The PCC Annual Report
==> picture [242 x 86] intentionally omitted <==
The PCC is a charity - Registered Charity No. 1133858. Registered with the Charity Commission since 28 January 2010
Introduction
The Parish Church of St Peter & St Paul at Edenbridge in Kent dates back to the 12th century.
It is a Grade I listed building, a middle-of-the road Anglican community with a strong choral tradition in the Diocese of Rochester with strong links with all the other local churches through the Edenbridge Churches in Covenant (ECC) – involving Anglican, Roman Catholic, United Reformed, Baptist and Grace Community churches in the town, and surrounding villages.
History
The Church building is on a site that has been used for worship from Saxon times and there is evidence that the origins of the structure are Norman (Textus Roffensis 1120) with wall paintings from 1385 by the door. There is a bit of Norman era at the west end on the north side. It was rebuilt and extended in the early English period – denoted in the clock with only an hour hand, the font, the Jacobean pulpit, the alabaster memorial to Nicholas Seilyard and the white marble Richard Jemmet family tombstone. The Nave’s stained-glass window by Howard Kempe is of superior quality depicting Christ on a green cross representing ‘renewal.’ The East window in the Martyn Chapel was installed in 1908, using stained glass that is attributed to the studio of the Arts and Crafts Pre-Raphaelite artist Edward BurneJones.
Administrative information
St Peter and St Paul's Church building & churchyard is in Church Street, Edenbridge TN8 5BD within stone walls. Correspondence should be addressed to the Parish Administrator at the Parish Office in the Vicarage on Mill Hill, Edenbridge, Kent TN8 5DA. Andrea Shipwright continues to provide an invaluable service to the Churchwarden creating the weekly pew sheet and distributing it by email, liaising with funeral directors and Diocesan departments, answering queries and many other tasks required to ensure the Parish functions efficiently and smoothly.
Parochial Church Council (PCC)
Anyone who attends the church is encouraged to register on the Electoral Roll and stand for election to the PCC. The PCC members who have served the last calendar and financial year are as follows:
Churchwarden Mrs Jacquie Hill (to May 2025) Secretary Carole Webster (& PCC member to May 2025) Treasurer Graham Shewell (ex-officio)
1
Elected Members (Trustees): -
Terri Scanes (to APCM 2025) Richard Dyson (to APCM 2025) Talie Mulhere (to APCM 2025) Val Bantin (to APCM 2026) Bernard Oldfield (to APCM 2026) Christine Walker (to APCM 2026) Julie Hood (to APCM 2026) Rachel Cooper (to APCM 2026) Alan Smart (to APCM 2027) Fiona Glidewell (to APCM 2027, also Parish Safeguarding Officer-PSO) Julie Johnson (to APCM 2027) Kathleen Skinner (Co-opted – one year) Deanery Synod Members Susan Oldfield (to APCM 2026, Pastoral Assistant & Deanery Synod Rep) Hilary Morgan (to APCM 2026, also Lay Reader & Deanery Synod Rep) Anthea Staples (to APCM 2026, also Lay Reader & Deanery Synod Rep)
Structure, governance and management - Members of the Parochial Church Council (PCC) are either elected at the Annual Parochial Church Meeting (APCM) or co-opted by the PCC in accordance with the Church Representation Rules. PCC members as Trustees, are responsible for deciding on all matters of general concern and importance to the Parish including how PCC funds are spent. The Treasurer and Churchwarden would like to acknowledge the invaluable help that Jane Cain continues to provide as Assistant Treasurer in dealing with all aspects of finance - book-keeping, stewardship and gift aid - paying in money received, and so many other ‘behind the scenes’ activities.
To meet its wider responsibilities the PCC has a number of sub-committees, each of which deals with a particular aspect of Parish life and which normally meet between full meetings of the PCC according to their needs. The sub-committees report to every PCC meeting either by written or verbal updates.
St. Peter & St Paul’s PCC has the responsibility of promoting the Parish, the whole mission of the Church: pastoral, evangelistic, social and ecumenical. St Paulinus Church Hall in Hillcrest Road, Marlpit Hill, Edenbridge is administered and maintained by a sub-committee – chaired by John Nutting with Richard Dyson reporting to the PCC.
Objectives and Activities
The PCC is committed to enabling as many people as possible to worship at the church and to actively become part of our Parish community. Services and worship put faith into practice through prayer and scripture, music and sacrament. We try to enable ordinary people to live out their faith as part of our Parish community through worship and prayer, nurturing, outreach work and pastoral care for individuals living in the parish. Despite being ‘In Vacancy’ the objectives of the PCC are to continue to build on initiatives started in previous years, under the framework of our Mission Statement.
These are: -
-
Communicate the Church’s message to the local community effectively
-
Provide greater accessibility to group activities within the Church
2
-
Increase our congregation with great emphasis placed upon gaining new members as well as retaining existing participants
-
Raise the profile of Stewardship (Generous Giving), helping regular church goers as well as the wider public to better understand our situation to address the shortfall in regular income
-
To adopt Diocesan and Church of England Policies
-
Increase fundraising efforts to ensure funds are available for special projects
To facilitate this work, it is important the PCC maintains the fabric of the Church, so that the building can be a central focus and meeting place for Parish activities whether religious or secular. We work hard to maintain the church and use the time and talents of volunteers, as well as we can, and value the commitment from all volunteers in the Parish.
The PCC appointed Fiona Glidewell as the Parish Safeguarding Officer for another year and her annual report is included in the Sundry reports for the Annual Parish General Meeting. The public notices ‘Promoting a Safer Church’ around the building display Fiona’s contact details and those of Sue Oldfield and Hilary Morgan as the other nominated points of contact. The PCC continue to comply with the House of Bishops’ guidance on Safeguarding Children and Vulnerable Adults and we discuss Safeguarding at every PCC and Standing Committee meeting to ensure that we are meeting our obligations. There continues to be strong focus on ensuring all those from the congregation working with or near to these groups have undertaken the relevant training. As a result, a number of on-line trainings and face to face courses are completed as required by volunteers and those with specific roles as demanded by the Church of England. These include - basic awareness, foundation, leadership, safer recruitment, people management, and with raising awareness of domestic abuse. DBS checks have been carried out where required.
Achievements and performance
Worship and Prayer : Despite being ‘In Vacancy’ since November 2023 we have endeavoured to maintain a full schedule of services, with the main service of the week being the Sunday 9.30am Eucharist. Opportunities for worship are also offered at 8am Holy Communion and 6.30pm Evensong on Sundays, and a Wednesday morning 1662 Communion service at 10.30am. Where we have been unable to get a Celebrant services have had to be substituted by a ‘Service of the Word’ led by our Lay Readers.
We have continued to run an 11am ‘All Age’ service on the first Sunday in the month which draws in a number of young families and their children for prayer, singing and crafts, and have also held Family Eucharist’s at Harvest, Epiphany and on Mothering Sunday.
The Junior Choir continues to go from strength to strength under the guidance of Fiona who is taking them through training to achieving the pale blue, dark blue, red and yellow ribbon awards in choral singing. Some of the Junior Choir have also completed external bronze and silver exams, supported by both Fiona and Christine Walker.
The Christingle service, held in the afternoon of Christmas Eve was again very popular. This was a free ticket only event and was ‘sold out’ with 240 attending and was live streamed. Other community special events included attendance at the Remembrance Sunday with wreath laying at the hospital’s War Memorial service at 11am with our Lay Readers leading Prayers. This was followed by a Service of Remembrance in church in the afternoon, supported by the Choir and Edenbridge Town Band. The Town Band also held a Carol Concert in the Church in December which was well attended. We are
3
starting to build some links with the Edenbridge Primary School and were delighted to hold 2 Primary School Christmas carol services and most recently a visit by Year 1 to the Church.
Rev’d David Flagg and Rev’d Kevin Scully have become ‘regulars’ conducting a number of Services on Sundays and Wednesdays. Kevin has also run Quiet Mornings and a Stations of the Cross service during Holy Week. We have been further supported by other Retired Clergy, Curates and Rev’d Lisa Cornell (Area Dean).
For the year ending 2024 there were 121 parishioners in the Church Electoral Roll. The annual Statement of Mission survey for the Diocese was completed in February 2025 reflecting the attendance in person and those who attend remotely, when the service is Livestreamed.
In the last year, there have been 2 weddings, 4 baptisms and 14 funerals held in this church – guided by Verger George Lincoln, Mick Moffett, Kim Maynard and Jacquie Hill. Since the last APCM, we have been saddened by the deaths of Julian Knight, Betty Topham, Ansley Carter, Mary Elliott, Leslie McAndrew and Dorothy Hazelton. May they Rest in Peace.
We continue to work hard to keep the church open every day for private prayer and spiritual contemplation and are fortunate to have 6 volunteers who make this happen.
Pastoral Care and Outreach : The Church has three Lay Readers – Barbara Mitchell, Hilary Morgan and Anthea Staples; two Pastoral Assistants – Sue Oldfield and George Lincoln, and an ‘Anna Chaplain’ - Val Bantin - who form the Ministry Team, together with Jacquie Hill.
Some members of our Parish who are unable to attend church due to sickness or infirmity have received communion from Rev’d David Flagg, George Lincoln, Sue Oldfield and Anthea Staples at home. Anthea also takes Communion to Edenbridge Manor and along with Val Bantin (Anna Chaplain) they have also introduced a regular Songs of Praise service which has proven popular, with David Flagg supporting musically.
We continue to support the Food Bank through edible gifts from the congregation using a donation box in the Baptistry which is collected weekly by members of our congregation and taken to Rickards Hall weekly for distribution. The generous donations at the Harvest Festival 2024 service were much appreciated by the Food Bank.
Advent booklets were sent out at Christmas, funded by some members of the Congregation to all those on the Electoral Roll.
The weekly pew-sheets continue to be compiled by Andrea and emailed to the congregation and others who have requested it. Val Bantin provides copies of the pew sheet and Worship at Home leaflets to those not able to receive emails or housebound. We continue to hold fund-raising events – regular coffee mornings, together with the Michaelmas Fayre, Christmas Market and Plant and Bulb sales - which apart from raising funds are also a good way to get the wider community to come into the church and appreciate what a beautiful place it is.
Ecumenical Relationships : St Peter & St Paul’s Church is a member of the Edenbridge Churches in Covenant (ECC). Members are from Holy Trinity Church in Crockham Hill, The United Reformed Church at Marsh Green, St. Lawrence’s Roman Catholic Church, The Grace Community Church, Eden Baptist Church, and the Three Spires Benefice of Four Elms, Hever and Mark Beech villages.
Mission: For some years we have been supporting the Church Missionary Society but the PCC agreed that it would be good to support a young local couple – Sarah and Andrew Greenaway – in their mission
4
to Thailand. We receive regular updates from them and these are available for all to read in the church. Over the last year we have supported the following local and National Charities: BRIDGES, British Red Cross, Disaster Emergency Committee appeals, Edenbridge Churches in Covenant (ECC), Eden Christian Trust (ECT), Citizens Advice Bureau, Friends of Kent Churches, Friends of Sick Children in Malawi, Poverty and Hope, Royal British Legion and St Barnabas College.
Volunteers : The Church Warden is extremely grateful and indebted to all the members of the church community who work so hard to ensure that our ministry and worship is maintained. These include – the Choir, Intercession leaders, Readers, The Flower Guild, Sidesmen, Sacristans, Servers, Bell Ringers, Refreshments team, Cleaners, Unlocking/Locking Team and many many others who help at various events! Without these people we would not function!
BRIDGES: We have three Trustees on the board of ‘BRIDGES’ (charity No 1029169) a local ecumenical Pop-in Centre & Community Cafe in Edenbridge High Street, they are: Richard Dyson (Chair of BRIDGES), Susan Oldfield and Barbara Abel.
Community : We continue to contribute financially to the employment of the ecumenical Youth Worker, Anthony Shipwright, through the Eden Christian Trust (ECT) - registered Charity No.1001961, chaired by Tim Hill. ECT’s work with the young members of the congregation greatly enhances the engagement of young people in the Church communities and in the development of their faith.
St. Paulinus Hall: The St Paulinus Church Centre at Marlpit Hill, which is let to several community groups and a local pre-school, is managed by a sub-committee of the PCC. Its income is used for general maintenance and specific projects with the help of Grants.
Maintenance: The annual tasks of servicing the boilers, CCTV, glass doors, lightning conductor, fire extinguishers and Portable Appliance testing were all carried out last year. More information can be found in the Fabric Report.
Finance Review:
Going Concern Status: We have sufficient non-restricted funds to ensure that there is no risk in the next Financial Year in terms of our liabilities and therefore we will remain a going concern. Our Financial Statements have therefore been prepared on this basis. The Trustees will continue to monitor this status on a regular basis through 2025.
Non-restricted Funds: The Non-restricted Funds surplus decreased by £4,314 in 2024. Unrestricted by £2,327 and Designated by £1,987.
Unrestricted Fund : The Unrestricted (General) Fund stood at £22,450 on 31[st] December 2024, a decrease of £2,327 from 2023. During the year the PCC agreed to use a Designated Fund (Meadows) as a reserve to the Unrestricted Fund to cover the budget deficit of £12,375. £10,000 was therefore transferred. The name of Meadows Fund was subsequently changed to GF Reserve Fund.
A ‘break-even’ budget has been agreed by the PCC for 2025. To achieve this this PCC agreed to pledge £45,000 as our Parish Offer. This is significantly less that the Diocesan ‘calculated offer request’ of £72,828. The PCC understand the seriousness of the situation and will continue to review this in 2025. However, it was noted that it is necessary to maintain sufficient resources moving forward to cover additional costs incurred due to the ‘extended’ vacancy, and to enable a new incumbent to expand the mission of St Peter and St Paul’s church.
5
Income: The Unrestricted Fund income shows a decrease of £8,567 to £95,075 in 2024.
Expenditure: The Unrestricted Fund expenditure shows a decrease of £3,656 to £109,876 in 2024.
Investments : The total Investment valuation (All Funds) increased by £5,779 to £228,670 (2.6%).
Risk Management: The PCC manages risk by adherence to a clear set of financial controls which are reviewed annually to respond to any changed circumstances. There were no incidents in 2024 which put the PCC at financial risk.
Reserves Policy: It is PCC policy to maintain a balance in the Unrestricted Funds that equates to at least three months Unrestricted Fund payments. In 2025 this will be equivalent to £22,933. Reserves are held to cover emergency situations and to aid cash flow. At the end of 2024 this target was not quite met, and the reserve stood at £22,450. The shortfall is covered by the GF Reserve Fund of £3,081 which is held in Designated Funds.
Reserves are also held on Designated Funds as follows:
-
St Paulinus Fund £10,315
-
Capital Projects £177,882
Signed by ……………………………………………………………………………………. Date ………………………………………
Chairman of Edenbridge Parish Church Parochial Church Council Jacquie Hill - Churchwarden
6
Ss Peter & Paul's Church, Edenbridge Registered Charity No. 1133858
Financial Statements of the Parochial Church Council
for the year ended 31st December 2024
Incumbent:
Vacant
Bank: HSBC Plc 9, The Boulevard, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 1UT
Independent Examiner:
Joanna Tawse FCA Northview The Street Plaxtol TN15 0QJ
EDENBRIDGE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL
INDEX TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST DECEMBER 2024
| Independent Examiner's Report Statement of Financial Activities Balance Sheet Notes to the Accounts |
Page |
|---|---|
| 1 2 3 4 - 13 |
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| TOTAL | TOTAL | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | Endowment | FUNDS | FUNDS | ||
| Notes | Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | 2024 | 2023 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Income and Endowments | |||||||
| Voluntary income | 2a | 71,089 | 150 | 2,007 | - | 73,246 | 118,098 |
| Activities for generating funds | 2b | 10,310 | 13,503 | 4,968 | - | 28,782 | 26,798 |
| Income from investments | 2c | 8,909 | 1,380 | 999 | - | 11,288 | 10,619 |
| Church activities | 2d | 3,427 | - | 4,151 | - | 7,578 | 5,213 |
| Other funds generated | 2e | 1,340 | - | - | - | 1,340 | - |
| Total income | 95,075 | 15,033 | 12,125 | - | 122,233 | 160,728 | |
| Expenditure | |||||||
| Raising funds | 3a | 560 | 7,293 | 2,077 | - | 9,930 | 31,848 |
| Church activities | 3b | 109,316 | 3,848 | 10,991 | - | 124,154 | 155,539 |
| Total expenditure | 109,876 | 11,141 | 13,068 | - | 134,085 | 187,388 | |
| Net Income/(Expenditure) before investment gains/(losses) |
(14,801) | 3,893 | (943) | - | (11,852) | (26,659) | |
| Net gains/losses on investments | 6 | 710 | 4,226 | 824 | 20 | 5,779 | 7,737 |
| Net Income/(Expenditure) | (14,091) | 8,118 | (120) | 20 | (6,072) | (18,922) | |
| Net transfers between funds - transfers in | 11,905 | - | 142 | - | 12,047 | 2,753 | |
| Net transfers between funds - transfers out | (142) | (10,105) | (1,800) | - | (12,047) | (2,753) | |
| Gains/(losses) on revaluation of tangible fixed assets |
5 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net movement in funds | (2,327) | (1,987) | (1,778) | 20 | (6,072) | (18,922) | |
| Total funds brought forward | 24,777 | 631,601 | 63,147 | 859 | 720,384 | 739,306 | |
| Total funds carried forward | 10 | 22,450 | 629,614 | 61,369 | 879 | 714,312 | 720,384 |
There are minor discrepancies in totals throughout due to rounding.
3
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
BALANCE SHEET AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
| Notes Fixed assets Tangible fixed assets 5 Investments 6 Total fixed assets Current assets Debtors and Prepayments 7 Cash at bank and in hand 9 Creditors: amounts falling due within one year 8 Net current assets NET ASSETS Funds Endowment funds 10 Restricted funds 10 Designated Funds 10 Unrestricted funds 10 |
2024 £ 408,316 228,670 636,986 2,308 76,803 79,111 (1,785) 77,326 714,312 879 61,369 629,614 22,450 714,312 |
2023 £ 411,797 222,891 |
|---|---|---|
| 634,689 6,873 81,353 |
||
| 88,226 (2,530) |
||
| 85,696 | ||
| 720,385 | ||
| 859 63,147 631,601 24,777 |
||
| 720,384 |
Approved by the Parochial Church Council on the 31st March 2025 and signed on its behalf:
Churchwarden
The accompanying notes form a part of these financial statements.
4
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
1 Accounting policies
a Basis of preparation
The PCC is a public benefit entity within the meaning of FRS102. The financial statements have been prepared under the Charities Act 2011 and in accordance with the Church Accounting Regulations 2006 governing the individual accounts of PCCs, and with the Regulations' "true and fair view" provisions. They have been prepared under FRS102 (2016) as the applicable accounting standards and the 2016 version of the Statement of Recommended Practice, Accounting and Reporting by Charities (SORP(FRS102)).
The financial statements have been prepared on the basis that the PCC is a going concern for the foreseeable future. The financial statements include all transactions, assets and liabilities for which the PCC is responsible in law. They do not include the accounts of church groups that owe their main affiliation to another body, nor those which are informal gatherings of church members.
b Funds
Funds held by the PCC are:
Unrestricted funds - general funds which can be used for PCC ordinary purposes.
Designated funds - monies set aside by the PCC out of unrestricted funds for specific purposes or projects.
Restricted funds -
a) income from trusts or endowments which may be expended only on those restricted objects provided in the terms of the trust or bequest;
b) donations or grants received for a specific object or invited by the PCC for a specific object. The funds may only be expended on the specific object for which they were given. Any balance remaining unspent at the end of the year is carried forward as a balance on that fund.
Endowment funds - funds, the capital of which must be maintained; only income arising from the investment of the endowment may be used, either as restricted or unrestricted funds, depending on the purpose set out in the terms of the original endowment.
c Income and Endowments
All income and endowments are accounted for gross.
Voluntary income
➢ Collections are recognised when received.
-
➢ Planned giving receivable is recognised only when received.
-
➢ Income tax recoverable on Gift Aid donations is recognised when the income is recognised.
-
➢ Grants and legacies are recognised when the PCC is legally entitled to the amount due.
Income from investments
Dividends are accounted for when due and payable. Interest entitlements are accounted for as they accrue.
All other income
All other income is recognised when it is receivable.
Gains and losses on investments
Realised gains are recognised when the investments are sold. Unrealised gains and losses are accounted for on revaluation on 31 December.
5
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
1 Accounting policies (continued)
d Expenditure
Expenditure is accounted for gross.
Grants
Grants and donations are accounted for when paid over, or when awarded where the award creates a constructive obligation on the PCC.
Church Activities
The diocesan parish contribution is accounted for when paid. Any parish contribution unpaid at 31 December is provided for in these accounts as an operational (though not a legal) liability and is shown as a creditor in the balance sheet.
e Fixed Assets
Tangible fixed assets
Consecrated and benefice property . In so far as consecrated and benefice property of any kind is excluded from the statutory definition of 'charity' by Section 10(2) (a) and (c) of the Charities Act 2011, such assets are not capitalised in the financial statements.
Movable church furnishings held by the Vicar and Churchwardens on special trust for the PCC and which require a faculty for disposal, are accounted as inalienable property unless consecrated. They are listed in the church's inventory which can be inspected. For inalienable property acquired prior to 1 January 2006 there is insufficient cost information available and therefore such assets are not valued in the accounts. Individual items acquired since 1 January 2006 have been capitalised in the accounts and depreciated over their useful economic life (see below).
Tangible fixed assets for use by the PCC. These are capitalised if they can be used for more than one year, and cost at least £1,000.
Depreciation is calculated to write off the capital cost of fixed assets less their currently anticipated residual fair value over their estimated useful lives as follows:
CCTV & AV system 5 years Staging equipment 10 years
No depreciation is provided on freehold buildings as the currently estimated residual value of the property is not less than its carrying value and the remaining useful life of this asset currently exceeds 50 years, so that any depreciation charges would be immaterial. An impairment review is carried out at each year-end and any resultant loss is included in expenditure for the year.
Investments
Investments are stated at market value at the balance sheet date.
f Current Assets
Amounts owing to the PCC at 31 December in respect of fees, rents or other income are shown as debtors less provision for amounts that may prove uncollectable.
6
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| 2 a b c d e |
Income and Endowments Voluntary income Planned giving - gift aid Income tax recoverable on planned giving Other planned giving Collections Donations and appeals Income tax recoverable on donations and appeals Grants Legacies Activities for generating funds St Paulinus lettings to non church organisations Bookstall sales and Parish Magazine Wedding flowers Church lettings Fetes, bazaars and other fund-raising events Income from investments Rental of investment property Dividends and interest Church Activities Bookstall sales to promote objectives Social events Fees from weddings etc Other Funds Generated Sale of Floor tiles Total income* |
TOTAL TOTAL General Designated Restricted Endowment FUNDS FUNDS Fund Funds Funds Funds 2024 2023 £ £ £ £ £ £ 35,756 - - - 35,756 40,396 8,939 - - - 8,939 10,099 13,409 - - - 13,409 16,291 4,993 - - - 4,993 5,181 4,485 120 1,600 - 6,204 8,975 2,185 30 272 - 2,487 2,893 822 - 135 - 957 32,264 500 - - - 500 2,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 71,089 150 2,007 - 73,246 118,098 |
||
| - 13,244 - - 13,244 11,885 5 - - - 5 23 - - 390 - 390 - 184 - - - 184 325 10,122 259 4,578 - 14,959 14,566 |
||
| 10,310 13,503 4,968 - 28,782 26,798 |
||
| 350 - - - 350 350 8,559 1,380 999 - 10,938 10,269 |
||
| 8,909 1,380 998.87 - 11,288 10,619 |
||
| 68 - - - 68 23 398 - - - 398 821 2,961 - 4,151.00 - 7,112 4,369 |
||
| 3,427 - 4,151 - 7,578 5,213 |
||
| 1,340 - - - 1,340 - |
||
| 1,340 - - - 1,340 - |
||
| 95,075 15,033 12,125 - 122,233 160,728 |
* includes GASDS (gift aid small donations scheme) recovery
7
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| 3 a b |
Expenditure Raising funds Stewardship costs Costs relating to St Paulinus lettings Fund raising events Church Activities i. Missionary and charitable giving (Note 11): Giving to missionary socities Giving to relief and development agencies Home Mission Giving to secular charities ECT ii. Ministry costs: Diocesan Contribution Working expenses Vicarage expenses Lay Staff iii. Church running expenses: Electricity Gas Water & drainage Telephone Insurance Cleaning Maintenance Major works, installations & decorations iv. Upkeep of services: Sacristy etc PTO payments and expenses Organ (inc piano) Organist /Choir Director fees & visiting organists Choir & music Flowers v. Bank charges vi. Social event costs vii. Training, Mission & Education costs viii. Administrator salary and on costs ix. Administration + Church Office costs x. Depreciation Total Expenditure |
TOTAL TOTAL General Designated Restricted Endowment FUNDS FUNDS Fund Funds Funds Funds 2024 2023 £ £ £ £ £ £ 48 - - - 48 454 - 7,293 - - 7,293 28,549 512 - 2,077 - 2,589 2,845 |
|---|---|---|
| 560 7,293 2,077 - 9,930 31,848 |
||
| 558 - 100 - 658 970 - - 156 - 156 335 905 - - - 905 1,748 475 - 224 - 699 571 4,992 - - - 4,992 4,992 63,000 - - - 63,000 65,000 - - - - - - 15 - 566 - 581 2,994 90 - - - 90 90 2,333 - - - 2,333 2,590 3,416 - 135 - 3,551 5,186 214 - - - 214 186 1,008 - - - 1,008 923 5,361 - - - 5,361 6,166 113 - - - 113 186 3,094 200 - - 3,295 3,354 - 284 - - 284 25,960 1,993 184 30 - 2,207 1,894 36 - 6,607 - 6,643 906 1,774 - - - 1,774 1,462 5,485 - 625 - 6,110 5,795 381 - 271 - 652 539 - 1,214 - 1,214 903 172 - - - 172 165 190 - - - 190 4,116 197 - 1,062 - 1,259 555 12,171 - - - 12,171 11,638 1,042 - - - 1,042 2,831 301 3,180 - - 3,481 3,481 |
||
| 109,316 3,848 10,991 - 124,154 155,539 |
||
| 109,876 11,141 13,068 - 134,085 187,388 |
8
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
4 Staff costs
| 4 Staff costs |
|
|---|---|
| a Wages and salaries Parish Secretary Salary On-costs (pension, tax, payroll etc) TOTAL Administrator employment costs |
2024 2023 £ £ 11,555 11,003 715 635 |
| 12,271 - 11,638 |
During the year the Parochial Church Council employed a part time Parish Secretary
b Payments to Related Parties
The following PCC members and connected persons received payment as follows: SH Carpentry & Building (business owned by stepson of PCC member) received £600 for a regular maintenace job during the year which was undertaken in the course of their business. Christine Walker (a PCC member) was paid £1485 for organist duties on production of invoice. There were no other payments made to any PCC member, persons connected to them or related parties. Hilary Morgan (Reader and PCC member) claimed travel expenses of £36 for travel to crematoria for funeral officiating.
| 5 | Tangible fixed assets Cost or valuation At 1 January 2024 Additions Disposals Revaluation At 31 December 2024 Depreciation see note 1e At 1 January 2024 Provided in the year Disposals At 31 December 2024 Net book amounts At 31 December 2024 At 31 December 2023 |
Freehold land Staging CCTV A/V System TOTAL and buildings System £ £ £ £ £ 400,000 3,015 3,810 12,088 418,913 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - |
|---|---|---|
| 400,000 3,015 3,810 12,088 418,913 |
||
| - 2,412 2,286 2,418 7,115 - 301 762 2,418 3,481 - - - - - |
||
| - 2,713 3,048 4,835 10,596 |
||
| 400,000 301 762 7,253 408,316 |
||
| 400,000 603 1,524 9,671 402,127 |
The freehold land and buildings comprise St Paulinus Church Centre and land in Hillcrest Road. In 2011 the PCC reassessed the rationale behind depreciating the St Paulinus Centre, which had been carried out for some time. It was agreed that as it was a building of character and kept in good repair it therefore had a long useable life. In addition the accumulated depreciation to date is not material to the financial statements and the residual value of the land was significantly higher than the value of the building.
The whole site was valued in 2016 and a revaluation gain of £100,000 has been recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities for the year ended 31 December 2016. The next revaluation was scheduled to take place in 2021 but difficulties with contacting estate agents and arranging the necessary site visits has resulted in the revaluation being postponed again to 2025.
9
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| 6 | Investments At 1 January 2024 Disposals at carrying value Purchases at cost Brought in as gift Net gains and revaluation At 31 December 2024 |
Unrestricted Designated Funds Funds £ £ 14,910 171,138 - - - - - - 710 4,226 |
Restricted Endowment Total Funds Funds £ £ £ 35,984 859 222,891 - - - - - - - - - 824 20 5,779 |
Restricted Endowment Total Funds Funds £ £ £ 35,984 859 222,891 - - - - - - - - - 824 20 5,779 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15,620 175,363 |
36,808 879 228,670 |
||||
| M&G Charifund CBF Investment Funds - Vicar & Churchwarden CBF Investment Funds - Vicar & Churchwarden ISL CAF ESG Income & Growth Fund Holding Fund The following investments are held by the PCC Capital Projects Designated, income mandated to General Vicar and Churchwarden Restricted General, Unrestricted Capital Projects, Designated, income mandated to General |
Cost or brought in value Units £ 45,000 6,762 99,564 15,970 1,592 36,808 8,599 857 19,820 101 14,200 15,620 171,811 |
||||
| 171,811 | |||||
| Cost CBF Investment Fund - Chancel (purpose: chancel repairs ) CBF Investment Fund - Parsonage (general purposes) Holding Fund Endowment, income mandated to CRF Designated Capital Projects Designated, income mandated to General The following investments belong to the PCC but are held by the diocese in trust and relate mandated to the Parochial Church Council for the purposes listed. |
or brought in value Units £ 26 38 879 10,010 2,421 55,980 56,859 to endowments or permanent trusts where the income is |
||||
| 56,859 | |||||
| Total Investments | |||||
| 228,670 |
10
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
7 Debtors & Prepayments
| Debtors & Prepayments | |
|---|---|
| Income tax recoverable Prepayments Other debtors |
2024 2023 £ £ 1,205 2,015 325 308 778 4,550 |
| 2,308 6,873 |
8 Creditors
| Creditors | |
|---|---|
| Accruals for utilities and other costs Other creditors |
2024 2023 £ £ 1,033 1,129 752 1,400 |
| 1,785 2,530 |
9 Analysis of Net assets by fund
| Analysis of Net assets by fund | |
|---|---|
Fixed assets for church use Investment fixed assets Cash at bank and in hand Debtors & prepayments Current liabilities |
General unrestricted Designated unrestricted Restricted Endowment Total Funds Total Funds Funds Funds Funds Funds 2024 2023 £ £ £ £ £ 301 408,015 - - 408,316 411,797 15,620 175,363 36,808 879 228,670 222,891 5,302 46,579 24,922 - 76,803 81,353 2,266 - 41 - 2,308 6,873 (1,040) (343) (403) - (1,785) (2,530) |
| 22,450 629,614 61,369 879 714,312 720,384 |
11
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
..
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
10 Statement of funds
| Unrestricted Funds - undesignated General Unrestricted Funds - designated Bland Casey Capital Projects Centre - St Paulinus Diocesan Church Repair ECO GOLD GF Reserve (formally Meadows) Projector & AAW Restricted Funds Bells Charitable Appeals Choir Club Flower Friends Heating Maintenance Projector & AAW Sequestration Fund St Paulinus Building Fund Vicar & Churchwarden Vicar's Discretionary Endowment Funds Chancel repair Total funds |
At Other At 1 Jan 2024 Income Expenditure Transfers gains/(losses) 31 Dec 2024 £ £ £ £ £ £ 24,777 95,075 (109,876) 11,764 710 22,450 |
|---|---|
| 24,777 95,075 (109,876) 11,764 710 22,450 |
|
| 105 - - (105) - - 12,531 125 (3,564) - - 9,092 573,219 437 - - 4,226 577,882 4,364 13,244 (7,293) - - 10,315 26,665 943 - - - 27,608 - 284 (284) - - - 13,801 - - (10,000) - 3,801 915 - - - - 915 |
|
| 631,601 15,033.49 (11,141) (10,105) 4,226 629,614 |
|
| 20 - - - - 20 - 481 (481) - - - 130 625 (896) 141 - - 2,916 4,578 (2,077) (1,800) - 3,617 546 1,119 (1,226) - - 439 - - - - - - - 135 (135) - - - 1,250 - - - - 1,250 - 38 (30) - - 8 298 4,151 (8,223) - - (3,773) - - - - - - 57,085 999 - - 824 58,908 901 - - - - 901 |
|
| 63,147 12,125 (13,068) (1,659) 824 61,369 |
|
| 859 - - - 20 879 |
|
| 859 - - - 20 879 |
|
| 720,384 122,233 (134,085) - 5,779 714,312 |
The designated funds comprise:
Bland Fund. These funds were established to hold moneies donated in memoriam until such time as the PCC decided how the money was to be expended. During the year the PCC agreed to transfer the balance of the Bland Fund into the General Fund.
The Casey Fund. This fund, resulting from a substantial donation, was established to track the expenditure attached to it by the PCC. during the year the PCC decided to designate the remainder of this fund to maintenance of the AV and CCTV systems that were acquired with fund moinies.
The Capital Projects Fund . This Fund comprises the land and buildings in Hillcrest Road and the remainder of the investments resulting from the sale of Church House . Some time ago the PCC and APCM designated this Fund for Capital Projects and major repairs.
The Church Repair Fund. is a deposit account held with the Rochester Diocesan Board of Finance and has been designated by the PCC for the repair of the church building. The PCC may decide to add to this Fund in anticipation of future repairs when any money becomes available.
Meadows Legacy Fund . This Fund was established to hold monies left as an unrestricted legacy until such time as the PCC decides how to expend the monies. During the year the PCC decided to redesignate the remaining monies in this fund as a General Fund reserve and £10,000 was transferred to the General Fund to cover expenditure.
The Projector & AAW Fund. Was established to handle a single unrestricted donation, designated by the PCC for expenditure on the projector and other All Age Worship expenses
The St Paulinus Fund. This Fund holds monies received and expended on the running of the St Paulinus Church Centre. At the end of the financial year the PCC may agree to remove the designation on part of the reserve of this fund to the General Fund as Hall 'profit'.
The ECO GOLD Fund . This Fund holds monies raised through fundraising for expenditure to further the church's work in obtaining an ECO GOLD award
The endowment funds comprise:
Chancel Repair Fund. The income from this Endowment is mandated to the Church Repair Fund.
12
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
10 Statement of funds (continued)
The restricted funds comprise:
Bells, Choir & Projector & AAW Funds. These Funds were established to handle income restricted towards specific expenditure.
Charitable Appeals Fund The monies held in this Fund arise from special appeals held from time to time for current local, national and international requests for aid.
Club Fund This Fund was established to handle subcriptions to the 100 club and payment of winnings. Half of the annual income is payable to the General Fund in October each year.
Flower Fund The monies held in this Fund comprise sundry donations, monies raised by fund-raising and fees for wedding flowers. All expenditure is on flowers and floristry requisites for weddings, occasional flower festivals and upkeep of regular services.
Friends Fund This Fund was established to handle the grants awarded by the Friends of Edenbridge Parish Church, towards repairs and maintenance works, and the associated expenditure. There were no grants requested or given this year.
Sequestration Fund . This fund was established on the retirement of the incumbent and receives the fees for weddings and funerals that would normally be due to the Diocesan Board of Finace. Expenditure relates to the upkeep and maintenance of the vicarage, in so far as required by the diocese, and for PTO fees and expenses during the interregnum.
St Paulinus Building Fund . This fund was established to handle one off grants (and any donations should they be received) towards the cost of major building works to the St Paulinus Centre and payment of related expenditure. There were no major building works this year.
Vicar & Churchwarden Fund This Fund was set up in 2011 to receive the monies and investments granted to the PCC by the Vicar and Churchwardens on the winding up of the Vicar & Churchwardens Trust.
Vicar's Discretionary Fund The monies held in this Fund may be expended by the Vicar at his discretion and without reference to the PCC.
11 Missionary and charitable giving
See note 3bi
£
Name of charity
| BRIDGES British Red Cross (Pakistan) Church Mission Society Deanery Fund DEC (Ukraine) ECC Eden Christian Trust Friends of Edenbridge & Westerham CAB Friends of Kent Churches Friends of Sick Children in Malawi Greenaways Poverty & Hope 2024 Royal British Legion St Barnabas College |
500 146 500 80 10 100 4,992 125 100 224 58 100 350 125 |
|---|---|
| 7,410 |
The following amount was being held in agency accounts in 2024 awaiting payment
| Friends of Sick Children in Malawi Rebuild Moldova Additional Charitable Giving not entered through accounts (collections banked |
11 273 283 directly with receiving charity) |
|---|---|
Poverty & Hope 2023 Children's Society Christingle |
400 437 837 |
13
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
12 Prior period comparative SOFA restated following transition to FRS 102
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023
For full funds comparison to previous year
| TOTAL | TOTAL | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | Endowment | FUNDS | FUNDS | ||
| Notes | Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Income and Endowments | |||||||
| Voluntary income | 2a | 79,521 | 6,281 | 32,296 | - | 118,098 | 106,231 |
| Activities for generating funds | 2b | 11,074 | 11,885 | 3,840 | - | 26,798 | 259,999 |
| Income from investments | 2c | 8,613 | 1,023 | 984 | - | 10,619 | 9,520 |
| Church activities | 2d | 4,435 | - | 778 | - | 5,213 | 4,889 |
| Total income | 103,642 | 19,188 | 37,898 | - | 160,728 | 146,639 | |
| Expenditure | |||||||
| Raising funds | 3a | 1,501 | 28,549 | 1,799 | - | 31,848 | 12,361 |
| Church activities | 3b | 112,031 | 11,937 | 31,572 | - | 155,539 | 138,118 |
| Total expenditure | 113,532 | 40,486 | 33,370 | - | 187,387 | 150,479 | |
| Net Income/(Expenditure) before investment gains/(losses) |
(9,890) | (21,297) | (4,528) | - | (26,659) | (3,840) | |
| Net gains/losses on investments | 6 | 532 | 4,037 | 3,094 | 74 | 7,737 | (20,127) |
| Net Income/(Expenditure) | (9,358) | (17,260) | 7,622 | 74 | (18,922) | (23,967) | |
| Net Transfers between funds - transfers in | 2,753 | - | - | - | 2,753 | 2,192 | |
| Net Transfers between funds - transfers out | - | (781) | (1,972) | - | (2,753) | (2,192) | |
| Gains/(losses) on revaluation of tangible fixed assets | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net movement in funds | (6,606) | (18,041) | 5,651 | 74 | (18,922) | (23,967) | |
| Total funds brought forward | 31,383 | 649,642 | 57,496 | 785 | 739,306 | 763,273 | |
| Total funds carried forward | 10 | 24,777 | 631,601 | 63,147 | 859 | 720,384 | 739,306 |
There are minor discrepancies in totals throughout due to rounding.
14
Ss Peter & Paul's Church, Edenbridge Registered Charity No. 1133858
Financial Statements of the Parochial Church Council
for the year ended 31st December 2024
Incumbent:
Vacant
Bank: HSBC Plc 9, The Boulevard, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 1UT
Independent Examiner:
Joanna Tawse FCA Northview The Street Plaxtol TN15 0QJ
EDENBRIDGE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL
INDEX TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST DECEMBER 2024
| Independent Examiner's Report Statement of Financial Activities Balance Sheet Notes to the Accounts |
Page |
|---|---|
| 1 2 3 4 - 13 |
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| TOTAL | TOTAL | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | Endowment | FUNDS | FUNDS | ||
| Notes | Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | 2024 | 2023 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Income and Endowments | |||||||
| Voluntary income | 2a | 71,089 | 150 | 2,007 | - | 73,246 | 118,098 |
| Activities for generating funds | 2b | 10,310 | 13,503 | 4,968 | - | 28,782 | 26,798 |
| Income from investments | 2c | 8,909 | 1,380 | 999 | - | 11,288 | 10,619 |
| Church activities | 2d | 3,427 | - | 4,151 | - | 7,578 | 5,213 |
| Other funds generated | 2e | 1,340 | - | - | - | 1,340 | - |
| Total income | 95,075 | 15,033 | 12,125 | - | 122,233 | 160,728 | |
| Expenditure | |||||||
| Raising funds | 3a | 560 | 7,293 | 2,077 | - | 9,930 | 31,848 |
| Church activities | 3b | 109,316 | 3,848 | 10,991 | - | 124,154 | 155,539 |
| Total expenditure | 109,876 | 11,141 | 13,068 | - | 134,085 | 187,388 | |
| Net Income/(Expenditure) before investment gains/(losses) |
(14,801) | 3,893 | (943) | - | (11,852) | (26,659) | |
| Net gains/losses on investments | 6 | 710 | 4,226 | 824 | 20 | 5,779 | 7,737 |
| Net Income/(Expenditure) | (14,091) | 8,118 | (120) | 20 | (6,072) | (18,922) | |
| Net transfers between funds - transfers in | 11,905 | - | 142 | - | 12,047 | 2,753 | |
| Net transfers between funds - transfers out | (142) | (10,105) | (1,800) | - | (12,047) | (2,753) | |
| Gains/(losses) on revaluation of tangible fixed assets |
5 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net movement in funds | (2,327) | (1,987) | (1,778) | 20 | (6,072) | (18,922) | |
| Total funds brought forward | 24,777 | 631,601 | 63,147 | 859 | 720,384 | 739,306 | |
| Total funds carried forward | 10 | 22,450 | 629,614 | 61,369 | 879 | 714,312 | 720,384 |
There are minor discrepancies in totals throughout due to rounding.
3
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
BALANCE SHEET AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
| Notes Fixed assets Tangible fixed assets 5 Investments 6 Total fixed assets Current assets Debtors and Prepayments 7 Cash at bank and in hand 9 Creditors: amounts falling due within one year 8 Net current assets NET ASSETS Funds Endowment funds 10 Restricted funds 10 Designated Funds 10 Unrestricted funds 10 |
2024 £ 408,316 228,670 636,986 2,308 76,803 79,111 (1,785) 77,326 714,312 879 61,369 629,614 22,450 714,312 |
2023 £ 411,797 222,891 |
|---|---|---|
| 634,689 6,873 81,353 |
||
| 88,226 (2,530) |
||
| 85,696 | ||
| 720,385 | ||
| 859 63,147 631,601 24,777 |
||
| 720,384 |
Approved by the Parochial Church Council on the 31st March 2025 and signed on its behalf:
Churchwarden
The accompanying notes form a part of these financial statements.
4
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
1 Accounting policies
a Basis of preparation
The PCC is a public benefit entity within the meaning of FRS102. The financial statements have been prepared under the Charities Act 2011 and in accordance with the Church Accounting Regulations 2006 governing the individual accounts of PCCs, and with the Regulations' "true and fair view" provisions. They have been prepared under FRS102 (2016) as the applicable accounting standards and the 2016 version of the Statement of Recommended Practice, Accounting and Reporting by Charities (SORP(FRS102)).
The financial statements have been prepared on the basis that the PCC is a going concern for the foreseeable future. The financial statements include all transactions, assets and liabilities for which the PCC is responsible in law. They do not include the accounts of church groups that owe their main affiliation to another body, nor those which are informal gatherings of church members.
b Funds
Funds held by the PCC are:
Unrestricted funds - general funds which can be used for PCC ordinary purposes.
Designated funds - monies set aside by the PCC out of unrestricted funds for specific purposes or projects.
Restricted funds -
a) income from trusts or endowments which may be expended only on those restricted objects provided in the terms of the trust or bequest;
b) donations or grants received for a specific object or invited by the PCC for a specific object. The funds may only be expended on the specific object for which they were given. Any balance remaining unspent at the end of the year is carried forward as a balance on that fund.
Endowment funds - funds, the capital of which must be maintained; only income arising from the investment of the endowment may be used, either as restricted or unrestricted funds, depending on the purpose set out in the terms of the original endowment.
c Income and Endowments
All income and endowments are accounted for gross.
Voluntary income
➢ Collections are recognised when received.
-
➢ Planned giving receivable is recognised only when received.
-
➢ Income tax recoverable on Gift Aid donations is recognised when the income is recognised.
-
➢ Grants and legacies are recognised when the PCC is legally entitled to the amount due.
Income from investments
Dividends are accounted for when due and payable. Interest entitlements are accounted for as they accrue.
All other income
All other income is recognised when it is receivable.
Gains and losses on investments
Realised gains are recognised when the investments are sold. Unrealised gains and losses are accounted for on revaluation on 31 December.
5
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
1 Accounting policies (continued)
d Expenditure
Expenditure is accounted for gross.
Grants
Grants and donations are accounted for when paid over, or when awarded where the award creates a constructive obligation on the PCC.
Church Activities
The diocesan parish contribution is accounted for when paid. Any parish contribution unpaid at 31 December is provided for in these accounts as an operational (though not a legal) liability and is shown as a creditor in the balance sheet.
e Fixed Assets
Tangible fixed assets
Consecrated and benefice property . In so far as consecrated and benefice property of any kind is excluded from the statutory definition of 'charity' by Section 10(2) (a) and (c) of the Charities Act 2011, such assets are not capitalised in the financial statements.
Movable church furnishings held by the Vicar and Churchwardens on special trust for the PCC and which require a faculty for disposal, are accounted as inalienable property unless consecrated. They are listed in the church's inventory which can be inspected. For inalienable property acquired prior to 1 January 2006 there is insufficient cost information available and therefore such assets are not valued in the accounts. Individual items acquired since 1 January 2006 have been capitalised in the accounts and depreciated over their useful economic life (see below).
Tangible fixed assets for use by the PCC. These are capitalised if they can be used for more than one year, and cost at least £1,000.
Depreciation is calculated to write off the capital cost of fixed assets less their currently anticipated residual fair value over their estimated useful lives as follows:
CCTV & AV system 5 years Staging equipment 10 years
No depreciation is provided on freehold buildings as the currently estimated residual value of the property is not less than its carrying value and the remaining useful life of this asset currently exceeds 50 years, so that any depreciation charges would be immaterial. An impairment review is carried out at each year-end and any resultant loss is included in expenditure for the year.
Investments
Investments are stated at market value at the balance sheet date.
f Current Assets
Amounts owing to the PCC at 31 December in respect of fees, rents or other income are shown as debtors less provision for amounts that may prove uncollectable.
6
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| 2 a b c d e |
Income and Endowments Voluntary income Planned giving - gift aid Income tax recoverable on planned giving Other planned giving Collections Donations and appeals Income tax recoverable on donations and appeals Grants Legacies Activities for generating funds St Paulinus lettings to non church organisations Bookstall sales and Parish Magazine Wedding flowers Church lettings Fetes, bazaars and other fund-raising events Income from investments Rental of investment property Dividends and interest Church Activities Bookstall sales to promote objectives Social events Fees from weddings etc Other Funds Generated Sale of Floor tiles Total income* |
TOTAL TOTAL General Designated Restricted Endowment FUNDS FUNDS Fund Funds Funds Funds 2024 2023 £ £ £ £ £ £ 35,756 - - - 35,756 40,396 8,939 - - - 8,939 10,099 13,409 - - - 13,409 16,291 4,993 - - - 4,993 5,181 4,485 120 1,600 - 6,204 8,975 2,185 30 272 - 2,487 2,893 822 - 135 - 957 32,264 500 - - - 500 2,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 71,089 150 2,007 - 73,246 118,098 |
||
| - 13,244 - - 13,244 11,885 5 - - - 5 23 - - 390 - 390 - 184 - - - 184 325 10,122 259 4,578 - 14,959 14,566 |
||
| 10,310 13,503 4,968 - 28,782 26,798 |
||
| 350 - - - 350 350 8,559 1,380 999 - 10,938 10,269 |
||
| 8,909 1,380 998.87 - 11,288 10,619 |
||
| 68 - - - 68 23 398 - - - 398 821 2,961 - 4,151.00 - 7,112 4,369 |
||
| 3,427 - 4,151 - 7,578 5,213 |
||
| 1,340 - - - 1,340 - |
||
| 1,340 - - - 1,340 - |
||
| 95,075 15,033 12,125 - 122,233 160,728 |
* includes GASDS (gift aid small donations scheme) recovery
7
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| 3 a b |
Expenditure Raising funds Stewardship costs Costs relating to St Paulinus lettings Fund raising events Church Activities i. Missionary and charitable giving (Note 11): Giving to missionary socities Giving to relief and development agencies Home Mission Giving to secular charities ECT ii. Ministry costs: Diocesan Contribution Working expenses Vicarage expenses Lay Staff iii. Church running expenses: Electricity Gas Water & drainage Telephone Insurance Cleaning Maintenance Major works, installations & decorations iv. Upkeep of services: Sacristy etc PTO payments and expenses Organ (inc piano) Organist /Choir Director fees & visiting organists Choir & music Flowers v. Bank charges vi. Social event costs vii. Training, Mission & Education costs viii. Administrator salary and on costs ix. Administration + Church Office costs x. Depreciation Total Expenditure |
TOTAL TOTAL General Designated Restricted Endowment FUNDS FUNDS Fund Funds Funds Funds 2024 2023 £ £ £ £ £ £ 48 - - - 48 454 - 7,293 - - 7,293 28,549 512 - 2,077 - 2,589 2,845 |
|---|---|---|
| 560 7,293 2,077 - 9,930 31,848 |
||
| 558 - 100 - 658 970 - - 156 - 156 335 905 - - - 905 1,748 475 - 224 - 699 571 4,992 - - - 4,992 4,992 63,000 - - - 63,000 65,000 - - - - - - 15 - 566 - 581 2,994 90 - - - 90 90 2,333 - - - 2,333 2,590 3,416 - 135 - 3,551 5,186 214 - - - 214 186 1,008 - - - 1,008 923 5,361 - - - 5,361 6,166 113 - - - 113 186 3,094 200 - - 3,295 3,354 - 284 - - 284 25,960 1,993 184 30 - 2,207 1,894 36 - 6,607 - 6,643 906 1,774 - - - 1,774 1,462 5,485 - 625 - 6,110 5,795 381 - 271 - 652 539 - 1,214 - 1,214 903 172 - - - 172 165 190 - - - 190 4,116 197 - 1,062 - 1,259 555 12,171 - - - 12,171 11,638 1,042 - - - 1,042 2,831 301 3,180 - - 3,481 3,481 |
||
| 109,316 3,848 10,991 - 124,154 155,539 |
||
| 109,876 11,141 13,068 - 134,085 187,388 |
8
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
4 Staff costs
| 4 Staff costs |
|
|---|---|
| a Wages and salaries Parish Secretary Salary On-costs (pension, tax, payroll etc) TOTAL Administrator employment costs |
2024 2023 £ £ 11,555 11,003 715 635 |
| 12,271 - 11,638 |
During the year the Parochial Church Council employed a part time Parish Secretary
b Payments to Related Parties
The following PCC members and connected persons received payment as follows: SH Carpentry & Building (business owned by stepson of PCC member) received £600 for a regular maintenace job during the year which was undertaken in the course of their business. Christine Walker (a PCC member) was paid £1485 for organist duties on production of invoice. There were no other payments made to any PCC member, persons connected to them or related parties. Hilary Morgan (Reader and PCC member) claimed travel expenses of £36 for travel to crematoria for funeral officiating.
| 5 | Tangible fixed assets Cost or valuation At 1 January 2024 Additions Disposals Revaluation At 31 December 2024 Depreciation see note 1e At 1 January 2024 Provided in the year Disposals At 31 December 2024 Net book amounts At 31 December 2024 At 31 December 2023 |
Freehold land Staging CCTV A/V System TOTAL and buildings System £ £ £ £ £ 400,000 3,015 3,810 12,088 418,913 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - |
|---|---|---|
| 400,000 3,015 3,810 12,088 418,913 |
||
| - 2,412 2,286 2,418 7,115 - 301 762 2,418 3,481 - - - - - |
||
| - 2,713 3,048 4,835 10,596 |
||
| 400,000 301 762 7,253 408,316 |
||
| 400,000 603 1,524 9,671 402,127 |
The freehold land and buildings comprise St Paulinus Church Centre and land in Hillcrest Road. In 2011 the PCC reassessed the rationale behind depreciating the St Paulinus Centre, which had been carried out for some time. It was agreed that as it was a building of character and kept in good repair it therefore had a long useable life. In addition the accumulated depreciation to date is not material to the financial statements and the residual value of the land was significantly higher than the value of the building.
The whole site was valued in 2016 and a revaluation gain of £100,000 has been recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities for the year ended 31 December 2016. The next revaluation was scheduled to take place in 2021 but difficulties with contacting estate agents and arranging the necessary site visits has resulted in the revaluation being postponed again to 2025.
9
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
| 6 | Investments At 1 January 2024 Disposals at carrying value Purchases at cost Brought in as gift Net gains and revaluation At 31 December 2024 |
Unrestricted Designated Funds Funds £ £ 14,910 171,138 - - - - - - 710 4,226 |
Restricted Endowment Total Funds Funds £ £ £ 35,984 859 222,891 - - - - - - - - - 824 20 5,779 |
Restricted Endowment Total Funds Funds £ £ £ 35,984 859 222,891 - - - - - - - - - 824 20 5,779 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15,620 175,363 |
36,808 879 228,670 |
||||
| M&G Charifund CBF Investment Funds - Vicar & Churchwarden CBF Investment Funds - Vicar & Churchwarden ISL CAF ESG Income & Growth Fund Holding Fund The following investments are held by the PCC Capital Projects Designated, income mandated to General Vicar and Churchwarden Restricted General, Unrestricted Capital Projects, Designated, income mandated to General |
Cost or brought in value Units £ 45,000 6,762 99,564 15,970 1,592 36,808 8,599 857 19,820 101 14,200 15,620 171,811 |
||||
| 171,811 | |||||
| Cost CBF Investment Fund - Chancel (purpose: chancel repairs ) CBF Investment Fund - Parsonage (general purposes) Holding Fund Endowment, income mandated to CRF Designated Capital Projects Designated, income mandated to General The following investments belong to the PCC but are held by the diocese in trust and relate mandated to the Parochial Church Council for the purposes listed. |
or brought in value Units £ 26 38 879 10,010 2,421 55,980 56,859 to endowments or permanent trusts where the income is |
||||
| 56,859 | |||||
| Total Investments | |||||
| 228,670 |
10
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
7 Debtors & Prepayments
| Debtors & Prepayments | |
|---|---|
| Income tax recoverable Prepayments Other debtors |
2024 2023 £ £ 1,205 2,015 325 308 778 4,550 |
| 2,308 6,873 |
8 Creditors
| Creditors | |
|---|---|
| Accruals for utilities and other costs Other creditors |
2024 2023 £ £ 1,033 1,129 752 1,400 |
| 1,785 2,530 |
9 Analysis of Net assets by fund
| Analysis of Net assets by fund | |
|---|---|
Fixed assets for church use Investment fixed assets Cash at bank and in hand Debtors & prepayments Current liabilities |
General unrestricted Designated unrestricted Restricted Endowment Total Funds Total Funds Funds Funds Funds Funds 2024 2023 £ £ £ £ £ 301 408,015 - - 408,316 411,797 15,620 175,363 36,808 879 228,670 222,891 5,302 46,579 24,922 - 76,803 81,353 2,266 - 41 - 2,308 6,873 (1,040) (343) (403) - (1,785) (2,530) |
| 22,450 629,614 61,369 879 714,312 720,384 |
11
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
..
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
10 Statement of funds
| Unrestricted Funds - undesignated General Unrestricted Funds - designated Bland Casey Capital Projects Centre - St Paulinus Diocesan Church Repair ECO GOLD GF Reserve (formally Meadows) Projector & AAW Restricted Funds Bells Charitable Appeals Choir Club Flower Friends Heating Maintenance Projector & AAW Sequestration Fund St Paulinus Building Fund Vicar & Churchwarden Vicar's Discretionary Endowment Funds Chancel repair Total funds |
At Other At 1 Jan 2024 Income Expenditure Transfers gains/(losses) 31 Dec 2024 £ £ £ £ £ £ 24,777 95,075 (109,876) 11,764 710 22,450 |
|---|---|
| 24,777 95,075 (109,876) 11,764 710 22,450 |
|
| 105 - - (105) - - 12,531 125 (3,564) - - 9,092 573,219 437 - - 4,226 577,882 4,364 13,244 (7,293) - - 10,315 26,665 943 - - - 27,608 - 284 (284) - - - 13,801 - - (10,000) - 3,801 915 - - - - 915 |
|
| 631,601 15,033.49 (11,141) (10,105) 4,226 629,614 |
|
| 20 - - - - 20 - 481 (481) - - - 130 625 (896) 141 - - 2,916 4,578 (2,077) (1,800) - 3,617 546 1,119 (1,226) - - 439 - - - - - - - 135 (135) - - - 1,250 - - - - 1,250 - 38 (30) - - 8 298 4,151 (8,223) - - (3,773) - - - - - - 57,085 999 - - 824 58,908 901 - - - - 901 |
|
| 63,147 12,125 (13,068) (1,659) 824 61,369 |
|
| 859 - - - 20 879 |
|
| 859 - - - 20 879 |
|
| 720,384 122,233 (134,085) - 5,779 714,312 |
The designated funds comprise:
Bland Fund. These funds were established to hold moneies donated in memoriam until such time as the PCC decided how the money was to be expended. During the year the PCC agreed to transfer the balance of the Bland Fund into the General Fund.
The Casey Fund. This fund, resulting from a substantial donation, was established to track the expenditure attached to it by the PCC. during the year the PCC decided to designate the remainder of this fund to maintenance of the AV and CCTV systems that were acquired with fund moinies.
The Capital Projects Fund . This Fund comprises the land and buildings in Hillcrest Road and the remainder of the investments resulting from the sale of Church House . Some time ago the PCC and APCM designated this Fund for Capital Projects and major repairs.
The Church Repair Fund. is a deposit account held with the Rochester Diocesan Board of Finance and has been designated by the PCC for the repair of the church building. The PCC may decide to add to this Fund in anticipation of future repairs when any money becomes available.
Meadows Legacy Fund . This Fund was established to hold monies left as an unrestricted legacy until such time as the PCC decides how to expend the monies. During the year the PCC decided to redesignate the remaining monies in this fund as a General Fund reserve and £10,000 was transferred to the General Fund to cover expenditure.
The Projector & AAW Fund. Was established to handle a single unrestricted donation, designated by the PCC for expenditure on the projector and other All Age Worship expenses
The St Paulinus Fund. This Fund holds monies received and expended on the running of the St Paulinus Church Centre. At the end of the financial year the PCC may agree to remove the designation on part of the reserve of this fund to the General Fund as Hall 'profit'.
The ECO GOLD Fund . This Fund holds monies raised through fundraising for expenditure to further the church's work in obtaining an ECO GOLD award
The endowment funds comprise:
Chancel Repair Fund. The income from this Endowment is mandated to the Church Repair Fund.
12
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
10 Statement of funds (continued)
The restricted funds comprise:
Bells, Choir & Projector & AAW Funds. These Funds were established to handle income restricted towards specific expenditure.
Charitable Appeals Fund The monies held in this Fund arise from special appeals held from time to time for current local, national and international requests for aid.
Club Fund This Fund was established to handle subcriptions to the 100 club and payment of winnings. Half of the annual income is payable to the General Fund in October each year.
Flower Fund The monies held in this Fund comprise sundry donations, monies raised by fund-raising and fees for wedding flowers. All expenditure is on flowers and floristry requisites for weddings, occasional flower festivals and upkeep of regular services.
Friends Fund This Fund was established to handle the grants awarded by the Friends of Edenbridge Parish Church, towards repairs and maintenance works, and the associated expenditure. There were no grants requested or given this year.
Sequestration Fund . This fund was established on the retirement of the incumbent and receives the fees for weddings and funerals that would normally be due to the Diocesan Board of Finace. Expenditure relates to the upkeep and maintenance of the vicarage, in so far as required by the diocese, and for PTO fees and expenses during the interregnum.
St Paulinus Building Fund . This fund was established to handle one off grants (and any donations should they be received) towards the cost of major building works to the St Paulinus Centre and payment of related expenditure. There were no major building works this year.
Vicar & Churchwarden Fund This Fund was set up in 2011 to receive the monies and investments granted to the PCC by the Vicar and Churchwardens on the winding up of the Vicar & Churchwardens Trust.
Vicar's Discretionary Fund The monies held in this Fund may be expended by the Vicar at his discretion and without reference to the PCC.
11 Missionary and charitable giving
See note 3bi
£
Name of charity
| BRIDGES British Red Cross (Pakistan) Church Mission Society Deanery Fund DEC (Ukraine) ECC Eden Christian Trust Friends of Edenbridge & Westerham CAB Friends of Kent Churches Friends of Sick Children in Malawi Greenaways Poverty & Hope 2024 Royal British Legion St Barnabas College |
500 146 500 80 10 100 4,992 125 100 224 58 100 350 125 |
|---|---|
| 7,410 |
The following amount was being held in agency accounts in 2024 awaiting payment
| Friends of Sick Children in Malawi Rebuild Moldova Additional Charitable Giving not entered through accounts (collections banked |
11 273 283 directly with receiving charity) |
|---|---|
Poverty & Hope 2023 Children's Society Christingle |
400 437 837 |
13
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST PETER & ST PAUL EDENBRIDGE
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (continued) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
12 Prior period comparative SOFA restated following transition to FRS 102
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023
For full funds comparison to previous year
| TOTAL | TOTAL | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Designated | Restricted | Endowment | FUNDS | FUNDS | ||
| Notes | Funds | Funds | Funds | Funds | 2023 | 2022 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Income and Endowments | |||||||
| Voluntary income | 2a | 79,521 | 6,281 | 32,296 | - | 118,098 | 106,231 |
| Activities for generating funds | 2b | 11,074 | 11,885 | 3,840 | - | 26,798 | 259,999 |
| Income from investments | 2c | 8,613 | 1,023 | 984 | - | 10,619 | 9,520 |
| Church activities | 2d | 4,435 | - | 778 | - | 5,213 | 4,889 |
| Total income | 103,642 | 19,188 | 37,898 | - | 160,728 | 146,639 | |
| Expenditure | |||||||
| Raising funds | 3a | 1,501 | 28,549 | 1,799 | - | 31,848 | 12,361 |
| Church activities | 3b | 112,031 | 11,937 | 31,572 | - | 155,539 | 138,118 |
| Total expenditure | 113,532 | 40,486 | 33,370 | - | 187,387 | 150,479 | |
| Net Income/(Expenditure) before investment gains/(losses) |
(9,890) | (21,297) | (4,528) | - | (26,659) | (3,840) | |
| Net gains/losses on investments | 6 | 532 | 4,037 | 3,094 | 74 | 7,737 | (20,127) |
| Net Income/(Expenditure) | (9,358) | (17,260) | 7,622 | 74 | (18,922) | (23,967) | |
| Net Transfers between funds - transfers in | 2,753 | - | - | - | 2,753 | 2,192 | |
| Net Transfers between funds - transfers out | - | (781) | (1,972) | - | (2,753) | (2,192) | |
| Gains/(losses) on revaluation of tangible fixed assets | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net movement in funds | (6,606) | (18,041) | 5,651 | 74 | (18,922) | (23,967) | |
| Total funds brought forward | 31,383 | 649,642 | 57,496 | 785 | 739,306 | 763,273 | |
| Total funds carried forward | 10 | 24,777 | 631,601 | 63,147 | 859 | 720,384 | 739,306 |
There are minor discrepancies in totals throughout due to rounding.
14