St Mary’s Church Hornsey Rise
End of Year Financial Statements
Year ending 31[st] December 2024
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST MARY HORNSEY RISE
Legal and administra=ve informa=on
| Parochial Name | St MaryHornseyRise |
|---|---|
| Correspondence Address | St Mary’s Church,AshleyRoad,London,N19 3AD |
| PCC Members | |
| Ex Officio Members The Incumbent Associate Vicar Curate Church Wardens Treasurer |
The Reverend Tamsin Merchant The Reverend Robert Merchant The Reverend Shawn Woods (from July 1st 2024) Joanne James Elaine Clarke Jacqueline Barnes |
| DeanerySynod Representa=ve Mar | resenta=ve Margaret Pickard |
| Elected Members | Cheryl Benne[ (Parish Safeguarding Officer) Kelly Cusumano (Children’s Champion) Carlos Jesus Santos-de-Barros Tina Mansi Carole Sammy June Sco[ Dennis Skilling David Sweet Yvonne Watson |
| Charitable Status | St Mary’s Parochial Church Council is registered with the Charity Commission Registered CharityNumber 1150821 |
| Bank | CAF (Chari=es Aid Founda=on) 25 Kings Hill Avenue Kings Hill West Malling Kent ME19 4TA |
| Parish Administrator | Cameron Ayres |
| Parish Book Keeper | Kevin Ogilive of Charity Book Keeping |
| Independent Examiner | David Green of Gowers Limited Chartered Accountants, The Old School House, Bridge Road, Hunton Bridge,Kings Langley,Herts,WD4 8SZ. |
AdministraHve InformaHon
The Church of England parish of St Mary’s Hornsey Rise is part of the Deanery of Islington within the Episcopal Area of Stepney within the Diocese of London. The correspondence address is St Mary’s Vicarage, 3 Highcroft Road, London N19 3AQ. The PCC is a registered charity (No. 1150821).
St Mary Hornsey Rise, Ashley Road, London, N19 3AD. 020 7916 2710 contact@smhr.org.uk Registered Charity 1150821
Structure, Governance and Management
There is a Parochial Church Council (PCC) to govern the parish. The method of appointment of PCC members is set out in the church representation rules. All church attendees are encouraged to register on the electoral roll and stand for election to the PCC. There are 66 members on the church electoral roll (as at 31[st ] December 2022), an increase of 10 on the previous year. This increase reflects those who moved away or died in the preceding year and those who joined the church electoral roll.
ObjecHves and AcHviHes
St Mary’s PCC has responsibility of cooperating with the incumbent, the Reverend Tamsin Merchant, in promoting in the ecclesiastical parish the whole mission of the church – pastoral, evangelistic, social and ecumenical. The PCC is also specifically responsible for the maintenance of the Church and Hall of St Mary. Ashley Road, London N19 3AD.
The PCC is committed to enabling as many people as possible to worship at our church and to become part of our parish community at St. Mary’s. The PCC maintains an overview of worship throughout the parish and makes suggestions on how our services can involve the many groups that live within our parish. Our services and worship seek to put faith into practice through prayer and scripture, music and sacrament. When planning our activities for the year, we have considered the Commission’s guidance on public benefit and, in particular, the supplementary guidance on charities for the advancement of religion. In particular, we try to enable ordinary people to live out their faith as part of our parish community through:
-
Worship and prayer; learning about the Gospel; and developing their knowledge and trust in Jesus.
-
Provision of pastoral care for people living in the parish.
-
Missionary and outreach work.
PCC MeeHngs
-
Mission Ac=on Plan. PCC are responsible for the mission and ministry of St Mary so we regularly discuss the mission ac=on plan. Developing mission opportuni=es with youth and on our estates with other Islington churches
-
Developing our safeguarding plans, responses and training of PCC members and various members of the church. Safeguarding is an item on the PCC agenda each =me, through reports and discussion and PCC members undertaking Safeguarding Training.
-
• Finance:
-
Buildings: See the buildings report these all come through PCC
-
Policies: Through the year the PCC review policies & risk assessments: Health and Safety, Fire, privacy policy, grievance, equal opportuni=es and social media.
-
Training: The PCC have undertaken Safeguarding training and ensure all volunteers keep up to date with training in Safeguarding, Health and Safety as required.
St Mary Hornsey Rise, Ashley Road, London, N19 3AD. 020 7916 2710 contact@smhr.org.uk Registered Charity 1150821
Financial Review of the year 2024
Financially in 2024 we saw an increase in our total income to £251,060. This was partly due to an amazing legacy from Neville Frith a beloved member of the church who died in 2023. Our expenditure in 2024 was £219,349. Our responsibility as a parish is to contribute to the parish share of the Diocese of London, this seeks to pay for the cost of a vicar, their s=pend, housing and pension, the training of new clergy and the central costs. The 2024 common fund cost was £91,300 and St Mary’s contributed £73,000 towards this cost. We are therefore in receipt of benefit from the Diocese of London for the ministry of St Mary and the PCC seek to strive to increase our contribu=ons to meet the full cost of ministry.
We started the period with a bank balance of c.£82,494 and ended the period with a balance of c. £119,094.
Reserves Policy
of the PCC’s income that is freely available. This therefore excludes permanent or expendable endowment funds, restricted income funds, and any part of unrestricted funds which is not currently available for spending. The opinion of the PCC is that the reserves should be held at a level that will allow between three months’ contractual expenditure to be met at any =me. This implies an uncommi[ed reserve of between £20-30,000. Church income is such that income surpluses do not normally arise. If such a circumstance does occur the PCC will consider the use of a surplus in the light of their overall financial posi=on.
Law applicable to charities in England and Wales requires that the trustees prepare financial statements for each financial year which give a true and fair view of the charity's financial activities during the year and of its financial position at the end of the year. In preparing these financial statements the trustees are required to:
-
Select suitable accounting policies and apply them consistently
-
Observe the methods and principles of the Charities SORP
-
Make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent
-
State whether applicable accounting standards have been followed subject to any departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements
-
Prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the activities of the charity will continue.
The PCC is responsible for keeping adequate accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charity and enables them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities Act 2011, the Charity (Accounts and Reports Regulations) 2008 and the provisions of the Parochial Church Council Powers Measure. They are also
St Mary Hornsey Rise, Ashley Road, London, N19 3AD. 020 7916 2710 contact@smhr.org.uk Registered Charity 1150821
responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
Approved by the members of the PCC and signed on their behalf by:
Signature
Name: Rev Tamsin Merchant
Date: 18/05/2025
St Mary Hornsey Rise, Ashley Road, London, N19 3AD. 020 7916 2710 contact@smhr.org.uk Registered Charity 1150821
INDEPENDENT EXAMINER'S REPORT TO THE TRUSTEES OF ST MARY’S CHURCH, HORNSEY RISE. N19
I report on the accounts for the year ended 31st December 2024 set out on pages 2 to 9.
Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner
The charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts. The charity's trustees consider that an audit is not required for this year (under Section 144(2) of the Charities Act 2011 (the 2011 Act)) and that an independent examination is required.
It is my responsibility to:
-
examine the accounts under Section 145 of the 2011 Act
-
to follow the procedures laid down in the General Directions given by the Charity Commission (under Section 145(5)(b) of the 2011 Act); and
-
to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
Basis of the independent examiner's report
My examination was carried out in accordance with the General Directions given by the Charity Commission. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently no opinion is given as to whether the accounts present a 'true and fair view ' and the report is limited to those matters set out in the statements below.
Independent examiner's statement
In connection with my examination, no matter has come to my attention:
(1) which gives me reasonable cause to believe that, in any material respect, the requirements
-
to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 130 of the 2011 Act; and
-
to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and to comply with the accounting requirements of the 2011 Act
have not been met; or
(2) to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
Rev. David M Green FCA Gowers Limited Bet G1. Chartered Accountants
The Old School House Bridge Road Hunton Bridge Kings Langley Herts WD4 8SZ
18th September 2025
Page 1
St Mary's Church, Hornsey Rise N19 Statement of Financial Activities For the period from 01 January 2024 to 31 December 2024
Statement of Financial Activities
| Unrestricted Designated Restricted Endowment Total Prior year funds funds funds funds funds total funds |
|
|---|---|
| Receipts Planned giving Collections and other giving Other voluntary receipts Other trading activities Gift Aid recovered Investments Other receipts Receipts from church activities Love Your Neighbour Project Receipts Total income Payments Missionary and Charitable Giving Parish Share Clergy and Staffing costs Church Running Expenses Activities directly related to Church work Hall Running Costs Church Repairs & Maintenance Hall Repairs & Maintenance Zoffany St Costs & Charges Love Your Neighbor Project Expenses Total expenditure Net income / (expenditure) resources before transfer Transfers Gross transfers between funds - in Gross transfers between funds - out Other recognised gains / losses Net movement in funds Total funds brought forward Total funds carried forward |
31,599 — — — 31,599 27,393 3,248 — — — 3,248 1,502 5,484 49,260 13,574 — 68,319 36,967 55,192 — 1,075 — 56,267 65,968 10,232 — — — 10,232 5,513 27,128 — — — 27,128 24,317 41,195 — 4,750 — 45,945 43,700 1,059 — — — 1,059 1,471 — — 7,262 — 7,262 16,580 |
| 175,138 49,260 26,661 — 251,059 223,413 14,000 — — — 14,000 12,295 73,008 — — — 73,008 70,008 22,565 — 16,165 — 38,730 12,092 30,607 — 20,183 — 50,791 36,454 8,033 6,009 1,833 — 15,876 24,565 11,670 — 170 — 11,841 21,145 — — 1,620 — 1,620 27,278 — — — — — 1,020 675 — — — 675 666 — — 12,805 — 12,805 11,829 |
|
| 160,560 6,009 52,779 — 219,349 217,356 |
|
| 14,577 43,250 (26,118) — 31,710 6,057 6,235 364 — — 6,600 3,200 — — (6,600) — (6,600) (3,200) |
|
| 20,813 43,615 (32,718) — 31,710 6,057 |
|
| 37,310 825,763 46,862 — 909,936 903,878 |
|
| 58,123 869,378 14,144 — 941,646 909,936 |
Page 2
St Mary's Church, Hornsey Rise N19 Statement of Financial Activities
For the period from 01 January 2024 to 31 December 2024
| Unrestricted | Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| funds | funds | funds | funds | funds | total funds | |
| Total funds of the parish, as above, are represented | by | |||||
| Unrestricted | ||||||
| General fund | 58,123 | — | — | — | 58,123 | 37,310 |
| Designated | ||||||
| Dedicated gifts and donations | — | 10 | — | — | 10 | 10 |
| Frith Fund | — | 49,260 | — | — | 49,260 | — |
| Hall Renovation (starting with Holloway donation) | — | 78,519 | — | — | 78,519 | 84,528 |
| INTERN - fund for interns to include grants | — | 3,335 | — | — | 3,335 | 3,335 |
| Love your Neighbour (food bank and FNT) | — | — | — | — | — | (364) |
| Revaluation reserves | — | 39,929 | — | — | 39,929 | 39,929 |
| Zoffany St | — | 698,324 | — | — | 698,324 | 698,324 |
| Restricted | ||||||
| Camps and Conferences | — | — | 500 | — | 500 | 4,678 |
| Chairs and Sounds (new chairs and sound system) | — | — | — | — | — | 895 |
| Cloudesley Initial Emergency Grant | — | — | — | — | — | 520 |
| Discretionary Fund | — | — | (883) | — | (883) | (883) |
| Hackney and Islington Programme | — | — | 1,720 | — | 1,720 | — |
| Love your Neighbour (food bank and FNT) | — | — | 5,193 | — | 5,193 | 35,087 |
| Maintenance | — | — | 2,346 | — | 2,346 | — |
| RCC - Sliding Doors | — | — | 7,984 | — | 7,984 | 7,984 |
| Tower | — | — | (2,715) | — | (2,715) | (1,419) |
| Total funds carried forward | 58,123 | 869,377 | 14,145 | — | 941,646 | 909,936 |
Page 3
St Mary's Church, Hornsey Rise N19
Balance Sheet detailed
| Classand code Description |
Thisyear Lastyear |
|---|---|
| Fixed assets Z444 6 Zoffany Street 696,130 696,130 Z446 Link Building - endowment 39,929 39,929 Z447 Solar Panels 96,625 102,155 Z448 AV Equipment — 2,721 Total Fixed assets 832,684 840,935 Current assets 6502 CAF Current Account 16,460 34,638 6505 CAF Bank deposit account 91,384 41,601 6590 Cash in hand 303 433 Z05 Accounts Receivable 5,655 2,112 Z06 Gift Aid to be claimed 5,290 3,709 Total Current assets 119,094 82,494 Liabilities 6601 Loans received 5,600 11,200 6699 Agency collections 1,213 1,213 Z04 Accounts Payable 3,318 1,081 Total Liabilities 10,131 13,494 Net Asset surplus(deficit) 941,646 909,936 Reserves Excess / (deficit) to date 31,710 6,057 Z01 Starting balances 909,936 903,878 Z03 Gains/(losses) on investment assets — — Total Reserves 941,646 909,936 Represented by funds Unrestricted 58,123 37,310 Designated 869,378 825,763 Restricted 14,144 46,862 Endowment — — Total 941,646 909,936 Represented by Funds Unrestricted 58,123 37,310 Designated 869,377 825,763 Restricted 14,145 46,862 Endowment — — Total 941,646 909,936 |
696,130 696,130 39,929 39,929 96,625 102,155 — 2,721 |
| 832,684 840,935 16,460 34,638 91,384 41,601 303 433 5,655 2,112 5,290 3,709 |
|
| 119,094 82,494 5,600 11,200 1,213 1,213 3,318 1,081 |
|
| 10,131 13,494 |
|
| 941,646 909,936 |
|
| 31,710 6,057 909,936 903,878 — — |
|
| 941,646 909,936 58,123 37,310 869,378 825,763 14,144 46,862 — — |
|
| 941,646 909,936 |
The financial statements were approved by the Parochial Church Council on 4th August 2025 and were signed on its behalf by:
Rev. Tamsin Merchant
Page 4
St Mary's Church, Hornsey Rise N19
Analysis of income and expenditure
Selected period: 01 January 2024 to 31 December 2024
| Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | Endowment | This year | Last year | |
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS | ||||||
| Planned giving | ||||||
| 0101 - Gift Aid - Bank (Standing | 18,459 | — | — | — | 18,459 | 18,272 |
| orders) | ||||||
| 0201 - Other planned giving (S.o. no | 13,139 | — | — | — | 13,139 | 9,120 |
| Gift Aid) | ||||||
| Total | 31,599 | — | — | — | 31,599 | 27,393 |
| Collections and other giving | ||||||
| 0301 - Loose plate collections | 2,698 | — | — | — | 2,698 | 1,223 |
| 0501 - One-off Gift Aid gifts | 50 | — | — | — | 50 | 279 |
| 0502 - One-off contributions (no GA) | 500 | — | — | — | 500 | — |
| Total | 3,248 | — | — | — | 3,248 | 1,502 |
| Other voluntary receipts | ||||||
| 0410 - Giving through church boxes | 140 | — | — | — | 140 | — |
| 0550 - Donations appeals etc | 5,344 | — | 574 | — | 5,918 | 10,088 |
| 0701 - Legacies | — | 49,260 | — | — | 49,260 | — |
| 08A1 - Non-recurring one-off grants | — | — | 13,000 | — | 13,000 | 26,879 |
| Total | 5,484 | 49,260 | 13,574 | — | 68,319 | 36,967 |
| Other trading activities | ||||||
| 0910 - Fund Raising | 241 | — | 370 | — | 611 | — |
| 1240 - Church hall lets – fund raising | 35,957 | — | — | — | 35,957 | 41,753 |
| 1241 - Montessori Utilities | 3,809 | — | — | — | 3,809 | 3,057 |
| 1242 - Church Hire | 10,749 | — | — | — | 10,749 | 627 |
| 1243 - Church Rooms Rent | 4,434 | — | — | — | 4,434 | 4,790 |
| 1260 - Contributions to events e.g. | — | — | 705 | — | 705 | 15,741 |
| retreats | ||||||
| Total | 55,192 | — | 1,075 | — | 56,267 | 65,968 |
| Gift Aid recovered | ||||||
| 0601 - Tax recoverable on Gift Aid | 9,772 | — | — | — | 9,772 | 1,481 |
| 0611 - GAYE | 460 | — | — | — | 460 | 4,032 |
| Total | 10,232 | — | — | — | 10,232 | 5,513 |
| Investments | ||||||
| 1020 - Bank and building society | 573 | — | — | — | 573 | 917 |
| interest | ||||||
| 1030 - Rent from lands or buildings (6 | 26,554 | — | — | — | 26,554 | 23,399 |
| Zoffany | ||||||
| Total | 27,128 | — | — | — | 27,128 | 24,317 |
| Other receipts | ||||||
| 0602 - Area Dean Admin Support | 1,195 | — | 4,750 | — | 5,945 | 2,200 |
| 0802 - St Peter's income distribution | 40,000 | — | — | — | 40,000 | 41,500 |
| Total | 41,195 | — | 4,750 | — | 45,945 | 43,700 |
| Receipts from church activities | ||||||
| 1101 - Fees to LDF for weddings and | 228 | — | — | — | 228 | 436 |
| funerals | ||||||
| 1105 - Fees to PCC | 831 | — | — | — | 831 | 1,035 |
| Total | 1,059 | — | — | — | 1,059 | 1,471 |
Page 5
| Love Your Neighbour Project Receipts 0555 - Donations for LYN Project — — 4,712 — 4,712 4,024 0557 - LYN Fund Raising — — — — — 600 0802A - Grants recieved for LYN Project — — 2,550 — 2,550 11,956 Total — — 7,262 — 7,262 16,580 |
Love Your Neighbour Project Receipts 0555 - Donations for LYN Project — — 4,712 — 4,712 4,024 0557 - LYN Fund Raising — — — — — 600 0802A - Grants recieved for LYN Project — — 2,550 — 2,550 11,956 Total — — 7,262 — 7,262 16,580 |
|---|---|
| — — 7,262 — 7,262 16,580 |
|
| INCOME TOTAL | 175,138 49,260 26,661 — 251,059 223,413 |
Page 6
St Mary's Church, Hornsey Rise N19
Analysis of income and expenditure
Selected period: 01 January 2024 to 31 December 2024
| EXPENDITURE Missionary and Charitable Giving 1801 - Charitable Giving 1855 - Community Projects Total Parish Share 1910 - Diocese Common Fund Total Clergy and Staffing costs 2001 - Curate costs 2050 - Salary of parish administrator 2051 - Staff Pension 2055 - Estate Mission Apprentice 2101 - Working expenses of incumbent 2102 - Clergy travel costs 2130 - Vicarage expenses 2140 - Water rates - vicarage 2150 - Vicar's telephone & internet Total Church Running Expenses 2301 - Church running - insurance 2302 - Bank Charges 2303 - Plant and machinery 2305 - Computer equipment 2310 - Church office - telephone 2315 - Printing, stationery and publications 2320 - Music including sound equipment 2330 - Church maintenance 2331 - Cleaning 2340 - Sunday service costs 2341 - Christmas expenses 2342 - Hospitality 2345 - Flowers 2350 - Upkeep of churchyard 2360 - Administration 2401 - Church running - electric 2410 - Church running - gas 2420 - Church running - water 2601 - Governance costs examination fee Total |
Total Unrestricted Designated Restricted Endowment This year Last year 14,000 — — — 14,000 12,000 — — — — — 295 |
|---|---|
| 14,000 — — — 14,000 12,295 73,008 — — — 73,008 70,008 |
|
| 73,008 — — — 73,008 70,008 16,176 — 170 — 16,347 2,128 4,133 — 15,059 — 19,193 7,990 400 — — — 400 — — — 79 — 79 — 346 — 854 — 1,201 1,589 350 — — — 350 — 653 — — — 653 — 424 — — — 424 338 81 — — — 81 45 |
|
| 22,565 — 16,165 — 38,730 12,092 2,668 — 1,907 — 4,575 4,411 60 — — — 60 60 1,077 — — — 1,077 537 969 — 1,190 — 2,159 2,165 582 — — — 582 703 350 — 225 — 575 266 1,132 — — — 1,132 3,641 9,069 — 10,483 — 19,552 8,361 2,696 — — — 2,696 5,236 546 — — — 546 638 50 — — — 50 — 703 — — — 703 614 41 — — — 41 153 1,875 — — — 1,875 — 2,126 — — — 2,126 2,004 1,183 — 2,191 — 3,374 2,442 3,960 — 4,185 — 8,146 3,990 841 — — — 841 588 672 — — — 672 636 |
|
| 30,607 — 20,183 — 50,791 36,454 |
Page 7
St Mary's Church, Hornsey Rise N19
Analysis of income and expenditure
Selected period: 01 January 2024 to 31 December 2024
| Total Unrestricted Designated Restricted Endowment This year Last year Church Running Expenses - Activities directly related to Church work 1730 - Costs of fetes & other events 239 — 130 — 369 343 1860 - Youth and children's work 1,279 — — — 1,279 622 2052 - HMRC NI Payments 1,139 — 1,139 — 2,279 1,892 2201 - Parish training inc. lay and mission 54 — — — 54 12 2202 - Camps 100 — 564 — 664 10,464 2365 - Bookkeeping 2,499 — — — 2,499 2,499 2602 - Fixed Asset Depreciation 2,721 6,009 — — 8,730 8,730 Total 8,033 6,009 1,833 — 15,876 24,565 Hall Running Costs 2530 - Hall running - electricity 1,979 — — — 1,979 2,883 2540 - Hall running - gas 4,539 — — — 4,539 4,597 2560 - Hall running - maintenance 4,905 — 170 — 5,076 11,155 2580 - Hall running - water 246 — — — 246 2 2831 - Hall surveyor fees — — — — — 2,506 Total 11,670 — 170 — 11,841 21,145 Church Repairs & Maintenance 2701 - Church major repairs - structure — — 1,620 — 1,620 5,400 2710 - Church major repairs - installation — — — — — 21,878 Total — — 1,620 — 1,620 27,278 Hall Repairs & Maintenance 2801 - Hall + major repairs - structure — — — — — 1,020 Total — — — — — 1,020 Zoffany St Costs & Charges 2910 - curate house running costs (Zoffany Street) 675 — — — 675 666 Total 675 — — — 675 666 Love Your Neighbour Project Expenses 2210 - LYN Food expenses — — 782 — 782 1,026 2211 - LYN Equipment — — 2,747 — 2,747 1,275 2212 - LYN Consumables — — 886 — 886 807 2214 - LYN Volunteer Costs — — 1,726 — 1,726 888 2215 - LYN Cleaner — — 1,441 — 1,441 278 2220 - LYN Christmas Hampers — — — — — 2,224 2221 - LYN Gifts of Support — — 1,973 — 1,973 2,335 2222 - LYN Create Together — — 2,319 — 2,319 2,024 2223 - LYN Event Costs — — 928 — 928 969 Total — — 12,805 — 12,805 11,829 |
Total Unrestricted Designated Restricted Endowment This year Last year Church Running Expenses - Activities directly related to Church work 1730 - Costs of fetes & other events 239 — 130 — 369 343 1860 - Youth and children's work 1,279 — — — 1,279 622 2052 - HMRC NI Payments 1,139 — 1,139 — 2,279 1,892 2201 - Parish training inc. lay and mission 54 — — — 54 12 2202 - Camps 100 — 564 — 664 10,464 2365 - Bookkeeping 2,499 — — — 2,499 2,499 2602 - Fixed Asset Depreciation 2,721 6,009 — — 8,730 8,730 Total 8,033 6,009 1,833 — 15,876 24,565 Hall Running Costs 2530 - Hall running - electricity 1,979 — — — 1,979 2,883 2540 - Hall running - gas 4,539 — — — 4,539 4,597 2560 - Hall running - maintenance 4,905 — 170 — 5,076 11,155 2580 - Hall running - water 246 — — — 246 2 2831 - Hall surveyor fees — — — — — 2,506 Total 11,670 — 170 — 11,841 21,145 Church Repairs & Maintenance 2701 - Church major repairs - structure — — 1,620 — 1,620 5,400 2710 - Church major repairs - installation — — — — — 21,878 Total — — 1,620 — 1,620 27,278 Hall Repairs & Maintenance 2801 - Hall + major repairs - structure — — — — — 1,020 Total — — — — — 1,020 Zoffany St Costs & Charges 2910 - curate house running costs (Zoffany Street) 675 — — — 675 666 Total 675 — — — 675 666 Love Your Neighbour Project Expenses 2210 - LYN Food expenses — — 782 — 782 1,026 2211 - LYN Equipment — — 2,747 — 2,747 1,275 2212 - LYN Consumables — — 886 — 886 807 2214 - LYN Volunteer Costs — — 1,726 — 1,726 888 2215 - LYN Cleaner — — 1,441 — 1,441 278 2220 - LYN Christmas Hampers — — — — — 2,224 2221 - LYN Gifts of Support — — 1,973 — 1,973 2,335 2222 - LYN Create Together — — 2,319 — 2,319 2,024 2223 - LYN Event Costs — — 928 — 928 969 Total — — 12,805 — 12,805 11,829 |
|---|---|
| — — 12,805 — 12,805 11,829 |
|
| EXPENDITURE TOTAL | 160,560 6,009 52,779 — 219,349 217,356 |
| GRAND TOTAL | 14,577 43,250 (26,118) — 31,710 6,057 |
Page 8
St Mary's Church, Hornsey Rise N19
Notes on the Financial Statements
Selected period: 01 January 2024 to 31 December 2024
1. Loan
During a previous year the parish received a loan of £20,000 from the Diocese of London. The loan is interest free and is repayable in 25 instalments of £800, which were originally intended to commence on the anniversary of the loan’s first drawdown. The loan monies were received in March 2021, but, following agreement with the Diocese, repayments in fact commenced in 2023.
2. Fixed Assets
All fixed assets are initially recorded at cost. Depreciation is calculated, where appropriate, to write off the cost or valuation of an asset, less its residual value, over the useful economic life of that asset as follows:
-
Solar panels – over 20 years
-
AV Equipment – over 5 years
No depreciation is provided on freehold buildings.
3. Rounding
There may be minor discrepancies due to rounding differences as the pence are not being shown in these financial statements.
Page 9