==> picture [410 x 471] intentionally omitted <==
==> picture [285 x 8] intentionally omitted <==
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Restoration | Total Funds | Total Funds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ai/ numbers in Z |
Funds | Funds | App Fund | 2023 | 2022 | |||
| Note | ||||||||
| INCOMING RESOURCES | ||||||||
| Incoming resources from | ||||||||
| donors | 2a | 76,874 | 4,485 | 9,488 | 90,647 | 89,178 | ||
| Other voluntary incoming |
||||||||
| resources | 2b | 5,000 | 1,000 | 21,576 | 27,576 | 15,556 | ||
| Income from | ||||||||
| ancillary activities |
2c | 85,607 | 85,607 | 85,178 | ||||
| Other incoming resources |
2d | 31,374 | 439 | 727 | 32,540 | 12,208 | ||
| Income from Investments | 28 | 9,467 | 1,945 | 2,695 | 14,107 | 6,905 | ||
| TOTAL INCOMING RESOURCES | 208,122 | 7,869 | 34,486 | 250,477 | 209,025 | |||
| RESOURCES USED | ||||||||
| Grants | 3a | 4,485 | 4,485 | 10,238 | ||||
| Activities directly relating to | ||||||||
| the work ofthe Church | 3b | 201,886 | 2,154 | 'I53,802 | 357,842 | 195,892 | ||
| Fundraising and publicity |
3c | 66 | - | 68 | 30 | |||
| Church management and |
||||||||
| adminislrstion | 3rj | 'I1,636 | 758 | 12,394 | 16,175 | |||
| TOTAL RESOURCES USED | 213,622 | 7,463 | 163,802 | 374,787 | 222,335 | |||
| NET INCOMING (OUTGOING} | ||||||||
| RESOURCES | (6,400) | 406 | (119,316} | (124,310) | (13,310) | |||
| Balances B/F 1stJanuary | 2023 | 202,148 | 66 377 | 207,901 | 476,426 | 495,317 | ||
| 196,748 | 66,783 | 88,585 | 352,116 | 482,007 | ||||
| Other recognised gains: |
||||||||
| Intra-fund transfers Gains/gosses) on charity funds |
10 | (14,364) 1,229 |
527 | 14,384 | 1,750 | ~5.007 | ||
| Balances C/F 31stDecember | 2023 | 161,155 | 66,256 | 102,949 | 350,360 | 478,426 | ||
| Represented by:- |
||||||||
| General funds | 61,846 | 28,816 | 90,462 | 1D5,972 | ||||
| Property reserve | 9 | 28,252 | 26,252 | 72,100 | ||||
| Charity/endowment funds |
10 | 5'I,057 | 37,640 | - | 88,697 | 90,453 | ||
| Restoration Appeal Fund |
11 | 102,949 | 102,949 | 207,901 | ||||
| 101,155 | 66,256 | 102,949 | 350,360 | 470426 |
| AJ/ numbers in 8 |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.Incoming resources | Unrestricted | Restrirtsd | Restoration | Total | |||
| Funds | Funds | App Fund | Funds | 2022 | |||
| 2a Incoming resources from donors |
|||||||
| Planned Giving: |
|||||||
| Covenants, giR aid |
& small donation | 53,797 | 1,200 | 54,987 | 54,241 | ||
| Tax recovered/recoverable | 13,432 | 1,236 | 14,667 | 15,050 | |||
| Uncovenanted | 4,$50 | 4,850 | 4,255 | ||||
| Other collections | 3,559 | 2,779 | 6,338 | 8,432 | |||
| Charity collections | 4,485 | 4,485 | 5,238 | ||||
| Sundry donations &forspecial purpose |
1,036 | 4,274 | 5,310 | 3,962 | |||
| 76,674 | 4,485 | 9,488 | 90,647 | 89,178 | |||
| 2b Other voluntary incoming |
resources | ||||||
| Legacy | 5,000 | 1,000 | - | 6,000 | 14,470 | ||
| Fund Raising | 6,576 | 6,576 | 1,085 | ||||
| Grants received | 15,000 | 15,000 | |||||
| 5,000 | 1,000 | 21 576 | 27576 | 15,556 | |||
| 2c Income from ancillary | activities | ||||||
| Magazine and book stall |
889 | 889 | 1,201 | ||||
| Church hall income |
84718 | 84,718 | 83977 | ||||
| 85607 | 85,607 | 85 178 | |||||
| 2d Other incoming resources |
|||||||
| Fess to PCC | 8,906 | 8,906 | 10,115 | ||||
| Churchyard maintenance |
439 | - | 439 | ||||
| Renta! income | 21,000 | 21,000 | 1,173 | ||||
| Other income | 1,468 | 727 | 2195 | 919 | |||
| 31 374 | 439 | 727 | 32,540 | 12208 | |||
| 2e Income from investments | |||||||
| Deposit interest and income from trust: |
9,467 | 1,945 | 2,695 | 14107 | 6,905 | ||
| 9,467 | 1,945 | 2 695 | 14,107 | 6,905 | |||
| Total incoming msources | 208,122 | 7,869 | 34,486 | 250,477 | 209,025 |
| Notes tothe Financial Stateme | nts for the y |
ear ended 3 | 1Decembe | r 2023 (cont) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All numbem inf |
||||||
| 3.Resources used | Unrestricted | Restricted | Restoration | Total | ||
| Funds | Funds | App Fund | Funds | 2022 | ||
| 3a Charitable Giving |
||||||
| Church overseas: missionary | societies | 574 | 574 | 385 | ||
| Church overseas other |
||||||
| Home chadties - other | 3,911 | 3,911 | 4,853 | |||
| Home charities - church | ||||||
| Education | 5000 | |||||
| 4485 | 4485 | 10,238 | ||||
| 3b Activities directly relating to the work ofthe |
Church | |||||
| Diocesan quota | 91,460 | 91,460 | 89,678 | |||
| Clergy and support staff expenses | 885 | 885 | 688 | |||
| Fees for weddings and funerals |
4,853 | 4)853 | 6,264 | |||
| Church running expenses |
23,251 | 'i8 | 23,269 | 19,702 | ||
| Church maintenance | 13,289 | 13,289 | 7,575 | |||
| Ql Repairs &professional fees |
152,8S6 | 152836 | 11,276 | |||
| Organ maintenance | 966 | 966 | 839 | |||
| Education | 589 | 589 | 292 | |||
| Upkeep ofchurchyard | 2,790 | 1,547 | 4,337 | 1,321 | ||
| Salaries and honoraria Church halls costs |
15,124 41~ |
15,124 41,466 |
18,578 32, 'i 83 |
|||
| Church halls improvements |
8496 | 8,696 | 6,496 | |||
| Dcnahons | 1,000 | |||||
| Other | 172 | 172 | ||||
| 201 86 | 2154 | 153802 | 357842 | 195,892 | ||
| 3cFund raising and publicity | ||||||
| Publicity for church and fund | raising events | 36 | ||||
| School prizes | 30 | 30 | ||||
| 66 | 66 | 30 | ||||
| Sd Church management and adminislration |
||||||
| ~ticnery, postage, sundries | 11,187 | 758 | 11,945 | 9,063 | ||
| Rental property costs | 449 | 449 | 7112 | |||
| 11636 | 12384 | 16175 | ||||
| Total resources used | 213,522 | 7,463 | 15S,802 | 3T4,78T | 222,335 |
==> picture [385 x 35] intentionally omitted <==
| ixed assets for use by the PC | C | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tangible fixed assets | Freehold Land |
||
| and Buildings | Total | ||
| 6 Gaynes Park Road Uprninster | at cost | 3,197 | 3,197 |
| 3197 | 3,197 |
| 6.Analysis | ofnet assets by fund | ofnet assets by fund | ofnet assets by fund | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Restoration | |||||
| Funds | Funds | App Fund | |||||
| Fixed assets | 3,197 | ||||||
| Current | assets | 149,701 | 28,616 | 102,949 | |||
| Current | liabilities | (22,800) | |||||
| Charity/endowment | funds | 51057 | 37640 | ||||
| Fund balance | 181 155 | 66256 | 102949 | ||||
| 7.Debtors | 2023 | 2022 | |||||
| Gift Aid | recoverable | from HMRC | 15,136 | 15,041 | |||
| Other debtors | 39 | 1,360 | |||||
| 15,175 | 16,421 | ||||||
| Gift Aid | receivable | is | due from HMRC for the year | from | 1 January 2023, | ||
| 2022 | |||||||
| 8.Liabilities: amounts | falling due within one year | ||||||
| Accruals | 12,038 | 11,514 | |||||
| Halls income received | in advance | 10,762 | 1 402 | ||||
| 22 800 | 12,916 |
| The PCC have agreed | to set aside funds for major repairs to PCC | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| property. | 2023 | 2022 | ||
| Property Reserve | ||||
| Opening balance |
72,100 | 72,100 | ||
| Transfer to Halls Capital Reserve (30,000) |
||||
| Property maintenance | expense | 15,848 | ||
| Closing balance | 28252 | 72 | 100 | |
| The PCC have agreed | in 2023to set aside some of the above reserve | |||
| and a portion ofongoing income toa Halls Capital Reserve, to fund future works on | ||||
| the Church Halls depending on the Walls. 812,000was allocated to this reserve |
in 2023. | |||
| Halls Capital Reserve | 2023 | 2022 | ||
| Opening balance |
||||
| Transfer from Property | Reserve | 30,000 | ||
| Allocation of income to | Halls Capital Reserve | 12,000 | ||
| Closing balance | ||||
| 42,000 |
| Fund Valu | es | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | ||
| Frith Fund | Value at31/12 | 1,432 | 1,311 |
| Boyce Fund Value at 31/12 | 1,786 | 1,636 | |
| Wright Fund Value at 31/12 | 7,588 | 7,738 | |
| England Bequest Value at 31/12 |
2f!838 | 22,482 | |
| Restricted | Funds | 37,840 | 38,167 |
| Whitehead | Trust Value at 31/12 | 51,057 | 52,286 |
| Charity & |
endowment trusts |
8SS93 | 98,483 |
| Unrealised | gain/(loss) for the year |
(1,756) | 90,453 |
| Income and Expenditure | 2023 | 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs 8 Maintenance | fund | |||
| Fund Raising | 8,678 | 1,080 | ||
| Donations | and other income | 12,790 | 9,273 | |
| Grants receixed | 15,000 | |||
| Expenditure | 63462 | 15,686 | ||
| (29,096) | (5,327) | |||
| Transfer from General | Fund | 14,364 | ||
| Bequest for Church fabric fund | ||||
| Income | ||||
| Expenditure | 89374 | |||
| (89,374) | ||||
| Bequest for Organ fund | ||||
| income | 120 | 30 | ||
| Expenditure | 966 | 839 | ||
| (846) | (809) | |||
| There was no income or | expenditure | in the other Restoration Appeal |
funds. |
| There was no incom | e | or expenditure in t |
he other Restoration Appeal |
funds. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 December | ||||
| Balances | by | fund | 2023 | 2022 |
| Repairs & Maintenance | fund | 47,722 | 62,454 | |
| Organ fund | ||||
| Bells 8 Tower fund | 199 | 199 | ||
| Bequest for Church | Fabric | 44,001 | 'l33,375 | |
| Bequest for Organ | 11027 | 11,873 | ||
| 102949 | 207,901 |
==> picture [58 x 22] intentionally omitted <==