St. Mary’s Church, Ambleside
Parochial Church Council (PCC)
(St Mary’s Ambleside is part of the Diocese of Cumbria within the Church of England)
Annual Report 2023
Report of the Trustees and Unaudited Financial Statements
for year ended December 2023
Charity No: 1134603
| Church Office: | Bankers: | Independent Examiner |
|---|---|---|
| St Mary’s Church | Barclays Bank, | Helen Holmes |
| Vicarage Road | 3 Crescent Road, | Stables Thompson & |
| Ambleside | Windermere, | Briscoe Ltd |
| Cumbria | LA23 1EB | Lowther House |
| LA22 9DH | Lowther St | |
| Kendal | ||
| Incumbent: | LA9 4DX | |
| Rev Andy Smith |
Stables Thompson & Briscoe Ltd
Chartered Accounts and Business Advisors
Lowther House
Lowther Street
Kendal
LA9 4DX
1
CONTENTS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023
| pages | |
|---|---|
| Report of Trustees | 3 |
| Independent Examiner’s Report | 13 |
| Statement of Financial Activities | 14 |
| Balance Sheet | 15 |
| Notes to the Financial Statements | 16 - 23 |
| Detailed Statement of Financial Activities | 24 - 25 |
2
REPORT OF TRUSTEES
The trustees present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 December 2023. The trustees have adopted the provisions of accounting and reporting by the Charities Statement of Recommended Practice (SORP) applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS102) (Effective 1 January 2015). They were also prepared in accordance with PCC Accountability.
1. AIMS and PURPOSES
To cooperate with the minister in promoting in the parish the whole mission of the Church: evangelistic, pastoral, social and ecumenical.
St Mary’s Church Ambleside also provides a daily benefit to a high number of visitors from all over the UK and the world.
2. OBJECTIVES and ACTIVITIES
The objectives of the PCC are detailed within the Memorandum & Articles of the PCC, but can be summarised as follows: -
The PCC is committed to encouraging as many people as possible to worship at our church and become part of our church community. The PCC maintains an overview of worship throughout the parish and makes suggestions on how our services can involve the many community groups that live within our parish. Our services and worship put faith into practice through prayer, scripture, music, and sacrament. St. Mary’s Ambleside PCC confirm compliance with the “duty” in section 4 of the 2006 Charities Act and give due regard to guidance published by the Charity Commission regarding Public Benefit. In summary, the PCC trustees ensure that the purposes for which it is set up are maintained:
-
Ensure that PCC trustees understand the PCC charity purposes as set out in its governing document.
-
Plan what the PCC will do and what needs to be achieved.
-
Be able to explain how all the PCC activities are intended to further or support the PCC purposes.
-
Understand how the PCC benefits the public by carrying out its purposes.
Next to St Mary's church sits Ambleside Parish Centre (APC), a Community Centre, which receives financial contributions from St Mary's, the local Methodist church and community grants. It is a vibrant welcoming community space where many members of the local community take part in groups and activities or volunteer their time for projects such as the Community Lunches, the Evergreen club for over 55s and Community Food Cupboard. Many of the congregation of St Mary's are actively living out their faith, supporting the groups and volunteering alongside their neighbours.
Of the 91(89) people on the Church Electoral Roll, 5(6) are serving as Trustees and 11(10) as active volunteers at the APC.
3
St. Mary’s Church has contact with the University of Cumbria (Ambleside campus) through the Rector’s work with the University Chaplain and the student Christian Union.
When planning our activities for the year we have considered the Charity Commission’s guidance on the public benefit and the supplementary guidance on charities for the advancement of religion. In particular, we try to encourage people to live out their faith as part of our parish community through:
· Worship and prayer, learning about the Gospel and developing their knowledge, relationship and trust in Jesus Christ.
· Provision of pastoral care for people living in the parish
· Missionary and outreach work.
The main objective for the last year was to continue to ensure that the objectives set out above can be met and supported and to raise the profile of the work of the PCC and encourage new people to take an interest in the Church and its activities.
To facilitate this work of the Church it is important that the PCC maintains the building’s fabric.
3. ACHIEVEMENTS and PERFORMANCE (figures in brackets refer to 2022)
Worship and Prayer.
Following the retirement of Rev Beverley Lock in January worship was ably led by Rev Nick Hallam and Rev Jane Nattress, with help from Rev George Wrigley. The regular 11.00am Sunday services continued, together with occasional weddings & funeral services.
In September Rev Andy Smith was licensed by the Bishop of Penrith as Rector of the benefice.
A midweek group, coordinated by Graham Sutton, continued to be held via Zoom every 2 weeks. This provided a space to encounter each other and encourage one another to explore our thoughts and feelings about our Christian Faith, enabling us to share our experiences as well as hear from others about theirs.
A Bible Study group also met on-line on alternate Wednesdays led by Brian Lock until it ceased meeting in the summer.
There have been two weekly Prayer Meetings on Zoom on Mondays; mission community morning prayers at 9am where ministers pray together and an intercessory prayer group at 10am.
Ambleside School use the church building for their annual performances with some help from
members of the congregation. They hold their milestone celebrations, such as leavers’ assembly, and end of terms services in the church building.
The Youth Church met once a month on a Monday evening until the end of the summer school term when declining numbers caused its closure. There is a hope that it will recommence if we see an increase in interest.
Booklets on Christian faith (supplied by LIFEWORDS) in many languages are available in church and are free to visitors although donations are given and there is a steady demand for this Christian literature.
4
‘Monday Meet up’ continues as an open session from 2pm to 4pm each Monday for people of all ages to get together for a cuppa, cake, and a chat. Friendships are developing and we are building relationships with people in our local community. We have met people who would not normally come to church but have felt comfortable enough to come through the door on a Monday afternoon. It is led by Rev Jane Nattrass with a dedicated team of volunteers who turn up each week to help. Many thanks to all.
Pastoral Care
The prayer "chain” has continued to provide prayer support for the church and wider family. Beyond prayer ministry, the pastoral care team has been busy providing support in practical ways.
This year has seen the church family learning how to meet again and being together in the building after the restrictions of covid. It has been a difficult time for some and returning to a sense of "pre covid" normality has taken a while.
In March we said goodbye to George and Gill Scarlett and to celebrate them we held a church family lunch in church. This was the first time in two years that we had sat and eaten together, and it was very warmly received by the 36 folk who took part.
In August about 30 church members walked (or were driven) to Rydal Hall one sunny Sunday and shared in a lovely lunch of good food and fine company.
And in October 10 of us shared a morning clearing up the overgrowth behind the bench in the church yard as the first phase of a "growing project".
By the end of the reporting period, it is good to note that most of the rotas are again well supported, and mostly people now feel able to help as they did pre-covid!
Mission and Evangelism Review & Update
Mission Giving - £4,942- helped to support our main Mission Initiatives outlined below. Donations via Planned Giving, gift aid, loose plate collection, Contactless Donations Unit (replaces the Church Pillar) and Letter Box continues.
Overseas Mission : Nepal International Support Fellowship; TEARFUND; Compassion UK.
Home Mission : Ambleside C of E Primary school; Cedar Counselling; CAP debt advice Kendal; St Mary’s Hospice; British Legion.
Community Mission and Evangelism Activities : Ambleside Parish Centre; End of year school Bibles; Network Youth Ministry; Lifewords (Christian literature in many languages available for visitors).
Specific Church Collections for Charity
During the year, collections were taken for “Crisis at Christmas” and the DEC appeal for the Syria earthquake.
==> picture [503 x 39] intentionally omitted <==
5
Third party collections for Charity Review & Update
During the year, St Mary’s Church Fellowship co-ordinated collections for the following donations made directly to 3rd party charities. (These donations do not form part of the end of year accounts); The Childrens Society (Christingle Service) - £595(£455) and Christian Aid week - £995(£996).
Parish Magazine
Our parish magazine is delivered to every household in the parish free of charge. The magazine keeps parishioners and the community informed of community events and church meetings. Some 1800 magazines are printed and distributed 10 times annually. In 2023 we outsourced printing and compiling of the magazine, as doing it ourselves involved an enormous amount of effort and time which church volunteers were finding difficult to maintain.
Ecumenical Relationships
St Mary’s Church is a member of Churches Together in Ambleside District (CTAD). In 2023 the January Week of Prayer for Christian Unity was very well supported. Denominations attending are Anglican; Roman Catholic; Methodist and Quakers.
A united service is held with the Methodist church when there is a 5th Sunday in the month.
St. Mary’s Church is a member of the Central Lakes Mission Community and group of 14 worshipping communities who are exploring how they can work together to promote the Christian faith in the Central Lakes. Together we have created and published leaflets of Pilgrimage Walks from the churches in the MC.
We have a Mission Community choir and meet to work out ways to come together for projects to promote the Christian faith in the area.
In 2023 the Mission Community began holding Contemporary Worship services (Aspire) in St Mary’s church. Three were held during 2023 on Sunday afternoon/evenings, with guest worship leaders and preachers. They were reasonably well supported, and it is hoped that numbers will continue to grow as the service becomes more widely known.
Churchyard
2 (1) faculties for reserving grave plots were applied for during the year.
In 2023 the PCC adopted a policy that the PCC would not accept future requests to reserve space in the churchyard. The reason for this is that there is estimated to be enough space in the churchyard for burials for only 12 years. Previously approved reserve spaces would be honoured. The normal practice of allowing burials of any Ambleside residents and those on the electoral role of the Church would continue to apply if there is space at the time of their death.
The PCC pays for the churchyard to be kept in good order and received financial help for this from members of the local community and the Parish Council.
6
Work began in 2023 to tidy-up tombstones broken by Storm Arwen in 2022. This work remains to be completed.
Church Building
In November two additional speakers were installed in the church to improve the sound system. General maintenance work was carried out during the year.
The quinquennial survey of the church and grounds was carried out in September by an architect appointed by the PCC. The summary to the report states,” The building is in good condition but as is
to be expected there is the inevitable requirement to carry out routine maintenance and localised repair.” The report goes into detail about the building and where repairs are needed. The PCC will be monitoring the building and carrying out repairs as necessary.
4.FINANCIAL REVIEW (See Financial Report for detail)
Summary information: (previous year in brackets)
-
This year there is a deficit of £29,710 (surplus £10,677) .
-
There are 52 (60) planned givers.
-
Planned giving total decreased to £37,774 from £39,480 last year.
-
Ministry Offer was £35,000 (£34,000).
-
No legacies were received during 2023.
==> picture [494 x 145] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
St Marys - Income 2023 - (£99,399) St Marys - Expenses 2023 - (£129,109)
£7,586
Voluntary Income - £4,942
£12,445 Planned Giving
Voluntary Income - Mission Giving
other
£46,608
£8,642 Income Generation £41,072 Ministry
£83,095
£24,118 Church Fees Church Running
Costs
Investment
----- End of picture text -----
5. RESERVES POLICY - reviewed by the PCC each financial year.
The PCC holds Funds as detailed below. These Funds are held in 2 accounts: CBF Church of England Fund and a Current Account held with Barclays Bank.
Restricted Funds
Two people left significant legacies in 2012 , one for the Church plus Churchyard and the other for the Church. The funds remaining for these legacies are £60,653 (£83,999).
In addition, Restricted Funds have been established for the following purposes:
7
Organ Fund. (Planned Giving).
Storm Damaged Trees & Churchyard Magazine Printing Fund. Fund. (Appeal) (Appeal)
During 2023 a new lighting system was installed. The funds held for the “Mural restoration” and “Beautify the church” were fully used towards this project cost.
A new restricted fund was established in 2023 to help with Magazine printing costs. The Magazine is now printed externally as printing the magazine internally was taking up too much volunteer time.
Designated Funds
The PCC received a further legacy in 2017, which has no restrictions. The PCC has designated this legacy towards improving the Church Visual and Sound systems. This fund has now been completely used.
The PCC hold Designated unrestricted funds (£60,000) to ensure that at least 9 months of typical church running costs can be met in the unlikely event of a shortfall in income or any unexpected expenses.
Unrestricted Funds (cash)
Balance held in General unrestricted funds at the end of 2023 is £23,883 (£35,394 ) - see note 10 of Accounts.
Legacy policy
This policy has now been implemented as part of the “Giving for Life” initiative and is now available on the church website.
6. PLANS FOR FUTURE PERIODS
The PCC will continue to meet its objectives as outlined within this document, working with the newly installed Team Rector who was licenced in September 2023.
STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE and MANAGEMENT PCC
The PCC complies with its governing document. The method of appointment of PCC members is set out in the Church Representation Rules (dated 2020). All Church attendees are encouraged to register on the Electoral Roll and stand for election to the PCC. The PCC is a corporate body established by the Church of England. The PCC operates under the Parochial Church Council Measure.
All new members are voted onto the PCC via the Annual Parish Church Meeting (APCM). The role of Church Warden or Secretary or Treasurer is also confirmed at the APCM along with confirmation of the Financial Examiner.
8
The full PCC met 9 (7) times) during the year, including 3 (1) Special Meetings, (not including the Annual Parochial Church Meeting) with an average attendance of about 75% (73%) (elected and ex-officio members); 73% (78%) (including co-opted member). At each meeting, members are responsible for declaring any “conflict of interest” at the start of the meeting having had the forthcoming agenda before the meeting.
Issues discussed during the year covered:
Selection and installation of Rev Andy Smith to replace Rev Beverley Lock, worship , Safeguarding ~~,~~ sound system improvements, parish magazine, Mission Community plans, remit of the PCC Standing Committee, maintenance of St Mary's and St Anne's graveyards, and unauthorised car parking.
Electoral Roll
All are welcome to attend regular services. There are 91 (89) parishioners on the Church of England Electoral Roll for St Mary’s Ambleside.
Safeguarding Policy
Our Parish Safeguarding Officer is Judith Dixon, based at St. Mary’s Church Office, Ambleside.
Safer Recruitment :
Our parish supports the following groups working with children and young people and with adults who may be vulnerable:
-
Church fellowship group.
-
Monday Meet-up
The coordinators of these activities have been safely recruited according to the Church’s national guidance and we have ensured they have received the level of training required by the Church.
In addition, members of the PCC and volunteers working with these groups are made aware of the Churches Safeguarding Policy and where appropriate are encouraged to undertake a relevant level of Safeguarding Training.
Training :
We have now signed up to the Safeguarding Dashboard – a Church of England resource which collates our position and gives us targets to improve. This provides a traffic light system showing where we are up to date and where we need to do more.
All PCC members are required complete the following courses:
-
Basic Awareness
-
Foundation
-
Awareness of Domestic Abuse
9
Awareness of Domestic Abuse is a new course that clergy, PCC members and church wardens will all need to complete to gain a green light on our Dashboard.
In addition, many of the PCC completed Basic Awareness and Foundation training in 2020/1, so will need to renew it in 2024.
It is hoped to deliver a face-to-face training morning for Basic Awareness and Foundation level in 2024 for those who need a top up.
Church Policy and Guidance :
The PCC has adopted the House of Bishop’s ‘Promoting a Safer Church; safeguarding policy statement’ , and the Church of England safeguarding policy and guidance. These documents have been signed by the Team Rector and Churchwarden and are displayed on our church noticeboard together with a Safeguarding List of Who’s Who.
Copies of all the Safeguarding and Risk Assessment Documents are kept in a folder in the Vestry and include a policy on what to do in a Medical Emergency at a Church Service.
Risk Management
The PCC records "Risks" as Agenda items of the PCC. They are then managed to closure, and all actions and decisions are recorded at subsequent PCC meetings. "Risks" are defined as significant problems that could hinder the Church’s work and categorised as follows:
Governance risks (skills, competence, and organisation of the PCC etc).
Operational risks (health & safety, employment, child protection etc).
Financial risks (reserves, cash flow, investments, income stability, fraud etc).
External risks (demographic and employment changes, public reputation etc).
Regulatory risks (fundraising, disability discrimination, HMRC requirements etc).
During 2023 three Risk items were further managed and the PCC progressed actions at each PCC meeting. The 3 Risk items were:
-
Closure of St Anne’s Churchyard.
-
Maintenance of St Mary’s Churchyard
-
and Safeguarding.
During 2023 St Annes churchyard and the Maintenance of St Mary’s churchyard have been addressed.
Safeguarding is now a separate agenda item that covers the newly released C of E Safeguarding Dashboard.
10
Deanery Synod
Synod met three times in 2023, in March, July and November. The venues were St Mary’s Windermere and St Mary’s Allithwaite, within the area of Windermere Deanery.
There were regular items for information and discussion on:
Finance – providing oversight of Deanery accounts, Parish Levy and discussion concerning Ministry offers;
Mission Communities [North, East and South] updating what is happening locally in each area; Archdeaconry Pastoral Committee;
Network Youth Ministry submit a written report sometimes with a video presentation;
Safeguarding;
Data Protection & GDPR;
as well as invited speakers who gave a flavour of their expertise and resources.
There were three speakers during the year:
Bishop Rob – who gave an edited version from Vision for Cumbria roadshow.
Anna Newlove – Net Zero Officer – relating to Tread Gently of the Diocese Vision. Sophie Hodge – Stewardship & Legacy Giving.
A summary of each Deanery meeting and minutes is shared at PCC.
Deanery Synod meetings are open to non-members so that they can benefit from this resource when a subject relevant to their local interest/role is discussed.
St Mary’s church is entitled to send two representatives to Deanery Synod, as per the electoral roll formula. During 2023 Pauline Sunnucks was our only representative.
Leadership Team
The Church leadership Team met four times during the interregnum to support the churchwarden. The group has ceased to meet since the arrival of the new Rector; it is envisioned that a similar group will form in 2024.
Payment of Staff Policy
The PCC currently has one paid part time post of Church Administrator. The role covers general church administration, and the line manager is the Incumbent. Annual increases are reviewed at the end of each tax year and any increases are based on the RPI index. The accountants manage Pay Slip and Government payments on behalf of the PCC.
11
8 ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION
| Location and contact address St Mary’s Church, Vicarage Road, Ambleside LA22 9DH |
Contact Details: Rev Andy Smith 015394 34512 |
|---|---|
PCC members who have served from 1[st] January 2023 until the date this report was approved are:
Ex-Officio members (7):
-
1.Rev. Andy Smith
-
2.Rev. Nick Hallam
-
3.Rev Jane Nattrass
-
4.David Stothard
(Team Rector) appointed September 2023
(Team Vicar) Associate Vicar Church Warden
5.Pauline Sunnucks Deanery Synod representative
6.Vacant Church Warden 7.Vacant Deanery Synod representative
Ex – officio members who resigned at APCM on 16[th] April 2023 None
Elected members (9) of the PCC APCM 16[th] April 2023:
-
1.Marguerite Jenkinson
-
2.Judith Shingler
-
3.Helen Minton
-
4.Dr Robert Ashworth
5 Dr Sue Ion
-
6.Elizabeth Marshall
-
7.Betty Potts
-
Anthony Sunnucks
-
Vacant
Elected members who resigned at APCM on 16[th] April 2023 None
Co-opted members. One of the PCC.
Graham Sutton
==> picture [92 x 52] intentionally omitted <==
Approved by the APCM on 5[th] May 2024 and signed on their behalf by
12
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Independent examiner's report to the trustees of The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
I report to the charity trustees on my examination of the accounts of The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside (the Trust) for the year ended 31 December 2023.
Responsibilities and basis of report
As the charity trustees of the Trust you are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the requirements of the Charities Act 2011 ('the Act').
I report in respect of my examination of the Trust's accounts carried out under Section 145 of the Act and in carrying out my examination I have followed all applicable Directions given by the Charity Commission under Section 145(5)(b) of the Act.
Independent examiner's statement
I have completed my examination. I confirm that no material matters have come to my attention in connection with the examination giving me cause to believe that in any material respect:
-
accounting records were not kept in respect of the Trust as required by Section 130 of the Act; or
-
the accounts do not accord with those records; or
-
the accounts do not comply with the applicable requirements concerning the form and content of accounts set out in the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 other than any requirement that the accounts give a true and fair view which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination.
I have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.
==> picture [171 x 45] intentionally omitted <==
H M Holmes BSc FCA
Stables Thompson & Briscoe Ltd Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors Lowther House Lowther Street Kendal LA9 4DX
Date: 7 May 2024
13
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 31 December 2023
| Notes INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM Donations and legacies Charitable activities Church activities Other trading activities 2 Investment income 3 Total EXPENDITURE ON Charitable activities Church activities Rushbearing activities Other Total NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS Total funds brought forward TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD |
Unrestricted funds £ 58,098 12,445 8,642 2,100 81,285 79,654 - 75 79,729 1,556 150,169 151,725 |
Restricted funds £ 12,626 - 917 5,486 19,029 50,666 - - 50,666 (31,637) 105,156 73,519 |
Endowment fund £ - - - - - - - - - - - - |
31.12.23 Total funds £ 70,724 12,445 9,559 7,586 100,314 130,320 - 75 130,395 (30,081) 255,325 225,244 |
31.12.22 Total funds £ 75,099 10,116 9,237 3,922 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98,374 | |||||
| 86,493 1,204 - |
|||||
| 87,697 | |||||
| 10,677 244,648 |
|||||
| 255,325 |
14
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Balance Sheet 31 December 2023
| FIXED ASSETS Notes Tangible assets 7 Investments 8 CURRENT ASSETS Debtors 9 Cash at bank 10 CREDITORS Amounts falling due within one year 11 NET CURRENT ASSETS TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES NET ASSETS FUNDS Unrestricted funds 12 Restricted funds TOTAL FUNDS |
Unrestricted funds £ 3,750 41,477 45,227 1,442 107,664 109,106 (2,608) 106,498 151,725 151,725 |
Restricted funds £ - - - - 73,520 73,520 (1) 73,519 73,519 73,519 |
Endowment fund £ - - - - - - - - - - |
31.12.23 Total funds £ 3,750 41,477 45,227 1,442 181,184 182,626 (2,609) 180,017 225,244 225,244 151,725 73,519 225,244 |
31.12.22 Total funds £ 4,688 41,477 46,165 1,193 210,508 211,701 (2,541) 209,160 255,325 255,325 150,169 105,156 255,325 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
==> picture [499 x 102] intentionally omitted <==
15
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of preparing the financial statements
The financial statements of the charity, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019)', Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' and the Charities Act 2011. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, with the exception of investments which are included at market value.
The financial statements are presented in sterling which is the functional currency of the charity and rounded to the nearest £.
The accounts are prepared on a going concern basis.
The charity is an unincorporated entity governed by the Parochial Church Council Powers Measure (1956) as amended and Church Representation Rules.
The address of the registered office is given in the charity information page of these financial statements. The nature of the charity's operations and principal activities are to promote in the ecclesiastical parish the whole mission of the Church.
Financial reporting standard 102 - reduced disclosure exemptions
The charity has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions in preparing these financial statements, as permitted by FRS 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland':
- the requirements of Section 7 Statement of Cash Flows.
Income
All income is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities once the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably.
Donated facilities, goods and donated professional services are recognised in income at their fair value when their economic benefit is probable, it can be measured reliably and the charity has control over the item. Fair value is determined on the basis of the value of the gift to the charity. For example, the amount the charity would be willing to pay in the open market for such facilities and services. A corresponding amount is recognised in expenditure.
Expenditure
Liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is accounted for on an accruals basis and has been classified under headings that aggregate all cost related to the category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources.
16
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
Tangible fixed assets
Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its
estimated useful life. Fixtures and fittings - 20% on reducing balance
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost (or deemed cost) or valuation less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Cost includes costs directly attributable to making the asset capable of operating as intended.
Taxation
The charity is exempt from tax on its charitable activities.
Fund accounting
Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees.
Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes.
Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements.
2. OTHER TRADING ACTIVITIES
| 2. | OTHER TRADING ACTIVITIES | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 31.12.23 | 31.12.22 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Car park rentals | 4,256 | 4,186 | |
| Magazine advertising | 4,386 | 3,805 | |
| Rushbearing income | 917 | 1,246 | |
| 9,559 | 9,237 | ||
| 3. | INVESTMENT INCOME | ||
| 31.12.23 | 31.12.22 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Dividends | 2,100 | 1,700 | |
| Deposit account interest | 5,486 | 2,222 | |
| 7,586 | 3,922 |
4. TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS
Mrs P Sunnucks and Mrs M Thomlinson were paid in total £845 (2022 - £1,335) for their services as verger in the year.
Judith Dixon was paid £6,161 (2022 - £5,452) for her services as administrator in the year.
Trustees' expenses
There were no trustees' expenses paid for the year ended 31 December 2023 nor for the year ended 31 December 2022.
17
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023
| 5. STAFF COSTS Wages and salaries The average monthly number of employees during the year was as follows: Administrator No employees received emoluments in excess of £60,000. |
31.12.23 £ 6,061 6,061 31.12.23 1 |
31.12.22 £ 5,452 5,452 31.12.22 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 6. COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES Unrestricted funds £ Restricted funds £ INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM Donations and legacies 61,461 13,638 Charitable activities Church activities 10,116 - Other trading activities 7,991 1,246 Investment income 1,700 2,222 Total 81,268 17,106 EXPENDITURE ON Charitable activities Church activities 71,249 15,244 Rushbearing activities - 1,204 £ £ Total 71,249 16,448 NET INCOME 10,019 658 RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS Total funds brought forward 140,150 104,498 TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD 150,169 105,156 7. TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS COST At 1 January 2023 and 31 December 2023 DEPRECIATION At 1 January 2023 Charge for year At 31 December 2023 NET BOOK VALUE At 31 December 2023 At 31 December 2022 |
Endowment fund £ Total funds £ - 75,099 - 10,116 - 9,237 - 3,922 - 98,374 - 86,493 - 1,204 £ £ - 87,697 - 10,677 - 244,648 - 255,325 Fixtures and fittings £ 31,549 26,861 938 27,799 3,750 4,688 |
|---|---|
18
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023
8. FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS
| Unlisted investments | |
|---|---|
| £ | |
| MARKET VALUE | |
| At 1 January 2023 and 31 December 2023 | 41,477 |
| NET BOOK VALUE | |
| At 31 December 2023 | 41,477 |
| At 31 December 2022 | 41,477 |
| There were no investment assets outside the UK. | |
| The shares held are unlisted so there is no open market value. |
9. DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR
| Prepayments and accrued income 10. CASH AT BANK Barclays current account CBF deposit account Total Rushbearing Barclays Rushbearing Activity activities £ 3,371 CBF deposit account - Total 3,371 Storm Barclays current account damage appeal £ - Barclays Rushbearing Activity - CBF deposit account 5,879 Total 5,879 |
31.12.23 31.12.22 £ 1,442 £ 1,193 General Operational Volunteer fund £ 23,883 reserve £ - fund £ - 23,050 60,000 731 46,933 60,000 731 Alene Hackett Adrienne Nicholson legacy £ - legacy £ - Organ Fund £ - 29,058 29,070 5,497 29,058 29,070 5,497 31.12.23 31.12.22 Magazine donations £ - Total funds £ 23,883 Total funds £ 35,394 - 3,371 3,940 645 153,930 171,174 645 181,184 210,508 |
31.12.23 31.12.22 £ 1,442 £ 1,193 General Operational Volunteer fund £ 23,883 reserve £ - fund £ - 23,050 60,000 731 46,933 60,000 731 Alene Hackett Adrienne Nicholson legacy £ - legacy £ - Organ Fund £ - 29,058 29,070 5,497 29,058 29,070 5,497 31.12.23 31.12.22 Magazine donations £ - Total funds £ 23,883 Total funds £ 35,394 - 3,371 3,940 645 153,930 171,174 645 181,184 210,508 |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| 210,508 |
The Church received an amount of £133 (2022 - £130) on behalf of community collections which was paid out in the year to the charities concerned. As per PCC guidance this income and expenditure has not been reflected in the Statement of Financial Activities as this is not church income.
11. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR
Other creditors
| 31.12.23 | 31.12.22 |
|---|---|
| £ | £ |
| 2,609 | 2,541 |
Included in Other creditors is £1,191 (2022 - £1,191 relating to "Mission Communities". This will be paid out when this fund has set up a formal constitution and opened its own bank account. This is not church money.
19
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023
12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS
| Unrestricted funds General fund Operational reserve Designated legacy Designated legacy - Lighting system Volunteer fund Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Mural Appeal Rev D Harrison legacy to beautify the church Lighting grant Storm damage appeal Magazine donations TOTAL FUNDS Net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows: Unrestricted funds General fund Designated legacy Churchyard designated Designated legacy - Lighting system Volunteer fund Contributions to Clergy Interviews Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Mural Appeal Churchyard maintenance Rev D Harrison legacy to beautify the church Lighting grant Grants for major repairs Energy and Warm Space Grant Magazine donations TOTAL FUNDS |
|
|---|---|
20
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023
12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued
Comparatives for movement in funds
| Unrestricted funds General fund Operational reserve Designated legacy Designated legacy - Lighting system Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Mural Appeal Rev D Harrison legacy to beautify the church Lighting grant Tree maintenance appeal Storm damage appeal TOTAL FUNDS |
At 1.1.22 £ 78,524 60,000 1,626 - 140,150 3,898 43,591 40,408 2,793 4,475 5,690 1,500 1,009 1,134 104,498 244,648 |
Net movement in funds £ 9,119 - - 900 10,019 42 (1,828) (471) 74 - (895) - (1,009) 4,745 658 10,677 |
At 31.12.22 £ 87,643 60,000 1,626 900 150,169 3,940 41,763 39,937 2,867 4,475 4,795 1,500 - 5,879 105,156 255,325 |
|---|---|---|---|
Comparative net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
| Unrestricted funds General fund Churchyard designated Designated legacy - Lighting system Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Churchyard maintenance Rev D Harrison legacy to beautify the church Tree maintenance appeal Storm damage appeal Lynchgate appeal TOTAL FUNDS |
Incoming resources £ 79,886 482 900 81,268 1,246 1,222 1,000 488 540 - - 11,063 1,547 17,106 98,374 |
Resources expended £ Movement in funds £ (70,767) 9,119 (482) - - 900 (71,249) 10,019 (1,204) 42 (3,050) (1,828) (1,471) (471) (414) 74 (540) - (895) (895) (1,009) (1,009) (6,318) 4,745 (1,547) - (16,448) 658 (87,697) 10,677 |
|---|---|---|
21
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023
12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS – continued
A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined position is as follows:
| Unrestricted funds General fund Operational reserve Designated legacy Volunteer fund Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Mural Appeal Rev D Harrison legacy to beautify the church Lighting grant Tree maintenance appeal Storm damage appeal Magazine donations TOTAL FUNDS |
At 1.1.22 £ 78,524 60,000 1,626 - 140,150 3,898 43,591 40,408 2,793 4,475 5,690 1,500 1,009 1,134 - 104,498 244,648 |
Net movement in funds £ 12,470 - (1,626) 731 11,575 (528) (14,533) (11,338) 2,704 (4,475) (5,690) (1,500) (1,009) 4,745 645 (30,979) (19,404) |
At 31.12.23 £ 90,994 60,000 - 731 151,725 3,370 29,058 29,070 5,497 - - - - 5,879 645 73,519 225,244 |
|---|---|---|---|
22
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2023
12. MOVEMENT IN FUNDS – continued
A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows:
| Unrestricted funds General fund Designated legacy Churchyard designated Designated legacy - Lighting system Volunteer fund Contributions to Clergy Interviews Restricted funds Rushbearing activities Alene Hackett legacy Adrienne Nicholson legacy Organ Fund Mural Appeal Churchyard maintenance Rev D Harrison legacy to beautify the church Lighting grant Grants for major repairs Tree maintenance appeal Storm damage appeal Lynchgate appeal Energy and Warm Space Grant Magazine donations TOTAL FUNDS |
Incoming resources £ 157,872 - 782 900 731 2,268 162,553 2,162 3,965 3,743 3,118 - 1,222 - 3,000 50 - 11,063 1,547 4,216 2,049 36,135 198,688 |
Resources expended £ (145,402) (1,626) (782) (900) - (2,268) (150,978) (2,690) (18,498) (15,081) (414) (4,475) (1,222) (5,690) (4,500) (50) (1,009) (6,318) (1,547) (4,216) (1,404) (67,114) (218,092) |
Movement in funds £ 12,470 (1,626) - - 731 - 11,575 (528) (14,533) (11,338) 2,704 (4,475) - (5,690) (1,500) - (1,009) 4,745 - - 645 (30,979) (19,404) |
|---|---|---|---|
The Alene Hackett legacy is for the maintenance, repair or improvement of the church and churchyard. The
Adrienne Nicholson legacy is for the maintenance of the fabric of the church.
13. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES
There were no related party transactions for the year ended 31 December 2023.
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
23
Detailed Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 31 December 2023
| 31.12.23 | 31.12.22 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Endowment | Total | Total | |
| funds | funds | funds | funds | funds | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS | |||||
| Donations and legacies | |||||
| Planned giving - Gift Aid | 34,121 | 523 | - | 34,644 | 36,963 |
| Other planned giving | 3,130 | - | - | 3,130 | 2,517 |
| Collections | 2,976 | - | - | 2,976 | 3,279 |
| Legacies | - | - | - | - | 1,400 |
| Grants | - | 7,806 | - | 7,806 | 540 |
| Sundry donations | 9,182 | 2,191 | - | 11,373 | 18,961 |
| Gift aid | 8,689 | 2,106 | - | 10,795 | 11,439 |
| 58,098 | 12,626 | - | 70,724 | 75,099 | |
| Other trading activities | |||||
| Car park rentals | 4,256 | - | - | 4,256 | 4,186 |
| Magazine advertising | 4,386 | - | - | 4,386 | 3,805 |
| Rushbearing income | - | 917 | - | 917 | 1,246 |
| 8,642 | 917 | - | 9,559 | 9,237 | |
| Investment income | |||||
| Dividends | 2,100 | - | - | 2,100 | 1,700 |
| Deposit account interest | - | 5,486 | - | 5,486 | 2,222 |
| 2,100 | 5,486 | - | 7,586 | 3,922 | |
| Charitable activities | |||||
| Fees (weddings and funerals) | 8,533 | - | - | 8,533 | 6,865 |
| Church hire | 2,875 | - | - | 2,875 | 3,021 |
| Miscellaneous income | 1,037 | - | - | 1,037 | 230 |
| 12,445 | - | - | 12,445 | 10,116 | |
| Total incoming resources | 81,285 | 19,029 | - | 100,314 | 98,374 |
| EXPENDITURE | |||||
| Charitable activities | |||||
| Insurance | 6,277 | - | - | 6,277 | 5,038 |
| Light and heat | 6,664 | 4,216 | - | 10,880 | 7,931 |
| Mission giving - overseas | 1,873 | - | - | 1,873 | 1,544 |
| Mission giving - home | 3,069 | - | - | 3,069 | 3,442 |
| Ministry - Parish offering | 35,000 | - | - | 35,000 | 34,000 |
| Ministry - clergy expenses | 6,072 | - | - | 6,072 | 940 |
| Upkeep of services | 560 | - | - | 560 | 298 |
| Parish magazine | 4,166 | 1,404 | - | 5,570 | 2,692 |
| Furnishings and equipment | 82 | - | - | 82 | 100 |
| Upkeep of churchyard | 2,497 | 4,353 | - | 6,850 | 15,905 |
| Cleaning | 508 | - | - | 508 | 1,116 |
| Church maintenance | 2,196 | 39,207 | - | 41,403 | 2,039 |
| Rushbearing expenses | - | 1,486 | - | 1,486 | 1,204 |
| Major repairs | - | - | - | - | 1,885 |
| Fixtures and fittings | 938 | - | - | 938 | 1,172 |
| 69,902 | 50,666 | - | 120,568 | 79,306 |
This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements
The PCC of St Mary's Church, Ambleside
24
Detailed Statement of Financial Activities for the Year Ended 31 December 2023
| Unrestricted funds £ Support costs Management Administrator 6,061 Postage and stationery 1,650 Sundries 48 Independent Examiner fee 1,751 9,510 Finance Bank charges 317 Total resources expended 79,729 Net (expenditure)/income 1,556 |
Restricted funds £ Endowment funds £ - - - - - - - - - - - - 50,666 - (31,637) - |
31.12.23 Total funds £ 6,061 1,650 48 1,751 9,510 317 130,395 (30,081) |
31.12.22 Total funds £ 5,452 699 254 1,588 7,993 398 87,697 |
31.12.22 Total funds £ 5,452 699 254 1,588 7,993 398 87,697 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,993 398 |
||||
| 87,697 | ||||
| 10,677 |
This page does not form part of the statutory financial statements
25