St Leonard's The Church of Scotland Forres .
Congregational Accounts
2022
Congregation No: Charity No: SC005094
==> picture [387 x 46] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
APPENDIX 1
Sas RRR PIRSPSS VI SSS MIE
a ee Period start date PARTE EET DSIRE SEE iii Period end date
oscr From Day 01 101 !Month I !Year2022 To Da31 y 112 !Month I !Year2022
----- End of picture text -----
Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator Reference and administration details Charity Name St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres Other names charity is known by Registered charity number SC005094 Charity's principal address St Leonard's Church of Scotland High Street Forres !Postcode IV361PB
Names of the charity trustees on date of approval of Trustees' Annual Report
==> picture [64 x 21] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
------l
------l
----- End of picture text -----
Reference and administration details
Names of all other charity trustees during the period, if any, (for example, those who resigned part way through the financial period
Page1
APPENDIX 1
Structure, governance and management
Type of governing document
Trustee recruitment and appointment
The Church is administered in accordance with the terms of the Deed of Constitution. Members of the Kirk Session are the charity trustees within the new Unttary Constitution established at the start of 2020. The Kirk Session members are the Elders of the church and are chosen from those members of the church who are considered to have the appropriate gifts and skills. The minister, who is a member of the Kirk Session, is elected by the congregation and inducted by Presbytery..
Objectives and activities
| Objectives and activities | |
|---|---|
| Charitable purposes Summary of the main activities in relationtothese objects |
The Church of Scotland is Trinttarian in doctrine, Reformed in tradition and Presbyterian in polity. It exists to glorify God and to work for the advancement of Christ's Kingdom throughout the world. As a national Church, it acknowledges a distinctive call and duty to bring the ordinances of religion to the people in every parish of Scotland through a territorial ministry. It co-operates with other Churches in various ecumenical bodies in Scotland and beyond. |
| Our Services We have a service in the church each Sunday morning at 10.30am. This is normally conducted on alternate Sundays by our Minister or Assistant Minister wtth other preachers, including our Ordained Local Minister as well as local retired Ministers, providing pulpit supply, as required. Our praise is chosen mainly from CH4 and occasionally from Mission Praise. New hymns are introduced to the congregation on a regular basis. The words of the hymns are projected onto two large screens on either side of the pulptt. The readings are also displayed on the screens. We have copies of the NIV Bible for reference in every pew. The services are recorded on CD and distributed to members of the congregation, who are unable to attend worship owing to age or infirmtty. After the service we gather in the hall and enjoy fellowship over a cup of tea or coffee - and, usually, home-bakes! There are also occasional evening services held in the church, particularly at Easter and Christmas. A monthly Modern Worship Service continued throughout the year on the first Sunday of each month - on several occasions this led by the Filling Station Praise Band from Lossiemouth. Family services are held occasionally throughout the year. Our online services have continued to be recorded each week and can be accessed via our Facdebook page and webstte or through the You Tube channel. Over 50 subscribers regularly receive the service each week. Every Monday morning our Assistant Minister leads an interactive prayer meeting and every Wednesday morning he leads a Bible Study - both are very much appreciated |
|
| Our People Our current roll, as at 31st December 2022, stands at 127. This represents a decrease of 16 from the previous year's total. This was due to deaths and members leaving the district. We continue to have a number of regular attenders at church each Sunday, who are not on the congregational roll. We also have 3 adherents on the roll. Our average weekly attendance at the morning service is 45-50. Our Communion services, held thrice yearly in February, June and October, normally have around 60 members present. Although remaining predominantly an ageing congregation, we also have a few committed younger members and families in our midst. Unfortunately Breakfast Church, which used to run twice monthly before the main service, has not resumed following the pandemic. |
|
| Our Youth Ministry We still have no Sunday School on a Sunday morning. A play table is available at the side of the church each Sunday for young children to be occupied while their parents take part in the service. |
Page2
APPENDIX 1
Achievements and performance - continued
Summary of the main Our Youth Ministry (continued) achievements of the charity We also have a number of uniformed youth organisations, which meet in the hall during school terms On normal during the financial period circumstances). The 2nd Forres Boys' Brigade meets every Tuesday evening. The 1st Forres Guide Unit and 1st Forres continued Rainbows meet on a Wednesday evening and the 5th Forres Brownie Pack meets on a Thursday evening. We continue to host a Messy Church session in conjunction with other Forres churches on the third Saturday afternoon of the month - these are very popular with many local families attending.
Our Adult Organisations We continue to have a well-run and active Guild, which meets in the hall each alternate Monday afternoon from September through to the end of April (excluding January). A varied and enjoyable programme of meetings is organised. The average attendance at meetings is 25-30, including a number of Guild ladies from St Laurence Church. Guild members continue to be very committed to supporting the church and other worthy causes through a variety of fundraising ventures, including coffee mornings. Our Bite and Blether Lunch Club, which provides at up to 40 two-course home-cooked lunches each week, has continued to be much appreciated, as much for its fellowship as its food. In March we started offering Soup and Sandwich Lunches every Tuesday and these have also proved very popular. Both lunches attract folk from the wider community as well as church members. We 'employ' a fully qualified local chef to prepare both lunches. In spite of the increasing frailty of our congregation there is still much happening in our church, both on Sundays and throughout the week. As set out in a previous section, we offer a broad variety of worship experiences, many of which are now shared on an ecumenical basis with other churches and Christian groups in the local area. Each has its own loyal following. We continue to provide accommodation in our hall for a wide range of local groups and organisations, including youth organisations (BBs, Guides, Brownies and Rainbows), Step by Step mother and toddler groups, ballet classes for over 50s, Living Well Group (peer support for those with long term medical conditions), community choir, baby yoga classes and country dancing. Our portacabin meeting room is also being increasingly utilised by the wider community for such as social service interviews and ESOL language classes. Our Community Minister is now based in the adjoining office space where Broadband link was reinstated midway through the year. We have also run many successful fundraising events, including lunchtime recitals by local musicians, a concert by Glasgow University Choir and a Christmas Coffee Morning in early December. Thanks to the continuing generosity of our members financial stability has been maintained throughout the year. Open Church resumed this year after a break during the pandemic and with an exhibition themed around the Water of Life. This drew in a steady stream of visitors over the summer. Thankfully it has been a quiet year from a fabric maintenance perspective with no major works having to be undertaken. We are now investigating the potential of creating a warm room at the back of the church for small meetings and mother and baby space. This will also involve installing a replacement sound desk and hopefully upgrading the projectors, which are currently not fit for purpose. The small Pastoral Care Group has continued to keep in touch with and visit (where appropriate) our elderly, infirm and sick members on a regular basis. The Mission and Outreach Committee has continued to meet on a regular basis and oversee the manifold activities set out in our Mission Strategy. In the summer holidays our West Moray Community Minister ran a very successful holiday club in our church hall. A new, recent initiative has involved the setting up of a Cosy Drop-In for those finding it difficult to keep warm during the current cost-of-living crisis. A variety of activities are on offer, including playing board games, doing jigsaws, browsing books and magazines or just chatting over tea and coffee. Unfortunately it has not yet taken off but will continue in the hope of drawing folk in. It is our continuing emphasis as a church on mission and outreach that has been a major factor in the Presbytery of Inverness deciding to retain our church and church building, one of only two in West Moray, in the newly agreed Presbytery Mission Plan. The lead-up to the approval of the final strategy has taken up much time and attention and invoked considerable stress for our Minister and office bearers this year. However, we look forward to uniting with our neighbouring churches in the new year and developing strong bonds and plans for the future. Our Minister also announced his imminent retiral (in March next year) at the end of the year, bringing with it further challenge and change. We continue to promote all our activities as a church online via our excellent website and Facebook page as well as wellmaintained and presented noticeboards at the front and side of the church.
Page3
APPENDIX1
| APPENDIX1 | |
|---|---|
| Financial review Pe |
|
| Brief statement of the charity's | It is the policy of the Trustees to hold a certain amount of income in reserve in case of unforeseen circumstances. At |
| policy on reserves | the end of the year the church held unrestricted funds of £17,205, |
| These funds will enable the church to continue for the foreseeable future. | |
| Details of any deficit | The deficit is due to major repair work required to the Church |
| Donated facilities and services | |
| (if any) | |
| Other optional information Pl |
|
| Statement of Trustees Responsibilities. |
The members of the Kirk Session must prepare financial statements, which give sufficient detail to enable an appreciation of the transactions of the Church during the financial year.
The members of the Kirk Session are responsible for keeping proper accounting records which, on request, must reflect the financial position of the Church at the time. This must be done to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities and Trustees Investment (Scotland) Act 2005,the Charities Accounts ( Scotland ) Regulations 2006 and the Regulations Anent Congregational Finance approved by the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland in 2007.
They are responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Church and must take reasonable steps for the prevention and/or detection of fraud and other irregularities.
| Declaration
The trustees declare that they have approved the trustees' report above.
==> picture [136 x 88] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Signed on behalf of the charity's trustees
Signature(s)
Full name(s)
Position (e.g. Chair)
Date Erle
----- End of picture text -----
Page 4
St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres
SC005094
| Period encl date | Period encl date | Period encl date | Period encl date | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For the period | Month | Year | ||||||||||||||||||||
| from | from | ~~.~~ | ~~1~~~~2~~~~...,!~~l. | |||||||||||||||||||
| Section A Statement of receipts and payments ~~ee~~ |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrestricted | Expendable | Permanent | Total funds | Total funds | Total funds last | |||||||||||||||||
| funds | Restricted funds | endowment funds |
endowment funds |
current period | period | |||||||||||||||||
| to nearest£ | to nearest£ | to nearest£ | to nearest£ | to nearest£ | to nearest£ | to nearest£ | ||||||||||||||||
| A1 Receipts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Donations | 38,007 | 2,866 | 40,873 | 45,649 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Legacies | 1,000 | 1,000 | 18,690 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Grants | 2,210 | 2,210 | 1,008 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Receipts from fundraisingactivities | 710 | 710 | 974 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Gross tradingreceipts | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Income from investments other than | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| land and buildings | 1,580 | 1,580 | 1,513 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Rents from land & buildings | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross receipts from other charitable | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| activities | 24,414 | 378 | 24,791 | 11,304 | ||||||||||||||||||
| - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 1 A1 Sub total I |
65,711 | 5,453 | 71,164 | 79,138 | ||||||||||||||||||
| A2Recei masset&investment | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| sales · |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total receipts~~I~~ A3 Payments IProceeds from sale of fixed assets ~~I~~Proceeds from sale of investments A2Sub total |
as,11111 - |
s,45311..._ -..I. -~~II~~ oe De es |
es | 71,164 ~~l~~ .I 1_9,13_s_.l es |
||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses for fundraising activities | 126 | 126 | 169 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Gross trading payments | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment management costs | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Payments relating directly to charitable | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| activities | 84,648 | 1,469 | 86,117 | 60,565 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Grants and donations | 1,116 | 1,116 | 200 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Governance costs: | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Audit/ independent examination | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Preparation of annual accounts | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Legal costs | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
| - | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| A3Subtotal | 84,774 | 2,585 | 87,359 | 60,934 | ||||||||||||||||||
| A4 Payments relating to asset and | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| I | investment movements Purchases offixed assets |
1,340 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total paymentsl \Purchase of investments A4 Sub total |
l 1,340 86,114 |
86,114 | t:::::jt:=:J 2,885 88,999 67,288 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| _Net receipts I (payments)_l | l (20,403) |
2,568 | (17,835) | 11,849 | ||||||||||||||||||
| AS Transfers to_I_(from) funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Surplus I (deficit) for year' | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| !20,403! | !20,403! | 2,568 | {17,835) | 11,849 |
Page 5
SC005094
St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres Section B Statement of balances
| Categories B1 Cash funds B2 Investments B3 other assets B4 Liabilities BS Contingent liabilities Signed by one or two trustees on behalf of all the |
Details |
Details |
Details |
Unrestricted funds to nearest£ 37,161 (20,403) 16,758 |
Restricted funds to nearest£ |
Expendable endowment funds tonearest£ |
Expendable endowment funds tonearest£ |
Permanent endowment funds to nearest£ |
Total current period to nearest£ |
Total current period to nearest£ |
Total last period to nearest£ 0 Last year to nearest£ Last year to nearest£ Last year tonearest£ Last year to nearest£ 28,403 11,849 40,252 26,920 1,727 28,080 1,198 3,000 11,624 72,550 164 492 2,400 3,055 75 368443 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and bank balances at start of year |
3,091 2,568 |
40,252 (17,835) . |
|||||||||
| Surplus/ (deficit) shown on receipts andpayments account |
|||||||||||
| Market valuation to nearest£ 0 22,417 |
|||||||||||
| Cash and bank balances at end of year (Agree balances with receipts and payments account(s)) Details |
5,659 | asset belongs | |||||||||
| Church of Scotland Investors Trust |
General | 24,068 | 26,920 | ||||||||
| Church of Scotland Investors Trust |
Fabric | 1,544 | 1,727 | ||||||||
| Church of Scotland Investors Trust |
General | 23,760 | 28,080 | ||||||||
| Church of Scotland Investors Trust |
Youth | 1,014 | 1,198 | ||||||||
| N S Income Bonds | Fabric | 3,000 | 3,000 | ||||||||
| Scottish Widows Investment | General | 12,889 | 11,624 | ||||||||
| Details | Fund to which | Total Cost(if available) to nearest£ , iability relates 582 2,520 5,640 714 --,\,(;40 l*O ll.i* |
66,274 | 72,550 | |||||||
| Current value (if available) to nearest£ |
|||||||||||
| Recording Equipment | General | 131 | 164 492 2,400 3,055 |
||||||||
| Photocopier | General | 393 | |||||||||
| New toilet Chucrh | General | 4,512 | |||||||||
| Shared costs from Linked Charges |
General | I | |||||||||
| Printer | General | 571 | |||||||||
| A<iSE"I Pv ASt: UV'fEAI | GGNtQAL | \, c..,oO |
|||||||||
| Details | ~~-~~ .,.,007 |
||||||||||
| Amount due to nearest£ |
|||||||||||
| Unicef - Jars of Grace | Resticted | 21 | 75 | ||||||||
| PAYE Oustanding | 368 |
||||||||||
| Leorosv Mission | Resticted | 114 |
|||||||||
| Details | Total Fund to which liability relates |
135 |
443 |
||||||||
| Amount due (estimate) to nearest£ |
|||||||||||
| s· t |
Print Name Total |
||||||||||
| Date of | |||||||||||
Page 6
SC00585
St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres
Section C Notes to the Accounts
| C1 Nature and purpose of funds(may_be_stated on analysis of funds worksheets) |
Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees. Designated funds are set aside by the trustees out of unrestricted general funds for specific future purposes or projects. Fabric Fund:- These are funds set aside for maintenance and running costs associated with buildings. Restricted;- Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes. Benevolent Fund;- This balance represents the sums which have been set aside for the trustees to use to assist those they deem to be in need of assistance. Organ Fund:- This balance represents the sums which have been set aside by the trustees in respect of the organ. Youth Fund;- This fund represents the balance of funds raised for youth work |
|---|---|
| C2 Grants&Donations C3a Trustee remuneration C3b Trustee remuneration- details |
Type of activity or project supported | institution Individual/ |
Number of grants £ made |
Number of grants £ made |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ukraine | institution institution |
1 | 900 |
|
| LeprosyMission | 1 | 216 | ||
| Total | 1,116 | |||
| If no remuneration was paid during the period to any charity trustee or person connected to a trustee cross this box (otherwise complete section 3b) |
X |
|||
| Authority under which paid | £ | |||
C4a Trustee expenses
If no expenses were paid to any charity trustee during the period then cross this box (otherwise complete section 4b)
| C4b Trustee expenses- details CS Transactions with trustees and connected persons |
Council Taxpaidforthemanse atNelson Road | Council Taxpaidforthemanse atNelson Road | Council Taxpaidforthemanse atNelson Road | Number of trustees |
£ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3,439 | ||||
| TheMinister receivedTravelexpenses | 1 | 2,464 | |||
| The Minister received Telephone Expenses | 1 | 557 | |||
| Nature of transaction | Transaction amount(£) |
Balance outstanding at period end(£) |
|||
Nature of relationship f------------ |
|||||
f------------ |
|||||
C6 Other information
St Leonard's Church is part of the linked charge of St Leonard's,Rafford and St Michael's, Dallas. and as such only pays 72% of the joint expenses, including the upkeep of the manse, manse electricity and telephone calls. All Church of Scotland congregations contribute to the National Stipend Fund which bears the cost of all minister's stipends and employer's contributions for National insurance, pension and housing and loan fund.Minister's stipends are paid in accordance with the national stipend scale, which is related to years of service. Ministers' stipends are paid in accordance with the national stipend rate, which is related to years in service.For the year under review the minimum stipend was £28,700 and the maximum stipend in the 5th and subsequent years of service was £35,269.
Page 7
| St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres | St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres | St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres | St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres | St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres | St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres | St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres | St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres | SC005094 | SC005094 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional analysis (1} Analysis of receipts and payments 1 Donations Total Unrestricted funds to nearest£ 10,515 12,047 6,794 7,703 948 38,007 Restricted funds to nearest£ 900 1,966 2,866 Expendable Pennanent Total current endowrnentfunds endowrnentfunds period to nearest£ to nearest£ to nearest£ Total last period to nearest£ 12,391 13,787 6,140 6,066 7,265 45,649 11,415 12,047 6,794 7,703 2,914 - 40,873 WeeklyFreewill Offering Standing Orders Tax Recovered on Gift Aid Ordinary Offerings (Open Plate) Donations ~~Saas~~ |
|||||||||||||
| 2Grants | |||||||||||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total current | Total last | ||||||||||
| funds | funds | period | period | ||||||||||
| to nearest£ | to nearest£ | to nearest£ | to nearest£ | ||||||||||
| Total HMRC JRS Grant Third Sector Grant 2,210 2,210 ~~Se~~ |
1,0081 - 2,210 2,210 ~~Be~~ |
||||||||||||
| 3Gross receipts from other charitable activities | |||||||||||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Expendable | Pennanent | Total current | Total last | ||||||||
| funds | funds | endowrnentfunds endowrnentfunds | endowrnentfunds endowrnentfunds | endowrnentfunds endowrnentfunds | endowrnentfunds endowrnentfunds period |
period | |||||||
| to nearest£ Weddings and Funerals UseofPremises Retirement Collections Church Guild Tape Ministry Insurance Claim Non Regular Offerings (Day of Giving) Lunch Groups Talents Recitals & Concert Flower Fund Total to nearest£ 20 358 378 to nearest£ to nearest£ to nearest£ to nearest£ 450 3,911 112 546 - 3,150 3,135 - - 11,304 885 10,239 - 1,168 20 - - 9,403 2,719 358 - 24,791 885 10,239 1,168 - 9,403 2,719 24,414 ~~a~~ |
|||||||||||||
| 4Payments relating directly to charitable activities | Payments relating directly to charitable activities | ||||||||||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Expendable | Pennanent | Total current | Total last | ||||||||
| funds | funds | endowrnentfunds endowrnentfunds | endowrnentfunds endowrnentfunds | endowrnentfunds endowrnentfunds | endowrnentfunds endowrnentfunds period |
period | |||||||
| to nearest£ | to nearest£ | to nearest£ | to nearest£ | to nearest£ | to nearest£ | ||||||||
| Ministries and Mission Allocation | 28,113 | 28,113 | 26,039 | ||||||||||
| Presbytery Dues | 366 | 366 | 328 | ||||||||||
| Minister's Expenses Travel | 2,464 | 2,464 | 1,630 | ||||||||||
| Minister's Expenses Telephone | 557 | 557 | 509 | ||||||||||
| Pulpit Supply | 1,257 | 1,257 | 2,162 | ||||||||||
| Organist | 2,913 | - | 2,913 | 3,101 | |||||||||
| Relief Organist | 910 | 910 | 585 | ||||||||||
| Praise band night | 300 | 300 | 117 | ||||||||||
| Outreachproject | 50 | ||||||||||||
| Printing, Stationery and Advertising | 285 | 285 | 317 | ||||||||||
| CCLI Licence | 295 | 295 | 282 | ||||||||||
| Cleaner | 4,152 | 4,152 | 2,193 | ||||||||||
| Cleaning Materials | 474 | 474 | 121 | ||||||||||
| Insurance | 5,149 | 5,149 | 4,870 | ||||||||||
| Heating and Lighting | 8,883 | 8,883 | 8,444 | ||||||||||
| Council Tax | 3,439 | 3,439 | 3,350 | ||||||||||
| Fabric Repairs and Maintenance | 7,687 | 250 | 7,937 | 6,299 | |||||||||
| Repairs to Church Roof | 12,589 | 12,589 | |||||||||||
| Shared Expenses reimbursed for previous year | (2,365) | (2,365) | (2,159) | ||||||||||
| New Website & it Expenses | 2,223 | 2,223 | 2,310 | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous Expenses | 84 | 65 | 149 | 14 | |||||||||
| Broadband Church | 81 | 81 | |||||||||||
| Church Guild | 791 | 791 | 5 | ||||||||||
| Tape Ministry | 94 | 20 | 114 | - | |||||||||
| Flower Fund | 134 | 134 | |||||||||||
| Lunch Groups | 3,162 | 1,000 | 4,162 | ||||||||||
| Hall Keeper | 745 | 745 | |||||||||||
| - | - | ||||||||||||
| Total | 84,648 | 1,469 | 86,117 | 60,565 |
Page8
St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres
SC005094
Additional analysis (2)
5 Breakdown of unrestricted funds
| 5Breakdown of unrestricted funds | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receipts Donations Legacies Grants Receipts from fundraisingactivities Gross tradingreceipts |
Unrestricted fund 1 - enter name of fund below General |
Unrestricted fund_2_- enter name of fund below Fabric |
Unrestricted fund 3 - enter name of fund below Well Being Project |
Unrestricted fund 4 - enter name of fund below Church Organisations |
Total unrestricted funds |
Total unrestricted funds last period |
|
| 38,007 | 38,007 | 45,649 | |||||
| 1,000 | 1,000 ~~.~~ 710 ~~.~~ |
18,690 | |||||
| ~~.~~ | |||||||
| 710 | 974 | ||||||
| ~~.~~ | |||||||
| Income from investments other than land and buildings |
1,580 | 1,580 | 1,513 | ||||
| Rents from land&buildings | ~~.~~ | ~~.~~ | |||||
| Gross receipts from other charltable activities Sub total |
13,843 | 9,403 | 1,168 | 24,414 ~~.~~ 65,711 |
8,042 | ||
| 9,403 | 1,168 | ||||||
| 55,140 | 74,868 |
Receipts from asset & investment sales Proceedsfromsaleoffixedassets
i=====J
| Receipts from asset&investment sales Proceedsfromsaleoffixedassets |
i=== | ==J | ==J | ==J | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
.._P_r_oc_e_e_d_s_fr_o_m_s_a_le_of_i_nv_e_s_tm_e_nt_s S Total receipts pavments |
|||||||||
| 55,14011 -II |
1,16811 65,71111... 7_4_,8 68..,I (380) (97) (20,403) 11,899 126 169 ~~.~~ ~~.~~ . ~~.~~ 885 84,648 56,358 ~~.~~ 88 ~~.~~ ~~.~~ ~~.~~ ~~.~~ ~~.~~ ~~.~~ . - ~~.~~ - ~~.~~ 885 84,774 56,615 1,340 6,354 1,340 6,354 885 86,114 62,969 283 (20,403) 11,899 |
||||||||
| Expenses for fundraisingactivities | 126 | 126 | 169 | ||||||
| Gross trading payments | ~~.~~ | ~~.~~ | |||||||
| Investment management costs | . | ~~.~~ | |||||||
| Payments relating directly to charltable activities | 80,601 | 3,162 | 885 | 84,648 | 56,358 | ||||
| Grants and donations Governance costs: |
885 | ~~.~~ | 88 | ||||||
| ~~.~~ | ~~.~~ | ||||||||
| Audit/ independent examination | ~~.~~ | ~~.~~ | |||||||
| Preparation of annual accounts Legal costs |
~~.~~ | ~~.~~ | |||||||
| . | - | ||||||||
| Sub total Payments relating to asset and investment movements Purchases of fixed assets Purchase of investments |
~~.~~ | - | |||||||
| ~~.~~ | |||||||||
| 80,727 | 3,162 | 84,774 | 56,615 | ||||||
| 1,340 | 1,340 | 6,354 | |||||||
| Transfers to/ (from) funds SurplusI(deficit) for year Sub total Total payments Net receiptsI(payments) |
1,340 | 1,340 | 6,354 | ||||||
| 6,241 3,162 6,241 |
885 | ||||||||
| 86,114 | |||||||||
| 283 | (20,403) | ||||||||
| (380) | |||||||||
| (97) | (20,403) |
Nature and purpose of funds
I
General funds can be used in accordance with the charltable objectives at the discretion of the trustees. Fabric Fund:- These are funds set aside for maintenance and running costs associated with buildings. Youth Fund;- This fund represents the balance offunds raised for youth work Organisations Fund;- This fund are for use of the stated church organisation
Page9
St Leonard's Church of Scotland, Forres
SC005094
Additional analysis (3)
6 Breakdown of restricted funds
| 6Breakdown of restricted funds | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receipts | Restricted fund 1 -enter name of fund below General |
Restricted fund 2 - enter name of fund below Fabric |
Restricted fund 3 - enter name of fund below Well Being Project |
Restricted fund 4 -enter name of fund below Church Organisations |
Total restricted funds 2,866 - 2,210 - - - - 378 |
Total restricted funds last period - - 1,008 - - - - 3,262 4,270 |
| Donations | 900 | 966 | 1,000 | |||
| Legacies | 2,210 | |||||
| Grants | ||||||
| Receipts from fundraisingactivities | ||||||
| Gross tradingreceipts | ||||||
| Income from investments other than land and buildings |
||||||
| Rents from land & buildings | ||||||
| Gross receipts from other charitable activities | 378 | |||||
| Sub total | 900 | 966 | 3,210 | 378 | 5,453 |
Receipts from asset & investment sales ~~Proceedsfromsaleoffixedassets~~
P_r_o_ce_e_d_s_f_ro_m_sa_l_e_o_fi_n_ve_s_t_m_e_m_sS_u_b_ro_t_a_lTotal receiptsI 900 1 Payments Expenses for fundraising activities Gross trading payments |
P_r_o_ce_e_d_s_f_ro_m_sa_l_e_o_fi_n_ve_s_t_m_e_m_sS_u_b_ro_t_a_lTotal receiptsI 900 1 Payments Expenses for fundraising activities Gross trading payments |
t:==:jt::::::jt::::=::lt::::::j t:::::=j1 96611 3,210 11 378!! 5,45311 4,270! - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 1,469 4,208 1,116 112 - - - - - - - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 2,585 4,320 |
t:==:jt::::::jt::::=::lt::::::j t:::::=j1 96611 3,210 11 378!! 5,45311 4,270! - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 1,469 4,208 1,116 112 - - - - - - - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 2,585 4,320 |
t:==:jt::::::jt::::=::lt::::::j t:::::=j1 96611 3,210 11 378!! 5,45311 4,270! - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 1,469 4,208 1,116 112 - - - - - - - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 2,585 4,320 |
t:==:jt::::::jt::::=::lt::::::j t:::::=j1 96611 3,210 11 378!! 5,45311 4,270! - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 1,469 4,208 1,116 112 - - - - - - - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 2,585 4,320 |
t:==:jt::::::jt::::=::lt::::::j t:::::=j1 96611 3,210 11 378!! 5,45311 4,270! - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 1,469 4,208 1,116 112 - - - - - - - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 2,585 4,320 |
t:==:jt::::::jt::::=::lt::::::j t:::::=j1 96611 3,210 11 378!! 5,45311 4,270! - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 1,469 4,208 1,116 112 - - - - - - - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 2,585 4,320 |
t:==:jt::::::jt::::=::lt::::::j t:::::=j1 96611 3,210 11 378!! 5,45311 4,270! - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 1,469 4,208 1,116 112 - - - - - - - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 2,585 4,320 |
t:==:jt::::::jt::::=::lt::::::j t:::::=j1 96611 3,210 11 378!! 5,45311 4,270! - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 1,469 4,208 1,116 112 - - - - - - - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 2,585 4,320 |
t:==:jt::::::jt::::=::lt::::::j t:::::=j1 96611 3,210 11 378!! 5,45311 4,270! - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 1,469 4,208 1,116 112 - - - - - - - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 2,585 4,320 |
t:==:jt::::::jt::::=::lt::::::j t:::::=j1 96611 3,210 11 378!! 5,45311 4,270! - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 1,469 4,208 1,116 112 - - - - - - - - - - - - 315 1,000 154 2,585 4,320 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I 900 1 |
1 |
**96611 ** |
**3,210 1 ** |
1 |
378!! |
5,45311 - - |
|||||
| Expenses for fundraising activities Gross trading payments |
- - |
- | |||||||||
| - | |||||||||||
| Investment management costs | - | - | |||||||||
| Payments relating directly to charitable activities | 315 | 1,000 | 154 | 1,469 | 4,208 | ||||||
| Grants and donations | 1,116 | 1,116 | 112 | ||||||||
| Governance costs: | - | - | |||||||||
| Audit/ independent examination | - | - | |||||||||
| Preparation of annual accounts Legal costs |
1,116 | 315 | 1,000 | 154 | - - - - 2,585 |
- | |||||
| - | |||||||||||
| - | |||||||||||
| - | |||||||||||
| Sub total Payments relating to asset and investment movements Purchases of fixed assets Purchase of investments |
4,320 | ||||||||||
| 300 615 |
- 1,000 |
- 154 |
300 2,885 |
(50) 4,320 (50) |
|||||||
| Transfers to/ (from) funds SurplusI_(deficit)_foryear Sub total Total payments Net receiptsI(payments) |
|||||||||||
| 1,116 | |||||||||||
| (216) | 351 | 2,210 | 224 | 2,568 | |||||||
| (216) | 351 | 2,210 | 224 | 2,568 |
Nature and purpose of funds I
General funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees. Youth Fund;- This fund represents the balance of funds raised for youth work
Benevolent Fund;- This balance represents the sums which have been set aside for the trustees to use to assist those they deem to be in need of assistance.
Organ Fund:- This balance represents the sums which have been set aside by the trustees in respect of the organ.
Well Being Project:- This balance represents the sums which have been set aside by the trustees in respect of the Well Being Project
Page 10
oscr
Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator
| Independent examiner's report on the accounts | |
|---|---|
| Charity name | |
| Report to the | |
| trustees/members of | trustees/members of St Leonard's Church of Scotland,Forres |
| Registered charity number |
Registered charity SC005094 |
| Period start date Period end date |
|
| On the accounts of the | |
| charity for the period | Day ~~I~~ Month~~I~~ Year Day Month~~I~~ Year |
| 11 11 2022 to 31 1212022 |
|
| Set out on pages | Set out on pages 5TO 10 (remember to include the page numbers of additional sheets) |
| The charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in | |
| accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) 2005 | |
| Respective | RespectiveAct and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. The charity trustees |
| responsibilities ofconsider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1) (d) of the Accounts | |
| trustees and examiner | trustees and examinerRegulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as |
| required under section 44(1) (c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters | |
| have come to my attention. | |
| My examination is carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities | |
| Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review of the | |
| accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented | |
| Basis of independent | Basis of independentwith those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or |
| examiner's statement | examiner's statementdisclosures in the accounts and seeks explanations from the trustees concerning |
| any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that | |
| would be required in an audit and, consequently, I do not express an audit opinion | |
| on the accounts. | |
| Independent examiner's | Independent examiner'sIn the course of my examination, no matter has come to my attention other than that |
| statement | statementdisclosed below. |
| 1.which gives me reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the | |
| requirements: | |
| •to keep accounting records in accordance with section 44(1) (a) of the 2005 Act | |
| and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations, and | |
| •to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and comply with | |
| Regulation 9 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations | |
| have not been met, or | |
| my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper | |
| of the accounts to be reached. 2. to whi mesro x fF |
|
| Name: | |
| Relevant professional | |
| qualification(s) or body (if | qualification(s) or body (if |
| any): | any): |
Address:
APPEND1X3
Disclosure section
Only complete if the examiner needs to highlight material problems. Give here brief details of any items that the The first matter that has come to my attention is that, in the course of my examiner wishes to examination of the accounting records of the charity, it was noted that proper disclose accounts records and proceedures were not in place for a Lunch Club run by the charity. This has led to the accounts only showing some of the income and expenditure that relates to these funds within the correct column. The charity trustees are aware of the importance of maintaining full records of such transactions going forward and have put in place new proceedures The second matter that has come to my attention is that, in the course of my examination of the accounting records of the charity, it was noted that proper accounts records and proceedures were not in place for a special collection for Ukraine.This has led to the accounts only showing some of the income and expenditure that relates to these funds within the correct column. The charity trustees are aware of the importance of maintaining full records of such transactions going forward.