REGISTERED COMPANY NUMBER: SC322420 (Scotland) REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: SC001282
Report of the Trustees and
Financial Statements for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
for
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Mann Judd Gordon Ltd Chartered Accountants & Statutory Auditors 26 Lewis Street Stornoway Isle of Lewis HS1 2JF
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Contents of the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
==> picture [292 x 188] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Page|
|Report|of the Trustees|1|to|5|
|Report|of the|Independent|Auditors|6|to|9|
|Statement of Financial|Activities|10|
|Balance|Sheet|11|
|Cash|Flow|Statement|12|
|Notes|to|the Cash|Flow|Statement|13|
|Notes|to|the|Financial|Statements|14|to|30|
|Detailed|Statement|of Financial|Activities|31|to|33|
----- End of picture text -----
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Report of the Trustees for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
The trustees who are also directors of the charity for the purposes of the Companies Act 2006, present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 30 June 2025. The trustees have adopted the provisions of Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019).
OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES Objectives and aims
Our Mission Statement is as follows:
An Comunn Gaidhealach promotes, develops, and celebrates the Scottish Gaelic language and its culture locally, nationally and internationally through The Royal National Méd and Local Mods.
Tha an Comunn Gaidhealach a' brosnachadh, a‘ leasachadh agus a‘ comharrachadh canan is cultar Gaidhlig na h-Alba aig ire ionadail, naiseanta is eadar-naiseanta tron Mhéd Naiseanta Rioghail agus na Modan Ionadail.
The aims of An Comunn Gaidhealach are to support and develop all aspects of the Gaelic language, culture, history and heritage at local, national and international levels through:
-
Promoting the use of the language in everyday community life.
-
Promoting the study and development of Gaelic language, literature, music, drama and all other related art forms.
-
Actively seeking official recognition and use of Gaelic as a living language and national asset from local, national and European Governments and other agencies, by co-operating with other organisations engaged in the provision of Gaelic language and culture.
An Comunn Gaidhealach is non-political and non-sectarian and membership is open to anyone sharing the above objectives.
Significant activities
The 2024 Royal National Mod in Oban was successful and provided a significant economic and social impact, confirmation that the Mod is still the major annual Gaelic event for competitors and audiences. The independent evaluation of the Oban Mod showed that over 8933 people attended, including almost 1,000 children and stimulated a high level of demand for participants to attend Lochaber in October 2025. There was a direct economic impact of £3.6 million on the town from Méd visitors and participants. The evaluation also showed that An Comunn Gaidhealach, as organiser, was highly regarded by participants.
The President and Directors acknowledge the continuing valuable support of Bord na Gaidhlig and The Scottish Government, and the very generous backing of Argyll and Bute Council for the 2024 event. The Trustees are grateful to Bord na Gaidhlig, The Scottish Government, EventScotland, and Creative Scotland for their continuing support. Warm thanks too to our principal business sector sponsor, CalMac. We also appreciate the important support which BBC Alba and Radio nan Gaidheal give to Gaelic language and culture through live and built programme transmission from the Royal National Mod. In addition to outstanding voluntary support to the Royal National Mod An Comunn members and volunteers also help stage a network of annual Local Méds (Modan Ionadail) throughout Scotland. These events are generously supported by their host communities, Bord na Gaidhlig, Local Authorities, and by An Comunn at a national level. As of 2024, there were currently 18 Local Méds in our network providing a vital foundation which feeds the cultural jewel that is the Royal National Mod. Our Local Mod officer has helped to increase the number of local Méds establishing two new ones in 2025 with more planned in the coming years.
An Comunn Gaidhealach's development activity is primarily targeted on supporting and assisting other Gaidhlig organisations; attendance at exhibitions and conferences; participation in cultural and arts festivals; and local branch activities. While this input is appreciated at community level we are restricted by a lack of funding. Most of our income is reserved to specific objectives around hosting The Royal National Mod, and this impacts significantly on our ability to engage in additional development.
Page |
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Report of the Trustees for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
STRATEGIC REPORT
Achievements and performance
Charitable activities
We continue to undertake other projects and activities out with our core work. This includes delivering the annual John MacLeod Memorial Festival in January, a 4-day event which is held in partnership with Edinburgh University, our annual Local Méd conference held in March as well as training events for adjudicators and chairpersons throughout the year. We also work closely with our North American associates who run the annual Mod Chesapeake in Maryland and organise exchange opportunities for participants from Scotland. The biggest challenge to our work and its development is the challenge of public sector funding and resources, but ambition to continue to innovate and develop our activities remains high.
Financial review
Financial position
Total income in the year increased to £611,723 from £554,634 in the previous year. Expenditure has also increased to £613,673 from £579,300 in 2023/24. This leads to an overall net surplus for the year of £8,835 (2024: £24,510) including an overall surplus as a result of the market value adjustment on investments of £10,785 (2024: £49,179) and before the charity has recognised actuarial loss on its defined benefit pension schemes of £9,000 in the year to 30 June 2025 (2024: actuarial loss of £2,000).
The funds of the charity now stand at £1,018,256 compared to £1,018,421 in the previous year.
Highland Council Pension Scheme
In line with Board policy an FRS17 report was again requested in 2025 in order for the Board to assess if any accounting surplus or deficit existed and if any adjustments were therefore required to be made to the accounts. The position in the report has increased from a surplus of £183,000 in 2024 to a large surplus of £273,000. Scheme surpluses are not recognised in the accounts, from a prudence point of view.
The pension scheme surplus (2024 : surplus) is an accounting adjustment made in accordance with the requirements of the Charities SORP. A scheme deficit does not impact the ability of the Charity to continue to operate as a going concern, nor does it impact on the day to day operation of the charity.
Any pension scheme deficit is a very long term liability and one which is managed by the variation of employer pension contributions over time as a result of Triennial valuations of the pension fund.
The Board are content that the charity operations remain unaffected by the recognition of a scheme deficit. The Board will keep the pension arrangements for its staff under review and will appraise the position annually on receipt of the FRS17 report and triennially when the funding strategy report is received.
Reserves policy
It is the aim of An Comunn Gaidhealach to hold unrestricted reserves to meet the running costs of the organisation for approximately six calendar months to allow the managed withdrawal from commitments to Royal National Méds extending to three years beyond the current year.
This sum is estimated as being unrestricted reserves in the region of £306,000.
In addition, it is considered prudent to hold any gains on the Scottish Voluntary Sector Pension Scheme liability as a designated pension reserve fund to mitigate any fluctuations that arise each year for all pension schemes. This designated reserve fund is to exist until such time as the liability is discharged and at that point any balance will be released to general unrestricted reserves.
Future plans
Our underlying Balance Sheet is strong and we now wish to consolidate our financial position. This aim is central to the development of An Comunn Gaidhealach. We will strive to improve and strengthen The Royal National Mod, and the local Méd network, and play a full part in the wider development of our language and culture, within the constraints imposed upon us by our resources.
Page 2
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Report of the Trustees for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT
Governing document
The charity is controlled by its governing document, a deed of trust, and constitutes a limited company, limited by guarantee, as defined by the Companies Act 2006.
Recruitment and appointment of new trustees
Director appointment and retiral is governed as follows:
Directors are appointed for a period of four years and this can be extended for another four years if the director and the charity agree.
A director may be appointed for a further year if the Board deems that special circumstances such as succession planning make that necessary.
Organisational structure
An Comunn Gaidhealach is a registered Charity and is constituted as a limited company, limited by guarantee, as defined by the Companies Act.
An Comunn Gaidhealach is a membership-based organisation and membership is open to anyone sharing the objectives of An Comunn Gaidhealach. The organisation is supported by volunteers and has branches (Meuran) throughout Scotland and has enjoyed the support of overseas branches in the past.
Day to day management of the Charity is delegated to the Chief Executive, Mrs Peigi Maclennan.
Induction and training of new trustees
Appointments require the approval of the Board at a General Meeting. The Board will seek appointments of suitably qualified trustees from the network of An Comunn Gaidhealach Branches, and from beyond this network if that is considered appropriate.
The induction and training of new Trustees is undertaken, on a one to one basis, by the President and the Chief Executive of the organisation.
Key management remuneration
The arrangement for setting pay and remuneration of key management personnel is undertaken by the Directors of the organisation, and based on local authority pay scales within the constraints of the Charity's budget. Such arrangements are reviewed annually by the Board.
REFERENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE DETAILS Registered Company number $C322420 (Scotland)
Registered Charity number $C001282
Registered office
Unit 7A
7 James Street Stornoway Isle of Lewis HS1 2QN
Page 3
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Report of the Trustees
for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
Trustees
Margaret A Byrne John J Macneil Janet M Macdonald Donald Macdonald (resigned 14.3.25) Alasdair MacCuish (resigned 14.3.25) Eilidh D Johnson Iain M Macmillan (resigned 14.3.25) Tain Robertson Agnes Rennie Kristine Kennedy Donald I Brown Linda M Maclennan Lisa Anne Fiona Macdonald (appointed 14.3.25) Innes Neil Macqueen (appointed 14.3.25)
Company Secretary Peigi Maclennan
Senior Statutory Auditor
John Moffat BA FCA
Auditors Mann Judd Gordon Ltd Chartered Accountants & Statutory Auditors 26 Lewis Street Stornoway Isle of Lewis HS1 2JF
Bankers Royal Bank of Scotland Inverness Chief Office 29 Harbour Road Inverness Highland IV1 1NU
Key Management Personnel
Peigi Maclennan, Chief Executive
Advisers
Investment Managers Rathbone Investment Management 50 George Square Glasgow G2 1EH
STATEMENT OF TRUSTEES' RESPONSIBILITIES
The trustees (who are also the directors of An Comunn Gaidhealach for the purposes of company law) are responsible for preparing the Report of the Trustees and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice) including Financial Reporting Standard 102 "The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland".
Page 4
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Report of the Trustees for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
STATEMENT OF TRUSTEES' RESPONSIBILITIES - continued
Company law requires the trustees to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law, the trustees have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law).
Under company law the trustees must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charitable company and of the incoming resources and application of resources, including the income and expenditure, of the charitable company for that period. In preparing those financial statements, the trustees are required to
-
select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
-
observe the methods and principles in the Charities SORP;
-
- make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
-
prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the charitable company will continue in business.
The trustees are responsible for keeping proper accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charitable company and to enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charitable company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
In so far as the trustees are aware:
-
there is no relevant audit information of which the charitable company's auditors are unaware; and
-
the trustees have taken all steps that they ought to have taken to make themselves aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the auditors are aware of that information.
AUDITORS
The auditors, Mann Judd Gordon Ltd, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.
Report of the trustees, incorporating a strategic report, approved by order of the board of trustees, as the company directors, on 13 March 2026 and signed on the board's behalf by:
Margaret A Byrne - Trustee
Page 5
Report of the Independent Auditors to the Trustees and Members of An Comunn Gaidhealach
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of An Comunn Gaidhealach (the ‘charitable company') for the year ended 30 June 2025 which comprise the Statement of Financial Activities, the Balance Sheet, the Cash Flow Statement and notes to the financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice), including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland’.
In our opinion the financial statements:
-
give a true and fair view of the state of the charitable company's affairs as at 30 June 2025 and of its incoming resources and application of resources, including its income and expenditure, for the year then ended;
-
have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 ‘The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland’; and
-
have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006, the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and Regulation 8 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the charitable company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Conclusions relating to going concern
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the trustees’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.
Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the charitable company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.
Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the trustees with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.
Other information
The trustees are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in the Annual Report, other than the financial statements and our Report of the Independent Auditors thereon.
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:
-
the information given in the Report of the Trustees for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and
-
the Report of the Trustees has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
Page 6
Report of the Independent Auditors to the Trustees and Members of An Comunn Gaidhealach
Matters on which we are required to report by exception
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the charitable company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Report of the Trustees.
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended) requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:
-
adequate and proper accounting records have not been kept or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or
-
the financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or
-
certain disclosures of trustees’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or
-
we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.
Responsibilities of trustees
As explained more fully in the Statement of Trustees' Responsibilities, the trustees are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the trustees determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the trustees are responsible for assessing the charitable company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the trustees either intend to liquidate the charitable company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
Page 7
Report of the Independent Auditors to the Trustees and Members of An Comunn Gaidhealach
Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Independent Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below:
Our approach was as follows:
We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that are applicable to the entity and determined that the most significant are those that relate to employment matters and those relating directly the preparation of the financial statements, that is FRS102, Charities SORP and the Companies Act 2006. The charity are also subject to data protection laws (GDPR). We assessed the risks of material misstatement in respect of fraud as follows:
As part of our audit team discussion, we identified if any particular area was more susceptible to misstatement. A list of the known related parties was compiled along with an expectation of transactions between them. We then made fraud enquires of those charged with governance and confirmed our related party list.
Based on the results of our risk assessment we designed our audit procedures to identify non-compliance with such laws and regulations identified above. We corroborated our enquiries of those charged with governance by a review of the board minutes to date, a review of the bank statements to date, a review of the service organisation's payroll files for the year and a review of legal fees charged in the year for any evidence of legal or regulatory issues. Our considerations at planning were corroborated and no further legal or regulatory issues were noted.
We considered the risk of fraud through management override and, in response, we incorporated testing of manual journal entries throughout the year into our audit approach. A review of the year of bank statements was undertaken, to identify any large or unusual transactions No transactions outside the normal course of business were identified.
Given the size of the entity, segregation of duties is limited, so we designed our audit procedures to identify and to address any material misstatements arising from this. Appropriate approval controls were found to be in place.
The engagement partner's assessment of whether the engagement team collectively had the appropriate competence and capabilities to identify or recognise non-compliance with laws and regulations concluded that the overall risk was of fraud and misstatement was low and the experience of the audit team assigned was sufficient and no specialists were required. An appropriate level of materiality has been calculated in consideration of the inherent difficulty in detecting irregularities along with the perceived level of risk.
There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above that result in an unavoidable risk that some material misstatements in the financial statements may not be detected, even though the audit is properly planned and performed in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK). The further removed non-compliance with laws and regulations is from the events and financial transactions in the financial statements, the less likely the auditor is to become aware of it or recognise non-compliance. The risk is also greater regarding irregularities occurring due to fraud rather than error, as fraud involves intentional concealment through forgery, collusion, omission or misrepresentation. The primary responsibility for the prevention and detection of fraud rests with both those charged with governance of the entity and management.
A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Independent Auditors.
Page 8
Report of the Independent Auditors to the Trustees and Members of An Comunn Gaidhealach
Use of our report
This report is made solely to the charitable company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006, and to the charitable company's trustees, as a body, in accordance with Regulation 10 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the charitable company's members and the trustees those matters we are required to state to them in an auditors' report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the charitable company and the charitable company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for theJf o rhn andTeconMoffatbehalfBA FCA of Mannformed.(SeniorJuddVAGordon Ltd
Chartered Accountants
& Statutory Auditors
Eligible to act as an auditor in terms of Section 1212 of the Companies Act 2006 26 Lewis Street
Stornoway Isle of Lewis HS1 2JF
13 March 2026
Page 9
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Statement of Financial Activities (Incorporating an Income and Expenditure Account) for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
==> picture [459 x 448] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|30.6.25|30.6.24|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Total|
|Notes|funds£|funds£|funds£|funds£|
|INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM|
|Donations|and|legacies|3|505,210|-|$05,210|458,587|
|Other trading|activities|4|89,861|-|89,861|78,610|
|Investment|income|5|12,029|4,623|16,652|17,437|
|Total|607,100|4,623|611,723|554,634|
|EXPENDITURE|ON|
|Raising|funds|6|2,792|1,647|4,439|5,880|
|Charitable|activities|7|
|Charitable|604,870|-|604,870|555,024|
|Governance|costs|13,364|-|13,364|18,152|
|Other|(9,000)|-|(9,000)|244|
|Total|612,026|1,647|613,673|579,300|
|Net|gains on|investments|4,546|6,239|10,785|49,176|
|NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE)|(380)|9,215|8,835|24,510|
|Other|recognised|gains/(losses)|
|Actuarial|gains/(losses)|on|defined|benefit|
|schemes|(9,000)|-|(9,000)|(2,000)|
|Net movement|in|funds|(9,380)|9,215|(165)|22,510|
|RECONCILIATION|OF|FUNDS|
|Total|funds|brought forward|330,560|687,861|1,018,421|995,911|
|TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD|321,180|697,076|1,018,256|1,018,421|
----- End of picture text -----
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 10
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Balance Sheet 30 June 2025
==> picture [459 x 414] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|30.6.25|30.6.24|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Total|
|Notes|funds£|funds£|funds£|funds£|
|FIXED ASSETS|
|Tangible|assets|14|355|-|355|748|
|Heritage|assets|15|-|468,900|468,900|468,900|
|Investments|16|311,675|188,504|500,179|495,392|
|312,030|657,404|969,434|965,040|
|CURRENT ASSETS|
|Debtors|17|20,182|-|20,182|48,856|
|Cash|at|bank and|in|hand|343,859|39,671|383,530|426,413|
|364,041|39,671|403,712|475,269|
|CREDITORS|
|Amounts|falling due|within|one|year|18|(354,891)|1|(354,890)|(421,888)|
|NET CURRENT ASSETS|9,150|39,672|48,822|53,381|
|TOTAL ASSETS|LESS|CURRENT|
|LIABILITIES|321,180|697,076|1,018,256|1,018,421|
|PENSION|ASSET|20|-|-|-|-|
|NET ASSETS|321,180|697,076|1,018,256|1,018,421|
|FUNDS|19|
|Unrestricted|funds|321,180|330,560|
|Restricted|funds|697,076|687,861|
|TOTAL FUNDS|1,018,256|1,018,421.|
----- End of picture text -----
The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on 13 March 2026 and were signed on its behalf by:
==> picture [159 x 116] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
ae
Margaret A Byrne - Trustee
Nn
VU, ly. ¥
Agnes Rennie - Trustee
----- End of picture text -----
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 11
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Cash Flow Statement for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | £ | £ | |
| Cash flows fromoperating activities | |||
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | (65,533) | 75,173 |
| Net cash (used in)/provided byoperating activities | (65,533) | 75,173 | |
| Cash flowsfrom investing activities | |||
| Purchaseoffixed asset investments | (43,776) | (24,548) | |
| Saleoffixed asset investments | 49,524 | 65,403 | |
| Realised gain on saleofinvestments | 250 | (3,176) | |
| Interest received | 4,416 | 4,448 | |
| Dividends received | 12,236 | 12,989 | |
| Netcash provided byinvestingactivities | 22,650 | 55,116 | |
| Change in cash and cash equivalents in | |||
| the reporting period | (42,883) | 130,289 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the | |||
| beginning ofthe reporting period | 426,413 | 296,124 | |
| . | |||
| Cashand cash equivalents at theendof | |||
| thereportingperiod | 383,530 | 426,413 |
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 12
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Cash Flow Statement for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OFNETINCOMETO NETCASH FLOW FROM | RECONCILIATION OFNETINCOMETO NETCASH FLOW FROM | OPERATING ACTIVITIES | OPERATING ACTIVITIES | OPERATING ACTIVITIES |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||||
| £ | £ | ||||
| Net income forthe reporting period (as pertheStatement ofFinancial | |||||
| Activities) | 8,835 | 24,510 | |||
| Adjustments for: | |||||
| Depreciation charges | 393 | 584 | |||
| Gain on investments | (10,785) | (49,176) | |||
| Interest received | (4,416) | (4,448) | |||
| Dividends received | (12,236) | (12,989) | |||
| Decrease/(increase) in debtors | 28,674 | (43,216) | |||
| (Decrease)/increase in creditors | (66,998) | 166,389 | |||
| Difference between pensionchargeand cash contributions | (9,000) | = | (6,481) | ||
| Net cash (used in)/provided by operations | (65,533) | 75,173 | |||
| 2. | ANALYSISOFCHANGES INNETFUNDS | ||||
| ‘ | At 1.7.24 | Cash flow | At 30.6.25 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| Net cash | |||||
| Cash atbank and inhand | 426,413 | (42,883) | 383,530 | ||
| 426,413 | (42,883) | 383,530 | |||
| Total | 426,413 | (42,883) | 383,530 |
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 13
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
- STATUTORY INFORMATION
The charity is a company limited by guarantee.
The charity is registered in Scotland.
Registered Office:
Unit 7A 7 James Street Stornoway Isle of Lewis HS1 2QN
Place of business: Registered Office address and also at:
5 Mitchell's Lane Inverness IV2 3HQ
- ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of preparing the financial statements
The financial statements of the charitable company, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019), Financial Reporting Standard 102 ‘The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' and the Companies Act 2006. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, with the exception of investments which are included at market value, as modified by the revaluation of certain assets.
The presentation currency of the accounts is Pound sterling (£).
The accounts are rounded to the nearest £1
Going Concern
The charity is a going concern and there are no material uncertainties casting significant doubt over its ability to continue as a going concern.
Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
Fixed asset net book value and depreciation charges are the areas of the accounts which are affected by significant judgements and estimates. The trustees exercise judgement in determining both the useful economic life and the likely residual value of the charity's assets. This judgement affects the rates of and charge for depreciation in the accounts for the year. It also therefore affects the net book value of the assets in the balance sheet.
Income
All income is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities once the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably.
Income received in respect of future National Mods is treated as deferred income in the balance sheet and released to the Statement of Financial Activities as income received in the period in which that Mod takes place.
Page 14
continued...
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
- ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued
Expenditure
Liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is accounted for on an accruals basis and has been classified under headings that aggregate all cost related to the category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources.
Tangible fixed assets
Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life.
Computer & Office equipment - 20% depreciation on cost
Assets not measured at fair value are reviewed for any indication that the asset may be impaired at each balance sheet date. If such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated and compared to the carrying amount. Where the carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount where the impairment loss is a revaluation decrease.
Heritage assets
Heritage assets comprise the Royal National Mod trophies which are incorporated in the accounts as heritage assets at professional valuation. They were not incorporated in the accounts of the company from which the charitable activity was transferred on 1 July 2007, but are now incorporated to comply with the Statement of Recommended Practice on Accounting by Charities.
The Trophies are included at a value based on a professional valuation in 2017.
Taxation
The charity is exempt from corporation tax on its charitable activities.
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees.
Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes.
Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements.
Hire purchase and leasing commitments
Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to the Statement of Financial Activities on a straight line basis over the period of the lease.
Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits
Until 31 March 2010 the company participated in the Scottish Voluntary Section Pension Scheme, which is a multi-employer defined benefit scheme which continues in paid-up form. As the scheme is multi-employer, where the scheme assets are co-mingled for investment purposes and benefits are paid from total scheme assets, the accounting charge for the period under FRS17 represents the employer contribution payable.
From 1 April 2010 the company is participating in the defined benefit scheme operated by The Highland Council.
Investments
Investments are stated at market value at the end of the financial year. The investments comprise those held by the Trust which transferred its charitable activity to the company at 1 July 2007 and the Feill Trust which were also transferred to the new company.
Page 15
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued
Debtors and creditors
Trade and other debtors are recognised at the settlement amount due after any trade discount offered. Prepayments are valued at the amount prepaid net of any trade discounts due.
Creditors and provisions are recognised where the charity has a present obligation resulting from a past event that will probably result in the transfer of funds to a third party and the amount due to settle the obligation can be measured or estimated reliably. Creditors and provisions are normally recognised at their settlement amount after allowing for any trade discounts due.
Financial Instruments
A financial asset or a financial liability is recognised only when the entity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Basic financial instruments are initially recognised at the cost of the investment less transaction costs. At the year end, financial instruments are measured at fair value, with the changes recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities.
Government Grants
Income from government and other grants, whether capital grants or revenue grants, is recognised when the charity has entitlement to the funds, any performance conditions attached to the grants have been met, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably and is not deferred.
3. DONATIONS AND LEGACIES
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted funds |
Restricted funds |
Total funds |
— | Total funds |
|
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Donations Grants |
18,321 482,327 |
- - |
18,321 482,327 |
1,315 453,150 |
|
| Subscriptions | 4,562 | - | 4,562 | 4,122 | |
| 505,210 | - | 505,210 | 458,587 |
Grants received, included in the above, are as follows:
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Local authority | 142,000 | 205,000 |
| Bord na Gaidhlig | 177,762 | 158,250 |
| Other | - | 2,800 |
| Scottish Government | 132,000 | 62,000 |
| Creative Scotland | 6,300 | 3,600 |
| EventScotland | 20,000 | 20,000 |
| Highlands and Islands Enterprises | 4,265 | 1,500 |
| 482,327 | 453,150 |
Page 16
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
| 4. | OTHERTRADING ACTIVITIES | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Shop income | 309 | - | 309 | 806 | |
| Sponsorships | 16,833 | . | 16,833 | 29,767 | |
| Otherincome | 21,223 | - | 21,223 | 20,213 | |
| Entry fees | 8,884 | - | 8,884 | - | |
| Programme sales | 3,557 | - | 3,557 | 2,517 | |
| Ticket sales | 34,172 | - | 34,172 | 20,989 | |
| Music sales | 4,861 | - | 4,861 | 4,222 | |
| Royalties Received | 22 | - | 22 | 96 | |
| 89,861 | . | 89,861 | 78,610 | ||
| 5. | INVESTMENTINCOME | ||||
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Investment income | 7,613 | 4,623 | 12,236 | 12,989 | |
| Deposit account interest | 4,416 | - | 4,416 | 4,448 | |
| 12,029 | 4,623 | 16,652 | 17,437 | ||
| 6. | RAISING FUNDS | ||||
| Othertrading activities | |||||
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Purchases | 63 | - | 63 | 1,563 | |
| Investmentmanagement costs | |||||
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Portfolio management | 2,729 | 1,647 | 4,376 | 4,317 | |
| Aggregateamounts | 2,792 | 1,647 | 4,439 | 5,880 |
Page 17
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
| 7. | CHARITABLE ACTIVITIESCOSTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct | Support | ||||
| Costs | (see | costs (see | |||
| note | 8) | note 9) | Totals | ||
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| Charitable | 596,551 | 8,319 | 604,870 | ||
| Governance costs | - | 13,364 | 13,364 | ||
| 596,551 | 21,683 | 618,234 | |||
| 8. | DIRECTCOSTSOFCHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | ||||
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||||
| £ | £ | ||||
| Staffcosts | 234,442 | 205,221 | |||
| Hire ofplantand machinery | 43,263 | 15,843 | |||
| Waterand waste disposal charges | 721 | 378 | |||
| Insurance | 12,047 | 11,719 | |||
| Lightandheat | 3,995 | 5,086 | |||
| Telephone | 1,897 | 2,574 | |||
| Postageand stationery | 4,313 | 3,804 | |||
| Royal National Mod - prizes | 5,741 | 8,447 | |||
| Royal National Mod -medals and engraving | 13,464 | 10,670 | |||
| Royal National Mod - adjudicators and accompanists | 16,848 | 15,943 | |||
| Royal National Mod -venue hire | 8,372 | 17,862 | |||
| Royal National Mod - marketingand promotion | 38,497 | 36,524 | |||
| RoyalNationalMod -accommodation | 56,336 | 28,761 | |||
| RoyalNationalMod- cateringand lunches | 11,227 | 11,876 | |||
| Royal National Mod -music printand arrange | 12,251 | 8,640 | |||
| RoyalNationalMod - consultant costs | 25,538 | 43,984 | |||
| LocalMod grants | 16,300 | 19,000 | |||
| Royal National Mod - programme costs | 850 | 2,520 | |||
| Repairs | 4,798 | 7,307 | |||
| Subscriptions Miscellaneous |
- 1,230 |
221 2,630 |
|||
| Rent | 12,600 | 11,990 | |||
| Travel & subsistence- staff | 12,642 | 8,609 | |||
| Bankcharges | 2,516 | 2,484 | |||
| Special project costs | - | 496 | |||
| Artiste fees | 16,416 | 17,953 | |||
| Website maintenance | 7,920 | 7,970 | |||
| Royal National Mod local committee support | 3,017 | 36,683 | |||
| Training | 20,918 | 1,226 | |||
| IT Support | 7,999 | 3,687 | |||
| Depreciation | 393 | 584 | |||
| 596,551 | 550,692 |
Page 18
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued | ||
|---|---|---|
| for the Year Ended 30 June 2025 | ||
| 9. | SUPPORTCOSTS | |
| Governance | ||
| costs | ||
| £ | ||
| Charitable | 8,319 | |
| Governance costs | 13,364 | |
| 21,683 | ||
| 10. | NETINCOME/EXPENDITURE) | |
| Netincome/(expenditure)isstatedaftercharging/(crediting): |
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | ||
| Auditors’ remuneration | 6,487 | 6,000 | |
| Depreciation -owned assets | 393 | 584 | |
| Hireofplantand machinery | 43,263 | 15,843 | |
| 11. | TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS | ||
| There were no trustees’ remuneration or other benefits for the year ended 30 June 2025 nor for | the year ended | ||
| 30 June 2024. | |||
| Trustees' expenses | |||
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Trustees’ expenses | 5,132 | 4,332 | |
| 12. | STAFFCOSTS | ||
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Wages and salaries | 187,763 | 160,549 | |
| Social security costs | 12,796 | 9,994 | |
| Otherpension costs | 33,883 | 34,678 | |
| 234,442 | 205,221 | ||
| The average monthlynumberofemployees duringthe yearwas as follows: | |||
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||
| Staff | 7 | 6 | |
| Noemployeesreceivedemolumentsinexcessof£60,000. |
Page 19
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
==> picture [456 x 459] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|13.|COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF|FINANCIAL|ACTIVITIES|
|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|
|funds|funds|funds|
|£|£|£|
|INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM|
|Donations|and|legacies|458,587|-|458,587|
|Other trading|activities|78,610|-|78,610|
|Investment|income|12,476|4,961|17,437|
|Total|549,673|4,961|554,634|
|EXPENDITURE ON|
|Raising|funds|4,346|1,534|5,880|
|Charitable|activities|
|Charitable|518,341|36,683|$55,024|
|Governance|costs|18,152|-|18,152|
|Other|244|-|244|
|Total|541,083|38,217|579,300|
|Net|gains|on|investments|30,451|18,725|49,176|
|NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE)|39,041|(14,531)|24,510|
|Transfers|between|funds|(3,166)|3,166|-|
|Other|recognised|gains/(losses)|
|Actuarial|gains/(losses)|on|defined|benefit|
|schemes|(2,000)|-|(2,000)|
|Net movement|in|funds|33,875|(11,365)|22,510|
|RECONCILIATION|OF FUNDS|
|Total|funds|brought forward|296,685|699,226|995,911|
|TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD|330,560|687,861|1,018,421|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 20
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
| Notes | to the Financial Statements - continued | to the Financial Statements - continued | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for the Year Ended30June2025 | |||||
| 14. | TANGIBLE FIXEDASSETS | ||||
| Computer | |||||
| & | Office | ||||
| equipment | Website | Totals | |||
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| COST | |||||
| At I July2024 and 30 June 2025 | 30,639 | 41,020 | 71,659 | ||
| DEPRECIATION | |||||
| At 1 July2024 | 29,891 | 41,020 | 70,911 | ||
| Charge foryear | 393 | - | 393 | ||
| At 30 June2025 | 30,284 | 41,020 | 71,304 | ||
| NETBOOKVALUE | |||||
| At 30 June 2025 | 355 | - | 355 | ||
| At 30 June 2024 | 748 | - | 748 | ||
| 15. | HERITAGE ASSETS | ||||
| Total | |||||
| £ | |||||
| MARKETVALUE | |||||
| At 1 July2024 and 30June2025 | 468,900 | ||||
| NETBOOKVALUE | |||||
| At30 June2025 | 468,900 | ||||
| At30 June2024 | 468,900 | ||||
| TheTrophies were revalued byaprofessionalvaluer during theyearended 30June 2017. | |||||
| 16. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS | ||||
| Listed | |||||
| investments | |||||
| £ | |||||
| MARKETVALUE | |||||
| At 1 July 2024 | 495,392 | ||||
| Additions Disposals Revaluations |
43,776 (49,524) 10,535 |
||||
| At30 June2025 | 500,179 | ||||
| NETBOOKVALUE | |||||
| At30 June2025 | 500,179 | ||||
| At 30 June 2024 | 495,392 | ||||
| TherewerenoinvestmentassetsoutsidetheUK. |
Page 21
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
16. FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS- continued
Cost or valuation at 30 June 2025 is represented by:
| Listed | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| investments | |||
| £ | |||
| Valuation in2025 | $00,179 | ||
| 17. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUEWITHINONEYEAR | ||
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Sundrydebtors | 1,745 | 9,896 | |
| VAT | 2,197 | 1,554 | |
| Prepayments | 16,240 | 37,406 | |
| 20,182 | 48,856 | ||
| 18. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUEWITHINONEYEAR | ||
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Trade creditors | 6,203 | 14,984 | |
| Social securityand other taxes | 2,772 | 1,335 | |
| Pensionscheme | 3,900 | 3,278 | |
| Grants received inadvance | 329,735 | 388,296 | |
| Accrued expenses | 12,280 | 13,995 | |
| 354,890 | 421,888 |
Page 22
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
19.
MOVEMENT IN FUNDS
==> picture [424 x 593] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Net|
|movement|At|
|At|1.7.24|in|funds|30.6.25|
|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|266,639|(9,380)|257,259|
|Designated|general|pension|reserve|63,921|-|63,921|
|330,560|(9,380)|321,180|
|Restricted|funds|
|Feill|Trust|88,180|5,634|93,814|
|Mod|Prize and Trophy Upkeep|13,422|372|13,794|
|Broadcasting project|11,965|333|12,298|
|Educational|Trust|59,917|1,669|61,586|
|Mod|Trophies|468,900|-|468,900|
|DJ Maciver Memorial|Prize|5,262|137|5,399|
|Royal|National|Mod|Inverness|Local|
|Committee|4,510|131|4,641|
|Projects|10|-|10|
|Royal|National|Mod Lochaber Local|
|Committee|18,955|481|19,436|
|Royal|National|Mod|Western|Isles Local|
|Committee|16,740|458|17,198|
|687,861|9,215|697,076|
|TOTAL FUNDS|1,018,421|(165)|1,018,256|
|Net movement|in|funds,|included|in|the|above|are|as|follows:|
|Incoming|Resources|Gains|and|Movement|
|resources|expended|losses|in funds|
|£|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|607,100|(612,026)|(4,454)|(9,380)|
|Restricted|funds|
|Feill|Trust|1,732|(611)|4,513|5,634|
|Mod|Prize and Trophy Upkeep|301|(108)|179|372|
|Broadcasting project|268|(96)|161|333|
|Educational|Trust|1,348|(483)|804|1,669|
|D|J|Maciver Memorial|Prize|111|(40)|66|137|
|Royal|National Mod|Inverness|Local|
|Committee|106|(38)|63|131|
|Royal|National|Mod|Lochaber Local|
|Committee|388|(139)|232|481|
|Royal|National|Mod|Western|Isles|Local|
|Committee|369|(132)|221|458|
|4,623|(1,647)|6,239|9,215|
|TOTAL FUNDS|611,723|(613,673)|1,785|(165)|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 23
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
19. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS- continued
Comparatives for movement in funds
==> picture [421 x 325] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Net|Transfers|
|movement|between|At|
|At|1.7.23|in|funds|funds|30.6.24|
|£|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|232,764|37,041|(3,166)|266,639|
|Designated|general|pension|reserve|63,921|-|-|63,921|
|296,685|37,041|(3,166)|330,560|
|Restricted|funds|
|Feill|Trust|79,018|9,162|-|88,180|
|Mod|Prize|and Trophy|Upkeep|11,971|1,451|-|13,422|
|Broadcasting|project|10,800|1,165|-|11,965|
|Educational|Trust|$4,084|5,833|-|$9,917|
|Mod|Trophies|468,900|-|-|468,900|
|D|J Maciver Memorial|Prize|4,784|478|-|5,262|
|Royal|National|Mod|Oban Local|
|Committee|33,178|(36,344)|3,166|-|
|Royal|National|Mod|Inverness|Local|
|Committee|4,068|442|-|4,510|
|Projects|10|-|-|10|
|Royal|National Mod|Lochaber Local|
|Committee|17,272|1,683|-|18,955|
|Royal|National Mod|Western|Isles|Local|
|Committee|15,141|1,599|-|16,740|
|699,226|(14,531)|3,166|687,861|
|TOTAL FUNDS|995,911|22,510|-|1,018,421|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 24
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
19. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued
Comparative net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
==> picture [424 x 269] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Incoming|Resources|Gains and|Movement|
|resources|expended|losses|in funds|
|£|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|549,673|(541,083)|28,451|37,041|
|Restricted|funds|
|Feill|Trust|1,816|(561)|7,907|9,162|
|Mod|Prize|and|Trophy|Upkeep|326|(113)|1,238|1,451|
|Broadcasting|project|262|(91)|994|1,165|
|Educational|Trust|1,306|(453)|4,980|5,833|
|D|J Maciver Memorial|Prize|107|(37)|408|478|
|Royal|National|Mod|Oban|Local|
|Committee|339|(36,683)|-|(36,344)|
|Royal|National|Mod|Inverness|Local|
|Committee|70|(24)|396|442|
|Royal|National|Mod|Lochaber Local|
|Committee|378|(131)|1,436|1,683|
|Royal|National|Mod|Western|Isles|Local|
|Committee|357|(124)|1,366|1,599|
|4,961|(38,217)|18,725|(14,531)|
|TOTAL FUNDS|554,634|(579,300)|47,176|22,510|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 25
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
19. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS- continued
A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined position is as follows:
==> picture [422 x 325] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Net|Transfers|
|movement|between|At|
|At|1.7.23|in|funds|funds|30.6.25|
|£|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|232,764|27,661|(3,166)|257,259|
|Designated|general|pension|reserve|63,921|-|-|63,921|
|296,685|27,661|(3,166)|321,180|
|Restricted|funds|
|Feill|Trust|79,018|14,796|-|93,814|
|Mod|Prize and|Trophy Upkeep|11,971|1,823|-|13,794|
|Broadcasting project|10,800|1,498|-|12,298|
|Educational|Trust|54,084|7,502|-|61,586|
|Mod|Trophies|468,900|-|-|468,900|
|D J Maciver Memorial|Prize|4,784|615|-|5,399|
|Royal National Mod|Oban|Local|
|Committee|33,178|(36,344)|3,166|-|
|Royal National Mod|Inverness|Local|
|Committee|4,068|573|-|4,641|
|Projects|10|-|-|10|
|Royal|National Mod Lochaber Local|
|Committee|17,272|2,164|-|19,436|
|Royal|National Mod|Western|Isles|Local|
|Committee|15,141|2,057|-|17,198|
|699,226|(5,316)|3,166|697,076|
|TOTAL FUNDS|995,911|22,345|-|1,018,256|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 26
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
19.
MOVEMENT IN FUNDS- continued
A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
==> picture [424 x 268] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Incoming|Resources|Gains|and|Movement|
|resources|expended|losses|in|funds|
|£|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|1,156,773|(1,153,109)|23,997|27,661|
|Restricted|funds|
|Feill|Trust|3,548|(1,172)|12,420|14,796|
|Mod|Prize|and Trophy Upkeep|627|(221)|1,417|1,823|
|Broadcasting project|530|(187)|1,155|1,498|
|Educational|Trust|2,654|(936)|5,784|7,502|
|D J Maciver Memorial|Prize|218|(77)|474|615|
|Royal|National|Mod|Oban|Local|
|Committee|339|(36,683)|-|(36,344)|
|Royal|National|Mod|Inverness|Local|
|Committee|176|(62)|459|573|
|Royal|National|Mod|Lochaber Local|
|Committee|766|(270)|1,668|2,164|
|Royal National Mod|Western|Isles|Local|
|Committee|726|(256)|1,587|2,057|
|9,584|(39,864)|24,964|(5,316)|
|TOTAL FUNDS|1,166,357|(1,192,973)|48,961|22,345|
----- End of picture text -----
- EMPLOYEE BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS
Scottish Voluntary Sector Pension Scheme
Until 31 March 2010 the company participated in the Scottish Voluntary Sector Pension Scheme, which is a multi-employer defined benefit scheme which continues in paid-up form. As the scheme is multi-employer, where the scheme assets are co-mingled for investment purposes and benefits are paid from total scheme assets, the accounting charge for the period under FRS represents the employer contribution payable.
The last formal actuarial valuation of the scheme was performed as at 30 September 2023, which revealed a shortfall of assets compared with the value of liabilities of £2.0 million (£6.7 million deficit at 30 September 2020). The Trustees accordingly prepared a recovery plan which will require An Comunn Gaidhealach to make annual contributions from | April 2022 of £10,321, increasing by 3% annually. This pattern of contributions was sufficient to eliminate the entire past service deficit arising by 31 May 2024.
The asset and obligation breakdowns in the remainder of this note combines both the SVS scheme and the Highland Council scheme. As the SVS pension is not a crystalised scheme, we only have details relating to the liability and not the assets. Any references to pension assets will be directly related to the Highland Council scheme. Liabilities includes both Highland Council and SVSPS.
==> picture [424 x 89] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|The|results|for|SVS|alone|are:|
|30|June|2025|30 June|2024|
|Provision|at|start of|period|-|9,481|
|Unwinding of|the|discount|factor|(interest expense)|-|244|
|Deficit|contribution paid|-|(9,725)|
|Remeasurements|-|impact|of any change|in|assumptions|-|-|
|Remeasurements|-|amendments|to|the|contribution|schedule|-|-|
|Provision|at end|of period|-|-|
----- End of picture text -----
continued...
Page 27
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
20. EMPLOYEE BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS- continued
The Highland Council Pension Fund
From | July 2010 the company participates in the defined benefit scheme operated by The Highland Council Pension Fund.
The Directors obtained an FRS17 valuation of the pension scheme as at 30 June 2025 and the results are shown below.
The amounts recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities are as follows:
==> picture [421 x 145] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Defined|benefit|
|pension plans|
|30.6.25|30.6.24|
|£|£|
|Current|service|cost|33,000|32,000|
|Net|interest|from|net defined|benefit|
|asset/liability|(9,000)|244|
|Past|service|cost|-|-|
|24,000|32,244|
|Actual|return on|plan|assets|45,000|39,000|
----- End of picture text -----
Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligation are as follows:
==> picture [423 x 178] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Defined|benefit|
|pension|plans|
|30.6.25|30.6.24|
|£|£|
|Opening|defined|benefit|obligation|679,000|755,481|
|Current|service|cost|33,000|32,000|
|Contributions by scheme|participants|11,000|9,000|
|Interest|cost|36,000|39,244|
|Deficit|contribution|paid|-|(9,725)|
|Benefits|paid|(22,000)|(21,000)|
|Remeasurements:|
|Actuarial|(gains)/losses|from|changes|in|
|financial|assumptions|(75,000)|(113,000)|
|Oblig|other remeasurement|-|(13,000)|
|662,000|679,000|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 28
continued...
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
20. EMPLOYEE BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS - continued
Changes in the fair value of scheme assets are as follows:
==> picture [424 x 155] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Defined|benefit|
|pension plans|
|30.6.25|30.6.24|
|£|£|
|Opening|fair value of|scheme|assets|862,000|751,000|
|Contributions|by employer|32,000|29,000|
|Contributions|by scheme|participants|11,000|9,000|
|Expected|return|45,000|39,000|
|Benefits|paid|(22,000)|(21,000)|
|Other experience|-|15,000|
|Return on|plan|assets|(excluding|interest|
|income)|7,000|40,000|
|935,000|862,000|
----- End of picture text -----
The amounts recognised in other recognised gains and losses are as follows:
==> picture [420 x 123] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|Defined|benefit|
|pension|plans|
|30.6.25|30.6.24|
|£|£|
|Actuarial|gains/(losses)|from|changes|in|
|financial|assumptions|75,000|113,000|
|Oblig other remeasurement|-|13,000|
|Return on|plan|assets|(excluding|interest|
|income)|7,000|40,000|
|82,000|166,000|
----- End of picture text -----
The major categories of scheme assets as a percentage of total scheme assets are as follows:
==> picture [421 x 98] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||
|---|---|---|
|Defined|benefit|
|pension plans|
|30.6.25|30.6.24|
|Equities|53%|69%|
|Bonds|26%|9%|
|Property|14%|15%|
|Cash|T™%|7%|
|100%|100%|
----- End of picture text -----
Principal actuarial assumptions at the Balance Sheet date (expressed as weighted averages):
==> picture [421 x 54] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|30.6.25|30.6.24|
|Discount|rate (SVSPS)|-|5.05%|
|Future|salary|increases|(Highland)|3.55%|3.55%|
|Future|pension|increases|(Highland)|2.75%|2.75%|
|Discount rate|(Highland|Council)|5.70%|5.15%|
----- End of picture text -----
Page 29
continued...
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
- RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES
During the year, reimbursed travel expenses of £1,068 (2024: £1,009) were paid to Trustees.
- RESTRICTED FUNDS
The General Unrestricted fund represents the income and expenditure relating to the annual Royal National Moéd. In the previous year, the Trustees took the decision to amalgamate the Méd Fund with the General Unrestricted Fund,
The Broadcasting Research Fund Reserve represents the excess balance from the Recruitment Reserve (to fund the recruitment of a new chief executive) which the donor requested be invested in a broadcasting research project.
The Educational Trust was transferred from the unincorporated association, An Comunn Gaidhealach, where it had been set up in 1972 to provide awards for the promotion of Gaelic and various Royal National Mad prizes.
The Mad Prizes and Trophy Upkeep Fund is a designated fund, earmarked by the Trustees for the purchase of Royal National Mod prizes and the upkeep of trophies.
The Trophies Fund represents the valuation of Royal National Mdd trophies. It is essentially a revaluation
reserve.
The RNM LOC funds represent the surplus funds deposited by local organising committees (LOC) for the Royal National Mod with the charity for safekeeping, which will be returned to the LOC when the Mod returns to their locality.
The Projects Fund represents the grant income and related expenditure in respect of restricted project funding received from Bord na Gaidhlig, the balance of funds are carried over to the next year where they will be expended as the projects conclude.
- FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
The carrying amounts of the charity's financial instruments are as follows:
Financial assets measured at fair value 30.06.25 30.06.24 Listed investments (note 16) $00,179 495,392
The income attributable to the charity's financial instruments is £12,235 (2024: £12,988) with portfolio management fees of £4,376 (2024: £4,317). Net gain of £250 (2024: £3,176 net loss) are recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities. The fair value of the financial instruments is determined by the quoted market price at the year end.
Page 30
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Detailed Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
| for thethe | for thethe Year Ended 30 June 2025June 20252025 | 30 June 2025June 20252025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | |||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | |
| funds | funds | funds | funds | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| INCOMEANDENDOWMENTS | ||||
| Donationsand legacies | ||||
| Donations | 18,321 | - | 18,321 | 1,315 |
| Grants Subscriptions |
482,327 4,562 |
- - |
482,327 4,562 |
453,150 4,122 |
| 505,210 | - | 505,210 | 458,587 | |
| Othertrading activities | ||||
| Shop income | 309 | - | 309 | 806 |
| Sponsorships | 16,833 | - | 16,833 | 29,767 |
| Other income | 21,223 | - | 21,223 | 20,213 |
| Entry fees | 8,884 | - | 8,884 | - |
| Programmesales | 3,557 | - | 3,557 | 2,517 |
| Ticket sales | 34,172 | - | 34,172 | 20,989 |
| Music sales | 4,861 | - | 4,861 | 4,222 |
| Royalties Received | 22 | - | 22 | 96 |
| 89,861 | - | 89,861 | 78,610 | |
| Investment income | ||||
| Investment income | 7,613 | 4,623 | 12,236 | 12,989 |
| Deposit account interest | 4,416 | - | 4,416 | 4,448 |
| 12,029 | 4,623 | 16,652 | 17,437 | |
| Total incoming resources | 607,100 | 4,623 | 611,723 | 554,634 |
| EXPENDITURE | ||||
| Othertrading activities | ||||
| Shop purchases | 63 | - | 63 | 1,563 |
| Investmentmanagement costs | ||||
| Portfolio management | 2,729 | 1,647 | 4,376 | 4,317 |
| Charitable activities | ||||
| Wages | 187,763 | - | 187,763 | 160,549 |
| Social security | 12,796 | - | 12,796 | 9,994 |
| Pensions | 33,883 | - | 33,883 | 34,678 |
| Hire ofplant and machinery | 43,263 | - | 43,263 | 15,843 |
| Waterand waste disposal charges | 721 | - | 721 | 378 |
| Insurance | 12,047 | - | 12,047 | 11,719 |
| Lightand heat | 3,995 | - | 3,995 | 5,086 |
| Telephone | 1,897 | - | 1,897 | 2,574 |
| Postage and stationery | 4,313 | - | 4,313 | 3,804 |
| Carriedforward | 300,678 | - | 300,678 | 244,625 |
This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements
Page 31
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Detailed Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | |
| funds | funds | funds | funds | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Charitable activities | ||||
| Brought forward | 300,678 | - | 300,678 | 244,625 |
| RoyalNationalMod- prizes | 5,741 | - | 5,741 | 8,447 |
| Royal NationalMod - medals and engraving | 13,464 | - | 13,464 | 10,670 |
| RoyalNationalMod - adjudicators and | ||||
| accompanists | 16,848 | - | 16,848 | 15,943 |
| RoyalNational Mod - venue hire | 8,372 | - | 8,372 | 17,862 |
| Royal NationalMod - marketing and promotion | 38,497 | - | 38,497 | 36,524 |
| RoyalNationalMod - accommodation | 56,336 | - | $6,336 | 28,761 |
| RoyalNationalMod- cateringand lunches | 11,227 | - | 11,227 | 11,876 |
| Royal National Mod -music printand arrange | 12,251 | - | 12,251 | 8,640 |
| Royal NationalMod - consultant costs | 25,538 | - | 25,538 | 43,984 |
| Local Mod grants | 16,300 | - | 16,300 | 19,000 |
| Royal NationalMod -programme costs | 850 | - | 850 | 2,520 |
| Repairs Subscriptions Miscellaneous |
4,798 - 1,230 |
- - - |
4,798 - 1,230 |
7,307 221 2,630 |
| Rent | 12,600 | - | 12,600 | 11,990 |
| Travel& subsistence - staff | 12,642 | - | 12,642 | 8,609 |
| Bank charges | 2,516 | - | 2,516 | 2,484 |
| Special project costs | - | - | - | 496 |
| Artiste fees | 16,416 | - | 16,416 | 17,953 |
| Website maintenance | 7,920 | - | 7,920 | 7,970 |
| RoyalNationalMod local committee support | 3,017 | - | 3,017 | 36,683 |
| Training | 20,918 | - | 20,918 | 1,226 |
| IT Support | 7,999 | - | 7,999 | 3,687 |
| ITEquipment depreciation | 393 | - | 393 | 584 |
| 596,551 | - | 596,551 | 550,692 | |
| Other | ||||
| Intereston pension scheme liabilities | (9,000) | - | (9,000) | 244 |
| Support costs | ||||
| Governance costs | ||||
| Trustees' travel | 5,132 | - | 5,132 | 4,332 |
| Auditors’ remuneration | 6,487 | - | 6,487 | 6,000 |
| Board meetings | 6,237 | - | 6,237 | 9,730 |
| Auditors' remuneration -Non-audit | 3,827 | - | 3,827 | 2,422 |
| 21,683 | - | 21,683 | 22,484 | |
| Total resources expended | 612,026 | 1,647 | 613,673 | 579,300 |
| Net(expenditure)/income before gainsand | ||||
| losses | (4,926) | 2,976 | (1,950) | (24,666) |
| Realised recognised gains and losses | ||||
| Carriedforward | (4,926) | 2,976 | (1,950) | (24,666) |
This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements
Page 32
AN COMUNN GAIDHEALACH
Detailed Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 30 June 2025
| 30.6.25 | 30.6.24 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted funds |
Restricted funds |
Total funds |
Total funds |
|
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Realised recognised gains and losses | ||||
| Brought forward | (4,926) | 2,976 | (1,950) | (24,666) |
| Realised gains/(losses)onprogrammerelated | ||||
| investments | 283 | (33) | 250 | (3,176) |
| Net(expenditure)/income | (4,643) | 2,943 | (1,700) | (27,842) |
This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements
Page 33