OpenCharities

This text was generated using OCR and may contain errors. Check the original PDF to see the document submitted to the regulator.

2025-08-31-accounts

REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: SC011079

REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES AND

UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

FOR

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

Bell Ogilvy Chartered Accountants 36 King Street CASTLE DOUGLAS Dumfries & Galloway DG7 1AF

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

CONTENTS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

Page
Reference and Administrative Details 1
Report of the Trustees 2 to 3
Independent Examiner's Report 4
Statement of Financial Activities 5
Balance Sheet 6
Notes to the Financial Statements 7 to 15
Detailed Statement of Financial Activities 16 to 17

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

REFERENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE DETAILS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

TRUSTEES

PRINCIPAL ADDRESS

REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER

==> picture [300 x 181] intentionally omitted <==

SC011079

INDEPENDENT EXAMINER Bell Ogilvy Chartered Accountants 36 King Street CASTLE DOUGLAS Dumfries & Galloway DG7 1AF SOLICITORS Gillespie Gifford & Brown LLP 135 King Street Castle Douglas DG7 1NA ADVISERS Investment Managers Rathbones Ltd 5 George Square Glasgow G2 1DY Bankers Bank of Scotland 192 King Street Castle Douglas DG7 1DB

Page 1

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

The trustees present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 August 2025. The trustees have adopted the provisions of Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019).

OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES

Objectives and aims

The Congregation's purpose, first and always, is the worship of Almighty God and the advancement of the mission of the Christian Church. The objectives of the vestry are to advance the mission of the Christian Church, through worship, service and fellowship. These objectives are carried out through mission and pastoral activities. The principal activities of the Church are public worship and the spiritual development of its members.

Significant activities

The church offers family Eucharist services every two weeks. There are a number of internal organisations of the church which meet regularly. Some members of the vestry are involved in pastoral support. The church now has a sophisticated screen system which enables live streaming to our church hall and also uploading to media platforms such as YouTube. Annual financial donations are made to charities and also to local schools, in the latter case for the enabling of needy children to attend activities where financial contribution is required from parents.

The Congregational roll in 2025 was 30 (2024: 30).

Volunteers

In line with the SORP no amount is recognised in the accounts for volunteers.

FINANCIAL REVIEW

Financial position

The Annual Accounts show a decrease in total income. £10,000 of income is a contribution towards the compensation for loss of office for the rector. Total expenditure has also decreased. The overall deficit (before gains/losses) of £62,562 has been funded from investment disposals. The trustees are aware that costs require to be carefully monitored during future periods.

Overall the charity held £99,541 general unrestricted funds and £1,908,512 endowment funds. Of the endowment funds £1,000 relates to a revaluation reserve created due to a revaluation of the property in February 2023.

Full details of the income and expenditure of the operations of the church are set out in the detailed Statement of Financial Activities. After providing for the costs of operating the church and the charge for the Diocesan Quota, £6,000 was set aside again this year for donations to charities nominated by members of the congregation, in addition to the provision brought forward from last year .

The Statement of Financial Activities shows the Gains and (Losses) on revaluation of the church's investment portfolio. The total overall gain includes gains realised on sales of investments made in the course of normal portfolio management activities. The transfer between funds relates to general costs paid by endowment funds and the transfer of endowment funds to help cover general expenses.

Investment policy and objectives

The investment portfolio is managed by the churches investment advisors Rathbones Ltd. The investment objective is to maximise the income from the portfolio of investments while also providing reasonable capital growth.

Reserves policy

The Vestry's reserves policy is to maintain reserves so that cash and investment income is sufficient to meet foreseeable operating costs and any other committed expenditure. Bank reserves at the year-end were in the sum of £21,937 (not including cash held by Rathbones).

Page 2

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

FUTURE PLANS

The members of the vestry look forward to a year of successful service to the congregation and the wider community.

STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT

Governing document

The charity is controlled by its constitution and constitutes an unincorporated charity.

St. Ninian's Episcopal Church, Castle Douglas, is a constituent Congregation, of the Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway, within the Scottish Episcopal Church.

Recruitment and appointment of new trustees

Members of the Vestry are Trustees. The members of the Vestry are appointed by the congregation. Duties and obligations are explained to the trustees on their appointment.

22/10/2025 Approved by order of the board of trustees on ............................................. and signed on its behalf by:

.........

Page 3

INDEPENDENT EXAMINER'S REPORT TO THE TRUSTEES OF ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

I report on the accounts for the year ended 31 August 2025 set out on pages five to fifteen.

Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner

The charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The charity's trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1)(a) to (c) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under Section 44(1)(c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.

Basis of the independent examiner's report

My examination was carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently I do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.

Independent examiner's statement

In connection with my examination, no matter has come to my attention :

have not been met; or

==> picture [263 x 98] intentionally omitted <==

Bell Ogilvy Chartered Accountants 36 King Street CASTLE DOUGLAS Dumfries & Galloway DG7 1AF

23/10/2025 Date: .............................................

Page 4

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

==> picture [483 x 418] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
2025 2024
Unrestricted Endowment Total Total
fund funds funds funds
Notes £ £ £ £
INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM
Donations and legacies 2 7,076 10,193 17,269 19,010
Other trading activities 3 8,503 1,325 9,828 11,422
Investment income 4 3,311 41,052 44,363 47,801
Total 18,890 52,570 71,460 78,233
EXPENDITURE ON
-
Raising funds 6,578 6,578 6,733
Charitable activities
Church business 45,225 66,355 111,580 129,817
Total 51,803 66,355 118,158 136,550
Net gains/(losses) on investments (5,940) (9,924) (15,864) 118,110
NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) (38,853) (23,709) (62,562) 59,793
Transfers between funds 14 28,808 (28,808) - -
Net movement in funds (10,045) (52,517) (62,562) 59,793
RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS
Total funds brought forward 109,586 1,961,029 2,070,615 2,010,822
TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD 99,541 1,908,512 2,008,053 2,070,615
----- End of picture text -----

The notes form part of these financial statements

Page 5

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

BALANCE SHEET 31 AUGUST 2025

Notes
FIXED ASSETS
Tangible assets
9
Investments
10
Unrestricted
Endowment
fund
funds
£
£
44,246
535,000
59,773
1,332,961
2025
2024
Total
Total
funds
funds
£
£
579,246
584,924
1,392,734
1,375,595
CURRENT ASSETS
Debtors
11
Cash at bank
104,019
1,867,961
1,352
-
3,111
44,012
1,971,980
1,960,519
1,352
13,619
47,123
109,070
CREDITORS
Amounts falling due within one year
12
4,463
44,012
(2,941)
(3,461)
48,475
122,689
(6,402)
(6,593)
NET CURRENT ASSETS 1,522
40,551
42,073
116,096
TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT
LIABILITIES
PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES
13
105,541
1,908,512
(6,000)
-
2,014,053
2,076,615
(6,000)
(6,000)
NET ASSETS 99,541
1,908,512
2,008,053
2,070,615
FUNDS
14
Unrestricted funds
Endowment funds
99,541
109,586
1,908,512
1,961,029
TOTAL FUNDS 2,008,053
2,070,615

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on 22/10/2025 ............................................. and were signed on its behalf by:

The notes form part of these financial statements

Page 6

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES

BASIS OF PREPARING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The financial statements of the charity, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019)', Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' and the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, with the exception of investments which are included at market value, as modified by the revaluation of certain assets.

INCOME

All income is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities once the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably.

Investment Income

Investments are recorded at market value at the balance sheet date where this can be ascertained. Where this is not possible, any such holding is shown at cost. Investment income is recognised in the accounts when it is received. Unrealised gains and losses on investment assets are recognised at the food of the SOFA on an annual basis.

EXPENDITURE

Liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is accounted for on an accruals basis and has been classified under headings that aggregate all cost related to the category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources.

Grants offered subject to conditions which have not been met at the year end date are noted as a commitment but not accrued as expenditure.

ALLOCATION AND APPORTIONMENT OF COSTS

The Rector's stipend, all associated costs and the costs of the rectory are met from the Endowment fund. All other expenditure is met from the General fund.

TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS

Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life.

Plant and machinery - 10% on cost, at varying rates on cost and Straight line over 6 years

The assets' residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted, if appropriate, at the end of each reporting period.

The charity only capitalise assets purchased for over £100.

The charity have adopted a policy of revaluing land & buildings, thus these are shown at their revalued amount. Valuations have been undertaken on a regular, 4 year rolling basis, but will move to a regular 3 year rolling basis going forward.

TAXATION

The charity is exempt from tax on its charitable activities.

Page 7

continued...

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued

FUND ACCOUNTING

Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees.

Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes.

Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements.

PENSION COSTS AND OTHER POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS

The charity makes contributions to the Scottish Episcopal Church Pension Fund (a defined benefit scheme) on behalf of the Rector. Pension costs are recognised as paid in the financial statements. The assets of the fund which relate to St Ninians Episcopal Church are indistinguishable from the assets of the fund as a whole and therefore the contributions are treated as those to a defined contribution shceme.

DIOCESAN QUOTA

From first September 2005 endowment fund income was voluntarily included in the diocesan quota calculation. Due to the continuing excess of expenditure over income, quota is now only paid from the General Fund.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS

When the church makes an appeal for a collection/donation's for specific purposes, the funds received, and donations paid over are disclosed as a note to the financial statements for the year.

REDUNDANCY AND TERMINATION PAYMENTS

Redundancy and termination costs are recognised as an expense in the Statement of Financial Activities and a liability on the Balance Sheet immediately at the point that the Church is demonstrably committed to either: terminate the employment of an employee before the normal retirement date; or provide termination benefits as a result of an offer made in order to encourage voluntary redundancy. The Church is considered to be demonstrably committed only when it has a detailed formal plan for the termination and is without realistic possibility of withdrawing from the plan.

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Cash

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and call deposits, and other short term high liquid investments that are readily convertible to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value.

Trade Debtors

Trade debtors are amounts due from customers for the sale of goods and services performed in the ordinary course of business.

Trade debtors are recognised initially at the transaction price and represent the full value of the goods and services charged to customers, including any amounts charged on for third parties.

Trade Creditors

Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from suppliers.

Page 8

continued...

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued

DIOCESAN QUOTA

Accounts payable are classified as current liabilities if the organisation does not have conditional right, at the end of the reporting period, to defer settlement of the creditor for at least twelve months after the reporting date. If there is an unconditional right to defer settlement for at least twelve months after the reporting date they are represented as non current liabilities.

Borrowings

Interest bearing borrowings are initially recorded at fair value, net of transaction costs. Interest bearing borrowings are subsequently carried at amortised cost, with the difference between the proceeds, net of transaction costs, and the amount due on redemption being recognised as a charge to the statement of financial activities over the period of the relevant borrowing.

Provisions and contingencies

Provisions are recognised when the organisation has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events; it is probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation; and the amount of the obligation can be estimated reliably.

2. DONATIONS AND LEGACIES

Donations
Gift Aid
Grants
Grants received, included in the above, are as follows:
Other grants
3.
OTHER TRADING ACTIVITIES
Hire of Hall
Electricity generation
2025
£
11,099
5,534
636
17,269
2025
£
636
2025
£
8,360
1,468
9,828
2024
£
12,563
6,447
-
19,010
2024
£
-
2024
£
10,598
824
11,422

Page 9

continued...

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

4. INVESTMENT INCOME

Dividends and interest
Deposit account interest
5.
GRANTS PAYABLE
Church business
Congregation Donations
Cancer Research
Breast Cancer UK
Mind
Young Minds Trust
Blood Bikes
Gurkha Welfare
Water Aid
Royal British Legion
Scottish Book Trust
The Usual Place
CD High School
CD Primary School
D&G Canine Rescue
2025
£
43,040
1,323
44,363
2025
£
6,038
2025
£
43,040
1,323
44,363
2025
£
6,038
2024
£
45,004
2,797
47,801
2024
£
6,000
2024
£
45,004
2,797
47,801
2024
£
6,000
£
500
500
500
500
502
500
500
500
500
501
500
500
35
---------
6,038
=====

6. TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS

One trustee received remuneration during the year.

The Rector, is ex officio a member of the Vestry and a trustee, and receives remuneration, benefits and reimbursement of expenses in respect of services as a stipendiary cleric. His position was terminated during the year and he received £30,000 in respect of his loss of office. He was also re-imbursed £361 for expenses.

TRUSTEES' EXPENSES

There were no trustees' expenses paid for the year ended 31 August 2025 nor for the year ended 31 August 2024.

Page 10

continued...

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

7.
COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES
Unrestricted
fund
£
INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM
Donations and legacies
7,960
Other trading activities
10,598
Investment income
3,041
Total
21,599
EXPENDITURE ON
Raising funds
6,733
Charitable activities
Church business
43,810
Total
50,543
Net gains on investments
569
NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE)
(28,375)
Transfers between funds
15,937
Net movement in funds
(12,438)
RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS
Total funds brought forward
122,024
TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD
109,586
8.
SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
The following special collections were made during the year;
Crisis
Endowment
funds
£
11,050
824
44,760
56,634
-
86,007
86,007
117,541
88,168
(15,937)
72,231
1,888,798
1,961,029
Total
funds
£
19,010
11,422
47,801
78,233
6,733
129,817
136,550
118,110
59,793
-
59,793
2,010,822
2,070,615
£
222
--------------
222
========
---
=

Page 11

continued...

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

9. TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS

Freehold
property
£
COST OR VALUATION
At 1 September 2024
535,000
Additions
-
At 31 August 2025
535,000
DEPRECIATION
At 1 September 2024
-
Charge for year
-
At 31 August 2025
-
NET BOOK VALUE
At 31 August 2025
535,000
At 31 August 2024
535,000
Cost or valuation at 31 August 2025 is represented by:
Freehold
property
£
Valuation in 2003
61,346
Valuation in 2015
63,337
Valuation in 2019
44,000
Valuation in 2023
1,000
Cost
365,317
535,000
Plant and
machinery
£
71,547
1,578
73,125
22,119
7,676
29,795
43,330
49,428
Plant and
machinery
£
-
-
-
-
73,125
73,125
Computer
equipment
£
620
499
1,119
124
79
203
916
496
Computer
equipment
£
-
-
-
-
1,119
1,119
Totals
£
607,167
2,077
609,244
22,243
7,755
29,998
579,246
584,924
Totals
£
61,346
63,337
44,000
1,000
439,561
609,244

The Rectory and Church Hall were revalued in February 2023 by Allied Scotland, Chartered Surveyors, in accordance with the RICS Appraisal and Valuation Regulations. If the assets had been recognised under the historical cost model, they would have been shown at £365,317.

10. FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS

MARKET VALUE
At 1 September 2024
Additions
Disposals
Revaluations
At 31 August 2025
NET BOOK VALUE
At 31 August 2025
At 31 August 2024
Listed
investments
£
1,226,083
413,721
(368,678)
12,612
1,283,738
1,283,738
1,226,083
Unlisted
investments
£
149,512
-
-
(40,516)
108,996
108,996
149,512
Totals
£
1,375,595
413,721
(368,678)
(27,904)
1,392,734
1,392,734
1,375,595

Page 12

continued...

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

10. FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued

There were no investment assets outside the UK.

Cost or valuation at 31 August 2025 is represented by:

Valuation in 2019
Valuation in 2020
Valuation in 2021
Valuation in 2022
Valuation in 2023
Valuation in 2024
Valuation in 2025
Cost
Listed
investments
£
10,652
(25,116)
212,339
(168,296)
(77,731)
98,391
12,612
1,220,887
1,283,738
Unlisted
investments
£
366,823
(2,132)
(34,985)
(14,847)
(78,037)
(87,990)
(40,516)
680
108,996
Totals
£
377,475
(27,248)
177,354
(183,143)
(155,768)
10,401
(27,904)
1,221,567
1,392,734

Unlisted shares are held in D C Thomson Ltd which is a private limited company and as such there is no ready market in the company shares. The Trustees have received a valuation directly from the company as at 31 August 2025.

11. DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR

Other debtors
Prepayments
12.
CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR
Taxation and social security
Other creditors
2025
£
1,352
-
1,352
2025
£
-
6,402
6,402
2024
£
5,988
7,631
13,619
2024
£
994
5,599
6,593

Page 13

continued...

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

13. PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES

Provisions
14.
MOVEMENT IN FUNDS
Net
movement
At 1.9.24
in funds
£
£
Unrestricted funds
General fund
109,586
(38,853)
Endowment funds
Endowment Fund
1,960,029
(23,709)
Revaluation Reserve (Endowment)
1,000
-
1,961,029
(23,709)
TOTAL FUNDS
2,070,615
(62,562)
Net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
Incoming
Resources
resources
expended
£
£
Unrestricted funds
General fund
18,890
(51,803)
Endowment funds
Endowment Fund
52,570
(66,355)
TOTAL FUNDS
71,460
(118,158)
Comparatives for movement in funds
Net
movement
At 1.9.23
in funds
£
£
Unrestricted funds
General fund
122,024
(28,375)
Endowment funds
Endowment Fund
1,887,798
88,168
Revaluation Reserve (Endowment)
1,000
-
1,888,798
88,168
TOTAL FUNDS
2,010,822
59,793
2025
£
6,000
Transfers
between
funds
£
28,808
(28,808)
-
(28,808)
-
Gains and
losses
£
(5,940)
(9,924)
(15,864)
Transfers
between
funds
£
15,937
(15,937)
-
(15,937)
-
2024
£
6,000
At
31.8.25
£
99,541
1,907,512
1,000
1,908,512
2,008,053
Movement
in funds
£
(38,853)
(23,709)
(62,562)
At
31.8.24
£
109,586
1,960,029
1,000
1,961,029
2,070,615

Page 14

continued...

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

14. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued

Comparative net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:

Unrestricted funds
General fund
Endowment funds
Endowment Fund
TOTAL FUNDS
Incoming
resources
£
21,599
56,634
78,233
Resources
expended
£
(50,543)
(86,007)
(136,550)
Gains and
Movement
losses
in funds
£
£
569
(28,375)
117,541
88,168
118,110
59,793

The purpose of the restricted fund is to meet all costs associated with the rector, including residence expenses.

15. EMPLOYEE BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS

The total charge for the year amounted to £885 (2024; £10,366). There were no amounts due to be paid over to the pension fund at the balance sheet date.

16. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES

The Church received a total of £1,300 from Trustees and their immediate families during the year.

In the year ended 31 August 2025, the church received £10,191 from Dalbeattie Church as a contribution towards the ministerial costs for 2025. They also received £949 towards advertising costs and spent £2,516 on Rectory Repairs on Dalbeattie's behalf.

During the year the Church had cleaning services carried out value of £255.

a son of a Trustee, to the

17. DIOCESAN QUOTA

Quota is paid by St Ninians to the Diocese of Glasgow & Galloway to support the work of the Diocese and of the Scottish Episcopal Church as a whole.

Page 15

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

DETAILED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

Unrestricted
Endowment
funds
funds
£
£
INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS
Donations and legacies
Donations
906
10,193
Gift Aid
5,534
-
Grants
636
-
7,076
10,193
Other trading activities
Hire of Hall
8,360
-
Electricity generation
143
1,325
8,503
1,325
Investment income
Dividends and interest
3,290
39,750
Deposit account interest
21
1,302
3,311
41,052
Total incoming resources
18,890
52,570
EXPENDITURE
Other trading activities
Hall heating
2,000
-
Hall insurance
975
-
Hall cleaning
1,500
-
Hall repairs & equipment
2,103
-
6,578
-
Charitable activities
Rector stipend incl E'er NI
-
33,154
Rector Pensions
-
885
Rates and water
-
(238)
Insurance
2,984
462
Light and heat
7,287
1,677
Telephone
447
-
Postage and stationery
1,193
53
Advertising
311
999
Sundries
2,658
-
Cleaner
2,262
-
Garden expenses
1,740
2,210
Carried forward
18,882
39,202
2025
Total
funds
£
11,099
5,534
636
17,269
8,360
1,468
9,828
43,040
1,323
44,363
71,460
2,000
975
1,500
2,103
6,578
33,154
885
(238)
3,446
8,964
447
1,246
1,310
2,658
2,262
3,950
58,084
2024
Total
funds
£
12,563
6,447
-
19,010
10,598
824
11,422
45,004
2,797
47,801
78,233
2,000
975
1,500
2,258
6,733
35,275
10,366
2,923
2,645
6,142
488
962
162
2,182
2,613
3,521
67,279

This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements

Page 16

ST NINIANS EPISCOPAL CHURCH CASTLE DOUGLAS

DETAILED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025

==> picture [483 x 429] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
2025 2024
Unrestricted Endowment Total Total
funds funds funds funds
£ £ £ £
Charitable activities
Brought forward 18,882 39,202 58,084 67,279
Repairs & maintenance 6,038 11,068 17,106 19,217
Wine, wafers etc 404 - 404 415
-
Diocesan quota 3,374 3,374 3,546
Locum costs - 1,073 1,073 8,846
Bank & investment management fees 530 10,480 11,010 10,454
Cleaning Materials 385 - 385 173
Plant and machinery 6,676 1,000 7,676 7,555
Computer equipment 79 - 79 62
Grants to institutions 6,038 - 6,038 6,000
42,406 62,823 105,229 123,547
Support costs
Finance
Bank charges 10 9 19 -
Governance costs
Accountancy and legal fees 2,809 3,523 6,332 6,270
Total resources expended 51,803 66,355 118,158 136,550
Net (expenditure)/income before gains
and losses (32,913) (13,785) (46,698) (58,317)
Realised recognised gains and losses
Realised gains/(losses) on fixed asset
investments - 12,040 12,040 107,709
Net income (32,913) (1,745) (34,658) 49,392
----- End of picture text -----

This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements

Page 17