QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
Report and Accounts Year ended 31st March 2024
1 Lamb's Passage, London EC1Y 8AB www.stewardship.org.uk
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
COMPANY INFORMATION
Registered Office
Queensway Chapel Pembroke Road Melksham Wiltshire SN12 7NB
| Governing Document | Memorandum & Articles of Association |
|---|---|
| dated 3 September 2010 | |
| Company Registration Number | 07378596 |
| Charity Registration Number | 1138752 |
| Directors | Stuart Arnold |
| Timothy Cracknell | |
| Robin Oakes | |
| Naomi Owen | |
| Jack Woodward | |
| John Gymer | |
| Martin Erwin | |
| Paramasen Naidoo | |
| Company Secretary | Paramasen Naidoo |
| Key Staff | Rob Lloyd |
| Sally Oliver | |
| Rachel Erwin | |
| Bankers | CAF Bank Ltd |
| 25 Kings Hill Avenue | |
| Kings Hill | |
| West Malling | |
| Kent ME19 4JQ | |
| Independent Examiner | Lisa Darby FCA |
| Stewardship | |
| 1 Lamb's Passage | |
| London | |
| EC1Y 8AB | |
| Solicitors | Goughs Solicitors |
| The Strand | |
| Calne | |
| Wiltshire SN11 0JU |
| Contents | Page |
|---|---|
| Company Information | 1 |
| Directors' Report | 2 - 6 |
| Independent Examiner's Report | 7 |
| Statement of Financial Activities | 8 |
| Balance Sheet | 9 |
| Notes to the Accounts | 10 - 18 |
| Detailed Statement of Financial Activities with Comparatives | 19 |
Page 1
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM) REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
The Directors, who are the Trustees of the Charity, have pleasure in submitting the Report and Accounts for the year.
Reference and Administrative Details
The Directors
Robin Oakes (Chair) South Hill Church, Hemel Hempstead Stuart Arnold (Secretary) Queensway Chapel Tim Cracknell Forest of Dean Community Church, Cinderford John Gymer Queensway Chapel Naomi Owen Core Church, Melksham Jack Woodward St Georges C of E, Semington, Melksham Martin Erwin Queensway Chapel Masen Naidoo Queensway Chapel
Spiritual leadership
Kathryn Rodda Martin Erwin Rachel Erwin Masen Naidoo
Structure, Governance and Management
-
Constitution: Queensway Chapel (Melksham) is a charitable company limited by guarantee. The memorandum and articles of association came into force on 3[rd] September 2010.
-
Directors: The policy and operating decisions of the charity rest with the directors who meet regularly to monitor the activities of the company.
-
Recruitment aims to maintain a mixture of those who worship at Queensway Chapel and those from other churches. This mixture brings a measure of accountability and insights gained from experience in other churches. The directors can invite others to become directors to replace or to extend the number especially if knowledge and skills can enhance the ability of the group to manage more effectively.
One meeting annually will have the sole purpose of reviewing our policies and procedures.
-
Advice from the Charity Commission and other support agencies (especially regarding legal and financial issues) is shared amongst the group.
-
Spiritual Leadership: The day to day running of activities is delegated to the spiritual leadership (also known as the leadership team). The ethos and overall planning of activities rest with this group.
-
Risk management: The directors and spiritual leadership are mindful of the importance of risk management: our policy is to identify and manage the possible and probable risks that the church may face in the short and medium term as an integral part of governance to help ensure that:
-
Significant risks are known and monitored, enabling the trustees to make informed decisions and to take timely action.
-
The church makes the most of opportunities and develops them with a confidence that any risks will be properly managed.
-
The church’s aims are more successfully achieved.
-
Forward and strategic planning is improved.
-
Treasurer: The treasurer is responsible for the day-to-day handling of finance and reports to the directors and leadership team.
Page 2
Salary Team: The salary team (one director and two members of the congregation with business experience) reviews all salaries annually.
- Stewardship Team: The stewards are responsible for the upkeep of the building; preparing for its use; general smooth running.
Activity Teams: Other teams plan and implement a wide range of activities.
-
Safeguarding Team: We use the Churches’ Child Protection Advisory Service (CCPAS) for processing DBS applications, training and advice.
-
Communication within the church: A new welcome pack is given to visitors and new members. The weekly information sheet and is the main means of written communication. The sheet is emailed, and hard copies distributed on a Sunday morning. There is a church group on Facebook.
-
Wider communication: The website continues to be an effective point on contact. People moving to Melksham and visitors to the area have been attracted to the church as a result. It has also proved to be valuable in sharing information within the church and with guest speakers. The church uses the iKNOW Church software to securely hold member data as well as a means of secure communication to its members and volunteers.
Activities undertaken to fulfil the objects of the Church
In planning activities, the Directors and Spiritual Leadership have had regard to the guidance on public benefit issued by the Charity Commission.
Object 1: The Christian faith
- To advance the Christian faith in accordance with the Statement of Beliefs in such ways and in such parts of the United Kingdom or the world as the Directors from time to time may think fit.
Open Lunch
Open Lunch takes place every Tuesday throughout the month, running from 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM. This initiative offers an affordable, simple three-course lunch prepared and served by a dedicated team of around eight volunteers each week. Our vision is to create a welcoming space where the Christian faith is shared through both words and actions, fostering friendships and providing nutritious meals to the local community surrounding the Chapel. On average, we serve approximately 50 guests each week. Although we do not engage in formal advertising, new attendees continue to join us through word-of-mouth recommendations. Each session includes a brief talk on an aspect of the Christian faith, and discussions at the tables often touch upon various life issues. There are also occasional opportunities to pray for individuals facing challenges such as illness or grief. Looking ahead, we plan to introduce an additional Bible-based exploration for those interested, likely before or after the lunch. Notably, some attendees of Open Lunch have gone on to participate in the Alpha course.
Toddler Groups
Our toddler groups have welcomed a mix of new parents and familiar families returning to our sessions. We have seen bookings of up to 12 family groups for each session, particularly at the beginning of the term when interest is highest. These groups play a crucial role in helping new parents connect with others, and it is from this community that we extend invitations to our Family Church gatherings on Wednesdays.
Family Church
Family Church has been successfully running for over two years, since March 2022. We have established a core group of regular attendees, creating a weekly gathering of 30-40 people. The format remains consistent, featuring action songs, games, a Bible story, crafts, and a shared meal. Our dedicated group of 10-12 volunteers, many of whom have been with us since the beginning, continues to support this ministry. Over the past year, friendships have deepened, and we celebrated the end of the school year with a prizegiving ceremony, recognizing the children's commitment to attending.
Evangelistic Support
The church remains committed to supporting an evangelist who ministers both in England and in his home country of India. This partnership continues to be a vital part of our outreach efforts.
Page 3
Object 2: Care in the community
- To relieve sickness and financial hardship and to promote and preserve good health by the provision of funds, goods or services of any kind, including through the provision of counselling and support in such parts of the United Kingdom or the world as the Directors from time to time may think fit.
Toddler Groups
Meeting in smaller groups has fostered the development of deeper relationships among participants. Most of the children who attend are from families with little previous involvement with the church, providing a valuable outreach opportunity.
Chapel and Nursery Partnership
The Chapel maintains a strong partnership with the Nursery, which serves a high proportion of socially disadvantaged families. This collaboration allows us to extend our support to those in need within our community.
Community Projects
Our church continues to actively collaborate with other local churches on various community projects, including debt advice services, the Food Bank, and Messy Church. These joint efforts are essential in addressing the needs of our community.
Wellbeing Group
The Wellbeing Group, run by and for individuals with mental health challenges, has seen increased attendance. Many participants have expressed deep appreciation for the support and companionship offered during these sessions.
Shine Friendship Café
The Shine Friendship Café has thrived this year, with all 80 spaces fully booked each week. To accommodate growing interest, we introduced an afternoon session, Shine Activities, which provides additional spaces and a quieter, more relaxed environment. This session includes activities such as arts and crafts, baking, drama, games, puzzles, and a sensory table. We also incorporate a 15-minute worship session, encouraging participants to lead and engage in prayer, sharing good news, singing, signing, and playing instruments.
Shine Sunday Service
In addition to the Café, Shine meets once a month on Sunday afternoons for a service, which has proven to be both popular and well-attended. While the Friendship Café has grown out of this work, it is led by a different individual, contributing to the diversity of our ministry offerings.
Support for Local Foodbank
Our church continues to support the local foodbank through both donations and volunteer manpower, playing a critical role in addressing food insecurity in our area.
Object 3: Education
- To advance education in such ways and in such parts of the United Kingdom or the world as the Directors from time to time may think fit.
Wycliffe Bible Translators Support
We continue to provide financial support through Wycliffe Bible Translators to a church member who oversees language research projects for previously unwritten languages in Tanzania.
Queensway Chapel Nursery
Queensway Chapel Nursery operates as a separate charity. Membership is open to individuals attending any Christian church; however, the majority of current members are affiliated with Queensway Chapel.
Page 4
Significant Actions
-
Church Hall Roofing : The planned improvements to the church hall roofing were successfully completed, ensuring the building's integrity and safety.
-
Main Hall and Foyer Renovation : The main hall and foyer of the chapel have been redecorated and fitted with new carpeting, significantly enhancing the appearance and welcoming atmosphere of the building.
Staff
The church currently employs five staff members, who are integral to the day-to-day operations and ministry efforts.
Spiritual Leadership
The church is guided by four recognized leaders who are responsible for the spiritual direction of the congregation, working in consultation with the trustees. To support the development of vision and strategy, occasional leaders' away days have been organized.
Outreach Programs
-
Alpha Courses : The church continues to run regular Alpha courses, providing opportunities for people to explore the Christian faith in a welcoming and open environment.
-
Youth Group : The Youth Group has seen a decline in numbers, currently engaging between 2 to 6 young people. Despite the reduced attendance, the group remains active and is currently working through the Youth Alpha course.
Financial Review
Incoming resources
Over the past year, income grew by £10,352, bringing the total to £106,520. The primary source of income for the church comes from voluntary giving. Additionally, revenue from church-managed facilities and community activities has seen consistent year-on-year growth, reflecting the church's ongoing efforts to encourage local groups to utilize these facilities.
Expenditure
Expenditure rose by £19,950, totalling £128,906 for the year. With the approval of the trustees, this included the cost of repairing the roof in the church hall and undertaking significant refurbishment of Queensway Chapel, which involved replacing carpets, repairing walls, and repainting to enhance the overall condition and appearance of the building.
Employment and training costs:
-
The church employs
-
1 full time member of staff during term times.
-
3 part time member of staff during term times
-
1 part time cleaner for three hours per week cleaning in the hall and chapel
The contribution of volunteers to implementation of the objectives.
Most activities are delivered by volunteers with the majority of the church involved in some way although the time given by different individuals varies considerably.
Reserves and Budget Financial Year ending 31 March 2024
Our reserves policy has been reviewed to ensure sufficient reserves for salaries and utilities: o To ensure that the church has sufficient funds to meet its financial commitments for at least three months.
-
To demonstrate that the church is sustainable into the future.
-
To ensure that the church is able to manage future unforeseen financial difficulties.
-
To ensure that excessive funds are not held without any identifiable reason or for any identifiable purpose.
-
Three months’ worth of salaries and utilities represents £15,129 and actual unrestricted cash balances at the year-end were £57,590.
Page 5
Directors’ Responsibilities
Charity law requires us as Directors to prepare financial statements for each accounting year which give a true and fair view of the state of the charity and of its income and expenditure for the year.
We are required to:
-
Select suitable accounting policies and apply them consistently.
-
Make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent.
-
State whether the applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the accounts.
-
Prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the charity will continue in business.
The Directors of the Company who held office at the date of approval of this report confirm that, so far as they are each aware, there is no relevant information of which the Independent Examiner is unaware and each Director has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director to make himself aware of any relevant information and to establish that the Independent Examiner is aware of that information.
No members have required the company to obtain an audit of its accounts for the year in question in accordance with section 249(2) of the Companies Act 2006.
Small Companies Provision
This report has been prepared in accordance with the special provisions of part (vii) of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies.
Approval
This report was approved by the directors on
and signed on their behalf by:
Paramasen Naidoo (Masen)
Page 6
INDEPENDENT EXAMINER'S REPORT
TO THE TRUSTEES OF
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM) ('the Company')
I report to the charity trustees on my examination of the accounts of the Company for the year ended 31 March 2024 on pages 8 to 19 following, which have been prepared on the basis of the accounting policies set out on pages 10 to 11.
Responsibilities and basis of report
As the charity’s trustees of the Company (and also its directors for the purposes of company law) you are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 (‘the 2006 Act’).
Having satisfied myself that the accounts of the Company are not required to be audited under Part 16 of the 2006 Act and are eligible for independent examination, I report in respect of my examination of your charity’s accounts as carried out under section 145 of the Charities Act 2011 (‘the 2011 Act’). In carrying out my examination I have followed the Directions given by the Charity Commission under section 145(5) (b) of the 2011 Act.
Independent examiner’s statement
I have completed my examination. I confirm that no matters have come to my attention in connection with the examination giving me cause to believe:
-
accounting records were not kept in respect of the Company as required by section 386 of the 2006 Act; or
-
the accounts do not accord with those records; or
-
the accounts do not comply with the accounting requirements of section 396 of the 2006 Act other than any requirement that the accounts give a ‘true and fair' view which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination; or
-
the accounts have not been prepared in accordance with the methods and principles of the Statement of Recommended Practice for accounting and reporting by charities applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102).
I have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
Lisa Darby FCA
Dated:
Stewardship 1 Lamb's Passage London EC1Y 8AB
Page 7
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES INCLUDING INCOME AND EXPENDITURE ACCOUNT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
| Note INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM: Donations and legacies 3 Charitable activities 4 Investments 5 Other income 6 Total income and endowments EXPENDITURE ON: Charitable activities: 7 Grants Payable 8 Total expenditure Net gains/(losses) on investments Net income/(expenditure) Transfers between funds 16 Net movement in funds Reconciliation of funds: Total funds brought forward Total funds carried forward 16 |
Unrestricted Funds £ 77,522 17,504 1,043 10,451 106,520 116,835 12,071 128,906 - (22,386) - (22,386) (22,386) 480,474 458,088 |
Restricted Funds £ - - - - - - - - - - - - - - |
Total Funds 2024 £ 77,522 17,504 1,043 10,451 106,520 116,835 12,071 128,906 - (22,386) - (22,386) (22,386) 480,474 458,088 |
Total Funds 2023 £ 73,847 16,299 362 5,660 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96,168 | ||||
| 93,501 15,456 |
||||
| 108,957 | ||||
| - | ||||
| (12,788) - |
||||
| (12,788) | ||||
| (12,788) 493,262 |
||||
| 480,474 |
The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses recognised in the year.
All income and expenditure derive from continuing operations.
The statement of financial activities also complies with the requirements for an income and expenditure account required by the Companies Act 2006.
The notes on page 10 - 18 form part of these accounts.
Page 8
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 31ST MARCH 2024
| Note FIXED ASSETS Tangible assets 11 CURRENT ASSETS Debtors 12 Cash at bank and in hand 13 CREDITORS: Amounts falling due within one year 14 Net current assets / (liabilities) Total assets less current liabilities TOTAL NET ASSETS FUND BALANCES 16 Unrestricted Funds General funds Designated funds Restricted Funds |
Unrestricted Restricted Funds Funds £ £ 402,753 - 402,753 0 - 4,075 - 53,515 - 57,590 - 2,255 - 55,335 - 458,088 - 458,088 - 36,797 - 421,291 - 458,088 - - - 458,088 - |
Total Total Funds Funds 2024 2023 £ £ 402,753 409,651 402,753 0 409,651 4,075 748 53,515 71,812 57,590 72,560 2,255 1,737 55,335 70,823 458,088 480,474 458,088 480,474 36,797 57,377 421,291 423,097 458,088 480,474 - - 458,088 480,474 |
Total Funds 2023 £ 409,651 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 748 71,812 |
|||
| 72,560 1,737 |
|||
| 70,823 | |||
| 480,474 | |||
| 480,474 | |||
| 57,377 423,097 |
|||
| 480,474 - |
|||
| 480,474 |
The charitable company is entitled to exemption from audit under Section 477 of the Companies Act 2006 for the year ended 31st March 2024.
The members have not required the company to obtain an audit of its financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2024 in accordance with Section 476 of the Companies Act 2006 however, in accordance with Section 145 of the Charities Act 2011, the accounts have been examined by an independent examiner and their report has been included in these financial statements.
The directors (who are the charitable company's trustees for the purposes of charity law) acknowledge their responsibilities for:
-
(a) ensuring that the charitable company keeps accounting records which comply with Sections 386 and 387 of the Companies Act 2006 and
-
(b) preparing financial statements which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charitable company as at the end of each financial year and of its net income or expenditure for each financial year in accordance with the requirements of Sections 394 and 395 and which otherwise comply with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 relating to financial statements, so far as applicable to the charitable company.
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the provisions of Part 15 of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies.
The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and were signed on its behalf by:
Paramasen Naidoo
Date: _______
The notes on page 10 - 18 form part of these accounts.
Company number: 7378596
Charity number:
1138752
Page 9
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
1 Statutory Information
The charity is a charitable company limited by guarantee and is incorporated in the United Kingdom. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
2 Accounting Policies
These financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis, under the historical cost convention as modified by the revaluation of certain assets, which are measured at fair value through the Statement of Financial Activities.
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the "Statement of Recommended Practice: Accounting and Reporting by Charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) ("the Charities SORP"), with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland ("FRS 102"), with the Companies Act 2006 and with the Charities Act 2011. The charity meets the definition of a public benefit entity as set out in FRS 102.
The principles adopted in the preparation of the financial statements are set out below.
- a) Going concern
The trustees (who are the charitable company's directors for the purposes of company law) have assessed whether the use of the going concern basis is appropriate and have considered possible events or conditions that might cast significant doubt on the ability of the charity to continue as a going concern. The trustees have made this assessment for a period of at least one year from the date of approval of the financial statements. The trustees have concluded that there is a reasonable expectation that the charity has adequate resources to continue to operate for the foreseeable future. The charity therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.
b) Income
Income including investment income is recognised in the period in which the charity becomes entitled to receipt, the amount receivable can be measured with reasonable certainty, and receipt is probable. For the most part, income is generally recognised when it is received. Income is only deferred when the charity has to fulfil conditions before becoming entitled to it or where the donor has specified that the income is to be expended in a future period.
Income from donations and legacies includes:
-
i) Recoverable gift aid. This is recognised when the related donation is received. Gift aid that has not been recovered by the balance sheet date is included as a debtor.
-
ii) The charity relies on volunteers to carry out many of its activities, particularly Open House and Sundays. However, in accordance with the SORP, the value of these services has not been included in these financial statements as they cannot be reliably measured.
-
iii) Legacies. Income from legacies is recognised when a distribution is received from the estate or, if earlier, when the charity has been notified that a distribution will be made and the amount receivable can be measured reliably.
Income from charitable activities represents income receivable from goods, services and facilities supplied in furtherance of the charity's charitable objects. It includes income from church events and courses.
Investment income represents income generated by the charity's assets and includes income from bank interest.
Other income comprises of income from facilities hire, insurance reclaim payments, gains arising from the disposals of tangible fixed assets and other miscellaneous income.
The charity has taken the view that it has only one charitable activity, namely the advancement of the Christian faith, and all income from donations, legacies and charitable activities is in respect of this one activity.
Page 10
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
c) Expenditure
- Expenditure, including irrecoverable VAT, is recognised when it is incurred or, if earlier, when a legal or constructive obligation for a payment arises provided that it is probable that settlement will be required and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably.
The charity makes grants to other institutions and individuals to further its charitable objectives. Grants payable are recognised as constructive obligations arise, which is generally when the charity expresses a commitment to the recipient that can be measured reliably and then only to the extent that any conditions associated with the grant are outside of the control of the charity.
Governance costs, which are included in expenditure on charitable activities but are identified separately in the notes to the accounts, includes costs associated with the independent examination of the financial statements, compliance with constitutional and statutory requirements and any other expenditure incurred on the strategic management of the charity.
d) Fund accounting
General funds are unrestricted funds which are available for use at the discretion of the trustees in furtherance of the general objectives of the charity. Designated funds comprise unrestricted funds that have been set aside by the trustees for particular purposes. Restricted funds are donations which are to be used in accordance with specific restrictions imposed by donors; they include donations received from appeals for specific activities or projects. Endowment funds are donations that are retained as capital in accordance with the donor's wishes. The nature of the restriction determines whether the endowments represent permanent endowments or expendable endowments.
e) Tangible fixed assets
Items purchased or donated for the charity's own use are capitalised when the cost of purchased items, or the fair value of donated items, is more than £500 and the item is expected to benefit the charity over more than one accounting period. Depreciation is charged on a straight line basis so as to write down the value of each asset to its estimated residual value (if any) over its expected useful economic life. To achieve this objective the following rates of depreciation are charged:
Freehold land Is not depreciated (because it is not consumed by use) Freehold Church buildings Over 50 years after taking account of the building's residual value Freehold Hall buildings Over 25 years after taking account of the building's residual value Equipment Over 3 to 10 years
The carrying values of tangible fixed assets are reviewed for impairment in periods when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable.
f) Pension scheme arrangements
The charity operates defined contribution pension schemes for its employees. Obligations for contributions to these schemes are recognised as an expense when the liability arises. The assets of these schemes are held separately from those of the charity in independently administered funds.
g) Taxation
The company is a registered charity; it has taken advantage of the various reliefs from taxation available to charities and no tax is payable on the charity's income.
h) Exemption from preparing a cashflow statement
The charity has taken advantage of an exemption conferred by the Charities SORP and has not prepared a cash flow statement.
i) Critical accounting estimates and areas of judgement
- ln preparing financial statements certain judgements, estimates and assumptions have to be made that affect the amounts recognised in the financial statements. The trustees consider the following to be significant:
The annual depreciation charge for property, plant and equipment is sensitive to changes in the estimates for useful economic life and residual value. These estimates are reassessed annually and, when necessary, adjusted to reflect current circumstances.
Page 11
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
3 Donations and legacies
| Donations Income tax recoverable 4 Income from charitable activities Family Centre Shine Open Lunch Social & Outreach 5 Investment income Bank interest 6 Other income Use of Facilities Other 7 Charitable expenditure a Costs incurred directly on specific activities Family Centre Youth Work Shine Open Lunch Pastoral Care Social & Outreach Church Services |
Unrestricted Funds £ |
Restricted Funds £ |
Total 2024 £ |
Total 2023 £ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65,421 12,101 77,522 Unrestricted Funds £ 1,585 7,349 6,616 1,955 17,504 Unrestricted Funds £ 1,043 1,043 Unrestricted Funds £ 10,204 247 10,451 |
- - - Restricted Funds £ - - - - - Restricted Funds £ - - Restricted Funds £ - - - |
65,421 12,101 77,522 Total 2024 £ 1,585 7,349 6,616 1,955 17,504 Total 2024 £ 1,043 1,043 Total 2024 £ 10,204 247 10,451 |
62,396 11,451 |
|
| 73,847 | ||||
| Total 2023 £ 1,283 7,832 4,295 2,890 |
||||
| 16,299 | ||||
| Total 2023 £ 362 |
||||
| 362 | ||||
| Total 2023 £ 4,557 1,104 |
||||
| 5,660 | ||||
| Unrestricted Funds £ 544 6 4,913 5,724 495 3,693 1,129 16,504 |
Restricted Funds £ - |
Total 2024 £ 544 6 4,913 5,724 495 3,693 1,129 16,504 |
Total 2023 £ 845 312 5,352 3,658 744 4,247 1,310 |
|
| 16,469 |
Page 12
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
| b Costs incurred on support & administration Governance costs Cost of independent examination 2,010 Profesional Fees -Thirty one eight DBS 63 2,073 Employment Cost (Note 9) 46,968 Training & Conferences 253 Light, heat,water and waste 9,531 License,Membership etc 2,739 Repairs,improvements and cleaning 21,463 Bank charges 92 Depreciation of tangible fixed assets 9,094 Insurance 3,183 Telephone & Office Costs 2,079 Books etc 886 Catering 1,257 AV Equipment 712 100,331 Total expenditure on charitable activities 116,835 8 Grants payable Grants for UK and overseas mission The comparatives for the previous year are as follows: Grants for UK and overseas mission The charity's principal grants to institutions comprised: Wycliffe Stewardship (for support of missionary working with Youth With A Mission) Samara Aid Grants to institutions for less than £1,000 each |
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Institutions £ |
2,010 63 2,073 46,968 253 9,531 2,739 21,463 92 9,094 3,183 2,079 886 1,257 712 |
1,620 145 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,765 38,207 300 6,394 2,584 10,380 89 8,600 3,009 2,682 1,097 785 1,141 |
|||
| 100,331 | 77,032 | ||
| 116,835 Individuals £ 475 475 Individuals £ 1,104 1,104 2024 £ 4,522 2,807 - 4,267 11,596 |
93,501 | ||
| 2024 £ 12,071 |
|||
| 11,596 | |||
| 11,596 Institutions £ 14,352 14,352 |
12,071 | ||
| 2023 £ 15,456 |
|||
| 15,456 | |||
| 2023 £ 7,074 2,417 1,284 3,577 |
|||
| 14,352 |
Page 13
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
9 Analysis of staff costs, the cost of key management personnel and trustee remuneration and expenses
| Gross wages and salaries Employer Pension Costs |
2024 £ 46,380 588 46,968 |
2023 £ 37,792 416 |
|---|---|---|
| 38,207 |
The average monthly number of employees during the year was 5 (2023: 3.5). Most of the charity's activities are carried out by volunteers.
No staff received salaries at a rate of more than £60,000 per annum.
The charity's key management comprise the trustees and the key staff named on the Company Information page. Total employment benefits payable to key management for the year were as follows:
| fits payable to key management for the year were as follows: | |
|---|---|
| Other Employer Wages & employment pension salaries benefits contributions Key management connected to trustees: Rachel Erwin (wife of a trustee) 23,446 516 Other members of key management 16,960 72 |
2024 £ 23,962 17,032 |
| 40,994 | |
| ollowing amounts were charged in the previous year: Other Employer Wages & employment pension salaries benefits contributions Key management connected to trustees: Rachel Erwin (wife of a trustee) 23,658 384 Other members of key management 10,598 32 |
2023 £ 24,041 10,630 |
| 34,671 |
The following amounts were charged in the previous year:
Rachel Erwin served as church leader and received the above payments for serving in that capacity; these payments are permitted by the charity's governing document.
10 Acting as agent
On occasion the charity receives money on behalf of other charities or individuals, which it banks and then pays out to these charities or individuals. This income is received as agent for these other charities and individuals and the income, and the related payments, are excluded from the Statement of Financial Activities; any money that has not been distributed by the year end is recognised as a creditor. There were no agency transactions during the year ending 31 March 2024.
Page 14
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
11 Tangible fixed assets
| Cost or valuation At 1 April 2023 Additions At 31 March 2024 Accumulated depreciation At 1 April 2023 Charge for the year At 31 March 2024 Net book value At 31 March 2024 At 31 March 2023 |
Equipment £ 37,624 |
Freehold Land £ 280,000 |
Freehold Buildings Church £ 150,000 |
Freehold Queensway Hall £ 75,000 - 75,000 51,000 3,000 54,000 21,000 24,000 |
Total 2024 £ 542,624 2,196 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,196 39,820 30,973 3,094 34,066 |
- 280,000 - - |
- 150,000 51,000 3,000 54,000 |
|||
| 544,820 | |||||
| 132,973 9,094 |
|||||
| 142,066 | |||||
| 5,753 6,651 |
280,000 280,000 |
96,000 99,000 |
402,753 | ||
| 409,651 |
Freehold land and buildings have been brought in to the accounts at directors' valuation in 2011, based on original building or purchase costs. Depreciation is charged to the Property Fund.
12 Debtors
| Falling due within one year: Trade debtors Tax recoverable 13 Cash at Bank and in Hand Cash at bank with immediate access Petty cash 14 Creditors: liabilities falling due within one year Accruals |
2024 £ 433 3,643 4,075 2024 £ 53,408 107 53,515 2024 £ 2,255 2,255 |
2023 £ 108 640 |
|---|---|---|
| 748 | ||
| 2023 £ 71,509 303 |
||
| 71,812 | ||
| 2023 £ 1,737 |
||
| 1,737 |
15 Pension commitments
During the year employer’s pension contributions totalling £588 (2023: £412) were payable to defined contribution personal pension schemes. No pension contributions were owing at the balance sheet date (2023: £nil).
Page 15
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
16 Funds
During the year the movements in the charity's funds were as follows:
| Designated Funds Family Centre Shine Open Lunch Salaries & Utilities Property Fund General Unrestricted Funds Total Unrestricted Funds |
Opening balance 2023 £ 1,170 2,309 2,618 14,000 403,000 423,097 57,377 480,474 |
Incoming resources 2024 £ |
Outgoing resources 2024 £ |
Transfers in the year 2024 £ (574) (330) (330) 1,520 - 287 (287) - |
Closing balance 2024 £ 1,458 4,133 3,180 15,520 397,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,585 7,349 6,616 - 15,550 90,970 106,520 |
(724) (5,194) (5,724) - (6,000) (17,642) (111,264) (128,906) |
||||
| 421,291 36,797 |
|||||
| 458,088 |
The transfers referred to above were made for the following reasons:
a) Open Lunch Fund contribution of £330 towards General Fund expenditure
b) Family Centre Fund contribution of £574 towards General Fund expenditure.
c) Shine Fund contribution of £330 towards General Fund expenditure.
- d) Salaries & Utilities Fund received a transfer of £1,520 from the General Fund for increased salaries & utilities
Page 16
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
Analysis of net assets by fund
The assets and liabilities of the various funds were as follows:
| Fixed assets Debtors Cash at bank and in hand Current liabilities |
General Designated funds funds £ £ 5,753 397,000 4,075 - 29,224 24,291 (2,255) - 36,797 421,291 Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted funds £ - - - - - |
2024 £ 402,753 4,075 53,515 (2,255) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General funds £ 5,753 4,075 29,224 (2,255) 36,797 |
||||
| 458,088 |
In the previous year the movements in the charity's funds were as follows:
| Designated Funds Family Centre Shine Open Lunch Salaries & Utilities Property Fund General Unrestricted Funds Total Unrestricted Funds |
Opening balance 2022 £ 1,232 1,287 2,312 14,000 409,000 427,831 65,431 493262 |
Incoming resources 2023 £ 1,283 7,832 4,295 - 13,409 82,759 96168.33 |
Outgoing resources 2023 £ (845) (5,980) (3,658) - (6,000) (16,483) (92,473) (108,957) |
Transfers in the year 2023 £ (500) (830) (330) - - (1,660) 1,660 - |
Closing balance 2023 £ 1,170 2,309 2,618 14,000 403,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 423,097 57,377 |
|||||
| 480,474 |
The transfers referred to above were made for the following reasons:
a) Open Lunch Fund contribution of £330 towards General Fund expenditure
b) Family Centre Fund contribution of £500 towards the cost of roof repair paid for by the General Fund
c) Shine Fund contribution of £830 towards General Fund expenditure including roof repair.
Page 17
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
Analysis of net assets by fund
The assets and liabilities of the various funds were as follows:
| Fixed assets Debtors Cash at bank and in hand Current liabilities |
General Designated funds funds £ £ 6,651 403,000 748 - 51,715 20,097 (1,736) - 57,378 423,097 Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted funds £ - - - - - |
2023 £ 409,651 748 71,812 (1,736) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General funds £ 6,651 748 51,715 (1,736) 57,378 |
||||
| 480,474 |
The Family Centre Fund is a designated fund used to manage the operating income and expenses of the Family Centre. The Shine Fund is a designated fund use to manage the operating income and expenses of the Shine Family Café The Open Lunch Fund is a designated fund used to manage the operating income and expenses of the regular Open lunches. The Salaries & Utilities Fund is a designated fund set up to maintain a reserve of 3 month's salaries.
The Property Fund holds the net book value of the freehold properties owned by the charity (see note 11).
17 Transactions with related parties
During the year the charity:
-
a) received donations totalling £24,815 (2023: £23,390) from related parties (which includes trustees, anyone closely connected to them and key management).
-
b) paid expenses totalling £100 (2023: £0) to 1 (2023: 0) trustee for speaking expenses whilst carrying out duties associated with being a trustee.
Except as disclosed in note 9 'Analysis of staff costs', there have been no other transactions with related parties during the year.
18 Members
Each member of the company commits to contribute if the charity is wound up an amount of £10.
19 Post Balance Sheet events
None
Page 18
QUEENSWAY CHAPEL (MELKSHAM)
DETAILED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES WITH COMPARATIVES
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
| Note INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM: Donations and legacies 3 Charitable activities 4 Investments 5 Other income 6 Total income and endowments EXPENDITURE ON: Charitable activities: 7 Grants Payable 8 Total Expenditure Net gains/(losses) on investments Net income/(expenditure) Transfers between funds 16 Net movement in funds Reconciliation of funds: Total funds brought forward Total funds carried forward 16 |
2024 £ 77,522 1,955 1,043 10,451 90,970 99,193 12,071 111,264 (20,293) Unrestricted F |
2023 £ 73,847 2,890 362 5,660 82,759 77,647 14,827 92,474 (9,714) unds - General |
2024 £ - 15,550 - - 15,550 17,642 - 17,642 (2,093) 287 (1,806) 423,097 421,291 Unrestricted Fund |
2023 £ - 13,409 - - 13,409 15,854 629 16,483 (3,074) (1,660) (4,734) 427,831 423,097 s - Designated |
2024 £ - - - - - - - - - - - - - Restricted |
2023 £ - - - - - 3 3 (3) - (3) 3 - Funds |
Total Funds 2024 £ 77,522 17,504 1,043 10,451 106,520 116,835 12,071 128,906 - - - (22,386) - (22,386) 480,474 458,088 |
Total Funds 2023 £ 73,847 16,299 362 5,660 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96,168 | ||||||||
| 93,501 15,456 |
||||||||
| 108,957 | ||||||||
| - | ||||||||
| (12,788) - |
||||||||
| (287) | 1,660 | |||||||
| (20,580) 57,377 36,797 |
(8,054) 65,431 57,377 |
|||||||
| (12,788) 493,262 |
||||||||
| 480,474 |
Page 19