ST. ANDREW’S SCOTTISH EPISCOPAL CHURCH MILNGAVIE
ANNUAL REPORTS AND ACCOUNTS YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025
ST ANDREW’S MILNGAVIE
ACCOUNTS 2024-2025
INDEPENDENT EXAMINER’S REPORT TO THE VESTRY OF ST ANDREW’S SCOTTISH EPISCOPAL CHURCH, MILNGAVIE FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025
| report on the accounts of the charity for the year ended 31 August 2025 which are set out in the following pages.
Respective responsibilities of Vestry Members and examiner
The Church’s Vestry members are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustees Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. The Church’s members of the Vestry consider that the audit requirements of Regulation 10(1) (d) of the Accounts Regulations do not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under section 44(1) (c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
Basis of Independent examiner’s statement.
My examination is carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items of disclosures in the accounts, and seeks explanations from the trustees concerning such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently | do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.
Independent examiner’s statement
in the course of my examination, no matter has come to my attention:
-
which gives me reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the requirements: - to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(10(a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations, and
- to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and comply with Regulation 9 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations
-
have not been met, or
-
to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
6
ST ANDREW’S SCOTTISH EPISCOPAL CHURCH, MILNGAVE
SCOTTISH CHARITY REFERENCE NUMBER: SC 008683
INLAND REVENUE REFERENCE: CR 41077
LEI: 213800EEGQRZQL5JM531
CHARITY TRUSTEES AS OF 31 August 2025
INDEPENDENT EXAMINER
BANKERS
Bank of Scotland 2 Station Road Milngavie, Glasgow G62 8AA
==> picture [90 x 8] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
CHURCH ADDRESSES
----- End of picture text -----
PRINCIPAL OFFICE
ST ANDREW’S MILNGAVIE
ACCOUNTS 2024-2025
SCOTTISH EPISCOPAL CHURCH — DIOCESE OF GLASGOW AND GALLOWAY
CHURCH OF ST ANDREW’S, MILNGAVIE — REPORT AND ACCOUNTS YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2025
In terms of the Charities and Trustees Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006, the Vestry reports to the congregation as follows:
-
e The church of St Andrew’s Milngavie is a church of the Scottish Episcopal Church, in full communion with the Anglican Church.
-
e St Andrew’s Scottish Episcopal Church is a registered Scottish Charity (SC 008683).
-
e The superior authority is the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway. e The constitution is available for inspection if required. e The Charity Trustees are the members of the Vestry. e Allthe affairs and funds of the church are administered by the Vestry. e Theconstitutionally appointed Officers of the Vestry are the Rector, the Secretary and the Treasurer.
Appointment of Vestry Members
The constituent members are elected for a period of three years. At least one member, the longest serving shall retire at each Annual General Meeting and shall not be eligible for re-election that year. No formal induction programme is in place, but guidance is given to ensure that the Vestry members are familiar with the Church's values, aims and responsibilities as the designated trustees of a charity.
Administrative Structure
It is the duty of the Vestry to manage the temporal affairs of the congregation with responsibility to keep the fabric and property of the church and other buildings in good working order and to look after the finances of the church.
Statement of Risk
The Vestry keeps under review the major risks to which the Church is exposed and has established procedures to mitigate any risks identified. The property insurance includes further safeguards covering Trustee and Indemnity risks. In addition, there is a procedure regularly undertaken in respect of the requirements of PVG (Protection of Vulnerable Groups). All relevant members of the congregation and the Rector have been registered through Disclosure Scotland.
Charitable Objectives and Activities
The Church’s principal activities include public worship in sacrament and prayer, Christian education, charitable work and fund raising for local, national and international needs and social meetings of many community groups of all ages.
Volunteers
The Vestry is grateful for the time freely given by a large number of volunteers without whom many of the activities would be inoperable.
Achievements and performance
The church continues to make its facilities available for use to, and provides worship for, the whole community.
Financial Review — The Trustees report a surplus for the year of £20,843. However, a late tax refund from HMRC of £7,631 was received on 1* October 2025, which was after the end of the 2024-2025 financial year and so was not included in these accounts. For future planning, the actual surplus can be considered to be £28,474.
- Our policy is to maintain sufficient sums in cash deposits to allow for structural repairs identified in the last Quinquennial Survey and by due diligence within the Vestry. These works continue in the planning stage owing to the structural considerations required in actioning the work and the considerable disruption which may be required. The total cost of repairs already instructed for Financial Year 2025-2026 is £74,426.
ST ANDREW’S MILNGAVIE
ACCOUNTS 2024-2025
Congregational pledged giving has increased by £11,265 (+24.8%, compared to 2023-2024), once again due to generally increased giving and to new members of the congregation. The increase in overall surplus in church income of £20,843 is mostly due to donations totalling £15,569. These included £15,289 towards ongoing maintenance and repair work.
- There was also a donation of £12,912 from the former charity “Milngavie Churches Association Friendship House”, which represented all of its remaining bank deposits. This was with the approval of[the][Office][of][ the][Scottish][Charity][Regulator] (OSCR).
St Andrew’s gratefully acknowledges these generous donations.
-
Overall expenditure in 2024-2025 has also increased by £13,085 (+21.7% compared to 2023-2024) mostly due to property expenses associated with Quinquennial work, but also to general cost-of-living increases. ;
-
Hall income has been maintained over the year, although the hall income reported in the financial report (£14,488) shows an apparent increase. This was partly due to late payment of an invoice for £1,815 after the end of the previous financial year. As in previous years, the weekly schedule for hall use is close to full capacity.
-
St Andrew’s has now managed Friendship House Community Café for a full financial year. Excluding the large donation from the former charity, there was a net surplus of £1,560.
-
Overall, the church is currently in a good financial condition, with significant assets in ready-access bank accounts and a longer-term investment portfolio. However, as noted above, there will be significant expenditures in the financial year 2025-2026 on the remaining Quinquennial Survey work and other identified work including a new fire safety system.
Outreach
- The community continues to benefit through groups which operate in church property — the church itself, the church hall and the former dwelling house now used as a community café under the name Friendship House. Non-profit groups include Dorcas craft group, East Dunbartonshire Welcomes Refugees, Yogability Scotland, Allander Rotary, Enable Milngavie & Bearsden Branch, Milngavie Week, Milngavie in Bloom, Milngavie Music Club, Alcoholics Anonymous and Cocaine Anonymous. Several other hall user groups promote regular health and wellbeing, music and dance, while single events include concerts, birthday and anniversary parties and seasonal craft workshops.
Reserves
- The Vestry’s established policy with respect to its unrestricted funds and reserves is that, in the event of there being a significant prolonged drop in income, the church will be able to maintain its current level of activities for a reasonable period until either significant economies could be achieved or replacement funding obtained.
Statement of the Vestry Members’ Responsibilities
-
The members of the Vestry must prepare financial statements which give sufficient detail to enable an appreciation of the transactions of the Church during the financial year. The members of the Vestry are responsible for keeping proper accounting records which, on request, must reflect the current financial position of the Church at that time. This must be done to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. The Vestry Members are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Church and must take reasonable steps for the prevention and/or detection of fraud and other irregularities.
-
Finally, apart from a moral obligation to pay Quota to the Diocese, there are no material transactions with any other connected or associated bodies.
-
By Order and on behalf of the Vestry,
ST ANDREW’S MILNGAVIE
ACCOUNTS 2024-2025
ST.ANDREW'S SCOTTISH EPISCOPAL CHURCH, MILNGAVIE RECEIPTS AND PAYMENTS ACCOUNT - YEAR TO 31 AUGUST 2025
| Note | 2025 | 2024 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RECEIPTS | |||||
| Congregational & Voluntary | 1 | 56,601 | 45,336 | ||
| Investment Income | Zz | 4,806 | 5,644 | ||
| Property Revenue - Hall | 3 | 14,488 | 12,914 | ||
| Property Revenue - Friendship House | 9 | 17,617 | 5,476 | ||
| Bishop's Appeal; Flower Festival/W.Aid | 631 | 378 | |||
| TOTAL RECEIPTS | |||||
| 94,143 | 69,748 | ||||
| PAYMENTS | |||||
| Provincial and Diocesan quota | 5,787 | 4,984 | |||
| Clergy Costs | 4 | 31,603 | 31,583 | ||
| Property Expenses | 5 | 19,410 | 4,920 | ||
| Church Expenses | 6 | 318 | 319 | ||
| Administrative Expenses | 7 | 3,703 | 3,080 | ||
| Hall Expenses | 3 | 7,144 | 8,538 | ||
| Charitable giving | 8 | 1,559 | 2,492 | ||
| Bishop's Appeal; Flower Festival/W.Aid | 631 | 378 | |||
| Friendship House | 9 | 3,145 | 3,921 | ||
| TOTAL PAYMENTS | 73,300 | 60,215 | |||
| negative/surplus percash book | 20,843 | 9,533 | |||
| STATEMENT OF FUNDS AT 31 AUGUST | |||||
| Church Funds - General | |||||
| represented by:- | |||||
| Current Account Bank of Scotland | 64,957 | 44,114 | |||
| reconciliation | |||||
| 31/08/24 | 44,114 | ||||
| 31/08/25 | 64,957 | ||||
| Difference to 31 August 2024 | 20,843 | ||||
| signed by one ortwo trustees | |||||
| There areno restricted funds. | |||||
| Investments noted at 10a Interactive Investor | 54,686 | 51,421 | |||
| Waystone (formerly Epworth) | 28,681 | 28,656 | |||
| Investments noted at 10bSEC Unit Trust Pool | 110,346 | 101,575 | |||
| Investment noted at 10c BofS deposits | 32,387 | 30,000 | |||
| Totalinvestments | 226,100 | 211,652 |
ST.ANDREW'S SCOTTISH EPISCOPAL CHURCH, MILNGAVIE RECEIPTS AND PAYMENTS ACCOUNT - YEAR TO 31 AUGUST 2025
Notes on accounts to 31 August 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Congregational &Voluntary Income | ||||||
| General Collections | 1,648 | 4,095 | ||||
| Pledged and Gift-Aid | 34,060 | 26,905 | ||||
| Tax Recovered | 4,701 | 6,519 | ||||
| Sunday coffee | 562 | 552 | ||||
| Stalls sale | 61 | 135 | ||||
| Diocesan Grant | 0 | 300 | ||||
| Donations | 15,569 | 6,830 | ||||
| Total | 56,601 | 45,336 | ||||
| 2. Investment income | ||||||
| Dividends I.1. portfolio | & Epworth | 1,465 | 2,708 | |||
| SEC Unit trust Pool | 3,341 | 2,936 | ||||
| Total | 4,806 | 5,644 | ||||
| 3.Property Revenue - | Hall | |||||
| INCOME | ||||||
| Lettings | 14,429 | 12,845 | ||||
| Meter | 59 | 69 | ||||
| Total | 14,488 | 12,914 | ||||
| EXPENDITURE | ||||||
| Insurance | 639 | 557 | ||||
| Power | 1,319 | 4,840 | ||||
| British Telecom | 1,151 | 1,067 | ||||
| Maintainance & repairs | incl. PAT | 258 | 1,028 | |||
| Ignis fire safety | 465 | 100 | ||||
| Boiler | ie) | 80 | ||||
| Quinquennial Surveyworks | 3;312 | 866 | ||||
| TOTAL | 7,144 | 8,538 | ||||
| Netsurplus/deficiton | hall | 7,344 | 4,376 |
ST.ANDREW'S SCOTTISH EPISCOPAL CHURCH, MILNGAVIE RECEIPTS AND PAYMENTS ACCOUNT- YEAR TO 31 AUGUST 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4. Clergy Costs | ||||
| Stipend | 23,284 | 22,366 | ||
| HMRC | 3,965 | 3,623 | ||
| SEC Pension fund | 3,972 | 5,183 | ||
| British Telecom | 186 | 186 | ||
| Travel | 0 | 0 | ||
| Deputising | 196 | 225 | ||
| Total | 31,603 | 31,583 | ||
| 5. Property Expenses | ||||
| Insurance | 426 | 557 | ||
| Repairs and Renewals | 5,477 | 478 | ||
| Power | 660 | 2,420 | ||
| Quinquennial surveywork | 12,847 | 866 | ||
| Garden bench | 0 | 599 | ||
| Total | 19,410 | 4,920 | ||
| 6. Church Expenses | ||||
| Altar bread | 79 | 59 | ||
| Altarwine | 0 | 119 | ||
| Candles | 89 | 141 | ||
| Lent group books | 150 | 0 | ||
| Total | 318 | 319 | ||
| 7. Administrative Expenses | ||||
| ii fee | 144 | 108 | ||
| Gift/ reimbursement | 227 | 68 | ||
| CCLI/RSCM | 339 | 232 | ||
| Organist | 2,743 | 2,671 | ||
| Bank charges/TreeFest/Printing/pianotuning | 250 | 0 | ||
| Total | 3,703 | 3,079 | ||
| 8. Charitable Giving | ||||
| Simon Community | 250 | |||
| Leprosy Mission | 250 | |||
| Unicef | 250 | |||
| Combat Stress | 250 | |||
| Tear Fund | 200 | |||
| Enable | 100 | |||
| Home Start | 200 | |||
| Bishop's LentAppeal top up to collection | 59 | |||
| Total | 1,559 | 2,492 |
ST.ANDREW'S SCOTTISH EPISCOPAL CHURCH, MILNGAVIE RECEIPTS AND PAYMENTS ACCOUNT - YEAR TO 31 AUGUST 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9. Friendship House | ||||
| Property Revenue | ||||
| Receipts | 4,705 | |||
| Donation* | 12,912 | |||
| * From former charity "Milngavie Churches Association Friendship House" | ||||
| 17,617 | 5,476 | |||
| Expenses | ||||
| Insurance | 639 | 557 | ||
| Quinquennial Survey | 0 | 866 | ||
| Power | 1,775 | 1,246 | ||
| Repairs & renewals | 677 | 1,252 | ||
| Charity | 54 | |||
| Total | 3,145 | 3,921 | ||
| Negative/surpluspercash book | 14,472 | |||
| Surplus minus donation from formercharity | 1,560 | |||
| 10a Investments in shares | Market Value | Market Value | ||
| Interactive Investors | 31/08/2025 | 54,685 | 51,421 | |
| Waystone | 31/08/2025 | 28,681 | 28,656 | |
| (formerly called Epworth) | ||||
| 10b SEC Unit Trust Pool | 31/08/2025 | 110,346 | 101,575 | |
| 10c Investments in cash | ||||
| Bank ofScotland 32 day notice variable | 29/08/2025 | 32,387 | 30,000 | |
| 11 Property Value (notwithin accounts) | ||||
| CHURCH | 557,017 | 557,017 CHURCH | ||
| HALL | 385,090 | 385,090 HALL | ||
| F.HOUSE | 363,026 | 363,026F.House |