STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE
REPORT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
Accountants & Business Advisors
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE REPORTS AND ACCOUNTS
==> picture [284 x 264] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
CONTENTS PAGE
CLUB INFORMATION 1
ACCOUNTANTS REPORT 2
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES 3
BALANCE SHEET 4
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS 5
SEPARATE SECTIONS 6
----- End of picture text -----
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE INDEPENDENT EXAMINERS REPORT TO THE TRUSTEES OF
| report on the Financial Statements of the Charity for the year ended 31 March 2025 which are set out on page 3 to 6.
RESPECTIVE RESPONSIBILITIES OF TRUSTEES AND EXAMINER
As the Charity's Trustees you are responsible for the preperation of the accounts : you consider that the audit requirement of section 43(2) of the Charities Act 1993 (the act) does not apply. It is my responsibility to state, on the basis of procedures specified on the General Directions given by the Charity Commissioners under section 43(7) (b) of the Act, whether particular matters have come to my attention.
BASIS OF INDEPENDENT EXAMINERS REPORT
My examination was carried out in accordance with General Directions given by the Charity Commissioners. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the Charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items of disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as Trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently | do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts.
INDEPENDENT EXAMINERS REPORT
In connection with my examination, no mater has come to my attention :
1) Which gives me reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the requirements * to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 41 of the Act; and * to prepare accounts to which accord with the accounting records and to comply with the accounting requirements of the Act
have not been met: or
2) to which in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
JONES BURNS & DAVIES 6A STATION ROAD ECKINGTON SHEFFIELD S21 4FX DATE :- | \
PAGE 2
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOTES | UNRESTRICTED | RESTRICTED | TOTAL FUNDS | TOTAL FUNDS | ||
| INCOME RESOURCES | 6 | / | ||||
| Covenant from Limited | 754“ | 754 | 7,010 | |||
| Covenant from Bar Section - Markham Hall | 22,189 | * | 22,189 | 18,394 | ||
| Donations&Grants - Football | Section | 1,103." | 1,103 | 7,867 | ||
| Rents and Room Hire | 8,930 | / | 8,930 | 8,024 | ||
| INVESTMENT INCOME | ||||||
| Investment Deposit Profit/(Loss) | 474 | 474 | 474 | |||
| CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||
| Fund Raising | ||||||
| Sundry Income | 2,041¥ | ¥ | 2,041 | 2,028 | ||
| Separate Sections | 2,196 / | 2,196 | 8,913 | |||
| TOTAL INCOMING RESOURCES | 35,491 | 2,196 | 37,687 | 52,710 | ||
| RESOURCES EXPENDED | 7 | |||||
| Donations | - | : | ||||
| Direct Charitable Expenditure | - | - | ||||
| Management and Administration | ||||||
| ofthe Charity | 50,019 | 50,019 | 53,887 | |||
| Separate Sections | 240 | 240 | - | |||
| Grants paid out | - | - | ||||
| TOTAL RESOURCES EXPENDED | (50,019) | 240 | (50,259) | (53,887) | ||
| NET INCOMING/(OUTGOING) RESOURCES | ||||||
| BEFORE TRANSFERS | (14,528) | 1,956 | (12,572) | (1,177) | ||
| TRANSFER BETWEEN FUNDS | - | - | - | - | ||
| NET INCOMING/(OUTGOING) RESOURCES | ||||||
| FOR THEYEAR | —___(14,528) | 1,956 | 12,572) | 4,17) | ||
| Zz | ||||||
| GAINS/(LOSSES) ON INVESTMENTS | ||||||
| UNREALISED | - | - | - | : | ||
| NETMOVEMENT IN FUNDS | (14,528) | 1,956 | (12,572) | (1,177) | ||
| BALANCES BROUGHT FORWARD | ||||||
| AT01.04.24 | 1,040,404 | $7,217 | 1,097,621 | 1,098,798 | ||
| BALANCES CARRIED FORWARD | ||||||
| AT31.03.25 | 1,025,876 | 59,173 | 1,085,049 | 1,097,621 |
PAGE 3
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITES YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNRESTRICTED | RESTRICTED | TOTAL FUNDS | TOTAL FUNDS | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| ASSETS | ||||
| CASH FUNDS | ||||
| Cash at Bank and in Hand | 90,413 | 90,413 | 106,489 | |
| Cash/Bank in separate Sections | 59,173 | 59,173 | 57,217 | |
| 90,413 | 59,173 | 149,586 | 163,706 | |
| OTHER MONETARY ASSETS | ||||
| Debtors and Prepayments | 46,122 | 46,122 | 40,447 | |
| Limited Account | 5,783 | 5,783 | 8,568 | |
| Investment Deposit Account | 42,208 | 42,208 | 41,734 | |
| 94,113 | - | 94,113 | 90,749 | |
| ASSETS RETAINED FOR THE CHARITY'S | ||||
| OWN USE - FIXED ASSETS | ||||
| See Schedule (2) | 843,253 | - | 843,253 | 845,005 |
| 843,253 | - | 843,253 | 845,005 | |
| LESS : CURRENT LIABILITES |
||||
| Creditors -Amounts falling due | ||||
| within one year | (1,903) | - | (1,903) | (1,839) |
| (1,903) | - | (1,903) | (1,839) | |
| NETASSETS | 1,025,876 | 59,173 | 1,085,049 | 1,097,621 |
| REPRESENTED BY :- | ||||
| INCOME FUNDS | ||||
| Unrestricted Funds | 1,025,876 | 1,025,876 | 1,040,404 | |
| Restricted Funds | 59,173 | 59,173 | 57,217 | |
| 1,025,876 | 59,173 | 1,085,049 | 1,097,621 |
APPROVED ON BEHALF OF THE TRUSTEES :-
==> picture [377 x 62] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
~ TRUSTEES
tC N! PAGE 4
¥ WAMAL Loe VY
----- End of picture text -----
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE SCHEDULES AND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
-
1) ACCOUNTING POLICIES
-
a) The accounts are prepared under the historical cost convention
-
b) The income and expenditure are stated in the accounts exclusive of Value Added Tax.
-
c) It is the Club's policy to maintain its freehold property in a continuing state of good repair and the committee considers that in view of the expected residual value, it is not necessary to provide for depreciation of the property.
-
d) Depreciation is provided on fixed assets other than freehold property in order to write off the cost of those assets over their expected economic lives. The rate of depreciation used is :-
Fixtures and Equipment - 25% per annum on reducing balance
-
e) Stocks are stated at the lower of cost or net realisable value.
-
2) FIXED ASSETS
| FREEHOLD | FIXTURES | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAND AND | AND | |||
| PROPERTY | EQUIPMENT | TOTAL | ||
| £ | £ | fi | ||
| COST | ||||
| As at 01.04.24 | 838,000 | 254,417 | 1,092,417 | |
| Additions | - | - | - | |
| Disposals | - | - | - | |
| As at 31.03.25 | 838,000 | 254,417 | 1,092,417 | |
| DEPRECIATION | ||||
| As at 01.04.24 | - | 247,412 | 247,412 | |
| Charge for the Year | - | 1,752 | 1,752 | |
| As at 31.03.25 | - | 249,164 | 249,164 | |
| NET BOOK VALUE | ||||
| As at 31.03.25 | 838,000 | 5,253 | 843,253 | |
| Asat31.03.24 | 838,000 | 7,005 | 845,005 |
PAGE 5-1
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE SCHEDULES AND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
3) ANALYSIS OF NET ASSETS BY FUND
| 2025 | 2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| UNRESTRICTED | RESTRICTED | TOTALFUNDS | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Fixed Assets | 843,253 | 843,253 | |
| Current Assets | 184,526 | 184,526 | |
| Separate Sections | 59,173 | 59,173 | |
| Current Liabilities | (1,903) | (1,903) | |
| FUNDBALANCE | 1,025,876 | 59,173 | 1,085,049 |
- 4) FUNDS AND FUND TRANSFERS
The Restricted Funds are Separate Sections of Social and Sports Activities of the local community.
In respect alone of the limitations on our work relating to the balances held by separate sections, we have not obtained all the information and explanations that we consider necessary for the purpose of our examination.
- 5) STATEMENT OF NET INCOME
| GROSS INCOME | £ | £ |
|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted Funds | 35,491 | - |
| Restricted Funds | 2,196 | 37,687 |
| TOTAL EXPENDITURE | ||
| Unrestricted Funds | (50,019) | - |
| Restricted Funds | (240) | (50,259) |
| NETINCOMINGRESOURCESFORTHEYEAR | £ | (12,572) |
PAGE 5-2
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE SCHEDULES AND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
6) INCOMING RESOURCES
| INCOMING RESOURCES | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | |
| UNRESTRICTED | RESTRICTED | TOTALFUNDS | TOTAL FUNDS | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Covenant from Limited | 754 | - | 754 | 7,010 |
| Markham Hall - Bar Section | 22,189 | - | 22,189 | 18,394 |
| DONATIONS AND GRANTS | ||||
| Cricket Section | - | - | - | - |
| Football Club - Electricity Refund | 1,103 | - | 1,103 | 7,867 |
| RENTS | ||||
| Room Rents | 3,930 | - | 3,930 | 3,024 |
| Vodafone Rental | 5,000 | - | 5,000 | 5,000 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME | ||||
| Investment Deposit Profit/(Loss) | 474 | - | 474 | 474 |
| FUND RAISING | ||||
| Pool and Snooker Receipts | 2,023 | - | 2,023 | 2,028 |
| SUNDRY INCOME | 18 | - | 18 | - |
| SEPARATE SECTIONS | ||||
| Football Club (Main) | - | 1,676 | 1,676 | 6,498 |
| Lowgates Bowls | - | 520 | 520 | 602 |
| Cricket Section | - | - | - | 1,813 |
| Snooker Section | - | - | - | - |
| 35,491 | 2,196 | 37,687 | 52,710 |
PAGE 5-3
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE
SCHEDULES AND NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 7) | RESOURCES EXPENDED | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| UNRESTRICTED | RESTRICTED | TOTALFUNDS | TOTAL FUNDS | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| DONATIONS - OTHERS | |||||
| Grants Paid Out | - | - | - | - | |
| DONATIONS TO SECTIONS | |||||
| Football Club - Main | - | - | - | - | |
| Cricket Section | - | - | - | - | |
| Social Activities Fund - Main | - | - | - | - | |
| Bowls Section | - | - | - | - | |
| Snooker Section | - | - | - | - | |
| MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION | |||||
| OF THE CHARITY | |||||
| Rates and Water Rates | 6,646 | - | 6,646 | 6,700 | |
| Light and Heat | 10,119 | - | 10,119 | 16,740 | |
| Insurance and Licences | 5,748 | - | 5,748 | 5,735 | |
| Sports Ground Maintenance | - | - | - | 220 | |
| Depreciation/Loss on Disposal | 1,752 | - | 1,752 | 2,335 | |
| Accountancy | 1,363 | - | 1,363 | 1,298 | |
| Repairs and Renewals - Main | 19,301 | - | 19,301 | 8,391 | |
| Repairs and Renewals - Lowgates | 4,432 | - | 4,432 | 10,533 | |
| Printing, Stationery & Postage | 268 | - | 268 | 737 | |
| Sundries | 238 | - | 238 | 553 | |
| Bank Charges | 152 | - | 152 | 166 | |
| Professional Fees | - | - | - | 479 | |
| SEPARATE SECTIONS | |||||
| Snooker Section | - | - | - | - | |
| Cricket Section | - | 240 | 240 | - | |
| Bowls Section | - | - | - | - | |
| 50,019 | 240 | 50,259 | 53,887 |
PAGE 5-4
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE
SNOOKER SECTION INCOME AND EXPENDITURE REPORT 31 MARCH 2025
==> picture [396 x 498] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
2025 2024
£ £
INCOME
Donation from Staveley MW Centre - =
Raffles Etc - -
EXPENDITURE
Recover Table - -
Snooker Iron - -
Tables Polished, Repaired Etc - -
Table Purchases - -
Refreshments - -
Snooker Triangle - -
League Fees - -
Bank Charges - -
Transfer to Charity - 397
- 397
SURPLUS OF INCOME OVER EXPENDITURE
FOR THE YEAR END 31.03.25 £ - £ -
DEFICIT OF EXPENDITURE OVER INCOME
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31.03.25 £ - £ -
Balance at 01.04.24 - 397
Less: Expenditure over Income - (397)
Add: Income over Expenditure - -
BALANCE AT 31.03.25 £ - -
----- End of picture text -----
PAGE 6
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
The trustees present their report along with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 March 2025. The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies set out in the notes to the accounts.
Constitution and Objects
The charity is constituted by a Scheme dated 31 January 2006 and is registered with the Charity Commission under the number 520522.
The object of the charity is to provide an institute and recreation ground for the benefit of the inhabitants of the area in and around the local are, particularly (but not exclusively) those who are members of the mining community.
The trustees have referred to the guidance given by the Charity Commission on public benefit when reviewing the charity's aims and objectives and details of the activities that have taken place during the year can be found later in this report.
Organisational Structure
The trustees who have served the charity during the year are shown on page 1.
The charity is responsible for maintaining the premises and its contents and grounds in a suitable state of repair for use by those who live in the surrounding area. It operates from three sites - the main welfare hall, the cricket club and the football club - and raises income through various charitable activities, the main one being the hiring out of its facilities to the general public, but a substantial amount of its income comes from its connected trading company, Staveley Miners Welfare Social Club Limited (which operates the bar at the cricket club) and the bar section at Markham Hall (which operates the bar at the main welfare), both of which transfer any profits they make to the charity under a Gift Aid agreement so the trustees work closely with the management of each to try and ensure the bars are profitable, thus ensuring extra income for the charity.
Trustee vacancies are advertised and interested parties are asked to apply in writing. Interviews will be held and suitable candidates are then notified to their nominating body being either CISWO, Trade Union or members. The trustee board is made up of equal numbers of each nominating body.
Financial Review
The charity had net expenditure of £12,572 for the year as opposed to £1,177 net expenditure in the previous year but the trustees were expecting this due to the large amount of repairs and maintenance work which needed to be carried out during the year.
The charity had total reserves of £1,085,049 at the balance sheet date. This was comprised of £843,253 fixed assets and £241,796 net current assets of which £182,623 was unrestricted and available for the trustees to utilise in carrying out the charity's activities. On the whole, the trustees are satisfied with the results for the year and hope for better results in the coming year
Continued…
1
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025 (CONTINUED)
Review of Activities
It has been a very expensive year regarding carrying out repairs and upkeep to the building along with decorating certain areas at both clubs. The Ladies Section are looking after the bingo and the singers that perform every other week on a Sunday and run a bingo night on a Monday. Both the snooker and pool teams are re-forming with a view to entering leagues.
The Karaoke has been very successful on a Saturday night and the Northern Soul returned to us using the upstairs room on the last Saturday of each month. This has worked out very well.
The football at Inkersall Road is providing football for a vast range of age groups and is moving on to provide educational courses in the near future with the emphasis on sport.
At Lowgates, the story is pretty similar regarding repairs, renewals and decorating. There are several nights where there is some form of entertainment taking place or the auction which they run on a Thursday.
The Cricket Section is providing sport for both male and female groups from a young age all the way up to two men's teams and also a ladies' team. Hopefully the younger players will progress over the years to the adult teams.
The Bowling Section has seen an increase in membership which is good as this helps to contribute to the costs of upkeep to the green.
Hopefully, things at both sites will keep picking up and both clubs will improve their attendances as the year goes on. The trustees thank everyone involved for their continued support.
Investment Policy
There is no specific investment policy in place as such but the trustees have taken the sensible approach and placed any excess funds in an interest bearing bank account. This provides a modest amount of income in the form of interest but means the funds are readily available should they be required. The trustees will continue to monitor this situation and make relevant decisions as necessary.
Reserves Policy
It is the policy of the trustees to maintain unrestricted funds which are the free reserves of the charity at a level to provide sufficient funds to cover anticipated administration and support costs for a period of 12 months. Any additional reserves are held to provide a capital fund for repairs that will be required for the upkeep of the premises.
Risk Management
The trustees are aware of the operational and financial risks which the charity faces and regularly reviews those risks to mitigate against any impact that may have on the charity. The major risks facing the charity are the continued success of the social club from which it derives its main funding, the support of individuals and the community in using the facilities and the introduction of the younger generation to provide for the future. The trustees work closely with the directors and members to address these risks.
Continued…
2
STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE CENTRE
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025 (CONTINUED)
Statement of Trustees Responsibilities
Law applicable to charities in England and Wales requires the trustees to prepare financial statements for each financial year which give a true and fair view of the charity and of the incoming resources and application of resources of the charity for that period. In preparing those financial statements, the trustees are required to:
-
select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
-
observe the methods and principles in the Charities SORP;
-
make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
-
state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;
-
prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the charity will continue in operation.
The trustees are also responsible for keeping proper accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charity and which enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities Act 2011. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
John Watson Chairman