Section A Reference and administration details
Trustees' Annual Report for the period
Period start date Period end date Day Month Year Day Month Year From 01 Jan 2024 To 31 Dec 2024
| Charity nameTHE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF MEIR HEATH & NORMACOT, STOKE-UPON-TRENT ~~OO~~ |
||
|---|---|---|
| Other names charity is known by MEIR HEATH & NORMACOT PCC ~~Fs~~ |
||
| Registered charity number (if any)1131470 Charity's principal addressParish Office, St Francis’s Church Sandon Road Stoke-on-Trent Postcode ST3 7LH ~~PF———~~ |
||
| Names of the charity trustees who manage the charity | Names of the charity trustees who manage the charity | |
| 1 3 4 |
Trustee name Office (if any) Dates acted if not for whole year Name of person (or body) entitled to appoint trustee (ifany) The Revd Dr David McHardy Vicar _Ex officio_by virtue of office Mrs Dawn Roberts Churchwarden/Chair Elected by the Annual Parish Meeting Mrs Anne Beckett Churchwarden Elected by the Annual Parish Meeting Mrs Susan Goodwin PCC Secretary Elected by the Annual Parish Meeting ~~———~~ |
|
| 8 10 13 14 15 16 |
Mrs Julie Kent Treasurer / Lay Reader _Ex officio,_by virtue of licence Mrs Valerie Lynch Elected by the Annual Parish Meeting Mrs Denise Parr Elected by the Annual Parish Meeting Mrs Yvonne Ryan Social / Health & Safely Elected by the Annual Parish Meeting Mr Keith Wheeldon Outreach Committee Elected by the Annual Parish Meeting Mrs Wendy Huson Elected by the Annual Parish Meeting Miss Lynn Gater Elected by the Annual Parish Meeting ~~a~~ ~~PFfo~~ ~~a~~ ~~ee~~ ~~ee~~ ~~Pf~~ |
Names of the charity trustees who manage the charity
March 2012
TAR
8
Names of the trustees for the charity, if any, (for example, any custodian trustees)
Name Dates acted if not for whole year
Names and addresses of advisers (Optional information)
| Type of adviser |
Name Address |
Name Address |
|---|---|---|
| Name of chief executive or names of senior staff members (Optional information) | ||
Section B Structure, governance and management
Description of the charity’s trusts
| Type of governing document eg. trust deed, constitution) How the charity is constituted eg. trust, association, company) Trustee selection methods eg. appointed by, elected by) |
Meir Heath & Normacot PCC is a corporate body established by the Church of England operating under the PCC (Powers) Measure 1956 as amended and Church Representation Rules. |
|---|---|
| Corporate Body | |
| All PCC members are charity Trustees, the majority being elected by those on the Church’s Electoral Role at an Annual Parochial Meeting held before the end of April each year. Others are members and Trustees by virtue of their position in the Parish. |
March 2012
TAR
8
Additional governance issues (Optional information)
You may choose to include additional information, where relevant, about:
-
policies and procedures adopted for the induction and training of trustees;
-
the charity’s organisational structure and any wider network with which the charity works;
-
relationship with any related parties;
-
trustees’ consideration of major risks and the system and procedures to manage them.
Newly elected PCC members are introduced to their role as Trustees of a registered charity and members may attend Diocesan training events applicable to their roles. All issued with ‘Trusteeship: An Introduction for PCC Members’ published jointly by The Archbishops’ Council and the Charity Commission. The Lichfield Diocesan Office offers high quality, professional advice to PCCs. During the pandemic, meetings were reduced in frequency and mainly held via Zoom; however, with the ending of restrictions, we resumed face to face meetings and these are now the sole form of meeting, largely because of lack of comfort using the technology.
Safeguarding training for the members of the PCC was completed according to the requirements of the Church of England and an appropriate register is maintained. No safeguarding issues were raised during the year
Section C Objectives and activities
The PCC’s principal function is to promote in the ecclesiastical Parish the whole mission of the Church (pastoral, evangelistic, social and ecumenical). We try to enable people to live out their faith more effectively through the Diocese’s Four Primary Purposes of: Worship and Prayer
- Evangelism and Outreach Teaching and Nurture
Social Justice and Care
Summary of the objects of the charity set out in its governing document
document In doing so, we provide a benefit to the public by: Providing facilities for public worship, pastoral care and spiritual, moral and intellectual development, both for our members and for anyone who wishes to benefit from what the Church offers: and Promoting Christian values, and service by members of the Church in and to the community, to the benefit of individuals and society as a whole. To facilitate this work it is important for us to keep the fabric of our parish buildings and the condition of the grounds in good order. In planning our activities, the PCC trustees have been aware of the Charity Commission’s guidance on public benefit in The Advancement of Religion for the Public Benefit and have had regard to it in the administration of the Charity. Summary of the main activities undertaken for the public Worship and Prayer benefit in relation to these The PCC is committed to enabling as many people as possible to objects (include within this worship in our churches and to become part of our parish community. section the statutory declaration that trustees have We are fortunate to be able to enjoy a wide and flexible programme of liturgical worship, within the Catholic tradition, including, but not limited had regard to the guidance issued by the Charity to: Commission on public benefit) Sunday services 0800 Holy Communion (BCP) St Francis 0930 Parish Mass & Children’s Church St Francis
March 2012
TAR
8
Weekday services
Morning Office 09:00 Morning Prayer (Mon to Thurs) St Francis Evening Office 17:00 Evening Prayer (Mon to Thurs) St Francis Tuesday 09:30 Mass St Francis Thursday 19:30 Mass St Francis Saturday 12:00 Mass St Francis (Advent & Lent only)
Other devotional acts of worship take place depending on the liturgical season e.g. Stations of the Cross during Lent. Occasional services, meetings of the Cell of Our Lady of Walsingham and other activities are held and promoted. An annual Christmas Nine Lessons and Carols service is held, as are annual events for All Souls and Remembrance Sunday. Greater Festivals are commemorated either by a weekday mass, usually at 19.30, or by transferring the observance of the Feast to a Sunday, as the rubrics permit and as pastoral concern requires.
Weddings, Funerals and other rites were as arranged. Baptisms are held at 14.00 on Sundays or at any Sunday Mass, with the occasional baptism on a Saturday, if that suits the families better. Confessions are heard by arrangement. ‘ Rare acts of worship and participation in assemblies are held at St Matthew’s Academy, on request of the Head Teacher.
Teaching and Nurture
We held our usual annual Lent and Advent courses but attendance is lower than in previous years, partly due to an aging and diminishing congregation and partly due, during Advent, to the weather and dark nights. As a result, we decided to hold the Advent course slightly earlier in the autumn, resulting in a slight lift in attendance. This was further facilitated by moving the classes to daytime hours, as people are increasingly reluctant to drive at night.
Evangelism and Community Outreach
The Beacon parish magazine – published monthly in-house and widely distributed across the parish community. Local companies and individuals publish adverts in the magazine. Fr David has used the Beacon parish magazine, through a series of monthly articles, to help the community and congregation to meet the challenges of the current age, as well as by providing articles on appropriate Christian topics. Occasional articles on other topics are contributed by members of the parish.
The parish website – previously kept up to date, has suffered from the resignation of the previous webmaster and a replacement format is currently being considered, as too much technical knowledge is required for the current format. However, an awareness of the financial costs is delaying any decision on this at present. A Church Near You , maintained by the Church of England, is currently acting as a temporary replacement. Plans have been commenced with a view to replacing our current website with a more user-friendly version, permitting regular updating, though these are currently on hold, as the PCC lack the technical knowledge to fully investigate our requirements. However, financial constraints are delaying the implementation of this programme
- Holy Evangelists Church has been closed since January 2021, due
March 2012
TAR
8
to maintenance issues. The initial problems, caused by water ingress due to the theft of lead from the roof, were finally resolved at the end of the year. However, further work was needed to replace rotting floor timbers at the side (disabled) access. A Faculty application to allow this work to be completed has been submitted. However, as the floor is unsafe and as this door constitutes our fire and emergency access, the church remains closed for worship, with all services taking place at St Francis’ in the interim. The plan now, owing to lack of funds and a diminished congregation due to age, is to seek the permanent closure of the church for public worship. As part of the process, a public meeting to discuss the future of the church was held in late May. Provisional approval, subject to the completion of a Quinquennial Inspection, has been given by the diocese.
Social Justice and Care
We continue to support the work of The Children’s Society and World Vision. We actively promote the work of Christian Solidarity Worldwide , as well as that of Christian Aid. Although not formally part of the Warm Spaces initiative, owing to a decision by the PCC, our Games Club and Stitch, Knit and Natter groups fulfil the same aims and are widely advertised in the parish. The parish has made an ongoing commitment to work in partnership with the Walk, Talk, Action group, whereby we provide meeting and basic kitchen facilities on a weekday for the group, with the aim of combatting loneliness, particularly among the elderly, which is a major problem in the locality.
Additional details of objectives and activities (Optional information)
St Clare’s Church Centre continues to be run as a venue for a range of classes and groups. The primary group to hire the hall is a dance group, which runs classes for both adults and children.
You may choose to include further statements, where relevant, about:
The facility is run by the PCC, with minimal involvement from the vicar. Day-to-day running of the Centre is dealt with by the Administrator. We have successfully obtained a series of relatively small grants from the local authority for the refurbishment and enhancement of the facility. This has permitted the PCC to continue to make the facility available for hire to community groups and, owing to the reduction of council services, makes a welcome contribution to the social life of the area.
- policy on grantmaking;
policy programme related The parish provides a venue for the work of the local Community Payback restorative justice programme. A team of men who have investment; received sentences of unpaid labour work here and at St Clare’s each contribution made by week, maintaining the condition of the grounds. volunteers.
Section D Achievements and performance
March 2012
TAR
8
Section D Achievements and performance
We have continued to live out the Christian Faith in this part of our local Summary of the main community and have remained supportive of our many ventures. The achievements of the charity pandemic caused a reduction in our activities and attendance, but we are during the year now in the continued process of recovery from that era. Our annual Burns’ Supper , Concerts, Parish Trips and other activities have now been fully resumed.
Section E Financial review
March 2012
TAR
8
Brief statement of the charity’s policy on reserves
We have no cash reserves at present. Our previous investment account with HSBC has been wound up and the assets transferred to CCLA. This has successfully generated extra money for our reserves. It is the PCC’s policy to closely monitor the performance of these investments. At Normacot, we received a substantial legacy, which has been invested with CCLA and continues to provide growth. However, owing to the terms of the legacy, these funds are restricted and are presently paying for any repair works to the church.
Details of any funds materially None. in deficit Further financial review details (Optional information)
You may choose to include additional information, where relevant about:
-
the charity’s principal sources of funds (including any fundraising);
-
how expenditure has supported the key objectives of the charity;
-
investment policy and objectives including any ethical investment policy adopted.
Aside from giving, our primary sources of income are from the letting of our premises and from the investment funds. Expenditure has been directed to the support of the charity’s aims, including the maintenance of buildings, the support of worship and the employment of a Benefice Administrator on a part-time basis.
A very generous legacy (£70 000) was left to the Benefice to be spent at the discretion of the Vicar for the spiritual benefit of parishioners at Normacot. So far, this has been used to cover transport costs to enable those at a distance to continue to attend church services at St Francis’ and to fund the cost of the repairs at Holy Evangelists’.
Section F Other optional information
Section G Declaration
The trustees declare that they have approved the trustees’ report above.
Signed on behalf of the charity’s trustees
Signature(s) David McHardy
Full name(s) David William McHardy
Position (eg Secretary, Chair, Vicar & Vice Chairman of the
etc) PCC Date 27th October 2025
March 2012
TAR
8
Receipts and Payments Accounts
Year ending 31st December 2024
Parish of St. Francis Meir Heath & Parish of St. Francis Meir Heath & The Holy Evangelists Normacot The Holy Evangelists Normacot
Charities SORP (FRS 102) Charities SORP (FRS 102)
Approved by the PCC on ………………..and signed on their behalf by fit Chairman) ……………………………..(PCC Chairman)
| Parish of St. Francis Meir Heath & The Holy Evangelists Normacot | Parish of St. Francis Meir Heath & The Holy Evangelists Normacot | Parish of St. Francis Meir Heath & The Holy Evangelists Normacot | Parish of St. Francis Meir Heath & The Holy Evangelists Normacot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Financial Statements for the Year Ended 3 |
1 December 2024 |
||||||
| Receipts and Payments | |||||||
| Unrestricted Funds |
Designated Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Endownments Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
Total Funds 2023 |
||
| Receipts | *see note 9 for full comparatives |
||||||
| Donations and Legacies | 2a | 38,282 | 750 | 528 | 39,560 | 36,999 | |
| Charitable Activities | 2b | 7,020 | 363 | 7,383 | 5,849 | ||
| Other Trading Activites | 2c | 17,818 | 17,818 | 16,943 | |||
| Investments | 2d | 49 | 1,950 | 1,999 | 1,585 | ||
| Other | 2e | 198 | 2,670 | 2,868 | 2,470 | ||
| Capital Withdrawal from Investment | 32,000 | 32,000 | 26,000 | ||||
| Total | 95,367 | 750 | 5,511 | 101,628 | 89,846 | ||
| Payments | |||||||
| Raising Funds | 3a | 2,482 | 2,482 | 1,385 | |||
| Charitable Activities | 3b | 89,903 | 750 | 6,191 | 96,844 | 116,685 | |
| Other | 3c | 1,042 | 1,042 | 854 | |||
| Total | 92,385 | 750 | 7,233 | 100,368 | 118,924 | ||
| Net gain/(losses) on investment | -27,395 | -27,395 | -14,219 | ||||
| Net Income/(Expenditure) | 2,982 | 0 | -1,722 | 1,260 | -29,078 | ||
| Transfer between Funds | |||||||
| Net Movements in Funds | -24,413 | 0 | -1,722 | -26135 | -43,297 | ||
| Total Funds brought forward (1st Jan 2024) |
85,024 | 0 | 101,781 | 0 | 186,805 | 230,102 | |
| Total Funds carried forward (31st Dec 2024) |
60,611 | 0 | 100,059 | 0 | 160,670 | 186,805 |
Parish of St. Francis Meir Heath & The Holy Evangelists Normacot
Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
Statement of Assets and Liabilities
| Assets retained for Church use 32 Investment Assets 5(a) 34 Tangible Assets 5(b) 31 Cash Funds Bank current account Other bank accounts Cash 34 Other 35 Liabilities 6 Diocesan Parish Share Diocesan Loan Other Liabilities H Total Net Funds Parish Funds Unrestricted Funds General Designated Restricted Funds Endownment Funds Total Finance Form Box Number |
Total 2024 | Total 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 54,215 | 81,610 | ||
| 2,924 | 841 | ||
| 103,251 | 103,816 | ||
| 280 | 538 | ||
| 160,670 | 186,805 | ||
| 2024 60,611 100,059 160,670 |
|||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||
| 60,611 | 85,024 | ||
| 100,059 | 101,781 | ||
| 160,670 | 186,805 |
The attached notes form part of these financial statements
Parish of St. Francis Meir Heath & The Holy Evangelists Normacot
Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2024
Accounting Policies
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Charities SORP (FRS102).
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention.The financial statements include all transactions, assets and liabilities for which the PCC is responsible in law. They do not include the accounts of church groups that owe their main affiliation to another body nor those that are informal gatherings of Church members.
Cashflow Statement
The Charity has taken advantage of the exemption in FRS102 from the requirement to produce a Cash flow statement on the grounds that the income does not exceed £500,000.
Descripton of Funds
Restricted funds comprise of two elements :-
a) income from trusts or endowments which may be expended only on those restricted objects provided in the terms of the trust or bequest
b) donations or grants received for a specific object or invited by the PCC for a specific object. The funds may only be expended on the specific object for which they were given. Any balance remaining unspent at the end of each year must be carried forward as a balance on that fund. The PCC does not usually invest separately for each fund. Where there is no separate investment, interest is apportioned to individual funds on an average balance basis.
Unrestricted funds are income funds which are to be spent on the PCC's general purpose. Designated funds relate to monies being held within the General account but which are set aside by the PCC for a particular purpose.
Receipts
Planned giving, collections and donations are recognised when received. Tax refunds are recognised when the incoming resource to which they relate is received. Grants and Legacies are accounted for when the PCC is legally entitled to the amounts due. Dividends are accounted for when receivable, interest is accrued. All other income is recognised when it is receivable. All incoming resources are accounted for gross.
Payments
Grants and donations are accounted for when paid over, or when awarded, if that award creates a binding or constructive obligation on the PCC. The Diocesan parish share is accounted for when due. Amounts received specifically for mission are dealt with as restricted funds. All other expenditure is generally recognised when it is incurred and is accounted for gross.
Assets retained for Church use
Consecrated and benefice property is not included in the accounts in accordance with s.10(2) (a)&(C) of the Charities Act 2011.
Moveable church furnishings held by the Vicar and Churchwardens on special trust for the PCC and which require a faculty for disposal are inalienable property, listed in the Church’s inventory, which can be inspected (at any reasonable time). For anything acquired prior to 2000 there is insufficient cost information available and therefore such assets are not valued in the financial statements.
Parish of St. Francis Meir Heath & The Holy Evangelists Normacot
Notes to Financial Statements for Year Ended December 2024
| Income and Endowments from: 2 Donations and Legacies 2a Voluntary Income/Receipts 1 Tax efficient planned giving 2 Other planned giving 3 Collections at services 4 6 Gift Aid Recovered 7 Legacies received 8 Grants Charitable Activities 2b Church Activities 11 Statutory Fees (retained by PCC) 9 Fundraising Activities Finance Form Box Number All other giving and voluntary receipts including special appeals |
Unrestricted Funds |
Designated Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Endownment Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
Total Funds 2023 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17,473 | 17,473 | 18,281 | |||||
| 5,028 | 5,028 | 4,747 | |||||
| 2,343 | 2,343 | 3,085 | |||||
| 5,906 | 528 | 6,434 | 4,482 | ||||
| 7,532 | 7,532 | 6,404 | |||||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 750 | 750 | 0 | |||||
| 38,282 | 750 | 528 | 39,560 | 36,999 | |||
| 1,952 | 1,952 | 2,748 | |||||
| 5,068 | 363 | 5,431 | 3,101 | ||||
| 7,020 | 363 | 7,383 | 5,849 |
Income and Endowments continued
| Other Trading Activites 2c Activities for Generating Fund 12 Church Property rental 12 Solar Panels income 12 Parish Magazine/Bookstall Investments 2d 10 Investment Income 10 Bank Interest Other 2e 2024 Pilgrimage/trips/events monies 2025 Pilgrimage/trips/events monies miscellaneous Capital withdrawal from Investment Total |
Unrestricted Funds |
Unrestricted Funds |
Designated Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Endownment Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
Total Funds 2023 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15,367 | 15,367 | 14,394 | ||||||
| 1,745 | 1,745 | 1,824 | ||||||
| 706 | 706 | 725 | ||||||
| 17,818 | 17,818 | 16,943 | ||||||
| 49 | 1,950 | 1,999# | 1,585 | |||||
| 49 | 1950 | 1,999 | 1,585 | |||||
| # | 890 | |||||||
| 2670 | 2,670 | |||||||
| 2670 | 2,670 | |||||||
| 198 | 198 | 1,580 | ||||||
| 32,000 | 32,000 | 26,000 | ||||||
| 95,367 | 750 | 5511 | 101,628 | 89,846 |
Parish of St. Francis Meir Heath & The Holy Evangelists Normacot Notes to Financial Statements for Year Ended December 2024
| EXPENDITURE ON: 3 Raising Funds 3a 17 Costs of Generating Income Charitable Activities 3b Church Activities 18 Mission giving and donations 19 Diocesan Parish Share 20 Salaries/Wages 21 Clergy and Staff Expenses Church Expenses 22 23 Church running expenses 24 Church utility bills 25 Cost of trading Major Capital Expenditure 27 Holy Evangelists' Repair work Legacy monies spent 27 St. Francis' works 29 St.Francis' new projects 99 Other 3c Pilgrimage/trips/events monies 2023 Pilgrimage monies 2024 Pilgrimage monies 2025 Total Finance Form Box Number Church Expenses(Mission and Evangelism) |
Unrestricted Funds |
Designated Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Endownment Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
Total Funds 2023 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,482 | 2,482 | 1,385 | |||||
| 2,482 | 2,482 | 1,385 | |||||
| 174 | 174 | 198 | |||||
| 46,096 | 46,096 | 45,192 | |||||
| 14,091 | 750 | 14,841 | 15,757 | ||||
| 656 | 656 | 1,020 | |||||
| 60 | 60 | ||||||
| 18,778 | 18,778 | 17,760 | |||||
| 9,421 | 9,421 | 9,408 | |||||
| 3,649 | 3,649 | 18,170 | |||||
| 1,567 | 1,567 | 0 | |||||
| 627 | 627 | 9,180 | |||||
| 975 | 975 | ||||||
| 89,903 | 750 | 6,191 | 96,844 | 116,685 | |||
| 554 | |||||||
| 582 | 582 | 300 | |||||
| 460 | 460 | ||||||
| 92,385 | 750 | 7,233 | 100,368 | # | 118,924 |
Parish of St. Francis Meir heath & The Holy Evangelists Normacot Notes to Financial Statements for Year Ended December 2024
| 4(a) Staff Costs Salaries |
2024 2023 |
2024 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| 14,841 | 15,757 |
During the year the PCC employed:
Mrs Linda Colclough as Administrator; Mrs Pat Mair & Mr Tim Sagar as Organists, Mr Paul Reynolds & Ms Elizabeth Spanmswick as Cleaners
4(b) PCC Costs
There were no other transactions made in respect of PCC Members, no PCC Member received remuneration, benefit or reimbursement of travelling or other personal expenses.
5(a) Assets retained for Church use
| Freehold Buildings |
Church Equipment |
Total |
|---|---|---|
The Parish leases a photocopier from CF Corp. Finance at a cost of £1,824 during 2024
At Cost or Valuation As at 1 Jan 2024 Additions in the Year Disposal in the Year Revaluation (if any) Value at 31st December 2023
5(b) Investments
| Unrestricted funds Investment Fund Restricted funds Investments Endowment funds Investments Total |
At At 1/1/2024 Additons Disposals Transfers 12/31/2024 Change in Market Value |
At At 1/1/2024 Additons Disposals Transfers 12/31/2024 Change in Market Value |
At At 1/1/2024 Additons Disposals Transfers 12/31/2024 Change in Market Value |
At At 1/1/2024 Additons Disposals Transfers 12/31/2024 Change in Market Value |
At At 1/1/2024 Additons Disposals Transfers 12/31/2024 Change in Market Value |
At At 1/1/2024 Additons Disposals Transfers 12/31/2024 Change in Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81,610 | 32,000 | 4,605 | 54,215 | |||
| 81,610 | 32,000 | 4,605 | 54,215 |
6 Liabilities
Amounts falling due in one year
Amounts Received in Advance Deferred Parish Share Other Creditors
| 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|
| 0 | 0 |
7 Analysis of Net Assets
| Fixed Investment Assets Cash Liabilities |
General Unrestricted Funds |
Designated Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Endownment Funds |
Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,116 | 100,059 | 106175 | |||
| 54,215 | 54,215 | ||||
| 280 | 280 | ||||
| 60,611 | 100,059 | 160,670 |
| Funds Reconcilation Unrestricted CCLA Investment Unrestricted cash & accounts Designated Funds Restricted Funds: Legacy a/c including Harvey fund Pilgrimage/Trips/Events monies Endownment Funds 1 2 3 Total Funds |
Reserves at 1/1/2024 |
Incoming Resources |
Resources Expended |
Investment Gains / Losses |
Reserves at 12/31/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81,610 | 32,000 | 4,605 | 54,215 | ||
| 3,414 | 95,367 | 92,385 | 6,396 | ||
| 750 | 750 | 0 | |||
| 101,136 | 2,421 | 6,191 | 97,366 | ||
| 645 | 3,090 | 1,042 | 2,693 | ||
| 186,805 | 101,628 | 132,368 | 4,605 | 160,670 |
8 Funds Reconcilation
* Please insert a brief explanatory note for each designated, restricted and endownments funds.
9 SOFA Comparatives
| 2023 Receipts Donations & Legacies Charitable activities Other Trading Activities Investments Other Total Payments Raising funds Charitable actvites Other Total Net Income/(Expenditure) Transfer between Funds Net Movements in Funds Total Funds c/f (31st Dec) Capital Withdrawal from Investment Net gain/(losses) on investment Total Funds brought forward (1st Jan) |
Unrestricted Funds |
Designated Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Endownments Funds |
Total Funds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36,999 | |
| 5,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,849 | |
| 16,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,943 | |
| 24 | 0 | 1,561 | 0 | 1,585 | |
| 1,580 | 0 | 890 | 0 | 2,470 | |
| 26,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,000 | |
| 87,395 | 0 | 2,451 | 0 | 89,846 | |
| 1,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,385 | |
| 90,512 | 0 | 26,173 | 0 | 116,685 | |
| 0 | 0 | 854 | 0 | 854 | |
| 91,897 | 0 | 27,027 | 0 | 118,924 | |
| -14,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14,219 | |
| -4,502 | 0 | -24,576 | 0 | -29,078 | |
| -18,721 | 0 | -24,576 | -43,297 | ||
| 103,745 | 0 | 126,357 | 0 | 230,102 | |
| 85,024 | 0 | 101,781 | 0 | 186,805 |
| THE BENEFICE OF ST. FRANCIS MEIR HEATH | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| & THE HOLY EVANGELISTS NORMACOT | ||||||
| YEAR ENDING 31st DECEMBER 2024 | ||||||
| GENERAL FUND | ||||||
| ST.C. | St.F. | HE | TOTAL | |||
| 2,023 | RECEIPTS | 2,024 | 2,024 | 2,024 | 2,024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| UNRESTRICTED | ||||||
| 18,281 | Gift Aid | 15,917 | 1,281 | 17,198 | ||
| Sundry Gift-aided donations | 275 | |||||
| 6,404 | Income Tax Recovered | 7,532 | ||||
| 4,747 | Other Planned Giving | 3,208 | 1,820 | 5,028 | ||
| 3,085 | Loose Plate | 2,343 | 2,343 | |||
| Sundry Donations: | ||||||
| 215 | Votive Stands | 166 | 166 | |||
| 808 | SundryDonations | 955 | ||||
| 324 | Refreshments donations | 320 | 320 | |||
| 623 | Tiddlers | 17 | 17 | |||
| 203 | Indoor Games Club | 206 | 206 | |||
| 459 | Stitch,Knit & Natter Club donation | 458 | 458 | |||
| 35 | Menopause Support Groupdonations | 5 | 5 | |||
| 433 | Car Parkingdonations | 410 | 410 | |||
| 320 | MH&N Mothers' Union donations | |||||
| Table Top& clearance donations | 379 | 379 | ||||
| Walk Talk Actiongroupdonations | 71 | 71 | ||||
| Grants & Legacies: | 750 | 750 | ||||
| Fund Raising: | ||||||
| 755 | Parish '100' Club subscriptions | 786 | ||||
| 10 | Collection Bottle | |||||
| 102 | St.F. Eventsproceeds | |||||
| 457 | Sundryfund-raising,raffles etc | 1,502 | ||||
| Charitable & Ancillary Trading: | ||||||
| 478 | Parish Magazine Subs and sales | 378 | 102 | 480 | ||
| 212 | Parish Magazine adverts income | 216 | ||||
| Card sales | 10 | |||||
| 35 | Coronation Prayer book | |||||
| Feespaid to the PCC: | ||||||
| 14,394 | Room hire and rental | 11,982 | 3,385 | 15,367 | ||
| 2,748 | Occasional Offices | 1,952 | ||||
| Insurance claims & other Income: | ||||||
| 1,824 | Solar Panels income | 1,745 | 1,745 | |||
| Photocopier charge refunded | 198 | 198 | ||||
| 530 | EIO Claim re: escape of water |
| 1,000 | LDBF EnergySupport | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | HSBC error compensation | ||||
| ST.C. | St.F. | HE | TOTAL | ||
| 2,023 | 2,024 | 2,024 | 2,024 | 2,024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| DESIGNATED/RESTRICTED | |||||
| Other: | |||||
| 26,000 | Withdrawal from CCLA Funds | 32,000 | |||
| 193 | Autumn tree-plantingmonies | 807 | |||
| 762 | Elinor Moran Ticket sales | ||||
| Burns Supper 2024 for whisky | 36 | ||||
| 85,487 | TOTAL RECEIPTS | 91,212 | |||
| THE BENEFICE OF ST. FRANCIS MEIR HEATH | |||||
| & THE HOLY EVANGELISTS NORMACOT | |||||
| YEAR ENDING 31st DECEMBER 2024 | |||||
| GENERAL FUND | |||||
| PAYMENTS | ST.C. | St.F. | HE | TOTAL | |
| 2,023 | 2,024 | 2,024 | 2,024 | 2,024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Grants & Mission: | |||||
| 123 | World Vision | 169 | |||
| 5 | Poor ClergyRelief | 5 | |||
| 45,192 | Common Fund | 46,096 | |||
| 1,020 | Clergy Expenses | 656 | |||
| Upkeep of Church: | |||||
| 2,670 | Gas | 588 | 1,852 | 260 | 2,700 |
| 6,231 | Electricity | 1,343 | 3,439 | 364 | 5,146 |
| 6,870 | Insurance | 990 | 3,181 | 2,898 | 7,069 |
| 217 | Refuse collection | 197 | 42 | 239 | |
| 507 | STWA | 967 | 419 | 189 | 1,575 |
| 76 | Cleaningsupplies | 97 | |||
| 127 | Paper supplies | 129 | |||
| 294 | Mobile WiFi | 316 | 316 | ||
| 1,783 | Re-decorating,misc.repairs,maintenance | 565 | 3,853 | 102 | 4,520 |
| 186 | Grounds maintenance | 214 | 214 | ||
| 100 | Independent Examiner | 100 | |||
| 870 | Architect'sQuinquennial fee | ||||
| Upkeep of Services: | |||||
| 1,349 | Altar Requisites | 679 | 679 | ||
| 98 | Ordo's | 82 | |||
| 127 | Church music | 204 |
| 35 | Service requisites | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST.C. | St.F. | HE | TOTAL | ||
| 2,023 | 2,024 | 2,024 | 2,024 | 2,024 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Event Expenses: | |||||
| 1,202 | Parish Trips/Events expenses | ||||
| 301 | Refreshments expenses | 95 | |||
| Mission & Evangelism | |||||
| Posters | 60 | 60 | |||
| Major Works & One-offs | |||||
| 1,380 | Buildingrepairs | ||||
| 32 | St.F. Kitchen Toaster | ||||
| Salaries & Support Costs: | |||||
| 11,481 | Administrator | 9,832 | |||
| 2,088 | Organist | 2,422 | 2,422 | ||
| 2,188 | Cleaner | 838 | 1,749 | 2,587 | |
| Fund Raising Costs: | |||||
| 98 | Church GivingEnvelopes | 73 | |||
| 220 | Parish '100' Clubprize money | 275 | |||
| 20 | Staffs BC LotteryLicence | 20 | |||
| Church Admin: | |||||
| 1,932 | Photocopier Rental & maintenance | 1,824 | |||
| 538 | Officephone bill & Broadband | 582 | |||
| 629 | Office supplies,costs &postage | 329 | |||
| 60 | Forward in Faith subs | 60 | |||
| 246 | Christian Copyright Licensing | 259 | |||
| 189 | HSBC Bank charges | 182 | |||
| 244 | Office Computer/Website expenses | 14 | |||
| 10 | DeanerySynod subs | 10 | |||
| Calligraphy | 113 | ||||
| Restricted: | |||||
| Trees | 627 | 627 | |||
| 90,738 | TOTAL PAYMENTS | 89,360 | |||
| 01.01.24 Balances b/f | |||||
| General Account | 841 | ||||
| PettyCash | 298 | 1,139 | |||
| plus receipts for theyear | 91,212 | ||||
| sub-total | 92,351 | ||||
| lesspayments for theyear | 89,360 |
| 31.12.24 Balances c/f | |||||
| General Account | 2,924 | ||||
| PettyCash | 67 | 2,991 | |||
| ADDITIONAL ACCOUNT 1 | |||||
| 2,023 | PARISH TRIPS & EVENTS MONIES | 2,024 | |||
| £ | £ | ||||
| 665 | 1.1.24 Balance brouight forward | 645 | |||
| 150 | 2023 Burns Supper deposits | ||||
| 6,510 | 2023 Walsingham Pilgrimage deposits | ||||
| 890 | Walsingham 2024 deposits | 5,410 | |||
| 30 | Chester deposits | ||||
| 375 | Elinor Moran concert ticket sales | ||||
| Walsingham 2025 deposits | 2,670 | ||||
| Fund-raisingfor Walsingham 2025 | 363 | ||||
| Legacydonation for Walsingham 2025 | 43 | ||||
| 14 | Bank interest | 14 | |||
| 7,969 | total receipts | 8,500 | 9,145 | ||
| 70 | SOLW Parish lamp | 60 | |||
| 242 | Fr. Herbert Servicepayments | ||||
| 275 | Burns Supperpayment | ||||
| 30 | Chesterpayment | ||||
| 6,267 | Walsingham 2023payments | ||||
| 430 | Walsingham 2023 refunds | ||||
| 375 | Elinor Moran concertpayment | ||||
| 300 | Walsingham 2024payments | 5,602 | |||
| Walsingham 2024 refunds | 330 | ||||
| Walsingham 2025payments | 410 | ||||
| Walsingham 2025 refund | 50 | ||||
| totalpayments | 6,452 | ||||
| 645 | 31.12.24 Balance carried forward | 2,693 | |||
| ADDITIONAL ACCOUNT 2 | |||||
| 2,023 | SOCIAL FUND MONIES | 2,024 | |||
| £ | £ | ||||
| 1,095 | 1.1.24 Balance brought forward | 2,035 | |||
| plus receipts for theyear: | |||||
| Trips/Eventsproceeds: | |||||
| 513 | Fr.Herbert trip | ||||
| 1,375 | Burns Supper deposits | 1,326 | |||
| 138 | Burns Supper raffle | 128 | |||
| 124 | Coronation Lunch raffle | ||||
| 510 | Chester deposits | ||||
| 43 | Chester raffleproceeds | ||||
| 600 | Murder Mystery playticket sales | ||||
| 24 | Bank interest | 49 | |||
| Donations | 1,200 | ||||
| Llandudno Tripdeposits | 792 | ||||
| Llandudno raffle | 53 | ||||
| Male Voice Choir deposits | 305 | ||||
| Male Voice Choir raffle | 140 | ||||
| 6,028 | |||||
| lesspayments for theyear: | |||||
| 1,375 | Burns Supper expenses | 1,311 | |||
| 460 | Chesterpayments | ||||
| 99 | Murder Mystery play payments | ||||
| 453 | Fr. Herbert Service tripexpenses | ||||
| Llandudno expenses | 627 | ||||
| Male Voice Choir expenses | 162 | ||||
| St. F. Urn | 72 | ||||
| Event expenses | 14 | ||||
| St.F. Walchester Room Boiler repair | 650 | ||||
| 2,035 | 31.12.24 Balance carried forward | 3,192 | |||
| ADDITIONAL ACCOUNT 3 | |||||
| 2,023 | LEGACY ACCOUNT | 2,024 | |||
| £ | £ | ||||
| 125,692 | 1.1.24 Balance brought forward | 101,136 | |||
| plus receipts for theyear: | |||||
| In Memoryof Jill Wheeldon | 385 | ||||
| Donation towards lawnmower | 100 | ||||
| 1,547 | Interest | 1,936 | |||
| 1,547 | total receipts | 2,421 | 103,557 | ||
| lesspayments for theyear | |||||
| Legacymonies spent: | |||||
| 7,800 | St.F. Re-decoration | ||||
| St.F. Storageproject expenditure | 825 | ||||
| St.F. Kitchen extension expenditure | 150 | ||||
| St.F. Lawnmower | 413 | ||||
| St.F. Lectionary& Gospel books | 1,090 | ||||
| Towards Walsingham 2025 Coach fare | 43 | ||||
| HE Heating pump | 2,070 | ||||
| Harveymonies spent: | |||||
| 18,170 | HE Repair work Harveylegacymonies | 1,579 | |||
| 133 | HE Taxi fares Harveylegacymonies | 21 | |||
| 26,103 | totalpayments | 6,191 | |||
| 101,136 | 31.12.24 Balance carried forward | 97,366 | |||
| 2,023 | CBF Church of England INVESTMENT FUND | 2,024 | |||
| £ | £ | ||||
| 95,829 | 1.1.24 Portfolio valuation | 81,610 | |||
| 1366.6847 shares@5971.38p | |||||
| Receipts: | |||||
| less funds withdrawn: | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26,000 | Common Fund instalment | ||||
| 502.8640 shares@£63.6355p | 32,000 | ||||
| 81,610 | 31.12.24 Portfolio valuation | 54,215 | |||
| 863.8207 shares@£62.7622 | |||||
| 12.29% | increase/decrease in valuation | 5.64% | 4,605 | ||
| 2,023 | HOLY EVANGELISTS FLOWER FUND | 2,024 | |||
| £ | £ | ||||
| 61 | 1.1.24 Balance brought forward | 0 | |||
| plus receipts for theyear: | |||||
| 0 | donations received | ||||
| lesspayments for theyear: | |||||
| 61 | balance transferred to St. F. Flower fund | ||||
| 0 | 31.12.24 Balance carried forward | ||||
| 2,023 | ST. FRANCIS FLOWER FUND | 2,024 | |||
| £ | £ | ||||
| 370 | 1.1.24 Balance brought forward | 240 | |||
| Plus receipts for theyear: | |||||
| 869 | Donations | 912 | |||
| 61 | Transfer in of HE Flower Fund | ||||
| lesspayments for theyear: | |||||
| 1,060 | Flowers & materials | 939 | |||
| 240 | 31.12.24 Balance carried forward | 213 | |||
| Normacot HarveyMonies | |||||
| b/f | 68,362 | ||||
| 2,023 | 2,024 | ||||
| Receipts:- | |||||
| approx. 2/3 annual Legacyaccount interest | 1,291 | ||||
| Payments:- |
| 18,170.10 | Total HE Repairs 2024 | 1,579 | |||
| 132.50 | Total HE Taxi Farespaid 2024 | 21 | |||
| 68,362 | 31.12.24 c/f | 68053 | |||
| 23,028.50 | Total HE Repairspaid so far | 24,607 |
?1)2r. 13..&£ Independont Eumln•ts Report to the Tnthi of St Frnncls M•lr H•ath & The Holy Evan9•llsts Nornix I r8POrt on Ihe aw)unts ofthe ¢uTch for the year end&Y 31st DME 2024 Respective Reswnslbilit18s of Trustees and Examiner The Chur('s trustees are resFns1ble for the preparthn of the accounts. The church's trustees consmler that an audst Ès Th)t required for this year under sectlon 144121 of the Chadues Act 2011 lthe 2011 Act) and that an ind8pond8nt examination is rdad. It 18 rny rosponsibilty to:. Examine the accounts (under seclion 145 ofthe 2011 AL*. To follow Ihe prLKedures laNJ ¢Jown In the Gerwal DiTlI0n5 given by the Charity Commi88ioner5 {under seclN)n 14515Xb) of the 2011 Act)" and To slate whelher parfujlar matters have rA)me to my altentK)n. Basis of Ind•p•nd•nt Examiners rgport My examination was earrled in accordanco Ihe Directions given by the Charity Cornmisi. An examination IfeS a miaw ofth8 accounling re(xJnls k8Pt by the charity and a comparison of tha aco)unts presented wlth thtlS8 records. It also IrudeS consideFalion of any unusual items of disdosvres in Ihe ou. and seeking ewanations from you as trustees conmIng any such matters. The pro(xduTrs Èjndertaken do not provide all the evidence Ihal would bè rgquired in an audit and cons8quantty no opinion is given #S to vthethor the 8(tounls present a Irue and fwr arKI Ihe re[rt is limitwj to those matters set out in the statement below. 112
21K)2r2026, 1 Ind8nOnI Examln8fs ststemt In connection wilh my examination. rw) matter has come to my attantK)n'. l. vthfich gfiv8s me r8ag)nable use to bele th8t in m8t8ti81 rESP8Ct tt r8quirgments to ke COunting records in accordance s&iion 130 of thé 2011 Art and to prwre accounts whtch ac£ord with the aOUnting r8(x)rd5 and with th8 Accounting records ofthe 2011 Acl have not Lwi m8L' or 2. to which, bn my wnion. attention sh)ukl be drawn in orderto enawe a propor understanding 01 the acts)unts to b8 r68d)ed. Gillian Jackson 24 DraYtt Old Rrjad Forsl)rwk Stoke on Trent ST119AL 22nd FeLKuary 2025
Treasurer’s Report to the APCM
Re: Accounts SORP 2024
2024 was a year when I always felt on the back foot with the Accounts. I was always waiting for the banking of much of our income to go in and knew what it felt like to need a pay-day loan.
We still closed the year in the black but the difference between our annual receipts and our annual payments was only £1,260 and I had to be very aware at the end of every month of our bank balance and exactly what still needed to be covered.
Because of this we had to draw significantly more from our investment fund to ensure our Common Fund request was met - £32,000 rather than the £26,000 we withdrew in 2023.
Thankfully, even after a turbulent year again in the Stock markets, our investment had grown by 5.64% so our withdrawal only had the impact of £27,395.
Now considering our day-to-day accounts, what have been the stand out points regarding our receipts that made 2024 a tricky year to maintain.
Firstly, our regular giving income was down by £1,500. However, in response to an article I wrote for the magazine towards the end of 2024 I’m optimistic that that will turn around, as many people have generously reconsidered their giving and I’ve already seen an increase. Hopefully, this will become far more evident in 2025’s Accounts. Thank you to everyone who looked at their giving and increased it. It genuinely doesn’t have to be a huge increase, just that little bit extra on a regular basis from us all makes a huge difference.
We are incredibly lucky to have such generous supporters: those within our congregation and those who visit us for the groups that we offer, groups that meet here and those that take advantage of the facilities we can provide.
Sundry donations rose by £2,420 in 2024 to £6,709 which is a truly record sum of generosity and St. Francis Church is so very grateful to all who support us financially.
Another area where our income increased in 2024 was our fund-raising as a renewed focus was put on it. This was particularly evident following the launch of regular and most successful coffeemornings that have raised funds for Church, towards our pilgrimage to Walsingham this year, and soon to support our plans for the upgrade of our hall and kitchen.
We have to acknowledge that fund-raising is vital to our financial future and yet at the same time, celebrate the fact that our fund-raising events also give us opportunities to welcome new people into Church and enjoy the activities we organise.
Our Room hire and rental goes up year on year and 2024 was a record-breaking year in that department bringing in over £15,000. However, our income from occasional offices, baptisms, weddings and funerals goes down year on year and equally that was a record-breaking year in the opposite direction bringing in under £2000. Back in 2017 we received almost £6,500 in income from such events. Sadly, trends are such that churches are not the first thought for weddings and funerals any more and this is sad for not only financial reasons.
With interests being higher of late we benefitted from a good income on our savings accounts during 2024, almost £2000. The majority of this is interest on the legacies we have received over the years and as such is restricted to their use rather than general use.
Although much does not need to be included in the Accounts you have before you, because it’s donor funds rather than the Church’s funds, it’s also good to note our generosity during 2024 towards external charities such as The Children’s Society, World Vision, the Shrine of Our Lady at Walsingham, and the Additional Curate’s Society which totalled more than £1100.
Now, let’s consider our outgoings, and firstly the biggest of the lot, our Common Fund request which was £46,096 in 2024. We have been chipping away at our investment over the years and subsidising this annual call on our funds which has been impossible to pay through our regular income. As our investment has depleted however, we have to face the fact that we very soon we will either have to increase our income significantly or be unable to meet our annual obligation in full.
Our next biggest expense is the upkeep of our buildings. Both gas and electricity expenditure went down in 2024 as we made efforts to save money. However, I am expecting an increase in 2025 as new contracts have had to be arranged and since we last did that 5 years ago for some of the contracts, gas and electricity prices have risen.
We want to be warm but we’ve got to be able to pay the bills when they come in too; it’s the same fine line that we all tread in our own homes.
Insurance costs increase with inflation every year but at just over £7000 it is a considerable expense.
We did some catching up with expenditure at St. Clare’s and made repairs to the radiators in the hall here and all-around St. Francis in response to the Quinquennial report.
There were opportunities though to benefit St. Francis in both practical and enhancement terms through those gifts of legacy I mentioned earlier. So, a new lawnmower was bought, planning expenses were paid for as the PCC contemplated new ideas for the hall, and a beautiful new Lectionary and Gospel Book were bought, all in memory of those who dedicated much of their time and efforts to the future of this Church.
At Normacot, repairs to the heating and the roof were similarly covered.
As a Parish, we employ people too, and their salaries, wages and expenses all have to be covered. We were lucky though to achieve a grant from the Diocese to Linda’s Administrator salary which supplements us by £750 per quarter for the next 2 years.
Sometimes, it’s hard to see in the numbers just how we are affected and I feel it gets harder each year to budget as it is the ‘out of the blue’ costs that arise which cause the most issues. When you’re only just breaking even it’s hard to have a contingency but I try.
However, one thing is guaranteed and as always, I like to have a positive to end on. The sun didn’t shine quite as much in 2024 as it did in 2023 but it was the 2[nd] highest year in my records and our solar panels income was £1,745. Long may the sun keep shining!
Julie Kent
Treasurer Parish of Meir Heath & Normacot