ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST MARY BROOKFIELD
==> picture [133 x 119] intentionally omitted <==
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
OF
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL REGISTERED CHARITY NO. 1136821
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023
Incumbent: Fr Damien Mason The Vicarage 85, Dartmouth Park Road London NW5 1SL
Bank: HSBC PLC 31 Holborn Circus London EC1N 2HR
Independent Examiner: Heather Cheesman FCA Chichester Accounting Ltd
ANNUAL REPORT
faith into practice through word and sacrament.
Administrative Information
St Mary Brookfield is part of the Diocese of London. The correspondence address is The Vicarage, 85 Dartmouth Park Road, London NW5 1SL. The Parochial Church Council (PCC) is a registered charity (no 1136821).
PCC members who have served from 1st January 2023 until the date of this report are:
Incumbent:
Fr Damien Mason (Chair)
Wardens:
Ian MacGregor Noel Casey
Representatives on the Deanery Synod Oliver Butt (PCC Secretary) Nicola Pittam (Treasurer)
Elected Members
Nicholas Bethune (Vice Chair) Peter Dann William Johnson Lydia Kember Marie Papworth
Structure, governance and management
Members of the PCC are either ex officio by virtue of being Churchwardens, or elected by the Annual Parochial Church Meeting (APCM) in accordance with the Church Representation Rules.
The PCC operates through the Standing Committee, a committee required by law. The Standing Committee has power to transact the business of the PCC between its meetings, subject to any directions given by the Council.
The full PCC met 7 times during the year. We continue to be a body that is involved in the governance of the church with responsibilities shared out amongst members. The PCC support the vicar in his work and ministry and have an important role in ensuring we represent our congregation.
Aim and Purposes
The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of the Parish of St Mary Brookfield, has the responsibility of cooperating with the incumbent, Fr Damien Mason, in promoting the Christian faith and the whole ministry of the Church, pastoral, evangelistic, social and ecumenical. It also has maintenance responsibilities for the Church, and the Church Hall at York Rise.
Objectives and activities
The PCC is committed to enabling as many people as possible to worship at St Mary’s and to become part of our community. Our services put
When planning our activities for the year, we have considered the Charity Commission’s guidance on public benefit and, in particular, the supplementary guidance on charities for the advancement of religion. Our vision is:
-
to see those in our pastoral cure come to worship God, Father, Son, and Holy Spirit, through regular attendance at Mass and other public worship, and through daily personal prayer;
-
to build and nurture a strong and attractive Christian community whose values are shaped by the teaching of the Lord Jesus Christ;
-
for all members of our church to grow in their Christian faith and discipleship through study of the Bible, with preaching and teaching based on Catholic doctrine and practice;
-
Reaching out to the wider community and partnering with local organisations;
-
to offer teaching and care for children and young people and to encourage them to be brought up in the faith with opportunities to explore matters of faith and participate in the life of the Church.
Achievements and performance
Electoral Roll
There are 91 names entered on the Roll.
Review of the year
In 2023 we continued with the work and mission of the parish in the objectives set out above. We have continued to grow and achieve much throughout the year. Our Mission Action Plan Vision 2025 reminds us that we are focused and active in the renewal in the life of our congregation and parish. The five areas of transformation and growth identified in our Mission Action Plan are set out below:
Worship
Worship continues to remain at the centre of our life as a parish on Sundays and weekdays. We have one Sunday Solemn Mass and a said Low Mass on most weekdays. Our average adult Sunday attendance in 2023 was 48, and 10 children.
There were 94 communicants on Easter Day and 168 people in attendance on Easter Day and at the Easter Vigil. Christmas communicants numbered 191 with a total of 487 worshipping on Christmas Eve and Christmas Day.
We have continued to see numerical growth over the past year. Several new and active members
1
have joined the community including more families. The main festivals of Christmas and Easter continue to attract people within the parish to worship. The significant services in 2023 were a Mass of Thanksgiving for the Coronation of the King and Queen. All Souls’ Day, Remembrance Sunday, and the Advent Carol Service and Crib Service have grown in popularity.
Music is important to us at St Mary’s. Sundays and major solemnities and feasts throughout the year are celebrated and marked appropriately with our wonderful music. Mr David Terry, (Organist & Director of Music) and choir maintain high standards, appropriately supporting the liturgy and provide confidence and continuity.
New altar servers and more children in the Sunday School have been extremely encouraging and we look forward to continued growth in these areas of church life.
Discipleship & Faith
There were 6 Confirmations and 6 Baptisms in 2023. We have continued to adapt and change in terms of teaching. We are ably supported by our Lay Reader who leads on Study Groups and various ways of sharing the faith. Our main study group in 2023 was in Lent This is My Body .
Pub Sunday is a regular monthly meeting for fellowship following Sunday Mass. We regularly have between 10-20 people attend.
Our main focus of teaching is the preaching ministry on Sundays. We increasingly see people who are new to faith or who have never encountered the kind of religion we offer at St Mary’s.
Communication in the parish is maintained via the weekly parish email newsletter. Additional teaching material is provided within the newsletter. There are around five people who receive Holy Communion at home and are visited regularly.
Young People
Our Sunday provision for children has continued in 2023. We regularly see between 10 and 15 children every Sunday and have a growing number of children and young people who worship at St Mary’s. We take seriously our aim to nurture children to be disciples in their own right as we seek to encourage them in faith and engage them with Scripture and allow them to contribute to worship as they play their part as children of God. Our Sunday School leaders have enthusiastically and consistently been creative in helping our young people grow through engaging and imaginative ways.
The Vicar is a Governor of Brookfield Primary School and is in regular contact with that community. Also, a major development this past
year has been the extension of the catchment area for St Michael’s Church of England Primary School to include our parish boundary and church.
Transforming Community
Our weekday Wellbeing Café runs three days a week seeing around 40-50 people at each lunch.
All Aboard: stay & play for under 5’s runs four days a week during school term-time and we see over 100 children over the course of the week. This is proven to be a great way to intereact with local people tackling various kinds of need and breaks down barriers.
Both outreach projects continue to be run in partnership with Highgate Newtown Community Partners (HNCP), a relationship that continues to be fruitful and an effective way of working with our local community.
We also host a peer support group in partnership with MIND Camden, focusing on mental health and wellness. This is a group of 10-15 people who meet weekly and have a short discussion session. This group is drawn from members of our congregation and people from the local community.
For the first time in January 2023 we held the Winter Shelter in church. Our changes to the lavatories and other repairs and alterations enabled us to use the church creatively to host 16 homeless guests from January to April one night per week.
Transforming our Building
Building plans have continued at a slower pace than we had hoped. Partly, general running of the parish has lead to a focusing on building up the congregation and smaller repairs to the fabric of the church. We received very good advice and support from the Diocese when we responded to the DAC after their visit to us. Several churches in the Camden Deanery have been part of a review of churches on the Heritage at Risk Register, we await the published report.
We continued with our programme of restoration and renewal of the ornaments and fabric of the church. New altar frontals were purchased, the frontal chest restored, floor cleaned and polished, small repairs to movable furniture and fittings, and the building and grounds cared for throughout the year.
The hall continues to be a major source of income for the parish. This income allows us to fund much of our work at St Mary’s.
Risk Management
The PCC noted that continuing expenditure on church and hall maintenance would need to be carefully monitored to ensure that the parish could
2
srill meet and if possible increase payments to the Common Fund of the Diwes¢. rhe church is dependent on the nIS received Irom the church hall. Now the hall is subje¢l to a 15 year lease. w¢ have greater in¢ome stability, but if one or more of ihe flais are left va¢anr for a signilicant period af time. or if the hall tellant (Ihe Wildwood Nature SchnDI) fails, the church's in¢ome would bc severely affecied. and we have so far been successful in minimizing vacan¢ies in the ha]1 experience. The level of re%erve$ is reviewed annually. Flllaftciid review Planned bTiving received during 2023 increased by 220/0 on the previous year, Total voluntary income increased by 17.4/0 and total income increased by 16.3 /0. £242,871 (9022.. £234,867) was spent during thc year, inLluding the conti'ibution ot£70.000 {2022.. £60.000} io the diocesan Lornmon Fund. The net r¢suli ltsrthe year was a sui'plus ot £15.28212022.. a loss of £12.9781. The PCC ha5 agreed to the diocese's request that ommon I'und contribution5 toi. 2024 should. if possible. be inL Twased. Accordingly, the parish will Lontribute £80.000 to the Co77)0 Fund for 2024. Concerning statulory and legal requirements. the church eontinued to IT15u wilh E¢¢lesiastieal Insurers which provide5 cover for the most significani high impact risk5 identified by the pcc. The PCC also continually monitor5 the condition of our buildingis to ensure that all users of both thc church and th¢ hall remain at miniThl risk. Plunsforfulure periods We have recognized over the past live years a marked dirterence in parish finances and resources. Thankful for all thai Gcxl is doing amongsl us. we continue to pray that We See a For the past few years we have started to make decent progress in our wish to become a centTe for our parish and cnmmuniry. l am Confident ihat we will continue to develop and grow in the ye8r ahead. The process of identifying the major risks to which the church i5 exposed, as identified by the PCC. continues. I'he PCC is comtnitted to coniinuing this review of risks identified. and to making sure that the systems established to tnitigate those risks are iinproved, where neLessary. Safegufirdlng St Mary's takes safeguarding seriously in the context of our Iller thal we are all unique, valued, and made in God'5 image. We have forinally adopted our own safeguarding policy in linc with that of ihe Di()cese of London and the nationol chuwh. l.ydia Kember is our Children's champion. Marie Papworth was appoinied Church Safeguarding Officer at the APCM in 20?3. FR DAMIEN MASON Reservef policy At the end of the year. the PCC had cash reserves of £151.430 {2022-. £105,399). of which £7.166 {2021.. £14.76J) We held on restri¢ted funds 8nd not available for general purpoges of the charity. The church requires significani reserves to ensure that it 18 2blc to finan¢e any maintenan¢e required to the Church and church hall buildings and to meet its li2bilitle5 as they fall due. Thc chureh ha sutrieient funds in the Church Hall fund.. £126.7738212022.. £75,382)) to cover mainienance needs and other liabilities. addition. the PCC holds ¢ash reserves on the general fund- £10.750 at 31 December 2023 {£8,8Q9 at 31 December 2022)} as a safeguard rr Damien Mason ag3inst unforescen cxpenditure needs. It can call on the church hall account whert ihis is insu1clet. The leyel of the reserve5 is decided by refence both io identifjed building and maintenance requirements, and to the Pcc'b
Independent Ex#mlner'i Report to the PCC of St Mry's Brookfield I rwt on the accounts of the pcc for the year ered 31 Decmber 2023, which are set out on pages 6 - 15, following an examination ¢arried out in accordance with $e£tion 145 of the Charities Act 2011 {'Ihe Acw). Re4)tttlve respoDslbllldos •f trwrte 8d examlDer members of the PCC. you are responsiljle for the preparation of the accounts. Y(yu consider that an audit is n( required for this year under section 14412) of th¢ Act and that ao illdepramlent examination is neede4L It is my respM)nsil)ility to: believe that in any material respect the to keep acrK)unting TOrdS Éu cordanL% with section 130 of the A¢ and rd with the accAwntin8 records and comply with the requirements of the ACL have not meL or to whic& in my opitiioty attention should be drnwn in order to etublc proptt understanding of the accounts to b¢ rcache4L (2) 145 of the ACL. . to folknv the laiddown in the generdl DirectioL5 giv¢n by the Clwity Commission under sectiOD 145(5Xb) of the A¢L and 104 stockl1d8e Road Chichester West seX P019 8QP bave come to my atlentio Ba ofindependeDt ller'S rqjort My ¢xaminatiOD was caTried out in aco)rdance with the General Directions givett by the Clwity Commi10n. examin*ion includes a review of d accounting rccords kcpt by the PCC and a comparison of the accounts presented with those rrds. It also includes considering any UnsUal items or disclosures in the acLounts and seeking explanations from you as trustees conr2rning any suth matters. The procedurcs widertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audiL and nSequentlY no opinion is expressed as to whether the aCllnts prn1 'a tn and fair view. and th¢ rq)ort is limiied those matters set out in the statement below. Indwndent exAmlmer'$ italement In connection with rny examinati(44 no matter has come io rny attention: (l) which gives me reasonable to
Parochial Church Council of St Mary Brookfield
==> picture [51 x 75] intentionally omitted <==
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES
For the year ending 31 December 2023
| Notes | Unrestricted Funds Restricted Funds Music Memorial fund Church Hall Fund Designated Funds |
2023 2022 TOTAL FUNDS |
|---|---|---|
| INCOME Donations and legacies 3(a) Trading activities 3(b) Investment income 3(c) Church activities 3(d) Other income 3(e) |
£ £ £ £ £ £ 81,948 - - 23,576 105,524 89,864 9,575 - 135,499 2,601 147,675 129,992 140 296 2,554 227 3,217 911 1,737 - - - 1,737 1,122 - - - - - - |
|
| TOTAL INCOMING RESOURCES | 93,400 296 138,053 26,404 258,153 221,889 |
|
| EXPENDITURE Costs of raising funds 4(a) Church activities 4(b) |
3,392 - - - 3,392 1,677 183,533 - 21,723 34,223 239,479 233,190 |
|
| TOTAL EXPENDITURE | (186,925) - (21,723) (34,223) (242,871) (234,867) |
|
| NET MOVEMENT IN FUNDS | (93,525) 296 116,330 (7,819) 15,282 (12,978) |
|
| TRANSFER OF FUNDS RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS BALANCES BROUGHT FORWARD AT 1 JANUARY 2021 |
90,000 (90,000) 584,076 6,445 147,035 15,060 752,616 765,594 |
|
| BALANCES CARRIED FORWARD AT | 580,551 6,741 173,365 7,241 767,898 752,616 |
|
| 31 DECEMBER 2021 | ||
| The notes on pages 6 - 12 form part of these accounts. |
5
Parochial Church Council of St Mary Brookflèld BALANCE SHEET At 31 D•cembor 2023 2023 2022 FIXED ASSETS Tangible fLX8d assets 654,648 658.189 CURRENT ASSETS Deblofs 6,485 3,613 C$ntr81 Board of Finance deposits 73,331 70,113 Cash at bank and in hand 78,099 35.286 157,915 109,012 LIABILITies: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR 144,6651 114,5851 Ngt eurrent ass•ts 113,250 94,427 Totsl assets less current liabtlitits 767,898 752,616 TOTAL NET AsSs 767.898 752,616 FUNDS Unrgstncted.. General funds Music Memorial Fund Church hall designated fund 580,551, 6,741 173,365 4,076 6,445 147.035 760.657 737,556 Restricted funds 7,241 15.060 767,898 752,616 and signod on its bèhalf by.. Noel Casey KC Ichurchwardenl lan MacGregor Ichurchwardenl /V. PL Ms Nicola Pittam (Treasurer) The notes on pages 9- 15 lom part of thèse accounts.
Parochial Church Council of St Mary Brookfield
Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 December 2023
1. THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING
The Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with the Church Accounting Regulations 2006 together with applicable accounting standards and the Charities SORP 2015 (Financial Reporting Standard 102).
The financial statements have been prepared under the historic cost convention except for investments, which are shown at market value. The Church Hall is valued at cost, taken as the insurance estimated value of rebuilding in 1998, and the cost of structural alterations made in 2011. The Accounts have been prepared on an accrual basis.
2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Funds
General funds represent the funds of the PCC that are not subject to any restrictions regarding their use and are available for application on the general purposes of the PCC. Funds designated for a particular purpose by the PCC are also unrestricted. There are three designated funds: the Church Hall designated fund, and the Music Memorial Fund. Money earned by the Church Hall is accounted for in the Church Hall Fund. The maintenance of the church hall is the first charge on that fund. Any surpluses on the fund may be transferred to the general fund to finance the work of the parish.
The Church also has the following restricted funds: the Churchwardens’ Fund (see further note 11, and page 13); the Elsie Huxley Music Fund, set up in memory of Elsie Huxley, which contributes to the costs of music; the Charities fund, into which moneys donated to charity through the church are paid. The other restricted funds include the Vestments and Altar Frontals Fund, for the purchase of vestments and altar frontals, the flower fund, for the purchase of flowers and Christmas decorations, the Church Wall and extension fund, for donations to the cost of extending the church and repairing the church walls, the Cold Weather Shelter fund, for donations towards the church’s expenses as a participant in the Camden Churches Cold Weather Scheme, a fund for donations to charities, an Energy Fund, for utilities costs and a Carpet fund, for the purchase of a rug for the sanctuary.
The accounts include all transactions, assets and liabilities for which the PCC is responsible in law.
Income
Collections are recognized when received by or on behalf of the PCC. Planned Giving receivable under Gift Aid is recognised only when received. Income tax recoverable on Gift Aid donations is recognized at the end of the financial year.
Grants and legacies to the PCC are accounted for as soon as the PCC is notified of its legal entitlement, the amount due is quantifiable and its ultimate receipt by the PCC is reasonably certain. Funds raised by fundraising events are accounted for gross.
Rental income from the letting of church premises is recognised when the rental is due.
Expenditure
Grants and donations are accounted for when paid over. The parish contribution to the diocese common fund (the parish share) is accounted for when paid. Any parish share unpaid at 31 December is provided for in these accounts as an operational (though not a legal) liability and is shown as a creditor in the Balance Sheet. Insurance payments are accounted for when paid.
Fixed assets
Consecrated property and movable church furnishings
Consecrated and beneficed property of any kind is excluded from the accounts by s.10(2) of the Charities Act 2011. Movable church furnishings held by the Vicar and Churchwardens on special trust for the PCC, and which require a faculty for disposal, are accounted as inalienable property unless consecrated. They are listed in the church’s Inventory which can be inspected (at any reasonable time). For inalienable property acquired prior to 2003 there is insufficient cost information available and therefore such assets are not valued in the accounts.
All expenditure incurred in the year on consecrated or beneficed buildings, individual items under £1,500 or on the repair of movable church furnishings acquired before 1 January 2013 is written off when incurred.
Other property, fixtures, fittings and office equipment.
Equipment used within the church premises is depreciated on a straight-line basis over 4 years. Individual items of equipment with a purchase price of £1,000 or less are written off when the asset is acquired. No depreciation is charged on the church hall as the currently estimated residual value of the hall (discounted for monetary inflation since their capitalisation) is not less than their carrying value and the remaining useful life of these assets currently exceeds 50 years, so that any depreciation charges would be immaterial. If the carrying value of the buildings looks greater than their current value on this basis, an impairment review would be carried out and any resultant loss included in expenditure for the year. Fixtures and fittings within the church hall are depreciated on a straight-line basis over 15 years.
Current assets
Amounts owing to the PCC at 31 December in respect of fees, rents or other income are shown as debtors less provision for amounts that may prove uncollectable. Short-term deposits include cash held on deposit with the CBF Church of England Funds or at the bank.
7
Parochial Church Council of St Mary Brookfield
Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 December 2023
INCOMING RESOURCES
| 3 | INCOMING RESOURCES | ||||||
| TOTAL FUNDS | |||||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | ||||||
| funds | funds | ||||||
| General | Designated funds | ||||||
| funds | 2023 | 2022 | |||||
| Church music | Church hall | ||||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Incoming resources from generated funds | |||||||
| 3(a) | Voluntary Income | ||||||
| Planned giving: | |||||||
| Gift Aid Donations | 29,560 | - | - | - | 29,560 | 23,960 | |
| Income tax recoverable | 7,390 | - | - | - | 7,390 | 5,985 | |
| Other planned giving | 845 | - | - | - | 845 | 882 | |
| 37,795 | - | - | - | 37,795 | 30,827 | ||
| Collections | 3,964 | - | - | 1,360 | 5,324 | 5,326 | |
| Gift Aid Small Donations Scheme | 1,857 | - | - | 340 | 2,197 | 1,725 | |
| Sundry donations | |||||||
| Gift Aid | 3,642 | - | - | 4,658 | 8,300 | 23,676 | |
| Income tax recoverable | 911 | - | - | 1,164 | 2,075 | 5,924 | |
| Other donations | 28,979 | - | - | 1,054 | 30,033 | 5,745 | |
| 33,532 | - | - | 6,876 | 40,408 | 35,345 | ||
| Grants (see further note 11) | 4,800 | - | - | 15,000 | 19,800 | 16,641 | |
| Legacy | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 81,948 | - | - | 23,576 | 105,524 | 89,864 | ||
| 3(b) | Activities for generating funds | ||||||
| Trading income (see further note 12) | 6,480 | - | - | - | 6,480 | 13,929 | |
| Rental and letting income (see note 13) | - | - | 130,422 | - | 130,422 | 107,315 | |
| Fund-raising activities (see note 14) | 3,093 | - | - | 2,601 | 5,694 | 2,154 | |
| Sundry income | |||||||
| Miscellaneous | 2 | - | - | - | 2 | 2,428 | |
| Utilities payments and service charge | - | - | 5,077 | - | 5,077 | 4,166 | |
| 9,575 | - | 135,499 | 2,601 | 147,675 | 129,992 | ||
| 3(c) | Income from investments | ||||||
| Interest on funds with Central Board of | 140 | 296 | 2,554 | 227 | 3,217 | 910 | |
| Finance | |||||||
| Interest from Inland Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 140 | 296 | 2,554 | 227 | 3,217 | 910 | ||
| 3(d) | Incoming resources from charitable activities | ||||||
| Bible Reading Fellowship notes | - | - | - | - | - | 30 | |
| Fees | 1,737 | - | - | - | 1,737 | 1,092 | |
| 1,737 | - | - | - | 1,737 | 1,122 | ||
| 3(e) | Other ordinary incoming resources | ||||||
| Insurance claims | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| TOTAL INCOMING RESOURCES | 93,400 | 296 | 138,053 | 26,404 | 258,153 | 221,888 |
8
Parochial Church Council of St Mary Brookfield
Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 December 2023
| TOTAL FUNDS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | ||||||
| funds | funds | ||||||
| General funds |
Designated funds | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Church music | Church hall | ||||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| 4 | EXPENDITURE | ||||||
| Costs of generating funds | |||||||
| 4(a) | Costs of raising funds | ||||||
| Costs of stewardship | - | - | - | - | - | 19 | |
| Costs of fundraising | 2,444 | - | - | - | 2,444 | 952 | |
| Advertising | 948 | - | - | - | 948 | 705 | |
| 3,392 | - | - | - | 3,392 | 1,677 | ||
| 4(b) | Church activities | ||||||
| Charitable giving (see note 15) | 50 | - | - | 10 | 60 | 490 | |
| Ministry | |||||||
| Diocesan Fund | 70,000 | - | - | - | 70,000 | 60,000 | |
| Clergy expenses | 1,142 | - | - | - | 1,142 | 798 | |
| Vicarage telephone | 1,154 | - | - | - | 1,154 | 1,030 | |
| Hospitality | 3,109 | - | - | - | 3,109 | 1,980 | |
| Cold Weather Shelter | - | - | - | 3,932 | 3,932 | 69 | |
| Study material | 142 | - | - | - | 142 | 394 | |
| Ministry to children | 829 | - | - | - | 829 | 818 | |
| Website | 361 | - | - | - | 361 | 250 | |
| Sundry costs | 6,611 | - | - | 1,875 | 8,486 | 4,320 | |
| Computer equipment and software | 254 | - | - | - | 254 | 460 | |
| office supplies | 872 | - | - | - | 872 | 722 | |
| Presentation | 541 | - | - | - | 541 | 304 | |
| Printing | 1,816 | - | - | 210 | 2,026 | 2,521 | |
| 86,831 | - | - | 6,017 | 92,848 | 73,664 | ||
| Vicarage costs | |||||||
| Vicarage maintenance | 976 | - | - | - | 976 | 445 | |
| Vicarage utilities | 349 | - | - | - | 349 | 312 | |
| 1,325 | - | - | - | 1,325 | 758 | ||
| Church and Hall costs | |||||||
| Maintenance | 21,575 | - | 5,928 | - | 27,503 | 23,610 | |
| utilities | 9,202 | - | 4,201 | 9,041 | 22,444 | 22,646 | |
| Insurance | 7,542 | - | 3,218 | - | 10,760 | 9,882 | |
| Major works | - | - | - | - | - | 23,658 | |
| Professional fees re proposed major | |||||||
| works | - | - | - | 2,127 | 2,127 | 473 | |
| Professional fees | - | - | 3,718 | - | 3,718 | 11,304 | |
| Church and hall manager's costs | 13,386 | - | - | 432 | 13,818 | 12,381 | |
| Church and hall legal and admin cos | 807 | - | 2,815 | - | 3,622 | 2,691 | |
| 52,512 | - | 19,880 | 11,600 | 83,992 | 106,647 | ||
| Upkeep of services | |||||||
| Music costs | 11,906 | - | - | 12,750 | 24,656 | 22,463 | |
| Organists | 9,150 | - | - | - | 9,150 | 8,080 | |
| Repair & refurbishment of candles et | - | - | - | - | - | 5,386 | |
| Purchase of altar frontals and | 12,043 | - | - | 2,797 | 14,840 | 3,540 | |
| vestments | |||||||
| Other service costs | 7,218 | - | - | 1,049 | 8,267 | 6,826 | |
| 40,317 | - | - | 16,596 | 56,913 | 46,295 | ||
| Movable furnishings and equipment | |||||||
| Depreciation | 1,698 | - | 1,843 | - | 3,541 | 4,537 | |
| 1,698 | - | 1,843 | - | 3,541 | 4,537 | ||
| Governance costs | |||||||
| Independent examination | 800 | - | - | - | 800 | 800 | |
| Total expenditure on charitable activities | 183,533 | - | 21,723 | 34,223 | 239,479 | 233,190 | |
| TOTAL RESOURCES EXPENDED | 186,925 | - | 21,723 | 34,223 | 242,871 | 234,867 |
5 STAFF COSTS/PCC EXPENSES
During the year the PCC employed a Church Manager and engaged the services of organists. Neither received £50,000 p.a. or more for their services. The church manager was paid £13,185 for his services, and £633 was contributed to his pension. The organists were paid £9,040 for their services.
During the year the vicar was reimbursed travelling and administrative expenses of £1,142.
6 RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
During the year £21,582 was received by way of donations from members of the PCC. No expenses have been paid to any member of the PCC except for clergy expenses disclosed in note 5.
�
Parochial Church Council of St Mary Brookfield
Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 December 2023
7 FIXED ASSETS FOR USE BY THE PCC
TOTAL ASSETS
| Tangible fixed assets Actual / Deemed Cost At 1 January 2023 Correction Additions At 31 December 2023 Depreciation At 1 January 2023 Charge for the year At 31 December 2023 Net Book Value At 31 December 2022 At 31 December 2023 |
Freehold land and buildings Fixtures and Fittings Other church equipment 2023 £ £ £ £ 643,196 27,654 18,603 689,453 - - - - - - - - |
|---|---|
| 643,196 27,654 18,603 689,453 - 20,742 10,522 31,264 - 1,843 1,698 3,541 |
|
| - 22,585 12,220 34,805 643,196 6,912 8,081 658,189 643,196 5,069 6,383 654,648 |
The freehold land and buildings comprise the church hall at York Rise. For accounting purposes the hall is valued at cost (taken as the insurance valuation of the cost of rebuilding, valued for insurance purposes at 31 December 1998 at £580,000, together with the cost of structural alterations made in 2011). New church equipment, acquired in 2022 consisted of a laptop computer (£1,478.95), a dishwasher (£2,724) and a defibrillator (£1,258.79)
8 DEBTORS
| Brookfield Press Debtors HM Revenue & Customs Wildwood Nature School Ltd Anais Crane and Sam Hackwood (hall flat 3) Deidre, Rashid and Soumiya Rettali (hall flat 1) |
TOTAL FUNDS Unrestricted funds Restricted funds General funds Designated funds 2023 2022 Church hall £ £ £ £ £ - - - - - 400 2,041 - - 1,022 3,063 1,238 - - 722 - 722 1,667 - - - - - 308 - - 2,700 - 2,700 - |
|---|---|
| 2,041 - 3,422 1,022 6,485 3,613 |
9 CURRENT LIABILITIES
| Castle Water British Gas E-on Sarah Parfitt Fr Damien Mason Charles Farris Ltd David Terry Dee Retali Nicholson & Co Ltd London Diocesan Fund Carden & Godfrey Jarek Padlo Anna Golitzin Richard Luzar (Vestments) Canon UK Ltd Wildwood Nature School Ltd Nicola Pittam Michael Gillard Audio Visual |
Unrestricted funds Restricted funds funds Designated funds 2023 2022 Church hall £ £ £ £ £ - - 154 - 154 - 3,179 - 317 947 4,443 4,017 - - 684 - 684 - - - - - 700 385 - - - 385 370 42 - - - 42 1,720 1,300 - - - 1,300 950 - - - - - 150 610 - - - 610 10 1,585 - - - 1,585 448 2,127 - - - 2,127 - 1,440 - 5,190 - 6,630 - 60 60 - 6,975 - - - 6,975 - - - - - - 5,313 - - 18,750 - 18,750 - 40 - - - 40 - 880 - - - 880 - |
|---|---|
| 18,623 - 25,095 947 44,665 13,677 �� |
Parochial Church Council of St Mary Brookfield
Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 December 2023
10 ANALYSIS OF NET ASSETS BY FUND
| YSIS OF NET ASSETS BY FUND | |
|---|---|
| Fixed Assets for Church use Current Assets Funds on deposit with Central Board of Finance Bank deposits Petty cash Debtors Current Liabilities Net Current Assets Liabilities falling due after one year Fund Balance |
TOTAL FUNDS Restricted funds General funds 2023 2022 Church Music Church hall £ £ £ £ £ £ 586,383 - 68,265 - 654,648 658,189 3,198 6,741 58,212 5,180 73,331 70,113 7,552 - 68,561 1,986 78,099 35,186 - - - - - 100 Designated funds Unrestricted funds |
| 10,750 6,741 126,773 7,166 151,430 105,399 2,041 - 3,422 1,022 6,485 3,613 |
|
| 12,791 6,741 130,195 8,188 157,915 109,012 (18,623) - (25,095) (947) (44,665) (14,585) (5,832) 6,741 105,100 7,241 113,250 94,427 |
|
| - - - - - - 580,551 6,741 173,365 7,241 767,898 752,616 |
11 GRANTS
The parish of St Mary Brookfield is a beneficiary of annual grants from the St Pancras Church Lands Trust, a Charitable Trust established by Act of Parliament in 1816. This grant may only be used for the maintenance of the church fabric and the maintenance of worship in the parish, and not for general parochial purposes. The amounts received and paid have therefore been included in Restricted Funds in the Statement of Financial Activities. Full details of the funds received from this trust, and payments from that fund are given in the Churchwardens' Account on page 11. The parish also received grants from the Highgate Newtown Commmunity Centre and the diocese of London, in each case towards energy costs.
| St Pancras Church Lands Trust MIND Camden Benefact Trust The National Lottery Fund Community Fund The Highgate Newtown Community Centre: grant London Diocese |
Unrestricted funds Restricted funds 2023 2022 £ £ - 12,000 12,000 12,000 3,000 - 3,000 - 1,800 - 1,800 - - - - - - 3,000 3,000 2,000 - - - 2,641 |
|---|---|
| 4,800 15,000 19,800 16,641 |
| NCOME Brookfield Press Votive candles Refreshments Stay and play MIND Camden Fee for use of church and churchyard Total |
2023 2022 £ £ 1,430 2,120 501 365 19 27 - 2,230 - 2,740 4,530 6,448 |
|---|---|
| 6,480 13,929 |
12 TRADING INCOME
| ND LETTING INCOME Nursery School rent Wildwood Nature School Ltd Lettings Flat 1 rent Flat 2 rent Flat 3 rent |
2023 2022 £ £ - 23,118 75,000 26,147 - 2,090 19,449 21,600 19,303 17,880 16,670 16,480 |
|---|---|
| 130,422 107,315 |
13 RENTAL AND LETTING INCOME
1 �
Parochial Church Council of St Mary Brookfield
Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 December 2023
| SING Candles for All Souls Barbeque Wine tasting Just giving donations to Cold Weather Shelter 100 club |
2023 2022 General funds Restricted fund £ £ £ £ 195 - 195 210 950 - 950 - 800 - 800 - - 2,601 2,601 - 1,148 - 1,148 1,130 |
|---|---|
| 3,093 2,601 5,694 1,340 |
14 FUND-RAISING
15 CHARITABLE GIVING
| payments were made to charity during 2023 Walsingham College Association Trust The Children's Society |
2023 General funds Restricted fund 50 - 50 - 10 10 |
|---|---|
| 50 10 60 |
The following payments were made to charity during 2023
16 2022 COMPARATIVES BY FUND
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS Donations and legacies Other trading activities Investment income Church activities TOTAL INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS EXPENDITURE Costs of raising funds Church activities TOTAL EXPENDITURE NET MOVEMENT IN FUNDS |
Unrestricted funds Restricted funds General funds 2022 Church Music Church hall £ £ £ £ £ 68,261 - - 21,603 89,864 15,579 - 113,599 814 129,992 29 84 723 75 911 1,122 - - - 1,122 Designated funds |
|---|---|
| 84,991 84 114,322 22,492 221,889 |
|
| 1,677 - - - 1,677 175,158 - 35,380 22,652 233,190 |
|
| 176,835 - 35,380 22,652 234,867 |
|
| (91,844) 84 78,942 (160) (12,978) |
1 �
Parochial Church Council of ST MARY BROOKFIELD
Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 December 2023
Statement of Financial Activities for Restricted Funds
| INCOMING RESOURCES Voluntary Income Collections Gift Aid Small Donations Scheme Sundry donations Gift Aid Income Tax Recoverable Other donations Grants Activities for generating funds Fund raising Sundry income Income from Investments Interest on funds with CBF Total Incoming Resources Resources expended Charitable activities Church of England Children Society Cold weather shelter Purchase of persian rug contribution to printing Professional fees for church wall and extension project Church costs Maintenance of fabric Church maintenance Utilities Insurance Church manager's costs Maintenance of worship Music Purchase of altar frontals Upkeep of services Depreciation Total resources expended Net incoming (outgoing) resources Balances brought forward Balances carried forward |
Elsie Huxley Music Fund Vestments fund and altar frontals Flower Funds and Christmas decorations Church wall and extension fund Cold Weather shelter Fund Charities Funds Energy Fund Carpet Fund Church wardens' fund £ £ £ £ £ £ £ £ £ - - - - 1,360 - - - - - - - 340 - - - - - 2,238 640 - 280 - - 1,500 - - 559 160 - 70 - - 375 - - - 143 - 901 10 - - - |
Total 2023 £ 1,360 340 4,658 1,164 1,054 |
|---|---|---|
| - 2,797 943 - 1,251 10 - 1,875 - |
6,876 |
|
| - 2,797 943 - 2,951 10 - 1,875 - - - - - - - 3,000 - 12,000 - - - - 2,601 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 92 - - 135 - - - - - |
8,576 |
|
15,000 2,601 - 227 |
||
| 92 2,797 943 135 5,552 10 3,000 1,875 12,000 |
26,404 | |
| - - - - - 10 - - - - - - - 3,932 - - - - - - - - - - - 1,875 - - - - - 210 - - - - - - - 2,127 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1,400 - 7,641 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 432 - - - - |
10 3,932 1,875 210 2,127 - - 9,041 - 432 |
|
| - - - - 1,832 - 7,641 - - 680 - - - - - - - 12,070 - - - - - - - - - - 2,797 - - - - - - - - - 1,049 - - - - - - |
9,473 12,750 - 2,797 1,049 |
|
| 680 2,797 1,049 - - - - - 12,070 - - - - - - - - - |
16,596 - |
|
| 680 2,797 1,049 2,127 5,974 10 7,641 1,875 12,070 |
34,223 | |
| (588) - (106) (1,992) (422) - (4,641) - (70) |
(7,819) | |
| 2,499 - 195 3,018 4,636 - 4,641 - 71 1,911 - 89 1,026 4,214 - - - 1 |
15,060 7,241 |
1 �
Statement of Financial Activities for Restricted Funds: Comparatives for 2022
| INCOMING RESOURCES Voluntary Income Collections Gift Aid Small Donations Scheme Sundry donations Gift Aid Income Tax Recoverable Other donations Grants Activities for generating funds Fund raising Sundry income Income from Investments Interest on funds with CBF Total Incoming Resources Resources expended Charitable activities Charitable giving (see note 15) Cold weather shelter Presentation Professional fees for church wall and extension project Church costs Sundry costs related to community lunch Maintenance of fabric Church maintenance Utilities Insurance Maintenance of worship Music Purchase of music Organists Crucifix Upkeep of services Depreciation Total resources expended Net incoming (outgoing) resources Balances brought forward Balances carried forward |
Elsie Huxley Music Fund Vestments fund and altar frontals Flower Funds and Christmas decorations Church wall and extension fund Cold Weather shelter Fund Charities Funds Energy Fund Community Lunch Fund Church wardens' fund £ £ £ £ £ £ £ £ £ - - 124 - 1,114 344 - - - - - - - 212 - - - - - 10 820 - 475 - - - - - 2 205 - 119 - - - - - - 715 - 726 96 - - - |
Total 2022 £ 1,582 212 1,305 326 1,537 |
|---|---|---|
| - 12 1,740 - 1,320 96 - - - |
3,168 | |
| - 12 1,864 - 2,646 440 - - - - - - - - - 4,641 12,000 - - - - 814 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 36 - - 39 - - - - - |
4,962 | |
| 16,641 814 - 75 |
||
| 36 12 1,864 39 3,460 440 4,641 - 12,000 |
22,492 | |
| - - - - - 440 - - - - - - - 69 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 898 - - - - - - - - 576 - - - - - - - - 3,511 - - - - - - - - - - |
440 69 898 576 3,511 |
|
| - - - - - - - 4,087 - 800 - - - - - - - 12,360 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2,329 1,669 - - - - - - |
4,087 13,160 3,998 |
|
| 800 2,329 1,669 - - - - - 12,360 - - - - - - - - - |
17,158 | |
| 800 2,329 1,669 - 69 440 - 4,985 12,360 |
22,652 | |
| (764) (2,317) 195 39 3,391 (0) 4,641 (4,985) (360) |
(160) | |
| 3,263 2,317 - 2,979 1,245 - - 4,985 431 2,499 - 195 3,018 4,636 (0) 4,641 - 71 |
15,220 15,060 |
1 �