OpenCharities

This text was generated using OCR and may contain errors. Check the original PDF to see the document submitted to the regulator.

2022-03-31-accounts

Charity number.. 1164702 The Crescent Institute Accounts 31 March 2022

The Crescent Institute

SIGNIFICANT INFORMATION

Principal Office

THE CRECENT INSTITUTE 38 SUTCLIIFE STREET BOLTON BL1 8EX

Registered Charity Number No: 1164702

Officers

The Charity trustees during the year ended 31 March 2022 were

MR OMAIR NAUSHAD AZIZ MR MAHOMED HANIF SULEMAN MR MOHAMED REHAN SULEMAN HUSSEIN MR MOHAHAMMED DAUD

1

The Crescent Institute Charity Reg. No. Trustees' Report for period ended 31 March 2022

The trustees present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31st March 2022. The trustees have adopted the provisions of Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2015)

The charity is registered with the Charity Commission in England (No: 1164702)

OBJECTS

The main objective of the charity is to provide educational, medical facilities and relief of hardship among widows, orphans and victims of natural disasters. The charity also encourages economic and community development within local communities

ACTIVITIES AND PROGRESS

During the year the charity ensures that the public benefits by using medical and educational facilities of the charity. Relief of hardship and financial stress among the poor and needy is vital in achieving charity’s aim and objectives.

FINANCE

During the period the charity raised funds by collecting donations from the individual community members and local companies.

TRUSTEES’ RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCOUNTS

Charity law requires the trustees of the Association to prepare statements of accounts for each financial year which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charity and of its incoming resources and application of resources for that period. In preparing those financial statements, the trustees are required to: - select suitable accounting policies and apply them consistently - make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent

The trustees are responsible for keeping proper accounting records which are sufficient to show and

explain the charity’s transactions and to disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Association, and to enable them to ensure that any statements of account comply with the requirements of the Charity and Reports) Regulation 2000. They are also respondsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and taking reasonable steps for the orevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

RISK MANAGEMENT

The trustees have assessed the major risks to which the charity is exposed and are satisfied that systems are in place to migitate our exposure to major risks.

RESERVES POLICY

The Reserve Fund represents unrestricted funds. The Trustees aim to maintain sufficient reserves so as to give flexibility to cover temporary timing differences for donations received, adequate working capital for core costs and which will allow them to respond quickly to the needs of the Trust.

Public Benefit Statement

The trustees have considered the general guidance on public benefit issued by the Charities Commission and have taken due regard of that guidance. The trustees consider that they are satisfied that the charity's activities do provide a public benefit.

Results for the year

The charity reported a loss of £9929 for the period of operations. The detailed results are set out in the attached financial statements.

O N Aziz

Trustee

16 January 2022

2

The Crescent Institute

Independent Examiners's Report to the Trusteees of The Crescent Institute

I report on the accounts of The Crescent Institute for the year ended 31 March 2022. which are set out on pages 4 to 7.

Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner

The Charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts. The Charity's trustees consider that an audit is not required for this year under section 144(2) of the Charities Act 2011 (the 2011 Act) and an independent examination is needed.

It is my responsibility to: examine the accounts under section 145 of the 2011 Act; to follow the procedures laid down in the General Directions given by the Charity Commission under Section 145(5)(b) of the 2011 Act; and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.

Basis of independent examiner's report

My examination was carried out in accordance with General Directions given by the Charity Commission. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as trustees concerning any such matters.The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently no opinion is given as to whether the accounts present a "true and fair view" and the report is limited to those matters set out in the statement below.

Independent examiner's statement

In connection with my examination, no matter has come to my attention: i) which gives me reasonable cause to believe that in any material respect the requirements: to keep accounting records in accordance with section 130 of the 2011 Act; and to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and comply with the accounting requirements of the 2011 Act, have not been met; or

ii) to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.

Leicester Commercial Accountants 42 London Road Leicester Oadby LE2 5DH

12 January 2023

3

The Crescent Institute Income and Expenditure Account for the year ended 31 March 2022

Incoming resources
Outgoing resources
Surplus for the year
2022
£
40,125
50,054
(9,929)
2021
£
67,180
55,051
12,129

4

The Crescent Institute Balance Sheet as at 31 March 2022

Current assets
Bank/building society balances
Net current assets
Net assets
Accumulated Funds
Balance at start of period
Reserves
4,891 2022
£
4,891
4,890
14,819
(9,929)
4,890
14,819 2021
£
14,819
14,819
2,690
12,129
14,819

5

The Crescent Institute Notes to the Accounts for the year ended 31 March 2022

1 Accounting policies

Basis of preparing the Financial Statements

The financial statements of the charity, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2015)'. Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the Uk and Republic of Ireland' and the Charities Act 2011. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention.

a) Voluntary income is received by way of donations and gifts and is included in full in the Statement of of Financial Activities when received. Other income is accounted for on an accrual basis as far as it is prudent to do so. The value of services provided by volunteers has not beed included.

Depreciation has been computed to write off the cost of tangible fixed assets over their expected Useful lives using the following rates: Buildings - 0.05% per annum Fixtures & Fittings - 15% per annum

d) Unrestricted funds are donations and other incoming resouces of the charity without furher specified purpose and are available as general funds.

2 Trustees’ Remuneration and Expenses No remuneration directly or indirectrly out of funds of the charity was paid or payable for the period to any trustee or to ant person or persons known to be connected with ant of them.

No reimbursement of expenses has beed made or is due to be made to any of the trustees in respect of the year

Fund Accounting

All funds comprise of unrestricted funds which are available for use at the discretion of the Trustees in furtherance of the objectives of he charity

2 Income and expenditure analysis

Incoming Resources
Donations - general
Outgoing Resources
Donations paid out
Bank charges
2022
£
40,125
50,000
54
50,054
2021
£
67,180
55,000
51
55,051

6