OpenCharities

This text was generated using OCR and may contain errors. Check the original PDF to see the document submitted to the regulator.

2023-12-31-accounts

Company registration number: 07300148 Charity registration number: 1137310

High Cross Church Camberley

(A company limited by guarantee) Annual Report and Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

Stewart & Co Accountants LLP Knoll House Knoll Road Camberley Surrey GU15 3SY

High Cross Church Camberley

Contents

Reference and Administrative Details 1
Trustees' Report 2 to 5
Independent Examiner's Report 6
Statement of Financial Activities 7 to 8
Balance Sheet 9
Notes to the Financial Statements 10 to 21

High Cross Church Camberley

Reference and Administrative Details

Secretary M Glauert Charity Registration Number 1137310 Company Registration Number 07300148 Registered Office High Cross Church Knoll Road Camberley Surrey GU15 3SY Independent Examiner Stewart & Co Accountants LLP Knoll House Knoll Road Camberley Surrey GU15 3SY

Page 1

High Cross Church Camberley

Trustees' Report

The trustees, who are directors for the purposes of company law, present the annual report together with the financial statements of the charitable company for the year ended 31 December 2023.

Objectives and activities

Objects and aims

The objective of the Church is to Glorify God, to promote the Christian faith, and to reach out to those in need in the local and wider community. All are welcome at High Cross.

Major Activities and significant matters related to the year ended 31 December 2023

The usual activities supported by the church for the elderly have improved as the world learns to live with Covid. Some of our elderly members still feel too vulnerable to visit the church premises however, our pastoral system of supporting members continued with regular phone calls and some home visits. Also, the Church has invested in equipment to be able to broadcast the service via our YouTube channel to allow anyone to view the weekly service which is due to be installed during the first half of 2024 because there have been issues with supplies of some of the equipment which has affected different businesses throughout the world.

Public benefit

The trustees have considered the guidance provided by the Charity Commission in connection with public benefit and the work of the church.

The Church carries out its mission by providing Christian teaching to all who wish it, and pastoral care and oversight of the elderly and the young, through a network of pastoral assistants and an employed family worker. The Church supports those suffering from different forms of dementia with its Melodies for the Mind Club. The concourse area is open for informal gatherings with a café open to purchase food and drink. The Church also supports a couple of the local care homes by providing a short Sunday service in the afternoons for their residents.

The Church is a seven-day centre, as well as a place of traditional worship, with a large Cafe. The numerous rooms and facilities within the building are hired out to local charities and non-profit making organisations within the community. Many courses are run by the local authority and U3A. We also have theatre productions, conferences and concerts held regularly in either the theatre or main sanctuary.

It is also actively involved in Ecumenical projects such as the Street Angels and other "Churches together in Camberley" initiatives. Our Children and Family Workers run day and evening activities for children and young people, within the safety of the church.

The trustees confirm that they have complied with the requirements of section 17 of the Charities Act 2011 to have due regard to the public benefit guidance published by the Charity Commission for England and Wales.

Financial review

The Financial Statements are prepared in accordance with Charity's Governing document, the accounting polices set out in the notes to the accounts and on the basis of Historical Cost, except for the revaluation of investments in line with Current Market Value. The Financial Statements are prepared in accordance with Accounting and Reporting by Charites: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Ireland published on 16 July 2014 and the Companies Act 2006.

Page 2

High Cross Church Camberley

Trustees' Report

The Church building is vested, by deed, in the United Reformed Church (Wessex) Trust Ltd, as Trustees on behalf of the United Reformed Church and the Methodist Church. Use of the building by the two local churches is governed by a Sharing Agreement dated 13 February 1990.The Trustees have funds invested to provide for exceptional repairs and renovations that may become necessary for the building. Income from those funds may be used to meet expenses connected with the Church Building. The local churches have no right to those Funds on dissolution of the sharing arrangements.

The Church derives its income from two main sources - regular giving and donations by its members under Gift Aid Schemes and hiring out its premises to organisations within the community.

Its two main expenditures are the costs of running the buildings and the cost of its ministers. The Ministers are employed by the two denominations who then levy their costs on the Church. Volunteers assist in some of the tasks necessary for running the church, however it has paid staff to look after the building and run its trading activities.

The Church has continued with its programme of building and equipment renovations with the replacement of lighting by LED's in the Chapel with the office and back entrance to be completed in 2024. The upgrade of the multimedia system (to broadcast services on social media more effectively) was purchased at the beginning of September but it is still waiting on some components to be manufactured for the full installation to take place. As the residential caretaker retired, the Church’s caretaker is a person under contract and the flat that was used for the caretaker is planned to be rented. The refurbishment of the flat took place from September through November 2023 with the expectation of the flat to be rented out early 2024.

The Financial results for the church in 2023 ended up being a small surplus for the year mainly due to the asset capitalisation. Last year the church made a loss due to the unexpected turn in the cost-of-living increases in the utilities market. This year that increase was offset by a rise in income from hall and carpark hiring. The initial budget for the year had an expected loss of £20,000 but, this increase in the interest earned on our investments and a refund based on the over expenditure for water. The end of the year loss in unrestricted funds was approximately £10,500. The coming financial year looks to be another £10,000 loss. The Church is continuing to examine the expenses and finding additional ways to reduce this figure - e.g. the LED lighting brining the cost of electricity down.

Policy on reserves

The churches policy is to hold 6 months overhead expenditure in unrestricted funds. This equates to a little over £105,000 and General Reserves currently stand at £108,960.

Designated Funds increased overall by £14,194 due to a large increase in the value of the investments and a £9,000 bequest to be used to replenish funds in the Heather Wright building account which the expense of the new AV equipment came out from. The Fund now stands at £205,971. Restricted Funds stand at £1,214.

Investment policy and objectives

The Trustees have invested substantial amounts in both Methodist and URC denominational Investments Funds, as well as with Invesco and Charities Investment Managers, which are deemed to be low risk despite temporary losses due to the Pandemic.

Page 3

High Cross Church Camberley

Trustees' Report

Trustees and officers

The trustees and officers serving during the year and since the year end were as follows:

Trustees: S Wright E Williams A J Morey G Foster (appointed 18 January 2023) M Glauert (appointed 18 January 2023) Secretary: M Glauert (appointed 18 January 2023) Church Leaders: Mrs L Alderman Mrs P Boyle Mrs V Crandley Mrs M Glauert Mrs G Foster Mrs A Markwick Ms N Moutia Mr M Riddy Mr R Salt Mrs A Whillis Mrs E Williams Mr J Wood Ms S Wright

Structure, governance and management

Structure

High Cross Church was formed by the coming together of the local United Reformed Church and the local Methodist Church in 1990 when the two previous buildings were given up and a new modern building erected in Knoll Road.

Since that time, High Cross has operated as an unincorporated charity, and, in common with most denominations, was not required to register with the Charity Commission as a separate entity until 2010. On 31st December 2010 all the assets and liabilities of the unincorporated body were transferred to High Cross Church Camberley Ltd, and the previously unincorporated body ceased to operate.

Management

Church Leaders are appointed by the Church Members to sit on Church Council to manage the business and pastoral affairs of the Church. The Church Council appoints certain leaders to be Trustees and Directors of the Company. The Trustees and Directors are as set out on page 1.

There is also a Management Committee, responsible for managing the day-to-day operational activities of the Church, which reports to Church Council.

Page 4

High Cross Church Camberley

Trustees' Report

Major risks and management of those risks

The trustees have considered the major risks to which the church is exposed, and where appropriate have put in place policies and insurance to reduce or eliminate the risks. The church relies on a substantial number of Volunteers however key operational and administrative roles are carried out by paid staff.

Statement of trustees' responsibilities

The trustees (who are also the directors of High Cross Church Camberley for the purposes of company law) are responsible for preparing the trustees' report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice), including FRS 102 "The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland".

Company law requires the trustees to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under company law the trustees must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charitable company and of the incoming resources and application of resources, including its income and expenditure, of the charitable company for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the trustees are required to:

The trustees are responsible for keeping proper accounting records that can disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charitable company and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charitable company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The trustees are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the charitable company's website. Legislation governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

The annual report was approved by the trustees of the charity on 20 September 2024 and signed on its behalf by:

......................................... S Wright Trustee

......................................... E Williams Trustee

Page 5

High Cross Church Camberley

Independent Examiner's Report to the trustees of High Cross Church Camberley ('the Company')

I report to the charity trustees on my examination of the accounts of the Company for the year ended 31 December 2023.

Responsibilities and basis of report

As the charity’s trustees of the Company (and also its directors for the purposes of company law) you are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 (‘the 2006 Act’).

Having satisfied myself that the accounts of the Company are not required to be audited under Part 16 of the 2006 Act and are eligible for independent examination, I report in respect of my examination of your charity’s accounts as carried out under section 145 of the Charities Act 2011 (‘the 2011 Act’). In carrying out my examination I have followed the Directions given by the Charity Commission under section 145(5)(b) of the 2011 Act.

Independent examiner’s statement

I have completed my examination. I confirm that no matters have come to my attention in connection with the examination giving me cause to believe:

  1. accounting records were not kept in respect of High Cross Church Camberley as required by section 386 of the 2006 Act; or

  2. the accounts do not accord with those records; or

  3. the accounts do not comply with the accounting requirements of section 396 of the 2006 Act other than any requirement that the accounts give a ‘true and fair view' which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination; or

  4. the accounts have not been prepared in accordance with the methods and principles of the Statement of Recommended Practice for accounting and reporting by charities [applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)].

I have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.

==> picture [85 x 31] intentionally omitted <==

...................................... Lucy Evans BSc BFP FCA

Knoll House Knoll Road Camberley Surrey GU15 3SY

20 September 2024

Page 6

High Cross Church Camberley

Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 31 December 2023 (Including Income and Expenditure Account and Statement of Total Recognised Gains and Losses)

Unrestricted Restricted Total
funds funds 2023
Note £ £ £
Income and Endowments from:
Donations and legacies 3 96,739 7,969 104,708
Other trading activities 4 100,519 - 100,519
Investment income 5 13,935 - 13,935
Total income 211,193 7,969 219,162
Expenditure on:
Charitable activities 7 (216,737) (8,312) (225,049)
Total expenditure (216,737) (8,312) (225,049)
Gains/losses on investment assets 9,295 - 9,295
Net income/(expenditure) 3,751 (343) 3,408
Net movement in funds 3,751 (343) 3,408
Reconciliation of funds
Total funds brought forward 311,180 1,557 312,737
Total funds carried forward 21 314,931 1,214 316,145

The notes on pages 10 to 21 form an integral part of these financial statements. Page 7

High Cross Church Camberley

Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 31 December 2023 (Including Income and Expenditure Account and Statement of Total Recognised Gains and Losses)

Unrestricted Restricted Total
funds funds 2022
Note £ £ £
Income and Endowments from:
Donations and legacies 3 94,669 9,967 104,636
Other trading activities 4 89,955 - 89,955
Investment income 5 11,729 - 11,729
Other income 6 750 - 750
Total income 197,103 9,967 207,070
Expenditure on:
Charitable activities 7 (203,796) (10,048) (213,844)
Total expenditure (203,796) (10,048) (213,844)
Gains/losses on investment assets (15,174) - (15,174)
Net expenditure (21,867) (81) (21,948)
Net movement in funds (21,867) (81) (21,948)
Reconciliation of funds
Total funds brought forward 333,047 1,638 334,685
Total funds carried forward 21 311,180 1,557 312,737

All of the charity's activities derive from continuing operations during the above two periods. The funds breakdown for 2022 is shown in note 21.

The notes on pages 10 to 21 form an integral part of these financial statements. Page 8

High Cross Church Camberley

(Registration number: 07300148) Balance Sheet as at 31 December 2023

2023 2022
Note £ £
Fixed assets
Tangible assets 16 16,950 -
Investments 17 236,337 227,042
253,287 227,042
Current assets
Debtors 18 23,320 44,884
Cash at bank and in hand 19 59,219 62,554
82,539 107,438
Creditors: Amounts falling due within one year 20 (19,681) (21,743)
Net current assets 62,858 85,695
Net assets 316,145 312,737
Funds of the charity:
Restricted income funds
Restricted funds 1,214 1,557
Unrestricted income funds
Unrestricted funds 314,931 311,180
Total funds 21 316,145 312,737

For the financial year ending 31 December 2023 the charity was entitled to exemption from audit under section 477 of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies.

Directors' responsibilities:

The financial statements on pages 7 to 21 were approved by the trustees, and authorised for issue on 20 September 2024 and signed on their behalf by:

......................................... S Wright, Trustee

......................................... E Williams, Trustee

The notes on pages 10 to 21 form an integral part of these financial statements. Page 9

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

1 Charity status

The charity is limited by guarantee, incorporated in , and consequently does not have share capital. Each of the trustees is liable to contribute an amount not exceeding £10 towards the assets of the charity in the event of liquidation.

The address of its registered office is: High Cross Church Knoll Road Camberley Surrey GU15 3SY

These financial statements were authorised for issue by the trustees on 20 September 2024.

2 Accounting policies

Summary of significant accounting policies and key accounting estimates

The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these financial statements are set out below. These policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.

Statement of compliance

The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice (applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)) (issued in October 2019) - (Charities SORP (FRS 102)), the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) and the Companies Act 2006.

Basis of preparation

High Cross Church Camberley meets the definition of a public benefit entity under FRS 102. Assets and liabilities are initially recognised at historical cost or transaction value unless otherwise stated in the relevant accounting policy notes.

Going concern

The trustees consider that there are no material uncertainties about the charity's ability to continue as a going concern nor any significant areas of uncertainty that affect the carrying value of assets held by the charity.

Exemption from preparing a cash flow statement

The charity opted to early adopt Bulletin 1 published on 2 February 2016 and have therefore not included a cash flow statement in these financial statements.

Income and endowments

All income is recognised once the charity has entitlement to the income, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount of the income receivable can be measured reliably.

Page 10

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

Donations and legacies

Donations are recognised when the charity has been notified in writing of both the amount and settlement date. In the event that a donation is subject to conditions that require a level of performance by the charity before the charity is entitled to the funds, the income is deferred and not recognised until either those conditions are fully met, or the fulfilment of those conditions is wholly within the control of the charity and it is probable that these conditions will be fulfilled in the reporting period.

Expenditure

All expenditure is recognised once there is a legal or constructive obligation to that expenditure, it is probable settlement is required and the amount can be measured reliably. All costs are allocated to the applicable expenditure heading that aggregate similar costs to that category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated on a basis consistent with the use of resources, with central staff costs allocated on the basis of time spent, and depreciation charges allocated on the portion of the asset’s use. Other support costs are allocated based on the spread of staff costs.

Charitable activities

Charitable expenditure comprises those costs incurred by the charity in the delivery of its activities and services for its beneficiaries. It includes both costs that can be allocated directly to such activities and those costs of an indirect nature necessary to support them.

Support costs

Support costs include central functions and have been allocated to activity cost categories on a basis consistent with the use of resources, for example, allocating property costs by floor areas, or per capita, staff costs by the time spent and other costs by their usage.

Governance costs

These include the costs attributable to the charity’s compliance with constitutional and statutory requirements, including audit, strategic management and trustees meetings and reimbursed expenses.

Taxation

The charity is considered to pass the tests set out in Paragraph 1 Schedule 6 of the Finance Act 2010 and therefore it meets the definition of a charitable company for UK corporation tax purposes. Accordingly, the charity is potentially exempt from taxation in respect of income or capital gains received within categories covered by Chapter 3 Part 11 of the Corporation Tax Act 2010 or Section 256 of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992, to the extent that such income or gains are applied exclusively to charitable purposes.

Tangible fixed assets

Individual fixed assets costing £0.00 or more are initially recorded at cost, less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses.

Depreciation and amortisation

Depreciation is provided on tangible fixed assets so as to write off the cost or valuation, less any estimated residual value, over their expected useful economic life as follows:

Asset class Computers, Office and Miscellaneous Equipment

Depreciation method and rate Straight line over 3-5 years

Page 11

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

Fixed asset investments

Fixed asset investments, other than programme related investments, are included at market value at the balance sheet date. Realised gains and losses on investments are calculated as the difference between sales proceeds and their market value at the start of the year, or their subsequent cost, and are charged or credited to the Statement of Financial Activities in the period of disposal.

Unrealised gains and losses represent the movement in market values during the year and are credited or charged to the Statement of Financial Activities based on the market value at the year end.

Trade debtors

Trade debtors are amounts due from customers for merchandise sold or services performed in the ordinary course of business.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and call deposits, and other short-term highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value.

Fund structure

Unrestricted income funds are general funds that are available for use at the trustees discretion in furtherance of the objectives of the charity.

Designated funds are unrestricted funds set aside for specific purposes at the discretion of the trustees.

Restricted income funds are those donated for use in a particular area or for specific purposes, the use of which is restricted to that area or purpose.

Financial instruments

Classification

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when the charity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the charity after deducting all of its liabilities.

Page 12

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

Recognition and measurement

All financial assets and liabilities are initially measured at transaction price (including transaction costs), except for those financial assets classified as at fair value through profit or loss, which are initially measured at fair value (which is normally the transaction price excluding transaction costs), unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction. If an arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, the financial asset or financial liability is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest for a similar debt instrument.

Financial assets and liabilities are only offset in the statement of financial position when, and only when there exists a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and the charity intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

Financial assets are derecognised when and only when a) the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire or are settled, b) the charity transfers to another party substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset, or c) the charity, despite having retained some, but not all, significant risks and rewards of ownership, has transferred control of the asset to another party.

Financial liabilities are derecognised only when the obligation specified in the contract is discharged, cancelled or expires.

Investments

Investments in non-convertible preference shares and non-puttable ordinary or preference shares (where shares are publicly traded or their fair value is reliably measurable) are measured at fair value through profit or loss. Where fair value cannot be measured reliably, investments are measured at cost less impairment.

Investments in subsidiaries and associates are measured at cost less impairment. For investments in subsidiaries acquired for consideration including the issue of shares qualifying for merger relief, cost is measured by reference to the nominal value of the shares issued plus fair value of other consideration. Any premium is ignored.

Fair value measurement

The best evidence of fair value is a quoted price for an identical asset in an active market. When quoted prices are unavailable, the price of a recent transaction for an identical asset provides evidence of fair value as long as there has not been a significant change in economic circumstances or a significant lapse of time since the transaction took place. If the market is not active and recent transactions of an identical asset on their own are not a good estimate of fair value, the fair value is estimated by using a valuation technique.

Page 13

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

3 Income from donations and legacies

Unrestricted funds Unrestricted funds Unrestricted funds Restricted Total Total
Designated General funds 2023 2022
£ £ £ £ £
Donations and legacies;
Cash donations - 4,493 - 4,493 3,274
Free Will Offering - 52,706 - 52,706 58,456
Gift Aid Donations - 591 - 591 899
Tax Rebate on
Covenants - 16,044 - 16,044 15,999
Other Income &
Donations - 12,699 - 12,699 7,870
Heather Wright income 9,000 - - 9,000 6,250
Community & mission
income 1,206 - - 1,206 1,921
Lay Worker Grants - - 4,107 4,107 4,490
Special Collections 3.1 - - 3,862 3,862 5,477
10,206 86,533 7,969 104,708 104,636

Of the income from donations and grants in the previous year £9,967 was restricted and £8,171 was designated.

3.1 Special Collections

Unrestricted Designated Restricted Restricted Total Total
Funds Funds Funds 2023 2022
£ £ £ £ £
Step by step - - 324 324 -
Sunday Coffee - - 588 588 -
Canal Walk - - - - 2,305
Street Party - - - - 330
Other Collections - - 2,950 2,950 2,842
- - 3,862 3,862 5,477

4 Income from other trading activities

Unrestricted
funds Total Total
General funds 2022
£ £ £
Car Park Permits 11,710 11,710 9,880
Hall Hiring 88,809 88,809 80,075
100,519 100,519 89,955

Page 14

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

5 Investment income

Unrestricted Unrestricted Unrestricted
funds Total Total
General 2023 2022
£ £ £
Interest receivable and similar income;
Interest receivable on bank deposits 13,935 13,935 11,729
6 Other income
Total Total
2023 2022
£ £
Local Authority Grants (Covid) - 750
7 Expenditure on charitable activities
Unrestricted funds Restricted Total Total
Designated General funds 2023 2022
£ £ £ £ £
Ministry costs 10 5,307 211,005 4,107 220,419 207,611
Benevolent payments 9 - 425 3,504 3,929 5,827
Other church activities 8 - - 701 701 406
5,307 211,430 8,312 225,049 213,844
Activity
undertaken Activity
directly support costs 2023 2022
Note £ £ £ £
Ministry costs 10 73,733 146,686 220,419 207,611
Benevolent payments 9 3,929 - 3,929 5,827
Other church
activities 8 701 - 701 406
78,363 146,686 225,049 213,844
8 Other expenditure
Restricted Total Total
funds 2023 2022
£ £ £
Other Expenses/Payments
Other Church Groups/Actvities 701 701 406
701 701 406

Page 15

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

9 Benevolent payments

Unrestricted
funds Restricted Total Total
General funds 2023 2022
£ £ £ £
Benevolent Payments
Special Collections Paid Out 425 - 425 5,152
Benevolent payments - 3,504 3,504 675
425 3,504 3,929 5,827

In the previous year benevolent payments were £5,827 of which £675 was unrestricted and £5,152 was restricted.

10 Analysis of governance and support costs

Ministry costs

Unrestricted funds Unrestricted funds Unrestricted funds Restricted Total Total
Designated General funds 2023 2022
£ £ £ £ £
URC Assessment - 40,200 - 40,200 40,200
Lay Workers - 7,698 4,107 11,805 12,774
Methodist
Assessment - 6,000 - 6,000 5,250
Ministers Expenses - 3,714 - 3,714 3,677
Manse Expenses - 4,041 - 4,041 3,247
Other Ministry costs 5,307 2,666 - 13,280 3,733
5,307 64,319 4,107 79,040 68,881

In the previous year ministry costs of £62,491 were unrestricted, £1,900 designated and £4,490 restricted.

Page 16

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

Church running costs/Support costs

Church running costs/Support costs
Unrestricted Total Total
Funds 2023 2022
£ £ £
Administration Expenses 1,281 1,281 2,001
Church Staff Costs 46,761 46,761 35,274
Cleaning Expenses 23,972 23,972 25,522
Utility Costs 32,983 32,983 21,793
Performing Rights/Royalties 1,048 1,048 1,006
Printing & Stationery 1,540 1,540 2,853
Insurance 12,058 12,058 11,755
Repairs & maintenance 16,693 16,693 28,889
Sundry Expenses 1,208 1,208 1,214
Refreshments and functions 902 902 2,408
Publicity & Advertising - - 22
Bad Debts Written off (1,619) (1,619) 2,993
Legal fees 6,709 6,709 -
Independent Examiner’s remuneration 3,150 3,150 3,000
146,686 146,686 138,730

In the previous year Church running costs were £138,730 of which £138,730 was unrestricted.

11 Trustees remuneration and expenses

No trustees, nor any persons connected with them, have received any remuneration from the charity during the year.

12 Related party transactions

13 Staff costs

The aggregate payroll costs were as follows:

The aggregate payroll costs were as follows:
2023 2022
£ £
Staff costs during the year were:
Wages and salaries 40,701 42,445
Social security costs - (238)
Pension costs 413 298
41,114 42,505

The monthly average number of persons (including senior management / leadership team) employed by the charity during the year expressed as full time equivalents was as follows:

Page 17

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

2023 2022
No No
Average number in year 3 4
No employee received emoluments of more than £60,000 during the year.
14 Independent examiner's remuneration
2023 2022
£ £
Examination of the financial statements 3,150 3,000

15 Taxation

The charity is a registered charity and is therefore exempt from taxation.

16 Tangible fixed assets

16 Tangible fixed assets
Furniture and
equipment Total
£ £
Cost
At 1 January 2023 44,866 44,866
Additions 16,950 16,950
Disposals 45 45
At 31 December 2023 61,861 61,861
Depreciation
At 1 January 2023 44,866 44,866
Charge for the year 45 45
At 31 December 2023 44,911 44,911
Net book value
At 31 December 2023 16,950 16,950
At 31 December 2022 - -

Page 18

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

17 Fixed asset investments

17 Fixed asset investments
2023 2022
£ £
Other investments 236,337 227,042
Unrestricted
Funds
Designated
Funds
Restricted
Funds
Total 2023 Total 2022
£ £ £ £ £
Charities Investment Managers - 86,605 - 86,605 83,572
Invesco Investment Fund - 47,733 - 47,733 44,769
Methodist Cash Funds 34,102 54,683 1,214 89,999 86,701
Methodist Investment Funds 12,000 - - 12,000 12,000
46,102 189,021 1,214 236,337 227,042

Other investments

Other investments
Listed
investments Total
£ £
Cost or Valuation
At 1 January 2023 227,042 227,042
Revaluation 9,295 9,295
At 31 December 2023 236,337 236,337
Net book value
At 31 December 2023 236,337 236,337
At 31 December 2022 227,042 227,042
18 Debtors
2023 2022
£ £
Trade debtors 13,924 16,409
Other debtors 9,396 28,475
23,320 44,884

Page 19

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

19 Cash and cash equivalents

19 Cash and cash equivalents
2023 2022
£ £
Current & Deposit Accounts 33,809 37,154
Term Funds and Other Deposits 25,410 25,400
59,219 62,554

20 Creditors: amounts falling due within one year

20 Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
2023 2022
£ £
Other taxation and social security 38 117
Other creditors 6,566 9,856
Accruals 13,077 11,770
19,681 21,743

21 Funds

Balance at 1 Other Balance at 31
January Incoming Resources recognised December
2023 resources expended gains/(losses) 2023
£ £ £ £ £
Unrestricted funds
General 119,403 200,987 (211,430) - 108,960
Unrestricted designated
funds
Community & Mission
Funds 21,166 1,206 (2,313) - 20,059
Ministers Pastoral Fund 5,520 - - - 5,520
Heather Wright Building 165,091 9,000 (2,994) 9,295 180,392
191,777 10,206 (5,307) 9,295 205,971
Total unrestricted funds 311,180 211,193 (216,737) 9,295 314,931
Restricted funds
Baby & Toddler Funds 1,082 358 (701) - 739
Gladys Dale Bequest 475 - - - 475
Lay Worker Grants - 4,107 (4,107) - -
Special Collections - 3,504 (3,504) - -
1,557 7,969 (8,312) - 1,214
Total funds 312,737 219,162 (225,049) 9,295 316,145

Page 20

High Cross Church Camberley

Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

Other Other Balance at 31
Balance at 1 Incoming Resources recognised December
January 2022 resources expended gains/(losses) 2022
£ £ £ £ £
Unrestricted funds
General 132,367 188,932 (201,896) - 119,403
Unrestricted
designated funds
Community and
Mission Fund 21,145 1,921 (1,900) - 21,166
Pastoral Fund 5,520 - - - 5,520
Heather Wright 174,015 6,250 - (15,174) 165,091
Designated 200,680 8,171 (1,900) (15,174) 191,777
Total unrestricted
funds 333,047 197,103 (203,796) (15,174) 311,180
Baby & Toddler
Funds 1,163 325 (406) - 1,082
Gladys Dale Bequest 475 - - - 475
Lay Worker Grants - 4,490 (4,490) - -
Special Collections - 5,152 (5,152) - -
Restricted funds 1,638 9,967 (10,048) - 1,557
Total funds 334,685 207,070 (213,844) (15,174) 312,737
22 Analysis of net assets between funds
Total funds at
Unrestricted funds Restricted 31 December
General Designated funds 2023
£ £ £ £
Tangible fixed assets - 16,950 - 16,950
Fixed asset investments 46,102 189,021 1,214 236,337
Current assets 82,539 - - 82,539
Current liabilities (19,681) - - (19,681)
Total net assets 108,960 205,971 1,214 316,145
Total funds at
Unrestricted funds Restricted 31 December
General Designated funds 2022
£ £ £ £
Fixed asset investments 50,658 174,827 1,557 227,042
Current assets 90,488 16,950 - 107,438
Current liabilities (21,743) - - (21,743)
Total net assets 119,403 191,777 1,557 312,737

Page 21