Feo | CHARITY COMMISSION | Independent examiner's report on the | FOR ENGLAND AND WALES accounts
==> picture [290 x 15] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Section A Independent Examiner’s Report
----- End of picture text -----
==> picture [459 x 63] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Report to the trustees/ ; ;
members of Stannington Parochial Church Council
On accounts for the year | 318 December 2024 Charity no | 1138856
ended (if any)
----- End of picture text -----
- | report to the trustees on my examination of the accounts of the above charity (“the Trust’) for the year ended 31/12/2024
Responsibilities and As the charity's trustees, you are responsible for the preparation of the basis of report accounts in accordance with the requirements of the Charities Act 2011 (“the Act”).
| report in respect of my examination of the Trust’s accounts carried out under section 145 of the 2011 Act and in carrying out my examination, | have followed all the applicable Directions given by the Charity Commission under section 145(5)(b) of the Act.
-
Independent | have completed my examination. | confirm that no material matters have
-
examiner's statement come to my attention in connection with the examination which gives me cause to believe that in, any material respect:
-
e the accounting records were not kept in accordance with section 130 of the Charities Act; or
-
e the accounts did not accord with the accounting records; or e the accounts did not comply with the applicable requirements concerning the form and content of accounts set out in the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 other than any requirement that the accounts give a ‘true and fair’ view which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination.
| have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
- Please delete the words in the brackets if they do not apply.
==> picture [134 x 14] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Name: | Gary Martin Rains
----- End of picture text -----
-
Relevant professional |AFA
-
qualification(s) or body (if any):
Address: | 10 Stannington Glen, Stannington, Sheffield S6 6NA
IER
1
Oct 2018
CHRIST CHURCH STANNINGTON
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2024
The total income resources are, £144,944 and the total resources expended are £134,519 leaving a total surplus for the year of £ 10,425.
The General Fund generated £142,299 and the total resources expended were £134,519 leaving a net surplus of £&,780. Regular General Fund income was split this year to show income via Give Net (Electronic Stewardship Giving) which includes both non gifted aided giving and gift aided giving inclusive of any Gift aid tax refund. Regular planned giving shows an increase of £22,062 due toa fast-expanding Church community.
No legacies were received during the year.
The Flora Lomas Trust Fund (Capital of which is held in trust by the Diocese of Sheffield). The total held in this CBF deposit fund at 31/12/24 is £24,123(restricted), this includes £2,468 interest generated during the year. This fund is for repairs to the Church buildings only.
The Youth fund (restricted) income generated £177(interest) for the year leaving £8,030 in the CBF Deposit Account for this fund at 31/12/24.
Total funds carried forward at 31/12/23 are £110,938 (£32,153 restricted & £78,785 (unrestricted).
All the above statements are detailed in the Accounts Year Ended 31/12/24
Accounts page 2
CHRIST CHURCH STANNINGTON YEAR ENDED 31/12/24 RESOURCES EXPENDED
==> picture [484 x 318] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|RESTRICTED|FUNDS:-|TOTALS:-|
|GENERAL|FUND|FLORA|LOMAS|YOUTH|WORK|2024|2023|
|TRUST|FUND|
|COST OF|GENERATING|FUNDS:-|
|FUND|RAISING|9|80|80|0|
|ALL|MISSION GIVING/DONATIONS|14|4,000|4,000|3,233|
|CHURCH|ACTIVITIES:-|
|COMMON|FUND -SD|BF|15|56,871|56,871|53,300|
|SALARIES|(youthworker,|organist,|admin|etc.)|16|11567|11,567|3,834|
|EXPENSES|(clergy,|youthworker|etc.)|17|2,403|2,403|1,248|
|MISSION|COSTS|18|3,287|3,287|3,029|
|CHURCH|RUNNING|EXPENSES|19|12,389|12,389|12,563|
|CHURCH|REPAIRS|19|8,103|8,103|16,995|
|CHURCH|UTILITIES|(|gsa/electicity)|20|3,368|3,368|2,667|
|COST OF TRADING-MAGAZINE|12|(e)|0|0|
|HALL|13|28,100|28,100|16,791|
|DEPRECIATION|ON|EQUIPMENT|(20%|over Syrs)|21|1,134|1,134|555|
|DISCRETIONARY|FUND|2,640|2,640|0|
|NEW|COFFEE|MACHINE|(covered|by|Grant|Page|1|No.8)|577|577|(¢)|
|TOTAL|RESOURCES|EXPENDED|134,519|0|0|134,519|114,215|
|NET|MOVEMENT OF|FUNDS|7,780|2,468|177|10,425|12,051|
|TOTAL FUNDS B/FWD|70,516|21655|7,853|100,024|87,974|
|TOTAL FUNDS C/FWD|78,296|24123|8,030|110,449|100,024|
----- End of picture text -----
==> picture [487 x 318] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Account|page|1|
|CHRIST CHURCH|STANNINTON|YEAR|ENDED|31/12/24|
|STATEMENT|OF|FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES|
|INCOMING|RESOURCES|
|VOLUNTARY|INCOME|RESTRICTED|FUNDS:-|TOTALS:-|
|GENERAL|FUND|FLORA|LOMAS|YOUTHWORK|2024|2023|
|TRUST|FUND|
|TAX|EFFICIENT|PLANNED|GIVING!|(net tax|recovered)|1|78,263|78,263|61,533|
|STEWARDSHIP|GIVING|7,488|7,488|2,156|
|OTHER|PLANNED|GIVING|2|3,000|3,000|3,000|
|COLLECTIONS|3|5,543|5,543|5,383|
|ALL NON|RECURRING|GIVING/DONATIONS|4|930|930|2,198|
|ALL TAX|RECOVERED|(GIFT AID)|5|19,405|19,405|14,813|
|LEGACIES|RECEIVED|6|0|0|0|
|RECURRING|GRANT|7|5|5|5|
|NON|RECURRING|OR ONE-OFF|GRANT|8|1,177|1,177|1,068|
|ENERGY REBATE|0|0|1,673|
|ACTIVITIES|FOR|GENERATING|FUNDS:-|
|FUND|RAISING|(gross|amount)|9|515|515|0|
|INCOME|FROM|INVESTMENTS|:-|
|INTEREST|10|1345|2468|177|3990|4099|
|CHURCH|ACTIVITIES:-|
|PAROCHIAL|FEES|RETAINED|BY THE|PCC|11|2,378|2,378|2,679|
|MAGAZINE|12|
|HALL|13|22,250|22,250|27,659|
|TOTAL INCOMING|RESOURCES|142,299|2468|177|144,944|126,266|
----- End of picture text -----
Accounts page 3 CHRIST CHURCH STANNINGTON YEAR ENDED 31/12/24
==> picture [489 x 321] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|BALANCE|SHEET|RESTRICTED|FUNDS:-|TOTALS:-|
|GENERAL|FUND|FLORA|LOMAS|YOUTHWORK|2024|2023|
|TRUST|FUND|
|FIXED|ASSETS|
|TANGIBLE|ASSETS|21|3,839|3,839|641|
|TOTAL|3,839|3,839|641|
|CURRENT ASSETS|
|DEBTORS|22|39,759|39,759|24,553|
|CASH|AT|BANK AND|IN|HAND|40,391|24123|8,030|72,544|81,434|
|TOTAL|80,150|24123|8,030|112,303|105,987|
|LIABILITIES|
|CREDITORS|(falling due|within|one|year)|23|5,204|5,204|6,604|
|NET CURRENT ASSETS|74,946|24123|8,030|107,099|99,383|
|NET|ASSETS|78,785|24123|8,030|110,938|100,024|
|THE|CHURCH|FUNDS|
|RESTRICTED|24|24123|8,030|32,153|29,508|
|UNRESTRICTED|78,785|78,785|70,516|
|TOTAL CHURCH|FUNDS|78,785|24123|8,030|110,938|100,024|
----- End of picture text -----
SIGNED ON BEHALF OF THE TRUSTEES BY:-
MRS ¥ WOOD
DATED
Accounts page 4 CHRIST CHURCH STANNINGTON Year Ended 31/12/24
Notes to Accounts-Incoming and Outgoing Ressources
| 1 | Tax efficient givingtogether with stewarship giving is up by£22,062 in | Tax efficient givingtogether with stewarship giving is up by£22,062 in | Tax efficient givingtogether with stewarship giving is up by£22,062 in | Tax efficient givingtogether with stewarship giving is up by£22,062 in | the General Fund | the General Fund | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3.84. | Otherplanned giving stayedthesame, collections are up by£160 and | non recurring | giving/donations are | ||||
| down by £1,268 in 2024. | |||||||
| 5 | Tax recovered was claimed at25% forthe year 2024. | ||||||
| 6 | No legacies were received in 2024. | ||||||
| 7 | 1 grantwas received in 2024 of£5 towards the war grave. | ||||||
| 8 | 2 non recurring grants were received in 2024from the Diocese £1,077, £577 ofthis | was towards the new coffee machine, | |||||
| with the balance of£500towards a sofa/seating forthe church foyer plus £100towards energy efficient bulbs | |||||||
| during the year. | |||||||
| 9 | Refreshments provided in Church on carnival day atthe Art Exhibition | raised £435 after costs during 2024 | |||||
| 10 | Bank interest of£1,345 was received in theVM General Fund in 2023 | . | |||||
| Bank interest of£2,468 was received from the | money held in the Flora | Lomas account and £177 from | |||||
| theYouth account, with interest in the Funds totalling £3,990 forthe year. | |||||||
| Interest averaged 5.00%during the year in the | Deposit A/c and was 4.71% @ 31/12 24. | ||||||
| i1 | Fees retained bythe PCCwas£2,277 for funerals in 2024, | and £101 from 1 wedding | . | ||||
| 12 | Magazine is nowan outreach costand included in Mission | Costs (No.18) | |||||
| 13 | Hall:- | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
| Income — Church ofChristandJack &Jill | 22,250 | 27,659 | |||||
| Pre-school left during 2024 | |||||||
| Expenses 16,280 |
16,791 | ||||||
| New Kitchen 12,330 |
28,610 | ||||||
| TOTAL deficit |
6,360 | surplus | 10,868 | ||||
| Planned Giving:- | 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| 14 | Church Missionary Society | 1,000 | "1800 | ||||
| Tear Fund | 1,000 | 0 | |||||
| Church Army | 1,000 | 0 | |||||
| Snowdrop Project | 1,000 | 0 | |||||
| Stannington Library | 0 | 800 incl £350 2022 | |||||
| Stannington Brass Band | 0 | 75 | |||||
| ChildrensSociety | ie} | 15 | |||||
| Steel City Choir | ie) | 120 | |||||
| Amos Trust | 0 | 250 | |||||
| STC Speakers | 0 | 150 | |||||
| A Rocha | 0 | 23 | |||||
| TOTAL | 4,000 | 3,233 | |||||
| Common Fund The PCC pledged £56,871towardstheCommon Fund 2024. |
|||||||
| 15 | The PCC pledged £62,000 towards theCommon Fund 2025. | ||||||
| Salaries:- | 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| 16 | Administrator | 7,256 | 0 | ||||
| Organist | 1380 | 920 | |||||
| Churcyard | 2,931 | 2,914 | |||||
| TOTAL | 11,567 | 3,834 |
Accounts Page 5 CHRIST CHURCH STANNINGTON Year Ended 31/12/24
| 17 | Expenses:- | 2024 | 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priest in Charge | ||||||
| Expenses | N Lattimer | 2,222 | 1,248 | |||
| A Cook | 181 | |||||
| TOTAL | 2,403 | 1,248 | ||||
| 18 | Mission Costs:- | Budget '24 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
| £ | ||||||
| Christmas Live | 326 | 137 | ||||
| Refreshments | 763 | 603 | ||||
| Training | 500 | 64 | 793 | |||
| Schools Outreach | 500 | 318 | 6) | |||
| Social Team | 500 | 126 | 87 Eco Stall Carnival | |||
| Garden Party | 146 | 164 | ||||
| Christmas Craft Afternoon | 181 | 301 | ||||
| Magazine:- | ||||||
| Printing Costs | 3,140 | 2,746 | ||||
| LESSAdvertising Income | (-1777) | 1,363 | (-1802) | 944 | ||
| TOTAL | 3,287 | 3,029 | ||||
| 19 | Running Costs:- | 2024 | 2023 | |||
| Insurance | 3,020 | 2,936 | ||||
| Minor Repairs (see page 6) | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Service Costs | 1000 | 804 | 146 | |||
| Cleaning | 561 | 185 | ||||
| Flowers | 651 | 775 | ||||
| Music/Sound Team | 2500 | 1604 | CCLI £986 | 1,015 CCLI £817 | ||
| Administratio Costs:- | 2000 | |||||
| Print/Stat/ Post | 912 | |||||
| Ink | 579 | |||||
| Photocopier | 351 | . | ||||
| Churchsuite | 546 | |||||
| Mobile Phones | 232 | |||||
| Internet | 622 | |||||
| Shredding Costs | 70 | |||||
| Payroll Admin | 93 | |||||
| Expenseplus | 180 | 3,585 | 1,818 | |||
| Miscellaeous | 87 | 1,910 | ||||
| Childrens Groups | 2000 | 312 | 995 | |||
| Youth Groups | 1000 | 949 | 0 | |||
| Small Groups | 750 | 219 | 18) | |||
| Architect & Stuctural | Engineers | 0 | 1,814 | |||
| Churchyard Expenses | 597 | 969 | ||||
| TOTAL | 12,389 | 12,563 | ||||
| 20 | Utilities:- | 2024 | 2023 | |||
| Gas | 2,352 | 1,700 | ||||
| Elec | 1016 | 815 | ||||
| Additional Heating Costs | 0 | 152 | ||||
| TOTAL | 3,368 | 2,667 |
20
Accounts page 6 CHRIST CHURCH STANNINGTON YEAR ENDED 31/12/24
| REPAIRSCHURCH | 2024 | 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wi Fi | 300 | 5,214 | |||||
| Vestry Repairs | 805 | 650 | |||||
| Turrets & Roof | 0 | 8,465 | |||||
| Stained GlassWindow | Repairs | . | 0 | 1845 | |||
| Less Insurance Claimed | 0 | 570 | 1275 | ||||
| Sundries Batteries £ 74 Key/Locks £48 | 134 | 283 | |||||
| Repairs £12 | |||||||
| Boiler Roof repairs | 0 | 58 | |||||
| New carpet Vicarage | 0 | 207 | |||||
| Fire Protection | 92 | 39 | |||||
| BoilerTesting | 209 | 84 | |||||
| Boiler Repairs | 614 | 1,425 | |||||
| Architect Lytchgate | 480 | ||||||
| Churchyard incl.trees felled/Trim £4608 | 5,469 | 0 | |||||
| Bins £531 Wall £330 | |||||||
| Total | 8,103 | 16,995 | |||||
| REPAIRS HALL | |||||||
| Wi Fi | 307 | 0 | |||||
| Fire Doors | 2454 | 4,630 | |||||
| Double door repairs | 1278 | 0 | |||||
| Roof Repairs | 0 | 320 | |||||
| New floor covering kitchen | 0 | 598 | |||||
| Lighting Repairs | 1001 | 800 | |||||
| Repairsto Toilets | 306 | 1100 | |||||
| Boiler tests | 0 | 360 | |||||
| Pattesting | 134 | 0 | |||||
| Fire Protection | 404 | 446 | |||||
| Vaccum Repairs | 90 | 219 | |||||
| Sundry Repairs | 1213 | 0 | |||||
| New Kitchen | 12330 | 0 | |||||
| Sub Total | 19,517 | 8,473 | |||||
| Insurance | 2815 | 2736 | |||||
| Water | 570 | 671 | |||||
| Elec | 1021 | 702 | |||||
| Gas | 2066 | 2334 | |||||
| Cleaning- | Wages | 1581 | 1363 | ||||
| Materials | 332 | 296 | |||||
| Windows | 198 | 2111 | 216 | 1875 |
Total
28,100 16,791
==> picture [108 x 20] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Accounts Page 7
CHRIST CHURCH STANNINGTON
----- End of picture text -----
Year Ended 31/12/24
==> picture [314 x 433] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
21 Depreciation:-
2024 2024
2021 Video Camera 772
Depreciation @ 20% over 5 yrs
4yrs @ £155 (-620) 152 155
2022 New Lap Top 556
Depreciation @ 20% over 5 yrs :
B3yrs @ £111 (-333) 223 4141
2024 New Sound Desk 3471
New Keyboard 871 4332
Depreciation @ 20% over 5 yrs (-868) 3464 868
TOTAL:-
Tangible Assets 21 page 3 3,839
Depreciation 21 page 2 1,134
The life expectancy on these items is approx. 5 yrs therefore depreciation is calculated
at 1/5th of the cost spread over Syrs.
22 Debtor @ 31/12/24 Monies outstanding :-
Gift Aid Claim 2023 16,905
Gift aid Claim 2024 19,000
Hall Users Nov/Dec 2,418
Mens Breakfast 640
Burial of Ashes 83 39,046
Prepayments
CCLI Music /copyright etc 660
Burial of ashes 53 713 39,759
23 Credtors @31/12/24 Outstanding Invoices 5,204
Accruals 0 5.204
24 Restricted Funds:-
----- End of picture text -----
This fund contains income given specifically for Church Fabric Repairs and Youth and Childrens work.
25 Accounting Conventions
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical costs convention and in accordance with the requirements of Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practise applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard for Small Entities (Charities SORP (FRSSE) ).
Charity donations from collections
| Charity donationsdonations from collections | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Royal British Legion | 53 | 51 |
| Archer Project | 417 | 635 |
| Childrens’ Soc. | 284 | 0 |
| Christian Aid(incl. plant sale via Sara Zadik 2024) | 329 | 377 |
| Food Bank | 60 | 60 |
| Tear Fund | 135 | 0 |
| Amos Trust | 0 | 265 |
| Food Crisis Appeal (Ariella's Cake sale) | 0 | 196 |
| TOTAL | 1,278 | 1,584 |