Charity no. 1134812
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, MARGATE
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
ST JOHN THE BAPTIST CHURCH VICTORIA ROAD MARGATE KENT
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST, MARGATE
CONTENTS
PAGE
| Report of the PCC | 1 - 5 |
|---|---|
| Independent Examiners' report | 6 |
| Statement of financial activities | 7 |
| Balance sheet | 8 |
| Notes to the accounts | 9 - 15 |
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, MARGATE
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024 REPORT OF THE PCC
Administrative information
St John’s Church is situated in the centre of Margate. It is part of the Diocese of Canterbury within the Church of England. The correspondence address is:
The Vicar's Office
St John's Church Hall and Community Centre
Victoria Road Margate Kent CT9 1LN
Officers and professional advisers
Members of the Parochial Church Council (PCC) are either ex-officio or elected by the Annual Parochial Church Meeting (APCM) in accordance with the Church Representation Rules. The PCC members are also the trustees.
PCC members who have served from 1 January 2024 until the approval date of this report are:
Priest-in-charge Post is currently vacant. Churchwarden Mrs Ann Smith & Mr Simon Love Vice Chair Mrs Margaret Vickery Secretary Post is currently vacant. Treasurer Mrs Kay Bateman Deanery Synod Reps Mrs Margaret Vickery (elected 2023, retire 2026) Elected 2022, Retire 2025 Chris Simmonds
Elected 2023, Retire 2026 Kay Bateman Madeleine Searle Susan Waller
Elected 2024, Retire 2027 Gill Edwards Nigel Cartwright Standing Committee Churchwardens PCC Treasurer Vice Chair Independent Examiner Daniel Payne FCCA of Beresfords Chartered Certified Accountants Bankers HSCB Bank plc CCLA
1
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, MARGATE
REPORT OF THE PCC - CONTINUED FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
Structure, governance and management
The method of appointment of PCC members is set out in the Church Representation Rules. All Church attendees are encouraged to register on the Electoral Roll and stand for election to the PCC.
The PCC is governed by two Church of England Measures; the “Parochial Church Councils (Powers) Measure 1956 as amended” and the “Church Representation Rules (contained in Schedule 3 to the Synodical Government Measure 1969 as amended”.
The Community Centre is managed by the PCC.
Objectives and activities
As part of the Church of England we promote its whole mission, pastoral, evangelistic social and ecumenical within the ecclesiastical parish.
Our aim is to bring people to a knowledge and love of God through Jesus Christ, by ministering to the professed members of the Church, by proclaiming the Gospel in the parish of St John the Baptist, Margate and by being a Christian conscience of the town. Our corporate focus is Central Margate where, as the Parish Church, we are a Christian centre for the community. One member of the congregation is also a foundation Governor at Holy Trinity and St John’s County Primary School maintaining an active link between the two communities; the whole school worships at St John’s several times a year.
Review of achievements and performance
Our mission is to be a beacon of love, light & hope to the community of Margate.
Our main focus in the year 2024 has been to begin to undertake the essential repairs to our church building that have become urgent and important to find solutions to our lighting and heating problems, as well as beginning work on the repairs in the vestry.
Review of achievements and performance - continued
2024 has been a busy year. With a vacant priest in charge post following Dawn taking up a post as Chaplain at Archbishop’s school , Canterbury in October 2022 , our PCC and Standing Committee have continued to work tirelessly in keeping our buildings open and our mission at the forefront of our hearts and minds. Discussions with the diocese during our interregnum period have continued throughout the year about the vacant position of Priest- in -charge and how we will need to be open to new ways of working and be prepared to consider the best way to resource St John’s whilst we work towards becoming financially sustainable. St John’s has received regular ongoing ministerial support from Father Denis & Reverend Gary throughout the year.
This year we have continued to see maintenance costs rising for both our Church and Community Centre buildings and with the rising costs of energy to heat and light our buildings in addition to the increased cost of materials and labour for much needed repairs. This continues to cause much worry for our PCC. We have been without heating in the church since 2021 with estimated costs to get the heating system up and running and fit for purpose of £100,000. At the time of writing, we still do not have a long term solution to the heating problem. Last year our church lighting system failed so once again so we retired to the Community centre for services from January to April with permission granted from Bishop Rose.
The unpredictable weather conditions caused further storm damage to the church roof & another insurance claim for repairs was submitted and paid. The repairs were undertaken on the church roof replacing damaged tiles & against all odds the weathervane is still in place despite the high winds that continued to prevail. Following the cleaning of the belfry in 2023 & the bell ringers returned to St John’s. At long last the sound of the bells rang out across central Margate. Work to take off the plaster in the vestry began in the latter part of the year and the lengthy drying out process is ongoing at the time of writing.
Fiona our cleaner alongside her vigorous cleaning activities has continued to contribute new ideas to make the community centre a more welcoming place to meet. Plants adorn our windowsills and outside our community centre doors & our regular hirers have noticed the difference in the centre.
Finances are continually stretched and it was with much regret that our paid administrator post became redundant in January 2024. This was a difficult decision and the Standing committee and PCC discussed this at great length. We extend our thanks to Tabatha for her service. Since then administrative duties have been undertaken by our Standing committee
2
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, MARGATE
REPORT OF THE PCC - CONTINUED
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
members with reduced manned office hours on a voluntary unpaid basis with Ann and Magaret in the office to take payments and Simon managing our facebook page and dealing with invoicing. We are slowly seeing an increase in our hall hirers for events such parties and new groups. Who would have thought regular wrestling events would be featured in our main hall.
Review of achievements and performance - continued
Our team of fundraisers steadfastly plan monthly activities to not only raise much needed funds but to reach out to our local community. Our Saturday shop is gaining in popularity both with our local community and central Margate. Refreshments, plants, pre loved toys and clothing for children and adults are available as well as seasonal items such as homemade produce and crafts. We returned to Church for our Easter services, held a pancake party in the centre, harvest lunch, Christingle, Carols by Candlelight, Crib service and Midnight Mass. In addition to this our fundraisers organize our monthly Bingo. We were delighted that yet again some members of our church family participated in the Ride and Stride helping raise money for Kent churches. The children from Holy trinity primary school held their carol concerts in the church, there really is nothing more special than hearing carols sung in the church by our young people.
Here at St John’s we truly are blessed not only with our dedicated fundraisers and supporters who work tirelessly to raise money to ensure our doors remain open, our buildings safe, light and warm, but through the time and talents shown by many and of course the donations we receive from our congregation without whom, put quite simply, we could not carry out the much needed work we do for Margate and our local community.
Our mission in 2025 will be to continue to reach out to our wider community, focusing on Margate central. Maintaining close links with our sister church All Saint’s. We hope that a priest in charge will soon be appointed to help us continue with our mission.
Reserves policy
The reserves held by the Church continue to provide for the work of God in this place, both in terms of new projects and local unforeseen necessities. The PCC continues lively debate regarding their use or retention. There is always the everpresent reminder that we rely upon voluntary giving, common sense housekeeping and God’s good grace to somehow balance the books – but then Church life is an act of faith!
The PCC reviewed the level of reserves during the year and concluded that the current level of reserves is dropping below an acceptable level, and may not continue to support current activities and cover known risks.
Risk management
The PCC considers and discusses the key risks facing the church, the controls in place to mitigate them and any action required. The PCC continues to review and develop the strategic direction of the church and considers how its exposure to risk changes as a result.
We have accepted the Diocesan and Ecclesiastical (EIG) recommendations to use the Smart Water system on our roof and other metal items,and have enhanced these precautions with a sophisticated alarm system. We have reviewed our Insurance levels, in conjunction with Graham Salt, of EIG, and adjusted them appropriately, and have completed our annual PAT in both church and community centre.
Statement of the PCC's responsibilities
The PCC is responsible for all parish finances, its management and control, including the appointment of a treasurer. While it may delegate some of its duties, this does not remove its legal responsibilities.
Charity law requires the PCC as trustees of the church to prepare an annual report and financial statements that give a true and fair view of the church’s financial activities during the year and of its financial position at the end of the year. The PCC is also required to ensure that these are subjected to an annual independent examination or audit and to present these to the APCM in accordance with the Church Representation Rules. In preparing these financial statements, the PCC are required to:
-
Select suitable accounting policies and apply them consistently;
-
Make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
3
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, MARGATE
REPORT OF THE PCC - CONTINUED FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
-
State whether applicable accounting standards and statements of recommended practice have been followed subject to any departure disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and
-
Prepare the accounts on a going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the church will continue in operation.
Statement of the PCC's responsibilities - continued
The PCC are responsible for maintaining proper accounting records that disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the church and to enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities Act 2011. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the church (other than the fabric and ornaments of the church for which the churchwardens have particular responsibility) and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
This report was approved by the Trustees on and signed on their behalf by;
.................................... …………………..
Miss K Bateman Mrs Margaret Vickery
Treasurer Vice Chair
4
Independent Examiner's Report to The Parochial Church Council of The Ecclesiastical Parish of
St. John the Baptist, Margate
I report to the PCC on my examination of the accounts of the charity for the year ended 31 December 2024 which are set out on pages 7 to 15.
Responsibilities and basis of report
As members of the PCC you are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the Church Accounting Regulations 2006 ('the Regulations') and the requirements of the Charities Act 2011 ('the act')
I report in respect of my examination of the PCC's accounts carried out under 'the Regulations' and section 145 of the Act, and in carrying out the examination I have followed all applicable Directions given by the Charity Commission under section 145 (5)(b) of the Act.
Independent examiner's statement
I have completed my examination. I confirm that no material matters have come to my attention in connection with the examination giving me cause to believe that in any material respect:
-
1 accounting records were not kept in respect of the PCC as required by section 130 of the Act; or
-
2 the accounts do not accord with those records; or
-
3 the accounts do not comply with the applicable requirements concerning the form and content of the accounts set out in the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 other than any requirement that the accounts give a true and fair view which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination.
I have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
Daniel Payne FCCA Beresfords Chartered Certified Accountants 1-2 Rhodium Point Spindle Close Hawkinge Folkestone Kent CT18 7TQ
Date:
6
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, MARGATE
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| Unrestricted | Unrestricted | RestrictedEndowment | RestrictedEndowment | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funds | Funds | Funds | TOTAL | TOTAL | ||
| Note | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM | ||||||
| Charitable activities | ||||||
| Incoming resources from donors | 2(a) | 21,794 | - | - | 21,794 | 27,921 |
| Other voluntary incoming resources | 2(b) | 2,000 | - | - | 2,000 | - |
| Incoming resources from operating activities | ||||||
| - to further the Council's objectives | 2(c) | 4,601 | - | - | 4,601 | 938 |
| - to generate funds | 2(d) | 608 | - | - | 608 | 612 |
| Income from Church groups | 2(e) | 30,144 | - | - | 30,144 | 34,029 |
| Income from investments | 2(f) | 210 | - | 971 | 1,181 | 1,282 |
| Other incoming resources | 2(g) | 6,194 | 42,124 | - | 48,318 | 27,208 |
| Total | 65,551 | 42,124 | 971 | 108,646 | 91,990 | |
| EXPENDITURE ON | ||||||
| Charitable activities | ||||||
| Donations | 3(a) | 600 | - | - | 600 | 500 |
| Activities directly related to the work: | ||||||
| -of the church | 3(b) | 60,497 | 31,098 | - | 91,595 | 62,594 |
| -of the church groups | 3(c) | 25,668 | - | - | 25,668 | 38,507 |
| Church support costs | 3(d) | 1,349 | - | - | 1,349 | 2,081 |
| Governance costs: independent examiners fees | 780 | - | - | 780 | 780 | |
| Unrealised (gains)/losses on UK investments | 8 | - | - | (801) | (801) | (3,009) |
| Realised (gains)/losses on UK investments Total |
- - - 88,894 31,098 (801) ~~es~~ |
©629 62 |
||||
| TOTAL INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | (23,343) | 11,026 | 1,772 | (10,545) | (9,463) | |
| Transfers between funds | - | - | - | - | - | |
| TOTAL INCOME/(EXPENDITURE | ||||||
| after transfers | (23,343) | 11,026 | 1,772 | (10,545) | (9,463) | |
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS | ||||||
| Balance Brought Forward | 29,159 | 4,392 | 39,159 | 72,710 | 82,173 | |
| 5,816 | 15,418 | 40,931 | 62,165 | 72,710 | ||
| Balance Carried Forward | 15 |
7
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, MARGATE
BALANCE SHEET AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
| Note FIXED ASSETS Tangible assets 7 Investments 8 CURRENT ASSETS Stock Debtors 9 CBF Deposit Fund CBF Deposit Fund CBF Deposit Fund HSBC Current Account HSBC Deposit Account Church activities - bank Church activities - cash CREDITORS Amounts falling due within one year 10 NET CURRENT ASSETS NET ASSETS FUNDS Unrestricted funds Restricted funds Endowment funds TOTAL FUNDS 11 |
2024 £ 443 2,602 - - 1,547 23,085 3,938 13,815 510 45,940 22,033 |
2024 £ 2,464 35,794 38,258 23,907 5,816 15,418 40,931 62,165 62,165 |
2023 £ 443 2,055 - - 1,474 11,633 3,861 16,687 797 36,950 1,870 |
2023 £ 2,637 34,993 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37,630 35,080 29,159 4,392 39,159 72,710 72,710 |
These accounts were approved by the PCC on 29[th] April 2025 and signed on their behalf by;
....................................
Mrs K Bateman Treasurer
8
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES
1(a) Basis of preparing the financial statements
The financial statements of the charity, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102), Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', the Charities Act 2011, the Trust Deed and the Church Accounting Regulations 2006. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention with the exception of investments which are included at market value, as modified by the revaluation of certain assets.
Financial reporting standard 102 - reduced disclosure exemptions
The charity has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemption in preparing these financial statements, as permitted by FRS 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland':
- the requirements of section 7 Statement of Cash Flows
Due to their size, a few of the smaller informal groups associated with the church, such as the Youth Club, have been omitted from these accounts. 1(b) Funds General funds represent the funds of the PCC that are not subject to any restrictions regarding their use and are available for application on the general purpose of the PCC. Designated fund balances represent the cash in hand or at bank and any other assets and liabilities each group may have. Restricted funds represent income that has been received on the condition it is for a particular purpose or purposes. Restricted funds include the accounts of church groups that represent informal gatherings of church members. Incoming 1(c) Voluntary income and capital sources Collections are recognised when received by or on behalf of the PCC. Planned giving receivable under Gift Aid is recognised only when received. Income tax recoverable on Gift Aid donations is recognised when the donation income is recognised. Grants and legacies to the PCC are accounted for as soon as the PCC is notified of its legal entitlement, the amount due is quantifiable and its ultimate receipt by the PCC is reasonably certain. No income is deferred. Other income Rental income from the letting of church premises is recognised when the rental is due. 1(d) Resources Used All expenditure is on an accruals basis and includes irrecoverable VAT. Church expenditure (in note 3b) represents costs paid through the main bank account of the church. Church groups expenditure (note 3c) represents expenditure that has been paid by each of the groups operating within the church. Governance costs represents costs incurred as a result of the church's status as a charity. 1(e) Fixed assets The Community Centre building has been capitalised and is included in the balance sheet under fixed assets. The centre was built in approximately 1970 and the value is shown at estimated historic cost less accumulated depreciation. Consecrated and beneficed property of any kind is excluded from the accounts by s.10(2)(a) of the Charities Act 2011.
Movable church furnishings held by the Vicar and Churchwardens on special trust for the PCC, and which require a faculty for disposal, are accounted as inalienable property unless consecrated. They are listed in the church's inventory which can be inspected at any reasonable time. For inalienable property acquired prior to 1 January 2000 there is insufficient cost information available and therefore such assets are not valued in these accounts. Items acquired since January 2000 have been capitalised and depreciated in the accounts over their currently anticipated useful economic life on a straight line basis.
All expenditure incurred in the year on consecrated or beneficed property or individual items of less than £1,500 are written off as incurred. 1(e) Fixed assets - continued Equipment is depreciated on a straight line basis over 5 years. Freehold land and buildings are depreciated on a straight line basis over fifty years. Investments are valued at market value at 31 December 2024.
2. INCOME
9
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| 2(a) Income from donors Service collection Donations The Talents scheme 2(b) Other voluntary income Legacies and bequests 2(c) Income from operating activities: to further the Council's objectives Fees |
Unrestricted funds 2024 2023 £ £ 14,792 15,379 7,002 12,542 - - Unrestricted funds 2024 2023 £ £ 2,000 - 21,794 27,921 |
Unrestricted funds 2024 2023 £ £ 14,792 15,379 7,002 12,542 - - Unrestricted funds 2024 2023 £ £ 2,000 - 21,794 27,921 |
|---|---|---|
| 2,000 | - | |
| Unrestricted funds 2024 2023 £ £ 4,601 938 |
||
| 4,601 | 938 |
2(d) Income from operating activities: to generate funds
| ome from operating activities: to generate funds |
|
|---|---|
| Magazine Traidcraft Administration fees |
Unrestricted funds 2024 2023 £ £ - - - 161 - - 608 451 |
| 608 612 |
Other Fundraising activities
2(e) Income from church groups
| Unrestricted Restricted Funds Funds 2024 2024 £ £ St John's Community Centre:Hire 22,467 - 22,467 26,999 Catering surplus, Social events & Donations 2,251 - Saturnday shop 5,426 - St John's Community Centre Total 30,144 - 2(f) Income from investments Endowment funds Total Total 2024 2023 £ £ received 971 957 - - 30,144 - |
Total Total 2024 2023 £ £ 2,251 1,075 5,426 5,955 30,144 34,029 Unrestricted funds Total Total 2024 2023 £ £Dividends 30,144 34,029 |
|---|---|
10
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| Interest received - 2(g) Other income Gift Aid Tax - - 2,616 Government Grants - - - - Other Grants Insurance Claims - 3. EXPENDITURE 3(a) Donations Missionary and charitable giving: |
210 | 325 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 971 | 957 | 210 | - 325 |
||||
| Restricted 2024 42,124 42,124 |
funds 2023 24,952 - 24,952 |
Unrestricted funds 2024 2023 £ £ - - - Unrestricted funds 2024 2023 £ £ 600 500 6,194 6,194 2,616 600 500 |
|||||
| 24,952 | 6,194 |
||||||
| - | |||||||
500 |
3(b) Activities directly related to the work of the church
| Endowment funds | Endowment funds | Endowment funds | Restricted | funds | funds | Unrestricted | Unrestricted | funds | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Total | Total | Total | Total | Total | |||||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||||
| £ | £ | |||||||||||||
| Establishment costs: | ||||||||||||||
| Organ Tuning & Repairs - - - - 1,782 Church | Utilities - - | - 6,661 | 10,796 | Insurance - - - - 10,582 8,908 | ||||||||||
| Repairs & Maintenance | - | - | 5,744 | 7,116 | 30,444 | 1,998 | ||||||||
| Depreciation | - | - | - | - | 72 | 59 | ||||||||
| Ministry costs: | ||||||||||||||
| Diocesan parish share | - | - | 25,354 | 24,592 | 6,000 | 7,250 | ||||||||
| Talents | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| Church Services - | - | - | - | 2,867 | 947 Clergy expenses |
- | - | - | - | |||||
| 1,492 | 252 | |||||||||||||
| Traidcraft | - | - | - | - | - | 59 | ||||||||
| Miscellaneous | - | - | - | - | 597 | 617 | ||||||||
| - | - | 31,098 | 31,708 | 60,497 | 30,886 | |||||||||
| Church groups' expenditure | ||||||||||||||
| Unrestricted | Restricted | |||||||||||||
| Funds | Funds | Total | Total | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||||||
| St John's Community Centre: | Cleaning & Security | 13,490 | - | 13,490 20,448 |
Electric, Heating oil, Water rate, Ins, | |||||||||
| Repairs & maintenance | 10,794 | - | 10,794 | 16,956 Telephone, Stationery, Performing | rights & TV | licences | 792 | - |
||||||
| 792 | 393 | |||||||||||||
| Other expenses | 192 | - 192 310 Depreciation | 400 | - 400 400 | ||||||||||
| St John's Community Centre Total | 25,668 | - | 25,668 | 38,507 | ||||||||||
| 25,668 | - | 25,668 | 38,507 | |||||||||||
| Total Expenditure |
3(c) Church groups' expenditure
11
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
3(d) Church support costs
| hurch support costs | ||
|---|---|---|
| stationery & advertising 1,085 1,609 Telephone Bank charges 2,081 STAFF COSTS Gross salaries, Employers NIC and Pension contributions |
Unrestricted funds Total Total 2024 2023 £ £Printing, - 189 283 264 |
|
| 1,349 | ||
| 2024 £ 7,528 |
2023 £ 15,892 |
4. STAFF COSTS
The church employed a cleaner for the community centre and a Parish administrator. No employees earned more than £60,000.
5. PCC MEMBERS' EXPENSES AND REMUNERATION
No expenses have been paid to any trustees.
The provision of the Vicar to work within the parish is enabled by the Church Commissioners and the Canterbury Diocesan Board of Finance. This is indirectly funded by the payment of the Ministry fund element of the Diocesan parish share. No other members of the PCC, or persons connected to them, received any remuneration.
6. TRANSFERS
Transfers were made from the general unrestricted fund to the church hall and community centre designated fund of £Nil (2023: £Nil) to clear an overspend on the fund.
7. TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
| 7. TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
|||
|---|---|---|---|
| Community Lighting Centre Cost or valuation £ £ As at 1 January 2024 71,760 20,000 Additions - - As at 31 December 2024 Depreciation As at 1 January 202418,341 Charge for the year~~-~~ As at 31 December 2024 Net Book Value As at 31 December 2024- As at 31 December 2~~023~~~~-~~ 18,341 13,911 124,012 18,341 13,447 121,548 71,760 20,000 71,760 17,600 - 400 71,760 18,000 - 2,000 - 2,400 |
CCTV £ 18,341 - |
Furniture & Equipment £ 13,612 299 13,375 72 |
Total £ 123,713 299 121,076 472 |
| 464 |
2,464 |
||
| ~~237~~ | ~~2,637~~ |
8. UK INVESTMENTS
Unrestricted Endowment
12
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| Market value as at 1 January 2024 Net investment gains/(losses) Investment disposals Market value as at 31 December 2024 |
Funds £ - - - - |
Funds Total £ £ 34,993 34,993 801 801 - - 35,794 35,794 |
|---|---|---|
| 35,794 |
| The investments represent Central Board of Finance Investment Income Shares and are unlisted. 9. DEBTORS debtors - - Prepayments and accrued income 10. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITH IN ONE YEAR Creditors Loan - Ann Smith Accruals 22,033 11. MOVEMENTS IN THE YEAR ON FUNDS Balance at Incoming Outgoing Gains/ 01.01.24 Resources Resources (Losses) Transfers £ £ Unrestricted funds £ £ £ General Funds 28,850 35,407 Designated funds:- Church Hall and Community (63,226) - - Centre 309 30,144 (25,668) - - Total unrestricted funds Restricted Funds 29,159 65,551 (88,894) - - Roof refurbishment 3,173 - - - Bell Rope Fund 905 - - - - Choir Fund 309 - - - - Tower Fund 5 - - - - LinC Paris Share Grant - 25,354 (25,354) - - Listed Place of Worship Grant - 6,897 (5,744) - - Diocese Minor Repairs & Improvement - 9,873 - - Total restricted funds 4,392 42,124 (31,098) - - Endowment fund Cheeseman Curate Fund 39,159 971 - 801 - |
The investments represent Central Board of Finance Investment Income Shares and are unlisted. 9. DEBTORS debtors - - Prepayments and accrued income 10. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITH IN ONE YEAR Creditors Loan - Ann Smith Accruals 22,033 11. MOVEMENTS IN THE YEAR ON FUNDS Balance at Incoming Outgoing Gains/ 01.01.24 Resources Resources (Losses) Transfers £ £ Unrestricted funds £ £ £ General Funds 28,850 35,407 Designated funds:- Church Hall and Community (63,226) - - Centre 309 30,144 (25,668) - - Total unrestricted funds Restricted Funds 29,159 65,551 (88,894) - - Roof refurbishment 3,173 - - - Bell Rope Fund 905 - - - - Choir Fund 309 - - - - Tower Fund 5 - - - - LinC Paris Share Grant - 25,354 (25,354) - - Listed Place of Worship Grant - 6,897 (5,744) - - Diocese Minor Repairs & Improvement - 9,873 - - Total restricted funds 4,392 42,124 (31,098) - - Endowment fund Cheeseman Curate Fund 39,159 971 - 801 - |
The investments represent Central Board of Finance Investment Income Shares and are unlisted. 9. DEBTORS debtors - - Prepayments and accrued income 10. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITH IN ONE YEAR Creditors Loan - Ann Smith Accruals 22,033 11. MOVEMENTS IN THE YEAR ON FUNDS Balance at Incoming Outgoing Gains/ 01.01.24 Resources Resources (Losses) Transfers £ £ Unrestricted funds £ £ £ General Funds 28,850 35,407 Designated funds:- Church Hall and Community (63,226) - - Centre 309 30,144 (25,668) - - Total unrestricted funds Restricted Funds 29,159 65,551 (88,894) - - Roof refurbishment 3,173 - - - Bell Rope Fund 905 - - - - Choir Fund 309 - - - - Tower Fund 5 - - - - LinC Paris Share Grant - 25,354 (25,354) - - Listed Place of Worship Grant - 6,897 (5,744) - - Diocese Minor Repairs & Improvement - 9,873 - - Total restricted funds 4,392 42,124 (31,098) - - Endowment fund Cheeseman Curate Fund 39,159 971 - 801 - |
The investments represent Central Board of Finance Investment Income Shares and are unlisted. 9. DEBTORS debtors - - Prepayments and accrued income 10. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITH IN ONE YEAR Creditors Loan - Ann Smith Accruals 22,033 11. MOVEMENTS IN THE YEAR ON FUNDS Balance at Incoming Outgoing Gains/ 01.01.24 Resources Resources (Losses) Transfers £ £ Unrestricted funds £ £ £ General Funds 28,850 35,407 Designated funds:- Church Hall and Community (63,226) - - Centre 309 30,144 (25,668) - - Total unrestricted funds Restricted Funds 29,159 65,551 (88,894) - - Roof refurbishment 3,173 - - - Bell Rope Fund 905 - - - - Choir Fund 309 - - - - Tower Fund 5 - - - - LinC Paris Share Grant - 25,354 (25,354) - - Listed Place of Worship Grant - 6,897 (5,744) - - Diocese Minor Repairs & Improvement - 9,873 - - Total restricted funds 4,392 42,124 (31,098) - - Endowment fund Cheeseman Curate Fund 39,159 971 - 801 - |
The investments represent Central Board of Finance Investment Income Shares and are unlisted. 9. DEBTORS debtors - - Prepayments and accrued income 10. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITH IN ONE YEAR Creditors Loan - Ann Smith Accruals 22,033 11. MOVEMENTS IN THE YEAR ON FUNDS Balance at Incoming Outgoing Gains/ 01.01.24 Resources Resources (Losses) Transfers £ £ Unrestricted funds £ £ £ General Funds 28,850 35,407 Designated funds:- Church Hall and Community (63,226) - - Centre 309 30,144 (25,668) - - Total unrestricted funds Restricted Funds 29,159 65,551 (88,894) - - Roof refurbishment 3,173 - - - Bell Rope Fund 905 - - - - Choir Fund 309 - - - - Tower Fund 5 - - - - LinC Paris Share Grant - 25,354 (25,354) - - Listed Place of Worship Grant - 6,897 (5,744) - - Diocese Minor Repairs & Improvement - 9,873 - - Total restricted funds 4,392 42,124 (31,098) - - Endowment fund Cheeseman Curate Fund 39,159 971 - 801 - |
2024 £ 2,602 |
2023 £ Other 2023 £ - - Balance at 31.12.23 £ 28,850 309 2,055 2,055 1,870 1,870 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2,602 |
||||||
| 2024 £ - 20,000 2,033 Balance at 31.12.24 £ 1,031 4,785 5,816 3,173 905 309 5 - 1,153 9,873 |
||||||
| 65,551 - - - - 25,354 6,897 9,873 |
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - |
29,159 3,173 905 309 5 - - - |
||||
| 4,392 39,159 |
42,124 971 |
(31,098) - |
- - 801 - |
15,418 40,931 |
4,392 39,159 |
13
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| ,710 72 |
108,646 | (119,992) | 801 | - | ,165 62 |
72 | ,710 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | funds |
12. UNRESTRICTED FUNDS
General funds
General funds represent the funds of the PCC that are not subject to any restrictions regarding their use and are available for application on the general purpose of the PCC.
Designated funds
The Church Hall and Community Centre is managed by the PCC. It operates an account for the day to day running of the centre and these funds are designated, by the PCC, solely for that purpose.
The Saturday Shop is a group who raise funds for the day to day running of the Church and Community Centre. The funds are not subject to any restrictions and are under the control of the PCC.
13. RESTRICTED FUNDS
The roof refurbishment fund comprises insurance claims and grants received towards the roof and rainwater system repairs and refurbishments. The major contract works associated with this project are allocated against this fund. Any balancing costs will be covered from the general unrestricted fund.
The Bell Rope Fund holds funds raised by the bell ringers and is used for the maintenance of the bells and replacement of the bell ropes. This fund is designated solely for this purpose and is controlled by the PCC with guidance on its use from the ringers.
The St John's Choir fund is a holding account for funds raised, primarily by members of the choir, for the replacement and upkeep of choir robes, choir hymn books and music sheets etc. The fund is under the control of the PCC, with guidance from members of the choir, and is designated solely for that purpose.
The Tower Fund holds funds raised or received for the maintenance and upkeep of the Bell Tower.
14. ENDOWMENT FUND
The Cheeseman curate fund represents a bequest, the income of which is to be used to fund the provision and work of a curate in the parish. The income of this fund has been used towards the curate's ministry fund element of the parish share.
13. ANALYSIS OF NET ASSETS BY FUND
| Fixed assets Tangible fixed assets Investments Current assets Current liabilities Fund balance 62,165 72,710 |
Unrestricted funds General Designated Restricted Endowment Total Total Fund Fund Funds Fund 2024 2023 £ £ £ £ £ £ 464 2,000 - - 2,464 2,637 - - - 35,794 35,794 34,993 22,062 3,323 15,418 5,137 45,940 37,171 (21,495) (538) - - (22,033) (2,091) 1,031 15,418 40,931 |
|
|---|---|---|
14. CONTINGENT LIABILITY
The total Parish share originally charged by the Diocese for 2024 was £56,698.15 (2023: £55,001.01). During 2024, payment of £31,354.00 (2023: £31,842) has been made and therefore an underpayment of £25,344.15 (2023: £23,159.01) has arisen. Discussions with the Diocese continue to take place over the size of the share. It has been verbally agreed that the amount underpaid for 2015 of £20,646 and 2014 of £22,212 would be underwritten by them pending further discussions. Thus the total underpayment of Parish Share as at 31 December 2024 is £120,121.46 (2023: £94,777.31).
14