WELLINGTON ROAD COMMUNITY CENTRE TRUSTEES LIMITED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDING 31 AUGUST 2024
WELLINGTON ROAD COMMUNITY CENTRE TRUSTEES LIMITED
INCOME STATEMENT
FOR THE YEAR ENDING 31 AUGUST 2024
| INCOMING RESOURCES Hire Grants Donations & other Bank interest RESOURCES EXPENDED Gas & electricity Repairs & renewals Cleaning Insurance Rates, water, refuse Projects costs Provision for car park rent Sundry items Equipment & fittings Telephone Licences Security Post & stationery Depreciation NET MOVEMENT IN FUNDS TOTAL FUNDS INTRODUCED TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD |
|
|---|---|
WELLINGTON ROAD COMMUNITY CENTRE TRUSTEES LIMITED BALANCE SHEET AS AT 31 AUGUST 2024
| FIXED ASSETS CURRENT ASSETS Cash Current account Reserve Account Current account - grants Prepayments & accrued income CURRENT LIABILITIES Obligations for lift donations Accrued costs Deferred income creditor NET CURRENT ASSETS REPRESENTED BY: Fund B/fwd General Fund 296,571 Restricted Cash Funds 9,575 Cash & Bank Fund 91,682 Funds carried forward 397,828 |
FIXED ASSETS CURRENT ASSETS Cash Current account Reserve Account Current account - grants Prepayments & accrued income CURRENT LIABILITIES Obligations for lift donations Accrued costs Deferred income creditor NET CURRENT ASSETS REPRESENTED BY: Fund B/fwd General Fund 296,571 Restricted Cash Funds 9,575 Cash & Bank Fund 91,682 Funds carried forward 397,828 |
£ 2,744 23,155 75,641 3,970 2,344 |
£ 344,430 62,379 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 107,854 | |||
| 7,475 6,500 31,500 |
|||
| 45,475 | |||
| Movement in period 4,728 (2,100) 6,353 |
|||
| 406,809 | |||
| Fund c/fwd 301,299 7,475 98,035 |
|||
| 397,828 | 8,981 | 406,809 |
Approved on behalf of the Charity on 15 May 2025: KULWANT SINGH FCA TRUSTEE
WELLINGTON ROAD COMMUNITY CENTRE TRUSTEES LIMITED
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDING 31 AUGUST 2024
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES
a. Accounting convention
The financial statements have been prepared under historical cost convention.
b. Income
Income represents the value of goods supplied.
c. Stocks
Stocks are valued by the proprietor at the lower of cost and realisable value.
d. Fixed Assets
Fixed Assets are depreciated to write down their cost over their estimated useful lives at the following rates;
Freehold Property 0% per annum Equipment & Fittings 15% per annum
| 2. FIXED ASSETS COST Balance b/f Additions Disposals Balance c/f DEPRECIATION Balance b/f Disposals Charge for the year Balance c/f NET BOOK VALUE |
Equip. & Fittings £ 5,100 0 0 |
Equip. & Fittings £ 5,100 0 0 |
Freehold Property £ 344,430 0 0 |
Total £ 349,530 0 0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,100 | 344,430 | 349,530 | ||
| 5,100 0 0 |
0 0 0 |
5,100 0 0 |
||
| 5,100 | 0 | 5,100 | ||
| £0 | £344,430 £344,430 |