Presbyterian
BALLYSILLAN CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND
Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2025
Registered Charity in Northern Ireland (NIC104546)
1
Presbyterian
BALLYSILLAN CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITY (Receipts and Payments Account) for the year ended 31 December 2025
| Note | Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Receipts | ||||||
| Donations and legacies | 2 | 96,697 | 23,655 | - | 120,352 | 113,988 |
| Charitable activities | 3 | - | 750 | - | 750 | 1,250 |
| Other trading activities | 4 | 60 | - | - | 60 | 390 |
| Investment Income | 5 | 369 | 270 | - | 639 | 665 |
| Other | 6 | 1,305 | 2,630 | - | 3,935 | 8,979 |
| Organisations | - | 5,786 | - | 5,786 | 7,450 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ||
| 98,431 | 33,091 | 131,522 | 132,722 | |||
| Sale of Investments | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Sale of fixed assets | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Loans Received | - | - | - | - | - | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ||
| Total Receipts | 98,431 | 33,091 | 131,522 | 132,722 | ||
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ||
| Payments | ||||||
| Raising funds | 7 | 525 | - | - | 525 | 491 |
| Charitable activities | 8 | 92,380 | 20,969 | - | 113,349 | 131,658 |
| Investment costs | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Other | 9 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Organisations | - | 5,517 | - | 5,517 | 7,130 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ||
| 92,905 | 26,486 | 119,391 | 139,279 | |||
| Purchase of Investments | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Purchase of fixed assets | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Loan Repayments | - | - | - | - | - | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ||
| Total Payments | 92,905 | 26,486 | 119,391 | 139,279 | ||
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ||
| Net receipts / (payments) | 5,526 | 6,605 | - | 12,131 | (6,557) | |
| Transfers between funds | 150 | (150) | - | - | - | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ||
| Net movement in funds | 5,676 | 6,455 | - | 12,131 | (6,557) | |
| Funds brought forward | 106,981 | 54,686 | - | 161,667 | 168,224 | |
| ---------- | --------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ||
| Funds carried forward | 12 | 112,657 | 61,141 | - | 173,798 | 161,667 |
| ====== | ====== | ====== | ====== | ====== |
2
ily, Sao Presbyteren
BALLYSILLAN CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES
As at 31 December 2025
| As at 31 December 2025 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | |
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Funds Reconciliation | |||||
| Bank and Cash at start of year | 106,981 | 54,686 | - | 161,667 | 168,224 |
| Net movement in funds | 5,676 | 6,455 | - | 12,131 | (6,557) |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| Bank and Cash at end of year | 112,657 | 61,141 | - | 173,798 | 161,667 |
| ======- | ======= | ======= | ======= | ======= | |
| Bank & Cash Balances | |||||
| Bank Deposit Accounts | - | - | |||
| Bank Current Accounts | 161,738 | 147,145 | |||
| Cash in Hand | - | - | |||
| Bank Current A/Cs – | 11,008 | 13,696 | |||
| Organisations | |||||
| Cash in Hand – Organisations | 1,052 | 826 | |||
| ---------- | ---------- | ||||
| 173,798 | 161,667 | ||||
| ======= | ======= | ||||
| Other Assets | |||||
| Fixed Assets – Note 10 | |||||
| - Church Premises | |||||
| - Fixtures, Fittings & Equipment | |||||
| - Vehicles | |||||
| Investments – Note 11 | 32,074 | 31,857 | |||
| Gift Aid receivable on donations | 15,975 | 14,597 | |||
| ---------- | ---------- | ||||
| 48,049 | 46,454 | ||||
| ======= | ======= | ||||
| Liabilities | |||||
| Loans | - | - | |||
| Other | - | - | |||
| ---------- | ---------- | ||||
| - | - | ||||
| ======= | ======= |
Approved by the Kirk Session at a meeting on 11[th] February 2026 and signed on its behalf by Joanne Caswell Billy Officer
3
Presbyterian
BALLYSILLAN CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS 31 December 2025
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES
BASIS OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As the total income of the congregation is less than £250,000 the congregation have elected in accordance with the provisions in The Charities (Accounts and Reports Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2015 to prepare its accounts on a receipts and payments basis.
FUND ACCOUNTING
Endowment funds are funds, the capital of which must be retained either permanently or at the congregation’s discretion; the income derived from the endowment is to be used either as restricted or unrestricted income funds depending upon the purpose for which the endowment was established in the first place.
Restricted funds comprise (a) income from endowments which is to be expended only on the restricted purposes intended by the donor and (b) revenue donations or grants for a specific congregational activity intended by the donor. Where these funds have unspent balances, interest on their pooled investment is apportioned to the individual funds on an average balance basis.
Unrestricted funds are income funds which are to be spent on the congregation’s general purposes. Designated funds are general funds set aside by the congregation for use in the future.
2. DONATIONS AND LEGACIES
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Recorded giving | 79,810 | 18,214 | - | 98,024 | 95,027 |
| Loose collections | 2,217 | - | - | 2,217 | 1,366 |
| Donations and gifts | - | 1,064 | - | 1,064 | 909 |
| Gift Aid | 14,670 | 4,377 | - | 19,047 | 16,686 |
| Legacies and bequest | - | - | - | - | - |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 96,697 | 23,655 | - | 120,352 | 113,988 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- |
4
Presbyterian
BALLYSILLAN CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS 31 December 2025
3. CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Income from charitable activities | - | - | - | - | 1,250 |
| Fees from weddings and funerals | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fundraising events | - | - | - | - | - |
| Grants | - | 750 | - | 750 | - |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| - | 750 | - | 750 | 1,250 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 4. OTHER TRADING ACTIVITIES | |||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Letting of premises | 60 | - | - | 60 | 390 |
| Trading income | - | - | - | - | - |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 60 | - | - | 60 | 390 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 5. INVESTMENT INCOME | |||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Deposit interest | 369 | 40 | - | 409 | 444 |
| General Investment Fund | - | 91 | - | 91 | 88 |
| Rents investment properties | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other investment income | - | 139 | - | 139 | 133 |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 369 | 270 | - | 639 | 665 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- |
5
Presbyterian
BALLYSILLAN CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS (cont’d)
31 December 2025
6. OTHER INCOME
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Insurance claims | - | 1,180 | - | 1,180 | - |
| Other income | 1,305 | 1,450 | - | 2,755 | 8,979 |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 1,305 | 2,630 | - | 3,935 | 8,979 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 7. RAISING FUNDS |
|||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| FWO envelopes | 525 | - | - | 525 | 491 |
| Fundraising events | - | - | - | - | - |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 525 | - | - | 525 | 491 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 8. CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES |
|||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| General Assembly Assessments | 13,631 | - | - | 13,631 | 18,668 |
| Presbytery fees | 688 | - | - | 688 | 714 |
| Ministry and support staff costs | 49,332 | - | - | 49,332 | 46,756 |
| Congregational running expenses | 28,729 | 11,173 | - | 41,352 | 56,627 |
| Donations to Missions and | - | 9,796 | - | 8,346 | 8,893 |
| charities | |||||
| Governance costs | - | - | - | - | - |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 92,380 | 20,969 | - | 113,349 | 131,658 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- |
7. RAISING FUNDS
8. CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES
6
Presbyterian
BALLYSILLAN CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS (cont’d)
31 December 2025
9. OTHER EXPENDITURE
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Investment properties expenses | - | - | - | - | - |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| - | - | - | - | - | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- |
10. FIXED ASSETS
The congregation owns the Church premises situated at 773 Crumlin Road, Belfast, BT14 8AA and the associated fixtures, fittings, plant and machinery. These have an insurance value of £6,692.519.
The congregation owns the Church manse situated at 564 Crumlin Road, Belfast, BT14 7GL which has an insurance value of £608,411.
11. INVESTMENTS
The congregation has the following investments. Amounts are shown at market valuation.
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| General Investment Fund | 3,566 | 3,726 |
| Property | - | - |
| Other investments | 28,508 | 28,131 |
| ---------- | ---------- | |
| 32,074 | 31,857 | |
| ---------- | ---------- |
7
Presbyterian
BALLYSILLAN CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS (cont’d)
31 December 2025
12. FUND BALANCES
| Fund | Balance at | Receipts | Payment | Surplus / | Transfer | Balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| start | (Deficit) | at end | ||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Unrestricted Funds | ||||||
| General Fund | 87,588 | 98,431 | 89,635 | 8,796 | 150 | 96,534 |
| M Gregg | 19,393 | - | 3,270 | (3,270) | - | 16,123 |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 106,981 | 98,431 | 92,905 | 5,526 | 150 | 112,657 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| Restricted Funds | ||||||
| Repair and Renovation | 4,761 | 16,645 | 9,654 | 6,991 | - | 11,752 |
| E Hewitt bequest for grounds | 21,565 | - | - | - | - | 21,565 |
| United Appeal | - | 6,890 | 6,890 | - | - | - |
| Mission Fund | 7,336 | 880 | 1,438 | (558) | - | 6,778 |
| Moderator’s Appeal | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Presbyterian Childrens Society | - | 58 | 58 | - | - | - |
| World Development Appeal | 196 | 900 | 1096 | (196) | - | - |
| Students Bursary Fund | - | 212 | 212 | - | - | - |
| Bequest Funds | 2,807 | 270 | 116 | 154 | - | 2,961 |
| Events Fund | - | 1,450 | 1,450 | - | - | - |
| Social/Help Fund | 1,230 | - | 55 | (55) | - | 1,175 |
| 3 Church Event | 471 | - | - | - | - | 471 |
| Youth Work | 1,798 | - | - | - | 2,581 | 4,379 |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 40,164 | 27,305 | 20,969 | 6,336 | 2,581 | 49,081 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| Organisations | ||||||
| BB | 2,986 | 2,911 | 2,385 | 526 | - | 3,512 |
| BB Minibus | 1,604 | - | 200 | (200) | - | 1,404 |
| BB Reserve | 5,208 | 74 | - | 74 | - | 5,282 |
| Youth Club | 3,085 | - | 60 | (60) | (3,025) | - |
| Banner Makers | 149 | 144 | 114 | 30 | (50) | 129 |
| Evergreens | 1,048 | 787 | 850 | (63) | - | 985 |
| Ozone | 204 | 1,119 | 1,158 | (39) | (50) | 115 |
| Girlzone | 238 | 751 | 750 | 1 | 394 | 633 |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| 14,522 | 5,786 | 5,517 | 269 | (2,731) | 12,060 | |
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| Endowment Funds |
8
Presbyterian
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 161,667 | 131,522 | 119,391 | 12,131 | - | 173,798 |
| ---------- | ----------- | ----------- | ----------- ----------- | ----------- ----------- | ---------- | |
| Valuation at | Revaluation | Valuation | ||||
| Start | change | at end | ||||
| General Investment Fund | 3,726 | (160) | 3,566 | |||
| ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- | ---------- |
9