| Page | ||
|---|---|---|
| Legal and Administrative | Information | |
| Annual Report |
||
| Independent Examiners |
Report | |
| Statement of Comprehensive Income |
10 | |
| Statement of Financial |
Position | |
| Notes to the Financial Statements | 12-19 |
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| funds | funds | funds | Total 2023 | Total 2022 | ||||||
| INCOSIE AND ENDOWMENTS | N | t | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 | |||
| Ocnshcrw Ghd Isottcms |
3 | 70,872 | 0 | 676 | 71,647 | 6D,197 | ||||
| Ot nmbm cu Nea |
4 | 1,468 | 0 | 1,601 | 3,162 | 1,564 | ||||
| ONer hac5nQ | acmhlas | 5 | 4D,045 | 0 | 0 | 40,045 | 43,099 | |||
| IrNG 8trtw tris | 8 | 13,624 | 0 | 0 | 13,524 | 419 | ||||
| Other Income | 7 | 410 | 0 | 0 | 42D | 8 | ||||
| Total Income and Endowments | 12S,329 | 359 | 116,66S | 125,287 | ||||||
| EXPENDITURE | ||||||||||
| RGI5htQ fuhds | 11,630 | 0 | I1,830 | 28,333 | ||||||
| Ch rlt bl ~wth |
104,1S5 | 3,8&5 | 109,020 | 117,119 | ||||||
| Other expenrm | re | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Total exp ndltm | ~tt 5795 | 3,866 | 119,S5D | 145,452 | ||||||
| Nst QGIARISGG) AA IhvssIAtsAts |
41,944 | 41,944 | (4,184) | |||||||
| N t In mm(E*A dh m) |
before Transfers | 52,478 | I 496 | (24,349 | ||||||
| Transfers between funds | ||||||||||
| Ihe ht 4~8 ) |
ftcr Trshsfsrs | 52,478 | I 496 | ~80 ee1 | 24 349 | |||||
| Nel Movement In Fund |
~52 478 | I 496 | ~10982 | 24 349 | ||||||
| Reconc6fatlon offunds: | ||||||||||
| Tm lf rub Qhtf |
mat \ Janmr72023 | 528,8D3 | 10,989 | 539,792 | 664,141 | |||||
| Total funds canted forward at 31 De | mber 2023 | ~58( 181 | ~9493 | 590,774 | 539,792 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Note | ||||||
| Fixed Assets | Investments | 487,760 | 445,816 | |||
| 487,760 | 445,816 | |||||
| Current Assets | ||||||
| Debtors | 10 | 10,281 | 8,762 | |||
| Cash at bank and | in hand | 90,877 | 93,478 | |||
| 101,158 | 102,240 | |||||
| Prepayments | and Accrued Income | 10 | 5,935 | 4,817 | ||
| Creditors: amounts | falling due within | one year | 0 | 0 | ||
| Accruals and Deferred Income | (4,079) | (13,081) | ||||
| Net Current Assets | 103,014 | 93,976 | ||||
| Total assets | less current liabilities | 590,774 | 539,792 | |||
| THE FUNDS | OF THE CHARITY: | |||||
| Unrestricted | 14 | 581,281 | 528,803 | |||
| Designated | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Restricted | 13/14 | 9,493 | 10,989 | |||
| Total Funds | 590,774 | 539,792 |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
|
|---|---|---|
| Charity Information | ||
| The Church is a charity registered with the Charity Commission, constituted under the PCC Powers |
||
| measure Act 1956as amended, Church Representation Rules 2017. |
||
| The charity is a public benefit entity as defined by FRS 102. |
||
| Accounting convention |
||
| The accounts have been prepared in accordance with the charity's governing document, the Charities Act 2011 and "Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice 2019applicable |
||
| to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable |
||
| in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)"(as amended for accounting periods commencing from |
||
| 1 January 2019)and the Financial Reporting Standard in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland |
||
| (FRS102). | ||
| The accounts have departed from the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 only to the extent |
||
| required to provide a true and fair view. This departure has involved following the Statement of |
||
| Recommended Practice for Charities applying FRS 102 rather than the version ofthe Statement of |
||
| Recommended Practice which is referred to in the regulations but has since been withdrawn. |
||
| The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention except for the valuation |
of | |
| investment assets which are shown at market value. |
||
| The accounts are prepared in steriing which is the functional currency ofthe charity. Monetary amounts |
||
| in these financ)al statements are rounded to the nearest whole pound. |
||
| Going concern | ||
| At the time ofapproving the accounts the Parochial Church Council have a reasonable expectation |
||
| that the charity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseesbkr |
||
| future. Thus the PCC continue to adopt the going concern basis ofaccounting in preparing |
||
| the financial statements. | ||
| 1.3 | Charitable funds |
|
| Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion ofthe PCC in furtherance oftheir charitable |
||
| objectives unless the funds have been designated for other purposes. |
||
| Restricted funds are subject to specific conditions by donors as to how they may be used. The |
||
| restrictions and uses ofthe restricted funds are set out in the notes to the financia statements. |
||
| Endowment funds are subject to specific conditions by donors that the capital must be maintained |
||
| by the charity. | ||
| Incoming resources | ||
| Income is recognised when the charity is legally entitled to it after any performance conditions have |
||
| been met, the amounts can be measured reliably, and it is probable that income will be received. |
||
| Cash donations are recognised on receipt. Other donations are recognised once the charity has been |
||
| notified ofthe donation, unless performance conditions require deferral ofthe amount Income tax |
||
| recoverable in relation to donations received under gift aid ordeeds ofcovenant is recognised at the |
||
| time ofthe donation. | ||
| Legacies are recognised when there is suffident certainty that the legacy will be received and the |
||
| incoming resources can be measured with sufficient reliability. |
||
| Turnover from trading acfivitles is measured at the fair value ofthe consideration received or receivable |
and | |
| represents amounts receivable for goods and services provided in the normal course of business net of |
discounts. | |
| Planned giving indudes both donations directly remitted to the Bsrclays Bank PCC Current account by |
||
| Standing Order and via the Parish Giving Scheme as well as donations made on a regular basis through |
||
| the Envelope scheme. |
==> picture [440 x 543] intentionally omitted <==
==> picture [431 x 486] intentionally omitted <==
==> picture [278 x 67] intentionally omitted <==
| 8 | Expenditure on raising |
Expenditure on raising |
funds | funds | funds | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | ||||||||||||||||
| funds | funds | Total 2023 | Total | 2022 | |||||||||||||
| 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
| Suilding Maintenance/Other |
Repairs | 246 | 246 | 1,299 | |||||||||||||
| Christmas and summer |
fair | expenses | 752 | 752 | 417 | ||||||||||||
| Cleaning Contract |
3,586 | 3,586 | 7,541 | ||||||||||||||
| Insurance Premium |
399 | 399 | 400 | ||||||||||||||
| Cleankill (Environmental |
services) | 631 | 631 | 600 | |||||||||||||
| Pest UK and toilet | rolls | 119 | |||||||||||||||
| Salary/Tax/NIC -Youth |
and | Children' | s | 6,311 | |||||||||||||
| Pension Contributions |
189 | ||||||||||||||||
| Payroll Fees | 513 | ||||||||||||||||
| Portable appliance | testing | 168 | |||||||||||||||
| Electricity | 1,352 | 1,352 | 585 | ||||||||||||||
| Gas | 2,494 | 2,494 | 8,108 | ||||||||||||||
| Waste Removal | 1,802 | 1,802 | 1,575 | ||||||||||||||
| Other expenditure | 71 | 71 | 165 | ||||||||||||||
| Water &Sewerage | 297 | 297 | 343 | ||||||||||||||
| 11,630 | 11 | 630 | 28 333 | ||||||||||||||
| For the year ended | 31 December | 2022 | 28,333 | 28,333 | |||||||||||||
| 9 | Fixed Asset Investments | ||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
| Brought forward | 445,816 | ||||||||||||||||
| Additions: 21,577.25shares | in CBFInvestment | Fund | 450,000 | ||||||||||||||
| Disposal | |||||||||||||||||
| Gain/(loss) on revaluation |
ofshares | 41,944 | 4,184 | ||||||||||||||
| Canfed forward | 487,760 | 445 816 | |||||||||||||||
| During 2022 the Church | invested | in 21,577.25shares | in | the | CBF Investment | Fund at a cost | |||||||||||
| of6450,000. It is hoped | that a regular income | will be | received from the fund | growth to assistwith | |||||||||||||
| meeting operational |
costs. | ||||||||||||||||
| 0 | Debtors due within one | year and Prepayments | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
| Other debtors:Gift | aid due | 10,281 | 8,762 | ||||||||||||||
| Prepayments and |
accrued | income | |||||||||||||||
| Prepayments: | |||||||||||||||||
| Insurance | 4,413 | 4,745 | |||||||||||||||
| Water | 72 | ||||||||||||||||
| 4413 | 4,817 | ||||||||||||||||
| Accrued income: | |||||||||||||||||
| Sunday collections | and | standing | orders | 1,035 | |||||||||||||
| Donations | 178 | ||||||||||||||||
| Funerals | 309 | ||||||||||||||||
| 1 522 | |||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL PREPAYMENTS AND ACCRUED | INCOME | 5,935 | 4,817 |
==> picture [436 x 324] intentionally omitted <==
| Unrestricted f |
Unrestricted f |
Restricted f |
Restricted f |
Totals f |
Totals f |
Totals f |
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Asset Investment | ||||||||||||||||
| CBF Investment Fund |
487,760 | 487,760 | ||||||||||||||
| Current Assets: | ||||||||||||||||
| Bank Accounts | 81,384 | 9,493 | 90,877 | |||||||||||||
| Prepayments and other debtors |
16,216 | 16,216 | ||||||||||||||
| Current Liabilities | ||||||||||||||||
| Accruals | 4,079 | 4,079 | ||||||||||||||
| 681,281 | 9,493 | 590 | ||||||||||||||
| 15 | Diocese of London - Common | Fund | ||||||||||||||
| The contribution to the Diocese |
of London Common | Fund | for the | Parish was paid in full in 2023. | ||||||||||||
| Common Fund |
2023 f |
2022f | ||||||||||||||
| StJohn's contribution St Mary's contribution |
50,000 | 40,000 10,000 |
||||||||||||||
| 50,000 | 50,000 | |||||||||||||||
| 16 | Related Party Transactions | |||||||||||||||
| Payments to PCC Members |
||||||||||||||||
| None ofthe PCC (or any persons connected | with | them) received | or have been | paid any remuneration | ||||||||||||
| or received any benefit from |
an employment | with | the | charity or a | related entity. | |||||||||||
| The following members were |
re-imbursed | for | expenditure | incurred | on PCC business: | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| f | f | |||||||||||||||
| David Maclure | ||||||||||||||||
| Included under 'Expenses' |
on page | Car maeege, pukka transport, cooks, |
||||||||||||||
| 19 | training eto. | 689 | 557 | |||||||||||||
| Brian Grumbridge | ||||||||||||||||
| Induded in |
||||||||||||||||
| Printing/Stationery/Postage | on page | |||||||||||||||
| 19 | postage, | steuonerr | 56 | 63 | ||||||||||||
| Oli Douglas-Pennant | Trelnlng | 10 | ||||||||||||||
| Induded in expenses on page 19 |
||||||||||||||||
| Rachel Wooden | Prlntlng, | prtnter | tnk | 42 | ||||||||||||
| Included in expenses on page 19 |
||||||||||||||||
| 797 | 620 | |||||||||||||||
| Donations from PCC members |
||||||||||||||||
| During the year donations | from PCC | members | totalled | f12,482 (2022:F13,290). |
==> picture [84 x 58] intentionally omitted <==
==> picture [433 x 109] intentionally omitted <==
| Unrestricted | Unrestricted | Restricted | Restricted | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| funds 6 |
funds f |
Total2023 6 |
Total2022 6 |
|||||||
| Common Fund |
50,000 | 50,000 | 50,000 | |||||||
| Worship requirements | 125 | 125 | 264 | |||||||
| Donefions to Ukraine | 530 | |||||||||
| Donafions to Specific Charities | 528 | 528 | 649 | |||||||
| Donations to food banks |
559 | 559 | ||||||||
| Gifts | 477 | 326 | ||||||||
| Cafe together/The Shelter |
Project Hounslow | 33 | 33 | |||||||
| Bufidlng Maintenance and |
routine repairs | 3,977 | 3,977 | 3,482 | ||||||
| StJohns reflooring | 13,952 | |||||||||
| Choir vestry redecoration | 919 | |||||||||
| Gutter Cleaning | 912 | 912 | ||||||||
| Hedge trimmer and strimmer |
534 | 534 | ||||||||
| Christmas Tres and fights | 217 | 217 | 219 | |||||||
| Fire/First Aid/Health &Safety |
213 | 213 | 208 | |||||||
| Portable Appfiance Testing | 600 | |||||||||
| Insurance | 10,070 | 10,070 | 9,329 | |||||||
| Electrldty | 820 | 820 | 352 | |||||||
| Gas/Heating | 17,546 | 138 | 17,684 | 14,548 | ||||||
| Gas Heater service/maintenance | 2,632 | |||||||||
| New high-level heater |
2,158 | |||||||||
| New coffee area | 934 | |||||||||
| Telephone - Parish | 1,146 | 1,146 | 460 | |||||||
| Vicarage - Water Rates | 639 | 639 | 543 | |||||||
| Donation to Brenfford Parish | for housing | Assodate Vkar | 496 | 496 | 444 | |||||
| Books &Sa/v/ca Register |
405 | 405 | 538 | |||||||
| Candles, Palm Crosses, Wafers &Wine |
951 | 951 | 506 | |||||||
| Brian Houston five performance |
500 | |||||||||
| Bishop of Kensington Discretkmary Fund |
289 | |||||||||
| Copyright Ucence for Music | 682 | 682 | 501 | |||||||
| Diocesan Fees | 1,684 | 1,684 | 1,015 | |||||||
| Weddings -Verger and bell ringers |
75 | 75 | 25 | |||||||
| Hounslow deanery synod |
30 | 30 | ||||||||
| Catering | 2,074 | 2,074 | 1,485 | |||||||
| Famfiy food dub | 1,152 | |||||||||
| Play Cafe | 495 | 657 | 1,152 | 1,499 | ||||||
| Christmas Hampers/Meals |
579 | |||||||||
| Development ofTherapeutic |
Movement | Group | 300 | |||||||
| Fimvers | 27 | 27 | 35 | |||||||
| Junior/Toddler Church |
226 | 226 | 276 | |||||||
| Kids Meuer | 159 | 159 | 387 | |||||||
| Piano Tuning/Musk Expenses/Organist |
10 | 10 | 436 | |||||||
| Expenses | 931 | 931 | 557 | |||||||
| Printing/Stationery/Postage | 2,503 | 2,503 | 2,535 | |||||||
| Colour printer | 260 | |||||||||
| Laptop for curate | 499 | 499 | ||||||||
| Sumup Contactless giving |
295 | 295 | ||||||||
| Vkars Discrefionary Fund |
Music equipment | 97 | 97 | |||||||
| Vicar's Discretionary Fund |
Riding Lights | drama | 120 | |||||||
| Computer for StMarys | 538 | 538 | ||||||||
| Sumup /Churchsuite fees |
181 | 181 | 135 | |||||||
| Independent Examination |
Fee | 1,500 | 1,500 | 1,440 | ||||||
| Hall design consultancy fees |
5 | 571 | 5571 | |||||||
| 104 | 165 | 3,855 | 108,020 | 117,119 | ||||||
| For the year ended 31 December 2022 | 110,605 | 6,514 | 117,119 |
==> picture [80 x 7] intentionally omitted <==
==> picture [74 x 7] intentionally omitted <==
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | Restricted | 2023 | 2022 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| funds | funds | funds | F. | E | ||||
| INCOIBE AND ENDOWMENTS | ||||||||
| Voluntary Receipts | ||||||||
| Regular Giving | ||||||||
| Planned Giving |
||||||||
| Standing Orders |
28,771 | 28,771 | 27,183 | |||||
| Envelope Scheme | 862 | 862 | 498 | |||||
| Sunday Cogectlons | 6,441 | 5,441 | 5,631 | |||||
| Income Tax Recovered | 11,202 | 11,202 | 8,183 | |||||
| 46,266 | 0 | 46,266 | 41,395 | |||||
| Other Voluntary Receipts |
||||||||
| Donations - Prayer Candles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Donations - Coffee | 425 | 0 | 425 | 267 | ||||
| Donations to Specific Charities | 0 | 628 | 528 | 649 | ||||
| Cafh Together/The Shelter Project Hounslow |
0 | 9 | 9 | 200 | ||||
| Donations to Family Food Club | 0 | 0 | 0 | 366 | ||||
| Donations - Ukraine |
0 | 0 | 0 | 630 | ||||
| Donations -Bishop ofKensington Discretionary |
Fund | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239 | |||
| Donations -Christmas Hampers |
0 | 0 | 0 | 872 | ||||
| Donation -Play Caf6 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 150 | ||||
| Sumup Donations - St Mary's | 150 | 0 | 150 | 0 | ||||
| Sumup Donations - Play Cafh |
60 | 0 | 60 | 0 | ||||
| Hounslow Welcare -Play Cafh Grant | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,000 | ||||
| London Diocesan Fund -Grow Course Refund | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200 | ||||
| London Diocesan Fund - Energy | Grant | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,641 | |||
| Legacies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Sales ofStJohn's History | 30 | 0 | 30 | 30 | ||||
| Barclays Compensation | 200 | 0 | 200 | 0 | ||||
| Other Donations | 10,085 | 0 | 10,085 | 16,418 | ||||
| 10,950 | 11,487 | 24,552 | ||||||
| Activities for Generaling Funds |
||||||||
| Christmas Market and Summer Fair |
3,412 | 3,412 | 2,586 | |||||
| Mobge Phone Mast Rental | 20,293 | 20,293 | 12,050 | |||||
| Falrtrade ITraldcraft Stall | 145 | 145 | 0 | |||||
| 23,850 | 0 | 23,860 | 14,636 | |||||
| Receipts from Church AcffvlVes -PCC Income | ||||||||
| Fees from | ||||||||
| Banns | 191 | 191 | 160 | |||||
| Baptisms | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Certificates | 36 | 35 | 0 | |||||
| Funerals | 606 | 605 | 99 | |||||
| Weddings and blessings |
464 | 464 | 240 | |||||
| Additional Wedding Fees |
100 | 100 | 50 | |||||
| Extras (e.g. Heating) | 73 | 73 | 0 | |||||
| 1,488 | 1,468 | |||||||
| Receipts from Church Activities - Diocesan income | ||||||||
| Fees from | ||||||||
| Funerals | 1,215 | 1,215 | 579 | |||||
| Weddings and blessings |
469 | 469 | 436 | |||||
| 0 | 0 | 1,684 | 1,684 | 1,015 | ||||
| Investment Income |
||||||||
| CBFInvestment Fund Dividends |
13332 | 13332 | ||||||
| Deposit account interest | 24 | |||||||
| 13,356 | 13,366 | |||||||
| Total Income | 95,890 | 0 | 2,221 | 98,111 | 82,160 |
==> picture [80 x 24] intentionally omitted <==
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| funds | funds | funds | 6 | 6 | ||||||
| EXPENDITURE | ||||||||||
| Fund Rais/ng Costs | ||||||||||
| Christmas and Summer Fair |
Expenses | 752 | 752 | 417 | ||||||
| 762 | 752 | 417 | ||||||||
| Church Acc'v/ties | ||||||||||
| Common Fund |
50,000 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 | 40,000 | |||||
| Donations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Donations to Speclgc | Charities | 0 | 0 | 528 | 628 | 649 | ||||
| Donations to Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 530 | |||||
| Donation to Foodbank | 0 | 0 | 559 | 569 | 0 | |||||
| Gifts | 477 | 0 | 0 | 477 | 326 | |||||
| Caf4 Together/The Shelter |
ProJect Hounslow | 0 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 0 | ||||
| Building Maintenance | 2,612 | 0 | 0 | 2,612 | 1,686 | |||||
| Re-flooring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,952 | |||||
| Choir Vesby Redecoration | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 919 | |||||
| Gutter Cleaning | 912 | 0 | 0 | 912 | 0 | |||||
| Hedge Trimmer &Strlmmer | 634 | 0 | 0 | 534 | 0 | |||||
| Christmas Tree and Lights |
217 | 0 | 0 | 217 | 219 | |||||
| Fire/First Aid/Health & |
Safety | 213 | 0 | 0 | 213 | 208 | ||||
| Portable Appliance Testing |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 600 | |||||
| Insurance | 6,836 | 0 | 0 | 6,835 | 6,139 | |||||
| Electricity | 820 | 0 | 0 | 820 | 352 | |||||
| Gas/Heating | 6,104 | 0 | 0 | 5,104 | 3,166 | |||||
| New high-level heater |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,158 | |||||
| Telephone - Parish | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | 1,146 | 460 | |||||
| Vicarage - Water Rates | 639 | 0 | 0 | 639 | 643 | |||||
| oonauon to aran/ford parton tow&rda coat ofnoootnd |
for Aaaoclata cfear at st Jr | 498 | 0 | 0 | 496 | 444 | ||||
| Books &Service Register | 406 | 0 | 0 | 406 | 638 | |||||
| Candles, Palm Crosses, Wafers &Wine |
951 | 0 | 0 | 951 | 606 | |||||
| Brian Houston Live Performance |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500 | |||||
| Bishop ofKensington | Discretionary | Fund | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 289 | |||
| Copyright Licence for Music |
682 | 0 | 0 | 682 | 601 | |||||
| Diocesan Fees | 0 | 0 | 1,684 | 1,684 | 1,016 | |||||
| Weddings -Verger and |
Bell Ringers | 75 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 26 | ||||
| Hounslow Deanery Synod |
30 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | |||||
| Catering | 2,004 | 0 | 0 | 2,004 | 1,442 | |||||
| Famgy Food Club | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,152 | |||||
| Play Caf6 | 495 | 0 | 657 | 1,152 | 1,499 | |||||
| Christmas Hampers/Meals |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 579 | |||||
| Development ofTherapeutic |
Movement | Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300 | |||
| Flowers | 27 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 35 | |||||
| Junior/Toddler Church |
226 | 0 | 0 | 226 | 276 | |||||
| Kids Matter | 0 | 0 | 169 | 159 | 387 | |||||
| Piano Tuning/Music Expenses/Organist |
10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 436 | |||||
| Expenses | 931 | 0 | 0 | 931 | 567 | |||||
| Printing/Stationery/Postage | 2,503 | 0 | 0 | 2,503 | 2,478 | |||||
| Colour Printer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260 | |||||
| Laptop for Curate | 499 | 0 | 0 | 499 | 0 | |||||
| Computer forStMary's |
538 | 0 | 0 | 538 | 0 | |||||
| Sumup Reader - Contactless | Giving | 296 | 0 | 0 | 295 | 0 | ||||
| Vlcafs Discretionary - |
Music | equipment | 0 | 0 | 97 | 97 | 0 | |||
| Vicar's Discretionary - |
Riding | Lights | Drama | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120 | ||
| Sumup/Churchsulte fees |
82 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 25 | |||||
| Independent Examination |
Fee | 740 | 0 | 0 | 740 | 710 | ||||
| 80,498 | 0 | 3717 | 84,215 | 85,880 |
| 81,250 | 0 | 3,717 | 84,967 | 86,297 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,640 | 0 | (1,496) | 13,144 | (4,147) |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 450,000 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | |
| 41,944 | 0 | 41,944 | (4,184) | |
| 66,684 | 0 | 1,496) | 65,088 | 446,669 |
| 465,617 | 0 | 10,989 | 476,606 | 29,937 |
| 622,201 | 0 | 9,493 | 631,694 | 478,606 |
==> picture [80 x 6] intentionally omitted <==
| Unrestricted | Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| funds | funds | funds | 6 | E | |||||
| FIXEDASSETS | |||||||||
| CBFInvestment Fund - Income Shares |
487,760 | 0 | 0 | 487,760 | 445,816 | ||||
| 487,760 | 0 | 0 | 487,760 | 446,816 | |||||
| CURRENTASSETS | |||||||||
| Cash Funds | |||||||||
| Barclays Business Current | Account | 23,861 | 0 | 7,493 | 31,354 | 19,921 | |||
| Barclays Business Saver | Account | 522 | 0 | 2,000 | 2,522 | 2,498 | |||
| 24,383 | 0 | 9,493 | 33,876 | 22,419 | |||||
| Other Monetary Assets | |||||||||
| Income Tax Recoverable | (estimated) | 8,756 | 0 | 8,766 | 7,137 | ||||
| Prepayments (Insurance) |
2,142 | 0 | 2,142 | 2,096 | |||||
| 10,898 | 0 | 0 | 10,898 | 9,233 | |||||
| TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS | 523,041 | 0 | 9,493 | 532,534 | 477,468 | ||||
| LESSLIABILITIES | |||||||||
| Independent Examination |
Feefor Church | 740 | 0 | 740 | 710 | ||||
| Accrual (Electricity) | 0 | 0 | 52 | ||||||
| Accruals (2023Wedding | deposits) | 100 | 0 | 100 | 100 | ||||
| TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES | 840 | 0 | 0 | 840 | 862 | ||||
| TOTAL NET ASSETS | 522,201 | 0 | 9,493 | 531,694 | 476,606 | ||||
| FUNDS | |||||||||
| Unrestricted | 522,201 | 465,617 | |||||||
| Designated | 0 | 0 | |||||||
| Restricted | 9,493 | 10,989 | |||||||
| Total Funds | 531,694 | 476,606 |
| STMARY'S - STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | STMARY'S - STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | STMARY'S - STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | STMARY'S - STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | STMARY'S - STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | STMARY'S - STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | STMARY'S - STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | STMARY'S - STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | STMARY'S - STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | FOR THE YEAR | ENDED 31 | DECEMBER 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||||
| funds | funds | E | E | |||||||||
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS | ||||||||||||
| Incoming resources from generated | funds | |||||||||||
| Voluntary | Income | |||||||||||
| Standing orders |
(Including | envelopes) | 8,680 | 0 | 8,680 | 8,880 | ||||||
| Donations | 1,150 | 0 | 1,150 | 1,607 | ||||||||
| Collections | 3,026 | 0 | 3,026 | 1,266 | ||||||||
| Heating Fund |
0 | 138 | 0 | |||||||||
| rax recovered on covenanted |
Gtrta and Gtrt | ntd | 800 | 0 | 800 | 1,625 | ||||||
| Legacies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 872 | ||||||||
| 13,656 | 138 | 13,794 | 14,250 | |||||||||
| Activities forgenerating funds |
||||||||||||
| Church Lettlngs | 800 | 800 | 960 | |||||||||
| Wedding &Funeral |
Fees | 309 | 309 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1,109 | 1,109 | 960 | ||||||||||
| InvesrmenfIncome | ||||||||||||
| Bank Interest | 149 | 149 | 413 | |||||||||
| 149 | 149 | 413 | ||||||||||
| Incoming resources from charitable | actfvmes | |||||||||||
| Church Hall Lettlngs |
(PCC purposes) | |||||||||||
| Other Incoming resources | ||||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | ||||||||||||
| Total Income | 14,914 | 138 | 16,062 | 16,613 | ||||||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||||
| funds | funds | E | E | |||||||||
| EXPENDITURE | ||||||||||||
| Costs ofgenerating funds |
||||||||||||
| Fund-raising | badlngr other costs |
|||||||||||
| Cost offund-raising | events | |||||||||||
| Charitable activities | ||||||||||||
| Donations to mission | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| Contrtnndon to dtoceean expenaea |
(Common | Fondl | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | ||||||
| Worship requirements |
125 | 0 | 125 | 264 | ||||||||
| Insurance | 3,235 | 0 | 3,236 | 3,190 | ||||||||
| Heat, light and water | 12,442 | 138 | 12,580 | 11,383 | ||||||||
| Gas Heater maintenance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,632 | ||||||||
| PAT testing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| Electrical Installation | Condition | Report | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| New Coffee Area | 0 | 0 | 0 | 934 | ||||||||
| Catering | 70 | 0 | 70 | 43 | ||||||||
| Training | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| Fire extinguisher | testing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138 | |||||||
| Gutter cleaning | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| Routine repairs and renewals | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113 | ||||||||
| Hall - Design Consultancy | Fees | 6,671 | 0 | 5,571 | 0 | |||||||
| Cleaning | 1,365 | 0 | 1,365 | 1,645 | ||||||||
| Printing/Stationery | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67 | ||||||||
| Wedding 8 Funeral fees | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
| Bank Charges | 99 | 0 | 99 | 110 | ||||||||
| Independent examination |
fee | 660.00 | 0 | 660 | 630 | |||||||
| 23,567 | 138 | 23,705 | 31,139 |
| Total Expenditure | 23,667 | 138 | 23,705 | 31,139 | |
| Net income/(Expenditure) | before Transfers | 8,653) | 0 | (8,663) | (15,526) |
| Transfers between funds |
0 | 0 | 0 | (450,000) | |
| Net Income/(Expenditure) | after Transfers | (8,653) | 0 | (8,663) | 465,526) |
| Balances brought forward | at 1January | 47,130 | 0 | 47,130 | 512,666 |
| Balances carried forward | at 31 December | 38,477 | 0 | 38,477 | 47,130 |
| STMARY'S | STMARY'S | BALANCE | SHEET AT 31 DECEMBER 2023 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
| 5 | 6 | ||||||
| FIXEDASSETS | |||||||
| Tangible Fixed Assets | |||||||
| Investment | Assets - CBF | Investment | Fund | ||||
| 0 | 0 | ||||||
| CURRENTASSETS | |||||||
| Income tax | recoverable | 1,525 | 1,626 | ||||
| Prepsyments | 2,139 | 2,517 | |||||
| Accrued | Income | 1,622 | 0 | ||||
| Cash and | bank balances | ||||||
| StMary's | Parochial Account | 25,526 | 38,748 | ||||
| St Mary's | Deposit Account | 10,302 | 10,153 | ||||
| Total Current | Assets | 41,014 | 53,043 | ||||
| UABILITIES: | |||||||
| amounts | falling due within one year | ||||||
| accruals | &deferred grants received | 2,537 | 5,913 | ||||
| Total Current | Llabgltles | 2,637 | 5,913 | ||||
| Net Current Assets | 38,477 | 47,130 | |||||
| Total Assets less Current | Llablgtles | 38,477 | 47,130 | ||||
| IJABILITIES | |||||||
| amounts | faglng due after more than one year | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Net Assets | 38,477 | 47,130 | |||||
| FUNDS | |||||||
| Unrestricted | 38,477 | 47,130 | |||||
| Restricted | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Total Funds | 38,477 | 47,130 |
==> picture [59 x 15] intentionally omitted <==
==> picture [69 x 11] intentionally omitted <==
| Unrestricted | Restricted | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fuflds | funds | 6 | F. | ||||
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS | |||||||
| Hlrtng | |||||||
| StJohn's Pre&choo) | 5,475 | 5,476 | 15,944 | ||||
| Soundsteps | 5,928 | 5,928 | 4,224 | ||||
| Ballet/Dance | 1 232 | 1 232 | 650 | ||||
| London Wrestgng | 0 | 0 | 3,224 | ||||
| Perform (Drama) | 840 | 840 | 2,600 | ||||
| Reality Dog Training | 476 | 476 | 234 | ||||
| Other Regular Hlrlngs | 140 | 140 | 104 | ||||
| Private Casual Parties | 995 | 995 | 533 | ||||
| 15,086 | 0 | 16,086 | 27,613 | ||||
| Other income | |||||||
| Donations | 220 | 220 | |||||
| Barclays Compensation | 200 | 200 | |||||
| Gross Bank Interest | 19 | 19 | |||||
| 439 | 439 | ||||||
| Total Income | 15,525 | 0 | 15,625 | 27,624 | |||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| EXPENDITURE | funds | funda | 2 | 6 | |||
| Support Costs | |||||||
| Independent Examination |
Fee | 100 | 100 | 100 | |||
| 100 | 100 | 100 | |||||
| Hall Running Costs |
|||||||
| Bugdlng Maintenance/Other |
Repairs | 246 | 246 | 1,299 | |||
| Cleaning Contract |
3,686 | 3,686 | 7,641 | ||||
| Insurance Premium |
399 | 399 | 400 | ||||
| Cleankgl (Environmental |
Services) | 631 | 631 | 600 | |||
| Pest UK (BeeRemoval) | 0 | 0 | 94 | ||||
| Toget Rolls | 0 | 0 | 25 | ||||
| Portable Appgance Testing | 0 | 0 | 168 | ||||
| salarrlTaalulc -Youth snd |
chddnm's | Team Leader | 0 | 0 | 6,311 | ||
| Pension Conhlhuuons | 0 | 0 | 189 | ||||
| Payroll Fees | 0 | 0 | 513 | ||||
| Other Expenditure | 71 | 71 | 165 | ||||
| 4,933 | 0 | 4,933 | 17,305 | ||||
| Utlliries | |||||||
| Electricity | 1,352 | 1,362 | 585 | ||||
| Gas | 2,494 | 2,494 | 8,108 | ||||
| Waste Removal | 1,802 | 1,802 | 1,575 | ||||
| Water &Sewerage | 297 | 297 | 343 | ||||
| 6,945 | 0 | 6,946 | 10,611 | ||||
| Total Expenditure | 10,978 | 0 | 10,978 | 28,016 | |||
| Net Income/(Expenditure) | before | Transfers | 4,547 | 4,547 | (492 | ||
| Transfer from Church | (5,000) |
| Balances | brought | forward | at 1 January | 4,547 16,056 |
0 0 |
4,647 16,056 |
(5,492 21,546 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balances | carried | forward | at 31December | 20,603 | 0 | 20,603 | 16,066 |
| THE PARISH OFSTJOHN THE BAPTIST WITH STMARY TH | THE PARISH OFSTJOHN THE BAPTIST WITH STMARY TH | THE PARISH OFSTJOHN THE BAPTIST WITH STMARY TH | E VIRGIN, ISLE | WORTH | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St John' s | REGISTERED CHARITY NO. 1168356 | ||||||||
| STJOHN'S | CHURCH | HALL, ISLEWORTH | |||||||
| BALANCE | SHEET FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 | ||||||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
| J r |
ASSETS | funds | funds | f | 6 | ||||
| Cash Funds | |||||||||
| ChUrch | Hdll | BarclayscommunltyAccount Barclays Business Saver Account |
19,130 2,043 |
0 | 19,130 2,043 |
20,135 2,023 |
|||
| 21,173 | 0 | 21,173 | 22,158 | ||||||
| Other Monetary Assets | |||||||||
| Prepayment | (Insurance) | 132 | 132 | 132 | |||||
| Prepayment | (Water 8 Sewerage) | 0 | 0 | 72 | |||||
| 132 | 0 | 132 | 204 | ||||||
| TOTALASSETS | 21,306 | 0 | 21,306 | 22,362 | |||||
| LESSLIABILITIES | |||||||||
| Independent | Examination | Fee | 100 | 100 | 100 | ||||
| EDF (Gas) SSE(Electrlclty) |
0 0 |
0 0 |
6,989 99 |
||||||
| SUEZ Waste | Removal | 132 | 132 | 118 | |||||
| Castle Water | 22 | 22 | 0 | ||||||
| Prepayment | (Litde Chafe Academy) | 448 | 448 | 0 | |||||
| 702 | 0 | 702 | 6,306 | ||||||
| TOTAL NET ASSETS | 20,603 | 0 | 20,603 | 16,056 | |||||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||
| 6 | |||||||||
| FUNDED BY: | |||||||||
| Unrestricted | Funds | 20,603 | 16,056 | ||||||
| Restricted Funds | 0 | 0 | |||||||
| 20,603 | 16,056 |