WOODVALE CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND
Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2025
Registered Charity in Northern ireland (NIC104498)
INDEPENDENT EXAMINER’S REPORT
We report on the financial statements of Woodvale Presbyterian Church for the year ended 31% December 2025 which are set out on pages | to 7.
Respective responsibilities of trustees and independent examiner:
The Charity’s trustees are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements. The trustees consider that an audit is not required for this year under section 62(2) of the Charities Act (Northern Ireland) 2008 and that an independent examination is needed.
It is our responsibility to
-
e examine the financial statements under section 65 of the Charities Act (Northern Ireland) 2008. e to follow the procedures laid down in the general direction given by the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland under section 65(9)(b) of the Charities Act (Northern Ireland) 2008.
-
¢ to state whether particulars matters have come to my attention.
Basis of the Independent examiner's statement
Our examination was carried in accordance with the general directions given by the Charities Commission for Northern Ireland. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the Financial Statements presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently no opinion is given as to whether the financial statements present a “true and fair” and the report is limited to those matters set out in the next statement.
Independent examiner's statement
In connection with our examination, no matter has come to our attention;
1) which gives us reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the requirements:
- © to kept accounting records in accordance with section 63 of the Charities Act . ¢ to prepare financial statements which accord with the accounting records and comply with the accounting requirements of the Charities Act 2008.
have not been met or
- 2) to which, in our opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the financial statements to be reached
==> picture [86 x 21] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
7 77.
----- End of picture text -----
Tan Murray
For and on behalf of
Ian Murray & Co. Ltd, Chartered Certified Accountants 27 Joymount, Carrickfergus, BT38 7DN
Dated: 5 March 2026
WOODVALE CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITY (Receipts and Payments Account) for the year ended 31 December 2025
| Note | Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Totai | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Receipts | ||||||
| Donations and legacies | 2 | 18,178 | 525 | 0 | 18,703 | 50,201 |
| Charitable activities | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Othertrading activities | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investment Income | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 338 |
| Other | 6 | 10,611 | 0 | 0 | 10,611 | 0 |
| Organisations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,638 | |
| Sale of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sale offixed assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Loans Received | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Total Receipts | 28,789 | 525 | 0 | 29,314 | 57,177 | |
| Payments | ||||||
| Raisingfunds | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charitable activities | 8 | 52,616 | 2,990 | 0 | 55,606 | 70,176 |
| Investment costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Organisations | 0 | 15,749 | 0 | 15,749 | 5,318 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,494 | ||
| Purchase ofInvestments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | @) | |
| Purchase offixed assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Loan Repayments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Total Payments | 52,616 | 18,739 | 0 | 71,355 | 75,494 | |
| Net receipts /(payments) | (23,827) | (18,214) | O | (42,041) | (18,317) | |
| Transfers between funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Netmovementin funds | (23,827) | (18,214) | 0 | (42,041) | (18,317) | |
| Funds broughtforward | 98,853 | 31,225 | 0 | 130,078 | 148,395 | |
| Fundscarriedforward | 12 | 75,026 | 13,011 | 0 | 88,037 | 130,078 |
WOODVALE CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES As at 31 December 2025
| As atat 31 December 20252025 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
| Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | |
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Funds Reconciliation | |||||
| Bankand Cash atstartofyear | 98,853 | 31,225 | 0 | 130,078 | 148,395 |
| Netmovement in funds | (23,827) | (18,214) | 0 | (42,040) | (18,317) |
| Bankand Cash atend ofyear | 75,026 | 13,011 | 0 | 88,037 | 130,078 |
| Bank& Cash Balances | |||||
| Bank DepositAccounts | 0 | 0 | |||
| Bank CurrentAccounts | 87,896 | 114,187 | |||
| Cash in Hand | 141 | 142 | |||
| BankCurrentA/Cs—Organisations | 0 | 15,749 | |||
| Cash in Hand—Organisations | 0 | 0 | |||
| 88,037 | 130,078 | ||||
| Other Assets | |||||
| Fixed Assets — Note 10 | |||||
| - Church Premises |
6,687,331 | 6,687,331 | |||
| - Fixtures, Fittings & Equipment |
0 | 0 | |||
| - Vehicles |
0 | 0 | |||
| Investments—Note 11 | 0 | 0 | |||
| GiftAid receivable on donations | 0 | 0 | |||
| 6,687,331 | 6,687,331 | ||||
| Liabilities | |||||
| Loans | 0 | 0 | |||
| Other | 0 | 0 | |||
| 0 | 0 |
Approved by the Kirk Session at a meeting on 5 March 2026
signed on its behalf by
Paul Beggs Clerk of Session
lan Campbell p Treasurer
WOODVALE CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
31 December 2025
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES
BASIS OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As the total income of the congregation is less than £250,000 the congregation have elected in accordance with the provisions in The Charities (Accounts and Reports Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2015 to prepare its accounts on a receipts and payments basis.
FUND ACCOUNTING
Endowment funds are funds, the capital of which must be retained either permanently or at the congregation’s discretion; the income derived from the endowment is to be used either as restricted or unrestricted income funds depending upon the purpose for which the endowment was established in the first place.
Restricted funds comprise (a) income from endowments which is to be expended only on the restricted purposes intended by the donor and (b) revenue donations or grants for a specific congregational activity intended by the donor. Where these funds have unspent balances, interest on their pooled investment is apportioned to the individual funds on an average balance basis.
Unrestricted funds are income funds which are to be spent on the congregation’s general purposes. Designated funds are general funds set aside by the congregation for use in the future.
==> picture [166 x 10] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
2. DONATIONS AND LEGACIES
----- End of picture text -----
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Recorded giving | 9,791 | 125 | 0 | 9,916 | 40,377 |
| Loosecollections | 844 | 0 | 0 | 844 | 1,783 |
| Donationsand gifts | 3,313 | 167 | 0 | 3,480 | 1,616 |
| GiftAid | 4,231 | 233 | 0 | 4,464 | 6,425 |
| Legacies and bequest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18,178 | 525 | 0 | 18,703 | 50,201 |
WOODVALE CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
31 December 2025
3. CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Income from charitable activities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Feesfrom | from weddings and funerals | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Fundraising events | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 4. | OTHERTRADING ACTIVITIES | |||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | ||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Letting ofpremises | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tradingincome | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 5. | INVESTMENT INCOME | |||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | ||
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Deposit interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| General InvestmentFund | 0 | ¢) | 0 | 0 | 338 | |
| Rent | -investment properties | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other investmentincome | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 338 |
WOODVALE CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS (cont’d) 31 December 2025
6. OTHER INCOME
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Insurance claims | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Otherincome | 10,611 | 0 | ¢) | 10,611 | 0 |
| 10,611 | 0 | 0 | 10,611 | 0 | |
| 7. RAISING FUNDS |
|||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| FWO envelopes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Fundraising events | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8. CHARITABLEACTIVITIES |
|||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| GeneralAssemblyAssessments | 5,356 | 0 | 0 | 5,356 | 8,578 |
| Presbytery fees | 772 | 0 | 0 | 772 | 835 |
| Ministryand supportstaffcosts | 12,207 | 0 | 0 | 12,207 | 28,098 |
| Congregational running expenses | 33,591 | 2,527 | 0 | 36,118 | 26,735 |
| Donations to missions& charities | 0 | 463 | 0 | 463 | 5,250 |
| Governance costs | 690 | 0 | 0 | 690 | 680 |
| 52,616 | 2,990 | 0 | 55,606 | 70,176 |
WOODVALE CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS (cont’d) 31 December 2025
9. OTHER EXPENDITURE
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | 2025 | 2024 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |||
| Investment | properties | expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
10. FIXED ASSETS
The congregation owns the Church premises situated at 64A Woodvale Road, Belfast BT13 3BT. The congregation owns the manse situated at 76 Woodvale Road BT13 3BU These have an insurance value (including fixtures and fittings) of £6,687,331.14 at the last renewal date.
11. INVESTMENTS
The congregation has the following investments. Amounts are shown at market valuation.
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| General InvestmentFund | 0 | 0 |
| Property | 0 | 0 |
| Otherinvestments | 0 | 0 |
| 0 | 0 |
WOODVALE CONGREGATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN IRELAND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS (cont'd)
31 December 2025
12. FUND BALANCES
==> picture [522 x 388] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Fund|Balance|at|Receipts|Payments|Surplus/|Transfer|Balance|
|start|(Deficit)|at end|
|£|£|£|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|Funds|
|General|Fund|98,853|28,789|52,616|(23,827)|0|75,026|
|98,853|28,789|52,616|(23,827)|0|75,026|
|Restricted|Funds|
|Maintenance|Fund|9,059|252|2,527|(2,275)|0|6,784|
|United|Appeal|0|273|273|0|0|0|
|World|Development Appeal|190|0|190|(190)|0|0|
|Emergency Appeals|1,000|0|0|0|0|1,000|
|Galway|Family|2,913|0|0|0|0|2,913|
|Kerr T|2,314|0|0|0|0|2,314|
|Organisations|15,749|0|15,749|(15,749)|0|0|
|TOTAL FUNDS|31,225|525|18,739|(18,214)|0|13,011|
|Endowment|Funds|0|0|0|0|0|0|
|TOTAL|FUNDS|130,078|29,314|71,355|(42,041)|0|88,037|
|Valuation|at|Revaluatio|Valuation|
|Start|n|Increase|at end|
|General|Investment Fund|0|0|0|0|0|0|
----- End of picture text -----