St. Mary’s Church, Ambleside
Parochial Church Council (PCC)
(St Mary’s Ambleside is part of the Diocese of Cumbria within the Church of England)
Annual Report 2024
Report of the Trustees and Unaudited Financial Statements for year ended December 2024
Charity No: 1134603
Church Office : Bankers: Independent Examiner St Mary’s Church Barclays Bank, Helen Holmes Vicarage Road 3 Crescent Road, Stables Thompson & Ambleside Windermere, Briscoe Ltd Cumbria LA23 1EB Lowther House LA22 9DH Lowther St The Co-operative Kendal Incumbent: Bank, LA9 4DX Rev Andy Smith PO Box 250 Skelmersdale, WN8 6WT
Independent Examiner
Stables Thompson & Briscoe Ltd
Chartered Accounts and Business Advisors
Lowther House
Lowther Street
Kendal
LA9 4DX
1
CONTENTS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| pages | |
|---|---|
| Report of Trustees | 3 - 12 |
| Independent Examiner’s Report | 13 |
| Statement of Financial Activities | 14 |
| Balance Sheet | 15 |
| Notes to the Financial Statements | 16 - 27 |
| Detailed Statement of Financial Activities | 28 - 29 |
2
REPORT OF TRUSTEES
The trustees present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 December 2024. The trustees have adopted the provisions of accounting and reporting by the Charities Statement of Recommended Practice (SORP) applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS102) (Effective 1 January 2019). They were also prepared in accordance with PCC Accountability.
1. AIMS and PURPOSES
To cooperate with the minister in promoting in the parish the whole mission of the Church: evangelistic, pastoral, social and ecumenical.
St Mary’s Church Ambleside also provides a daily benefit to a high number of visitors from all over the UK and the world.
2. OBJECTIVES and ACTIVITIES
The objectives of the PCC are detailed within the Memorandum & Articles of the PCC, but can be summarised as follows: -
The PCC is committed to encouraging as many people as possible to worship at our church and become part of our church community. The PCC maintains an overview of worship throughout the parish and makes suggestions on how our services can involve the many community groups that live within our parish. Our services and worship put faith into practice through prayer, scripture, music, and sacrament. St. Mary’s Ambleside PCC confirm compliance with the “duty” in section 4 of the 2006 Charities Act and give due regard to guidance published by the Charity Commission regarding Public Benefit. In summary, the PCC trustees ensure that the purposes for which it is set up are maintained:
-
Ensure that PCC trustees understand the PCC charity purposes as set out in its governing document.
-
Plan what the PCC will do and what needs to be achieved.
-
Be able to explain how all the PCC activities are intended to further or support the PCC purposes.
-
Understand how the PCC benefits the public by carrying out its purposes.
Next to St Mary's church sits Ambleside Parish Centre (APC), a Community Centre, which receives financial contributions from St Mary's, the Methodist church and community grants. It is a vibrant welcoming community space where many members of the local community take part in groups and activities or volunteer their time for projects such as the Community Lunches, the Evergreen club for over 55s and Community Food Cupboard. Many of the congregation of St Mary's are actively living out their faith as trustees or members of the managing committee, supporting the groups and volunteering alongside their neighbours.
3
Of the 90(91) people on the Church Electoral Roll, 5(5) are serving as Trustees and 11(11) as active volunteers at the APC .
St. Mary’s Church has contact with the University of Cumbria (Ambleside campus) through the Rector’s work with the University Chaplain and the student Christian Union.
When planning our activities for the year we have considered the Charity Commission’s guidance on the public benefit and the supplementary guidance on charities for the advancement of religion. In particular, we try to encourage people to live out their faith as part of our parish community through:
-
Worship and prayer, learning about the Gospel and developing their knowledge, relationship and trust in Jesus Christ.
-
Provision of pastoral care for people living in the parish
-
Missionary and outreach work.
The main objective for the last year was to continue to ensure that the objectives set out above can be met and supported and to raise the profile of the work of the PCC and encourage new people to take an interest in the Church and its activities.
To facilitate this work of the Church it is important that the PCC maintains the building’s fabric.
3. ACHIEVEMENTS and PERFORMANCE (figures in brackets refer to 2023)
Worship and Prayer.
This past year has seen significant developments in the worship life of St Mary’s as we respond to the evolving needs of our congregation and wider community. The introduction of a new service pattern in November was a key milestone, creating two distinct expressions of worship: a 9:15am contemplative service, incorporating familiar liturgy and hymns, and an 11:00am informal gathering, designed to engage a wider demographic. These changes have been well received, fostering a sense of unity across different worshipping traditions.
However, we also recognise that change is not easy and that for a small number of those who have been part of St Mary’s for many years, a new service time or format represents a sacrifice. We are deeply grateful for the grace and commitment of those who have adjusted to these changes, knowing that engaging with new people and different expressions of worship is vital for our future, even when it comes at a cost.
A particularly significant addition to our 11:00am gathering has been the introduction of a meal, reflecting our desire to build deeper community and shared life together. Moving forward, we hope to make this a more regular feature, as capacity allows, recognising that hospitality and fellowship are key to our worship and mission.
Alongside these changes, we remain committed to deepening our prayer life, with plans progressing to develop a dedicated prayer room in the vestry, though delays due to faculty approval have slowed progress.
4
Pastoral Care
Pastoral care at St Mary’s remains deeply embedded in the life of the church, with a strong culture of mutual support where people care for one another informally. While this reflects a genuine and compassionate community, we recognise that greater structure would help ensure that no one falls through the gaps as our congregation grows.
Prayer ministry is now available at both the 9:15am and 11:00am services, providing a space for personal reflection and intercession. Additionally, our long-standing monthly communion service at Millans Court continues to offer an important pastoral connection for residents. Looking forward, we'd love to develop a more intentional framework for pastoral care, ensuring that all in our church family feel supported and valued.
Diocesan Intern Programme
In September three interns joined us. Felicity, Charis and Anneli have been involved in a variety of roles to support the mission and evangelism of the church.
Felicity has focused mostly on leading prayer and services in the Methodist circuit but has also been a part of leading the Alpha course, Monday Meet Up and helping in the KS2 classroom on Thursday mornings. She also supports services at St Mary’s by working the AV on Sunday morning and leading intercession prayer
Anneli and Charis have also led sessions on the Alpha course and collective worship at Ambleside C of E primary school, followed by helping in the classroom. They too have been part of leading Monday Meet Up and mid -week worship on Thursdays at the Parish Centre.
All three interns have been invaluable help at the mid-week café held at the Parish Centre on Wednesdays and the community lunch once a month on a Thursday. Part of their time is taken with leading prayer at Rydal Hall.
Mission and Evangelism Review & Update
This year’s worship changes have created a stable foundation for future mission. A particular highlight was our outreach at the town’s Christmas light switch-on, where hundreds of families passed through the church for a helter-skelter party, filling the building with young families and children—a truly exciting and encouraging moment.
We have run a mid-week Alpha course, following Monday Meet Up. Mission remains at the heart of our vision. The next step is to seek renewed prayer and discernment for future outreach initiatives, ensuring that any new mission projects emerge from a place of prayerful dependence.
Mission Giving - £5,324 - helped to support our main Mission Initiatives outlined below. Donations via Planned Giving, gift aid, loose plate collection, Contactless Donations Unit (replaces the Church Pillar) and Letter Box continues.
Overseas Mission: Nepal International Support Fellowship; TEARFUND; Compassion UK.
5
Home Mission : Ambleside C of E Primary school; Cedar Counselling; CAP debt advice Kendal; St Mary’s Hospice; British Legion.
Community Mission and Evangelism Activities: Ambleside Parish Centre; End of year school Bibles; Network Youth Ministry; Lifewords (Christian literature in many languages available for visitors); Mission costs associated with 2 interns (£1,220 in 2024). Specific Church Collections for Charity: During the year, collections were taken for “Crisis at Christmas” and the Gaza appeal.
Third party collections for Charity Review & Update
During the year, St Mary’s Church Fellowship co-ordinated collections for the following donations made directly to 3rd party charities. (These donations do not form part of the end of year accounts); The Children’s Society (Christingle Service) - £567(£595) and Christian Aid week - £994(£995).
Parish Magazine
Our parish magazine is delivered to every household in the parish free of charge. The magazine keeps parishioners and the community informed of community events and church meetings. Some 1800 magazines are printed and distributed 10 times annually.
Ecumenical Relationships
2024 marked the conclusion of Churches Together in Ambleside District (CTAD), with its work now carried forward through deepened partnerships between local churches. A significant development has been the Methodist congregation’s integration into our 9:15am service, with their minister, joining us monthly to preach. This reflects our growing commitment to ecumenical collaboration, also evident in our continued support of the Mission Community.
Aspire, our termly contemporary worship service, continues to draw from across the Central Lakes Mission Community, creating a space for worshippers from different churches to come together in praise and prayer.
Churchyard
The grass around the graves was cut regularly by Steve Halton and volunteers have maintained the shrubbery and the beds near to the car park. The final work was carried out on clearing away trees which fell in 2022 in Storm Arwen and re-erecting broken gravestones where possible or otherwise laying them on the appropriate graves, as approved by the diocese.
The PCC pays for the churchyard to be kept in good order and received financial help for this from members of the local community and the Parish Council.
Church Building
The church is in good order and has been kept clean and tidy.
6
The normal checks were made on the condition of the roof, guttering, fire extinguishers, etc. No significant maintenance work or changes were made in 2024.
The bell ringing team removed old loose plaster from the ringing room. This plaster has been gradually deteriorating due to its age and damp conditions.
4. FINANCIAL REVIEW (See Financial Report for detail)
Summary information: (previous year in brackets)
-
This year there is a deficit of £6,390 (deficit £30,081).
-
There are 52 (52) planned givers.
-
Planned giving total increased to £38,032 from (£37,774) last year.
-
Ministry Offer was £37,000 (£35,000).
-
One legacy was received during 2024. There were no restrictions specified
7
5. RESERVES POLICY - reviewed by the PCC each financial year.
The PCC holds Funds as detailed below. These Funds are held in 3 accounts: CBF Church of England Fund and Current Accounts held with Barclays Bank and The Co-operative Bank.
Restricted Funds
Two people left significant legacies in 2012, one for the Church plus Churchyard and the other for the Church. The funds remaining for these legacies are £62,387 (£60,653).
In addition, Restricted Funds have been established for the following purposes: Organ Fund. (Planned Giving). Magazine Printing Fund. (Appeal)
A new restricted fund was established in 2023 to help with Magazine printing costs. The Magazine is now printed externally as printing the magazine internally was taking up too much volunteer time.
Designated Funds
The PCC hold Designated unrestricted funds (£60,000) to ensure that at least 9 months of typical church running costs can be met in the unlikely event of a shortfall in income or any unexpected expenses.
Unrestricted Funds (cash)
Balance held in General unrestricted funds at the end of 2024 is £18,462 (£23,883) - see note 10 of Accounts (Barclays and Co-op Bank accounts).
Legacy policy
This policy has now been implemented as part of the “Giving for Life” initiative and is now available on the church website
6. PLANS FOR FUTURE PERIODS
A key milestone for 2025 is the merger of the Parishes of Ambleside and Langdale, forming the enlarged Parish of Ambleside with Langdale from 1st January 2025. While this is largely a governance change, it reflects a broader spirit of collaboration and partnership in ministry.
At a strategic level, our focus is on investing in new staffing roles to support and expand our mission. The proposed Children and Families Worker, Operations Support Role, and Worship & Ministry Role will provide long-term leadership in key areas. The PCC aims to finalise job descriptions by March 2025, ensuring that we can recruit well and build for the future.
STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE and MANAGEMENT PCC
8
The PCC complies with its governing document. The method of appointment of PCC members is set out in the Church Representation Rules (dated 2020). All Church attendees are encouraged to register on the Electoral Roll and stand for election to the PCC. The PCC is a corporate body established by the Church of England. The PCC operates under the Parochial Church Council Measure.
All new members are voted onto the PCC via the Annual Parish Church Meeting (APCM). The role of Church Warden or Secretary or Treasurer is also confirmed at the APCM along with confirmation of the Financial Examiner.
The full PCC met 6 (9) times) during the year to 31st December 2024, (not including the Annual Parochial Church Meeting) with an average attendance of 80% (75%). At each meeting, members are responsible for declaring any “conflict of interest” at the start of the meeting having had the forthcoming agenda before the meeting.
Issues discussed during the year covered:
Safeguarding; amalgamation of Ambleside with the parish of Holy Trinity, Langdale; Future ministry and growth at St Mary’s including changes to the pattern of worship; changes to the choir vestry; input to Parish Centre activities; St Annes’ burial ground; improvements to the web-site; Churches Together in Ambleside; safety of trees in the churchyard; provision of activities in church on the day that the Christmas Lighting-up takes place; and assisting the Lakes Parish Council with service vehicle access to White Platts recreation grounds.
Electoral Roll
There are 90(91) parishioners on the Church of England Electoral Roll for St Mary’s Ambleside. The Electoral Roll, which is renewed every six years, is due for renewal at the 2025 APCM.
Safeguarding Policy
Our Parish Safeguarding Officer is Judith Dixon, based at St. Mary’s Church Office, Ambleside.
Safer Recruitment :
Our parish supports the following groups working with children and young people and with adults who may be vulnerable:
-
Church fellowship group.
-
Monday Meet-up
The coordinators of these activities have been safely recruited according to the Church’s national guidance, and we have ensured they have received the level of training required by the Church. Members of the PCC and volunteers working with these groups are made aware of the Churches Safeguarding Policy and are encouraged to undertake a relevant level of Safeguarding Training.
Training :
9
We have signed up to the Safeguarding Dashboard – a Church of England resource which collates our position and gives us targets to improve. This provides a traffic light system showing where we are up to date and where we need to do more.
All PCC members are required to complete the following courses:
-
Basic Awareness
-
Foundation
-
Awareness of Domestic Abuse
Church Policy and Guidance :
The PCC has adopted the House of Bishop’s ‘Promoting a Safer Church; safeguarding policy
statement’ , and the Church of England safeguarding policy and guidance. These documents have been signed by the Team Rector and Churchwarden and are displayed on our church noticeboard together with a Safeguarding List of Who’s Who.
Copies of all the Safeguarding and Risk Assessment Documents are kept in a folder in the Vestry and include a policy on what to do in a Medical Emergency at a Church Service.
Risk Management
The PCC records "Risks" as Agenda items of the PCC. They are then managed to closure, and all actions and decisions are recorded at subsequent PCC meetings. "Risks" are defined as significant problems that could hinder the Church’s work and categorised as follows:
Governance risks (skills, competence, and organisation of the PCC etc).
Operational risks (health & safety, employment, child protection etc).
Financial risks (reserves, cash flow, investments, income stability, fraud etc).
External risks (demographic and employment changes, public reputation etc).
Regulatory risks (fundraising, disability discrimination, HMRC requirements etc).
During 2024 three Risk items were further managed and the PCC progressed actions at each PCC
meeting. The three Risk items were:
-
Safeguarding;
-
Governance of the APC Trust and the renewal of the lease;
-
St Anne’s graveyard - Closure of graveyard & transfer of responsibility to Westmoreland & Furness Council.
Deanery Synod
Synod met twice in 2024: once in Windermere, the other time in Allithwaite.
There were regular items for information and discussion on:
10
Finance – providing oversight of Deanery accounts, Parish Levy and discussion concerning Ministry
offers;
Mission Communities [North, East and South] updating what is happening locally in each area;
Archdeaconry Pastoral Committee;
Network Youth Ministry submit a written report sometimes with a video presentation;
Safeguarding;
Data Protection & GDPR;
as well as invited speakers who gave a flavour of their expertise and resources.
A summary of each Deanery meeting and minutes is shared at PCC.
Deanery Synod meetings are open to non-members so that they can benefit from this resource when a subject relevant to their local interest/role is discussed.
St Mary’s church is entitled to send two representatives to Deanery Synod, as per the electoral roll formula. During 2024 Pauline Sunnucks was our only representative.
Payment of Staff Policy
The PCC currently has one paid part time post of Church Administrator. The role covers general church administration, and the line manager is the Incumbent. Annual increases are reviewed at the end of each tax year and any increases are based on the RPI index. The accountants manage Pay Slip and Government payments on behalf of the PCC.
11
8 ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION
Location and contact address Contact Details: St Mary’s Church, Vicarage Road, Rev Andy Smith Ambleside LA22 9DH 015394 34512 PT PCC members who have served from 1[st] January 2024 until the date this report was approved are: Ex-Officio members (7):
- Rev. Andy Smith
(Team Rector) appointed September 2023
-
Rev. Nick Hallam (Team Vicar) 3. Rev Jane Nattrass Associate Vicar 4. David Stothard Church Warden
-
Pauline Sunnucks Deanery Synod representative 6. Vacant Church Warden
-
Vacant Deanery Synod representative
Ex – officio members who resigned at APCM on 5th May 2024 None
Elected members (9) of the PCC. APCM 5th May 2024:
-
Marguerite Jenkinson
-
Judith Shingler
-
Helen Minton
-
Dr Robert Ashworth
5 Dr Sue Ion
-
6.Elizabeth Marshall
-
Anthony Sunnucks
-
Vacant
-
Vacant
Elected members who resigned at APCM on 5th May 2024 Betty Potts
Co-opted members. One of the PCC.
Graham Sutton
Approved by the APCM on 18[th] May 2025 and signed on their behalf by Rev A Smith (Team Rector)
………………………………………………………
12
Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Independent examiner's report to the trustees of The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
I report to the charity trustees on my examination of the accounts of The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside (the Trust) for the year ended 31 December 2024.
Responsibilities and basis of report
As the charity trustees of the Trust you are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the requirements of the Charities Act 2011 ('the Act').
I report in respect of my examination of the Trust's accounts carried out under Section 145 of the Act and in carrying out my examination I have followed all applicable Directions given by the Charity Commission under Section 145(5)(b) of the Act.
Independent examiner's statement
I have completed my examination. I confirm that no material matters have come to my attention in connection with the examination giving me cause to believe that in any material respect:
-
accounting records were not kept in respect of the Trust as required by Section 130 of the Act; or
-
the accounts do not accord with those records; or
-
the accounts do not comply with the applicable requirements concerning the form and content of accounts set out in the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 other than any requirement that the accounts give a true and fair view which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination.
I have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
H M Holmes BSc FCA
Stables, Thompson & Briscoe Ltd Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors Lowther House Lowther Street Kendal LA9 4DX
Date: 27 May 2025
Page 13
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
| Unrestricted Restricted funds funds Notes £ £ INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM Donations and legacies 61,100 7,171 Charitable activities Church activities 7,852 - Other trading activities 2 9,226 1,974 Investment income 3 2,100 8,366 Total 80,278 17,511 EXPENDITURE ON Charitable activities Church activities 85,240 18,939 Other - - Total 85,240 18,939 NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) (4,962) (1,428) RECONCILIATION OF Total funds brought forward FUNDS 153,688 71,556 TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD 148,726 70,128 |
Endowment fund £ - - - - - - - - - - - |
31.12.24 Total funds £ 68,271 7,852 11,200 10,466 97,789 104,179 - 104,179 (6,390) 225,244 218,854 |
31.12.23 Total funds £ 70,724 12,445 9,559 7,586 100,314 130,320 75 130,395 (30,081) 255,325 225,244 |
|---|---|---|---|
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 14
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Balance Sheet
31 December 2024
| 31.12.24 | 31.12.23 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowmen | Endowmen t |
Total | Total | |||
| funds | funds | fund | funds | funds | ||||
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |||
| FIXED ASSETS | ||||||||
| Tangible assets | 7 | 2,999 | - | - | 2,999 | 3,750 | ||
| Investments | 8 | 41,477 | - | - | 41,477 | 41,477 | ||
| 44,476 | - | - | 44,476 | 45,227 | ||||
| CURRENT ASSETS | ||||||||
| Debtors | 9 | 1,569 | - | - | 1,569 | 1,442 | ||
| Cash at bank | 10 | 104,181 | 70,128 | - | 174,309 | 181,184 | ||
| 105,750 | 70,128 | - | 175,878 | 182,626 | ||||
| CREDITORS | ||||||||
| Amounts falling due within | ||||||||
| one year | 11 | (1,500) | - | - | (1,500) | (2,609) | ||
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 104,250 | 70,128 | - | 174,378 | 180,017 | |||
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS | ||||||||
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | 148,726 | 70,128 | - | 218,854 | 225,244 | |||
| NET ASSETS | 148,726 | 70,128 | - | 218,854 | 225,244 | |||
| FUNDS | 12 | |||||||
| Unrestricted funds | 148,726 | 153,688 | ||||||
| Restricted funds | 70,128 | 71,556 | ||||||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 218,854 | 225,244 |
The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue On 18[th] May 2025 and were signed on its behalf by: Rev A Smith (Team Rector)
............................................. Trustee
The notes form part of these financial statements
Page 15
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of preparing the financial statements
The financial statements of the charity, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019)', Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' and the Charities Act 2011. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, with the exception of investments which are included at market value.
The financial statements are presented in sterling which is the functional currency of the charity and rounded to the nearest £.
The accounts are prepared on a going concern basis.
The charity is an unincorporated entity governed by the Parochial Church Council Powers Measure (1956) as amended and Church Representation Rules.
The address of the registered office is given in the charity information page of these financial statements. The nature of the charity's operations and principal activities are to promote in the ecclesiastical parish the whole mission of the Church.
Financial reporting standard 102 - reduced disclosure exemptions
The charity has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemption in preparing these financial statements, as permitted by FRS 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland':
- the requirements of Section 7 Statement of Cash Flows.
Income
All income is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities once the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably.
Donated facilities, goods and donated professional services are recognised in income at their fair value when their economic benefit is probable, it can be measured reliably and the charity has control over the item. Fair value is determined on the basis of the value of the gift to the charity. For example, the amount the charity would be willing to pay in the open market for such facilities and services. A corresponding amount is recognised in expenditure.
Expenditure
Liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is accounted for on an accruals basis and has been classified under headings that aggregate all cost related to the category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources.
Page 1 6
continued...
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued
Tangible fixed assets
Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life.
Fixtures and fittings - 20% on reducing balance
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost (or deemed cost) or valuation less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Cost includes costs directly attributable to making the asset capable of operating as intended.
Taxation
The charity is exempt from tax on its charitable activities.
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees.
Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes.
Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements.
2. OTHER TRADING ACTIVITIES
| 31.12.24 | 31.12.23 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Car park rentals | 4,784 | 4,256 |
| Magazine advertising | 4,947 | 4,386 |
| Rushbearing income | 1,469 | 917 |
| 11,200 | 9,559 |
3. INVESTMENT INCOME
| INVESTMENT INCOME | ||
|---|---|---|
| 31.12.24 | 31.12.23 | |
| £ | £ | |
| Dividends | 2,100 | 2,100 |
| Deposit account interest | 8,366 | 5,486 |
| 10,466 | 7,586 |
Page 17
continued...
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
4. TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS
Mrs P Sunnucks was paid in total £235 (2023 - Mrs P Sunnucks and Mrs M Thomlinson £845) for services as verger in the year.
Judith Dixon was paid £6,510 (2023 - £6,161) for her services as administrator in the year.
Trustees' expenses
There were no trustees' expenses paid for the year ended 31 December 2024 nor for the year ended 31 December 2023.
5. STAFF COSTS
| STAFF COSTS | ||
|---|---|---|
| 31.12.24 | 31.12.23 | |
| £ | £ | |
| Wages and salaries | 6,510 | 6,061 |
| 6,510 | 6,061 | |
| The average monthly number of employees during the year was as follows: | ||
| 31.12.24 | 31.12.23 | |
| Administrator | 1 | 1 |
No employees received emoluments in excess of £60,000.
6. COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM Donations and legacies Charitable activities Church activities Other trading activities Investment income Total EXPENDITURE ON Charitable activities Church activities Other Total |
Unrestricted funds £ 60,061 12,445 8,642 2,100 83,248 79,654 75 79,729 |
Restricted funds £ 10,663 - 917 5,486 17,066 50,666 - 50,666 |
Endowment fund £ - - - - - - - - |
Total funds £ 70,724 12,445 9,559 7,586 100,314 130,320 75 130,395 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Page 18
continued...
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
| 6. | COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES | - continued | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | ||
| funds | funds | fund | funds | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | 3,519 | (33,600) | - | (30,081) | |
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS | |||||
| Total funds brought forward | 150,169 | 105,156 | - | 255,325 | |
| TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED | |||||
| FORWARD | 153,688 | 71,556 | - | 225,244 | |
| 7. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS | ||||
| Fixtures | |||||
| and | |||||
| fittings | |||||
| £ | |||||
| COST | |||||
| At 1 January 2024 and | |||||
| 31 December 2024 | 31,549 | ||||
| DEPRECIATION | |||||
| At 1 January 2024 | 27,799 | ||||
| Charge for year | 751 | ||||
| At 31 December 2024 | 28,550 | ||||
| NET BOOK VALUE | |||||
| At 31 December 2024 | 2,999 | ||||
| At 31 December 2023 | 3,750 | ||||
| 8. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS | ||||
| Unlisted | |||||
| investments | |||||
| £ | |||||
| MARKET VALUE | |||||
| At 1 January 2024 and | |||||
| 31 December 2024 | 41,477 | ||||
| NET BOOK VALUE | |||||
| At 31 December 2024 | 41,477 | ||||
| At 31 December 2023 | 41,477 | ||||
| There were no investment assets outside the UK. |
The shares held are unlisted so there is no open market value.
Page 19
continued...
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
9. DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR
| 31.12.24 | 31.12.23 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |||||
| Prepayments and accrued income | 1,569 | 1,442 | ||||
| 10. | CASH AT BANK | |||||
| General | Operational | Volunteer | ||||
| fund | reserve | fund | ||||
| £ | £ | £ | ||||
| Barclays current account | 6,581 | - | - | |||
| Co op account | 11,881 | - | - | |||
| CBF deposit account | 21,640 | 60,000 | 732 | |||
| Total | 40,102 | 60,000 | 732 | |||
| Alene | Adrienne | |||||
| Rushbearing | Hackett | Nicholson | ||||
| Prayer room | activities | legacy | legacy | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |||
| Barclays Rushbearing Activity | - | 3,550 | - | - | ||
| CBF deposit account | 3,347 | - | 29,134 | 33,253 | ||
| Total | 3,347 | 3,550 | 29,134 | 33,253 | ||
| 31.12.24 | 31.12.23 | |||||
| Magazine | Total |
Total | ||||
| Organ Fund | donations | funds | funds | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |||
| Barclays current account | - | - | 6,581 | 23,883 | ||
| Barclays Rushbearing Activity | - | - | 3,550 | 3,371 | ||
| Co op account | - | - | 11,881 | - | ||
| CBF deposit account | 3,486 | 705 | 152,297 | 153,930 | ||
| Total | 3,486 | 705 | 174,309 | 181,184 |
The Church received an amount of £182 (2023 - £133) on behalf of community collections which was paid out in the year to the charities concerned. As per PCC guidance this income and expenditure has not been reflected in the Statement of Financial Activities as this is not church income.
Page 20
continued...
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
| 11. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE Other creditors 12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS Unrestricted funds General fund Operational reserve Volunteer fund Prayer room Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Storm damage appeal Magazine donations TOTAL FUNDS |
YEAR At 1.1.24 £ 92,957 60,000 731 - 153,688 3,370 29,058 29,070 3,534 5,879 645 71,556 225,244 |
31.12.24 £ 1,500 Net movement in funds £ (8,310) - 1 3,347 (4,962) 180 76 4,183 (48) (5,879) 60 (1,428) (6,390) |
31.12.23 £ 2,609 At 31.12.24 £ 84,647 60,000 732 3,347 148,726 3,550 29,134 33,253 3,486 - 705 70,128 218,854 |
|---|---|---|---|
Page 21
continued...
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued
Net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
| Unrestricted funds General fund Churchyard designated Volunteer fund Prayer room Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Churchyard maintenance Storm damage appeal Magazine donations Gaza Appeal Gift Day Restricted Prayer room funds TOTAL FUNDS |
Incoming resources £ 74,200 548 530 5,000 80,278 1,470 4,184 4,183 810 540 - 505 1,760 3,934 125 17,511 97,789 |
Resources expended £ (82,510) (548) (529) (1,653) (85,240) (1,290) (4,108) - (858) (540) (5,879) (445) (1,760) (3,934) (125) (18,939) (104,179) |
Movement in funds £ (8,310) - 1 3,347 (4,962) 180 76 4,183 (48) - (5,879) 60 - - - (1,428) (6,390) |
|---|---|---|---|
Page 22
continued...
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued
Comparatives for movement in funds
| Unrestricted funds General fund Operational reserve Designated legacy Designated legacy - Lighting system Volunteer fund Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Mural Appeal Rev D Harrison legacy to beautify the church Lighting grant Storm damage appeal Magazine donations TOTAL FUNDS |
At 1.1.23 £ 87,643 60,000 1,626 900 - 150,169 3,940 41,763 39,937 2,867 4,475 4,795 1,500 5,879 - 105,156 255,325 |
Net movement in funds £ 5,314 - (1,626) (900) 731 3,519 (570) (12,705) (10,867) 667 (4,475) (4,795) (1,500) - 645 (33,600) (30,081) |
At 31.12.23 £ 92,957 60,000 - - 731 153,688 3,370 29,058 29,070 3,534 - - - 5,879 645 71,556 225,244 |
|---|---|---|---|
Page 23
continued...
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued
Comparative net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
| Unrestricted funds General fund Designated legacy Churchyard designated Designated legacy - Lighting system Volunteer fund Contributions to Clergy Interviews Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Mural Appeal Churchyard maintenance Rev D Harrison legacy to beautify the church Lighting grant Grants for major repairs Energy and Warm Space Grant Magazine donations TOTAL FUNDS |
Incoming resources £ 79,949 - 300 - 731 2,268 83,248 916 2,743 2,743 667 - 682 - 3,000 50 4,216 2,049 17,066 100,314 |
Resources expended £ (74,635) (1,626) (300) (900) - (2,268) (79,729) (1,486) (15,448) (13,610) - (4,475) (682) (4,795) (4,500) (50) (4,216) (1,404) (50,666) (130,395) |
Movement in funds £ 5,314 (1,626) - (900) 731 - 3,519 (570) (12,705) (10,867) 667 (4,475) - (4,795) (1,500) - - 645 (33,600) (30,081) |
|---|---|---|---|
Page 24
continued...
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued
A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined position is as follows:
| Unrestricted funds General fund Operational reserve Designated legacy Designated legacy - Lighting system Volunteer fund Prayer room Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Mural Appeal Rev D Harrison legacy to beautify the church Lighting grant Storm damage appeal Magazine donations TOTAL FUNDS |
At 1.1.23 £ 87,643 60,000 1,626 900 - - 150,169 3,940 41,763 39,937 2,867 4,475 4,795 1,500 5,879 - 105,156 255,325 |
Net movement in funds £ (2,996) - (1,626) (900) 732 3,347 (1,443) (390) (12,629) (6,684) 619 (4,475) (4,795) (1,500) (5,879) 705 (35,028) (36,471) |
At 31.12.24 £ 84,647 60,000 - - 732 3,347 148,726 3,550 29,134 33,253 3,486 - - - - 705 70,128 218,854 |
|---|---|---|---|
Page 25
continued...
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued
A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
| Unrestricted funds General fund Designated legacy Churchyard designated Designated legacy - Lighting system Volunteer fund Contributions to Clergy Interviews Prayer room Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Mural Appeal Churchyard maintenance Rev D Harrison legacy to beautify the church Lighting grant Grants for major repairs Storm damage appeal Energy and Warm Space Grant Magazine donations Gaza Appeal Gift Day Restricted Prayer room funds TOTAL FUNDS |
Incoming resources £ 154,149 - 848 - 1,261 2,268 5,000 163,526 2,386 6,927 6,926 1,477 - 1,222 - 3,000 50 - 4,216 2,554 1,760 3,934 125 34,577 198,103 |
Resources expended £ (157,145) (1,626) (848) (900) (529) (2,268) (1,653) (164,969) (2,776) (19,556) (13,610) (858) (4,475) (1,222) (4,795) (4,500) (50) (5,879) (4,216) (1,849) (1,760) (3,934) (125) (69,605) (234,574) |
Movement in funds £ (2,996) (1,626) - (900) 732 - 3,347 (1,443) (390) (12,629) (6,684) 619 (4,475) - (4,795) (1,500) - (5,879) - 705 - - - (35,028) (36,471) |
|---|---|---|---|
The Alene Hackett legacy is for the maintenance, repair or improvement of the church and churchyard.
The Adrienne Nicholson legacy is for the maintenance of the fabric of the church.
Page 26
continued...
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements - continued for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
13. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES
There were no related party transactions for the year ended 31 December 2024.
Page 2 7
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Detailed Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
| Unrestricted funds £ Restricted funds £ Endowment funds £ 31.12.24 Total funds £ INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS Donations and legacies Planned giving - Gift Aid 32,138 592 - 32,730 Other planned giving 5,302 - - 5,302 Collections 2,358 5,694 - 8,052 Legacies 5,000 - - 5,000 Grants - 665 - 665 Sundry donations 5,738 - - 5,738 Gift aid 10,564 220 - 10,784 61,100 7,171 - 68,271 Other trading activities Car park rentals 4,784 - - 4,784 Magazine advertising 4,442 505 - 4,947 Rushbearing income - 1,469 - 1,469 9,226 1,974 - 11,200 Investment income Dividends 2,100 - - 2,100 Deposit account interest - 8,366 - 8,366 2,100 8,366 - 10,466 Charitable activities Fees (weddings and funerals) 4,518 - - 4,518 Church hire 2,906 - - 2,906 Miscellaneous income 428 - - 428 7,852 - - 7,852 Total incoming resources 80,278 17,511 - 97,789 EXPENDITURE Charitable activities Insurance 6,819 - - 6,819 Carried forward 6,819 - - 6,819 |
31.12.23 Total funds £ 34,644 3,130 2,976 - 7,806 11,373 10,795 70,724 4,256 4,386 917 9,559 2,100 5,486 7,586 8,533 2,875 1,037 12,445 100,314 6,277 6,277 |
|---|---|
This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements
Page 2 8
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Detailed Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
| Unrestricted funds £ Restricted funds £ Endowment funds £ Charitable activities Brought forward 6,819 - - Light and heat 8,453 - - Mission giving - overseas 1,674 1,760 - Mission giving - home 3,650 - - Ministry - Parish offering 37,000 - - Ministry - clergy expenses 3,485 - - Other ministry costs 1,220 3,934 - Upkeep of services 1,362 - - Parish magazine 4,442 445 - Furnishings and equipment 210 - - Upkeep of churchyard 548 10,527 - Cleaning 45 - - Church maintenance 5,221 983 - Rushbearing expenses - 1,290 - Fixtures and fittings 751 - - 74,880 18,939 - Support costs Management Administrator 6,510 - - Postage and stationery 1,585 - - Sundries 101 - - Independent Examiner fee 1,821 - - 10,017 - - Finance Bank charges 343 - - Total resources expended 85,240 18,939 - Net expenditure (4,962) (1,428) - |
31.12.24 Total funds £ 6,819 8,453 3,434 3,650 37,000 3,485 5,154 1,362 4,887 210 11,075 45 6,204 1,290 751 93,819 6,510 1,585 101 1,821 10,017 343 104,179 (6,390) |
31.12.23 Total funds £ 6,277 10,880 1,873 3,069 35,000 6,072 - 560 5,570 82 6,850 508 41,403 1,486 938 120,568 6,061 1,650 48 1,751 9,510 317 130,395 (30,081) |
|---|---|---|
This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements
Page 2 9