Londonderry/Glendermott/Derry/Church of Ireland Charity number NIC104864
Financial Statements Year ending 31 December 2025
Londonderry/Glendermott/Derry/Church of Ireland
Statement of Financial Activities
(Including the Income and Expenditure account)
For the period 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2025
Notes
| Notes | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||
| (Including | |||||
| Designated | |||||
| Funds) | |||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Income and endowments from: | |||||
| Donations and legacies | (3) | : | : | : | - |
| Income from charitable activities: | |||||
| Grants and donations | (4) | 148,424 | - | 148,424 | 102,527 |
| Raising funds | (5) | 91,207 | 19,472 | 110,679 | 103,127 |
| Other | (6) | 45,718 | : | 45,718 | 48,264 |
| Total | 285,349 | 19,472 | 304,821 | 253,918 | |
| Expenditure on: | |||||
| Raising funds | (7) | - | 2460 | 2460 | 385 |
| Charitable activities | (8) | 232,764 | 11,496 | 244,260 | 257,105 |
| Other | (9) | 14,282 | : | 14,282 | 51,554 |
| Total | 247,046 | 13,956 | 261,002 | 309,044 | |
| Net income/(expenditure) | 38,303 | 5,516 | 43,819 | (55,126) | |
| Movement in Cash and Investments after | |||||
| Adjustments | (2,464) | 12,832 | 10,368 | 76,221 | |
| Reconciliation offunds | |||||
| Total funds broughtforward | 384,112 | 24,380 | 408,492 | 387,397 | |
| Totalfundscarriedforward | (2) | 419,951 | 42,728 | 462,679 | 408,492 |
The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses in the year. All incoming and endowments from and expenditure on from continuing activities.
8
Londonderry/GlendermottDerry/Church of Ireland
Balance sheet
As at 31st December 2025
==> picture [399 x 252] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|2025|2025|2025|2024|||
|Fixed|Unrestricted|Restricted|Total|Total|
|Assets|£|£|£|£|||
|Tangible|Aggats|(14)|:|:|:|é|||
|Total|fixed|assets|a|Oa|||
|Current Assets|||
|Cash|at bank and|in|hand|195,029|42,728|237|757|190,000|
|Investments|224.922|'|224.922|218.492|
|Total currant assets|«19,951|42,728|462,679|408.492|
|Nef current assets /|(liabilities)|419,951|42,728|462,679|408492|
|Total assets|less current|liabilities|419,951|42,728|462,679|408,492|
|Creditors:|amounts|falling due|within one year|=|16)|:|_s|:|:|
|Net assets|419,951|42,728|462,679|408,492|
|Restncted Fund's|(15)|:|42,728|42,728|10,528|
|Unrestricted|Designated Funds|-|:|-|
|Unvesincited|Funds|(17)|419,951|.|419,951|397|S64|
|Total Funds|419,951|42,728|419,951|408,492|
----- End of picture text -----
| have prepared these accounts im accordance with the books, nscords, information and explanations supphed lo me by Londondery/GlendermottDecry Church of Inland in conjunction with my independent emamingtion on these axcounts
The notes al pagesa) 10 to 142 form part of these accounts Signature. BE/ au / ie Toe[eceeseeeerew] ‘ ve. Rector Canon Robert Boyd. MBE Date: Sapnature Cb ts BIG ERE ora .oo... Hon Secretary Mrs Adnenne Edgar Date; fe id d 16
9
1
Londonderry/Glendermott/Derry/Church of Ireland
Notes to the accounts
For the period 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2025
- 1 Accounting Policies
1.1 Accounting convention
The financial statements are prepared using applicable accounting standards.
1.2 Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds are general funds that are available for use at the Trustees discretion in furtherance of the objectives of the charity. Restricted
funds are those donated for use in a particular area or for specific purposes, the use of which is restricted to that area or purpose.
Designated funds are unrestricted funds set aside at the discretion of the Trustees for specific purposes.
1.3. Compliance with accounting standards
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the new Charity SORP 2015 and the Financial Reporting Standard for Smaller Entities (FRS102 effective January 2015) and the Companies Act 2006
1.4 Turnover
Turnover represents donations receivable by the charity.
1.5 Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost less depreciation. Depreciation has been provided on all tangible fixed assets at rates calculated to write off the cost less estimated residual value of each asset over the expected useful life as follows: -
==> picture [485 x 141] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Parish|Owned|Buildings|-|100%|Straight|Line|
|Glendermott|Parish|Church|£4 336,503|
|Parish|Centre|Newbuildings|£998|334|
|Church|Halls|Glendermott|1,932,699|
|Glendermott|Rectory|£464,555|
|Curate|House|Newbuildings|£230,075|
|Polytunnel|£12,134|
|Sexton's|House|Glendermott|£227,382|
|Total Assets|retained|for Parish|Own|Use|£8,201,682|
----- End of picture text -----
Value of Parish Owned Buildings is based on current insurance valuation as at 31st October 2025 .All buildings have been designated for parish ownership only.
1.6 Income
All incoming resources are included in the statement of financial activities when the charity is entitled to the income, the amount can be quantified with reasonable accuracy and there is sufficient certainty that receipt of the income is considered probable.
1.7 Expenditure
Expenditure is recognised once there is a legal or constructive obligation to make a payment to a third party, it is probable that settlement will be required and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably.
10
Londonderry/Glendermott/Derry/Church of Ireland
Notes to the accounts (continued)....... For the period 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2025
2 Financial performance of the charity
The summary financial performance of the charity is:
| The summary financial performance of thethe charity is: | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| Restricted | Unrestricted | TOTAL | TOTAL | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Income resources | 19,472 | 285,349 | 304,821 | 253,918 | |
| 19,472 | 285,349 | 304,821 | 253,918 | ||
| Expenditure on charitable activities | 13,956 | 247,046 | 261,002 | 309,044 | |
| Net incoming resources | 5,516 | 38,303 | 43,819 | (55,126) | |
| Total funds broughtforward | 24,380 | 384,112 | 408,492 | 387,397 | |
| Movement in Cashand Investments after Adjustments | 12,832 | (2,464) | 10,368 | 76,221 | |
| Totalfunds carried forward | 42,728 | 419,951 | 462,679 | 408,492 | |
| Represented by: | |||||
| Restricted income funds | 42,728 | 42,728 | 24,380 | ||
| Unrestricted incomefunds (including Designated Funds) | - | 419,951 | 419,951 | 384,112 | |
| 42,728 | 419,951 | 462,679 | 408,492 | ||
| 3 | Incomefrom donations & legacies | ||||
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| Restricted | Unrestricted | TOTAL | TOTAL | ||
| £ | £ | ||||
| 4 | Incomefrom grants and donations | TT | |||
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| Restricted | Unrestricted | TOTAL | TOTAL | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Bequests | - | 52,265 | 52,265 | 5,532 | |
| Donations | 349 | 349 | 507 | ||
| Freewill Offering | - | 63,484 | 63,484 | 64,209 | |
| Payments by Standing Order | - | 32,326 | 32,326 | 32,279 | |
| : | 148,424 | 148,424 | 102,527 | ||
| 5Income | Incomefrom raisingfunds | eT | |||
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| Restricted | Unrestricted | TOTAL | TOTAL | ||
| £ | £ | ||||
| Church &Sunday School Collections | - | 3,665 | 3,665 | 3,223 | |
| Bishops ‘Appeal | 2,486 | - | 2,486 | 385 | |
| Burundi Appeal | 3,186 | 3,186 | 6,248 | ||
| Building and FabricFund | - | 13,815 | 13,815 | 13,981 | |
| Building Fund Envelopes | - | 2,395 | 2,395 | 4,150 | |
| Craft Fair | 1,750 | 1,750 | 1,860 | ||
| Curates Leaving Gift | 2,160 | 2,160 | - | ||
| AnotherChance Outreach Centre | 13,800 | 67,422 | 81,222 | 73,280 | |
| 19,472 | 91,207 | 110,679 | 103,127 | ||
| 6 | Income from otherfunds | as | |||
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| Restricted | Unrestricted | TOTAL | TOTAL | ||
| £ | £ | ||||
| Subscriptions to Newsletter | - | 120 | 120 | 15 | |
| In Memoriam | - | 12,365 | 12,365 | 17,630 | |
| Rentfrom Property | - | 5,482 | 5,482 | 5,482 | |
| Investments | - | 140 | 140 | 130 | |
| GiftAid Tax Refund | - | 21,111 | 21,111 | 22,807 | |
| HarvestAppeal | - | 2,151 | 2,151 | 2,200 | |
| Fund Raising Events | 4,349 | 4,349 | - | ||
| : | 45,718 | 45,718 | 48,264 |
Londonderry/Glendermott/Derry/Church of Ireland
Notes to the accounts (continued).......
For the period 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2025
7 Raising funds
| 7 | Raising funds | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Bishops ‘Appeal | 2,460 | 385 | |
| 2,460 | 385 | ||
| 8 | Charitable activities | ||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| BurundiAppeal | - | 4,989 | |
| Church Telephone | 404 | 336 | |
| Curate Expenses | 899 | 1,938 | |
| Curates Leaving Gift | 2,160 | - | |
| Diocesan Levy | 104,784 | 108,643 | |
| Electricity Glendermott Rectory& Men’s Shed | 896 | 888 | |
| Electricity Glendermott Church | 706 | 1,001 | |
| Electricity Glendermott Halls | 2,508 | 2,845 | |
| Electricity Newbuildings | 790 | 637 | |
| Gas Heating Newbuildings | 1,356 | 1,816 | |
| Gas Heating Rectory | 1,102 | 768 | |
| Insurance | 8,141 | 8,052 | |
| Janitorial Supplies | 155 | 63 | |
| Rates | 2,400 | 2,286 | |
| Office Allowance forClergy | 884 | 884 | |
| Oil Glendermott Church | 2,048 | 2,146 | |
| Oil Glendermott Halls | 2,756 | 2,338 | |
| OrganistRemuneration | 2,424 | 2,488 | |
| Parish Donations | 1,194 | 357 | |
| Parish Office Expenses | 11,647 | 9,051 | |
| Sexton and Cemetery Expenses | 7,325 | 7,260 | |
| Sunday School Expenses | 358 | 344 | |
| Walking Club Expenses | - | 30 | |
| Water Rates | 1,034 | 814 | |
| AnotherChance Outreach Centre | 88,289 | 97,131 | |
| 244,260 | 257,105 | ||
| 9 | Charitable activities/Others | ||
| 2025 | 2,024 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Auditand Payroll costs | 3,835 | 3,170 | |
| Bank Fees | 190 | 179 | |
| Building Maintenance and Grounds | 10,257 | 48,205 | |
| 14,282 | 51,554 |
12
Londonderry/Glendermott/Derry/Church of Ireland
Notes to the accounts (continued).......
For the period ist January 2025 to 31st December 2025
| 10 | Analysis of staffcosts and trustee remuneration and expenses | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | ||
| Salaries and wages | 29,750 | 21,024 | |
| 29,750 | 21,024 |
The charity trustees were not paid or received any other benefits in the year (2024: nil) neither were they reimbursed expenses during the year (2024: nil).
11 Staff Numbers
The number ot employees (including casual and part time time) during the year was as follows:
| 2025 | 2024 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Number | Number | ||
| Management | and | Governance | 6 | 7 |
| 6 | 7 |
12 Related party transactions
During the year 2 members of Select Vestry received payments totalling £12,196.44, (2024 £7,942.40). for Sexton and Administrative Duties.
13 Corporation Taxation
The charity is exempt from tax on income and gains falling within section 505 of the Taxes Act 1988 or section 252 of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 to the extent that these are applied to its charitable objects.
Londonderry/Glendermott/Derry/Church Of Ireland Notes to the accounts (continued)....... for the period 1st January 2024 to 31st December 2024
| Parish | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Tangible | 14 Tangible assets | Owned | |||
| Cost At 1 January2024 |
Property g 7,678,639 |
Total £ 7,678,639 |
|||
| Revaluation - 31.10.2025 | 523,043 | 523,043 | |||
| At31 December2025 | 8,201,682 | 8,201,682 | |||
| Depreciation | |||||
| At 1 January2025 | 7,678,639 | 7,678,639 | |||
| Charge foryear | 523,043 | 523,043 | |||
| At 31 December2025 | 8,201,682 | 8,201,682 | |||
| Net book value | |||||
| At 1 January 2025 | - | - | |||
| At 31 December 2025 | - | - | |||
| 15Analysis | Analysis of net assets between funds | ||||
| General | Designated | Restricted | |||
| Fund | Fund | Fund | Total | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Tangible fixed assets | - | - | - | - | |
| Bank and Cash and Investments | 419,951 | 42,728 | 462,679 | ||
| 419,951 | 42,728 | 462,679 | |||
| 16 | Creditors: amounts falling duewithin oneyear | ||||
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | £ |
17 Analysis of charitable funds
Analysis of movements in unrestricted funds
| Balance bif | Incoming | Outgoing | Movements | Balance c/fwd | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||||
| Unrestricted | (including | Designated | Funds) | 384,112 | 285,349 | 247,046 | (2,464) | 419,951 |
| Restricted | 24,380 | 19,472 | 13,956 | 12,832 | 42,728 | |||
| 408,492 | 304,821 | 261,002 | 10,368 | 462,679 |
14