosting a gathering of people living with dementia and other memory loss conditions — continues to serve our local community while our church building continues to host concerts held by Music in Lanark with its wide-ranging programme featuring musicians and choristers.
3
Christ Church, Lanark Achievement and performance continued
More recently a new outreach project — led by our Deacon a local unit for homeless people.
has been started within
Financial Review.
Results
The Rector receives remuneration, benefits (including pension contributions) and reimbursement of expenses as a stipendiary cleric as per scales determined by the General Synod of the Scottish Episcopal Church.
No other member of the Vestry received remuneration or reimbursement of expenses, other than reimbursement of purchases made on behalf of the Church.
Quota is paid by the Church to the Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway to support the work of the diocese and of the Scottish Episcopal Church as a whole.
The Church relies heavily on, and is grateful for, the generosity of its congregation for most of its day-today funding and increased giving is encouraged on an annual basis. Other income is chiefly received from bank interest and investments.
The congregation’s ‘Away Giving’ campaign continued over the year with collections being held and distributed to Clydesdale Food Bank, Neo Cancer Care, the Bishop of Glasgow & Galloway's Lenten Appeal, and Mary's Meals. Additionally, we supported Blythswood Care’s Shoebox Appeal while our Harvest Festival offerings were made over to Clydesdale Foodbank. Donation envelopes were also collected for Christian Aid out with our scheduled giving programme.
In the year to 30 June 2025, the Church’s Unrestricted Funds’ account has recorded a surplus of £642 thanks mainly to exception donations of £15,200 received.
Investment Policy
The Church's Permanent Endowment Funds are held in The Scottish Episcopal Church Unit Trust Pool (see note 4 to the accounts).
Within its Unrestricted Funds account, the Church holds investments in WS Epworth’s Multi-Asset Fund for Charities, and The Scottish Episcopal Church Unit Trust Pool (see note 5 to the accounts).
The investment funds used by the Vestry are all common investment funds managed on behalf of charities whose performance over the period was generally in line with bond and stock market indices.
4
Christ Church, Lanark Achievement and performance continued
Cash Management
The Church maintains a sufficient cash balance with its bankers to meet the working needs of the Church. Surplus and reserve cash is invested in the Cash Plus Fund for Charities, a common investment fund managed by Epworth Investment Management Limited.
Plans for Future Periods
The Vestry and congregation jook forward to working with, and supporting, our Rector, Deacon, and ministry team in strengthening the life of the Church, continuing to encourage all members in the width and depth of their involvement.
Treasurer
Date: 12 October 2025
As)
PARISH OF CHRIST CHURCH, LANARK ENDENT : FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30 2025
| report on the accounts of the charity for the year ended June 30 2025 which are set out on pages 7 to 10 and the accounting policies set out on pages 11 and 12.
Respective responsibilities of the Vestry and examiners
The Vestry are responsible for the preparation of accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland ) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The Vestry consider that the audit requirement of Reguiation 10(1) (a) to (c) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under section 44(1) (c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
Basis of independent examiner's statement
My examination is carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts kept with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeks explanations from the Vestry concerning such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently | do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.
Independent Examiner's statement
In the course of my examination, no matter has come to my attention
-
which provides reasonable cause to believe that, in any material respect, the requirements : (a) to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(1) (a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations, and
-
(b) to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and comply with the regulation 9 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations have not been met, or
-
to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
==> picture [168 x 69] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
=— i, (Scotland) Ltd_
Certified Public Accountants
8 Benview Road
Clarkston
Glasgow G76 7PP
----- End of picture text -----
Date : 12 October 2025
i)
PARISH OF CHRIST CHURCH, LANARK STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30 2025
==> picture [514 x 375] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Permanent|
|®|Unrestricted|Endowment|Restricted|
|2|funds|Fund|funds|2025|2024|
|£|£|£|£|
|Incoming|resources|
|Voluntary income|61,748|-|10,471|72,219|50,324|
|Investment|income|3|18,108|-|-|18,108|17,525|
|Total incoming|resources|: Accounts|
|page|8|79,856|-|10,471|90,327|67|849|
|Resources|expended|
|Charitable|activities|78,554|-|1,725|80,279|94,431|
|Governance|costs|660|-|-|660|660|
|Other|resources|expended|-|-|4,834|4,834|1,139|
|Total resources expended|: Accounts|
|page|9|79,214|-|6,559|85,773|96,230|
|Net incoming/(outgoing)|resources|642|-|3,912|4,554|(28,381|)|
|Net incoming/outgoing)|resources|
|before|other recognised|gains/(losses)|642|-|3,912|4,554|(28,381)|
|Other|recognised|gains/(losses)|
|Gains|/(losses)|on|investment|assets|4&5|5,527|7,728|-|13,255|40,225|
|Net movement in|funds|6,169|7,728|3,912|17,809|11,844|
|Total funds|brought forward|336,903|145,940|6,891|489,734|477,890|
|Total funds|carried forward|343,072|153|668|10,803|507,543|489,734|
----- End of picture text -----
There were no recognised gains and losses other than those reported in the Statement of Financial Activities
The notes on page 11 and 12 form part of these financiai statements
7
PARISH OF CHRIST CHURCH, LANARK INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Unrestricted | ||||
| investment & bank interest | 18,108 | 17,525 | ||
| Givings: | ||||
| Plate/envelope | 3,281 | 3,230 | ||
| Periodical receipts | 30,965 | 29,245 | ||
| GiftAid envelopes | 120 | 395 | ||
| Otherdonations | 242 | 34,608 | 287 | 33,157 |
| Diocesan grants | 600 | |||
| Music in Lanark | 720 | 720 | ||
| Ministry | 420 | 1,217 | ||
| Hall income | 2,067 | 1,620 | ||
| Magazine | 903 | 846 | ||
| Income tax refund | 7,500 | 7,568 | ||
| Bank Compensation | 330 | |||
| Energy Donation | 2,700 | |||
| Roof Donation (inc GiftAid) | 12,500 | |||
| Fundraising ( old gold ) | 838 | |||
| 79,856 | 64,091 | |||
| Restricted | ||||
| Charity collections | 1,707 | 1,519 | ||
| Hall Fund | 30 | 296 | ||
| Memory Lane | 8,734 | 1,943 | ||
| 10,471 | 3,758 | |||
| Totalincome | 90,327 | 67,849 |
There were no recognised gains and losses other than those reported in the Statement of Financial activities The notes on page 11 and 12 form part of these financial statements
8
PARISH OF CHRIST CHURCH, LANARK EXPENDITURE FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Unrestricted | ||
| Stipend, pension & employer's NI | 42,888 | 42,032 |
| Rector'sAllowances | 3,600 | 3,600 |
| Council Tax | 1,825 | 1,755 |
| Telephone | 604 | 601 |
| Heat& light | 6,115 | 7,016 |
| Magazine (print & post) | 1,097 | 4,167 |
| Administration | 1,173 | 486 |
| Diocesan Quotas | 5,898 | 5,789 |
| Insurance | 2,576 | 2,783 |
| Altarexpenses | 182 | 169 |
| Professional fees | 822 | 822 |
| Repairs& maintenance | 11,084 | 24,764 |
| Ministry | 1,350 | 2,307 |
| 79,214 | 93,291 | |
| Restricted | ||
| Charity Collections | 1,725 | 1,800 |
| Hall Fund | 84 | 439 |
| Memory Lane | 4,750 | 700 |
| 6,559 | 2,939 | |
| Totalexpenditure | 85,773 | 96,230 |
There were no recognised gains and losses other than those reported in the Statement of Financial Activities The notes on page 11 and 12 form part of these financial statements
9g
PARISH OF CHRIST CHURCH, LANARK BALANCE SHEET AS AT JUNE 30 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Assets | |||||
| Fixed asset investments | |||||
| Unrestricted Fund | 5 | 297,873 | 321,675 | ||
| Permanent Endowment Fund | 4 | 153,668 | 145,937 | ||
| Cash at bank and in hand | 67,679 | 40,392 | |||
| Creditors | |||||
| Amounts falling due | |||||
| within 1 year | 11,677 | 18,270 | |||
| Net Current Assets | 56,002 | 22,122 | |||
| TotalAssets | §07,543 | 489,734 | |||
| Capital and Reserves | |||||
| Unrestricted Funds | 6 | 343,072 | 336,903 | ||
| Restricted Funds | 6 | 10,803 | 6,891 | ||
| PermanentEndowment Fund | 4 | 153,668 | 145,940 | ||
| 507,543 | 489,734 |
For and on behalf of the Vestry
==> picture [47 x 26] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
—
----- End of picture text -----
Date : 12 October 2025
The notes on page 11 and 12 form part of these financial statements
10
PARISH OF CHRIST CHURCH, LANARK NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30 2025
1. Accounting Policies
i(a) Basis of preparation of financial statements
The financial statements are prepared under the historical cost convention, modified to include the revaluation of some assets and in accordance with the Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice (FRS102) as amended by Update Bulletin 1, applicable UK Accounting Standards and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended).
1(b) Fixed asset investments
Investments are stated at last traded price for quoted stocks and shares as at the balance sheet date. The Statement of Financial Activities includes the net gains and losses arising on revaluation and disposals throughout the year.
==> picture [467 x 407] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2.|Fixed|Assets|
|The|Church|and|the|Rectory|at|Parish|of Christ|Church,|Lanark|are|owned|by the|
|Diocese|of Glasgow &|Galloway|and|adequate|insurance|is|maintained.|
|3.|Income|from|investments|
|2025|2024|
|£|£|
|Investment|and|Bank|Interest|18,108|17,525|
|4.|Fixed|Asset|investments:|Permanent|Endowment|Fund|
|Investments|analysis:|
|£|
|(a)|Cost|-|Balance|b/fwd|53,259|
|53,259|
|{c)|Unrealised|Gains/(Losses):|
|Balance|b/fwd|92,678|
|Gain/|(loss)|for year on|revaluation|7,731|100,409|
|As|at|30|June|2025|153,668|
|Permanent endowment Investments|at market|value|comprised:|
|Cost|Valuation|
|£|£|
|Scottish|Episcopal|Church|Unit|Trust|Pool|
|4849|Units|b/f|53,259|
|4,849|53,259|153,668|
|Income|from|permanent endowment|investments,|under the|terms|of the|endowment,|
|may|be|applied|at the|discretion|of the|Vestry for|general|Church|needs.|
|The Vestry acknowledge|that some|risk|is|attached|to|the|capital|value of these|investments.|
----- End of picture text -----
11
PARISH OF CHRIST CHURCH, LANARK NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS (CONT.) FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30 2025
Accounting Policies (continued)
==> picture [467 x 387] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|5.|Fixed|asset|investments:|Unrestricted|Fund|
|Investment analysis:|£|
|(a)|Cost|brought|forward|180,313|
|Disposal|in|year|(10,051)|
|Cost carried|forward|~|[470,262,]|
|(b)|Disposal|in|year|(10,051)|
|Sale|proceeds|29,326|
|Realised|gain|in|year|19,275|
|(c)|Unrealised|Gains/(Losses)|
|Balance|brought|forward|141362|
|Gain|now|realised|on|disposal|(19,275)|
|Gain/(Loss)|for year|on|revaluation|5,524|127,611|
|As|at 30 June 2025|297|873|
|Unrestricted Fund Investments|at market|value|comprised:|
|Cost|Valuation|
|£|£|
|Scottish|Episcopal|Church|Unit Trust|Pool|Units|
|6,500.00|Units|b/fwd|65,572|
|1000|units|disposed|of|in|year|-10,051|
|5500|units|carried|forward|55,521|174,299|
|Epworth|Multi|Asset_fund|for|charities|
|110,000.00|Units|b/fwd|86,479|
|0|units|sold|in|year|
|110000|units|carried|forward|414,741|123,574|
|Total|170,262|297,873|
|The Vestry acknowledge|that some|risk|is|attached|to|the|capital|value|of these|investments.|
----- End of picture text -----
- Restricted and Unrestricted Funds
Restricted funds are monies given, collected and set aside for specific purposes and as such do not form part of the day to day working finances of the Church and as such are deemed to be exempt from Diocesan Quota assessment.
Unrestricted funds are the day to day working finances of the Church and are free from any lien or encumbrance.
12