| 2023 | 2022 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incoming resources |
||||
| Voluntary income |
56,541 | 37,306 | ||
| Other Voluntary Incoming |
Resources | 413 | 6,651 | |
| Incoming resources from |
operating | activities | ||
| To further the | PCC's objects | 23,579 | 19,926 | |
| To generate funds |
15,372 | 7,679 | ||
| Income from investments | 10,280 | 9,494 | ||
| Total incoming resources |
106,185 | 81,056 | ||
| Resources Expended | ||||
| Cost ofgenerating funds |
4,940 | 5,958 | ||
| Grants | 413 | 1,232 | ||
| Activities directly relating |
to the work ofthe Church | 94,543 | 82,352 | |
| Church management and |
administration | 1,012 | 1,512 | |
| Total resources expended | 100,908 | 91,054 | ||
| Net incoming/outgoing resources |
5,277 | (9,998) | ||
| Gains and losses on investments | 2,039 | (2,892) | ||
| Net movement in funds |
7,316 | (12,890) | ||
| Balance brought forward |
at 1 January | 116,018 | 128,908 | |
| Balance carried forward at 31 December | 123,334 | 116,018 |
| Notes | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed assets | ||||||
| Tangible assets | 28,143 | 28,429 | ||||
| Investment assets |
35,213 | 33,174 | ||||
| 63,356 | 61,603 | |||||
| Current assets | ||||||
| Debtors | 4,038 | 3,382 | ||||
| Deposit accounts | 47,031 | 42,101 | ||||
| Cash at bank and in | hand | 10,306 | 10,328 | |||
| 61,375 | 55,811 | |||||
| Creditors: amounts | falling due | |||||
| within one year | (1,397) | (1,396) | ||||
| Net current assets | 59,978 | 54,415 | ||||
| Net assets | 123,334 | 116,018 | ||||
| Funded by |
||||||
| Designated funds |
2,282 | 2,282 | ||||
| Restricted funds |
57,469 | 57,469 | ||||
| General funds | 63,583 | 56,267 | ||||
| 123,334 | 116,018 |
| for the year | ended |
31 December 2023 |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Designated | Restricted | General | Total | ||||
| funds | funds | funds | |||||
| At 1 January | 2022 | 2,282 | 57,039 | 69,587 | 128,908 | ||
| Movement in |
funds | (13,320) | (13,320) | ||||
| Gain on revaluation | of | land and | |||||
| buildings | 430 | 430 | |||||
| Other comprehensive | income for the | ||||||
| financial year | 430 | 430 | |||||
| Movement in |
funds | 430 | (13,320) | (12,890) | |||
| At 31 December 2022 | 2,282 | 57,469 | 56,267 | 116,018 | |||
| At 1 January | 2023 | 2,282 | 57,469 | 56,267 | 116,018 | ||
| Movement in |
funds | 7,316 | 7,316 | ||||
| At 31 December 2023 | 2,282 | 57,469 | 63,583 | 123,334 |
| 2 | Fixed assets | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plant and | |||||
| machinery | |||||
| Church | hall | etc | Total | ||
| f. | f. | ||||
| Cost | |||||
| At 1 January 2023 | 27,000 | 10,402 | 37,402 | ||
| At 31 December 2023 | 27,000 | 10,402 | 37,402 | ||
| Depreciation | |||||
| At 1 January 2023 | 8,973 | 8,973 | |||
| Charge for the year | 286 | 286 | |||
| At 31 December 2023 | 9,259 | 9,259 | |||
| Net book value | |||||
| At 31 December 2023 | 27,000 | 1,143 | 28,143 | ||
| At 31 December 2022 | 27,000 | 1,429 | 28,429 | ||
| 3 | Investments | ||||
| Glen | Other | ||||
| Crescent | investments | Total | |||
| f. | |||||
| Cost | |||||
| At 1 January 2023 | 11,500 | 21,674 | 33,174 | ||
| Revaluation | 2,039 | 2,039 | |||
| At 31 December 2023 | 11,500 | 23,713 | 35,213 |
| 4 | Debtors and prepayments | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax recoverable | 2,397 | 1,741 | ||
| Other debtors | 1,641 | 1,641 | ||
| 5 | Cash held on deposit | 2023 | 2022 | |
| CCLA investment account |
7,659 | 7,421 | ||
| CAF Bank gold account | 31,154 | 34,680 | ||
| CAF Bank roof restoration | account | 8,218 | ||
| 47,031 | 42,101 | |||
| 5 | Cash at bank and in hand | 2023 | 2022 | |
| CAF Bank current account | 4,145 | 3,925 | ||
| Lloyds Bank current account | 5,216 | 5,458 | ||
| Cash in hand |
42 | 42 | ||
| Cash and bank held by groups | 903 | 903 | ||
| 10,306 | 10,328 | |||
| 7 | Creditors: amounts falling due within one year |
2023 | 2022 | |
| Taxation and social security | costs | 50 | 50 | |
| Other creditors | 1,347 | 1,346 | ||
| 1,397 | 1,396 |
| for | the year ended 31 De | the year ended 31 De | cember 2023 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Revaluation reserve |
2023 | 2022 | ||
| At 1 January 2023 | 57,469 | 57,039 | |||
| Gain on revaluation | of land and buildings | 430 | |||
| At 31 December 2023 | 57,469 | 57,469 | |||
| 9 | Incoming resources |
from donor! | 2023f | 2022 | |
| Planned giving |
|||||
| Gift aid donations | 27,446 | 17,795 | |||
| Income tax recoverable | 6,777 | 6,336 | |||
| Other planned giving |
4,042 | 3,186 | |||
| Other | |||||
| Collections at services (open plate) |
3,626 | 3,875 | |||
| Parish giving scheme | 2,000 | 6,114 | |||
| Roof Restoration Appeal |
12,650 | ||||
| 56,541 | 37,306 | ||||
| 10 | Other voluntary income |
resources | 2023 | 2022 | |
| E | |||||
| Other collections and | donations | 5,419 | |||
| Special collections | 413 | 1,232 | |||
| 413 | 6,651 | ||||
| 11 | Income from operating objectives |
activities to further the PCC's | 2023f | 2022 | |
| Church hall lettings |
5,121 | 4,449 | |||
| Fees | 18,458 | 15,477 | |||
| 23,579 | 19,926 |
| 12 | Income from operating activities to generate funds |
2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairs and social events income | 15,182 | 5,640 | |
| Give as You live donations | 190 | 160 | |
| Clubs and groups income | 1,879 | ||
| 15,372 | 7,679 | ||
| 13 | Income from investments | 2023 | 2022 |
| Dividends | 648 | 645 | |
| Interest receivable | 853 | 235 | |
| Rental income (Glen Crescent) | 8,779 | 8,614 | |
| 10,280 | 9,494 | ||
| 14 | Costs ofgenerating income |
2023 | 2022 |
| E | |||
| Fairs and social events expenses | 4,641 | 2,822 | |
| Glen Crescent maintenance | 299 | 3,136 | |
| 4,940 | 5,958 | ||
| 15 | Grants | 2023 | 2022 |
| Special collections paid |
413 | 1,232 | |
| 413 | 1,232 |