OpenCharities

This text was generated using OCR and may contain errors. Check the original PDF to see the document submitted to the regulator.

2025-06-30-accounts

|

Gd Girlguiding Gty of Edinburgh

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025

2 Girlguiding Edinburgh is an operating name of City of Edinburgh Guides Association Scottish Charity No SC013171

Contents of the Financial Statements

Page
Report ofthe Trustees 1
Report ofthe Independent Examiner 5
Statement of Financial Activities 6
Balance Sheet fy
NotestotheFinancialStatements 8

Report of the Trustees

The Executive Committee for City of Edinburgh Guide Association, known as Girlguiding Edinburgh, has pleasure in submitting its report and financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2025.

The Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies set out in note 1 to the financial statements and comply with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended) and Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their financial statements in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (Second Edition - October 2019).

REFERENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE DETAILS Registered Charity number $C013171

==> picture [69 x 35] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
a address
----- End of picture text -----

Trustees

County Commissioner

Chair of Guiding Delivery

Chair of Outdoor Activities

Lead volunteer for Growth Resigned 15 September 2025

Marketing and Communication

Chair of Business, Management and Finance

The Trustees that form the Executive Committee are also considered the key management personnel of the charity.

Independent Examiners Chiene + Tait LLP

(trading as CT)

Chartered Accountants 61 Dublin Street Edinburgh EHS 6NL

Bankers

Bank of Scotland 104 George Street Edinburgh EH2 3DF

investment Managers

Rathbones 10 George Street Edinburgh EH2 2PF

Solicitors Connell & Connell WS 10 Dublin Street Edinburgh EH1 3PR

1

Report of the Trustees Continued

STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT

CONSTITUTION

The Guide Association nationally (operating as Girlguiding UK) is incorporated under a Royal Charter and the Association in the City of Edinburgh conducts its activities under its own Constitution which has been fully approved by Girlguiding Scotland. Copies are available from Edinburgh Headquarters at the address aforementioned. The City of Edinburgh Guides utilises the operating name of Girlguiding Edinburgh. During the year the ultimate responsibility for the management of the business of Guiding in Edinburgh was vested in the Executive Committee, the responsibilities of which are fully set out in the Constitution. The members of the Executive Committee are also the Trustees of Girlguiding Edinburgh. A number of additional committees and sub committees manage Guiding activity on a day-to-day basis and they report regularly to the Executive Committee. The composition of the Council, the Executive Committee and its sub-committees is available from the office. Guiding is organised through Divisions and Districts to local units accountable through that structure for their activities and finances. : Girlguiding Edinburgh is an unincorporated association and is recognised by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator as a Scottish Charity with the registered number SC013171.

RECRUITMENT & APPOINTMENT, INDUCTION AND TRAINING OF TRUSTEES

The members of the Executive Committee are appointed in accordance with the Terms of Reference of the Executive Committee, which have been formally approved by the Council within Girlguiding Edinburgh (now the Joint Consultative Group), as required by the Constitution of Girlguiding Edinburgh.

Each new member of the Executive Committee will be offered an induction programme at the time of appointment. If this offer is accepted the induction is arranged by the County Commissioner. The induction includes information about the purpose, status and structure of Girlguiding Edinburgh as well as the legal and financial duties of Trustees.

Any enquiries with regard to the conduct and activities of Girlguiding Edinburgh should be directed to:

County Commissioner Girlguiding Edinburgh 16 Coates Crescent Edinburgh EH3 7AH

CONNECTED BODY

Guiding in the City of Edinburgh forms part of the Guide Association to whom a proportion of Edinburgh members’ annual subscription is paid.

RISK ASSESSMENT AND AAANAGEMENT

The Executive Committee continues to assess the major risks to which Girlguiding Edinburgh is exposed, in particular those related to the operations and finances of the Association and is satisfied that systems are in place to mitigate their exposure to major risks. Ongoing work will continue to be carried out by the Executive to ensure that all aspects of risk management are covered.

OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES

OBJECTIVES

The Aim of Girlguiding Edinburgh is to help girls and young women to develop emotionally, mentally, physically and spiritually so that they can make a positive contribution to their community and the wider world according to the principles of the Association and to facilitate Guiding for Girls and Young Women in Edinburgh.

2

Report of the Trustees Continued.

.

Main objectives for the year

It was intended that Girlguiding Edinburgh continued to pursue activities and policies which sustain and enhance the objectives of Girlguiding Edinburgh.

Strategies to achieve the charity's objectives Girlguiding Edinburgh's main strategies are to ensure inclusion for all to pursue guiding activities and to facilitate open two-way communication between the Executive Committee and its members.

REVIEW OF ACTIVITIES, ACHIEVEMENTS AND PERFORMANCE

Girlguiding Edinburgh's adult volunteers give thousands of hours to ensure that our Rainbows, Brownies, Guides and Rangers enjoy as many aspects of Girlguiding as possible, Our aim is for our members to have fun, make many new friends and have unforgettable experiences.

We have 3889 girls in 271 units across Edinburgh in:

0 83 Rainbow Units;

a 99 Brownie Units;

a 67 Guide Units; and 0 22 Ranger Units.

Running units, organising activities, supporting adults, helping at residentials are 1087 adult volunteers. This past year has been a successful year for all members of Girlguiding Edinburgh, filled with fun, laughter and experiences. This year has seen another rise in the number of girls on waiting lists. To cope with the number of young members and the loss of some volunteers we embarked on another major recruitment campaign which has since provided us with 95 new adult volunteers. Using Bauer Media our campaign was broadcast on the radio, on website and on many social media platforms. This also undoubtedly raised our profile and public awareness. We had used Bauer Media last year too and knew how well the campaign was received

This year our young members took part in outdoor residential trips within Scotland and as far afield as Amsterdam. Stanemuir Outdoor Residential Centre continues to be a favourite for local weekend adventures

150 volunteers enjoyed an afternoon tea at our Annual Gathering in the Novotel Hotel at Hermiston Gait last November. A well-attended young member event was held in the City Chamber when the Rainbows had a morning of fun activities. Our Young Leaders took over the meeting rooms at Scottish Guide Headquarters in the spring for a training day and networking lunch.

Girlguiding Edinburgh is the largest county in Scotland and continues to enjoy working alongside Girlguiding Scotland in their offices in Coates Crescent.

We continue to rise in number and delight in the success of the past year.

FINANCIAL REVIEW

Total income for the year to 30' June 2025 is £108,827(2024: £121,690). Total expenditure for the year is £123,454(2024: £126,032). This figure includes expenditure on salaries £31,621 (2024: £32,210) and outdoor costs in respect of Stanemuir outdoor centre and outdoor team activities £12,355(2024: £11,500). The charity had a net (deficit) of £(14,627) (2024:£(4,342)) before the surplus on investments of £52,573. Overall, the surplus for the year was £37,946.

3

Report of the Trustees Continued

Reserves Policy Girlguiding Edinburgh's policy is to hold and invest sufficient reserves to generate Investment income towards the charitable expenditure of the organisation. Total unrestricted funds for the year amount to £1,639,458.

Restricted funds reflect the income received and expenditure incurred in meeting the specific objectives of the fund. Total restricted funds for the year amount to £99,472.

Designated funds represent funds set aside out of general unrestricted funds for a specific future purpose. Total designated funds for the year amount to £1,516,368

Overall, the level of funds held at 30 June 2025 is considered satisfactory.

Principal funding sources

Principal funding during the year came from the following sources:

INVESTMENT POLICY

The Association adopts a medium-risk strategy with regard to investments, which are held in order to provide a balanced return between income and capital growth. The investments are long term over a 3 to 5 year period. The fund is set up as a discretionary managed fund by the charity's investment managers. The Committee is satisfied with the performance for the year. The Committee will continue to pursue policies, which will develop its objectives within the constraints of available financial resources.

PLANS FOR FUTURE PERIODS

Girlguiding Edinburgh continues to plan the following events:

ON RFHALF OF THE ROARD:

ee = g\ralzs.... County Commissioner

4

re T : |

INDEPENDENT EXAMINER’S REPORT TO THE TRUSTEES OF CITY OF EDINBURGH GUIDES ASSOCIATION

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2025

| report on the financial statements of City of Edinburgh Guides Association for the year ended 30 June 2025 which comprise the Statement of Financial Activities, the Balance Sheet, and related notes including the significant accounting policies. This report is made to the trustees, as a body, in accordance with the terms of my engagement. My work has been undertaken to enable me to report my opinion and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, | do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the Charity and the trustees, as a body, for my work or for this report.

Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner

The charity's trustees (who are also the directors of the company for the purposes of company law) are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The charity trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1) (a) to (c) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under section 44(1) (c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.

Basis of independent examiner’s statement

My examination is carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts and seeks explanations from the trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently | do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.

Independent examiner’s statement

In the course of my examination, no matter has come to my attention:

  1. which gives me reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the requirements:

  2. ° to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(1) (a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations; and

  3. ° to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and comply with Regulation 8 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations;

have not been met; or

  1. to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.

For and on behalf of CT Chartered Accountants and Independent Examiner 61 Dublin Street Edinburgh EH3 6NL

23 /\2 [202

5

Statement of Financial Activiti For the year ended 30 June 2025

Statement of Financial
Activiti
For the year endedended 30 June 2025
30.6.25 30.6.24
Unrestricted — Restricted Total Total
Funds Funds Funds Funds
Notes £ £ £ £
Income from:
Donations and legacies 2 6,171 - 6,171 2,575
Charitable activities 3 56,775 - 56,775 64,896
Investments 4 42,443 3,438 45,881 54,219
Total Income 105,389 3,438 108,827 121,690
Expenditure on:
Raising funds 5 11,161 117 11,278 12,907
Charitable activities 6 112,176 112,176 113,125
Total Expenditure 123,337 117 123,454 126,032
Net gain/(losses) on investments 10 50,826 1,747 52,573 99,762
Net (expenditure)/income 32,878 5,068 37,946 95,420
Transfers between funds 16 - - : -
Net movement in funds 32,878 5,068 37,946 95,420
Reconciliation offunds:
Total funds broughtforward 1,606,580 94,404 1,700,984 1,605,564
Totalfundscarriedforward 1,639,458 99,472 1,738,930 1,700,984

The Statement of Financial Activities includes all gains and losses arising in the period.

All of the activities are continuing.

The notes on page 8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

6

Balance Sheet As at 30 June 2025

==> picture [421 x 356] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |30.06.25|30.06.24| |£|£| |Notes| |Fixed|assets:| |Intangible|assets website|9|1,500|2,250| |Tangible|assets|9|47,037|50,901| |Investments|10|1,514,033|1,460,966| |Total fixed assets|1,562,570||[1,514,117]| |Current|assets:| |Stock|1,032|575| |Debtors|11|139,438|13,287| |Cash|at|bank|and|in|hand|12|309,070|216,783| |Total|current|assets|449|540|230,645| |Liabilities:| |Creditors:|Amounts|falling|due|within|one year|13|273,180|43,778| |Net|current|assets|176,360|186,867| |Total|assets|less|current|liabilities|1,738,930|1,700,984| ||Total|net|assets orliabilities|1,738,930|1,700,984| |The|funds|of|the|charity:| |Restricted|funds|16|99,472|94,404| |Unrestricted|funds|-|General|16|123,090|119,573| |Unrestricted|funds|-|Designated|16|=|1,516,368|1,487,007| |Total unrestricted|funds|1,639,458|1,606,580| |Total|charity funds|1,738,930|1,700,984|

----- End of picture text -----

These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102).

The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Trustees on 8 December 2025and were signed on its behalf by:

The notes on page 8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

7

Notes to the Financial Statements

1s Accounting policies

General information

The charity is a registered charity in Scotland and is unincorporated. The address of the principal office is 16 Coates Crescent, Edinburgh EH3 7AH.

Statement of Compliance

The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (Second Edition - October 2019), the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102), the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005, the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended) and UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice.

The charity constitutes a public benefit entity as defined by FRS 102.

Basis of preparation

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention with items recognised at cost or transaction value unless otherwise stated in the relevant note(s) to these financial statements. The financial statements are presented in sterling which is the functional currency of the charity and rounded to the nearest £. Going concern The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis. The trustees have assessed the Charity’s ability to continue as a going concern and have reasonable expectation that the Charity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.

Income recognition

Income is recognised once the charity has entitlement to the income, there is sufficient probability of receipt, and the amount of income receivable can be measured reliably.

Donations and legacies are recognised when they have been communicated in writing with notification of both the amount and settlement date.

Interest on funds held on deposit is included upon notification of the interest paid or payable by the bank. Dividends are recognised once the dividend has been declared and notification has been received of the dividend due.

Expenditure recognition

All expenditure is recorded on an accruals basis and liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that settlement will be required and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably.

All expenses, including support costs and governance costs, are allocated to the applicable expenditure headings in the statement of financial activities. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources.

The notes on page8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

8

tes to the

Financial

conti :

S

Support costs have been differentiated between governance costs and other support costs. Governance costs comprise all costs involving the public accountability of the charity and its compliance with regulation and good practice. These costs include costs related to independent examination of the accounts.

Employee benefits

When employees have rendered service to the charity, short-term employee benefits to which the employees are entitled are recognised at the undiscounted amount expected to be paid in exchange for that service.

The charity operates a defined contribution plan for the benefit of its employees. Contributions are expensed as they become payable.

Expenditure on raising funds

The costs of raising funds consist of investment management fees and certain legal fees.

VAT status

The charity is not registered for VAT and accordingly irrecoverable VAT is included within the expenditure heading for which it was incurred.

Tangible and Intangible fixed assets Tangible and Intangible fixed assets are stated at cost. Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life.

Intangible assets Website

20% straight line

Tangible assets Stanemuir Residential Centre 2% reducing balance Stanemuir Refurbishment 10% straight line Outdoor Equipment, Office Furniture and Equipment 20% straight line Other Furniture 10% reducing balance

Items costing less than £1,000 are not capitalised in the balance sheet.

Impairment

Assets not measured at fair value are reviewed for any indication that the asset may be impaired at each balance sheet date. If such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset, or the asset's cash generating unit, is estimated and compared to the carrying amount. Where the carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount where the impairment loss is a revaluation decrease.

Investments

Investments are shown at fair value, unrealised/realised gains or losses are reflected within the Statement of Financial Activities. Unrealised gains and losses are calculated as the difference between the opening fair value on the first day of the financial year and the closing fair value at the year end. Unrealised gains or losses on revaluation are allocated between unrestricted and restricted funds based on the proportion of investments held in each fund.

The notes on page8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

9

Notes to the Financial Statements - continued

Stock

Stock comprises bags, badges and other items and is valued at the lower of cost or net realisable value.

Financial instrument policy

A financial asset or a financial liability is recognised only when the entity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

The charity holds basic financial instruments which comprise cash and cash equivalents, trade and other debtors, trade and other creditors. Debtors and creditors with no stated interest rate and receivable and payable within one year are recorded at transaction price. Any losses arising from impairment are recognised in expenditure.

Taxation

The charity is exempt from tax on its charitable activities under section 505 Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.

Operating Leases

Rentals applicable to operating leases, where substantially all of the benefits and risks of ownership remain with the lessor are recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities as incurred. .

Volunteers

The value of services provided by the volunteers is not incorporated into these financial statements.

Fund accounting

Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees.

Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes.

Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements.

Judgement and key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported. These estimates and judgements are continually reviewed and are based on experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.

The Trustees have not made any judgments in the process of applying the entity's accounting policies and that are likely to have a significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements.

Accounting estimates and assumptions are made concerning the future and, by their nature, will rarely equal the related actual outcome. The key assumptions and other sources of estimation uncertainty that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are discussed below:

The notes on page 8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

10

Notes to the Financial Statements - continued

2. Donations and legacies 30.06.25 30.06.24
£ £
Donations 110 325
Grants - 2,250
Legacies 6,064
6,171
2,575

Income from donations and legacies was £6,171(2024: £325) of which £6,171 was unrestricted (2024: £2,575) and £nil was restricted (2024: Enil).

3. Income from charitable activities 30.06.25
£
30.06.24
£
Membership subscriptions
Outdoor Activities
43,412
8,074
41,929
11,399
Events
Training
Other
; 1,398
2,320
1,5711669
56,775

,
1669
64,896

Income from charitable activities was £56,775(2024: £64,896) of which £56,775 was unrestricted (2024: £64,896) and £nil was restricted (2024: Enil).

4. Investmentincome 30.06.25
Bank Interest 3,831 7,943
Other investmentincome 42,050
45,881
46,276
54,219

Income from investment was £45,881 (2024: £54,219) of which £42,443 was unrestricted (2024: £51,178) and £3,438 was restricted (2024: £3,041)

5. Expenditure on raising funds 30.06.25 30.06.24
£ £
Investment management costs
Investment expenses
10,992
286
12,370
537
11,278 12,907

Expenditure on raising funds was £11,278 (2024: £12,907) of which £11,161 was unrestricted (2024: £12,698) and £117 was restricted (2024 £209).

The notes on page 8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

11

Notes to the Financial Statements - continued

6. Expenditure on charitable activities

Expenditure on charitable activities 30.06.25 30.06.24
Ps E
Staffcosts 31,621 32,210
Property costs
Premises rental and storage costs 10,214 10,044
Outdoor activities 12,355 11,500
International programme 1,530 815
Events
Festival cost
1,300
15,717
12,085
-
Training including annual review 11,285 18,566
Office supplies 2,053 2,622
Other costs 11,610 10,990
Depreciation and amortisation 7,506 7,397
Allowances 3,140 3,445
Accounting fees 680 639
Grants given/loans written off 927 712
Governance costs:
Independentexaminer 2,238 2,100
112,176 113,125

Expenditure on charitable activities was £112,176 (2024: £113,125) of which £112,176 was unrestricted (2024: £112,943) and ENil was restricted (2024: £182).

7. Key management personnel, trustee remuneration and benefits

The key management personnel of Girlguiding Edinburgh are considered to be the trustees that form the Executive committee.

There was no trustees’ remuneration or other benefits for the year ended 30 June 2025 nor for the year ended 30 June 2024. 6 trustees (2024: six) were reimbursed for expenses totalling £540 (2024: £620). These payments represent allowances paid in lieu of expenses and are to cover items such as postage, stationery and travel costs.

==> picture [52 x 8] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
8. Staff costs
----- End of picture text -----

Staff costs
30.6.25 30.6,24
3 £
Staff salaries 30,711 94,322
Social security costs - 5
Pension costs 910 888
31,621 32,210

The average number of employees during the year was 2 (2024: 2). There were no employees with emoluments above £60,000 in either year.

At 30 June 2025 £179 (2024: £179) of employer and employee pension contributions were outstanding. These were paid on 7" July 2025.

The notes on page 8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

12

Notes to the Financial Statements - continued

  1. Tangible and intangible. fixed.assets Intangible fixed assets
Intangible fixed assets_
Website Total
Es
Cost or valuation
At 1 July2024 3,750 3,750
At 30June 2025 3,750 3,750
Depreciation
At 1 July 2024 1,500 1,500
Charge foryear 750 750
At 30 June 2025 2,250 2,250
Net book value
At 30June 2025 1,500 1,500
At 30 June2024 2,250 2,250
Tangible fixed assets
Stanemuir
Residential
Stanemuir
Residential
Furniture
&
Other
Furnit
Outdoor
Equipment
Total
Centre Centre Equipment ure
Refurb
a £ £ £ £ £
Cost or valuation
At 1 July 2024 13,070 64.107 290 2,365 4,255 84,087
Additions 2 2,892 - - - 2,892
Disposals 2 z - -
At 30 June 2025 13,070 66,999 290 2,365 4,255 86,979
Depreciation
At 1 July 2024 10,286 15,990 290 2,365 4,255 33,186
Disposals = % <4
Charge foryear 56 6,700 - - - 6,756
At30 June 2025 10,342 22,690 290 2,365 4,255 39,942
Net book value
At30 June2025 2,728 44,309 - - - 47,037
At30June2024 2,784 48,117 z = = 50,9014

The notes on page 8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

13

Notes to the Financial Statements - continued.

10. Investments
30.06.25 30.06.24
£ if
Listed securities
Fairvalue at 1 July2024
Additions to investments at cost
1,460,966
229,872
1,153,712
731,039
Proceeds ofdisposal ofinvestments
Unrealised Gains/(Losses) on investments
(229,378)
45,841
(523,547)
98,501
Realised Gains/(Losses)on investments 6,732 1,261
Fairvalue at30 June 2025 1,514,033 1,460,966
Historical Cost 1458,759 1,475,519
11. Debtors: Amounts falling due within one year
30.06.25 30.06.24
£ £
Sundry debtors 7,582 1,025
Loans owed by units 8,507 9,678
Prepayments 4,408 2,584
Festival expenditure 118,941 :
139,438 13,287
12. Cash at bank and in hand
30.06.25 30.06.24
EF
Cash held in bank accounts 183,645 109,708
Cash held by Investment Managers 125,425 107,075
309,070 216,783
13. Creditors: Amounts falling due within one year
30.06.25 30.06.24
£ £
Sundry creditors 127,467 10,402
PAYE outstanding 205 358
Pension contributions outstanding 179 179
Deferred Income (see below) 145,329 32,839
273,180 43,778
_The movement in deferred income in the year is as follows:
30.06.25 30.06.24
E £
Brought forward 32,389 30,982
Released in the year (32,389) (30,982)
Deferred in the year 31,749 32,839
Festival income 113,580 -
Carriedforward 145,329 32,839
  1. Debtors: Amounts falling due within one year

13. Creditors: Amounts falling due within one year

Deferred income relates to money collected from subscription income received annually in April each year for future trips and activities and money collected towards the Festival 2025 event in July 2025.

The notes on page 8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

14

Notes to the Financial Statements. -. continued...

14. Operating lease commitments

Total future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases are as follows:

Operating Leases Operating Leases Other
30.06.25 30.06.24
£E
Operating Leases expiring:
Not laterthan one year 350 350
Laterthanone and not laterthan five years : 483
15. Analysis ofnet net assets between funds
Unrestricted Restricted Total Total
Funds Funds Funds Funds
30.06.25 30.06.25 30.06.25 30.06.24
£ £ E £
Fixed assets: intangible assets 1,500 - 1,500 2,250
tangible assets 47,037 - 47,037 50,901
Investments : Listed securities 1,487,200 26,833 1,514,033 1,460,966
Current assets 376,901 72,639 449,540 230,645
Current liabilities (273,180) z (273,180) (43,778)
1,639,458 99,472 1,738,930 1,700,984
2024: Unrestricted Restricted Total Total
Funds Funds Funds Funds
30.06.24 30.06.24 30.06.24 30.06.23
£ £ £ £
Fixed assets: intangible assets 2,250 - 2,250 3,000
tangible assets 50,901 - 50,901 49,628
Investments: Listed securities 1,435,881 25,085 1,460,966 1,153,712
Current assets 161,326 69,319 230,645 437,548
Current liabilities (43,778) i (43,778) (38,324)
1,606,580 94,404 1,700,984 1,605,564

15. Analysis of net assets between funds

The notes on page 8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

15

Notes to the Financial Statements. - continued...

16. Movement in funds
At Income and Expenditure At
01.07.24 gains* and losses* Transfers 30.06.25
£ £ £ £ £
Unrestricted funds
General fund 119,573 101,780 101,683 3,414 123,090
Designated funds
International fund 2,602 65 1,530 1,137
Stanemuir fund 15.198 - - E 15,198
Campsite Repairfund 11,430 - - (11,430) -
Archives fund 254 - - (254) -
CountyWeekend 1,233 = = (1,233) -
Kilt Hire fund 676 - - (676) -
Special Projects Fund 1,367,252 48,302 - - 1,415,554
Campsitefund 50,000 6,061 12,317 11,430 55,174
Awards & Recognition fund 1,251 - 2 (1,251) ° =
Council Fund 1,838 - 7 - 1,838
Widening Access and Growing 10,092 - 3,480 3,559 10,171
Guiding Fund
Growing Guiding Fund 3,559 - - (3,559) -
Financial Hardship Fund 21,623 - 4,327 - 17,296
1,606,580 156,215 123,337 - 1,639,458
Restricted funds
Ellingsen fund 47,150 4,576 TAT - 51,609
Fund for members with disabilities 195 2 - - 197
Outdoors fund (Mrs Hall’s legacy) 680 9 - - 689
Keppie Camp fund 41,655 537 - - 42,192
GuideCamp fund 4,724 61 : 4,785
94,404 5,185 117 - 99,472
1,700,984 161,400 123,454 - 1,738,930

*: Includes net unrealised gains/losses on revaluation of investment assets

The notes on page 8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

16

Notes to the Fihancial Statements - continued...

16.Movementinfunds(continued)
2024: At
01.07.23
Income and
gains*
__Expenditure
and losses*
Transfers At
30.06.24
£ £ £ £ £
Unrestricted funds
General fund 120,336 123,714 124,477 = 119,573
Designated funds
International fund 3,376 41 815 2 2,602
Stanemuirfund 15,198 - 3 - 15,198
Campsite Repairfund 11,430 . - - 11,430
Archives fund 254 * r 254
CountyWeekend 1,233 - : : 1,233
Kilt Hire fund 676 - - . 676
Special Projects Fund 1,275,967 91,285 - = 1,367,252
Campsite fund 50,000 - - 2 50,000
Awards & Recognition fund 1,301 - 50 so 1,251
Council Fund 2,061 75 299 . 1,838
Widening Access Fund 10,092 - 2 - 10,092
Growing Guiding Fund 3,559 - - - 3,559
COVID 19 - Recovery Fund 21,623 - P 21,623
1,517,106 215,115 125,641 - 1,606,580
Restricted funds
Ellingsen fund 41,508 5,581 209 - 47,150
Fund for members with disabilities 373 4 182 : 195
Outdoors fund (Mrs Hall's legacy) 673 Yi - : 680
Keppie Campfund 41,228 427 . - 41,655
GuideCamp fund _ 4,676 48 : - 4,724
88,458 6,337 391 - 94,404
1,605,564 221,452 126,032 -_ __1,700,984

*: Includes net unrealised gains/losses on revaluation of investment assets

The notes on page 8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

17

16. Movement in funds (continued)

Designated Funds

Designated funds are funds that have been allocated from general reserves for a specific purpose. These funds are:

The notes on page8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

18

Notes to the Financial Statements - continued

16. Movement in funds (continued)

Restricted Funds

Restricted funds arise due to donations and legacies received for a specific purpose as specified by the donor. All monies spent during the year have been spent in accordance with the donors wishes.

17. Related party transactions

During the current and previous year there were no related party transactions, other than those relating to reimbursement of Trustee expenses as explained in Note 7.

18. Financial Instruments
2025 2024
£ £
Assetsmeasuredatfairvaluethroughprofit&loss 1,514,033 1,460,966

The notes on page 8 to 19 form part of these financial statements

19