CHARITY REGISTRATION NUMBER: 522218
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Unaudited Financial Statements
31 December 2024
ILIFFE POULTER LTD Chartered accountants 1A Bonington Road Mapperley Nottingham England NG3 5JR
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Financial Statements
Year ended 31 December 2024
| Page | |
|---|---|
| Trustees’ annual report | 1 |
| Independent examiner's report to the trustees | 5 |
| Statement of financial activities | 6 |
| Statement offinancial position | 7 |
| Notestothefinancialstatements | 8 |
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Trustees’ Annual Report
Year ended 31 December 2024
The trustees present their report and the unaudited financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 December 2024.
Reference and administrative details
Registered charity name Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Charity registration number 522218
Principal office Plains Road Mapperley Nottingham NG3 5RH England
The trustees V Hulme W Osborne J Coffey B Lynch A Charles (Appointed 1 January 2024) K Northage D Stanley Independent examiner lliffe Poulter Ltd 1A Bonington Road Mapperley Nottingham England NG3 5JR
1
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Trustees’ Annual Report (continued)
Year ended 31 December 2024
Structure, governance and management
The Trustees
The body of trustees shall, when full complement of eight persons appointed, consist of: - a) Three eligible persons by mining employers b) Three eligible persons by the Unions c) Two shall be appointed at a meeting convened by the secretary each year.
Any casual vacancy shall be filled by the body whose appointee shall have ceased to hold office. After the year end the trustees were advised by Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation that the body of trustees should in the future be made up of six trustees as follows: a) Two eligible persons from the Football section b) Two eligible persons from the Cricket section c) Two eligible persons from the Social Club, one to be from the management committee and one to be from the trade union.
Constitution
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation, Mapperley Plains Recreation and Social Centre Number 522218, is a charity registered with the Charity Commission and is governed by its own constitution. The charity was formed on 2 February 1968 as a Charitable Trust under Section 18 of the Charities Act 1960, as amended by the Charities Act 2011.
Objectives and activities
Social Club
The social club provides a variety of activities which includes dancing and tuition throughout the week. The club holds several entertainment nights in the main concert room and the other rooms are also hired out on a regular basis. A quiz is held in the lounge on Monday nights which is proving to be very successful.
Several additional functions are held throughout the year to support local charities. The rooms are also used in the daytime for a variety of activities.
We have fitted a new floor in the games room and replaced the tables and chairs with new ones. New electrical sockets have been fitted to replace the old ones.
New hand dryers and lighting panels have been fitted to replace some that have failed.
New flooring to the Annexe floor and kitchen has been fitted. A replacement pump has been fitted in the boiler room.
The concert room has been replastered. New CCTV additions have been added to the existing system.
2
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Trustees’ Annual Report (continued)
Year ended 31 December 2024
Achievements and performance
The sporting achievements are listed below.
Cricket Section
A new score board has been fitted and a replacement water tank. The grass mowers have been serviced.
Gedling Colliery Cricket Club 2024 Season Report
On-field performance
Senior Cricket
Saturday
First XI — 9th in Notts Premier League Division 2, retaining Premier League status for 2025 Second XI — 8th in Div C of SNCL Third XI — 9th in Div F of the SNCL
Sunday
First XI — 5th in Div 2 of Newark Alliance Development Team — 8th in SNCL Development League Women’s XI — 8th in East Midlands Women’s Cricket League Premier Division and retained Premier League status for 2025 Women’s softball team — 4th in Division 2 Central
Junior cricket
We ran teams at kwik, u-11, u-12, u-13, u-14, u-15 and u-19 levels and girls U15s. U14s were joint league winners.
We also ran the ECB All Stars programme for another season, providing an introduction to cricket for 5 — 8-year-olds.
We hosted Notts County Cricket Club training sessions for their Super 1s disability team
Off-field development
We had three very successful fund-raising events: A quiz night in April, Club Day in August and an Annual Dinner in October.
Football Section
The football club run one team playing in the United Counties League which is step 6 of the football pyramid. The club is run by a committee of 6 assisted by several helpers. The team finished in 12th place in the league and winning in the 1st round of the FA Vase. The Notts Senior cup saw us lose to Nottingham Forest U21 in the first round and losing in the league cup.
Off the field the ground as been painted and new flooring replaced in the stands. Sponsorship boards have continued to be purchased helping with the financing of the club. The home dressing room has been upgraded. Replacement lamps have been installed in the floodlights after some had failed. The pitch has been reseeded and fertilised.
We had a successful end of year presentation.
3
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Trustees’ Annual Report (continuea)
Year ended 31 December 2024
Future Development
The club is looking to refurbish the concert room. We will continue to look at further events and areas of the club that can be improved.
Financial review
The financial performance of the Charity resulted in a net outflow of unrestricted funds amounting to (£14,344) and a net inflow of restricted funds amounting to £146 in the year to 31st December 2024.
The trustees’ annual report was approved on 15 October 2025 and signed on behalf of the board of trustees by:
~~48 Sabs.~~
Vic Hulme (Oct 15, 2025 11:53:30 GMT+1)
V Hulme Trustee
4
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Year ended 31 December 2024
We report to the trustees on my examination of the financial statements of Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club (‘the charity’) for the year ended 31 December 2024.
Responsibilities and basis of report
As the trustees of the charity, you are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the requirements of the Charities Act 2011 (‘the Act’).
We report in respect of my examination of the charity's financial statements carried out under section 145 of the 2011 Act and in carrying out our examination we have followed all the applicable Directions given by the Charity Commission under section 145(5)(b) of the Act.
Independent examiner's statement
We have completed my examination. We confirm that no material matters have come to our attention in connection with the examination giving us cause to believe that in any material respect:
-
accounting records were not kept in respect of the charity as required by section 130 of the Act; or
-
— the financial statements do not accord with those records; or
-
_ the financial statements do not comply with the applicable requirements concerning the form and content of accounts set out in the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 other than any requirement that the accounts give a ‘true and fair’ view which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination.
We have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
lliffe Poulter Ltd Independent Examiner
1A Bonington Road Mapperley Nottingham England NG3 5JR
5
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Statement of Financial Activities
Year ended 31 December 2024
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | ||||
| funds | funds | Totalfunds | Total funds | ||
| Note | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Income and endowments | |||||
| Donations and legacies | 4 | 18,811 | - | 18,811 | 11,436 |
| Charitable activities | 5 | 69,645 | 55,091 | 124,763 | 129,925 |
| Other income | 6 | 2,773 | - | 2,773 | 610 |
| Total income | 91,229 | 55,091 | 146,320 | 141,971 | |
| Expenditure | |||||
| Expenditure on charitable activities | 7 | 103,320 | 54,945 | 158,265 | 207,256 |
| Other expenditure | 9 | 2,253 | - | 2,253 | 2,135 |
| Total expenditure | 105,573 | 54,945 | 160,518 | 209,391 | |
| Netexpenditure and netmovement | in | ||||
| funds | (14,344) | 146 | (14,198) | (67,420) | |
| Reconciliation offunds | |||||
| Total funds brought forward | 380,027 | 41,108 | 421,135 | 488,555 | |
| Totalfundscarriedforward | 365,683 | 41,254 | 406,937 | 421,135 |
The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses recognised in the year. All income and expenditure derive from continuing activities.
The notes on pages8 to 14 form part of these financial statements.
6
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Statement of Financial Position
31 December 2024
| 2024 | 2023 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Note | £ | £ | |
| Fixed assets | |||
| Tangible fixed assets | 12 | 134,589 | 140,934 |
| Current assets | |||
| Debtors | 13 | 45,774 | 26,187 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 251,463 | 271,172 | |
| 297,237 | 297,359 | ||
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year | 14 | 24,889 | 17,158 |
| Net current assets | 272,348 | 280,201 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | 406,937 | 421,135 | |
| Net assets | 406,937 | 421,135 | |
| Funds of the charity | |||
| Restricted funds | 41,254 | 41,108 | |
| Unrestricted funds | 365,683 | 380,027 | |
| Totalcharityfunds | 15 | 406,937 | 421,135 |
These financial statements were approved by the board of trustees and authorised for issue on 15 October 2025, and are signed on behalf of the board by:
==> picture [31 x 11] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
1 Aube
----- End of picture text -----
V Hulme Trustee
The notes on pages8 to 14 form part of these financial statements.
7
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Notes to the Financial Statements
Year ended 31 December 2024
1. General information
The charity is a public benefit entity and a registered charity in England and Wales and is unincorporated. The address of the principal office is Plains Road, Mapperley, Nottingham, NG3 5RH, England.
2. Statement of compliance
These financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102, 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland’, the Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (Charities SORP (FRS 102)) and the Charities Act 2011.
3. Accounting policies
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, as modified by the revaluation of certain financial assets and liabilities and investment properties measured at fair value through income or expenditure.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the entity.
Going concern
There are no material uncertainties about the charity's ability to continue.
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported. These estimates and judgements are continually reviewed and are based on experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion of the trustees to further any of the charity's purposes.
Designated funds are unrestricted funds earmarked by the trustees for particular future project or commitment.
Restricted funds are subjected to restrictions on their expenditure declared by the donor or through the terms of an appeal and fall into one of two sub-classes: restricted income funds or endowment funds.
8
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continueg
Year ended 31 December 2024
- Accounting policies (continued)
Incoming resources
All incoming resources are included in the statement of financial activities when entitlement has passed to the charity; it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the charity and the amount can be reliably measured. The following specific policies are applied to particular categories of income:
-
e — income from donations or grants is recognised when there is evidence of entitlement to the gift, receipt is probable and its amount can be measured reliably.
-
e legacy income is recognised when receipt is probable and entitlement is established.
-
e income from donated goods is measured at the fair value of the goods unless this is impractical to measure reliably, in which case the value is derived from the cost to the donor or the estimated resale value. Donated facilities and services are recognised in the accounts when received if the value can be reliably measured. No amounts are included for the contribution of general volunteers.
-
° income from contracts for the supply of services is recognised with the delivery of the contracted service. This is classified as unrestricted funds unless there is a contractual requirement for it to be spent on a particular purpose and returned if unspent, in which case it may be regarded as restricted.
Resources expended
Expenditure is recognised on an accruals basis asa liability is incurred. Expenditure includes any VAT which cannot be fully recovered, and is classified under headings of the statement of financial activities to which it relates: e expenditure on raising funds includes the costs of all fundraising activities, events, noncharitable trading activities, and the sale of donated goods.
-
° expenditure on charitable activities includes all costs incurred by a charity in undertaking activities that further its charitable aims for the benefit of its beneficiaries, including those support costs and costs relating to the governance of the charity apportioned to charitable activities.
-
° other expenditure includes all expenditure that is neither related to raising funds for the charity nor part of its expenditure on charitable activities.
All costs are allocated to expenditure categories reflecting the use of the resource. Direct costs attributable to a single activity are allocated directly to that activity. Shared costs are apportioned between the activities they contribute to on a reasonable, justifiable and consistent basis.
Tangible assets
Tangible assets are initially recorded at cost and subsequently stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Any tangible assets carried at revalued amounts are recorded at the fair value at the date of revaluation less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses.
9
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continueg
Year ended 31 December 2024
3. Accounting policies (continued)
Tangible assets (continued)
An increase in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of a revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, unless it reverses a charge for impairment that has previously been recognised as expenditure within the statement of financial activities. A decrease in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, except to which it offsets any previous revaluation gain, in which case the loss is shown within other recognised gains and losses on the statement of financial activities.
Depreciation
Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost or valuation of an asset, less its residual value, over the useful economic life of that asset as follows:
| Freehold property | - | 2% straight line |
|---|---|---|
| Fixturesandfittings | - | 10%straightline |
Impairment of fixed assets
A review for indicators of impairment is carried out at each reporting date, with the recoverable amount being estimated where such indicators exist. Where the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, the asset is impaired accordingly. Prior impairments are also reviewed for possible reversal at each reporting date.
For the purposes of impairment testing, when it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, an estimate is made of the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. The cash-generating unit is the smallest identifiable group of assets that includes the asset and generates cash inflows that largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets.
For impairment testing of goodwill, the goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the charity are assigned to those units.
4. Donations and legacies
| Unrestricted | Total | Funds | Unrestricted | Total | Funds | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | 2024 | Funds | 2023 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |||
| Donations | ||||||
| Donations | 18,811 | 18,811 | 11,436 | 11,436 |
10
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continueq
Year ended 31 December 2024
5. Charitable activities
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Rental income | 68,445 | - | 68,445 | |
| Social club rent | 1,200 | - | 1,200 | |
| Cricket club income | - | 27,603 | 27,603 | |
| Football club income | - | 27,488 | 27,488 | |
| 69,645 | 55,091 | 124,736 | ||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | Funds | 2023 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Rental income | 68,445 | - | 68,445 | |
| Social club rent | 1,200 | - | 1,200 | |
| Cricket club income | - | 33,866 | 33,866 | |
| Football club income | - | 26,414 | 26,414 | |
| 69,645 | 60,280 | 129,925 | ||
| Other income | ||||
| Unrestricted | Total Funds | Unrestricted | Total Funds | |
| Funds | 2024 | Funds | 2023 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Interest - deposits | 2,773 | 2,773 | 610 | 610 |
| Expenditure on charitable activities by fund type | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Football club costs | - | 23,963 | 23,963 | |
| Cricket club costs | - | 30,982 | 30,982 | |
| Support costs | 103,320 | - | 103,320 | |
| 103,320 | 54,945 | 158,265 | ||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | Funds | 2023 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Football club costs | - | 23,188 | 23,188 | |
| Cricket club costs | - | 25,805 | 25,805 | |
| Support costs | 158,263 | - | 158,263 | |
| 158,263 | 48,993 | 207,256 |
6. Other income
7. Expenditure on charitable activities by fund type
11
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continueg
Year ended 31 December 2024
8. Analysis of support costs
==> picture [424 x 409] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Analysis|of|
|support|costs|
|activity|Total|2024|Total|2023|
|£|£|£|
|Rates|3,093|3,093|4,439|
|Insurance|4,813|4,813|4,540|
|Light,|heat|and|power|16,318|16,318|10,696|
|Depreciation|charge|for year|6,345|6,345|7,125|
|Repairs|and|renewals|55,976|55,976|116,810|
|Computer|costs|2,023|2,023|3,012|
|Miscellaneous|costs|1,881|1,881|843|
|Bank|charges|151|151|119|
|Office|costs|930|930|1,130|
|Donations|11,790|11,790|9,550|
|103,320|103,320|158,264|
|9.|Other expenditure|
|Unrestricted|Total|Funds|Unrestricted|Total|Funds|
|Funds|2024|Funds|2023|
|£|£|£|£|
|Independent|examiners|remuneration|2,253|2,253|2,135|2,135|
|10.|Net expenditure|
|Net|expenditure|is|stated|after|charging/(crediting):|
|2024|2023|
|£|£|
|Depreciation|of tangible|fixed|assets|6,345|7,125|
|11.|Independent|examination|fees|
|2024|2023|
|£|£|
|Fees|payable|to|the|independent|examiner|for:|
|Independent|examination|of the|financial|statements|500|500|
----- End of picture text -----
12
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continueg
Year ended 31 December 2024
12. Tangible fixed assets
| Capital | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freehold | Fixtures and | grants | ||
| property | fittings | received | Total | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Cost | ||||
| At 1 January 2024 and | ||||
| 31 December2024 | 665,929 | 62,101 | (131,501) | 596,529 |
| Depreciation | ||||
| At 1 January 2024 | 457,967 | 47,534 | (49,906) | 455,595 |
| Charge forthe year | 4,357 | 1,988 | - | 6,345 |
| At 31 December2024 | 462,324 | 49,522 | (49,906) | 461,940 |
| Carrying amount | ||||
| At 31 December2024 | 203,605 | 12,579 | (81,595) | 134,589 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 207,962 | 14,567 | (81,595) | 140,934 |
| Debtors | ||||
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
| £ | £ | |||
| Trade debtors | 54 | 45 | ||
| Amounts owed by undertakings in which the charity has a | ||||
| participating interest | 40,622 | 23,811 | ||
| Prepayments and accrued income | 5,098 | - | ||
| Other debtors | - | 2,331 | ||
| 45,774 | 26,187 | |||
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year | ||||
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
| £ | £ | |||
| Trade creditors | 5,720 | 3,578 | ||
| Accruals and deferred income | 3,880 | 1,880 | ||
| Social security and othertaxes | 1,114 | - | ||
| Other creditors | 14,175 | 11,700 | ||
| 24,889 | 17,158 |
13. Debtors
14. Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
13
Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation & Social Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continueg
Year ended 31 December 2024
15. Analysis of charitable funds
| Unrestricted funds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| At | ||||
| At1 Jan 2024 | Income | Expenditure | 31 Dec2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| General funds | 380,027 | 91,229 | (105,573) | 365,683 |
| At | At | |||
| 1 Jan 2023 | Income | Expenditure | 31 Dec 2023 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| General funds | 458,734 | 81,691 | (160,398) | 380,027 |
| Restricted funds | ||||
| At | At | |||
| 1 Jan 2024 | Income | Expenditure | 31 Dec 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Football & Cricket club | 35,266 | 55,091 | (54,945) | 35,412 |
| Other | 5,842 | - | - | 5,842 |
| 41,108 | 55,091 | (54,945) | 41,254 | |
| At | At | |||
| 1 Jan 2023 | Income | Expenditure | 31 Dec 2023 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Football & Cricket club | 23,979 | 60,280 | (48,993) | 35,266 |
| Other | 5,842 | - | - | 5,842 |
| 29,821 | 60,280 | (48,993) | 41,108 |
16. Related parties
During the year, Coal Industry Welfare Organisation Mapperley Plains Recreation and Social Centre was controlled by the Trustees. Two of the Trustees were also Directors of Mapperley Plains Recreation and Social Club Limited (the company) in the year.
The company is limited by guarantee and operates a social club on Plains Road in Mapperley. All taxable profits of the company are covenanted to Mapperley Plains Recreation and Social Centre by way of a deed of covenant. The amount donated from the company in the year ended 31 December 2024 was £18,811 (2023 £11,436).
During the year, rent of £1,200 was charged to the company (2023 £1,200). At 31st December 2024, the amount owed from Mapperley Plains Recreation and Social Club Limited totalled £40,622 (2023 £23,811). A payment plan is in place for the company to repay the outstanding balance to the charity.
14