OpenCharities

This text was generated using OCR and may contain errors. Check the original PDF to see the document submitted to the regulator. This document is also available as Markdown.

2023-08-31-accounts

==> picture [466 x 425] intentionally omitted <==

2022
Comparadve
year information
Notes unrestricted Restricted Total
Year ended 31 August 2022
Incomln
and Endowmen
funds
6
funds
6
fundsf
Charitable
activities
Circuit assessment 479,878 479,878
Donations
and lsgac/es
Donat/ons
received
20 20
Grants received
Investment
income and
interest
Investment
income and interest
9 9,811 9,811
Rent from menses 10 50,450 50,450
Other
Leitings (Lighthouse
Centre)
14952 14952
Income and Endowments 555 111 555111
~Ex e~nttu
e~o
Charitable
act/vities
D/rect mission
and m/nistry
6a 288,492 288,492
Distr@Iassessment 5 levy 6b 90,524 90,524
Maintenance
ofproperty
6c 70,208 3,378 73,586
Properly on rent costs 6d 11,876 11,876
Grants & donetrons
(oulgorng)
6g 76,577 913 77,490
Depreciation 72,077 72,077
District Levy 6b 11,469 11,469
Circuit Administration ae 101421 101421
Expo//dltufe 650567 76 368 726935
(Loss)/gain
on investmenl
assets 12 23,815 23815
Net Income/(expenditure) 119271 76368 195839
Net Transfer between funds 225,293 (225,293)
Net movement
in funds
106,022 (301,661) (195,639)
Fund balances sl 1Sept 2021 611,806 8,305,334 8,917,140
Fund balances at31Aug 2022 717,828 8,003,673 8,721,501

As restated As restated As restated As restated
2022 2022
slotss unrestricted Restricted 2023 unrestnded Reslricled 2022
funds funds funds funds
Fixed assets E E E E E E
Tangible
fixed assets
13 8,290,848 6,290,846 6,362,923 6,362,923
Investments 14 340018 1 640 000 1 980018 355099 1640 000 1995099
340018 7 930846 8,270 864 355,099 8,002,923 8358022
Current assets
Investments 14 204,791 204,791 205,223 205,223
Cash al bank and in hand 90,190 637 90.827 112,882 1,500 114,382
Short term deposits tfig,rn 169771 172,931 172931
464752 637 465 389 491036 1 500 492 536
Debtors and prepayments 15 36,180 36,180 49,163 49,163
500932 637 601 669 540 199 1 500 541699
due vgtbtagg~ea
Creditors
end accruals
16 83,318 137 83,455 78,033 78,783
Fund for Ministry
in advance
8 91731 91731 99437 99437
176049 137 176186 177,470 750 178220
Ret current assets 325883 500 326383 362 729 363479
Total assets less current
liabilities 665901 7931 346 8 697247 717828 8003 673 8721 501
Total net assets 666901 7931 346 8 597247 717828 8003 673 8721 501
ftccccuurrgglirtgftftrnds
Generalfunds 20 355,446 355,446 407,717 407,717
Designated
Funds
Circuit Model Trust Funds 20 252,982 252,982 260,368 260,368
Properly Maintenance Fund 20 33,609 33,509 27,509 27,509
Communication
Fund
20 9,617 9,617 11,005 11,005
Lighthouse
Cenae
20 12.801 12,801 9,584 9,584
Youth 8 Family Work fund 20 1,646 1,646 1,645 1,645
Restricted Funds
Benevolent
Fund
20 500 500 750 750
Freehold Manse Fund 20 1,878,256 1,878,256 1,878,256 1,878,256
Revaluation
reserve
20 6052 590 6 052 590 6 124 667 6 124667
Accumulated
Funds
665 901 7 931 346 8 597247 717828 8003 673 8721 501

==> picture [143 x 21] intentionally omitted <==

As restated
Notes 2023 2022
6
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from Operating Activities 19 (99,098) (154,846)
Dividends, interest, and rents from investments 71,949 60,261
Net cash provided by (used in) Investing Activities 71,949 60,261
Change in the cash and cash equivalents (27,149) (94,585)
Cash and cash equivalents at the start ofthe
period 492,536 587,122
Cash and cash equivalents at the end ofthe
period 465,389 492,536

in total bel ow and in note 17in detail.
2023 2022
Connexional funds contdbutions B/F 750 45
Contribution received 12,401 11,043
Less: Amounts
paid over
(13,151) (10,338)
750

OR THE YEAR EN OR THE YEAR EN DED 3 1AUGUST 2 023
Resources ex ended Unrestricted Restricted 2023 2022 2022
funds funds Unrestricted Restricted
funds funds
a. Direct mission and Minist
Stipends
(including
allowances 193,383 193,383 185,471
&apprenticeship
Levy)
National
Insurance
18,181 18,181 17,440
Ministers'
Pensions
50,706 50,706 46,627
Ministers'
Pensions
—Deficit 21,000
contribution
Travel 4,119 4,119 3,602
Telephones 8,867 8,867 7,612
Conferences
and training
3,218 3,218 4,135
Removal expenses 5,287 5,287
Relocation grant 600
Hospitality/Events 92 92 5
Total 283,853 283,853 288,492
b. District Assessment 8 Lev
DAF Contributions 10,124 10,124 11,469
District assessment 102,776 102,776 90,524
Total 112,900 112,900 101,993
c.Maintenance
of
ro e
Church Quinquennial 1,450 1,450 4,620
Inspections
Manse repairs (see note 11) 42,932 42,932 34,444 3,378
Property insurance 10,911 10,911 9,951
Property water rates 2,100 2,100 1,992
Council tax 16,980 16,980 15,814
Other Utilities 4,492 4,492 3,387
Total 78,865 78,865 70,208 3,378
d. Rental costs
22 Belmont Road - management
fees
3,156 3,156 3,024
147Pinner View - management
fees
3,575 3,575 3,481
Manse Repairs (sse note 11) 6,428 6,428 5,371
Total 13,159 13,159 11,876

Resources ex Resources ex ended Unrestricted Restricted 2022 2022
6. ~dti
6
funds funds 2023 Unrestricted Restricted
funds funds
E E
e.Circuit administration
Printing,
postage and
3,468 3,468 4,148
stationery
Circuit lay employee 81,2'I 0 81,210 72,413
remuneration (See note
6f)
Lighthouse
Centre
906 906 601
Expenses
Vestry expenses 496 496 568
IT 1,566 1,566 1,858
Sundries 1,787 1, 787 1,892
Audit fees 4,820 4,820 5,900
Professional fees 1,290 1,290 12,134
Investment
management
880 880 912
fees
Bank charges 983 983 985
Total 9?,406 97,406 101,421
f.Circuit La Em lo ee
Remuneration related
costs
Remuneration 73,908 73,908 65,184
Pensions (ER) 1,751 1,751 2,639
NIC (ER) 4,856 4,856 3,891
Payroll fees 320 320 360
Apprenticeship Levy 375 375 339
Total (in 6e above) 81,210 81,210 72,413

FO R THE YEAR ENDED R THE YEAR ENDED 31AUGUST 31AUGUST 2023
Resources ex ended Unrestricted Restricted 2022 2022
6. ~dti
d
funds funds 2023 Unrestricted Restricted
fundsf funds
f
g.Grants &Donations
Donations
Benevolent
Giving
250 250
Methodist
Church
Fund 5,000 5,000 5,000
Vine Home Worship 200
Resources
Bereavement
Care
200 200 200
5,200 250 5,450 5,400
Grants
Eastcote M.C 83
Hayes M.C 83
Hayes End M.C 83
Kenton M.C. 83
North Harrow
M.C
768 83
North
Hillingdon
M.C
83
Northwood
M.C
83
Ruislip M.C. 83
Ruislip Manor M,C. 5,500 5,500
South Harrow
M,C.
6,000 6,000 83
Wealdstone
M.C.
1,659 83
Yiewsley M.C. 1,488 1,488 68,750 83
Revd Dr LConradie 2,000 2,000
14,988 14,988 71,177 913
Total 20,188 20,438 76,577 913

==> picture [441 x 116] intentionally omitted <==

d
in the total expenditure
abov
d
in the total expenditure
abov
e are support and governance costs as follow s:
Resources ex ended Support Governance 2023 2022
~ddt
d
costs costs Unrestricted Unrestricted
8 6 8 f
District Assessment & Levy 112,900 112,900 101,993
Maintenance
ofproperty
78,865 78,865 70,208
Property
on rent costs
13,159 13,159 11,876
Circuit administration 89,432 7,973 97,405 101,421
294,356 7,973 302,329 285,498
Analysed
between
294,356 7,973 302,329 285,498
Charitable
activities
Circuit Assessment Circuit Assessment Circuit Assessment 2023
Unrestricted
2022
Unrestricted
6
Contributin Church
Cannon
Lane
MC 24,331 24,331
Christ Church URC-MC 7,800 7,800
Eastcote MC 23,880 23,880
Hayes MC 20,935 20,935
Hayes End MC 20,350 20,350
Kenton MC 47,340 47,340
North Harrow MC 41,854 41,854
North
Hillingdon
MC 11,410 11,410
Northwood
MC
45,635 45,535
Pinner MC 42,442 42,442
Ruislip Ickenham Road MC 42,538 42,538
Ruislip Manor MC 25,530 25,530
South Harrow MC 27,875 27,875
Trinity URC-MC 10,180 10,180
Wealdstone
MC
45,980 45,980
Yiewsley MC 41,798 41,798
Total 479,878 479,878

2023 2022
Funds for Minist
in Advance
(Circuit Assessment)
Unrestricted
f
Unrestricted
6
Cannon
Lane MC
5,783 6,083
Christ Church
URC-MC
1,950 1,950
Eastcote MC 1,790 1,990
Hayes MC 4,634 5,234
Hayes End MC 5187 5,087
Kenton MC 3,845 3,945
North Harrow
MC
10,163 10,463
North
Hillingdon
MC 2,552 2,853
Northwood
MC
11,109 11,409
Pinner MC 10,310 10,610
Ruislip Ickenham Road MC 10,335 10,635
Ruislip Manor MC 2028 6,383
South Harrow MC 8,689 6,969
Trinity URC-MC 798 848
Wealdstone
MC
11,195 11,495
Yiewsley MC 3,383 3,483
Total 91,731 99,437
2023 2022
Unrestricted Unrestricted
6 6
Funds for Ministry in Advance B/F * 99,437 99,437
Received dudng year 472,173 479,878
Less: funds for Ministry in Advance C/F* (91,731) (99,437)
Circuit Assessment (Note 7) 479,878 479,878

==> picture [431 x 105] intentionally omitted <==

10. Investment ro e Unrestricted Restricted 2023 2022 2022
income funds funds Unrestricted Restricted
F F f E
Belmont Road 25,200 25,200 25,200
Pinner View 26,050 26,050 25,250
Total 51,250 51,250 50,450
~M"
R
Unrestricted Restricted 2023 2022 2022
funds funds Unrestricted Restricted
Manses housing ministers 6 f 5
Fieldings 7,214 7,214 5,221
Kingsfield Avenue 15,682 15,682 3,272
Love Lane 1,895 1,895 4,274 3,378
Mount Pleasant 10,303 10,303 5,594
Sharps Lane 2,158 2,158 3,251
Stirling Road 777 777 1,627
ParkAvenue 1,900 1,900 300
Other Properties 3,003 3,003 10,905
Total 42,932 42,932 34,444 3,378
Rented manses
Belmont Road 2,776 2,776 4,278
Pinner View 3,652 3,652 1,093
Total 6,428 6,428 5,371
12 Loss /Gain on investments Unrestricted Restricted 2023 2022 2022
funds funds Unrestricted Restricted
6 6 f
C F8 Managed Mixed Fund (15,080) (15,080) (23,815)
units
(Loss)/Gains on investments (15,080) (15,080) (23,815)

==> picture [403 x 306] intentionally omitted <==

==> picture [455 x 203] intentionally omitted <==

==> picture [450 x 156] intentionally omitted <==

==> picture [432 x 217] intentionally omitted <==

==> picture [435 x 84] intentionally omitted <==

==> picture [419 x 244] intentionally omitted <==

==> picture [431 x 125] intentionally omitted <==

==> picture [431 x 315] intentionally omitted <==

FOR TH E YEAR EN DED 31A UGUST 2023
Balance at
20.Funds 1
September
2022
Incoming
resources
Resources
expended
Transfers Revaluation
gains and
losses
Balance at 31
August 2023
Unrestricted
General funds 396,248 544,362 (564,063) (10,000) (11,101) 355,446
Designated Funds
Circuit Model Trust funds 271,837 7,465 (22,341) (3,980) 252,982
Property
Maintenance
funds* 27,509 (4,000) 10,000 33,509
Communication
funds
11,005 (1,488) 9,517
Lighthouse Centre funds 9,584 17,696 (14,478) 12,801
Youth and Family Work
funds 1,645 1,645
Restricted Funds
Freehold
Manse funds
1,878,256 1,878,256
Benevolent funds 750 (250) 500
Love Lane Manse funds
Revaluation reserve 6,124,667 72,077 6052590
8,721,501 569,523 (678,698) (15,080) 8,597,247