==> picture [35 x 7] intentionally omitted <==
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||||
| Notes | f | ||||||
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS | FROM | ||||||
| Donations and legacies |
40,682 | 4,600 | 45,282 | 54,398 | |||
| Charitable activities |
|||||||
| Church Property | 1,335 | 1,335 | 7,163 | ||||
| Other trading activities Investment income |
33,802 1,501 |
7,404 633 |
41,206 ~2134 |
36,234 1,272 |
|||
| Total | 77,320 | 12,637 | ~89957 | ~99 067 | |||
| EXPENDITURE ON | |||||||
| Raising funds | 3,165 | 75 | 3,240 | 719 | |||
| Charitable activities |
|||||||
| Support for Ministry | 2,108 | 2,108 | 3,185 | ||||
| Parish Activities | 53,455 | 13 | 53,468 | 57,351 | |||
| Church Property | 27,593 | 2,021 | 29,614 | 22,791 | |||
| Grants and Financial Support Other Resources Expended |
3,497 ~1638 |
3,497 ~1638 |
2,634 ~1560 |
||||
| Total | ~91 456 | 2,109 | ~93565 | 88,240 | |||
| Net gains/(losses) on |
investments | 23 | 3,348 | 3,371 | ~7,037 | ||
| NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | (14,113) | 13,876 | (237) | 3,790 | |||
| RECONCILIATION | OF FUNDS | ||||||
| Total funds brought forward |
77,322 | 103,121 | 180,443 | 176,653 | |||
| TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD | 63,209 | 116,997 | 180,206 | 180,443 |
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Resnicted | Total | Total | ||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||
| Notes | |||||
| FIXEDASSETS | |||||
| Investments | II | 3,013 | 63362 | 66,375 | 63,004 |
| CURRENT ASSETS | |||||
| Debtors | 12 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 4,000 | |
| Cash at bank | ~58 834 | 53,635 | ~112469 | 114,999 | |
| 61,834 | 53,635 | 115,469 | 118,999 | ||
| CREDITORS | |||||
| Amounts falling due within one year |
13 | (1,638) | (1,638) | (1,560) | |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 60,196 | ~53 635 | 113,831 | 117,439 | |
| TOTAL ASSETSLESSCURRENT | |||||
| LIABILITIES | 63,209 | 116,997 | 180,206 | 180,443 | |
| NET ASSETS | 63,209 | 116,997 | 180,206 | 180,443 | |
| FUNDS | 14 | ||||
| Unrestricted funds |
63,209 | 77,322 | |||
| Restricted funds | 116,997 | 103,121 | |||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 180,206 | 180,443 |
| 2. | DONATIONS | DONATIONS | AND LEGACIES | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Planned giving |
20,403 | 23,809 | |||
| Donations | 14,357 | 16,164 | |||
| Loose collections | 5,236 | 4,725 | |||
| For mission | 806 | 3,221 | |||
| Tax refunds | 4,480 | 6,479 | |||
| 45,282 | 54,398 | ||||
| 3. | OTHER TRADING ACTIVITIES | ||||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| 8 | |||||
| Fees | 7,595 | 8,583 | |||
| Money raising | 29,034 | 21,040 | |||
| Other income | 4,577 | 6,611 | |||
| 41,206 | 36,234 | ||||
| 4. | INVESTMENT INCOME | ||||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Investment | income | 2,134 | 1,272 | ||
| 5. | INCOME | FROM CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | |||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Activity | |||||
| Grants | Church Property | 1,335 | 7,163 |
| 6. | RAISING FUNDS | RAISING FUNDS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other trading activities | |||||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Costs ofmoney raising | 3,240 | 719 | |||
| 7. | CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES COSTS | ||||
| Support | |||||
| Direct | costs (see | ||||
| Costs | note 8) | Totals | |||
| Support for Ministry | 2,108 | 2,108 | |||
| Parish Activities | 53,468 | 53,468 | |||
| Church Property | 29,614 | 29,614 | |||
| Grants and Financial | Support | 3,497 | 3,497 | ||
| Other Resources Expended | 1,638 | 1,638 | |||
| 88,687 | 1,638 | 90,325 | |||
| 8. | SUPPORT COSTS | ||||
| Governance | |||||
| costs | |||||
| Other Resources Expended | 1,638 |
| FIXEDASSET INVESTMENTS | |
|---|---|
| Listed | |
| investments | |
| MARKET VALUE | |
| At I January 2023 | 63,004 |
| Revaluations | 3,371 |
| At 31December 2023 | 66,375 |
| NET BOOKVALUE | |
| At 31December 2023 | 66,375 |
| At 31December 2022 | 63,004 |
| 12. | DEBTORS: | AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | |||
| Prepayments | and accrued income | 3,000 | 4,000 | |
| 13. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR | |||
| 2023 | 2022 | |||
| Other creditors | 1,638 | 1,360 |
| MOVEMENT IN F | UNDS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net | Transfers | |||||
| movement | between | At | ||||
| At 1.1.23 | in funds | funds | 31.12.23 | |||
| Unrestricted funds |
||||||
| Ministry Area Fund | 16,537 | (4,851) | 11,686 | |||
| StCybi's Committee | Fund | 14,774 | (7,084) | 7,690 | ||
| StDavid's Church Fund | 16,379 | 546 | 16,925 | |||
| StFtraid's Church Fund | 7,126 | (1,456) | 5,670 | |||
| StGwenfaen's Church Fund |
2,937 | (1,562) | 1,000 | 2,375 | ||
| StF&aid's Hall Fund | 13,362 | (2,166) | 11,196 | |||
| StGwenfaen's Hall Enterprise Investments- Bangor Diocesan Trust |
3417 2 tt90 |
2,437 23 |
(1,000) | 4,654 ~3013 |
||
| 77322 | (14,113) | 63,209 | ||||
| Restricted funds | ||||||
| StSeiriol Churchyard | 16,744 | (996) | 15,748 | |||
| StCybi's Restoration | Fund | 4,310 | 12 | 4,322 | ||
| StGwenfaen's Church Restoration |
Fund | 11,893 | 8,575 | 20,468 | ||
| Investments- RBChurch in Wales |
60,014 | 3348 | 63,362 | |||
| StFfraid's Legacy Fund | 10,160 | 219 | 10,379 | |||
| StDavid Restoration | Fund | 2,718 | 2,718 | |||
| 103,121 | 13,876 | 116,997 | ||||
| TOTALFUNDS | 180,443 | (237) | 180,206 |
| Incoming | Resources | Gains and | Movement | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resources | expended | losses | in funds | |||
| Unrestricted funds |
||||||
| Ministry Area Fund | 33,736 | (38,587) | (4,851) | |||
| StCybi's Committee | Fund | 11,807 | (18,891) | (7,084) | ||
| StDavid's Church Fund | 8,573 | (8,027) | 546 | |||
| StFfraid's Church Fund | 3,838 | (5,294) | (1,456) | |||
| StGwenfaen's Church Fund |
9,244 | (10,806) | (1)562) | |||
| StFfraid's Hall Fund | 3,055 | (5,221) | (2)166) | |||
| StGwenfaen's Hall Enterprise |
7,067 | (4,630) | 2,437 | |||
| Investments- Bangor |
Diocesan Trust | 23 | 23 | |||
| 77,320 | (91,456) | 23 | (14,113) | |||
| Restricted funds |
||||||
| StSeiriol Churchyard | I)025 | (2,021) | (996) | |||
| StCybi's Restoration | Fund | 12 | 12 | |||
| St Gwenfaen's Church Restoration |
Fund | 8,663 | (88) | 8,575 | ||
| Investments- RBChurch in Wales |
3)348 | 3,348 | ||||
| Stafraid's Legacy Fund | 219 | 219 | ||||
| StDavid Restoration | Fund | 2,718 | 2,718 | |||
| 12,637 | (2,109) | 3,348 | 13,876 | |||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 89,957 | (93,565) | 3,371 | ~237 |
| Net | Transfers | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| movement | between | At | ||||
| At 1.1.22 | in funds | funds | 31.12.22 | |||
| Unrestricted funds |
||||||
| Ministry Area Fund | 21,997 | (6,997) | 1,537 | 16,537 | ||
| StCybi's Committee | Fund | 10,385 | 4,389 | 14,774 | ||
| StDavid's Church Fund | 15,217 | 1,162 | 16,379 | |||
| StFfraid's Church Fund | 10,687 | (3,561) | 7,126 | |||
| StGwenfaen's Church Fund |
2,401 | 536 | 2,937 | |||
| StFfraid's Hall Fund | 13,861 | (499) | 13,362 | |||
| St Gwenfaen's Hall Enterprise |
4,225 | (1,008) | 3,217 | |||
| Investments- Bangor |
Diocesan Trust | 2,990 | 2,990 | |||
| 78,773 | (2,988) | 1,537 | 77,322 | |||
| Restricted funds | ||||||
| StSeiriol Churchyard | 17,024 | (280) | 16,744 | |||
| St Cybi's Restoration | Fund | 1,277 | 4,570 | (1,537) | 4,310 | |
| St Gwenfaen's Church Restoration |
Fund | 2,401 | 9,492 | 11,893 | ||
| Investments- RBChurch in Wales |
67,051 | (7,037) | 60,014 | |||
| StFfraid's Legacy Fund | ~10127 | 33 | 10,160 | |||
| 97,880 | 6,778 | 1,537 | 103,121 | |||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 176,653 | 3,790 | 180,443 |
| incoming | Resources | Gains and | Movement | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resources | expended | losses | in funds | ||||
| 6 | |||||||
| Unrestricted funds |
|||||||
| Ministry Area Fund | 39,672 | (46,669) | (6,997) | ||||
| St Cybi's Committee | Fund | 16,036 | (11,647) | 4,389 | |||
| StDavid's Church Fund | 11,625 | (10,463) | 1,162 | ||||
| StFfraid's Church Fund | 2,569 | (6,130) | (3,561) | ||||
| StGwenfaen's Church Fund |
5,941 | (5,405) | 536 | ||||
| StFfraid's Hall Fund | 1,304 | (1,803) | (499) | ||||
| StGwenfaen's Hall Enterprise |
3,160 | (4,168) | (1,008) | ||||
| Investments- Bangor |
Diocesan Trust | 2,990 | 2,990 | ||||
| 83,297 | (86,285) | (2,988) | |||||
| Restricted funds | |||||||
| St Seiriol Churchyard | 1,558 | (1,838) | (280) | ||||
| St Cybi's Restoration | Fund | 4,630 | (60) | 4,570 | |||
| St Gwenfaen's Church |
Restoration | Fund | 9,549 | (57) | 9,492 | ||
| Investments- RBChurch |
in Wales | (7,037) | (7,037) | ||||
| StFfraid's Legacy Fund | 33 | 33 | |||||
| 15,770 | ~1,955) | ~7,037) | 6,778 | ||||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 99,067 | (88,240) | ~7,037) | 3,790 |