CHARITY REGISTRATION NUMBER: 1152008
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club Unaudited Financial Statements
31 August 2024
S J ACCOUNTING SERVICES (NE) LTD
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Financial Statements
Year ended 31 August 2024
| Page | |
|---|---|
| Trustees' annual report | 1 |
| Independent examiner's report to the trustees | 3 |
| Statement of financial activities | 4 |
| Statement of financial position | 5 |
| Notes to the financial statements | 6 |
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Trustees' Annual Report
Year ended 31 August 2024
The trustees present their report and the unaudited financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 August 2024.
Reference and administrative details
Registered charity name Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Charity registration number 1152008
The trustees
Mrs L Fawcett Mr C S Thorne Mrs F Russell Ms L Harland
Independent examiner SJ Accounting Services (NE) Ltd 3 Galava Walk Ingleby Barwick Stockton on Tees TS17 5JD
Structure, governance and management
Governing document
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club is an unincorporated registered charity governed by it's constitution which was adopted on 29 March 2013, as amended on 11 May 2013. The charity is administered by a management committee.
Objectives and activities
To promote community participation in healthy recreation in the Tees Valley and surrounding area, in particular for the benefit of disabled persons by the provision of facilities for the playing of wheelchair sports, with a view to improve their conditions of life and assist in their integration into society.
Achievements and performance
Our 2023-24 season was a difficult one for our well established teams. We had 1 team in the Premier League, 2 teams in Division 1 and 1 team in Division 2. Also following last season’s result in the Womens league, Mohawks 1 were promoted to Division 1 and we also entered a second team. Unfortunately none of the teams were able to secure the points needed to play in the BWB finals for this season. Our Junior team, however, were victorious in the league and won the gold medal at the finals. Continuing to nurture our juniors is still a fundamental goal and two of our talented juniors were chosen to represent GB in the European Championships. We continued to challenge ourselves by entering a team in the Eurocup in Malaga, while we did not qualify for the league, we did get a silver medal. We do not just focus on the players, we make sure our volunteer staff have their qualifications up to date. We have 5 level 2 coaches, 6 level 1 coaches, 3 level 3 table officials and 3 level 2 table officials.
- 1 -
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Trustees' Annual Report (continued)
Year ended 31 August 2024
Financial review
The results for the period are reflected in the Statement of Financial Activities in the accounts. The accounts for the year show a surplus of £10,528. The reserves stand at £31,102, all being unrestricted funds.
The trustees' annual report was approved on 16[th] June 2025 and signed on behalf of the board of trustees by:
Mrs L Fawcett Trustee
- 2 -
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Year ended 31 August 2024
I report to the trustees on my examination of the financial statements of Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club ('the charity') for the year ended 31 August 2024.
Responsibilities and basis of report
As the trustees of the charity you are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the requirements of the Charities Act 2011 (‘the Act’).
I report in respect of my examination of the charity's financial statements carried out under section 145 of the 2011 Act and in carrying out my examination I have followed all the applicable Directions given by the Charity Commission under section 145(5)(b) of the Act.
Independent examiner's statement
I have completed my examination. I confirm that no material matters have come to my attention in connection with the examination giving me cause to believe that in any material respect:
-
accounting records were not kept in respect of the charity as required by section 130 of the Act; or
-
the financial statements do not accord with those records; or
-
the financial statements do not comply with the applicable requirements concerning the form and content of accounts set out in the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 other than any requirement that the accounts give a ‘true and fair' view which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination.
I have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
SJ Accounting Services (NE) Ltd Independent Examiner
3 Galava Walk Ingleby Barwick Stockton on Tees TS17 5JD
- 3 -
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Statement of Financial Activities
Year ended 31 August 2024
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | ||||
| funds | funds | Total funds | Total funds | ||
| Note | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Income and endowments | |||||
| Donations and legacies | 4 | 18,117 | 2,000 | 20,117 | 7,440 |
| Charitable activities | 5 | – | – | – | 600 |
| Other trading activities | 6 | 9,550 | – | 9,550 | 6,821 |
| Investment income | 7 | 42 | – | 42 | – |
| Other income | 8 | 6,060 | – | 6,060 | – |
| ---------------------------- | ----------------------- | ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | ||
| Total income | 33,769 | 2,000 | 35,769 | 14,861 | |
| ============================ | ======================= | ============================ | ============================ | ||
| Expenditure | |||||
| Expenditure on charitable activities | 9,10 | 21,173 | 4,068 | 25,241 | 18,337 |
| ---------------------------- | ----------------------- | ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | ||
| Total expenditure | 21,173 | 4,068 | 25,241 | 18,337 | |
| ============================ | ======================= | ============================ | ============================ | ||
| ---------------------------- | ----------------------- | ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | ||
| Net income/(expenditure) and net | |||||
| movement in funds | 12,596 | (2,068) | 10,528 | (3,476) | |
| ============================ | ======================= | ============================ | ============================ | ||
| Reconciliation of funds | |||||
| Total funds brought forward | 18,506 | 2,068 | 20,574 | 24,050 | |
| ---------------------------- | ----------------------- | ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | ||
| Total funds carried forward | 31,102 | – | 31,102 | 20,574 | |
| ============================ | ======================= | ============================ | ============================ |
The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses recognised in the year. All income and expenditure derive from continuing activities.
The notes on pages 6 to 12 form part of these financial statements.
- 4 -
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Statement of Financial Position
31 August 2024
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Note | £ | £ | £ | |
| Fixed assets | ||||
| Tangible fixed assets | 15 | 3,457 | – | |
| Current assets | ||||
| Cash at bank and in hand | 28,280 | 21,074 | ||
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year | 16 | 635 | 500 | |
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | |||
| Net current assets | 27,645 | 20,574 | ||
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | |||
| Total assets less current liabilities | 31,102 | 20,574 | ||
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | |||
| Net assets | 31,102 | 20,574 | ||
| ============================ | ============================ | |||
| Funds of the charity | ||||
| Restricted funds | – | 2,068 | ||
| Unrestricted funds | 31,102 | 18,506 | ||
| ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | |||
| Total charity funds | 17 | 31,102 ============================ |
20,574 ============================ |
These financial statements were approved by the board of trustees and authorised for issue on 16[th] June 2025, and are signed on behalf of the board by:
Mrs L Fawcett Trustee
The notes on pages 6 to 12 form part of these financial statements.
- 5 -
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Notes to the Financial Statements
Year ended 31 August 2024
1. General information
The charity is a public benefit entity and a registered charity in England and Wales and is unincorporated. The address of the principal office is Outwood Academy, Hall Drive, Acklam, Middlesbrough, TS5 7JY.
2. Statement of compliance
These financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102, 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland', the Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (Charities SORP (FRS 102)) and the Charities Act 2011.
3. Accounting policies
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, as modified by the revaluation of certain financial assets and liabilities and investment properties measured at fair value through income or expenditure.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the entity.
Going concern
There are no material uncertainties about the charity's ability to continue.
Disclosure exemptions
The entity satisfies the criteria of being a qualifying entity as defined in FRS 102. As such, advantage has been taken of the following disclosure exemptions available under paragraph 1.12 of FRS 102: (a) No cash flow statement has been presented for the company. (b) Disclosures in respect of financial instruments have not been presented.
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported. These estimates and judgements are continually reviewed and are based on experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion of the trustees to further any of the charity's purposes.
Designated funds are unrestricted funds earmarked by the trustees for particular future project or commitment.
Restricted funds are subjected to restrictions on their expenditure declared by the donor or through the terms of an appeal, and fall into one of two sub-classes: restricted income funds or endowment funds.
- 6 -
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 August 2024
3. Accounting policies (continued)
Incoming resources
All incoming resources are included in the statement of financial activities when entitlement has passed to the charity; it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the charity and the amount can be reliably measured. The following specific policies are applied to particular categories of income:
-
income from donations or grants is recognised when there is evidence of entitlement to the gift, receipt is probable and its amount can be measured reliably.
-
legacy income is recognised when receipt is probable and entitlement is established.
-
income from donated goods is measured at the fair value of the goods unless this is impractical to measure reliably, in which case the value is derived from the cost to the donor or the estimated resale value. Donated facilities and services are recognised in the accounts when received if the value can be reliably measured. No amounts are included for the contribution of general volunteers.
-
income from contracts for the supply of services is recognised with the delivery of the contracted service. This is classified as unrestricted funds unless there is a contractual requirement for it to be spent on a particular purpose and returned if unspent, in which case it may be regarded as restricted.
Resources expended
Expenditure is recognised on an accruals basis as a liability is incurred. Expenditure includes any VAT which cannot be fully recovered, and is classified under headings of the statement of financial activities to which it relates:
-
expenditure on raising funds includes the costs of all fundraising activities, events, noncharitable trading activities, and the sale of donated goods.
-
expenditure on charitable activities includes all costs incurred by a charity in undertaking activities that further its charitable aims for the benefit of its beneficiaries, including those support costs and costs relating to the governance of the charity apportioned to charitable activities.
-
other expenditure includes all expenditure that is neither related to raising funds for the charity nor part of its expenditure on charitable activities.
All costs are allocated to expenditure categories reflecting the use of the resource. Direct costs attributable to a single activity are allocated directly to that activity. Shared costs are apportioned between the activities they contribute to on a reasonable, justifiable and consistent basis.
Tangible assets
All fixed assets are initially recorded at cost.
- 7 -
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 August 2024
3. Accounting policies (continued)
Depreciation
Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost or valuation of an asset, less its residual value, over the useful economic life of that asset as follows:
- 25% straight line Sports Equipment - 33% straight line
Impairment of fixed assets
A review for indicators of impairment is carried out at each reporting date, with the recoverable amount being estimated where such indicators exist. Where the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, the asset is impaired accordingly. Prior impairments are also reviewed for possible reversal at each reporting date.
For the purposes of impairment testing, when it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, an estimate is made of the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. The cash-generating unit is the smallest identifiable group of assets that includes the asset and generates cash inflows that largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets.
For impairment testing of goodwill, the goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the charity are assigned to those units.
Financial instruments
A financial asset or a financial liability is recognised only when the charity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Basic financial instruments are initially recognised at the amount receivable or payable including any related transaction costs.
Current assets and current liabilities are subsequently measured at the cash or other consideration expected to be paid or received and not discounted.
Debt instruments are subsequently measured at amortised cost.
Where investments in shares are publicly traded or their fair value can otherwise be measured reliably, the investment is subsequently measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognised in income and expenditure. All other such investments are subsequently measured at cost less impairment.
Other financial instruments, including derivatives, are initially recognised at fair value, unless payment for an asset is deferred beyond normal business terms or financed at a rate of interest that is not a market rate, in which case the asset is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest for a similar debt instrument.
Other financial instruments are subsequently measured at fair value, with any changes recognised in the statement of financial activities, with the exception of hedging instruments in a designated hedging relationship.
- 8 -
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 August 2024
3. Accounting policies (continued)
Financial instruments (continued)
Financial assets that are measured at cost or amortised cost are reviewed for objective evidence of impairment at the end of each reporting date. If there is objective evidence of impairment, an impairment loss is recognised under the appropriate heading in the statement of financial activities in which the initial gain was recognised.
For all equity instruments regardless of significance, and other financial assets that are individually significant, these are assessed individually for impairment. Other financial assets are either assessed individually or grouped on the basis of similar credit risk characteristics.
Any reversals of impairment are recognised immediately, to the extent that the reversal does not result in a carrying amount of the financial asset that exceeds what the carrying amount would have been had the impairment not previously been recognised.
4. Donations and legacies
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Donations | |||
| Donations | 13,117 | – | 13,117 |
| Grants | |||
| Disability Rights Fund | – | 2,000 | 2,000 |
| The Teesside Charity | 5,000 | – | 5,000 |
| ---------------------------- | ----------------------- | ---------------------------- | |
| 18,117 | 2,000 | 20,117 | |
| ============================ | ======================= | ============================ | |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |
| Funds | Funds | 2023 | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Donations | |||
| Donations | 4,432 | – | 4,432 |
| Grants | |||
| Disability Rights Fund | – | 3,008 | 3,008 |
| The Teesside Charity | – | – | – |
| ----------------------- | ----------------------- | ----------------------- | |
| 4,432 | 3,008 | 7,440 | |
| ======================= | ======================= | ======================= |
5. Charitable activities
| Unrestricted | Total Funds | Unrestricted | Total Funds | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | 2024 | Funds | 2023 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Other income from charitable activities | ||||
| type 1 | – | – | 600 | 600 |
| ============== | ============== | ============== | ============== |
- 9 -
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 August 2024
6. Other trading activities
| Unrestricted | Total Funds | Unrestricted | Total Funds | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | 2024 | Funds | 2023 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Membership Subs | 9,550 | 9,550 | 6,821 | 6,821 | |
| ======================= | ======================= | ======================= | ======================= | ||
| 7. | Investment income | ||||
| Unrestricted | Total Funds | Unrestricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | 2024 | Funds | 2023 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Bank interest receivable type 1 | 42 | 42 | – | – | |
| ============== | ============== | ============== | ============== | ||
| 8. | Other income | ||||
| Unrestricted | Total Funds | Unrestricted | Total Funds | ||
| Funds | 2024 | Funds | 2023 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Gain on disposal of tangible fixed | |||||
| assets held for charity's own use | 6,060 | 6,060 | – | – | |
| ======================= | ======================= | ============== | ============== | ||
| 9. | Expenditure on charitable activities | by fund type | |||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |||
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| Activity type 1 | 20,058 | 4,068 | 24,126 | ||
| Support costs | 1,115 | – | 1,115 | ||
| ---------------------------- | ----------------------- | ---------------------------- | |||
| 21,173 | 4,068 | 25,241 | |||
| ============================ | ======================= | ============================ | |||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |||
| Funds | Funds | 2023 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| Activity type 1 | 15,274 | 940 | 16,214 | ||
| Support costs | 2,123 | – | 2,123 | ||
| ---------------------------- | -------------- | ---------------------------- | |||
| 17,397 | 940 | 18,337 | |||
| ============================ | ============== | ============================ | |||
| 10. | Expenditure on charitable activities | by activity type | |||
| Activities | |||||
| undertaken | Support | Total funds | Total fund | ||
| directly | costs | 2024 | 2023 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Activity type 1 | 24,126 | – | 24,126 | 16,214 | |
| Governance costs | – | 1,115 | 1,115 | 2,123 | |
| ---------------------------- | ----------------------- | ---------------------------- | ---------------------------- | ||
| 24,126 | 1,115 | 25,241 | 18,337 | ||
| ============================ | ======================= | ============================ | ============================ |
- 10 -
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 August 2024
11. Net income/(expenditure)
Net income/(expenditure) is stated after charging/(crediting):
| Net income/(expenditure) is stated after charging/(crediting): | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Depreciation of tangible fixed assets | 343 | 1,625 | |
| Gains on disposal of tangible fixed assets | (6,060) | – | |
| ======================= | ======================= | ||
| 12. | Independent examination fees | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Fees payable to the independent examiner for: | |||
| Independent examination of the financial statements | 600 | 500 | |
| ============== | ============== |
13. Staff costs
The average head count of employees during the year was Nil (2023: Nil).
No employee received employee benefits of more than £60,000 during the year (2023: Nil).
14. Trustee remuneration and expenses
- no remuneration or other benefits from employment with the charity or a related entity were received by the trustees;
15. Tangible fixed assets
| Motor | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| vehicles | Equipment | Total | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Cost | |||
| At 1 September 2023 | 6,500 | – | 6,500 |
| Additions | – | 3,800 | 3,800 |
| Disposals | (6,500) | – | (6,500) |
| ----------------------- | ----------------------- | ----------------------- | |
| At 31 August 2024 | – | 3,800 | 3,800 |
| ======================= | ======================= | ======================= | |
| Depreciation | |||
| At 1 September 2023 | 6,500 | – | 6,500 |
| Charge for the year | – | 343 | 343 |
| Disposals | (6,500) | – | (6,500) |
| ----------------------- | ----------------------- | ----------------------- | |
| At 31 August 2024 | – | 343 | 343 |
| ======================= | ======================= | ======================= | |
| Carrying amount | |||
| At 31 August 2024 | – | 3,457 | 3,457 |
| ======================= | ======================= | ======================= | |
| At 31 August 2023 | – | – | – |
| ======================= | ======================= | ======================= |
- 11 -
Tees Valley Wheelchair Sports Club
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 August 2024
16. Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | ||||
| Accruals and deferred income | 635 | 500 | |||
| ============== | ============== | ||||
| 17. | Analysis of charitable funds | ||||
| Unrestricted funds | |||||
| At | At | ||||
| 1 | September | 31 August 2 | |||
| 2023 | Income | Expenditure | 024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| General funds | 18,506 | 33,769 | (21,173) | 31,102 |
|
| ============================ | ============================ | ============================ | ============================ | ||
| At | At | ||||
| 1 | September | 31 August 20 | |||
| 2022 | Income | Expenditure | 23 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| General funds | 24,050 | 11,853 | (17,397) | 18,506 |
|
| ============================ | ============================ | ============================ | ============================ | ||
| Restricted funds | |||||
| At | At | ||||
| 1 | September | 31 August 2 | |||
| 2023 | Income | Expenditure | 024 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Disability Rights Fund | 2,068 | 2,000 | (4,068) | – |
|
| ======================= | ======================= | ======================= | ============== | ||
| At | At | ||||
| 1 | September | 31 August 20 | |||
| 2022 | Income | Expenditure | 23 | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Disability Rights Fund | – | 3,008 | (940) | 2,068 |
|
| ============== | ======================= | ============== | ======================= | ||
| 18. | Analysis of net assets between funds | ||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |||
| Funds | Funds | 2024 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| Tangible fixed assets | 3,457 | – | 3,457 | ||
| Current assets | 27,645 | – | 27,645 | ||
| ---------------------------- | -------------- | ---------------------------- | |||
| Net assets | 31,102 | – | 31,102 | ||
| ============================ | ============== | ============================ | |||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total Funds | |||
| Funds | Funds | 2023 | |||
| £ | £ | £ | |||
| Tangible fixed assets | – | – | – | ||
| Current assets | 18,506 | 2,068 | 20,574 | ||
| ---------------------------- | ----------------------- | ---------------------------- | |||
| Net assets | 18,506 | 2,068 | 20,574 | ||
| ============================ | ======================= | ============================ |
- 12 -