Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST (Registered Charity: 700686)
ANNUAL REPORT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
for the year ended
31 March 2025
HPH Chartered Accountants Conyngham Hall Business Centre Bond End KNARESBOROUGH HG5 9AY
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
CONTENTS
| PAGE | |
|---|---|
| Trustees' Report | 1 - 2 |
| Legal and Administrative Information | 3 |
| Independent Examiner's Report | 4 |
| Statement of Financial Activities | 5 |
| Balance Sheet | 6 |
| Notes to the Accounts | 7 - 13 |
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
TRUSTEES’ REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
The trustees present their Annual Report and Financial Statements of North Stainley Sport & Recreation Trust (The Trust) for the year ended 31st March 2025.
The accounts comply with the Charities Act 2011, the Memorandum and Articles of Association and Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard 102 applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) effective 1 January 2019.
GOVERNANCE, STRUCTURE AND MANAGEMENT
The charity is managed in accordance with its governing document, the Scheme, dated 1[st] November 2022.
The management of The Trust is the responsibility of the Trustees, who are elected at the annual general meeting or if required co-opted during the year under the terms of the Scheme.
The Trust currently has 8 Trustees, with 4 vacancies. The Trustees are recruited by way of their wide range of expertise to enhance the decision making of the Trust. The Trustees hold at least 4 ordinary meetings in each year (normal practice is 10-12 meetings) to discuss & agree the strategic direction of the charity and to monitor progress both financially and in terms of successful delivery of its objects.
OBJECTIVES
In setting objectives and planning for activities, the Trustees have given due consideration to general guidance published by the charity commission relating to public benefit and in particular to its supplementary public benefit guidance.
The object of the charity is, in the interests of social welfare, the provision and maintenance of a village hall and recreation grounds for use by the inhabitants of the area of benefit without distinction of political, religious, or other opinions. The area of benefit is North Stainley with Sleningford and the surrounding neighbourhood.
In addition to the objects above, the charity also organises and subsidises events and groups throughout the year.
In the coming year, the charity will continue to maintain the village hall and recreation grounds and organise subsidised events and groups for the residents in the area of benefit.
FINANCIAL REVIEW
The charity reported a surplus of £269 (2024: deficit £10,551) for the year. This includes expenditure of £18,948 (2024: £34,798) on maintenance of the village hall and grounds to keep the assets in a good state of repair.
At the year-end the charity held total funds of £1,443,557, of which £1,406 were restricted. The charity holds £1,350,000 in fixed assets and has designated funds of £60,000 for asset maintenance and replacement, as such at the year-end free reserves were £32,151.
The two main sources of funding are the hire of the village hall facilities and rental income from four flats situated above the village hall. The Trust also holds investment funds of £60,470 (2024: £83,117) to supplement this income and carry as a long-term investment.
1
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
TRUSTEES’ REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
The Trustees are content that the Charity is operating on a stable level managing cash reserves whilst providing a valuable facility to the local residents. The policy regarding reserves is to retain sufficient reserves to meet the future maintenance costs of the Village Hall, Village Square, Jubilee Garden and Recreation Ground.
The Trustees therefore have a reasonable expectation that the charity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.
STATEMENT TRUSTEES' RESPONSIBILITIES
The Trustees are responsible for preparing the Trustees' Report and Financial Statements in accordance with applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
The law applicable to charities in England & Wales requires the trustees to prepare financial statements for each financial year which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charity and of the incoming resources and application of resources of the charity for that period.
In preparing these financial statements, the Trustees are required to:
-
select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
-
observe the methods and principles in the Charities SORP;
-
make judgments and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
-
state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;
-
prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the charity will continue in operation.
The Trustees are responsible for keeping proper accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charity and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities Act 2011. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
2
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
TRUSTEES' REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
Legal and administrative information
TRUSTEES:
TRUSTEES: Andy Maisey Chris Taylor Sally Gabriel Dewi Winkle Sarah McGavin Glenys Bailey Ross I'Anson - Appointed 15 January 2025 Emma Griffiths - Appointed 9 April 2025 CHARITY REGISTRATION NUMBER: 700686 ADDREESS OF PRINCIPLE OFFICE: North Stainley Village Hall The Square NORTH STAINLEY North Yorkshire HG4 3JT ACCOUNTANTS: HPH, Chartered Accountants Conyngham Hall Business Centre Bond End KNARESBOROUGH North Yorkshire HG5 9AY INDEPENDENT EXAMINER: Sarah Wearing, FCA DChA HPH, Chartered Accountants Conyngham Hall Business Centre Bond End KNARESBOROUGH North Yorkshire HG5 9AY
This report was approved by the Trustees on 14 January 2026 and signed on their behalf by:
Andrew Maisey (Chair and Trustee)
Ross I'Anson (Trustee)
3
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
INDEPENDENT EXAMINER’S REPORT TO THE TRUSTEES OF NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
I report to the trustees on my examination of the accounts of North Stainley Sport and Recreation Trust (the Trust) for the year ended 31 March 2025.
Responsibilities and basis of report
As the charity trustees of the Trust you are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the requirements of the Charities Act 2011 (‘the Act’).
I report in respect of my examination of the Trust’s accounts carried out under section 145 of the 2011 Act and in carrying out my examination I have followed all the applicable Directions given by the Charity Commission under section 145(5)(b) of the Act.
Independent examiner’s statement
I have completed my examination. I confirm that no material matters have come to my attention in connection with the examination giving me cause to believe that in any material respect:
-
accounting records were not kept in respect of the Trust as required by section 130 of the Act; or
-
the accounts do not accord with those records.
-
the accounts do not comply with the applicable requirements concerning the form and content of accounts set out in the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 other than any requirement that the accounts give a ‘true and fair view’ which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination.
I have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
HPH Chartered Accountants Conyngham Hall Business Centre Bond End KNARESBOROUGH HG5 9AY
Sarah Wearing, FCA. DChA 14 January 2026
4
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| Note Income Income and endowment from: Donations and legacies 2 Charitable activities 3 Other income 4 Total income Expenditure on: Raising funds Charitable activities 5 Support costs 6 Total expenditure Net (losses)/gains on investments 11 Net income Transfers between funds Net movement in funds Reconciliation of funds Total funds brought forward 14 Total funds carried forward |
Unrestricted funds £ 37 52,115 60 52,212 411 37,917 12,671 50,999 (1,568) (355) (416) (771) 1,442,922 1,442,151 |
Restricted funds £ - 624 - 624 - - - - - 624 416 1,040 366 1,406 |
Total 2025 £ 37 52,739 60 52,836 411 37,917 12,671 50,999 (1,568) 269 - 269 1,443,288 1,443,557 |
Total 2024 £ 313 47,072 - |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47,385 | ||||
| 1,347 61,239 4,370 |
||||
| 66,956 | ||||
| 9,020 (10,551) |
||||
| - (10,551) 1,453,839 |
||||
| 1,443,288 |
5
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
BALANCE SHEET FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| Total | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Note | 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | ||
| Fixed assets | |||
| Tangible assets | 10 | 1,350,000 | 1,350,000 |
| Investments | 11 | 60,470 | 83,117 |
| 1,410,470 | 1,433,117 | ||
| Current assets | |||
| Cash at bank and in hand | 34,709 | 15,780 | |
| Debtors | 12 | 4,195 | 1,642 |
| 38,904 | 17,422 | ||
| Current liabilities | |||
| Creditors: amounts falling due within 1 year | 13 | (5,817) | (7,251) |
| (5,817) | (7,251) | ||
| Total current assets | 33,087 | 10,171 | |
| Total net assets | 1,443,557 | 1,443,288 | |
| Funds of the charity: | 14 | ||
| Unrestricted undesignated funds | 32,151 | 32,922 | |
| Unrestricted designated funds | 1,410,000 | 1,410,000 | |
| Restricted funds | 1,406 | 366 | |
| Total funds | 1,443,557 | 1,443,288 |
Approved by the Board of Trustees on 14 January 2026 and signed on their behalf by:
Andrew Maisey (Chair and Trustee) Ross I'Anson (Trustee)
6
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1 Accounting policies
1.1 Basis of preparation of the financial statements
North Stainley Sport and Recreation Trust is a Charitable Trust registered at:
North Stainley Village Hall, The Square, North Stainley, North Yorkshire, HG4 3JT
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Rebublic of Ireland (FRS102) (effective 1 January 2019), the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Rebublic of Ireland (FRS 102) and the Charities Act 2011.
North Stainley Sport and Recreation Trust meets the definition of a public benefit entity under FRS 102. Assets and liabilities are initially recognised at historical cost or transaction value unless otherwise stated in the relevant accounting policy note(s).
1.2 Going concern
The Trustees have a reasonable expectation that the Charity has adequate resources to continue in existence for the foreseeable future. They continue to believe the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate in preparing the financial statements.
1.3 Investments
The Trustees have taken a low to medium risk approach in regard to investments, all of which are short to medium term but are not fixed as they can be drawn down following a one week notice period. Investments are included at Market Value, with a Gain or Loss on Investment taken to the Income & Expenditure Statement.
1.4 Fixed assets
Fixed Assets valued based on insurance values and are no longer depreciated. The assets are maintained, with additions & enhancements expensed and not capitalised.
1.5 Charity funds
With the exception of Square Maintenance fund, all other funds are unrestricted and available for use at the discretion of the Trustees in furtherance of the general objectives of the charity and which have not been designated for other purposes.
The Square Maintenance fund is restricted. It is contributed to by 12 properties (60%) and the Charity (40%) for exclusive maintenance of the Village Square, North Stainley.
1.6 Income
Income is accounted for on the accruals accounting principle where the Charity is legally entitled to the income and the amount can be quantified with reasonable accuracy.
Income tax recoverable in relation to donations received under Gift Aid or deeds of covenant is recognised at the time of the donation. Income tax recoverable in relation to investment income is recognised at the time the investment income is receivable.
7
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1 Accounting policies continued
1.7 Expenditure
Expenditure is accounted for on the accruals accounting. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular activities, they are allocated on a basis consistent with the use of the resources.
1.8 Debtors
Trade and other debtors are recognised at the settlement amount due after any trade discount offered. Prepayments are valued at the amount prepaid after taking account of any trade discounts due.
1.9 Cash at bank
Cash at bank and cash in hand includes cash and any short term deposit accounts with a maturity of three months or less from the opening date.
1.10 Creditors
Creditors are recognised where the charity has a present obligation resulting from a past event that will probably result in the transfer of funds to a third party and the amount due to settle the obligation can be measured or estimated reliably. Creditors are normally recognised at their settlement amount after allowing for any trade discounts due.
1.11 Taxation
North Stainley Sport and Recreation Trust is a registered charity and is generally exempt from tax on income and gains. The charity is not registered for Value Added Tax.
8
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 2 Income from donations and legacies Donations |
Unrestricted funds £ 37 37 |
Restricted funds £ - - |
Total 2025 £ 37 37 |
Total 2024 £ 313 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313 |
In 2024 no income from donations and legacies related to restricted funds.
| 3 Income from charitable activities Flat rental Hire income Other income |
Unrestricted funds £ 28,800 23,315 - 52,115 |
Restricted funds £ - - 624 624 |
Total 2025 £ 28,800 23,315 624 52,739 |
Total 2024 £ 27,000 19,472 600 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47,072 |
In 2024 £600 income from charitable activities related to restricted funds.
| 4 Other income Other income |
Unrestricted funds £ 60 60 |
Restricted funds £ - - |
Total 2025 £ 60 60 |
Total 2024 £ - |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - |
In 2024 no income from other income related to restricted funds.
| 5 Expenditure on charitable activities Grants and donations paid Management fees Light and heat Rates and water Insurance Repairs and maintenance Cleaning and waste disposal |
Unrestricted funds £ 4,350 2,160 7,924 1,047 2,345 18,948 1,143 37,917 |
Restricted funds £ - - - - - - - - |
Total 2025 £ 4,350 2,160 7,924 1,047 2,345 18,948 1,143 37,917 |
Total 2024 £ 4,750 2,025 10,212 1,711 2,304 34,798 5,439 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61,239 |
In 2024 £634 expenditure from charitable activities related to restricted funds.
9
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 6 Expenditure on support costs Staff costs Telephone and internet Subscriptions and licenses IT and website costs Accountancy fees Legal and professional fees Other expenses |
Unrestricted funds £ 7,506 1,376 595 835 1,164 336 859 12,671 |
Restricted funds £ - - - - - - - - |
Total 2025 £ 7,506 1,376 595 835 1,164 336 859 12,671 |
Total 2024 £ - 1,341 - - 350 1,510 1,169 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,370 |
In 2024 no expenditure from support costs related to restricted funds.
| Included in the above: | |
|---|---|
| Independent examiners fee | 720 |
| Accounts preparation fees | 600 |
7 Trustees remunerations and expenses
No trustees, nor any persons connected with them have recevied any remunerations from the charity during the year.
No trustees have received any reimbursed expenses from the charity during the year.
8 Staff costs
The aggregate payroll costs were as follows:
| The aggregate payroll costs were as follows: | ||
|---|---|---|
| Staff costs during the year were: Wages and salaries |
2025 £ 7,506 7,506 |
2024 £ - |
| - |
No employees received employee benefits of more than £60,000.
The key management personnel of the charity comprises the Trustees. The total employee benefits of the key management personnel were £nil (2024 - £nil).
Number of employees
The average number of employees during the year was 1 (2024 - 0).
9 Taxation
The charity is a registered charity and is exempt from taxation on its income and gains.
10
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 10 Tangible fixed assets Cost At 1 April 2024 Additions At 31 March 2025 Net book values at 31 March 2025 31 March 2024 11 Fixed asset investments Cost At 1 April 2024 Disposals Revaluation At 31 March 2025 Net book values at 31 March 2025 31 March 2024 |
Fixtures & Land & Fittings Buildings Total £ £ £ 100,000 1,250,000 1,350,000 - - - 100,000 1,250,000 1,350,000 100,000 1,250,000 1,350,000 100,000 1,250,000 1,350,000 CCLA COIS Charities Investment Fund Total £ £ 83,117 83,117 (21,079) (21,079) (1,568) (1,568) 60,470 60,470 60,470 60,470 83,117 83,117 |
Total £ 1,350,000 - |
|---|---|---|
| 1,350,000 | ||
| 1,350,000 | ||
| 1,350,000 | ||
| 60,470 | ||
| 60,470 | ||
| 83,117 |
11
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 12 Debtors Trade debtors Prepayments 13 Creditors: amounts falling due with 1 year Trade creditors Accruals Deferred income Taxes and social security Other creditors 14 Funds Balance at Incoming 01-Apr-24 resources £ £ Unrestricted funds Designated Fixed assets 1,350,000 - Asset maintenance and 60,000 - replacement Undesignated Free reserves 32,922 52,212 Total unrestricted funds 1,442,922 52,212 Restricted funds Square maintenance 366 624 Total funds 1,443,288 52,836 |
Resources expended £ - - (52,567) (52,567) - (52,567) |
Total 2025 £ 875 3,320 4,195 Total 2025 £ 363 5,142 - 312 - 5,817 Transfer £ (416) (416) 416 - |
Total 2024 £ 773 869 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,642 | |||
| Total 2024 £ - 5,365 1,267 - 619 |
|||
| 7,251 | |||
| Balance at 31-Mar-25 £ 1,350,000 60,000 32,151 |
|||
| 1,442,151 | |||
| 1,406 | |||
| 1,443,557 |
The Square maintenance restricted fund is funds received from residents for the maintenance of the square.
12
Docusign Envelope ID: C4E586D1-4F07-46A8-9997-B9B4A9F6B121
NORTH STAINLEY SPORT AND RECREATION TRUST
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 14 Funds continued Unrestricted funds Designated Fixed assets Asset maintenance and replacement Undesignated Free reserves Total unrestricted funds Restricted funds Square maintenance Total funds |
Balance at 01-Apr-23 £ 1,350,000 60,000 43,839 1,453,839 - 1,453,839 |
Incoming resources £ - - 55,805 55,805 600 56,405 |
Resources expended £ - - (66,322) (66,322) (634) (66,956) |
Transfer £ - - (400) (400) 400 - |
Balance at 31-Mar-24 £ 1,350,000 60,000 32,922 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,442,922 | |||||
| 366 | |||||
| 1,443,288 |
15 Analysis of net assets between funds Unrestricted
| Tangible fixed assets Investments Current assets Current liabilities 31 March 2025 Tangible fixed assets Investments Current assets Current liabilities 31 March 2024 |
undesignated funds £ - 470 37,498 (5,817) 32,151 Unrestricted undesignated funds £ - 23,117 17,056 (7,251) 32,922 |
Designated funds £ 1,350,000 60,000 - - 1,410,000 Designated funds £ 1,350,000 60,000 - - 1,410,000 |
Restricted funds £ - - 1,406 - 1,406 Restricted funds £ - - 366 - 366 |
Total funds £ 1,350,000 60,470 38,904 (5,817) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,443,557 | ||||
| Total funds £ 1,350,000 83,117 17,422 (7,251) |
||||
| 1,443,288 |
16 Related party transactions
There have been no transaction with related parties in the current year (2024: none).
13