The Church of Scotland
St NICHOLAS BUCCLEUCH PARISH CHURCH
DALKEITH
==> picture [228 x 276] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
JS f\ © \
! i | p = \
CONGREGATIONAL Noz 030197
----- End of picture text -----
Scottu Charity SCO14158
Actrued (SORP Compliant) Accoumty 2O024-
==> picture [117 x 103] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
.EU
C c +
~a
x7
” P
C. >
S ce x
----- End of picture text -----*
CONTENTS and short description
Page
l Trustees Report
2,3 Financial Review
4 Reference Information including List of Trustees and Office-Bearers
5 Trustees Responsibilities re Accounts
6 Independent Examiner's Report
7 INCOME and EXPENDITURE Summary for the Y ear
(Statement of Financial Activities)
8 NET ASSETS at Year End (Balance Sheet)
9,10 Statement of Accounting Policies
==> picture [322 x 214] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|1]|Note|||-|5|Income|
|12|Note|6|Expenditure|
|13|Note|7|-|8|Staff|and|Trustee|matters|
|14|Note|9|-|10|Long|Term|Assets|and|Investments|
|LS|Note|I]|-|14|Short|Term|Assets|etc|
|16|Note|15|Information|on|the|various|Funds|
|17|Note|16|Special|Collections|for|third|parties|
|17|APPENDIX|Funds|held|by|Church|of Scotland|Trustees|
----- End of picture text -----
Dalkeith: St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish (Church of Scotland) Trustees’ Report
Year ended 31 December 2024
The trustees present their annual report and financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 December 2024. The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies set out in note | to the accounts and comply with the General Assembly Regulations for Congregational Finance, the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended) and Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic ofIreland published on 16 July 2014.
Objectives and Activities
The Church of Scotland is Trinitarian in doctrine, Reformed in tradition and Presbyterian in polity. It exists to glorify God and to work for the advancement of Christ’s Kingdom throughout the world. As a national Church, it acknowledges a distinctive call and duty to bring the ordinances of religion to the people in évery parish of Scotland through a territorial ministry. It co-operates with other Churches in various ecumeni¢al bodies in Scotland and beyond.
Dalkeith: St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish Church fulfils its objectives through offering services of worship, social events for the promotion of fellowship, raising funds to support the work of various charities and providing opportunities for service to the community. The style of worship is predominantly traditional, and the theological stance is progressive and inclusive. The congregation is actively involved, with other churches in the town, in support of the Storehouse which principally provides food and other necessary, useful and welcome items for the most deprived families in Dalkeith and its surrounding area. It also cares for an exceptionally fine medieval church building, available to the people of Dalkeith and beyond. The congregation runs a Coffee Shop from April to September, open on Tuesdays and Thursdays. The congregation also provides an important service to the community through the letting of its halls and making available a piece of land for gardening, thereby supporting Narcotics Anonymous, Claire’s Safe Haven, a community choir, Health in Mind art therapy and gardening groups, the Boys’ Brigade, Brownies, Rainbows and dancing classes for children and adults, among others.
Achievements and Performance
Week by week, God has been worshipped in St Nicholas Buccleuch, performing the single most important function ofany Christian congregation. Worship has focussed on the values which Jesus himself embodied and practiced, namely compassion, care, truth, justice, and love. Services were livestreamed most week$ and this has been welcomed by those unable to attend in person. Attendance at Sunday services has been at about 40 people per service with a further 30, on average, accessing all or part of the livestream or recording. Communication with members has continued through the use ofaWhatsApp group, to which a short prayer has been posted every morning. Members have contributed to this along with the Minister and it has been shared with the congregation of North and South Leith Parish Church. Email, Facebook, and the church website have been used to communicate information.
Following the close of the Coffee Shop season, Soup and Rolls have been served on Thursday lunchtimes and this has proved popular. There were three baptisms (two infant and one adult) and one wedding. Eight funerals were conducted by the minister. Several members have returned after long absences. Funds were raised for various charities, notably Christian Aid and Poppy Scotland. A special collection was held for Christian Aid during Christian Aid Week and at Christmas. The process of Presbytery “Mission” Planning has continued to have a negative impact on the morale ofthe congregation. The Kirk Session, after much careful discussion, decided to recommend to the congregation that it should enter into deferred union with Newbattle Parish Church, for which the congregation subsequently voted. However, the Session is realistic in its expectation that this will likely result in the loss of members to the Church of Scotland, and a consequent loss of income. Joint services with Newbattle have been held, both in Mayfield and Easthouses Parish Church and in St Nicholas Buccleuch, and these have been well received.
In June, the minister announced he would demit in April 2025 to allow the union to progress. The proposal for a community buy-out reported in 2023 did not come to fruition. The Kirk Session continues to work on securing the church and associated buildings for community use once the congregation is forced by the Church of Scotland to cease using them. The manse at 116 Bonnyrigg Road, Dalkeith, was sold in November. 2024 has felt like a protracted process ofclosing down.
1
Trustees Annual Report Year ended 31 December 2024
Financial Review of 2024
-
Dalkeith: St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish has four main sources of income.
-
e Unrestricted Voluntary Income which covers Offerings plus Gift Aid, and donations, totalled £23,864 (2023 £24,219).
-
e Fund raising activities increased to £8,723 (2023 £4,977) Within the total, the Coffee Shop contribution increased from £3,800 to £5,028, and donations ete from Weddings and Funerals increased from £360 to £3,429.
-
e Income from rental of church properties, the halls and manse, fell to £18,513 (2023 £21,984), see below Hall Lets increased to £15,459 (2023 £14,225). However, Manse rental income reduced to £3,054 (2023 £7,759) as the letting was terminated during the year prior to sale in November.
-
e Investment income on general fund and on restricted funds increased to £2,309 (2023 £1,678) and £8,451 (2023 £6,725), respectively.
The Statement of Financial Activities, page 7, shows the summary of the income and expenditure for the year to 31 December 2024.
The church was also able to draw on available funds from its holding in the Consolidated Fabric Fund (see Appendix on page 17 and explanatory note on page 3).
The total of unrestricted income was £64,229 (2023 £57,392), the increase assisted by withdrawals from the Consolidated Fabric Fund holding increasing from £4,534 to £10,820.
Total unrestricted expenditure increased by almost £20,000 to £70,510 from £50,646 in 2023. There were three main elements causing this increase. The Ministry and Mission quota increased by £2,143. Heat and light costs almost doubled from £5,089 to £9,463. Expenditures on the Manse prior to its sale in November 2024 amounted to £13,044, ultimately resulting of a successful sale (see Note 9).
Overall there was a deficit for the year on unrestricted funds of £6,281 compared with the 2023 surplus of £6,746, funded partly by transferring the Fabric Fund’s deposit holding of £4,500 with Church of Scotland, to that Fund’s current bank account (see Note 15).
Overall the restricted funds had net expenditure of £606 (2023 £320). Investment income improved by £1,726; fabric expenditure and music expenditure reduced by £480 and £1,270 respectively; while disbursements from the Session Fund increased by £3,669 to £6,987 from £3,318 in 2023.
The Notes to the Accounts, found on pages 11 to 17, provide more detailed information.
The first page of the notes cover notes 1 to 5 which show the various sources of the church's Income. The level of unrestricted Voluntary Income, with corresponding Gift Aid, maintained in 2024 reflects continued generous congregation giving.
Income from Charitable Activities comes mainly from Weddings, Funerals, Coffee Shop and Fund Raising. In particular, as noted above, the efforts of volunteers meant that the Coffee Shop was again able to contribute significantly to church income in 2024.
Note 10 lists the equity Investments held by the Church. At the end of2024, the investment valuations stood at £193,176 (2023, £181,160).
2
Note 15 summarises the Movements in and Purposes of all our Funds, showing their balances at the start and end of 2024. The unrestricted Funds, the main working fund, reduced from £27,019 at the start of the year, to £25,238 at the end, assisted by the Fabric Fund’s withdrawal of £4500 from Deposit Account, and withdrawals from the Consolidated Fabric Fund (see below).
Note 16 itemises the collections taken on behalfof third parties which increased from £2,596 in 2023 to £3,564. The congregation also generously supported the work of[the][Storehouse][with][gifts][of] food, household materials, toys and money. The Appendix on p17 details the Church’s holdings in the Church of Scotland General Trustees’ Consolidated Fabric Fund, which the Church can draw on for fabric expenditures. This holding is not shown in these accounts otherwise than in the Appendix, except for including sums withdrawn. In 2024 there were withdrawals of £10,820 (2023 £4,534), shown as Other Income (see page 7 and Note 5 on page 11. At December 2024 the Consolidated Fabric Fund revenue account had reduced to £1,853 compared with £11,070 at 2023. The quantity ofcapital units held was unchanged at 23,360, yalued at £34,192 at December 2024 (£32,576 in December 2023).
Investment Policy and Performance
During the year a review ofinvestments in companies listed on the Stock Exchange was carried out, concluding that the performance ofthese shareholdings justified retention. £2,000 in National Savings was realised.
Risk Management The Kirk Session maintains a comprehensive risk register which is reviewed and updated annually. The most serious risks which could affect the longer - term sustainability of the church are shown below with their mitigation and /or minimising strategies.
| Unexpected major repairs | Continue a good maintenance programme, Reserves fund, |
|---|---|
| external support from General Trustees. | |
| Inability to appoint office bearers | Make tasks less onerous, promote sense ofduty, show |
| appreciation. | |
| Operate with limited financial | Continue effective budgetary control, maintain reserves |
| resources | policy, prioritise all expenditure demands. |
| Potential loss ofrental income | Continue good relationships with all hall users and keep hall |
| facilitiestoagoodstandard. |
Reserves Policy
The charity trustees have considered the reserves required and have taken into account their current and future liabilities. It is the Trustees’ policy to hold reserves of approximately three months éxpenditure including designated funds. At the year end the Church held unrestricted cash reserves of£25,238 (£17,658 in general fund plus £7,580 designated for fabric purposes). Cash reserves of £18,740 were also held in restricted funds, whose purposes are specified in Note 15.
Structure, Governance and Management
The congregation is a registered charity, number SC014158 and is administered in accordance with the terms of the Deed of Constitution (Unitary Form) and is subject to the Acts and Regulations of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland.
Members ofthe Kirk Session are the charity trustees. The Kirk Session members are the elders of the church and are chosen from those members of the church who are considered to have the appropriate gifts and skills. The minister, who is a member ofthe Kirk Session, is elected by the congregation and inducted by Presbytery. Certain responsibilities are delegated to the Stewardship, Finance and Property Committee as appropriate. The Kirk Session, which meets five times a year, is responsible for spiritual affairs within the church. It has occasional additional meetings as necessary.
3
Trustees’ Annual Report Year ended 31 December 2024
lhe trustees present the annual report and accounts for the St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish Church
for the year ended 31 December 2024
Reference and Administrative Information
Charity Name:
St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish Church
Charity Registration No: SCO14158 Congregation Reference No: 030197 Contact A d ress: i
Bankers
Bank of Scotland High Street Dalkeith
4
Trustees Annual Report (cont) Trustees’ Responsibilities in Relation to the Financial Statements
The charity trustees are responsible for preparing a trustees’ annual report and financial statements in accordance with applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
The law applicable to charities in Scotland requires the charity trustees to prepare financial statements for each year which show a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charity and of the incoming resources and application of resources, of the charity for that period. In preparing the financial statements, the trustees are required to:
-
e select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
-
e observe the method and principles in the applicable Charities SORP;
-
e make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent:
-
e state whether applicable accounting standards and statements of recommended practice have been followed, subject to any departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;
-
e prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the charity will continue in operational existence.
The trustees are responsible for keeping proper accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charity and to enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
The trustees are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the charity and financial information on the congregation’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.
Approved by the Trustees and signed on their behalf,
5
St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish Church
Year Ended 31 December 2024
Independent Examiner’s Report to the trustees ofStNicholas Buccleuch Parish Church
I report on the accounts of the charity for the year ended 31 December 2024 which are set out on pages 7 to 17.
Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner
The charity’s trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustees Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006.
lhe charity trustees consider that the audit requirement of regulation 10 (1) (a) to (c) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under section 44 (1) (c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
Basis of independent examiner’s statement
My examination is carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts and seeks explanations from the trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently | do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.
Independent examiner’s statement
In the course of my examination, no matter has come to my attention:
-
which gives me reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the requirements:
-
a. to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(1) (a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations, and
-
b. to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and comply with Regulation 8 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations have not been met, or
-
to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
Date: AY. ar» - Le2S
6
St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish Church
Statement of Financial Activities
Year ended 31 December 2024
==> picture [548 x 544] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2024|2023|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|Endowment|Unrestricted|Restricted|Endowment|
|Funds|Funds|Funds|Total|Funds|Funds|Funds|Total|
|Note|
|Incoming|Resources|
|Voluntary|Income/Restricted|
|Donations|1|23,864|457|24,321|24,219|550|24,769|
|Charitable|activies|2|8,723|8,723|4,977|4,977|
|Other|trading|activies|3|18,513|18,513|21,984|21,984|
|Investment|income|4|2,309|8,451|10,760|1,678|6,725|8.403|
|Other|income|§|10,820|10,820|4,534|4,534|
|pes|fee|eT|Gees;|Seaepeeeeeeeen|
|Total|Incoming|Resources|64,229|8,908|73,137|57,392|7,275|||64,667|
|ac|a I|as ec|Se|I|a|I|
|Resources|Expended|6|
|Costs|of generating|funds|166|166|166|166|
|Charitable|activities|70,344|9.514|79,858|50,480|7,595|58,075|
|Governance|costs|
|2 a|eeCee, ee|
|Total|Resources|Expended|70,510|9,514|80,024|50,646|7,595|§8,241|
|Net|incoming|(outgoing)|resources|
|before|transfers|(6,281)|(606)|0|(6,887)|6.746|(320)|6,426|
|Transfers|15|(400,000)|(400,000)|0|
|SF|__|a|i eS-|
|Net|incoming/(outgoing)|resources|
|before|other|recognised|gains and|losses|(6,281)|(400,606)|0|(406,887)|6,746|(320)|0|6,426|
|Gain(Loss)|on|revaluation|of investments|—|15|351|8,985|4,680|14,016|5528|5,528|
|eS|——|o_o|ee|
|Net|movement|in|funds|(5,930)|(391,621)|4,680|(392,871)|6,746|(320)|5.528|11,954|
|Total|funds|brought|forward*|69,977|§71,362|31,164|672,503|63,231|571,682|25.636|660,549|
|Total funds carried|forward|————————————64,047|179,741|——————eee—35,844|eee279,632|69,977|_————571,362|31464|672,503|
----- End of picture text -----
7
St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish Church
Balance Sheet at 31 December 2024
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | ||||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||||
| Note | |||||||
| Fixed Assets |
|||||||
| Tangible Fixed assets | 9 | 0 | 400,000 | ||||
| Investments (at Market Value) | 10 | 38.810 | 118,522 | 35.844 | 193.176 | 181,160 | |
| 38,810 | 118,522 | 35,844 | 193,176 | 581,160 | |||
| Current Assets | 11 | ||||||
| Debtors | 4.148 | 30 | 4.178 | 3,115 | |||
| Bank and cash | 25,233 | 63,708 | 88.941 | 93.612 | |||
| 29.381 | 63,738 | 0) | 93.119 | 96,727 | |||
| Current Liabilities | 12 | ||||||
| Falling due within one year | |||||||
| Creditors | 1.144 | 2,519 | 6,663 | 5.384 | |||
| 4,144 | 2,519 | 0) | 6,663 | 5,384 | |||
| Net | Current Assets | 25,237 | 61,219 | 0 | 86,456 | 91,343 | |
| Net | Assets | 64,047 | 179,741 | 35,844 | 279,632 | 672,503 | |
| Unrestricted Funds* | 15 | ||||||
| General funds | 55,947 | 55,947 | 57.969 | ||||
| Designated funds | 8.100 | 8.100 | 12.008 | ||||
| 64.047 | 64,047 | 69,977 | |||||
| Restricted Funds | 15 | 179,741 | 179,741 | 171,361 | |||
| Endowment Funds | 15 | 35,844 | 35.844 | 31,164 | |||
| Revaluation of Reserve - Manse | 15 | 0 | 400,000 | ||||
| 64,047 | 179,741 | 35,844 | 279,632 | 672,502 |
Note: A review of the proper allocation of Funds between Unrestricted, Restricted and Endowment has required changes in the comparative year’s Fund figures, within the unaltered total. Only the Music Fund meets the statutory definition of an Endowment Fund since its capital may not be expended. See note 15 on page 16 for more detail. The accounts were approved by the Kirk Session on a &[ 3/2i Sva :
For and on behglf of the Kirk Session /
Session Clerk
reasurer
8
St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish Church
Accounting Policies
The principal accounting policies, which have been applied consistently in the current and preceding year in dealing with items which are considered material to the accounts, are set out below.
The charity has adopted the requirements of the Statement of Recommended Practice: Accounting and Reporting by Charities (issued October 2019).
Basis of preparation
The accounts have been prepared in accordance with applicable accounting standards and under the historical cost convention, modified to reflect the inclusion of investments at market value, and in accordance with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, The Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006, the Regulations anent Congregational Finance approved by the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland in 2007 and the Statement of Recommended Practice: Accounting and Reporting by Charities (2019).
Funds
Funds are classified as either restricted funds or unrestricted funds, defined as follows.
Restricted funds are funds subject to specific requirements as to their use which may be declared by the donor or with their authority or created through legal processes, but still within the wider objects of the charity.
Endowment funds are funds which have been given on the condition that the original capital sum is not reduced, but the income therefrom is used for the purpose defined in accordance with the objects of the charity.Such income is credited directly to the relevant restricted or unrestricted funds as "Endowment income"
Unrestricted funds are expendable at the discretion of the trustees in furtherance of the objects of the charity. If parts of the unrestricted funds are earmarked at the discretion of the trustees for a particular purpose, they are designated as a separate fund. This designation has an administrative purpose only and does not legally restrict the trustees’ discretion to apply the fund.
Incoming resources
All donations and gifts are included within incoming resources under either unrestricted or restricted funds according to the terms under which the donation is made and when the amount can be quantified with reasonable certainty. Donations and gifts in kind are brought into the accounts at their market value to the charity.
Resources expended
Expenditure is recognised on an accruals basis as the liability is incurred.
9
St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish Church
Accounting Policies cont'd
Tangible fixed assets
The charity has the right to occupy and use for its charitable objects the Church which is vested in the Church of Scotland General Trustees. The title of the Hall, Coffee Shop and Meeting Rooms is held by the Trustees of St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish Church. Expenditure incurred on the repair and maintenance of these assets is charged as resources expended in the statement of financial activities in the period in which the liability arises. The Manse, which was valued on an average market price, was sold in November 2024. All tangible fixed assets costing in excess of £3,000 having a value to the charity greater than one year, other than those acquired for specific purposes, are capitalised. Depreciation is provided on a straight-line basis to write off the cost or initial value, less residual value, of tangible fixed assets over their estimated useful lives:
Fixtures, fittings, music and office equipment 3 years
Investments
Fixed asset investments are stated at market value at the balance sheet date. Unrealised gains and losses represent the difference between the market value at the beginning and end of the financial year or, if purchased in the year, the difference between cost and market value at the end of the year. Realised gains and losses represent the difference between the proceeds on disposal and the market value at the start ofthe year or cost if purchased in the year.
Taxation
St Nicholas Buccleuch Parish Church is recognised as a charity for the purposes of applicable taxation legislation and is therefore not subject to taxation on its charitable activities. The charity is not registered for VAT and resources expended therefore include irrecoverable input VAT.
10
|
Il
==> picture [534 x 618] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
— —oeee— ——————— —————————— ee SS ————— =o
L99°F9 SLUL Z6eLs Lelec 0 806°8 6779 ouOdUT [830|
—— Se ————————— =—+= aaa ee SS ee
rest Fesr 07801 078°01
Se ee eee SS ———
ves PES b 07801 07801 saaysny|, peuaudy) wo sidia99y
MWODU] 19YIO Ss
($249 1F TOT) PHOUISaIUN SEM HOE TF YOYM JO (CO"'SF CTOT) OOL'OLF SEM SwWIOdUI JUdUSIAUT [PIO|
ee SS = —————— =e SS ee eS
£0r's | s7L'9 8191 0901 Ist’s 60€°T
a: ees ee | eee ee 6 eee 80 pee |e
0 0 ISIN LOI)
€Or'R S7l'9 8491 09401 srs 6087 AWOIUL SPUNY PIIsaau|
MUOIUT JUIUISIAUT t
SSSS=== ——S—— ———————— ESE ———————————— SS — ————___—
P8617 P8617 Iss fIs’sl
OSL 6Sid PsO€ rsO€ Way sur
StT rl StU bl 6sP'sl oss WY [[BH SastWioid JO I8/) £
spuny Sunes9udy 105 SONIANIY
(PAIDUSAIUN |e £26 pF CTOT) PauasouuN [je CTL “RF SOM SANLANIE dIqQuIRYD Wo SWOdU]
—SSS—— ———S ee — ——— ————— ee ee ———oe
a008"LLO’F | 008°¢LLOF Pt€7L'8870'S ha Mien ‘amc870'S£7L'8 saysuts] souRyeg doys 2a4j0D
LI¢ Lit 992 997 duisiey puny
00S OOS 0 a9 sayoun’]
09£ 09¢ 6cr'E 6ch'e sjesoun pur sdurppay
SHAIIE QRNIBYS Ws 9WOSUT 7
(OSSF €TOT) PHuISAA SEM LCPF Pur (GI TTF CTOZ) PHuISauUN SEM PFOR"ETF YYM JO (GOL PTF ETOT) ITEC HTF SUM SuIOOUI ATRIUN|OA
69L'6T Oss GIT FZ IZ7ErZ Lsr FOs"eT
—__ a — eS leanne nee _— a
0 0 nq Buiaiy peuonenN
69L PT Oss 617 FZ I7E'b7Z LsPr f98°€T
ei a a en RE ee aS Pete a a i
0 Ost Ost IO
S86 O09b Svs 09¢ 09E suoneuogd
LIS’ 06 Litt S&P br L6 88Er PLY YID UO Palarodoal XP |
L9T 61 LIT 61 9F 6 9TC 61 SUOTIRUOG] PIIDUISAY/STULIYO
awosut CamjunjoA |
pwoy spuny spuny spuny [e10], spuny spuny spuny
jdow Mopuy prasoy payo1sisa1u)} juowMopUy payysay pajo1jsasu))
a ee
£707 PTT
PZOT 49qQUIIIIG] [¢ PIPUr ARIA JY} 10y
SJUIWIIEIS PRIIUBUTY IY) JO Javed Surus0y $9}0)
----- End of picture text -----
young.) ysueg yonapIng sepOYydIN IS
Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024
| 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | |||||||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Total | Funds | Funds | Funds | Total | |||||
| 6 | Analysis ofResources Expended | |||||||||||
| Costs ofGenerating Funds | ||||||||||||
| Offering Envelopes | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | ||||||||
| 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | |||||||||
| Charitable Activities | ||||||||||||
| Ministries and Mission Allocation | 25,118 | 25,118 | 22,975 | 22,975 | ||||||||
| Presbytery Dues | 822 | 822 | 441 | 441 | ||||||||
| Voluntary Additional Stipend | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
| Minister's Expenses | 2,921 | 2,921 | 3,093 | 3,093 | ||||||||
| Pulpit Supply | 650 | 650 | 383 | 383 | ||||||||
| Fabne Repairs & Maintenance |
689 | 1,390 | 2,079 | 1,245 | 1,870 | 3,115 | ||||||
| Manse expenses | 13,044 | 13,044 | ||||||||||
| Council Tax | 1,857 | 1,857 | 1,813 | 1,813 | ||||||||
| Water Charges | (289) | (289) | 476 | 476 | ||||||||
| Insurance | §:737 | 5,737 | §,520 | 5,520 | ||||||||
| Heat & Light | 9.463 | 9,463 | 5,089 | 5,089 | ||||||||
| Organ & Music | 4,812 | 1,137 | 5,949 | 4,780 | 2,407 | 7187 | ||||||
| Other expenses | 5,120 | §,120 | 4,265 | 4,265 | ||||||||
| Accounts Independent | Examiner | 400 | 400 | 400 | 400 | |||||||
| Disbursed | 6,987 | 6,987 | 3,318 | 3,318 | ||||||||
| 70,344 | 9,514 | 79,858 | 50,480 | 7,595 | 58,075 | |||||||
| Total Expenditure | 70,510 —————————oe |
9,514 ee |
————— | = | 80,024 | 50,646 =.Se |
SS | 7,595 —————SS |
58,241 a |
Support costs have not been separately identified as the trustees consider there is only one charitable activity. Therefore support costs relate wholly to that activity and have not been separately identified
Expenditure on charitable activities was £79,858 (2023 £58,075) of which £70,344 was unrestricted (2023 £50,480) and £9,514 was restricted (2023 £7,595)
12
Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 cont'd
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | £ | ||||
| 7 | Staffcosts and numbers | ||||
| Salaries and wages | 0 | 0 | |||
| Social security costs | 0 | 0 | |||
| Total | 0 | 0 |
The average number of employees during the year was as follows:
| 2023 | 2022 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Music staff | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cleaner | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | |||
| Noemployeehademployeebenefits. |
All Church of Scotland congregations contribute to the National Stipend Fund which bears the costs of all ministers’ stipends and employer's contributions for national insurance, pension and housing and loan fund. Ministers’ stipends are paid in accordance with the national stipend scale, which is related to years of service. For the year under review the minimum stipend was £31,642 and the maximum stipend (in the fifth and subsequent years) £38,884.
8 Trustee Remuneration and Related Party Transactions
Only one trustee received reimbursement of expenses during the year £4,778 for Travel (Telephone £2,921 and Council Tax £1,857.)
No trustee or a person related to a trustee had any personal interest in any contract or transaction entered into by the charity during the year.
During the year a total of £7,683 was donated to the congregation by trustees.
13
Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 cont'd
9 Tangible Fixed Assets
| Tangible Fixed Assets | Music | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings | Equipment | Total | ||
| Cost | ||||
| At 1 January 2024 |
400,000 | 31,298 | 431,298 | |
| Transfer to General Trustees: | Manse | (400,000) | ||
| 0 | 31,298 | 431,298 | ||
| Accumulated Depreciation | ||||
| At |
January 2024 | 31,298 | ||
| Eliminated on Disposals (nil) | ||||
| 31,298 | 31,298 | |||
| Net Book Value | ||||
| At 31 December 2023 | 400,000 | 0 | 400,000 | |
| At31December2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Note: The Manse was sold on 15 November 2024 for £508,000. The sale was undertaken by the Church of Scotland General Trustees and all funds retained by them, with a view to the expected imminent purchase by the General Trustees of anew Manse. After outlays, a net figure of £500,412.80 is held as Temporary Funds by the Church of Scotland General Trustees (see page 17).
| 10 | Investments | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i | 3 | ||||||
| Market value at 31 December 2023 | 181,160 | 175,632 | |||||
| Items added/(sold) during year | (2,000) | 2,386 | |||||
| Unrealised gain / (loss) on investments | 14.016 | 3,142 | |||||
| Market value at 31 December 2024 | 193,176 | 181,160 | |||||
| The following investments | are held: | Quanuty | 2024 | 2023 | |||
| (at market value) | £ | £ | |||||
| UNRESTRICTED FUNDS | |||||||
| General | CoS Income Fund | 3462 | 38,290 | 37,944 | |||
| Fabric | CoS Income Fund | 47 | 520 | 515 | |||
| 38,810 | 38.459 | ||||||
| RESTRICTED FUNDS | |||||||
| Session | CoS Income Fund | 633 | 7,001 | 6,938 | |||
| CoS Growth Fund | 4725 | 30,145 | 27,547 | ||||
| CoS Income Fund | 3888 | 43.001 | 42,612 | ||||
| NatWest Group (prev RBS) ord 100p | 2839 | 11.416 | 6,229 | ||||
| City ofLondon Invest. Trust ord 25p | 2860 | 12,327 | 11,712 | ||||
| National Savings Income Bonds | £2,000 | 2,000 | |||||
| 103,890 | 97,038 | ||||||
| Apse | CoS Income Fund | 1091 | 12,066 | 11,957 | |||
| Town Mission | CoS Income Fund | 28 | 310 | 307 | |||
| Dora Robertson | CoS Income Fund | 204 | 2,256 | 2,235 | |||
| 118,522 | 111,537 | ||||||
| ENDOWMENT FUNDS | |||||||
| Music (Capital) | CoS Income Fund | 269 | 2,975 | 2.948 | |||
| NatWest Group (prev RBS) ord 100p | 2571 | 10,338 | 5.641 | ||||
| Murray International Trust ord 25p | 8750 | 22,531 | 22,575 | ||||
| 35,844 | 31,164 | ||||||
| TOTALINVESTMENTS | £ | 193,176 | £ | 181,160 |
14
Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 cont'd
| 11 | Current Assets | 2024 | 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |||||
| Gift Aid Tax Refund Due | 1,507 | 1,524 | ||||
| Debtors | ||||||
| Prepayments/ Accrued Income | 2,671 | 1,591 | ||||
| Bank Current Accounts | 46,463 | 46,634 | ||||
| Bank Deposit Accounts | ||||||
| CoS Investment Fund Deposits | 42,478 | 46,978 | ||||
| 93,119 | 96,727 | |||||
| 12 | Current Liabilities | |||||
| 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| £ | £ | |||||
| Accruals | 3,725 | 1,824 | ||||
| Creditors (Falling due within one year) | 2,938 | 3,560 | ||||
| 6,663 | 5,384 | |||||
| 13 | Analysis of Net Assets Among Funds | |||||
| General | Designated | Restricted | Endowment | Total | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Fixed Assets | 0 | |||||
| Investments | 38,290 | 520 | 118,522 | 35,844 | 193,176 | |
| Current Assets | 21,801 | 7,580 | 63,738 | 93,119 | ||
| Current Liabilities | 4,144 | 2,519 | 6,663 | |||
| Netassetsat31Dec2024 | 55,947 | 8,100 | 179,741 | 35,844 | 279,632 |
14 Volunteers
In common with all congregations of the Church of Scotland the congregation benefits from the contribution made by volunteers who give their time and talents willingly for the benefit of theChurch. The areas of congregational life which rely on the contribution ofvolunteers are many and varied and muchofthe activity would be unable to continue were it not for the commitment shown.
15
’
.
Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 cont'd
| 15 | Movements in Funds | At 1 January | Incoming | Outgoing | Revaluation | At 31 | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Resources | Resources | Transfers | Investments | 2024 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||||
| Invested and Deposit Funds | ||||||||
| General Fund (Investment) | 37,943 | 346 | 38,289 | |||||
| Fabric Fund (Investment) | 515 | 5 | $20 | |||||
| Fabric Fund (Deposit) | 4,500 | (4,500) | 0 | |||||
| 42,958 (4,500) 35] 38,809 TTT eee |
||||||||
| Restricted Funds | ||||||||
| Session Fund (Investment) | 97,038 | (2,000) | 8,853 | 103,891 | ||||
| Session Fund (Deposit) | 27,478 | 27,478 | ||||||
| Restoration Fund (Deposit) | 15,000 | 15,000 | ||||||
| Apse Fund (Investment) | 11,957 | 109 | 12,066 | |||||
| Dora Robertson (CoS Income Fund) | 2,236 | 20 | 2,256 | |||||
| Town Mission (Investment) | 307 | 3 | 310 | |||||
| 154,016 | (2,000) | 8,985 | 161,001 | |||||
| ool | ||||||||
| Endowment Funds | ||||||||
| Music Fund(Investment) | 31,164 | 4,680 | 35,844 | |||||
| 228,138 | (6,500) | 14,016 | 235,654 | |||||
| Restricted Funds other | ||||||||
| Manse (see Note 9) | 400,000 | (400,000) | 0 | |||||
| Music Fund (Income) | 1,939. | 1,673 | 1,137 | 2,475 | ||||
| Session Fund | 13,044 | 5,877 | 6,896 | 2,000 | 14,025 | |||
| Restoration Fund | 1,677 | 1,236 | 1,390 | 1,523 | ||||
| Minor Fiduciary Accounts | 686 | 122 | 91 | 717 | ||||
| 417,346 | 8,908 | 9,514 | (398,000) | 0 | 18,740 | |||
| Unrestricted funds other | ||||||||
| General Fund | 20,026 | 58,924 | 65,793 | 4,500 | 17,657 | |||
| Designated Fabric Fund | 6,993 | 5,305 | 4,717 | 7,581 | ||||
| 27,019 | 64,229 | 70,510 | 4,500 | 0 | 25,238 | |||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 672,503 73,137 80,024 (400,000) 14,016 279,632 aaEaEaEaEeaeaeaoaeaEaeaoaoaoEaeaoEeEeee————— eee eee |
|||||||
| Summarised by Fund : | ||||||||
| Total Endowment Funds | ||||||||
| Total Restricted Funds:- | ||||||||
| Music Fund: Income Reserve | 1,939 | 1,673 | 1,137 | 2,475 | ||||
| Session Fund | 137,560 | 5,877 | 6,896 | 8,853 | 145,394 | |||
| Restoration Fund | 16,677 | 1,236 | 1,390 | 16,523 | ||||
| Apse Fund | 11,957 | 109 | 12,066 | |||||
| Total Minor Fiduciary Funds | 3.229 | 122 | 91 | 23 | 3,283 | |||
| Manse Fund | 400,000 | (400,000) | 0 | |||||
| Total Unrestricted Funds | ||||||||
| General Fund | 57,969 | 58,924 | 65,793 | 4,500 | 346 | 55,946 | ||
| Designated Fabric Fund | 12,008 | 5,305 | 4,717 | (4,500) | 5 | 8,101 | ||
| 70,510 | 64,047 | |||||||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 672,503 73,137 80,024 (400,000) 14,016 279,632 aaaEaEaEoaEoaoaEoaEoaEaEaElEE————E—E—————————————————— eee |
Purposes of Endowment Funds Music Fund (capital): Dr Fredick R Lucas Bequest (1955/1962) - capital to be maintained fully
Purposes of Restricted Funds
Music Fund (income reserve): Dr Fredick R Lucas Bequest (1955/1962) - the income applied entirely in the music of the Church
Session Fund: Dr James Renton Bequest (1868/1873) - a trust for the poor of the Town, the Kirk Session appointed trustees
Restoration Fund 2005. To be used for the Restoration Project for the Fabric of the Church
Apse Fund : To be used for ongomg Maintenance
Dora Robertson Memonal Fund to be used to assist with the education of young people in the congregation
Town Mission Fund: - to assist the young people's Anchor group
Purposes of Designated Funds Fabric Fund: The Trustees have set aside funds for the maintenance ofthe church property
16
Notes forming part of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024
| 16 | Collections for Third Parties | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Earthquake Appeal | 635 | ||
| Christian Aid | 656 | 1,146 | |
| Poppy Scotland | 189 | 193 | |
| Bethany Christian Trust | 1,000 | ||
| MacMillan Cancer Support | 1,019 | ||
| Gaza Appeal | 622 | ||
| Christian Aid Christmas Appeal | 700 | ||
| 3,564 | 2,596 | ||
| APPENDIX | |||
| FUNDS HELD ON BEHALF OF THE CONGREGATION | |||
| BY THE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND GENERAL TRUSTEES | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||
| £ | = | ||
| Capital Account | |||
| Credit Balance held at 31 December (Cost £23,360) | |||
| (Invested in 23,360 consolidated Fabric Fund Units) | |||
| Market Value as at |
January | 32,516 | |
| Valuation Increase (Decrease) during year | 1,616 | (2,380) | |
| Market Value as at 31 December 2024 | 34,192 | 32,576 | |
| Revenue Account | |||
| Revenue Balance held at |
January | 11,070 | |
| Add: Interest Received on Revenue Balance |
450 | 49] | |
| Dividends on Capital Account Units | 1,251 | 1,042 | |
| Administration Charges | (98) | (21) | |
| Fabric Costs Paid (see Note 5) | (10,820) | (4,534) | |
| Revenue Balance held at 31 December 2024 | 1,853 | 11,070 | |
| TEMPORARY ACCOUNT | £ | ||
| CreditBalanceat31stDecember2024 | $00,412 |
Li