==> picture [206 x 104] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
RF [a]
----- End of picture text -----
The Rugby Fives Association (A company limited by guarantee)
Report and Financial Statements For the Year Ended 31 July 2024
Charity number 1136872 Company number 04837244
JA. RFA Vs iS
The Rugby Fives Association (A company limited by guarantee)
Financial Statements For the Year Ended 31 July 2024
==> picture [252 x 162] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Contents|Page|
|Legal|and|Administrative|Information|3|
|Trustees’|Report|4-5|
|Independent|Examiner’s|Report|6|
|Statement|of|Financial|Activities|7|
|Balance|Sheet|8-9|
|Notes|forming|part|of the|financial|statements|10-20|
----- End of picture text -----
2
;
ZA.RF;
The Rugby Fives Association Legal and Administrative Information
Reference and Administrative Information
Charity Name: The Rugby Fives Association (RFA) Charity registration number: 1136872 Company registration number: 04837244 Registered Office and operational address: 506 Blazer Court 28a St John’s Wood Road London NW8 7JY
Board of Directors/Trustees
JE Mcintyre President AS Passey CR Blakeley C G Brooks N H Buchanan D Butler SJ Kirby L M Mathias DS Parlby (resigned 28 October 2023) ADB Smith JAD Tilston Treasurer D CTristao (resigned 28 October 2023) H G Tunks (appointed 8 January 2024)
Secretary
CR Blakeley
Independent Examiner
P de Winton FCA
3
Z RFA
The Rugby Fives Association Trustees’ Report
for the year ended 31 July 2024
The Trustees who are also directors of the charity for the purposes of the Companies Act 2006, present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 July 2024. The Trustees have adopted the provisions of Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019).
OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES
Objectives and aims
The Rugby Fives Association was set up to promote community participation in the sport of Rugby Fives and such other amateur sports as the trustees shall determine by providing or assisting in the provision of facilities for the playing of Rugby Fives (facilities means land, buildings, equipment and organising sporting activities).
The charity also aims to advance physical education of young persons by assisting in the provision of facilities for the playing and learning of Rugby Fives in schools and universities.
Public benefit
We have referred to the guidance contained in the Charity Commission's general guidance on public benefit when reviewing our aims and objectives and in planning our future activities.
ACHIEVEMENT AND PERFORMANCE
Charitable activities
During the year, the RFA continued to support the playing of Rugby Fives at schools and clubs. The Trustees have developed and are implementing a strategy aimed at sustaining, nurturing and growing the game of Rugby Fives.
The RFA issued grants totalling £3,045 (2023 - £4,415) in the current year in respect of the subsidising of training and equipment. Further details of the grants issued are set out in note 8 to the accounts.
FINANCIAL REVIEW
Financial position
The Statement of Financial Activities on page 7 shows total incoming resources of £36,713 (2023 - £45,793) and net outgoing resources of £32,655 (2023 - £25,317) for the year.
The main drivers for the reduction in income compared to the prior year include a reduction in the value of oneoff donations to £1,964 (2023 - £10,119), contributions to the RFA’s Patronage Scheme which generated £2,815 (2023 - £3,365), and Gift Aid claimed in the year to £Nil (2023 - £2,139).
Reserves Policy
Unrestricted funds stand at £100,280 (2023 - £97,077) which are held to cover future outgoings and provide resources for future grants for court building and coaching (See Note 2).
4
DRFA
The Rugby Fives Association Trustees’ Report - continued for the year ended 31 July 2024
Reserves Policy - continued
Restricted funds stand at £15,751 (2023 - £14,895) which are held to cover future outgoings and provide resources for future grants for court building and coaching (See Note 2).
STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT
Governing Document
The charity is constituted as a company limited by guarantee, incorporated on 18 July 2003 and registered as a charity on 14 July 2010. The company was established under a Memorandum of Association, as amended by special resolution on 16 June 2010, which established the objects and powers of the charitable company and is governed under its Articles of Association. In the event of the company being wound up members are required to contribute an amount not exceeding £1.
Recruitment and Appointment of New Trustees
The charity’s board has the power to appoint any persons to be a trustee of the charity. Trustees appointed during the year and new trustees are ratified at the Annual General Meeting.
Organisational structure
The board of Trustees oversees the operation of the charity, assisted by a small number of volunteers.
Financial risk management objectives and policies
The Trustees review the finances and associated risks at each trustees’ meeting.
Trustees and Directors
The Trustees and the Directors are the group of people charged with the governance of the charity. During the year no Trustee or Director had any significant financial interest in the charity.
The details of all benefits and expenses reclaimed from the charity by the board of Trustees are set out in note 5 to the accounts.
This report has been prepared in accordance with the special provisions of Part 15 of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies.
Approved by order of the board of Trustees on 19 September 2024 and signed on its behalf by:
==> picture [45 x 16] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
&
— 4
----- End of picture text -----
JADTilston
Treasurer
5
;
is
bs a
The Rugby Fives Association Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees for the year ended 31 July 2024
independent examiner's report to the trustees of The Rugby Fives Association (‘the Company’) i { report to the charity trustees on my examination of the accounts of the Company for the year ended fe 31 July 2024.
Responsibilities and basis of report As the charity's trustees of the Company (and also its directors for the purposes of company law) you are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 (‘the 2006 Act’).
Having satisfied myself that the accounts of the Company are not required to be audited under Part 16 of the 2006 Act and are eligible for independent examination, | report in respect of my examination of your charity's accounts as carried out under section 145 of the Charities Act 2011 (‘the 2011 Act’). In carrying out my examination | have followed the Directions given by the Charity Commission under section 145(5) (b) of the 2011 Act.
-
, |: independent| have completedexaminer's my examination.statement| confirm that no matters have come to my attention in connection with the examination giving me cause to believe:
-
: i. accounting records were not kept in respect of the Company as required by section 386 of the 2006 Act,
-
} or >. the accounts do not accord with those records; or
-
| 3. theany accounts requirement do not that comply the accounts with the accounting give a true and requirementsfair view which of sectionis not a matter considered396 of the 2006 Actas other thanpart of an independent examination; or
-
- the accounts have not been prepared in accordance with the methods and principles of the Statement of Recommended Practice for accounting and reporting by charities (applicable to charities preparing their
-
| zi accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland | (FRS 102)). | have no ‘concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
P de Winton FCA independent Examiner 19 September 2024
6
ON. RFA
The Rugby Fives Association Statement of Financial Activities (Including Summary Income and Expenditure Account) for the year ended 31 July 2024
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| INCOME | |||||
| Income and endowments from: | |||||
| Donations and legacies | 3 | 22,230 | 3,305 | 25,535 | 36,309 |
| Charitable activities | 3 | 7,156 | - | 7,156 | 7,136 |
| Other trading activities | 3 | 2,621 | - | 2,621 | 1,665 |
| Investments | 3 | 1,401 | - | 1,401 | 633 |
| Other | 3 | - | - | - | 50 |
| Total | 33,408 | 3,305 | 36,713 | 45,793 | |
| EXPENDITURE | |||||
| Expenditure on: | |||||
| Raising funds | 4 | 383 | - | 383 | 400 |
| Charitable activities | 4 | 29,103 | 2,449 | 31,552 | 24,867 |
| Other | 4 | 719 | - | 719 | 50 |
| Total | 30,205 | 2,449 | 32,655 | 25,317 | |
| NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | |||||
| BEFORE TAX | 3,203 | 856 | 4,059 | 20,476 | |
| Tax payable | - | - | - | - | |
| NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | 3,203 | 856 | 4,059 | 20,476 | |
| Transfers between funds | - | - | - | - | |
| Net movement in funds | 3,203 | 856 | 4,059 | 20,476 | |
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS | |||||
| Total funds brought forward | 97,077 | 14,895 | 111,972 | 91,496 | |
| TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED | |||||
| FORWARD | 100,280 | 15,751 | 116,031 | 111,972 |
The notes form part of these financial statements
7
The Rugby Fives Association Balance Sheet 31 July 2024
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| FIXED ASSETS | |||||
| Tangible assets | 9 | 400 | - | 400 | 564 |
| Total | 400 | - | 400 | 564 | |
| CURRENT ASSETS | |||||
| Debtors | 10 | 917 | - | 917 | 1,045 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 99,539 | 15,751 | 115,290 | 110,513 | |
| Total | 100,456 | 15,751 | 116,207 | 111,558 | |
| CREDITORS | |||||
| Amounts falling due within one | |||||
| year | 11 | (576) | - | (576) | (149) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 99,880 | 15,751 | 115,631 | 111,408 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT | |||||
| LIABILITIES | 100,280 | 15,751 | 116,031 | 111,972 | |
| NET ASSETS | 100,280 | 15,751 | 116,031 | 111,972 | |
| FUNDS | 12 | ||||
| Unrestricted funds | 100,280 | 100,280 | 97,077 | ||
| Restricted funds | 15,751 | 15,751 | 14,895 | ||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 100,280 | 15,751 | 116,031 | 111,972 |
The charitable company is entitled to exemption from audit under s477 of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies.
The members have not required the charitable company to obtain an audit in accordance with section 476 of the Companies Act 2006.
The Trustees acknowledge their responsibilities for complying with the requirements of the Companies Act with respect to accounting records and the preparation of accounts.
The notes form part of these financial statements
8
JARFA Z\ Ri
The Rugby Fives Association Balance Sheet - continued 31 July 2024
These accounts have been prepared in accordance with the provisions applicable to small companies subject to the small companies regime and in accordance with FRS102 SORP.
The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on 19 September 2024 and were signed on its behalf by:
JAD Tilston Treasurer
9
J RFA
The Rugby Fives Association Notes to the Financial Statements for the year ended 31 July 2024
- BASIS OF PREPARATION
The principal accounting policies are summarised below. The accounting policies have been applied consistently throughout the year and in the preceding year.
Basis of accounting
These accounts have been prepared under the historical cost convention with items recognised at cost or transaction value unless otherwise stated in the relevant note(s) to these accounts. The accounts have been prepared in accordance with the Statement of Recommended Practice: Accounting and Reporting by Charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) issued on 16 July 2014, the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102), the Charities Act 2011 and the Companies Act 2006.
The charity constitutes a public benefit entity as defined by FRS 102.
Going concern
Regulatory requirements mean that the trustees are obliged to take into account all available information about the future, for at least, but not limited to, the period of 12 months from the date the accounts are approved. In accordance with these requirements, and taking into account the challenges of financial forecasting in the current circumstances, the Board is satisfied that reasonable financial assumptions have been incorporated in financial projections for the period subsequent to the year end and until July 2024. The Board considers that mitigating actions would be effective and sufficient to ensure the charity’s continued viability.
For these reasons and based on the assessment undertaken, the Board confirms it has a reasonable expectation that the charity will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of the assessment to the end ofJuly 2025.
- ACCOUNTING POLICIES
income
- Income is included in the Statement of Financial Activities (SoFA) when: e The charity becomes entitled to the resources; e It is more likely than not that the trustees will receive the resources; e The monetary value can be measured with sufficient reliability.
Grants and donations are only included in the SoFA when the above general income recognition criteria are met.
Gift Aid receivable is included in income when there is a valid declaration from the donor. Any Gift Aid amount recovered on a donation is considered to be part of that gift and is treated as an addition to the same fund as the initial donation unless the donor or the terms of the appeal have specified otherwise.
Membership subscriptions received in the nature of a gift are recognised in Donations and Legacies.
Membership subscriptions which give a member the right to buy services or other benefits are recognised as income earned from the provision of goods and services as income from charitable activities.
10
ZNIRFA
The Rugby Fives Association Notes to the Financial Statements - continued
for the year ended 31 July 2024
2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued
Expenditure and Liabilities
Expenditure is included in the Statement of Financial Activities on an accrual basis, inclusive of VAT which cannot be recovered.
Liabilities are recognised where it is more likely than not that there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to pay out resources and the amount of the obligation can be measured with reasonable certainty.
Where the charity gives a grant with conditions for its payment being a specific level of service or output to be provided, such grants are only recognised in the SoFA once the recipient of the grant has provided the specified service or output.
Where there are no conditions attaching to the grant, a liability for the full funding obligation is recognised.
The charity has creditors which are measured at settlement amounts less any trade discounts.
Tangible fixed assets
Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life.
Laptop - straight line over 5 years
Debtors
Debtors (including trade debtors and loans receivable) are measured on initial recognition at settlement amount after any trade discounts or amount advanced by the charity. Subsequently, they are measured at the cash or other consideration expected to be received.
Taxation
The charity is exempt from corporation tax on its charitable activities.
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion of the trustees in furtherance of the general objectives of the charity.
Restricted funds are subjected to restrictions on their expenditure imposed by the donor or through the terms of an appeal.
Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements.
11
J RFA
The Rugby Fives Association Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the year ended 31 July 2024
3. INCOME
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analysis ofincome Y |
Unrestricted funds |
Restricted funds |
Total funds |
Total funds |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Donations and legacies | ||||
| Donations and gifts | 4,349 | 3,305 | 7,654 | 16,093 |
| Gift Aid | - | - | - | 2,139 |
| Membership subscriptions | ||||
| equivalentto donations | 17,115 | - | 17,115 | 17,220 |
| Other | 766 | - | 766_ | 858 |
| Total | 22,230 | 3,305 | 25,535 | 36,309 |
| Charitable activities | ||||
| Tournament entry fees | 7,156 | - | 7,156 | 7,136 |
| Total | 7,156 | - | 7,156 | 7,136 |
| Other trading activities | ||||
| Membership subscriptions as | ||||
| payment forgoods & services | 1,610 | - | 1,610 | 1,570 |
| Merchandise sales | 524 | - | 524 | 95 |
| Training courses | 487 | - | 487 |
|
| Total | 2,621 | - | 2,621 | 1,665 |
| Income from investments | ||||
| Interest income | 1,401 | - | 1,401 | 633 |
| Total | 1,401 | - | 1,401 | 633 |
| Other | ||||
| Other income | - | - | - | 50 |
| Total | - | - | - | 50 |
| TOTALINCOME | 33,408 | 3,305 | 36,713 | 45,793 |
All income in the prior year was unrestricted except for £805 of donations made to the Courts Fund and £2,500 of donations made to the Jesters Fund.
12
DA. RFA
The Rugby Fives Association Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the year ended 31 July 2024
4. EXPENDITURE
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| fnahucisofexoccdiveure ¥ P |
Unrestricted funds |
Restricted funds |
Total funds |
Total funds |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Expenditure on raising funds | ||||
| 100 Club prize payments | 383 | - | 383 | 400 |
| Total | 383 | - | 383 | 400 |
| Expenditure on charitable activities | ||||
| Charity management & | ||||
| administration | 10,734 | 40 | 10,774 | 5,943 |
| Charity running costs | 2,176 | - | 2,176 | 2,648 |
| Grants issued | 3,045 | - | 3,045 | 4,415 |
| Tournament & trophy costs | 11,454 | 2,409 | 13,864 | 10,876 |
| Other running costs | 1,694 | - | 1,694 | 985 |
| Total | 29,103 | 2,449 | 31,552 | 24,867 |
| Other expenditure | ||||
| Other expenditure | 719 | - | 719 | 50 |
| Total | 719 | - | 719 | 50 |
| TOTALEXPENDITURE | 30,205 | 2,449 | 32,655 | 25,317 |
A breakdown of Charity management & administration costs is set out in the table below.
13
J RFA
The Rugby Fives Association
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the year ended 31 July 2024
4. EXPENDITURE - continued
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analysisofexpenditure ¥ P |
Unrestricted funds |
Restricted funds |
Total funds |
Total funds |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Charity management& administration | ||||
| Bank charges | 80 | 40 | 120 | 115 |
| Brochures and reviews | 2,322 | - | 2,322 | 1,980 |
| Depreciation | 164 | = | 164 | 164 |
| Development Officer costs | 1,638 | - | 1,638 | 1,675 |
| Direct debit charges | 978 | - | 978 | 969 |
| Secretarial costs | 4,422 | - | 4,422 | 605 |
| Software expenses | 234 | - | 234 | 281 |
| Trustee travel expenses | 897 | - | 897 | 155 |
| TOTALEXPENDITURE | 10,734 | 40 | 10,774 | 5,943 |
5. TRUSTEES’ REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS
Remuneration totalling £980 (2023 - £605) was paid to the company secretary of the charity who is a director of the company.
Travel costs of £334 (2023 - £155) were also paid to the directors, who are also trustees.
No remuneration or other benefits of employment with the charity or a related entity were received by the trustees during the year.
6. FEES FOR EXAMINATION OF THE ACCOUNTS
No remuneration or other benefits were paid in respect of the independent examiner’s review of the accounts or in respect of any other examinations of the accounts.
14
TO RFA
The Rugby Fives Association Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the year ended 31 July 2024
7. _COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES
| 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | |
| funds | funds | funds | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| INCOME | |||
| Income and endowments from: | |||
| Donations and legacies | 33,899 | 2,410 | 36,309 |
| Charitable activities | 7,136 | - | 7,136 |
| Other trading activities | 1,665 | - | 1,665 |
| Investments | 633 | - | 633 |
| Other | 50 | - | 50 |
| Total | 43,383 | 2,410 | 45,793 |
| EXPENDITURE | |||
| Expenditure on: | |||
| Raising funds | 400 | - | 400 |
| Charitable activities | 23,030 | 1,837 | 24,867 |
| Other | 50 | - | 50 |
| Total | 23,480 | 1,837 | 25,317 |
| NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | 19,903 | 573 | 20,476 |
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS | 19,903 | 573 | 20,476 |
| Total funds brought forward | 77,174 | 14,323 | 91,496 |
| TOTALFUNDSCARRIEDFORWARD | 97,077 | 14,895 | 111,972 |
15
ZA. REA
The Rugby Fives Association Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the year ended 31 July 2024
8. GRANTMAKING
The RFA issued total grants of £3,045 in 2024 (2023 - £4,415). Details of the grants issued in the year are summarised below.
| 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Total | ||
| Institution | Purpose | £ |
| Stoke Newington School | Subsidising ofcoaching and equipment | 3,045 |
| 3,045 |
Details of the grants issued in the prior year are summarised below.
| 2023 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Total | ||
| Institution | Purpose | £ |
| ManchesterYMCA | Subsidising of coaching | 500 |
| Stoke Newington School | Subsidising ofcoaching and equipment | 3,915 |
| 4,415 |
16
The Rugby Fives Association Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the year ended 31 July 2024
9. TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
| Laptop | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | ||
| COST | |||
| At 1 August 2023 | 818 | 818 | |
| Additions | - | - | |
| At 31 July 2024 | 818 | 818 | |
| DEPRECIATION | |||
| At 1 August 2023 | 254 | 254 | |
| Charge for year | 164 | 164 | |
| At 31 July 2024 | 418 | 418 | |
| NET BOOK VALUE | |||
| At 31 July 2024 | 400 | 400 | |
| At 31 July 2023 | 564 | 564 | |
| **10. ** | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Prepayments and accrued income | 917 | 1,045 | |
| 917 | 1,045 | ||
| **11. ** | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Accruals and deferred income | 576 | 149 | |
| 576 | 149 |
17
DAIRFA
The Rugby Fives Association Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the year ended 31 July 2024
- MOVEMENT IN FUNDS
| Net | Transfers | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| movement | between | ||||
| At 1.8.23 | in | funds | funds | At 31.7.24 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Unrestricted funds | |||||
| General fund | 91,543 | 1,698 | - | 93,240 | |
| 100 Club fund | 5,113 | 383 | - | 5,496 | |
| President’s Cup fund | 421 | (92) | - | 329 | |
| Alex Wilson Plate fund | - | 1,215 | - | 1,215 | |
| 97,076 | 3,388 | - | 100,280 | ||
| Restricted funds | |||||
| Courts fund | 13,659 | 765 | - | 14,424 | |
| Jesters fund | 1,237 | 91 | - | 1,328 | |
| 14,896 | 856 | - | 15,751 | ||
| TOTALFUNDS | —1119720 | 4059 | i603 | ||
| Net movement in funds, included in the above, are as follows: | |||||
| Incoming | Resources | Gains and | Movement | ||
| resources | expended | losses | in funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Unrestricted funds | |||||
| General fund | 31,427 | (29,730) | - | 1,698 | |
| 100 Club fund | 766 | (383) | - | 383 | |
| President’s Cup fund | = | (92) | - | (92) | |
| Alex Wilson Plate fund | 1,215 | - | - | 1,215 | |
| 33,408 | (30,205) | - | 3,203 | ||
| Restricted funds | |||||
| Courts fund | 805 | (40) | - | 765 | |
| Jesters fund | 2,500 | (2,409) | a | 91 | |
| 3,305 | (2,449) | - | 856 | ||
| TOTALFUNDS | 36,713 | (32,655) | - | 4,059 |
18
ZARFA
The Rugby Fives Association Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the year ended 31 July 2024
12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS — continued
Comparatives for movement in funds
==> picture [434 x 488] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
|||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|Net|Transfers|
|movement|between|
|At|1.8.22|in|funds|funds|At|31.7.23|
|£|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|71,487|20,055|-|91,543|
|100 Club|fund|4,691|422|-|5,113|
|President’s|Cup|fund|995|(574)|-|(574)|
|77,173|19,903|-|97,076|
|Restricted|funds|
|Courts|fund|13,309|350|-|13,659|
|Jesters|fund|1,014|223|-|1,237|
|14,323|573|-|14,896|
|TOTAL|FUNDS|91,496|20,476|-|111,972|
|Comparative|net|movement|in|funds,|included|in|the|above,|are|as|follows:|
|Incoming|Resources|Gains|and|Movement|
|resources|expended|losses|in|funds|
|£|£|£|£|
|Unrestricted|funds|
|General|fund|42,461|(22,406)|-|20,055|
|100|Club|fund|822|(400)|-|422|
|President’s Cup|fund|100|(674)|-|(574)|
|43,383|(23,480)|-|19,903|
|Restricted|funds|
|Courts|fund|410|(60)|-|350|
|Jesters|fund|2,000|(1,777)|-|223|
|2,410|(1,837)|-|573|
|TOTAL FUNDS|45,793|(25,317)|-|20,476|
----- End of picture text -----
19
ZAIRFA
The Rugby Fives Association Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the year ended 31 July 2024
12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued
Purpose of fund
|General fund|Unrestricted||The RFA’s general trading fund||
|---|---|---|---|
|100 Club fund||Management offunds raised through the 100 Club scheme||
|President’s Cup fund | Unrestricted|||Management offunds donated forthe purpose ofthe repair,||
|||renovation or replacement oftrophies||
|AlexWilson Plate
Fund|Unrestricted||Management offundsdonated inmemoryofthelateAlex
Wilson forthe purpose ofpurchasing a new platetrophyfor
| the North ofEngland Tournament|||
|Courts fund|Restricted|Management offunds donated forthe purpose of repair,||
|||renovation or construction of Fives Courts||
|Jesters fund|Restricted|Management offunds donated by the Jesters Club, used for||
|||the purpose ofsubsidising student travel and accommodation||
|||atFivestournaments||
13. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES
There were no related party transactions for the year ended 31 July 2024.
14. COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE
The company has no share capital but it is a charitable company limited by guarantee. At 31 July 2024 there were 472 (2023 — 448) individual members, 33 (2023 — 33) school members and 26 (2023 — 26) club members, each of whose liability is limited to £1.
20